Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1deep220
Last year I participated in the 75 Book Challenge. This will be a difficult (but enjoyable) task to complete.
Categories:
1. All The World's A Stage- Plays
2. You Suck- Vampire Novels
3. Catch All- Anything That Doesn't Fit
4. Now Playing- Books That Became Movies
5. It's All About Me, Me, Me- Biographies and Memoirs
6. My Guilty Pleasure- Historical Romances
7. Who Killed Whom- Murder Mysteries
8. Due Date- Library Reads
9. What Magic is This?- Characters Who Travel Through Time
10. "X never, ever marks the spot"- Action Adventure
This year reading list:
Categories:
1. All The World's A Stage- Plays
2. You Suck- Vampire Novels
3. Catch All- Anything That Doesn't Fit
4. Now Playing- Books That Became Movies
5. It's All About Me, Me, Me- Biographies and Memoirs
6. My Guilty Pleasure- Historical Romances
7. Who Killed Whom- Murder Mysteries
8. Due Date- Library Reads
9. What Magic is This?- Characters Who Travel Through Time
10. "X never, ever marks the spot"- Action Adventure
This year reading list:
2deep220
All The World's a Stage- Plays
1.Salome by Oscar Wilde 3/2010
2.The Glass Menagerie by Tennesse Williams 3/2010
3.1171005::All My Sons by Arthur Miller 3/2010
4.Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde 4/2010
5.An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde 4/22/2010
6. 5500::Tempest by William Shakespeare
7. Valentine's Day by Horton Foote *Touchstones don't work
8. Courtship by Horton Foote * Touchstones don't work
9.The Trip To Bountiful by Horton Foote 8/26/2010
10.A View from the bridge by Arthur Miller 5/26/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6. 5500::Tempest by William Shakespeare
7. Valentine's Day by Horton Foote *Touchstones don't work
8. Courtship by Horton Foote * Touchstones don't work
9.
10.
3deep220
You Suck- Vampire Novels
1.Lover Avenged by J R Ward 3/3/2010
2.Living Dead In Dallas by Charlaine Harris 5/13/2010
3.Club Dead by Charlaine Harris 5/14/2010
4.Dead to the World by Charlaine Harris 5/14/2010
5.Dead as a Doornail by Charlaine Harris 5/15/2010
6.Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris 5/15/2010
7.All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris 5/22/2010
8.From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris 5/22/2010
9.Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris 5/22/2010
10.Dead in the Family by Charlaine Harris 6/8/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
4deep220
Catch All- Anything That Doesn't Fit
1.Where are you now? by Mary Higgins Clark 12/29/2010
2.Dracula by Bram Stoker 12/28/2010
3.8507708::Alter of Eden by James Rollins 12/28/2010
4.Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan 8/13/2010
5.Dark Legend by Christine Feehan 8/17/2010
6.7482392::Daring the Moon by quinnsherrill::Sherrill Quinn
7.4035338::Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
8.2141148::The World Without Us by wisemanalan::Alan Wiseman 8/5/2010
9.7482392::Daring The Moon by quinnsherill::Sherill Quinn 4/5/2010
10.7965185::A Cousins Promise by Wanda Brunstetter 6/2/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
5deep220
Now Playing- Novels That Became Movies
1.Beloved by Toni Morrison 3/29/2010
2.The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams 4/10/2010
3.The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde 11/4/2010
4.Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris 5/10/2010
5.My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
6.Bag of Bones by stephenking::Stephen King 10/10/2010
7.The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan 6/9/2010
8.Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James 11/21/2010
9.Dear John by Nicholas Sparks
10.The Other Boleyn Girl by gregoryphilippa::Philippa Gregory 11/19/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
6deep220
It's All About Me, Me, Me- Biographies and Memoirs
1.Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson by Geoffrey C. Ward 1/13/2010
2.Lakota Woman by Mary Crow Dog 5/13/2010
3. Celia, A Slave by Melton Mclaurin
4. Genghis Khan by Jack Weatherford
5.The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls 9/22/2010
6. 'Tis by courtfrankmc::Frank McCourt
7. Faith and Betrayal by Sally Denton
8. Dracula, Prince of Many Faces by Radu Florescu
9. Marco Polo by Laurence Bergreen
10. Teacher Man by courtfrankmc::Frank McCourt
1.
2.
3. Celia, A Slave by Melton Mclaurin
4. Genghis Khan by Jack Weatherford
5.
6. 'Tis by courtfrankmc::Frank McCourt
7. Faith and Betrayal by Sally Denton
8. Dracula, Prince of Many Faces by Radu Florescu
9. Marco Polo by Laurence Bergreen
10. Teacher Man by courtfrankmc::Frank McCourt
7deep220
My Guilty Pleasure- Historical Romances
1.Caine's Reckoning by Sarah McCarthy 1/1/2010
2.Sam's Creed by Sarah McCarthy 2/8/2010
3.Tucker's Claim by Sarah McCarthy 2/10/2010
4.Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers 3/9/2010
5. Highland Bride by Hannah Howell
6. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
7.Highland Lover by Hannah Howell 6/27/2010
8. Highland Conqueror by Hannah Howell
9.Highland Champion by Hannah Howell 9/13/2010
10.A Bride in the Bargain by Deanne Geist 8/4/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. Highland Bride by Hannah Howell
6. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
7.
8. Highland Conqueror by Hannah Howell
9.
10.
8deep220
Who Killed Whom- Mystery
1.Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud by Julia Navarro 12/31/2010
2.Bones to Ashes by Kathy Reichs 1/25/2010
3.Turning Angel by Greg Iles 2/3/2010
4.Footprints of God by Greg Iles 3/15/2010
5.Reapers by John Connolly 10/26/2010
6.Hell Gate by Linda Fairstein 5/10/2010
7.Sleep no More by Greg Iles 6/11/2010
8.Bad Blood by Linda Fairstein 4/30/2010
9.Dead Sleep by Greg Iles 5/24/2010
10.The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 8/24/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
9deep220
Date Due: - Library Reads
1.Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris 6/22/2010
2.A Touch of Dead by harrischarlain::Charlaine Harris 6/5/2010
3.Alice's Tulips by Sandra Dallas 6/21/2010
4.The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen 8/1/2010
5.The Host by Stephanie Meyer 7/13/2010
6.Great Destinations, D.C., And Northern Virginia 7/24/2010
7.DK Eyewitness Travel Washington, DC 7/24/2010
8.The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner by Stephanie Meyer 7/31/2010
9.Frommer's Washington, DC Free and Dirt Cheap 7/27/2010
10.24 Greatest Walks of Washington, D.C 7/27/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
10deep220
What Magic Is This?- Novels with Characters Who Travel Through Time
1.Charming the Highlander by Janet Chapman 12/23/2009
2.Loving the Highlander by Janet Chapman 4/21/2010
3.80218::Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman 9/16/2010
4.Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon 5/26/2010
5. Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
6. Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
7.Highland Guardian by Melissa Mayhue 10/25/2010
8.Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband by Melissa Mayhue 8/2/2010
9.Soul of a Highlander by Melissa Mayhue 11/15/2010
10.A Highlander of her own by Melissa Mayhue 12/21/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
6. Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
7.
8.
9.
10.
12deep220
"X never, ever marks the spot"- Action / Adventure
1.7 Deadly Wonders by bymatthewreilly::Matthew Reilly 4/16/2010
2.6 Sacred Stones by bymatthewreilly::Matthew Reilly 4/23/2010
3.9564116::5 Greatest Warriors by bymatthewreilly::Matthew Reilly 8/5/2010
4.Pirate Lattitudes by Michael Crichton 4/28/2010
5.Entombed by Linda Fairstein
6.Sandstorm by James Rollins 6/25/2010
7.Map of Bones by James Rollins 7/13/2010
8.Black Order by James Rollins 8/22/2010
9.The Judas Strain by James Rollins 8/27/2010
10.The Last Oracle by James Rollins 10/8/2010
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
14cyderry
Jennifer, you have some great books picked out. I'm going to have to keep an eye on your reads.
Several of us are reading Austen sequels, (you and I have a few in common) so that should be fun!
Several of us are reading Austen sequels, (you and I have a few in common) so that should be fun!
15englishrose60
Jennifer, I like your drama category - I might give plays a go sometime. I also love your Austen category.
16christina_reads
Your challenge looks very cool! I'm doing a few of the same categories (Austen-related, biographies, plays), so I'll be interested to see what you read for them.
Also, I read Erin Hart's Haunted Ground and Lake of Sorrows for the 999 Challenge! I liked them, if that's any help. :)
Also, I read Erin Hart's Haunted Ground and Lake of Sorrows for the 999 Challenge! I liked them, if that's any help. :)
17deep220
Thanks for the positive feedback everyone. Last year was my first challenge so I am really looking forward to the next one.
18LauraBrook
I'm also doing an Austen category and am mulling over doing a "books into movies" one also. Do you own the books into movies books, or are you planning on acquiring them as you go? The main goal for me in doing both this and the 999 is to reduce my TBR pile, but I inevitably end up buying/borrowing/getting more along the way.
Good luck, and I'm looking forward to your 1010 Challenge!
Good luck, and I'm looking forward to your 1010 Challenge!
19deep220
Sadly LauraBrook I actually have enough books in my TBR pile that I was able to make my 1010 list without adding any purchases so far. I know I will end up finding more books to purchase in that time so I allowed myself a little wiggle room to add books on and created and impulse category to funel those additions into. Ultinmately it would be nice to cut down some of my TBR pile but that never seems to happen, it grows as quickly as I get them read.
20deep220
I changed my tenth category from Impulse reads to Once Upon a Time in a Land Far Far Away- Science Fiction/Fantasy. My TBR pile is so large that it has become by TBR book shelve. So I am going to try to read exclusively from by TBR selection for 2010. It will be very hard... we will see.
21SaraHope
I'm excited you chose Erin Hart's two novels for your Who Killed Whom category. I love her books--they're just beautifully written and interesting, with great characters. I hope you like them!
22deep220
Thank you for the feedback on the Erin Hart Novels. I actually purchased both book on a recommendation form a client of mine. It's nice to hear that so many people have enjoyed them. You are the second person on Library Thing that has given me a positive recommendation for them. I am looking forward to my next years reading. Everyone's comments have me excited to get started. Thank you- Jenn
23soffitta1
Wow, I hadn't realised there were so many Austen spin-offs. I have read Pemberly and I have another on my TBR shelf.
24deep220
Last year I didn't really write reviews in my post for the books. So I figured this year I would try and review them all.
Book 1.
The Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud
3 of 5 Stars
I won't say I didn't like The Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud. But I didn't love it either. It was just okay.
