Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1Rhinoa
I am committing to this challenge but have no idea on my categories or how many I will read for each yet. Possibilities are:
Books by Charles de Lint
Manga
Graphic Novels
Fairy Tales
Mythology/Folklore
Classics
Urban Fantasy (could br broken down further into vampires/werewolves/fey etc)
Teenage Fiction
LGBT
Series Continuation
First in a Series
Mystery
Books on my TBR for more than 3 years
Magical (non-fiction)
Non Fiction in general
Will continue to give it some thought and think about how many to read for each category and what other reading committments I have in 2010. Any other ideas appreciated!
Books by Charles de Lint
Manga
Graphic Novels
Fairy Tales
Mythology/Folklore
Classics
Urban Fantasy (could br broken down further into vampires/werewolves/fey etc)
Teenage Fiction
LGBT
Series Continuation
First in a Series
Mystery
Books on my TBR for more than 3 years
Magical (non-fiction)
Non Fiction in general
Will continue to give it some thought and think about how many to read for each category and what other reading committments I have in 2010. Any other ideas appreciated!
2Rhinoa
OK I think I have my categories and I have decided to do this as a step challenge.
1 x My friend says (Recommendations)
2 x Mind, Body, Spirit
3 x Tickle my Fancy (Erotic Fiction)
4 x We've Been Waiting So Long (Waiting on my TBR for over 3 years)
5 x The Tube (TV tie-ins)
6 x When I Wish Upon a Star (Fairy Tale Re-Tellings)
7 x Eh Aboot (Canadian Authors)
8 x 1, 2, 3, 4 Can I Have a Little More (Series Reading)
9 x Too Young to Know Better (Teenage Fiction)
10 x Just Because (whatever takes my fancy!)
I will post updates at the end of every month and fill books in as I go. I am not going to pre-plan any of my reading so it is left open for me to pick and choose as I go along.
1 x My friend says (Recommendations)
2 x Mind, Body, Spirit
3 x Tickle my Fancy (Erotic Fiction)
4 x We've Been Waiting So Long (Waiting on my TBR for over 3 years)
5 x The Tube (TV tie-ins)
6 x When I Wish Upon a Star (Fairy Tale Re-Tellings)
7 x Eh Aboot (Canadian Authors)
8 x 1, 2, 3, 4 Can I Have a Little More (Series Reading)
9 x Too Young to Know Better (Teenage Fiction)
10 x Just Because (whatever takes my fancy!)
I will post updates at the end of every month and fill books in as I go. I am not going to pre-plan any of my reading so it is left open for me to pick and choose as I go along.
5Rhinoa
January Summary : I made a start on the challenge and have read a total of 4 books for it so far.
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Too Young To Know Better
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Too Young To Know Better
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
6Rhinoa
Here is my February update :
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6.
7.
8.
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6.
7.
8.
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
7Rhinoa
End of the month time so here is my update for April :
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6.
7.
8.
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6.
7.
8.
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
8Rhinoa
Catch up post to conclude where I stand at the end of May :
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1. Ash - Malinda Lo (May)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6. The Prophecy - Lynne Ewing (May)
7. The Becoming - Lynne Ewing (May)
8. The Final Eclipse - Lynne Ewing (May)
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2. How to make a journal of your life -Dan Price (May)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1.
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1.
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1.
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2.
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1. Ash - Malinda Lo (May)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6. The Prophecy - Lynne Ewing (May)
7. The Becoming - Lynne Ewing (May)
8. The Final Eclipse - Lynne Ewing (May)
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2. How to make a journal of your life -Dan Price (May)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
9Rhinoa
My end of July summary and I am about half way through my challenge books now :
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1. Moon Lore - Gwydion O'Hara (June)
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1. The Scent of Your Breath - Melissa P (June)
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1. Lady: My Life as a Bitch - Melvin Burgess (July)
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2. Mystic Knoll - Diana G Gallagher : Charmed (July)
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1. Ash - Malinda Lo (May)
2. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens - JM Barrie (June)
3. Beast - Donna Jo Napoli (July)
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2. The Riddle of the Wren - Charles de Lint (June)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6. The Prophecy - Lynne Ewing (May)
7. The Becoming - Lynne Ewing (May)
8. The Final Eclipse - Lynne Ewing (May)
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5. The Third Eye - Mahtab Narsimha (July)
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2. How to make a journal of your life -Dan Price (May)
3. The good man Jesus and the scoundrel Christ - Philip Pullman (June)
4. Juliet Naked - Nick Hornby (July)
5. Austenland - Shannon Hale (July)
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
My Friend Says
1.
