Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1Suso711
My categories are:
1. Catholicism/theology/inspirational
1.1 The Life of St. Gemma Galgani by Venerable Fr. Germanus, C.P.
1.2 Christ the Lord: The Road to Cana by Anne Rice
1.3 The Dynamics of Confession by George William Bowman III
1.4 Crossing the Threshold of Hope by Pope John Paul II
1.5 The Ragamuffin Gospel by Brennan Manning
1.6 The Song of Songs: A Woman in Love by Rabbi Benjamin Segal
1.7 12 Steps for the Recovering Pharisee (like me) by John Fischer
1.8 Mommy Grace: Erasing Your Mommy Guilt by Sheila Schuller Coleman
1.9 Venerable John Neumann: Spiritual Architect for Millions by Joseph A. Manton, C.SS.R.
2. Food/health/medical
2.1 Sickened: The True Story of a Lost Childhood by Julie Gregory
2.2 Right-Brained Children in a Left-Brained World: Unlocking the Potential of Your ADD Child by Jeffrey Freed
2.3 Trick and Treat: How 'healthy eating' is making us ill by Barry Groves
2.4 Brain Surgeon: A Doctor's Inspiring Encounters with Mortality and Miracles by Keith Black
2.5 Happy Accidents: Serendipity in Modern Medical Breakthroughs by Morton A. Meyers, M.D.
2.6 Weekends at Bellevue by Julie Holland, M.D.
2.7 The Pill: A Biography of the Drug that Changed the World by Bernard Asbell
2.8 Chocolate: The Consuming Passion by Sandra Boynton
2.9 Body for Life: 12 Weeks to Mental and Physical Strength by Bill Phillips
3. Meg Cabot
3.1 Kiss the Bride by Patricia Cabot (Meg Cabot)
3.2 Educating Caroline by Patricia Cabot (Meg Cabot)
3.3 Allie Finkle's Rules for Girls: The New Girl by Meg Cabot
3.4 Queen of Babble by Meg Cabot
3.5 Airhead by Meg Cabot
3.6 Ransom My Heart by Meg Cabot
3.7 Queen of Babble in the Big City by Meg Cabot
3.8 Queen of Babble Gets Hitched by Meg Cabot
3.9 Being Nikki by Meg Cabot
4. Books on my master reading list that are available at my local library
4.1 Escape by Carolyn Jessop
4.2 The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
4.3 Bonk: The Curious Coupling of Science and Sex by Mary Roach
4.4 Black Like Me by John Howard Griffin
4.5 A Friend at Midnight by Caroline B. Cooney
4.6 Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
4.7 The Darwin Awards: Evolution in Action by Wendy Northcutt
4.8 Fairy Dust and the Quest for the Egg by Gail Carson Levine
4.9 The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart
5. Books from my personal library that I have not yet read
5.1 Shopgirl by Steve Martin
5.2 Tales from Margaritaville by Jimmy Buffett
5.3 The Devious Book for Cats by Fluffy & Bonkers
5.4 Do-Over!: In which a forty-eight-year-old father of three returns to kindergarten, summer camp, the prom, and other embarrassments by Robin Hemley
5.5 The Mom's Guide to Growing Your Family Green by Terra Wellington
5.6 Who Killed Albus Dumbledore?: What Really Happened in Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5.7 The WholeHearted Marriage by Dr. Greg Smalley and Dr. Shawn Stoever
5.8 Sisterchicks in Wooden Shoes! by Robin Jones Gunn
5.9 Simply an Inspired Life: Consciously Choosing Unbounded Joy in Good Times & Bad by Mary Anne Radmacher and Jonathan Lockwood Huie
6. Thrift store finds
6.1 The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales by Oliver Sacks
6.2 Both Sides of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.3 Out of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.4 Prisoner of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.5 For All Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.6 Girls' Night Out by Various
6.7 99 Red Balloons and 100 Other All-Time Great One-Hit Wonders by Brent Mann
6.8 Mrs. Miracle by Debbie Macomber
6.9 Mr. Monk Goes to the Firehouse by Lee Goldberg
7. Star Trek fiction
7.1 Star Trek: The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry
7.2 The Entropy Effect by Vonda McIntyre
7.3 The Vulcan Academy Murders by Jean Lorrah
7.4 Mutiny on the Enterprise by Robert E. Vardeman
7.5 Spock's World by Diane Duane