The Brotherhood the Holy Shroud follows the history of the Shroud of Turin. The story moves back and forth through time periods giving you pieces of the puzzle at a time. It was the medival story line of the shroud that held the majority of my attention, as I have a fondness of period fiction involving relics or historical figures. There wasn't much of any thriller or suspense element. I never found myself on the edge of my seat or tearing through the pages to find the outcome. The modern day art crimes division investigating the attempted thieft of the shroud of mediocre at best. Missing completely obivious lines of reasoning until their was no other possible reasoning left. However their were some characters that I enjoyed following. Wouldn't read it again or really recommend the book but still enjoyed it.
Book 1.
The Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud
3 of 5 Stars
I won't say I didn't like The Brotherhood of the Holy Shroud. But I didn't love it either. It was just okay.
The Brotherhood the Holy Shroud follows the history of the Shroud of Turin. The story moves back and forth through time periods giving you pieces of the puzzle at a time. It was the medival story line of the shroud that held the majority of my attention, as I have a fondness of period fiction involving relics or historical figures. There wasn't much of any thriller or suspense element. I never found myself on the edge of my seat or tearing through the pages to find the outcome. The modern day art crimes division investigating the attempted thieft of the shroud of mediocre at best. Missing completely obivious lines of reasoning until their was no other possible reasoning left. However their were some characters that I enjoyed following. Wouldn't read it again or really recommend the book but still enjoyed it.
25deep220
Book 2
Charming the Highlander
5 of 5 stars
A little magic, some time travel and a fling with a scottish warrior. I couldn't ask for more in a romance novel. Needless to say I loved Charming the Highlander. Grace is returning home to Maine after losing her sister in a car accident. Greylen and Grace are thrown together when the plane they are traveling on crashes in the mountains.
Charming the Highlander
5 of 5 stars
A little magic, some time travel and a fling with a scottish warrior. I couldn't ask for more in a romance novel. Needless to say I loved Charming the Highlander. Grace is returning home to Maine after losing her sister in a car accident. Greylen and Grace are thrown together when the plane they are traveling on crashes in the mountains.
26deep220
Book 3
Caine's Reckoning
5 of 5 Stars
This book it alitte harder to write a review on then others. We meet Desi as Caine and the Hell's Eight Rangers are tracking her kidnappers across the Texas plains. Desi is a hell cat in her defiance of her captures. It is for that reason that she catches the eye of Caine. The other women kidnapped will have nothing to do with her, which adds to Caine's sense of protect over Desi. As her past comes out Desi has been treated horribly in the hands of men. This is were some of the book annoyed me slightly. Caine is your typically alpha dominate male character. But at times to me he almost came off as cold. He could have been more understanding. But of course they work it out. Over all I loved the book. It made you cry, was hot and steamy and all the characters of Hell's Eight Ranch are equally interesting. I will be reading the next books. Can't wait to see what she develops with Tracker and his brother.
Caine's Reckoning
5 of 5 Stars
This book it alitte harder to write a review on then others. We meet Desi as Caine and the Hell's Eight Rangers are tracking her kidnappers across the Texas plains. Desi is a hell cat in her defiance of her captures. It is for that reason that she catches the eye of Caine. The other women kidnapped will have nothing to do with her, which adds to Caine's sense of protect over Desi. As her past comes out Desi has been treated horribly in the hands of men. This is were some of the book annoyed me slightly. Caine is your typically alpha dominate male character. But at times to me he almost came off as cold. He could have been more understanding. But of course they work it out. Over all I loved the book. It made you cry, was hot and steamy and all the characters of Hell's Eight Ranch are equally interesting. I will be reading the next books. Can't wait to see what she develops with Tracker and his brother.
27cyderry
You give a book 5 stars but then no review? Are you holding out on us or were you so captivated by the book you just don't know what to say?
28deep220
Hi cyderry
It was hard to write the review. While I enjoyed the entire book, there were parts that kind of rubbed me the wrong way. I love an alpha dominate male but at times Caine was cold. I don't want to give away any part of the book by explaining further. There was a book Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers that has a similar plot line. The main character was abused in the hands of men when she is rescued. It's a Christian Fiction so not a lot of steamy scenes and the male character took a completely different approach to healing his wife. I would highly recommend it. I cried through half of the book, it was great.
It was hard to write the review. While I enjoyed the entire book, there were parts that kind of rubbed me the wrong way. I love an alpha dominate male but at times Caine was cold. I don't want to give away any part of the book by explaining further. There was a book Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers that has a similar plot line. The main character was abused in the hands of men when she is rescued. It's a Christian Fiction so not a lot of steamy scenes and the male character took a completely different approach to healing his wife. I would highly recommend it. I cried through half of the book, it was great.
29deep220
Book 4
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson by Geoffrey C. Ward
5 of 5 stars
Normally I wouldn't have much interest in the biography of a boxer. But for the last 6 years I have been dating one, so eventually it was going to happen. Wow. Jack Johnson led an extraordinary life. In a time when whites ran everything and each race stayed on their side of the color line, Jack Johnson lived as if their were no races. He worked up from poverty to become the first African American Heavy Weight Champion. He was known for his fast cars (even patented a wrench for working on them), expensive clothes, and lots of white women. When black men could be lynched for just the rumor of having a relationship with a white woman, Jack Johnson traveled around with multiple white prostitutes. He was flamboyant in his excess. The whites were so uncomfortable with his "Unforgivable Blackness" they went looking for the Great White Hope to defeat Jack Johnson. Would highly recommend this little tidbit American History.
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson by Geoffrey C. Ward
5 of 5 stars
Normally I wouldn't have much interest in the biography of a boxer. But for the last 6 years I have been dating one, so eventually it was going to happen. Wow. Jack Johnson led an extraordinary life. In a time when whites ran everything and each race stayed on their side of the color line, Jack Johnson lived as if their were no races. He worked up from poverty to become the first African American Heavy Weight Champion. He was known for his fast cars (even patented a wrench for working on them), expensive clothes, and lots of white women. When black men could be lynched for just the rumor of having a relationship with a white woman, Jack Johnson traveled around with multiple white prostitutes. He was flamboyant in his excess. The whites were so uncomfortable with his "Unforgivable Blackness" they went looking for the Great White Hope to defeat Jack Johnson. Would highly recommend this little tidbit American History.
30deep220
Book 5
Bones to Ashes by Kathy Reichs
5 of 5 stars
I am hooked on the Temperence Brennan Series. Sadly this was the last book I had left (you hear that Kathy Reichs, publish, publish, publish). I had mistakenly read the series out of order. I would recommend reading them chronologically, so the relationships that develops during the series follows.
In Bones to Ashes we get to go back as learn about Tempe's childhood. Growing up with her grandmother and staying on Paulie’s Island. We also meet her childhood best friend Evangeline who just disappeared one summer and never came back. Tempe gets pulled back into those childhood memories when the skeleton of a teenage girl comes into her hands that she believes could be Evangeline. Her past becomes more intertwined as Detective Ryan asks for her assistance on files of some missing girls tied to Acadia where her childhood friend was from.
Bones to Ashes by Kathy Reichs
5 of 5 stars
I am hooked on the Temperence Brennan Series. Sadly this was the last book I had left (you hear that Kathy Reichs, publish, publish, publish). I had mistakenly read the series out of order. I would recommend reading them chronologically, so the relationships that develops during the series follows.
In Bones to Ashes we get to go back as learn about Tempe's childhood. Growing up with her grandmother and staying on Paulie’s Island. We also meet her childhood best friend Evangeline who just disappeared one summer and never came back. Tempe gets pulled back into those childhood memories when the skeleton of a teenage girl comes into her hands that she believes could be Evangeline. Her past becomes more intertwined as Detective Ryan asks for her assistance on files of some missing girls tied to Acadia where her childhood friend was from.
31deep220
Book 6
Turning Angel by Greg Iles
4 of 5 stars
Turning Angel is the second book in the Penn Cage series. Penn Cage is a retired prosecutor who moved back home to Natchez, Mississippi were he writes his best seller novels. In Turning Angel, Penn finds himself in the middle of a murder investigation. Kate Townsend, a beautiful, and intellegent teenager is found murdered and raped floating the the Natchez River. Drew Elliot, Penn's best friend and the one of the town's well respected physicians confessed to Penn that he has been having an affair with Kate. As soon as word of this gets out to Drew is charged with Kate's murder. Penn works with his babysitter Mia, to follow Kate's life, through rave's, drug dealers, and the sexual relationships of the teenage girls in Natchez. Penn must race to find out what happened to Kate to save Drew from being convicted and sentenced to death. I loved the Quiet Game, book one in the Penn Cage Series, which deals with soutern secrets and racism of the past. However, I believe the best Greg Iles novel I have read was Blood Memory.
Turning Angel by Greg Iles
4 of 5 stars
Turning Angel is the second book in the Penn Cage series. Penn Cage is a retired prosecutor who moved back home to Natchez, Mississippi were he writes his best seller novels. In Turning Angel, Penn finds himself in the middle of a murder investigation. Kate Townsend, a beautiful, and intellegent teenager is found murdered and raped floating the the Natchez River. Drew Elliot, Penn's best friend and the one of the town's well respected physicians confessed to Penn that he has been having an affair with Kate. As soon as word of this gets out to Drew is charged with Kate's murder. Penn works with his babysitter Mia, to follow Kate's life, through rave's, drug dealers, and the sexual relationships of the teenage girls in Natchez. Penn must race to find out what happened to Kate to save Drew from being convicted and sentenced to death. I loved the Quiet Game, book one in the Penn Cage Series, which deals with soutern secrets and racism of the past. However, I believe the best Greg Iles novel I have read was Blood Memory.
32deep220
Book 7
Sam's Creed by Sarah McCarthy
5 of 5 stars
Book 2 in the Hell's Eight Series. 1858 Texas Ranger Sam MacGregor comes across Isabella at the burnt out wreckage of a wagon train. Isabella is running to San Antonio to avoid marriage to Tejala, the crazed leader of a band of gunslingers. When Sam finds Bella under the burnt out wagon she is not what he expected. Instead of cowerling in fear, she is a firey hispanic beauty that immediately begins by ordering him about. Of course the novel proceeds as Sam sets to make Isabella's home safe for her once again and Bella sets to removing the hard shell around Sam's heart. The normal tone for a romance novel. What is not typical is some of the romance scenes in this book. Sam is sexy as all hell and very patient with Bella as she tries to challenge authority. Bella soon discovers that submitting to Sam is definately in her nature. I will have to agree with another review written, that there is one particular sex scene that is hard to work out. I was raised around horses and I can not picture how you would give a blow job while sitting behind someone on horse back. Still would highly recommend the book. Very steamy.
