Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1LA12Hernandez
Although I'm not finished with my 999 challenge I'm going to start the 101010 challenge on 10-10-2009. My categories so far are;
1. Give my Regards to Broadway: 5 Shakespeare plays, 5 George Bernard Shaw
2. Coming to a theater near you: Books made into movies.
3. Murder most foul: 5 Male Detectives, 5 Female Detectives
4. Flights of Fantasy-5 Dragons, 5 Other worlds
5. I write the music: 5 Composer Bio's, 5 Singer Bio's
6. Home Sweet Home- 5 Cook books, 5 Craft Books
7. Have you read this?: 5 recommendations from Family, 5 from Friends.
8. Catholic writers; 3 John Paul II, 3 Pope Benedict XVI, 2 Archbishop Fulton Sheen, 2 Scott Hahn
9. I just want to Celebrate: 3 Halloween, 3 Christmas, 1 New Year, 3 Easter
10. A Box of Chocolates: Don't know what they'll be.
This is what I have planned so far. Though they may change before the year is out.
* Edited to add new categories.
1. Give my Regards to Broadway: 5 Shakespeare plays, 5 George Bernard Shaw
2. Coming to a theater near you: Books made into movies.
3. Murder most foul: 5 Male Detectives, 5 Female Detectives
4. Flights of Fantasy-5 Dragons, 5 Other worlds
5. I write the music: 5 Composer Bio's, 5 Singer Bio's
6. Home Sweet Home- 5 Cook books, 5 Craft Books
7. Have you read this?: 5 recommendations from Family, 5 from Friends.
8. Catholic writers; 3 John Paul II, 3 Pope Benedict XVI, 2 Archbishop Fulton Sheen, 2 Scott Hahn
9. I just want to Celebrate: 3 Halloween, 3 Christmas, 1 New Year, 3 Easter
10. A Box of Chocolates: Don't know what they'll be.
This is what I have planned so far. Though they may change before the year is out.
* Edited to add new categories.
2LA12Hernandez
1. Give my Regards to Broadway- plays
1. Hamlet read 4-29-2010
2. Wappin' Wharf read 11-18-2010
3. The Importance of being Earnest read11-15-2010
4. Magic read 11-12-2010
5. The Mikado Read 8-24-2010
6. You Never Can Tell read 1-09-2010
7. The Mouse Trap read 4-29-2010
8. The Pirates of Penzance read 9-3-10
9. 12474::Pygmalion read 7-4-2010
10. 19299::Androcles and the Lion read 12-01-2010
Originally I planned to read 5 Shakespeare and 5 Shaw but I found so many new plays that I wanted read.
1. Hamlet read 4-29-2010
2. Wappin' Wharf read 11-18-2010
3. The Importance of being Earnest read11-15-2010
4. Magic read 11-12-2010
5. The Mikado Read 8-24-2010
6. You Never Can Tell read 1-09-2010
7. The Mouse Trap read 4-29-2010
8. The Pirates of Penzance read 9-3-10
9. 12474::Pygmalion read 7-4-2010
10. 19299::Androcles and the Lion read 12-01-2010
Originally I planned to read 5 Shakespeare and 5 Shaw but I found so many new plays that I wanted read.
3LA12Hernandez
2. Never Judge a Book by It's Movie
Classic
11. The Phantom of the Opera Read 2-14-2010
12. Vanity Fair read 12-02-2010
13. Lost Horizon read 12-04-2010
14. TBA
15. TBA
16. TBA
17. TBA
18. TBA
19. TBA
20. TBA
Classic
11. The Phantom of the Opera Read 2-14-2010
12. Vanity Fair read 12-02-2010
13. Lost Horizon read 12-04-2010
14. TBA
15. TBA
16. TBA
17. TBA
18. TBA
19. TBA
20. TBA
4LA12Hernandez
3. Murder most Foul- Mysteries
Male Detectives
21. 8580911::The Murder of Rodger Ackroyd read 10-30-2009
22. Spiced to Death
23. And Be a Villian read 12-16-2009
24. The Middle of Things -1-26-2010
25. Who Killed Bob Teal- 11-16-2010
Female Detectives
26. French Pressed read 01-02-2010
27. Blood Orange Brewing read 12-15-2009
28 .Mrs. Raffles read 12-08-2010
29. Wicked cravings-3-30-2010
30. Crime Scene at Cardwell Ranch- 2-2-2010
Male Detectives
21. 8580911::The Murder of Rodger Ackroyd read 10-30-2009
22. Spiced to Death
23. And Be a Villian read 12-16-2009
24. The Middle of Things -1-26-2010
25. Who Killed Bob Teal- 11-16-2010
Female Detectives
26. French Pressed read 01-02-2010
27. Blood Orange Brewing read 12-15-2009
28 .Mrs. Raffles read 12-08-2010
29. Wicked cravings-3-30-2010
30. Crime Scene at Cardwell Ranch- 2-2-2010
5LA12Hernandez
4. Flights of Fantasy
Dragons
31. A Dragon's Ascension
32.