Mind, Body, Spirit
1. Moon Lore - Gwydion O'Hara (June)
2.
Tickle My Fancy
1. The Scent of Your Breath - Melissa P (June)
2.
3.
We've Been Waiting So Long
1. Lady: My Life as a Bitch - Melvin Burgess (July)
2.
3.
4.
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2. Mystic Knoll - Diana G Gallagher : Charmed (July)
3.
4.
5.
When I Wish Upon A Star
1. Ash - Malinda Lo (May)
2. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens - JM Barrie (June)
3. Beast - Donna Jo Napoli (July)
4.
5.
6.
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2. The Riddle of the Wren - Charles de Lint (June)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6. The Prophecy - Lynne Ewing (May)
7. The Becoming - Lynne Ewing (May)
8. The Final Eclipse - Lynne Ewing (May)
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5. The Third Eye - Mahtab Narsimha (July)
6.
7.
8.
9.
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2. How to make a journal of your life -Dan Price (May)
3. The good man Jesus and the scoundrel Christ - Philip Pullman (June)
4. Juliet Naked - Nick Hornby (July)
5. Austenland - Shannon Hale (July)
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
10Rhinoa
All finished as of 29th December so just in time... Completed reading lit was :
My end of July summary and I am about half way through my challenge books now :
My Friend Says
1. Courtney Crumrin v1 - Ted Naifeh (November)
Mind, Body, Spirit
1. Moon Lore - Gwydion O'Hara (June)
2. Sunlore - Gwydion O'Hara (December)
Tickle My Fancy
1. The Scent of Your Breath - Melissa P (June)
2. Divine Cruelty - Lee Ash (August)
3. Enslaving Anna - Giselle Lorimer (December)
We've Been Waiting So Long
1. Lady: My Life as a Bitch - Melvin Burgess (July)
2. Silent Bob Speaks - Kevin Smith (August)
3. The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents - Terry Pratchett (October)
4. Derik's Bane - MaryJanice Davidson (November)
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2. Mystic Knoll - Diana G Gallagher : Charmed (July)
3. Changeling Places - Micol Ostow : Charmed (August)
4. The Queen's Curse - Emma Harrison : Charmed (October)
5. Picture Perfect - Cameron Dokey : Charmed (November)
When I Wish Upon A Star
1. Ash - Malinda Lo (May)
2. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens - JM Barrie (June)
3. Beast - Donna Jo Napoli (July)
4. Touch Magic - Jane Yolen (August)
5. Wicked Lovely - Melissa Marr (October)
6. Kind - Holly Black (December)
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2. The Riddle of the Wren - Charles de Lint (June)
3. The Year of the Flood - Margaret Atwood (August)
4. Dancing Girls - Margaret Atwood (September)
5. The Harp of the Grey Rose - Charles de Lint (October)
6. Living with the Dead - Kelley Armstrong (October)
7. Frostbitten - Kelley Armstrong (November)
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6. The Prophecy - Lynne Ewing (May)
7. The Becoming - Lynne Ewing (May)
8. The Final Eclipse - Lynne Ewing (May)
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5. The Third Eye - Mahtab Narsimha (July)
6. White Crow - Marcus Sedgwick (August)
7. The Tarot Readers Daughter - Helen Dunwoodie (August)
8. Ruined - Paula Morris (October)
9. Cosmic - Frank Cottrell Boyce (November)
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2. How to make a journal of your life -Dan Price (May)
3. The good man Jesus and the scoundrel Christ - Philip Pullman (June)