Sam's Creed by Sarah McCarthy
5 of 5 stars
Book 2 in the Hell's Eight Series. 1858 Texas Ranger Sam MacGregor comes across Isabella at the burnt out wreckage of a wagon train. Isabella is running to San Antonio to avoid marriage to Tejala, the crazed leader of a band of gunslingers. When Sam finds Bella under the burnt out wagon she is not what he expected. Instead of cowerling in fear, she is a firey hispanic beauty that immediately begins by ordering him about. Of course the novel proceeds as Sam sets to make Isabella's home safe for her once again and Bella sets to removing the hard shell around Sam's heart. The normal tone for a romance novel. What is not typical is some of the romance scenes in this book. Sam is sexy as all hell and very patient with Bella as she tries to challenge authority. Bella soon discovers that submitting to Sam is definately in her nature. I will have to agree with another review written, that there is one particular sex scene that is hard to work out. I was raised around horses and I can not picture how you would give a blow job while sitting behind someone on horse back. Still would highly recommend the book. Very steamy.
33deep220
Book 8
Tucker's Claim by Sarah McCarthy
4 of 5 stars
Book 3 in the Hell's Eight series. Tucker has never had a long list of dreams, being half Indian he is not accepted by either side. So thoughts of a wife and family have been things Tucker never let himself imagine. Until he meets Sally Mae, a widowed Quaker, who believes in seeing all men equally. Can Tucker give up his violent ways and start a life with Sally Mae? Being that the Hell's Eight Series is an erotic romance, there is once again a lot of sex. However some sex scenes don't fit into what maybe my preconceived notions about the west in the 1800's. Also Sally Mae dialect being a Quaker was quite annoying to me. Everything is thee... For me that threw the book off just enough from making it a five star read. I love all the characters of Hell's Eight and can't wait to read the next book in the series (once it's published).
Tucker's Claim by Sarah McCarthy
4 of 5 stars
Book 3 in the Hell's Eight series. Tucker has never had a long list of dreams, being half Indian he is not accepted by either side. So thoughts of a wife and family have been things Tucker never let himself imagine. Until he meets Sally Mae, a widowed Quaker, who believes in seeing all men equally. Can Tucker give up his violent ways and start a life with Sally Mae? Being that the Hell's Eight Series is an erotic romance, there is once again a lot of sex. However some sex scenes don't fit into what maybe my preconceived notions about the west in the 1800's. Also Sally Mae dialect being a Quaker was quite annoying to me. Everything is thee... For me that threw the book off just enough from making it a five star read. I love all the characters of Hell's Eight and can't wait to read the next book in the series (once it's published).
34deep220
Book 9
Lover Avenged by J.R Ward
5 of 5 stars
Book 7 in the Black Dagger Brotherhood tells the story of Rehvenge. I have been waiting to learn more about Rehvenge. His character has always seemed a little out of place in the brotherhood. As a sympath he was very manipulative, secretive, and on the verge of being out of control. However, as Bella's brother, I was expecting him to have a larger role in the brotherhood. As with all of JR Wards Black Dagger Brotherhood series, Rehvenge is a larger then life, tattooed tough guy with a broken heart. Ehlena has been struggling ever since her father became ill. She meets Rhev at Havers clinic being one of the only nurses that can stand to be in presence. Although Rehvenge knows he has no right to court a lady of worth like Ehlena, he is unable to stop himself.
Lover Avenged by J.R Ward
5 of 5 stars
Book 7 in the Black Dagger Brotherhood tells the story of Rehvenge. I have been waiting to learn more about Rehvenge. His character has always seemed a little out of place in the brotherhood. As a sympath he was very manipulative, secretive, and on the verge of being out of control. However, as Bella's brother, I was expecting him to have a larger role in the brotherhood. As with all of JR Wards Black Dagger Brotherhood series, Rehvenge is a larger then life, tattooed tough guy with a broken heart. Ehlena has been struggling ever since her father became ill. She meets Rhev at Havers clinic being one of the only nurses that can stand to be in presence. Although Rehvenge knows he has no right to court a lady of worth like Ehlena, he is unable to stop himself.
35deep220
Book 10
Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers
5 of 5 stars
Sarah knows from the start that she was never suppost to be born. Her own father had even said so. By the time she is eight, Sarah has been sold into prostitution. Duke teaches his little Angel all the cruelities that can imagined. When Angel makes her way the west she has no dreams left, no hope, she has turned herself into stone. Until Michael Hosea, drags her out of her life and begins to nurse her back into health. Can Angel put aside everything she has endured in her life? Can she learn to take the Lord into her heart? This book will reduce you to tears more times then not. But is shows the profound power there is in God's redeeming love.
Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers
5 of 5 stars
Sarah knows from the start that she was never suppost to be born. Her own father had even said so. By the time she is eight, Sarah has been sold into prostitution. Duke teaches his little Angel all the cruelities that can imagined. When Angel makes her way the west she has no dreams left, no hope, she has turned herself into stone. Until Michael Hosea, drags her out of her life and begins to nurse her back into health. Can Angel put aside everything she has endured in her life? Can she learn to take the Lord into her heart? This book will reduce you to tears more times then not. But is shows the profound power there is in God's redeeming love.
36deep220
Book 11
Salome by Oscar Wilde
I know the story of Herod, Salome and John the Baptist. However I don't know the point Oscar Wilde was trying to make. I am going to be looking for some online reading guides on this one. It's such a short play it would be nothing to reread.
Salome by Oscar Wilde
I know the story of Herod, Salome and John the Baptist. However I don't know the point Oscar Wilde was trying to make. I am going to be looking for some online reading guides on this one. It's such a short play it would be nothing to reread.
37deep220
Book 12
Footprints of God byGreg Iles
3 of 5 stars
Footprints of God breaks from Greg Iles normal southern mystery, and for me just didn't really work. The Trinity Program is going to be the biggest advance since nuclear technology. Freeing human consciousness from the restraints of the body. Using a super MRI scanner to load the workings of the human brain into a super computer. Creating artificial intelligence that would be vastly superior to humans. There is a lot of technology involved in the book, MRI machines, super computers, ethics and quantum physics. The book had a lot of potential to be great taking on such topics as artificial intelligence and God. But the action and characters were very predictable and one sided. It got kind of repetitive as I was one step ahead of the characters. Not what I would have expected from Greg Iles. I would recommend Blood Memory, Quite Game or Turning Angel before this. It was bad or a waste of time but not one I will hold on to.
Footprints of God byGreg Iles
3 of 5 stars
Footprints of God breaks from Greg Iles normal southern mystery, and for me just didn't really work. The Trinity Program is going to be the biggest advance since nuclear technology. Freeing human consciousness from the restraints of the body. Using a super MRI scanner to load the workings of the human brain into a super computer. Creating artificial intelligence that would be vastly superior to humans. There is a lot of technology involved in the book, MRI machines, super computers, ethics and quantum physics. The book had a lot of potential to be great taking on such topics as artificial intelligence and God. But the action and characters were very predictable and one sided. It got kind of repetitive as I was one step ahead of the characters. Not what I would have expected from Greg Iles. I would recommend Blood Memory, Quite Game or Turning Angel before this. It was bad or a waste of time but not one I will hold on to.
38deep220
Book 13
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
5 of 5 stars
Everyone has heard of Death of a Salesman and the Crucible by Arthur Miller. So when I went to look at some plays to read this year I thought both would be a good start. I needed one more so I threw in a third Arthur Miller. Wow, I had never heard of All my Sons, and I don't know why. It's a very short play, takes place in under 24 hours. Joe Keller is the head of the family and runs a factory which made parts during the war. Under all the pressure to quickly manufacture parts and trying to support his family, Joe send out defective parts to the air force. Twenty-one soldiers die when their airplanes malfunction. During the investigation, Joe claims he knew nothing of the defective parts and send his partner to jail. Joe's own son Larry goes missing while flying over seas. Joe tells himself Larry never flew P-40's. Three years later, Chris, the younger son proposes marriage to Ann. The daughter of Joe's business partner and Larry's sweetheart. Mrs. Keller has never accepted her sons disappearance and is still waiting for him to return home. When Ann's brother George goes to visit their father is jail for the first time the entire story breaks. I couldn't put it down. I have no idea why I had never heard of All my Sons. I haven't read the Death of Salesman or the Crucible yet, but I am afraid I will just now be disappointed. Great Great play.
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
5 of 5 stars
Everyone has heard of Death of a Salesman and the Crucible by Arthur Miller. So when I went to look at some plays to read this year I thought both would be a good start. I needed one more so I threw in a third Arthur Miller. Wow, I had never heard of All my Sons, and I don't know why. It's a very short play, takes place in under 24 hours. Joe Keller is the head of the family and runs a factory which made parts during the war. Under all the pressure to quickly manufacture parts and trying to support his family, Joe send out defective parts to the air force. Twenty-one soldiers die when their airplanes malfunction. During the investigation, Joe claims he knew nothing of the defective parts and send his partner to jail. Joe's own son Larry goes missing while flying over seas. Joe tells himself Larry never flew P-40's. Three years later, Chris, the younger son proposes marriage to Ann. The daughter of Joe's business partner and Larry's sweetheart. Mrs. Keller has never accepted her sons disappearance and is still waiting for him to return home. When Ann's brother George goes to visit their father is jail for the first time the entire story breaks. I couldn't put it down. I have no idea why I had never heard of All my Sons. I haven't read the Death of Salesman or the Crucible yet, but I am afraid I will just now be disappointed. Great Great play.
39deep220
Book 14
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
5 of 5 stars
The Glass Menagerie is a story of longing and frustration. The story is narrated by Tom, who hates his factory job and desires to run to sea but he is trapped being the main support for his mother and sister. Amanda, the mother, is desperately disappointed by the outcome of her life. She clings to her past as a southern belle who had the eye of society and all the interests of the most eligible young men. Instead of a senator or plantation wife, her husband left her. Laura, her daughter is more trapped by her paralyzing self-consciousness then her slight disability. We see Amanda pain her daughter with the wistful talk of gentlemen callers and pins her hopes on the singular visit of Jim. Resulting in further desperation and loneliness. I was drawn into the play by the emotions shown so clearly by each character. The hope that one has in life and the entrapment we all feel by decisions of our own making. This story definitely pulls at your heart strings and is a message everyone can relate to.
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
5 of 5 stars
The Glass Menagerie is a story of longing and frustration. The story is narrated by Tom, who hates his factory job and desires to run to sea but he is trapped being the main support for his mother and sister. Amanda, the mother, is desperately disappointed by the outcome of her life. She clings to her past as a southern belle who had the eye of society and all the interests of the most eligible young men. Instead of a senator or plantation wife, her husband left her. Laura, her daughter is more trapped by her paralyzing self-consciousness then her slight disability. We see Amanda pain her daughter with the wistful talk of gentlemen callers and pins her hopes on the singular visit of Jim. Resulting in further desperation and loneliness. I was drawn into the play by the emotions shown so clearly by each character. The hope that one has in life and the entrapment we all feel by decisions of our own making. This story definitely pulls at your heart strings and is a message everyone can relate to.