33
34.
35.
Other Worlds
36. Fool's Errand
37. Golden Fool
38. Fool's Fate
39.
40.
Dragons
31. A Dragon's Ascension
32.
33
34.
35.
Other Worlds
36. Fool's Errand
37. Golden Fool
38. Fool's Fate
39.
40.
6LA12Hernandez
5. I write the songs.- Biographies
Composers
41. Story Lives of Great Musicians
42. Beethoven: The Man and the Artist
43. Mozart: The Man and the Artist
44. Chopin: The Man and his Music
45. Richard Wagner
Singers
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
Composers
41. Story Lives of Great Musicians
42. Beethoven: The Man and the Artist
43. Mozart: The Man and the Artist
44. Chopin: The Man and his Music
45. Richard Wagner
Singers
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
7LA12Hernandez
6. Home Sweet Home
Cook Books
51. Better Meals For Less Money read 12-09-2010
52. On Uncle Sam's Water Wagon Read 1-02-2010
53. Twenty-five Cent Dinners for a Family of Six read 12-10-2010
54. 4946945::Tea Leaves
55. 5209081::The Little Tea Book
Craft Books
56. The Ladies Book of Useful Information read 12-10-10
57. The Ladies Work Book read 12-10-2010
58. Make your Own Hats read 12-11-2010
59. Vegetables Dyes read 12-11-2010
60. The Art of Perfumery read 12-11-2010
Cook Books
51. Better Meals For Less Money read 12-09-2010
52. On Uncle Sam's Water Wagon Read 1-02-2010
53. Twenty-five Cent Dinners for a Family of Six read 12-10-2010
54. 4946945::Tea Leaves
55. 5209081::The Little Tea Book
Craft Books
56. The Ladies Book of Useful Information read 12-10-10
57. The Ladies Work Book read 12-10-2010
58. Make your Own Hats read 12-11-2010
59. Vegetables Dyes read 12-11-2010
60. The Art of Perfumery read 12-11-2010
8LA12Hernandez
7. Have you read this?- Recommendations
Family
61. The Titan's Curse read 10-24-2009
62. First Light read 12-05-2009
63. The Battle of the Labyrinth read 12-07-2009
64. Big Red Tequila read 12-28-09
65.
Friends
66. Necessary As Blood read 11-05-2009
67. Jane Eyre12-02-2010
68. Three Bedrooms, Two Baths and One Very dead Corpus
69.
70.
Family
61. The Titan's Curse read 10-24-2009
62. First Light read 12-05-2009
63. The Battle of the Labyrinth read 12-07-2009
64. Big Red Tequila read 12-28-09
65.
Friends
66. Necessary As Blood read 11-05-2009
67. Jane Eyre12-02-2010
68. Three Bedrooms, Two Baths and One Very dead Corpus
69.
70.
9LA12Hernandez
8. Catholic Writers
Pope John Paul II
71. Papal Wisdom
72. Go in Peace
73. The Way to Christ
Pope Benedict XVI
74. Jesus of Nazareth
75. The Fathers
76. The Apostles
Archbishop Fulton Sheen
77. Life of Christ
78. Life is Worth Living
Scott Hahn
79. Rome Sweet Home
80. Reasons to Believe
Pope John Paul II
71. Papal Wisdom
72. Go in Peace
73. The Way to Christ
Pope Benedict XVI
74. Jesus of Nazareth
75. The Fathers
76. The Apostles
Archbishop Fulton Sheen
77. Life of Christ
78. Life is Worth Living
Scott Hahn
79. Rome Sweet Home
80. Reasons to Believe
10LA12Hernandez
9. I just want to Celebrate- Holidays
Halloween
81. Frankenstein read 10-25-2009
82. Dracula read 10-29-2009
83. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde read 10-20-2009
Christmas
84. A Christmas Carol read 11-25-2009
85. The Christmas Train 12-10-2009
86. Louisa May Alcott's Christmas Treasury
read 11-29-2009
New Years
87.