7.6 Vulcan's Glory by D.C. Fontana
7.7 The IDIC Epidemic by Jean Lorrah
7.8 The Covenant of the Crown by Howard Weinstein
7.9 The Abode of Life by Lee Correy
8. Classics I haven't read but want to
8.1 The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
8.2 Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
8.3 Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
8.4 The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
8.5 Captains Courageous by Rudyard Kipling
8.6 Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
8.7 The Stranger by Albert Camus
8.8 Watership Down by Richard Adams
8.9 One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
9. Something Borrowed/Something New
9.1 Shakespeare's Secret by Elise Broach
9.2 The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
9.3 Revolutionary Parenting: What the Research Shows Really Works by George Barna
9.4 How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies by Therese A. Rando
9.5 Living Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
9.6 Sally by E.V. Cunningham
9.7 Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
9.8 Pretties by Scott Westerfeld
9.9 Specials by Scott Westerfeld
1. Catholicism/theology/inspirational
1.1 The Life of St. Gemma Galgani by Venerable Fr. Germanus, C.P.
1.2 Christ the Lord: The Road to Cana by Anne Rice
1.3 The Dynamics of Confession by George William Bowman III
1.4 Crossing the Threshold of Hope by Pope John Paul II
1.5 The Ragamuffin Gospel by Brennan Manning
1.6 The Song of Songs: A Woman in Love by Rabbi Benjamin Segal
1.7 12 Steps for the Recovering Pharisee (like me) by John Fischer
1.8 Mommy Grace: Erasing Your Mommy Guilt by Sheila Schuller Coleman
1.9 Venerable John Neumann: Spiritual Architect for Millions by Joseph A. Manton, C.SS.R.
2. Food/health/medical
2.1 Sickened: The True Story of a Lost Childhood by Julie Gregory
2.2 Right-Brained Children in a Left-Brained World: Unlocking the Potential of Your ADD Child by Jeffrey Freed
2.3 Trick and Treat: How 'healthy eating' is making us ill by Barry Groves
2.4 Brain Surgeon: A Doctor's Inspiring Encounters with Mortality and Miracles by Keith Black
2.5 Happy Accidents: Serendipity in Modern Medical Breakthroughs by Morton A. Meyers, M.D.
2.6 Weekends at Bellevue by Julie Holland, M.D.
2.7 The Pill: A Biography of the Drug that Changed the World by Bernard Asbell
2.8 Chocolate: The Consuming Passion by Sandra Boynton
2.9 Body for Life: 12 Weeks to Mental and Physical Strength by Bill Phillips
3. Meg Cabot
3.1 Kiss the Bride by Patricia Cabot (Meg Cabot)
3.2 Educating Caroline by Patricia Cabot (Meg Cabot)
3.3 Allie Finkle's Rules for Girls: The New Girl by Meg Cabot
3.4 Queen of Babble by Meg Cabot
3.5 Airhead by Meg Cabot
3.6 Ransom My Heart by Meg Cabot
3.7 Queen of Babble in the Big City by Meg Cabot
3.8 Queen of Babble Gets Hitched by Meg Cabot
3.9 Being Nikki by Meg Cabot
4. Books on my master reading list that are available at my local library
4.1 Escape by Carolyn Jessop
4.2 The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
4.3 Bonk: The Curious Coupling of Science and Sex by Mary Roach
4.4 Black Like Me by John Howard Griffin
4.5 A Friend at Midnight by Caroline B. Cooney
4.6 Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
4.7 The Darwin Awards: Evolution in Action by Wendy Northcutt
4.8 Fairy Dust and the Quest for the Egg by Gail Carson Levine
4.9 The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart
5. Books from my personal library that I have not yet read
5.1 Shopgirl by Steve Martin
5.2 Tales from Margaritaville by Jimmy Buffett
5.3 The Devious Book for Cats by Fluffy & Bonkers
5.4 Do-Over!: In which a forty-eight-year-old father of three returns to kindergarten, summer camp, the prom, and other embarrassments by Robin Hemley
5.5 The Mom's Guide to Growing Your Family Green by Terra Wellington
5.6 Who Killed Albus Dumbledore?: What Really Happened in Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5.7 The WholeHearted Marriage by Dr. Greg Smalley and Dr. Shawn Stoever