40deep220
Book 15
Beloved by Toni Morrison
5 of 5 stars
"124 was spiteful. Full of baby's venom. The women in the house knew it and so did the children." Beloved drew me into the story from the first line, part historical part supernatural. This is a novel that will stay with you long after the last line.
Beloved by Toni Morrison
5 of 5 stars
"124 was spiteful. Full of baby's venom. The women in the house knew it and so did the children." Beloved drew me into the story from the first line, part historical part supernatural. This is a novel that will stay with you long after the last line.
42deep220
Book 17
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
3 1/2 of 5 stars
I decided to read The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy because it was listed on the 1001 Books to read before you die list. Being that I am not the biggest fan of science fiction, I think most of the books charm was lost on me. It was an mostly enjoyable but largely random story. Working in a bookstore, I know a lot of people that already read Douglas Adams and I was expecting the book to be quite funny from their reviews. However, any humor just went over my head completely unnoticed. With that said, it was still an enjoyable and wildly imaginative read
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
3 1/2 of 5 stars
I decided to read The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy because it was listed on the 1001 Books to read before you die list. Being that I am not the biggest fan of science fiction, I think most of the books charm was lost on me. It was an mostly enjoyable but largely random story. Working in a bookstore, I know a lot of people that already read Douglas Adams and I was expecting the book to be quite funny from their reviews. However, any humor just went over my head completely unnoticed. With that said, it was still an enjoyable and wildly imaginative read
43deep220
Book 18
7 Deadly Wonders by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
This isn't my first read of 7 Deadly Wonders. Matthew Reilly has been a favorite author of mine since I first stumbled across him about 7 years ago. This is the first book in the Jack West Jr. series and I am re-reading to prepare for the third book. I love Jack West Jr, but then I have never completely given up my childhood dream to become Indiana Jones. If you are looking for a fast paced, on the edge of your seat action adventure which incorporates the seven ancients wonders of the world don't miss this one. Matthew Reilly is a fantastic action writer. However if you are looking for eloquent character development, or higher literary writing this book will only upset you. It's just action packed brain candy, and I love every impossible bit of it. But like I said, I didn't dream of becoming a doctor, or astronaut, for it me it was Indiana Jones or modern day Jack West Jr.
7 Deadly Wonders by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
This isn't my first read of 7 Deadly Wonders. Matthew Reilly has been a favorite author of mine since I first stumbled across him about 7 years ago. This is the first book in the Jack West Jr. series and I am re-reading to prepare for the third book. I love Jack West Jr, but then I have never completely given up my childhood dream to become Indiana Jones. If you are looking for a fast paced, on the edge of your seat action adventure which incorporates the seven ancients wonders of the world don't miss this one. Matthew Reilly is a fantastic action writer. However if you are looking for eloquent character development, or higher literary writing this book will only upset you. It's just action packed brain candy, and I love every impossible bit of it. But like I said, I didn't dream of becoming a doctor, or astronaut, for it me it was Indiana Jones or modern day Jack West Jr.
44ReneeMarie
43> If you're a fan of Indiana Jones, you might want to search out Under a Lucky Star by Roy Chapman Andrews. He was a famous explorer in the 1920s, reputed -- whether truly or not -- to have been an inspiration for Indiana Jones.
The Amazon page has more information about the book.
The Amazon page has more information about the book.
46deep220
Book 19
Loving the Highlander by Janet Chapman
4 of 5 stars
Sadie Quill blames herself for her father and sisters death, running from the past and present she focuses solely on creating their memorial (The Frank Quill Natural Park) in attempt to be forgiven for their loss. Morgan MacKeage wants nothing more then these damn people off his mountain. Fiercely protecting the gorge that houses the magically staff that brought him and his family 800 years into the future. How can he convince Sadie to give up her dream of fulfilling her fathers obsession without telling her the truth about himself and the land around her. Can Sadie accept her past scars and accept the medieval man that Morgan is. I never like romance novels with a poor weak heroine (how any woman can is beyond me). Sadie is a very self-efficient, sassy, driven, although somewhat absent minded woman. She is not quite sure that to make of Morgan he throws her constantly off balance, riling her temper along the way. She knows what she would like to do with him, but having shut herself off from people she isn't quite sure how to get there. Morgan knows exactly what he wants from Sadie, just not as sure how he is going to get to to his way of seeing things. Very light quick, cute romantic read.
Loving the Highlander by Janet Chapman
4 of 5 stars
Sadie Quill blames herself for her father and sisters death, running from the past and present she focuses solely on creating their memorial (The Frank Quill Natural Park) in attempt to be forgiven for their loss. Morgan MacKeage wants nothing more then these damn people off his mountain. Fiercely protecting the gorge that houses the magically staff that brought him and his family 800 years into the future. How can he convince Sadie to give up her dream of fulfilling her fathers obsession without telling her the truth about himself and the land around her. Can Sadie accept her past scars and accept the medieval man that Morgan is. I never like romance novels with a poor weak heroine (how any woman can is beyond me). Sadie is a very self-efficient, sassy, driven, although somewhat absent minded woman. She is not quite sure that to make of Morgan he throws her constantly off balance, riling her temper along the way. She knows what she would like to do with him, but having shut herself off from people she isn't quite sure how to get there. Morgan knows exactly what he wants from Sadie, just not as sure how he is going to get to to his way of seeing things. Very light quick, cute romantic read.
47deep220
Book 20
An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde
4 1/2 of 5 stars
An Ideal Husband is a play of moral values of Victorian England. Lord Robert Chiltern is a honorable, good natured man who is torn between a mistake of his youth and his devotion and love for his wife. Lord Richard gives an interesting view on Oscar Wilde's opinion on the inequalities between the way men and women love. The plot is typical of Oscar Wilde's stye of mixing seriousness with light hearted whit. Fabulous play.
An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde
4 1/2 of 5 stars
An Ideal Husband is a play of moral values of Victorian England. Lord Robert Chiltern is a honorable, good natured man who is torn between a mistake of his youth and his devotion and love for his wife. Lord Richard gives an interesting view on Oscar Wilde's opinion on the inequalities between the way men and women love. The plot is typical of Oscar Wilde's stye of mixing seriousness with light hearted whit. Fabulous play.
48christina_reads
I loved An Ideal Husband! There's also an excellent movie starring Rupert Everett, Jeremy Northam, Cate Blanchett, Minnie Driver, and Julianne Moore -- I highly recommend it!
49deep220
Thank Christina_reads- I have never actually seen any of Oscar Wildes plays... I will have to take your suggestion on that one.
50deep220
Book 21
6 Sacred Stones by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
Book 2 in the Jack West Jr. Series. Loved every minute of it.
6 Sacred Stones by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
Book 2 in the Jack West Jr. Series. Loved every minute of it.
51deep220
Book 22
Pirate Latitudes by Michael Crichton
3 1/2 of 5 stars
For Michael Crichton I would say I was rather under whelmed. I have a feeling that maybe the book was finished by someone other then the author. Pirate Latitudes seemed to me a pretty run of the mill pirate adventure. I think it would have been a more enjoyable read if I had just picked it off the shelve as some unknown author. My own expectations of Michael Crichton’s work definitely reduced the rating. I finished the book wishing I had another last work to remember him by.
Pirate Latitudes by Michael Crichton
3 1/2 of 5 stars
For Michael Crichton I would say I was rather under whelmed. I have a feeling that maybe the book was finished by someone other then the author. Pirate Latitudes seemed to me a pretty run of the mill pirate adventure. I think it would have been a more enjoyable read if I had just picked it off the shelve as some unknown author. My own expectations of Michael Crichton’s work definitely reduced the rating. I finished the book wishing I had another last work to remember him by.
53deep220
Book 24
Dead Until Dark by Charlene Harris
5 of 5 stars
Book 25
Hell Gate by Linda Fairstein
4 of 5 stars
Will try to get reviews posted again- once I get ahead of my semester work
Dead Until Dark by Charlene Harris
5 of 5 stars
Book 25
Hell Gate by Linda Fairstein
4 of 5 stars
Will try to get reviews posted again- once I get ahead of my semester work
54deep220
Book 26
Lakota Woman by Mary Crow Dog
5 of 5 stars
My grandfather was Native American. Now that he has passed, I realize the wealth of information and heritage that was lost. That is what compelled my interest in Native American studies. I know very little of his experiences growing up on a reservation or the struggles with racism he dealt with. He was a very proud stubborn man and rarely spoke of difficult times. I would highly recommend Lakota Woman. Not only does it give a very clear recounting of trials that were endured by Native Americans during the mid 1960's-1980, but explains the beliefs and customs many Native Americans. The confusion and anger felt by many Native Americans by the governments treatment comes through. Also, with the strength of their convictions to maintain who they are as a people. I am looking forward to further Native American readings.
Lakota Woman by Mary Crow Dog
5 of 5 stars
My grandfather was Native American. Now that he has passed, I realize the wealth of information and heritage that was lost. That is what compelled my interest in Native American studies. I know very little of his experiences growing up on a reservation or the struggles with racism he dealt with. He was a very proud stubborn man and rarely spoke of difficult times. I would highly recommend Lakota Woman. Not only does it give a very clear recounting of trials that were endured by Native Americans during the mid 1960's-1980, but explains the beliefs and customs many Native Americans. The confusion and anger felt by many Native Americans by the governments treatment comes through. Also, with the strength of their convictions to maintain who they are as a people. I am looking forward to further Native American readings.
55deep220
Book 27
Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Read in 1 day and already moved on the next book in the series. I am absolutely loving this vampire series.
Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Read in 1 day and already moved on the next book in the series. I am absolutely loving this vampire series.
56deep220
Book 28
Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
What can I say another 1 day read. I am completely addicted...
Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
What can I say another 1 day read. I am completely addicted...
59DeltaQueen50
You really are enjoying the Charlaine Harris series. :) I wasn't wowed by the first one, but perhaps I should try again. I have the series on my shelves as my daughter loved them and brought them over to me.
60deep220
Book 31
Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Yeah I am really addicted. I am sorry you didn't really care for the first book in the series, but they all kinda of follow that quirky vampire plot. However the farther into the series you get the deeper you get into the supernatural world. Charlaine Harris did a good job of weaving it all together.
Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Yeah I am really addicted. I am sorry you didn't really care for the first book in the series, but they all kinda of follow that quirky vampire plot. However the farther into the series you get the deeper you get into the supernatural world. Charlaine Harris did a good job of weaving it all together.