Easter
88.
89.
90.
Halloween
81. Frankenstein read 10-25-2009
82. Dracula read 10-29-2009
83. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde read 10-20-2009
Christmas
84. A Christmas Carol read 11-25-2009
85. The Christmas Train 12-10-2009
86. Louisa May Alcott's Christmas Treasury
read 11-29-2009
New Years
87.
Easter
88.
89.
90.
11LA12Hernandez
10. A Box of Chocolates.- Don't know what I'll get.
91. Right Ho, Jeeves read 11-26-2009
92. The Cat Who Talked Turkey read 12-18-2009
93. Rahab's Redemption read 12-20-2009
94. South of Sanity read 12-27-2009
95. After Dark by Bryan Lee Read 2-2-2010
96. Arsene Lupin Read 11-29-2010
97. Arson Plus Read 11-14-2010
98. The Assistant Murder read 11-09-2010
99. Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates Read 8-18-2010
100. Geek Mafia read 11-26-2010
91. Right Ho, Jeeves read 11-26-2009
92. The Cat Who Talked Turkey read 12-18-2009
93. Rahab's Redemption read 12-20-2009
94. South of Sanity read 12-27-2009
95. After Dark by Bryan Lee Read 2-2-2010
96. Arsene Lupin Read 11-29-2010
97. Arson Plus Read 11-14-2010
98. The Assistant Murder read 11-09-2010
99. Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates Read 8-18-2010
100. Geek Mafia read 11-26-2010
12clfisha
Hi Lynda, I really like the way you have split each category especially like the holiday theme, it is great idea. Good luck with the challenge!
13divinenanny
Hi Lynda, I love your categories, especially the "coming to a theater near you" and the biographies. I have just made mine, but reading through the group I might change them (or split them like you did, great idea!)
14LA12Hernandez
It's my mind trick. Spiltinging them makes them less daunting. 10 seems like a lot, 5 doesn't.
15christina_reads
Your categories are great! What are you planning to read for your bios of composers and musicians? I have a general bio category and am looking for recommendations!
16LA12Hernandez
For composers I picked the masters, Beethoven, Chopin, Donizetti, Rossini and Bizet. For the singers I'm looking at Johnny Cash, John Denver, Neil Diamond, Luciano Pavarotti, and Placido Domingo. But since I don't have these books yet they may change if someone else catches my eye.
17cyderry
there was a new biography that came out this year of Julie Andrews .. I always thought she was a great singer and had such a magnificent career - broadway, films, musicals. She would fit into your singers category.
18LA12Hernandez
Thanks I'll look for it I love Julie Andrews.
19LA12Hernandez
1. I just want to celebrate- Halloween
Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde
I've seen a movie with Spencer Tracy. The book is creepier. The story is told by Dr Jekyll's lawyer Mr. Utterson. The description of Mr Hyde and everyone's reactions to being around him can't adequately be depicted in a movie.Dr. Jekyll's explanation of what happened I found to be more chilling in the book then the movie. The movie is OK the book is better.
Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde
I've seen a movie with Spencer Tracy. The book is creepier. The story is told by Dr Jekyll's lawyer Mr. Utterson. The description of Mr Hyde and everyone's reactions to being around him can't adequately be depicted in a movie.Dr. Jekyll's explanation of what happened I found to be more chilling in the book then the movie. The movie is OK the book is better.
20mathgirl40
I love your categories, especially the plays and bios ones! Given your interests, you might like Christopher Plummer's memoirs, In Spite of Myself. It's quite long and verbose and probably not appealing to the average person, but if you're a big theatre fan, then you'll probably like it. He name-drops like crazy and gives lots of insight into how Shakespeare and other well-known plays are done on the stage.
21LA12Hernandez
2. Have You Read.....?
Family
The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan
Once again Percy sets out on a quest but this time it's to save his friend Annabeth. Along the way he meets Bianca and Nico the kids of Hades and two more for tho prophecy. With the Titan's growing stronger should the Gods just disintegrate the Heroes?