5.8 Sisterchicks in Wooden Shoes! by Robin Jones Gunn
5.9 Simply an Inspired Life: Consciously Choosing Unbounded Joy in Good Times & Bad by Mary Anne Radmacher and Jonathan Lockwood Huie
6. Thrift store finds
6.1 The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales by Oliver Sacks
6.2 Both Sides of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.3 Out of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.4 Prisoner of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.5 For All Time by Caroline B. Cooney
6.6 Girls' Night Out by Various
6.7 99 Red Balloons and 100 Other All-Time Great One-Hit Wonders by Brent Mann
6.8 Mrs. Miracle by Debbie Macomber
6.9 Mr. Monk Goes to the Firehouse by Lee Goldberg
7. Star Trek fiction
7.1 Star Trek: The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry
7.2 The Entropy Effect by Vonda McIntyre
7.3 The Vulcan Academy Murders by Jean Lorrah
7.4 Mutiny on the Enterprise by Robert E. Vardeman
7.5 Spock's World by Diane Duane
7.6 Vulcan's Glory by D.C. Fontana
7.7 The IDIC Epidemic by Jean Lorrah
7.8 The Covenant of the Crown by Howard Weinstein
7.9 The Abode of Life by Lee Correy
8. Classics I haven't read but want to
8.1 The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
8.2 Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
8.3 Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
8.4 The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger
8.5 Captains Courageous by Rudyard Kipling
8.6 Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
8.7 The Stranger by Albert Camus
8.8 Watership Down by Richard Adams
8.9 One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
9. Something Borrowed/Something New
9.1 Shakespeare's Secret by Elise Broach
9.2 The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
9.3 Revolutionary Parenting: What the Research Shows Really Works by George Barna
9.4 How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies by Therese A. Rando
9.5 Living Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott
9.6 Sally by E.V. Cunningham
9.7 Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
9.8 Pretties by Scott Westerfeld
9.9 Specials by Scott Westerfeld
2Suso711
3.1. Kiss the Bride by Patricia Cabot (Meg Cabot) started/finished 1/1/09
3amysnortts
I love Meg Cabot! Her Heather Wells series are my favorites of hers (only three and the last one was in '07, but a girl can dream for more in the future), but I've enjoyed every book of hers that I've read. Have you read any of her YA work? I'm thinking since I enjoy good YA and I adore Meg Cabot, maybe I should give it a shot.
4Suso711
3.2 Educating Caroline by Patricia Cabot (Meg Cabot) started 1/2/09; finished 1/11/09
6Suso711
I have not read Heather Wells, but I have a long list of her books that I really want to read. I have loved everything I have read so far. I love her YA books - All-American Girl, Princess Diaries, etc. Let me know if what books you really recommend of hers (aside from the Heather Wells)
7Suso711
6.1 The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat and Other Clinical Tales by Oliver Sacks started 1/15/09; finished 1/17/09
8Suso711
4.2 The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt; started 1/26/09; finished 1/29/09
9Suso711
2.1 Sickened: The True Story of a Lost Childhood by Julie Gregory; started 1/30/09; finished 2/2/09
10Suso711
4.3 Bonk: The Curious Coupling of Science and Sex by Mary Roach; started 2/3/09; finished 2/6/09
11Suso711
4.4 Black Like Me by John Howard Griffin; started 2/6/09; finished 2/11/09
12Suso711
4.5 A Friend at Midnight by Caroline B. Cooney; started/finished 2/11/09
13bonniebooks
You've read some pretty emotionally challenging books! I want to read Sickened; thanks for mentioning it. That's what I love about LT. I'm not reading as many books in this category anymore so probably would have missed it.