61deep220
Book 32
All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Book 33
From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Book 33
From Dead to Worse by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
63deep220
Book 35
Dead Sleep by Greg Iles
4 of 5 stars
Photojournalist Jordan Glass views a stunning painting of a woman in silent repose and is shocked to discover that the woman is her twin sister. What is more troubling is the art interpretation that her sister is painted in the serenity of death. Jordan learns there are several of these paintings and the women in the portraits coincide with disappearances of women dating back several years. Thus begins the relentless search for the artist.
Characterization is a strong point of the novel, as Jordan becomes intimately involved with an FBI investigator and the investigation itself.
Iles again does a great job of creating a unique plot, holding the readers' interest with captivating situations and dialogue, and surprising the reader at the end with an unexpected but reasonable outcome. This was a very satisfying and entertaining reading experience and time well spent. I recommend it. My 4th or 5th book by Greg Iles and looking forward to the next ones.
Dead Sleep by Greg Iles
4 of 5 stars
Photojournalist Jordan Glass views a stunning painting of a woman in silent repose and is shocked to discover that the woman is her twin sister. What is more troubling is the art interpretation that her sister is painted in the serenity of death. Jordan learns there are several of these paintings and the women in the portraits coincide with disappearances of women dating back several years. Thus begins the relentless search for the artist.
Characterization is a strong point of the novel, as Jordan becomes intimately involved with an FBI investigator and the investigation itself.
Iles again does a great job of creating a unique plot, holding the readers' interest with captivating situations and dialogue, and surprising the reader at the end with an unexpected but reasonable outcome. This was a very satisfying and entertaining reading experience and time well spent. I recommend it. My 4th or 5th book by Greg Iles and looking forward to the next ones.
64deep220
Book 36
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
5 of 5 stars
Diana Gabaldon was the start of my love for books with characters that travel through time (and personally I think her novels are the best of them). Of course this book in the Outlander series was no disappointment. Drums of Autumn continues with Brianna's story, her relationship with Roger, and also her own trip back in time.
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
5 of 5 stars
Diana Gabaldon was the start of my love for books with characters that travel through time (and personally I think her novels are the best of them). Of course this book in the Outlander series was no disappointment. Drums of Autumn continues with Brianna's story, her relationship with Roger, and also her own trip back in time.
66deep220
Book 38
Dead in the Family by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Okay Charlaine Harris- hurry it up. I am going to need another installment in the series before I go into Sookie Stackhouse withdrawals. Unlucky I have the Stackhouse short stories waiting for me to pick up from the library. However I have a feeling that will not last me a year.
Dead in the Family by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
Okay Charlaine Harris- hurry it up. I am going to need another installment in the series before I go into Sookie Stackhouse withdrawals. Unlucky I have the Stackhouse short stories waiting for me to pick up from the library. However I have a feeling that will not last me a year.
67deep220
Book 39
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller
5 of 5 stars
I forgot to mention this fantastic play by Arthur Miller. It was a recommendation from another Librarythinger. I had never heard of All My Sons (which I thoroughly enjoyed) or A View from the bridge. I am still rather confused why these plays did not make it to higher notoriety. I was not at all impressed with The Death of a Salesman, yet it's required reading throughout out school system over gems like these. It boggles my mind. Anyone out there that has read All My Sons but not A View from the Bridge (or vice versa), I would highly recommend it.
Its hard for me to say to much towards the content of the play. It's such a short play, I feel like I would be giving the entire story away.
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller
5 of 5 stars
I forgot to mention this fantastic play by Arthur Miller. It was a recommendation from another Librarythinger. I had never heard of All My Sons (which I thoroughly enjoyed) or A View from the bridge. I am still rather confused why these plays did not make it to higher notoriety. I was not at all impressed with The Death of a Salesman, yet it's required reading throughout out school system over gems like these. It boggles my mind. Anyone out there that has read All My Sons but not A View from the Bridge (or vice versa), I would highly recommend it.
Its hard for me to say to much towards the content of the play. It's such a short play, I feel like I would be giving the entire story away.
68deep220
Book 40
Sleep No More by Greg Iles
1 of 5 stars
Unfortunately, I couldn't even finish this one. I have previously read and enjoyed 5 books by Greg Iles, this was very disappointing for me. The first half of this book it almost all sex, and I enjoy romance novels so I am not new to the concept of sex in novels. But here is just establishing the obsessive, out of control, manipulative nature of the affair. Unfortunately I just got to sick of hearing about it and lost any interested in any of the characters. Not even the fact that the soul of his dead ex-girlfriend was able to transfer into this woman’s body to revive their tormented love affair could peck an interest. I don't know where it was going with the story but it was just to much to keep reading.
Sleep No More by Greg Iles
1 of 5 stars
Unfortunately, I couldn't even finish this one. I have previously read and enjoyed 5 books by Greg Iles, this was very disappointing for me. The first half of this book it almost all sex, and I enjoy romance novels so I am not new to the concept of sex in novels. But here is just establishing the obsessive, out of control, manipulative nature of the affair. Unfortunately I just got to sick of hearing about it and lost any interested in any of the characters. Not even the fact that the soul of his dead ex-girlfriend was able to transfer into this woman’s body to revive their tormented love affair could peck an interest. I don't know where it was going with the story but it was just to much to keep reading.
69RidgewayGirl
I used to love Greg Iles, but eventually grew tired of reading about wealthy, good-looking professional men with young blonde wives and perfect lives who are threatened in some horrific way, but who manage to save the day because they are such worthy guys (the occasional affair aside). The last book of his that I read featured so many unnecessary details about helicopter flying that I think he was able to write his lessons off as a business expense.
70deep220
sorry I am a little behind on some of my reviews
Book 44
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
4 of 5 stars
I love mythology, so obviously I had to read The Lightning Thief. Overall it was a good read, it didn’t quite make it to the 5 star category (which I define as finishing a book and immediately running out to read the next in the series or by the author because you just can't get enough) Although I am certainly intending to read the rest of the series I am in no rush to do so. What I liked most about this book, was what I thought was the writers ability to connect with its characters with the intended audience. The Lightning Thief is obviously written for young adults, but it doesn't seem like it is written by an adult. Somehow Rick Riordan was able to capture how a 12 year old thinks, speaks, and acts. It will be interesting to see as the series progresses how Percy Jacksons character changes. It was a very fun quick read.
Book 45
Alice's Tulips by Sandra Dallas
4 of 5 stars
Alice has moved with her husband Charlie to his family’s farm in Iowa. The book opens with Charlie joining the Northern fight in the Civil War. Alice's story is told in a series of letters to her sister back east. Touching on everything from her mother in-law's dislike of her, the unfairness of having to more than her share of hard labor on the farm, her fondness for town gossip and pride in her quilting. Alice gets herself in and out of trouble, in this very cute read. I still prefer The Diary of Mattie Spencer(5 stars -have actually re-read it couple of times in the last few years) as that has been the best Sandra Dallas book I have read yet.
Book 44
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
4 of 5 stars
I love mythology, so obviously I had to read The Lightning Thief. Overall it was a good read, it didn’t quite make it to the 5 star category (which I define as finishing a book and immediately running out to read the next in the series or by the author because you just can't get enough) Although I am certainly intending to read the rest of the series I am in no rush to do so. What I liked most about this book, was what I thought was the writers ability to connect with its characters with the intended audience. The Lightning Thief is obviously written for young adults, but it doesn't seem like it is written by an adult. Somehow Rick Riordan was able to capture how a 12 year old thinks, speaks, and acts. It will be interesting to see as the series progresses how Percy Jacksons character changes. It was a very fun quick read.
Book 45
Alice's Tulips by Sandra Dallas
4 of 5 stars
Alice has moved with her husband Charlie to his family’s farm in Iowa. The book opens with Charlie joining the Northern fight in the Civil War. Alice's story is told in a series of letters to her sister back east. Touching on everything from her mother in-law's dislike of her, the unfairness of having to more than her share of hard labor on the farm, her fondness for town gossip and pride in her quilting. Alice gets herself in and out of trouble, in this very cute read. I still prefer The Diary of Mattie Spencer(5 stars -have actually re-read it couple of times in the last few years) as that has been the best Sandra Dallas book I have read yet.
71deep220
Book 46
Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris
4 of 5 stars
Harper Collins is special, when she was a teen she was struck by lightning. That incident left her with the ability to detect dead bodies and to see the last few moments of their life. Now she and her brother Tolliver travel together using her ability to make a living. Only her next assignment draws her into a town that has a lot of secrets. Although they hired her service, it doesn't seem like the town wants anything found. As Harper and Tolliver get caught up in the killers plot, they struggle to solve the murders, and leave safely. I am a huge fan of the Sookie Stackhouse series, so I thought I would give Charlaine Harris other series a try. Overall it was a good read I am sure I will go on to continue the series. Not as good as the Sookie series, and something about Harper and Tollivers relationship is just weird.
Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris
4 of 5 stars
Harper Collins is special, when she was a teen she was struck by lightning. That incident left her with the ability to detect dead bodies and to see the last few moments of their life. Now she and her brother Tolliver travel together using her ability to make a living. Only her next assignment draws her into a town that has a lot of secrets. Although they hired her service, it doesn't seem like the town wants anything found. As Harper and Tolliver get caught up in the killers plot, they struggle to solve the murders, and leave safely. I am a huge fan of the Sookie Stackhouse series, so I thought I would give Charlaine Harris other series a try. Overall it was a good read I am sure I will go on to continue the series. Not as good as the Sookie series, and something about Harper and Tollivers relationship is just weird.
72deep220
Book 47
Sandstorm by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
This is actually a re-read by one of my favorite authors. I was a couple of books behind in the series and read the first couple so long ago I needed a refresh. Sandstorm was just as good the second time around as the first.
Description from back of book....
An inexplicable explosion rocks the antiquities collection of a London museum, setting off alarms in clandestine organizations around the world. And now the search for answers is leading Lady Kara Kensington; her friend Safia al-Maaz, the gallery’s brilliant and beautiful curator; and their guide, the international adventurer Omaha Dunn, into a world they never dreamed existed: a lost city buried beneath the Arabian desert. But others are being drawn there as well, some with dark and sinister purposes. And the many perils of a death-defying trek deep into the savage heart of the Arabian Peninsula pale before the nightmare waiting to be unearthed at journey's end: an ageless and awesome power that could create a utopia...or destroy everything humankind has built over countless millennia.
Sandstorm by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
This is actually a re-read by one of my favorite authors. I was a couple of books behind in the series and read the first couple so long ago I needed a refresh. Sandstorm was just as good the second time around as the first.
Description from back of book....
An inexplicable explosion rocks the antiquities collection of a London museum, setting off alarms in clandestine organizations around the world. And now the search for answers is leading Lady Kara Kensington; her friend Safia al-Maaz, the gallery’s brilliant and beautiful curator; and their guide, the international adventurer Omaha Dunn, into a world they never dreamed existed: a lost city buried beneath the Arabian desert. But others are being drawn there as well, some with dark and sinister purposes. And the many perils of a death-defying trek deep into the savage heart of the Arabian Peninsula pale before the nightmare waiting to be unearthed at journey's end: an ageless and awesome power that could create a utopia...or destroy everything humankind has built over countless millennia.