Family
The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan
Once again Percy sets out on a quest but this time it's to save his friend Annabeth. Along the way he meets Bianca and Nico the kids of Hades and two more for tho prophecy. With the Titan's growing stronger should the Gods just disintegrate the Heroes?
22LA12Hernandez
3. I just want to Celebrate.
Halloween
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
I was surprised by the "monster" not at all like the movie. Much better then the movie.
Halloween
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
I was surprised by the "monster" not at all like the movie. Much better then the movie.
23LA12Hernandez
4. I just want to Celebrate.
Halloween
Dracula by Bram Stocker
This was a re-read for me. I had read this last year but just couldn't resist reading it for Halloween again.
Halloween
Dracula by Bram Stocker
This was a re-read for me. I had read this last year but just couldn't resist reading it for Halloween again.
24LA12Hernandez
5. Murder Most Foul
Male Detectives
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot tries to retire and raise vegetables but winds up solving a closed door mystery instead.
Male Detectives
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot tries to retire and raise vegetables but winds up solving a closed door mystery instead.
25clfisha
I was really surprised how much the Frankenstein myth has been distorted for film (although I haven't seen the Kenneth Branagh version). Very good book though.
26LA12Hernandez
I vaguely remember seeing the end of a movie that followed the book but It was a long time ago. I must admit the book was a wonderful surprise.
27LA12Hernandez
6. Have You Read...?
Necessary as Blood by Deborah Crombie
So let's see all Gemma has to do is
1. Plan a wedding she doesn't want to a man she does, before her mother loses her battle with cancer. 2. Question a family suspected of drug dealing before a custody hearing in family court. Oh and not blow Narcotics undercover investigation.
3. Figure out what is up with her best friend.
4. And find time to solve a double murder.
This book had to much about the drama in Gemma's life and not enough mystery solving for my taste.
Necessary as Blood by Deborah Crombie
So let's see all Gemma has to do is
1. Plan a wedding she doesn't want to a man she does, before her mother loses her battle with cancer. 2. Question a family suspected of drug dealing before a custody hearing in family court. Oh and not blow Narcotics undercover investigation.
3. Figure out what is up with her best friend.
4. And find time to solve a double murder.
This book had to much about the drama in Gemma's life and not enough mystery solving for my taste.
28LA12Hernandez
7. I just want to Celebrate- Christmas
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
I love this book, the radio shows and the movies. That a person can see himself for who he is but not who he thought he was. And then change and become that man is a thought provoking subject. Just love it.
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
I love this book, the radio shows and the movies. That a person can see himself for who he is but not who he thought he was. And then change and become that man is a thought provoking subject. Just love it.
29LA12Hernandez
8. A box of Chocolate
Right Ho Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse
Bertam Wooster has decided the he will handle the problems of his friends and family instead of his servant Jeeves. Not only has he managed to make matters worse for all involved, he is now engaged.
Luckily Jeeves comes in and saves the day but not the white mess jacket with brass buttons.
Right Ho Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse
Bertam Wooster has decided the he will handle the problems of his friends and family instead of his servant Jeeves. Not only has he managed to make matters worse for all involved, he is now engaged.
Luckily Jeeves comes in and saves the day but not the white mess jacket with brass buttons.
30LA12Hernandez
9. I just want to Celebrate- Christmas
Louisa May Alcott's Christmas Treasury
A wonderful book of short stories. They are full of hope and joy, and a wonderful Christmas spirit that will make you laugh and cry. I plan to read it again next year.
Louisa May Alcott's Christmas Treasury
A wonderful book of short stories. They are full of hope and joy, and a wonderful Christmas spirit that will make you laugh and cry. I plan to read it again next year.
31LA12Hernandez
10. Have You Read...
First Light By Bodie and Brock Thoene
Peniel is a blind beggar disowned by his family. Marcus is a centurion in love with a Jew. Manaen is the ward of Herod Antipas and in love with Susanna. But his brother Demos wants her for himself. Brother against brother, Roman against Jew and all in the middle of all this Chaos is the First Light. Does any one else see it?
First Light By Bodie and Brock Thoene
Peniel is a blind beggar disowned by his family. Marcus is a centurion in love with a Jew. Manaen is the ward of Herod Antipas and in love with Susanna. But his brother Demos wants her for himself. Brother against brother, Roman against Jew and all in the middle of all this Chaos is the First Light. Does any one else see it?