4. Juliet Naked - Nick Hornby (July)
5. Austenland - Shannon Hale (July)
6. The Secret Scripture - Sebastian Barry (August)
7. Buffy 8 v7 - Joss Whedon (October)
8. The Other Hand - Chris Cleave (November)
9. Selkie Island - Jorrie Spencer (December)
10. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Tom Stoppard (December)
My end of July summary and I am about half way through my challenge books now :
My Friend Says
1. Courtney Crumrin v1 - Ted Naifeh (November)
Mind, Body, Spirit
1. Moon Lore - Gwydion O'Hara (June)
2. Sunlore - Gwydion O'Hara (December)
Tickle My Fancy
1. The Scent of Your Breath - Melissa P (June)
2. Divine Cruelty - Lee Ash (August)
3. Enslaving Anna - Giselle Lorimer (December)
We've Been Waiting So Long
1. Lady: My Life as a Bitch - Melvin Burgess (July)
2. Silent Bob Speaks - Kevin Smith (August)
3. The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents - Terry Pratchett (October)
4. Derik's Bane - MaryJanice Davidson (November)
The Tube
1. Pied Piper - Debbie Viguie : Charmed (January)
2. Mystic Knoll - Diana G Gallagher : Charmed (July)
3. Changeling Places - Micol Ostow : Charmed (August)
4. The Queen's Curse - Emma Harrison : Charmed (October)
5. Picture Perfect - Cameron Dokey : Charmed (November)
When I Wish Upon A Star
1. Ash - Malinda Lo (May)
2. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens - JM Barrie (June)
3. Beast - Donna Jo Napoli (July)
4. Touch Magic - Jane Yolen (August)
5. Wicked Lovely - Melissa Marr (October)
6. Kind - Holly Black (December)
Eh, Aboot
1. The Edible Woman - Margaret Atwood (April)
2. The Riddle of the Wren - Charles de Lint (June)
3. The Year of the Flood - Margaret Atwood (August)
4. Dancing Girls - Margaret Atwood (September)
5. The Harp of the Grey Rose - Charles de Lint (October)
6. Living with the Dead - Kelley Armstrong (October)
7. Frostbitten - Kelley Armstrong (November)
1, 2, 3, 4, Can I Have A Little More
1. Death Masks - Jim Butcher (January)
2. Dead Over Heels - Charlaine Harris (January)
3. Shakespeare Wrote for Money - Nick Hornby (January)
4. Hunting Ground - Patricia Briggs (March)
5. Heart of the Mummy - Tommy Donbavand (March)
6. The Prophecy - Lynne Ewing (May)
7. The Becoming - Lynne Ewing (May)
8. The Final Eclipse - Lynne Ewing (May)
Too Young To Know Better
1. Exchange - Paul Magrs (February)
2. Never Slow Dance with a Zombie - E. Van Lowe (March)
3. Green Angel - Alice Hoffman (March)
4. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Rachel Cohn & David Levithan (April)
5. The Third Eye - Mahtab Narsimha (July)
6. White Crow - Marcus Sedgwick (August)
7. The Tarot Readers Daughter - Helen Dunwoodie (August)
8. Ruined - Paula Morris (October)
9. Cosmic - Frank Cottrell Boyce (November)
Just Because
1. Psych in a Dress - Francesca Lia Block (April)
2. How to make a journal of your life -Dan Price (May)
3. The good man Jesus and the scoundrel Christ - Philip Pullman (June)
4. Juliet Naked - Nick Hornby (July)
5. Austenland - Shannon Hale (July)
6. The Secret Scripture - Sebastian Barry (August)
7. Buffy 8 v7 - Joss Whedon (October)
8. The Other Hand - Chris Cleave (November)
9. Selkie Island - Jorrie Spencer (December)
10. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Tom Stoppard (December)
14pammab
Congrats on finishing! I remember really enjoying Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead when I read it a number of years ago -- I hope you had a similar experience!