73AHS-Wolfy
You've managed to pique my interest with Sandstorm so I'll be keeping an eye out for that one.
74deep220
AHS-Wolfy, I would highly recommend it. James Rollins is one of my favorite action/ adventure writers.
75deep220
Book 48
The Host by Stephanie Meyer
5 of 5 stars
I typically don't read a lot of science fiction but thought since I enjoyed Stephanie Meyers Twilight series I would give her a try. Fortunately I was more than a little pleasantly surprised. The Host is more of a romantic science fiction ( I think I actually cried through about half of the book).
The Souls invasion of earth is a peaceful one. As Souls themselves are peaceful creatures that recoil from aggressive behavior. As they colonize earth every few humans are harmed as the Souls need the human bodies to survive. That is why they travel through space, colonizing planets as they go by taking over the bodies of the native species. After that, they become their new hosts, living as they would in an idyllic world without wars, hunger or disease. However, the few humans left do not view the peaceful invasion and control of their loved ones in such a postivie light. They have formed a resistance to the Souls that try to inhabit them. The Wanderer is an old soul that has traveled to many planets in her life. She is chosen for her host Melanie, because of her experience. But still Melanie, refuses to fade away and as their minds fight. The Wanderer comes to realize what the Souls' invasion meant to Humans. All the other previous worlds the Wanderer has experienced could not prepare her for the emotions associated with a young woman in love. As the minds battle for control, they come to an uneasy alliance as Melanie’s feelings are becoming the Wanderers also. Through this truce, they decide to go looking for their loved one, Jared the man they love and Jamie, Melanie’s younger brother. I found it easy to like the Wanderer's character as she was a gentle and loving soul that struggled to understand human emotions.
The Host by Stephanie Meyer
5 of 5 stars
I typically don't read a lot of science fiction but thought since I enjoyed Stephanie Meyers Twilight series I would give her a try. Fortunately I was more than a little pleasantly surprised. The Host is more of a romantic science fiction ( I think I actually cried through about half of the book).
The Souls invasion of earth is a peaceful one. As Souls themselves are peaceful creatures that recoil from aggressive behavior. As they colonize earth every few humans are harmed as the Souls need the human bodies to survive. That is why they travel through space, colonizing planets as they go by taking over the bodies of the native species. After that, they become their new hosts, living as they would in an idyllic world without wars, hunger or disease. However, the few humans left do not view the peaceful invasion and control of their loved ones in such a postivie light. They have formed a resistance to the Souls that try to inhabit them. The Wanderer is an old soul that has traveled to many planets in her life. She is chosen for her host Melanie, because of her experience. But still Melanie, refuses to fade away and as their minds fight. The Wanderer comes to realize what the Souls' invasion meant to Humans. All the other previous worlds the Wanderer has experienced could not prepare her for the emotions associated with a young woman in love. As the minds battle for control, they come to an uneasy alliance as Melanie’s feelings are becoming the Wanderers also. Through this truce, they decide to go looking for their loved one, Jared the man they love and Jamie, Melanie’s younger brother. I found it easy to like the Wanderer's character as she was a gentle and loving soul that struggled to understand human emotions.
76deep220
Book 49
Map of Bones by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
Map of Bones is best described as Da Vinci Code meets Indiana Jones (I use Indiana Jones to describe most of his writing, and absolutely LOVE IT!!). Sandstorm is book one the series and introduces the Sigma Force, a secret branch of the US Military. Map of Bones is the second book in the series and picks up with Painter Crowe as the new commander of Sigma. The Sigma lead is Grayson Pierce, and he is one tough character. He is also dealing with budding love, and a sick father at home. The book moves at lightning pace from the start when the Bones of the Magi are stolen and a secret that is held for centuries is about the be unleashed. The Vatican dispatches two spies, who help Sigma along the path to keep this power out of the hand of the Dragon Court, lead by Raoul a ruthless villain who will stop at nothing to defeat Sigma, and gain the knowledge that has been hidden for 800 years. There are scenes underwater, and scenes in ancient Churches that bring you into the center of the action. Rollins has created a book that transports you to where the action is going on, also he has created characters that you care about. When one is wounded you hope for the best because he has made these heroes seem normal. Most thrillers make the hero seem like a superman who can do no wrong. Rollins creates characters that second guess each other, and make mistakes, thus creating a much more believable cast. Over and over I tell people James Rollins is one of my favorite authors and Map of Bones lives up to that expectation. A must read (for me a read and read again and again...).
Map of Bones by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
Map of Bones is best described as Da Vinci Code meets Indiana Jones (I use Indiana Jones to describe most of his writing, and absolutely LOVE IT!!). Sandstorm is book one the series and introduces the Sigma Force, a secret branch of the US Military. Map of Bones is the second book in the series and picks up with Painter Crowe as the new commander of Sigma. The Sigma lead is Grayson Pierce, and he is one tough character. He is also dealing with budding love, and a sick father at home. The book moves at lightning pace from the start when the Bones of the Magi are stolen and a secret that is held for centuries is about the be unleashed. The Vatican dispatches two spies, who help Sigma along the path to keep this power out of the hand of the Dragon Court, lead by Raoul a ruthless villain who will stop at nothing to defeat Sigma, and gain the knowledge that has been hidden for 800 years. There are scenes underwater, and scenes in ancient Churches that bring you into the center of the action. Rollins has created a book that transports you to where the action is going on, also he has created characters that you care about. When one is wounded you hope for the best because he has made these heroes seem normal. Most thrillers make the hero seem like a superman who can do no wrong. Rollins creates characters that second guess each other, and make mistakes, thus creating a much more believable cast. Over and over I tell people James Rollins is one of my favorite authors and Map of Bones lives up to that expectation. A must read (for me a read and read again and again...).
77deep220
Books 50 and 54
5 of 5 stars
I have been reading Travel Guides for Washinton, DC all month for my vacation in August. So I decided these should be counted (I don't normally count reference materials, cookbooks or books for class) since each book contained sections on history and background. This will be my first trip to DC as an adult and I am very excited.
5 of 5 stars
I have been reading Travel Guides for Washinton, DC all month for my vacation in August. So I decided these should be counted (I don't normally count reference materials, cookbooks or books for class) since each book contained sections on history and background. This will be my first trip to DC as an adult and I am very excited.
78christina_reads
77 :: You should definitely check out the Newseum when you travel to D.C.! It's one of the only museums that has a fee to get in, but it's definitely worth the money!
79deep220
Thanks for the recommendation. I will be there for over a week so I am sure there is enough time to squeeze in another location or two. :)
80deep220
Book 55
The Surgeon by Tess Gerristen
4 of 5 stars
Someone is killing women in Boston in a very gruesome and ritualistic manner. The killer is threatening Doctor Catherine Cordell. Is it someone she knows? Someone she works with? She was attacked two years ago by a doctor she worked with and the similarities to these killings are striking. But she killed her attacker, so how could this be happening again? Gerritsen weaves all these questions together in a spellbinding mystery. The Characters are strong and well developed. I especially liked detective Thomas Moore. He isn't as dark as Harry Bosch in Michael Connelly's books, but he is just as sensitive and likeable. The dialog is snappy and believable and moves the story along at a brisk pace. The ending is action filled and absolutely riveting. An excellent read.
The Surgeon by Tess Gerristen
4 of 5 stars
Someone is killing women in Boston in a very gruesome and ritualistic manner. The killer is threatening Doctor Catherine Cordell. Is it someone she knows? Someone she works with? She was attacked two years ago by a doctor she worked with and the similarities to these killings are striking. But she killed her attacker, so how could this be happening again? Gerritsen weaves all these questions together in a spellbinding mystery. The Characters are strong and well developed. I especially liked detective Thomas Moore. He isn't as dark as Harry Bosch in Michael Connelly's books, but he is just as sensitive and likeable. The dialog is snappy and believable and moves the story along at a brisk pace. The ending is action filled and absolutely riveting. An excellent read.
82deep220
Book 57
The 5 Greatest Warriors by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
Still one of my favorite action/ adventure writers.
The 5 Greatest Warriors by Matthew Reilly
5 of 5 stars
Still one of my favorite action/ adventure writers.
83deep220
Book 58
Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Very cute highland romance with a time travel twist. First Book in the Daughters of the Glen series. I will be making my way through the next 3 I have gathering dust.
Thirty Nights with a Highland Husband by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Very cute highland romance with a time travel twist. First Book in the Daughters of the Glen series. I will be making my way through the next 3 I have gathering dust.
84deep220
Book 59
A Bride in the Bargain by Deeanne Gist
5 of 5 stars
This book was so hard to put down, so I didn't just stayed up til 3 in the morning to finish it. Anna Ivey is a 19 year old, orphaned by the Civil War who decides to move from Granby, Massachusetts; she decides to embark on a journey by boat with dozen's of other women and heads toward the west coast in hopes to find a job. Joe Denton is a Lumberjack who owns 640 aches of luscious forest, who is in dire need of a wife in order to keep his land. So Joe reluctently participates in Asa Mercer business venture to bring back wives for the local bachlors, at a price of 300 dollars of course. Only when Anna Ivey arrives she has no idea that she was intented to be a bride, having singed a contact with Mr. Mercer to be given employment as a cook. I loved both Anna and Joes character (along with the rest of the Lumberkjacks). Would highly recommend and read again.
A Bride in the Bargain by Deeanne Gist
5 of 5 stars
This book was so hard to put down, so I didn't just stayed up til 3 in the morning to finish it. Anna Ivey is a 19 year old, orphaned by the Civil War who decides to move from Granby, Massachusetts; she decides to embark on a journey by boat with dozen's of other women and heads toward the west coast in hopes to find a job. Joe Denton is a Lumberjack who owns 640 aches of luscious forest, who is in dire need of a wife in order to keep his land. So Joe reluctently participates in Asa Mercer business venture to bring back wives for the local bachlors, at a price of 300 dollars of course. Only when Anna Ivey arrives she has no idea that she was intented to be a bride, having singed a contact with Mr. Mercer to be given employment as a cook. I loved both Anna and Joes character (along with the rest of the Lumberkjacks). Would highly recommend and read again.
85deep220
Book 60
The World Without Us by Alan Weisman
5 of 5 stars
Journalist Alan Weisman examines a different topic in each chapter. Basically the the book explores how nature would react to the disappearance of humans and what legacy humans would leave behind. Assuming this hypothetical situtation left the the flora and fuana would in intact. Alan looks at what the future of plastics, nuclear facilities, oil infrastructure have on the earth. He went around the world visiting places that have been abandoned by civilization that have actually given us a glimpse of how nature reclaims ground. In the the Earth will be just fine in the long after we've destroyed ourselves. When humans disappear, our "foot print" will be erased like foot prints by a wave on a sandy beach. That is what "The World Without Us" points out. However there will be lasting consequences, many species will be eliminated with us. This is a must read for everyone, very well written. An eye opener.