32LA12Hernandez
11. Have you Read...
The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
Annabeth finally gets a quest but into the labyrinth? And against Luke? With the help or Percy, Grover and Tyson maybe they can complete the quest without dying.
The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
Annabeth finally gets a quest but into the labyrinth? And against Luke? With the help or Percy, Grover and Tyson maybe they can complete the quest without dying.
33LA12Hernandez
12. Give my Regards to Broadway-Shaw
You Never Can Tell
Unfortunately there wasn't a single character that I liked, cared about, rooted for, sympathize or identified with.
Why Mr. Crampton would want to reconnect with his loveless wife and spoiled children I'll never understand. And I understand even less the idea that Mr. Valentine would want to marry into it.
You Never Can Tell
Unfortunately there wasn't a single character that I liked, cared about, rooted for, sympathize or identified with.
Why Mr. Crampton would want to reconnect with his loveless wife and spoiled children I'll never understand. And I understand even less the idea that Mr. Valentine would want to marry into it.
34LA12Hernandez
13. Murder Most Foul-Female Detectives
Blood Orange Brewing by Laura Childs
This was the first book by this author that I have read. It was a very good cozy that kept my interest all the way through.
When Duke Wilkes is murdered at the Candlelight Concert his widow askes Theodosia, a local tea shop owner, to look into it for her. But neither Theo nor the police are happy about her involvment in the case. Just because the suspects are the "Who's Who" of Charleston, which gives her an "in" doesn't really help her either. Then her big break comes when, Earl Grey, her dog is taken.
Blood Orange Brewing by Laura Childs
This was the first book by this author that I have read. It was a very good cozy that kept my interest all the way through.
When Duke Wilkes is murdered at the Candlelight Concert his widow askes Theodosia, a local tea shop owner, to look into it for her. But neither Theo nor the police are happy about her involvment in the case. Just because the suspects are the "Who's Who" of Charleston, which gives her an "in" doesn't really help her either. Then her big break comes when, Earl Grey, her dog is taken.
35LA12Hernandez
14. A Box of Chocolates-
The Cat Who Talked Turkey by Lilian Jackson Braun
What is Qwill's Siamese, KoKo, trying to tell him? Is it about the dead man found on his property? The wild turkey's that showed up in his garden? or the lady at the beach? Between preforming at Brr's 200th birthday, his column, and the opening of the bookstore Qwill has a full plate.
The Cat Who Talked Turkey by Lilian Jackson Braun
What is Qwill's Siamese, KoKo, trying to tell him? Is it about the dead man found on his property? The wild turkey's that showed up in his garden? or the lady at the beach? Between preforming at Brr's 200th birthday, his column, and the opening of the bookstore Qwill has a full plate.
36LA12Hernandez
15. A Box of Chocolates-
Rahab's Redemption by Cynthia Davis
Based on the bible story of Rahab of Jericho and the spies. More later.
Rahab's Redemption by Cynthia Davis
Based on the bible story of Rahab of Jericho and the spies. More later.
37LA12Hernandez
16. I just want to Celebrate- Christmas
The Christmas Train by David Baldacci
Some how I over looked posting this book.
Tom Langdon decides to take a cross country train trip and write about it just as his ancestor Mark Twain had. But he never thought he'd be trapped on the train with a thief, his ex-girlfriend and his current girlfriend. What a Christmas. What a great twist at the end.
The Christmas Train by David Baldacci
Some how I over looked posting this book.
Tom Langdon decides to take a cross country train trip and write about it just as his ancestor Mark Twain had. But he never thought he'd be trapped on the train with a thief, his ex-girlfriend and his current girlfriend. What a Christmas. What a great twist at the end.
38LA12Hernandez
17. A box of chocolates
South of Sanity by Suzann Ledbetter
Been so busy I forgot all about this book.
Hannah has to find out who framed the new sheriff David Hendrickson, so she can figure out her feelings for him. After all she was in 2nd grade when he was born.
South of Sanity by Suzann Ledbetter
Been so busy I forgot all about this book.
Hannah has to find out who framed the new sheriff David Hendrickson, so she can figure out her feelings for him. After all she was in 2nd grade when he was born.
39LA12Hernandez
18. Have you read this?
Big Red Tequila by Rick Riordan
I stayed up and read this book straight through.