The World Without Us by Alan Weisman
5 of 5 stars
Journalist Alan Weisman examines a different topic in each chapter. Basically the the book explores how nature would react to the disappearance of humans and what legacy humans would leave behind. Assuming this hypothetical situtation left the the flora and fuana would in intact. Alan looks at what the future of plastics, nuclear facilities, oil infrastructure have on the earth. He went around the world visiting places that have been abandoned by civilization that have actually given us a glimpse of how nature reclaims ground. In the the Earth will be just fine in the long after we've destroyed ourselves. When humans disappear, our "foot print" will be erased like foot prints by a wave on a sandy beach. That is what "The World Without Us" points out. However there will be lasting consequences, many species will be eliminated with us. This is a must read for everyone, very well written. An eye opener.
86AHS-Wolfy
I had originally included The Surgeon for my list this year but it got removed in favour of brighter, shinier books. It may have to go back in after your review.
87deep220
Like so many others, I cannot get enough of this author and the Carpathians as soon as you finish a novel, you immediately want more. These books were thrilling, steamy, captivating and definately addictive!
Book 61
Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
She’s known him since she was fifteen. Every night, he is with her: his face, his voice. Tonight, Sara Marten will meet the man who is both angel and demon, salvation and temptation: Falcon—the Carpathian, the banished hero. Tonight, Sara will meet the dark-eyed destroyer destined to be her mate.
Book 62
Dark Legend by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
Gabriel wakes deep within the ground, and the first sensation he feels is an overwhelming hunger for blood. But as he hunts the dark streets of Paris for prey, a voice calls to him, soothing, calming, giving him the strength to control his craving. Francesca Del Ponce is a healer, a woman who radiates goodness as powerfully as the sun does light. Though Garbriel knows she will be like hot silk in his arms, though he knows the taste of her will be addictive, he fears for her life and his soul if he takes her. Then with one mind-shattering vow she gives herself-- I offer freely, without reservation, I offer my life for yours as is my right--and with a firestorm of long-forgotten feelings, he glimpses salvation. Love Spell Book Club selection
Book 61
Dark Dreamers by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
She’s known him since she was fifteen. Every night, he is with her: his face, his voice. Tonight, Sara Marten will meet the man who is both angel and demon, salvation and temptation: Falcon—the Carpathian, the banished hero. Tonight, Sara will meet the dark-eyed destroyer destined to be her mate.
Book 62
Dark Legend by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
From the back cover:
Gabriel wakes deep within the ground, and the first sensation he feels is an overwhelming hunger for blood. But as he hunts the dark streets of Paris for prey, a voice calls to him, soothing, calming, giving him the strength to control his craving. Francesca Del Ponce is a healer, a woman who radiates goodness as powerfully as the sun does light. Though Garbriel knows she will be like hot silk in his arms, though he knows the taste of her will be addictive, he fears for her life and his soul if he takes her. Then with one mind-shattering vow she gives herself-- I offer freely, without reservation, I offer my life for yours as is my right--and with a firestorm of long-forgotten feelings, he glimpses salvation. Love Spell Book Club selection
88deep220
Book 63
Daring the Moon by Sherrill Quinn
5 0f 5 stars
I am new to the werewolve genre, only having read 4 previous werewolf novels. I will say hands down this is by far my favorite. Taite is a investigator for the district attroneys office and so is use to traveling and dealing with people in the bad side of town. Still she did not expect to finderself with a stalker. To make matters worse it now seems she is also being followed by a werewolf. Her friend, Declan suggest they go visit a friend of his, Ryder Merrick who is an expert in werewolves. Little does Taite know she is running from one werewolf into the arms of another. Very enjoyable quick read. Can't wait for the next novel, where Declan and Pelicia story is revealed.
Daring the Moon by Sherrill Quinn
5 0f 5 stars
I am new to the werewolve genre, only having read 4 previous werewolf novels. I will say hands down this is by far my favorite. Taite is a investigator for the district attroneys office and so is use to traveling and dealing with people in the bad side of town. Still she did not expect to finderself with a stalker. To make matters worse it now seems she is also being followed by a werewolf. Her friend, Declan suggest they go visit a friend of his, Ryder Merrick who is an expert in werewolves. Little does Taite know she is running from one werewolf into the arms of another. Very enjoyable quick read. Can't wait for the next novel, where Declan and Pelicia story is revealed.
89deep220
Book 64
Black Order by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
With Black Order, Rollins once again proves that he has a force to be reckoned with in Sigma. Black Order follows two members of Sigma to the from the frozen mountain tops to the southern part of Africa, and just about everywhere in between. As to be expected with all James Rollins novels there will be a lot of action, fast hold on to your buts action. What I loved about this individual novel was the very interesting plot involving Nazi secrets whisked away at the end of World War II (any of you that have read my previous reviews, you know I love Indiana Jones, so you can see a common theme....). As all of James Rollins books highly recommended, a definite re-read.
Black Order by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
With Black Order, Rollins once again proves that he has a force to be reckoned with in Sigma. Black Order follows two members of Sigma to the from the frozen mountain tops to the southern part of Africa, and just about everywhere in between. As to be expected with all James Rollins novels there will be a lot of action, fast hold on to your buts action. What I loved about this individual novel was the very interesting plot involving Nazi secrets whisked away at the end of World War II (any of you that have read my previous reviews, you know I love Indiana Jones, so you can see a common theme....). As all of James Rollins books highly recommended, a definite re-read.
90deep220
Book 65
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5 of 5 stars
I know I read this book back in grade school and enjoyed it, however I didn't remember what a fantastic mystery it truely was. Action, suspence, misdirection, interesting conversationts, foreshadowing, and even some good ol' horror keeps you hooked. The mysterious, sparsely populated, looming moorlands offer a great and fitting scene for this dark mystery!
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5 of 5 stars
I know I read this book back in grade school and enjoyed it, however I didn't remember what a fantastic mystery it truely was. Action, suspence, misdirection, interesting conversationts, foreshadowing, and even some good ol' horror keeps you hooked. The mysterious, sparsely populated, looming moorlands offer a great and fitting scene for this dark mystery!
91deep220
Book 66
The Judas Strain by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
At the end of Marco Polo’s Expedition he runs into a deadly virus that causes skin rashes and drives the inflicted into a mad frenzy, either killing them outright or turning them against the survivors. The fleet returns to Europe with only 18 members and never speaks of the plague they found. Several hundred years later the same virus turns up on Christmas Island, off the coast of Australia. Together, Sigma, a guild member and the Vatican must follow the trail of clues cross continental, while racing against other operatives and time as the diseases takes more lives. Judas Strain is filled with pirates, cannibalism, action, and a good mix of science and history (although stretched). I am looking forward to the fifth book in the series- The Last Oracle and will be diving into it next.
The Judas Strain by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
At the end of Marco Polo’s Expedition he runs into a deadly virus that causes skin rashes and drives the inflicted into a mad frenzy, either killing them outright or turning them against the survivors. The fleet returns to Europe with only 18 members and never speaks of the plague they found. Several hundred years later the same virus turns up on Christmas Island, off the coast of Australia. Together, Sigma, a guild member and the Vatican must follow the trail of clues cross continental, while racing against other operatives and time as the diseases takes more lives. Judas Strain is filled with pirates, cannibalism, action, and a good mix of science and history (although stretched). I am looking forward to the fifth book in the series- The Last Oracle and will be diving into it next.
92deep220
Book 67
Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote
4 of 5 stars
Book Description from cover:
This is the poignant story of Mrs. Watts, an aging widow living with her son and daughter-in-law in a three-room flat in Houston, Texas. Fearing that her presence may be an imposition on others, and chafing under the watchful eye of her daughter-in-law, Mrs. Watts imagines that if she can get away and return to her old home in the town of Bountiful, she is sure to regain her strength, dignity and peace of mind. So she attempts to run away, and when she reaches a bus station on the last part of her short journey, she falls into the hands of a sheriff whom her son and daughter-in-law have put on her trail. The sheriff, a kindly fellow, allows her to complete the final stage of her journey, so she proceeds to Bountiful and makes a lonely pilgrimage to the scene of her old home. Only too soon she learns that the friends of her youth have all died or scattered, and her home is no longer the spacious mansion of her memories but a crumbling wreck. But she has the supreme satisfaction of plunging her hands into the strength-giving earth, and this leaves her with a sense of that strength and dignity that will give her the courage to survive. When her son and daughter-in-law appear on the scene to take her back to Houston, she consents to return quietly, secure in the knowledge that the remainder of her existence will be enriched as a result of her last contact with Bountiful.
Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote
4 of 5 stars
Book Description from cover:
This is the poignant story of Mrs. Watts, an aging widow living with her son and daughter-in-law in a three-room flat in Houston, Texas. Fearing that her presence may be an imposition on others, and chafing under the watchful eye of her daughter-in-law, Mrs. Watts imagines that if she can get away and return to her old home in the town of Bountiful, she is sure to regain her strength, dignity and peace of mind. So she attempts to run away, and when she reaches a bus station on the last part of her short journey, she falls into the hands of a sheriff whom her son and daughter-in-law have put on her trail. The sheriff, a kindly fellow, allows her to complete the final stage of her journey, so she proceeds to Bountiful and makes a lonely pilgrimage to the scene of her old home. Only too soon she learns that the friends of her youth have all died or scattered, and her home is no longer the spacious mansion of her memories but a crumbling wreck. But she has the supreme satisfaction of plunging her hands into the strength-giving earth, and this leaves her with a sense of that strength and dignity that will give her the courage to survive. When her son and daughter-in-law appear on the scene to take her back to Houston, she consents to return quietly, secure in the knowledge that the remainder of her existence will be enriched as a result of her last contact with Bountiful.
93sanddancer
Going way back, I love your review of The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner!
94deep220
Book 68
Highland Champion by Hannah Howell
4 of 5 stars
Of course I seem to have read this series completely backward. I hate when an author says that they don't need to be read in any order then you start with the book that has all the previous characters already sorted out in their relationships.
Highland Champion by Hannah Howell
4 of 5 stars
Of course I seem to have read this series completely backward. I hate when an author says that they don't need to be read in any order then you start with the book that has all the previous characters already sorted out in their relationships.
95deep220
Book 69
Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman
5 of 5 stars
What isn't there to like about a clan of Scottish warriors that get pulled by magic through time to modern day Maine. This is the third book in the Highlander series, and does not disappointment with it's hearty doses of medival testosterone. Can't wait for the next installments in the series.
Wedding the Highlander by Janet Chapman
5 of 5 stars
What isn't there to like about a clan of Scottish warriors that get pulled by magic through time to modern day Maine. This is the third book in the Highlander series, and does not disappointment with it's hearty doses of medival testosterone. Can't wait for the next installments in the series.
96deep220
Book 70
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
5 of 5 stars
Amazing story. I can't wait to pass it on to family and friends. I have had this book on my shelves for a year now. I have no idea why it took me so long to get to it.
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
5 of 5 stars
Amazing story. I can't wait to pass it on to family and friends. I have had this book on my shelves for a year now. I have no idea why it took me so long to get to it.
97deep220
Book 71
Dear John by Nicholas Sparks
5 of 5 stars
School took off this month in a full on dead sprint leaving my reading of anything not related to class in a totally different stratosphere. This was the prefect story of love to lift my mind for a minute. Nicholas Sparks never disappoints.
Dear John by Nicholas Sparks
5 of 5 stars
School took off this month in a full on dead sprint leaving my reading of anything not related to class in a totally different stratosphere. This was the prefect story of love to lift my mind for a minute. Nicholas Sparks never disappoints.
98deep220
Book 72
The Last Oracle by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
Book 5 in the Sigma Force Series and I have already started book 6. I LOVE THIS SERIES!!
The Last Oracle by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
Book 5 in the Sigma Force Series and I have already started book 6. I LOVE THIS SERIES!!
99deep220
Book 73
Bag of Bones by Stephen King
Couldn't finish the book but I am still counting it -it is not off my bookshelves.
Michael Noonan is unable to get over the loss of this wife, Jo, four years prior. A best selling author, Michael has not been able to even sit in front of a computer, let alone write a novel. That is when the dreams of Jo and their vacation home, Sarah Laughs, in Maine begins. The most horrible nightmares that left Michael terrified for days. At least Michael has convinced himself they are just dreams, dreams that sometimes leave you with matching injuries.
That is as far as I got, I just couldn't get into the book, each page was a struggle.
Bag of Bones by Stephen King
Couldn't finish the book but I am still counting it -it is not off my bookshelves.
Michael Noonan is unable to get over the loss of this wife, Jo, four years prior. A best selling author, Michael has not been able to even sit in front of a computer, let alone write a novel. That is when the dreams of Jo and their vacation home, Sarah Laughs, in Maine begins. The most horrible nightmares that left Michael terrified for days. At least Michael has convinced himself they are just dreams, dreams that sometimes leave you with matching injuries.
That is as far as I got, I just couldn't get into the book, each page was a struggle.
100deep220
Book 74
Entombed by Linda Fairstein
5 of 5 stars
It is safe to say that Linda Fairstein is one of my favorite writers for mysteries. Entombed was no disappointment. Alex Cooper stumbles on a case while attending a society function held in Edgar Allen Poe's old house in the Bronx. The construction crew come across a body of a women entombed in the basement of the home. The terrifying thought is that it appears that she was entombed alive. So Alex and Mike are working on the case following clues that seem to parallel with Poe himself. Including, the Raven Society, a secret society dedicated to Poe. At the same time, the silk stocking serial killer once again becomes active. I am no great fan of Edgar Allen Poe, but have read a handful of his stories and poems. I really enjoyed the historical information about the man that was woven into the mystery it's self. In fact I may now have to go in search of a biography of Edgar Allen Poe. 5 out of 5 stars, any book that inspires you to want to read further into a subject definitely deserves it.
Entombed by Linda Fairstein
5 of 5 stars
It is safe to say that Linda Fairstein is one of my favorite writers for mysteries. Entombed was no disappointment. Alex Cooper stumbles on a case while attending a society function held in Edgar Allen Poe's old house in the Bronx. The construction crew come across a body of a women entombed in the basement of the home. The terrifying thought is that it appears that she was entombed alive. So Alex and Mike are working on the case following clues that seem to parallel with Poe himself. Including, the Raven Society, a secret society dedicated to Poe. At the same time, the silk stocking serial killer once again becomes active. I am no great fan of Edgar Allen Poe, but have read a handful of his stories and poems. I really enjoyed the historical information about the man that was woven into the mystery it's self. In fact I may now have to go in search of a biography of Edgar Allen Poe. 5 out of 5 stars, any book that inspires you to want to read further into a subject definitely deserves it.
101deep220
Book 75
Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
I love Christine Feehan's Carpathian series. Ohhhh so steamy!!
Dark Hunger by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
I love Christine Feehan's Carpathian series. Ohhhh so steamy!!
102deep220
Book 76
Highland Guardiand by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
From the Cover:
Sarah Douglas is a successful romance novelist who's come to Scotland hoping to overcome her writer's block and to come to term with her strange ability to sense the emotions of everyone she touches. But from the moment she arrives, her problems only intensify. From the stalker- who might only be a figment of her imagination - to her attraction to the darkly handsome owner of the cottage she's rented, nothing goes as she had planned. Ian McCullough is neck-deck in his own trouble. A half-mortal descendant of Faeries, he's been a Guardian for more then six hundred years, but he's never encountered a woman like Sarah. Assigned to protect her, he finds the job tougher then he could have imagined. Oh, he can handle the stalker, and even the renegade Faeries trying to kidnap her. But falling in love means forsaking his role as Guardian- which is something he could never do. But there is no denying the passion that exists between two souls fated to be together.
Highland Guardiand by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
From the Cover:
Sarah Douglas is a successful romance novelist who's come to Scotland hoping to overcome her writer's block and to come to term with her strange ability to sense the emotions of everyone she touches. But from the moment she arrives, her problems only intensify. From the stalker- who might only be a figment of her imagination - to her attraction to the darkly handsome owner of the cottage she's rented, nothing goes as she had planned. Ian McCullough is neck-deck in his own trouble. A half-mortal descendant of Faeries, he's been a Guardian for more then six hundred years, but he's never encountered a woman like Sarah. Assigned to protect her, he finds the job tougher then he could have imagined. Oh, he can handle the stalker, and even the renegade Faeries trying to kidnap her. But falling in love means forsaking his role as Guardian- which is something he could never do. But there is no denying the passion that exists between two souls fated to be together.
104deep220
Book 78
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
5 of 5 stats
Worthy of all it's praise. When reading about such characters such as Lord Henry for instance, you can only admit that you are being worked by the words and charms of a great novelist. It is sad that this is the only full novel Oscar Wilde ever wrote. After reading it, you will find yourself quoting it for a good while. And the plot device used is one of the better one's in all of fiction. I must say I plan on re-reading this one, the language, the wit, and the overall story that Wilde creates is very alluring and worthy of all the praise you might hear about it.
Pick it up, read it, love it, and then recommend it to all of your friends.
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
5 of 5 stats
Worthy of all it's praise. When reading about such characters such as Lord Henry for instance, you can only admit that you are being worked by the words and charms of a great novelist. It is sad that this is the only full novel Oscar Wilde ever wrote. After reading it, you will find yourself quoting it for a good while. And the plot device used is one of the better one's in all of fiction. I must say I plan on re-reading this one, the language, the wit, and the overall story that Wilde creates is very alluring and worthy of all the praise you might hear about it.
Pick it up, read it, love it, and then recommend it to all of your friends.
105AHS-Wolfy
104, it's still on my tbr pile so thanks for the glowing review. I still have room in at least one category where it will fit so perhaps I'll get to it before the year is out.
106deep220
Book 79
Soul of a Highlander by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Book 3 in The Daughters of the Glen series. If you like romances involving ridiculously overbearing Scottish men, time travel, and the realm of the Fae, you will not be disappointed by this series. I will be starting the next book in the series as soon as possible.
Soul of a Highlander by Melissa Mayhue
4 of 5 stars
Book 3 in The Daughters of the Glen series. If you like romances involving ridiculously overbearing Scottish men, time travel, and the realm of the Fae, you will not be disappointed by this series. I will be starting the next book in the series as soon as possible.
107deep220
Book 80
The Other Bolyen Girl by Philippa Gregory
I loved and hated this book. I loved and felt so bad for Mary's character. However at the same time I wanted to scream at her. Why are you allowing your family to do this, turn you into their whore, allow your sister to push you out of your place. Stand up for yourself. But at the same time I know it was a different period and women did not have all the options afforded in current times. That did however make the book a little more difficult to appreciate at times and just down right frustrating. I had very high expectations for Philippa Gregory and I will definitely read another one of her books.
The Other Bolyen Girl by Philippa Gregory
I loved and hated this book. I loved and felt so bad for Mary's character. However at the same time I wanted to scream at her. Why are you allowing your family to do this, turn you into their whore, allow your sister to push you out of your place. Stand up for yourself. But at the same time I know it was a different period and women did not have all the options afforded in current times. That did however make the book a little more difficult to appreciate at times and just down right frustrating. I had very high expectations for Philippa Gregory and I will definitely read another one of her books.
108deep220
Book 81
Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
4 of 5 stars
What a great murder mystery and a throw back to the old school detective novels. A body is discovered on the coast of England. Accident, suicide, or murder? When Adam Dalgliesh comes to investigate, readers will know it must be murder. Then an old woman is murdered, and the plot thickens. Dalgliesh begins to suspect it has something to do with an event from the past: incest, a secret marriage, thievery... When a third body, that of a High Church Archdeacon, turns up, the hunt is on. My first P.D James novel and I am looking forward to other couple I have collecting dust on my shelves.
Death in Holy Orders by P.D. James
4 of 5 stars
What a great murder mystery and a throw back to the old school detective novels. A body is discovered on the coast of England. Accident, suicide, or murder? When Adam Dalgliesh comes to investigate, readers will know it must be murder. Then an old woman is murdered, and the plot thickens. Dalgliesh begins to suspect it has something to do with an event from the past: incest, a secret marriage, thievery... When a third body, that of a High Church Archdeacon, turns up, the hunt is on. My first P.D James novel and I am looking forward to other couple I have collecting dust on my shelves.
109deep220
Book 82
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely fantastic read from page one through the twist and turns at the end I never say coming. Read with box of tissues and in the privacy of your own home (unless public weeping doesn't bother you).
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely fantastic read from page one through the twist and turns at the end I never say coming. Read with box of tissues and in the privacy of your own home (unless public weeping doesn't bother you).
110VictoriaPL
My Sister's Keeper was the first Picoult I read and after finishing all the others it remains my favorite. I'm glad you enjoyed it.
111deep220
Book 83
A Highlander of Her Own by Melissa Mayhue
3.5 of 5 stars
Not my favorite book in the Daughters of the Glen series but still a good quick read.
A Highlander of Her Own by Melissa Mayhue
3.5 of 5 stars
Not my favorite book in the Daughters of the Glen series but still a good quick read.