Jackson Navarre III, otherwise known as Tres, comes back to San Antonio after ten years and decides to look into his Fathers murder. He soon finds out that no one is happy having him asking questions and some one wants him gone one way or the other.
Big Red Tequila by Rick Riordan
I stayed up and read this book straight through.
Jackson Navarre III, otherwise known as Tres, comes back to San Antonio after ten years and decides to look into his Fathers murder. He soon finds out that no one is happy having him asking questions and some one wants him gone one way or the other.
40LA12Hernandez
19. Murder most Foul.
And be a Villain by Rex Stout
Nero Wolfe needs money so he sends Archie to Madelina Fraser with a proposal to solve the murder of a guest on her radio show. If he succeeds he gets 20 thousand if not just expenses. She accepts but Nero soon finds out that everyone is lying about everything.
And be a Villain by Rex Stout
Nero Wolfe needs money so he sends Archie to Madelina Fraser with a proposal to solve the murder of a guest on her radio show. If he succeeds he gets 20 thousand if not just expenses. She accepts but Nero soon finds out that everyone is lying about everything.
41LA12Hernandez
20. Murder most foul- Female Detective
French Pressed by Cleo Coyle
Things have been up and down for Clare. Up Mike is ready to take their relationship to the next step. Down her ex, Matt, just decides to pop in and act like their ten year divorce never happened. Up her daughter, Joy, got a choice internship at a 5 star Resturant. Down, Joy has been charged with the 2 counts of murder. And I thought I had trouble. A fun and quick read.
French Pressed by Cleo Coyle
Things have been up and down for Clare. Up Mike is ready to take their relationship to the next step. Down her ex, Matt, just decides to pop in and act like their ten year divorce never happened. Up her daughter, Joy, got a choice internship at a 5 star Resturant. Down, Joy has been charged with the 2 counts of murder. And I thought I had trouble. A fun and quick read.
42LA12Hernandez
I'm back had to take time off for Lent and Easter but Now I'm back. I have several books that I've read and need to list. Will get to it very soon.
43LA12Hernandez
Well I fell far short of what I had hope to read this year. Both of my boys got home safe from Afghanistan and between visits with them and the arrival of my first grandchild I just couldn't find the time to read the way I use to. Oh well there's always next year.
45DeltaQueen50
Having your boys home and a new grandchild - I'd say you've had a great year! Congrats on your first grandbaby.
46auntmarge64
Sounds like you've definitely put the important things first!
47thornton37814
>43 LA12Hernandez: Sounds like you had a good excuse for not reading quite as much!
49LA12Hernandez
Thanks all, now I don't feel so bad about not meeting my goals.
51LA12Hernandez
I saw this Book manybooks.net and had to check it out. Twenty-five Cent Dinners for Families of Six by Juliet Corson. It was written for workers making a $1.50 and more a day. I was fascinated to read that the boiling of almost all foods was the preferred method of cooking as the broth could be used in other foods and therefore nothing is considered wasted. I was also surprised to find out that fruits were a luxury that was not taken sightly. This book was definitely a window to the past.
52LA12Hernandez
The Ladies Book Of Useful Information was designed to be given to a girl of 12 and carry her through adulthood. It had everything from skin and hair care, to dating, finding a husband, starting a home, child birth, 'and recipes for cleaning supplies and home health care. It really was an all in one book for Ladies. I couldn't find out when it was printed though. Most of the information was taken for government pamphlets and compiled into this one book.
53pammab
When was Twenty-five Center Dinners for Families of Six written, do you know? It sounds like an interesting window to the past.
54LA12Hernandez
The copyright date is 1878 and it is the thirteenth edition. She also wrote a cook book for the middle working-class called Fifteen-cent Dinners for Workingman's Families. Which I have not been able to find yet.
55LA12Hernandez
Every year I try to learn something new. For the past 20 years I had many crafts, skills and interests in the queue. Now for the first time I have no idea what to do for 2011. So I've been checking out the instructional books from manybooks.net for something to spark my interest. Make your own Hats, Vegetable Dyes and The Art of Perfumery are what I've looked into, so I think millinery arts is it for next year.
56LA12Hernandez
Ok that's it for this challenge. I accidentally put two books from the next challenge on this list. But even with those taken out I am half way through this challenge and I'm happy with that. On to the 11-11 challenge.