14Suso711
8.1 The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde; started 2/12/09; finished 2/16/09
15Suso711
3.3 Allie Finkle's Rules for Girls: The New Girl by Meg Cabot; started 1/26/09; finished 2/17/09
16Suso711
Sickened was a hard book for me to get through. Don't get me wrong - it was very good! But like you said, it was emotionally challenging! If you like memoirs like that, I think you'll like it. I know I did.
17Suso711
1.1 The Life of St. Gemma Galgani by Venerable Fr. Germanus, C.P.; finished 2/23/09
19Suso711
9.2 The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold started 3/1/09; finished 3/3/09
20Suso711
9.1 Shakespeare's Secret by Elise Broach started 2/26/09; finished 2/26/09
21Suso711
9.3 Revolutionary Parenting: What the Research Shows Really Works by George Barna started 3/2/09; finished 3/4/09
22Suso711
1.2 Christ the Lord: The Road to Cana by Anne Rice started 3/4/09; finished 3/6/09
23Suso711
9.4 How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies by Therese A. Rando started 3/7/09; finished 3/10/09
Very helpful. I lost my father and stepmother to a plan crash in January, and this book helped me see that all the emotions and struggles I'm having are very normal.
Very helpful. I lost my father and stepmother to a plan crash in January, and this book helped me see that all the emotions and struggles I'm having are very normal.
24VictoriaPL
Suso711, I am so sorry about your loss. It's hard to feel normal when you're on that emotional rollercoaster. I said so many things I regret in the months after my father's death. A friend gave me The Mourning Handbook I don't know if you've read that one yet. Hang in there and stop by my profile to chat if you need to.
25Suso711
Wow - that book looks really good. It looks like covers my situation a bit better. I'll have to read it. Thank you.
26Suso711
9.5 Living Dead Girl by Elizabeth Scott started/finished 3/11/09
27bonniebooks
I'm so sorry! There's probably no good way to lose your father, especially at your age, but that seems a particularly awful way! I've found that books can often be the catalyst for the expression of feelings and thoughts that I need to think about. For example, I know that my response to Gilead was so much stronger because I had a sister who had died a few months before. I'm glad you're finding some books that are helping you. Take care!
29Suso711
5.2 Tales from Margaritaville by Jimmy Buffett started 3/12/09; finished 3/15/09
30Suso711
2.2 Right-Brained Children in a Left-Brained World by Jeffrey Freed started 3/15/09; finished 3/18/09
31Suso711
3.4 Queen of Babble by Meg Cabot started 3/18/09; finished 3/21/09
33Suso711
8.3 Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck started 3/24/09; finished 3/25/09.
A very quick read, but holy cow, what depth in the sparseness. I suspect this is one of those that will stick in my mind for a long time. It's so fraught with tragedy. I knew what was coming in the end, but I still couldn't stop.
A very quick read, but holy cow, what depth in the sparseness. I suspect this is one of those that will stick in my mind for a long time. It's so fraught with tragedy. I knew what was coming in the end, but I still couldn't stop.
34Suso711
5.3 The Devious Book for Cats by Fluffy and Bonkers started 3/19/09; finished 3/29/09
How can I choose my favorite part? Cats and Arch-Villains? Dogs? Catnip? It's all good.
How can I choose my favorite part? Cats and Arch-Villains? Dogs? Catnip? It's all good.
35Suso711
3.6 Ransom My Heart by Meg Cabot started 3/30/09; finished 4/4/09
36Suso711
8.4 The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger started 4/5/09; finished 4/10/09
38Suso711
3.7 Queen of Babble in the Big City by Meg Cabot started and finished 4/25/09
3.8 Queen of Babble Gets Hitched by Meg Cabot started and finished 4/25/09
3.8 Queen of Babble Gets Hitched by Meg Cabot started and finished 4/25/09
39Suso711
2.3 Trick and Treat: how 'healthy eating' is making us ill by Barry Groves started? finished 5/2/09
40Suso711
2.4 Brain Surgeon: A Doctor's Inspiring Encounters with Mortality and Miracles by Keith Black started 5/3/09; finished 5/5/09
41Suso711
1.3 The Dynamics of Confession by George William Bowman III started 5/9/09; finished 5/11/09
42Suso711
7.1 Star Trek: The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry started 5/16/09; finished 5/21/09
43Suso711
6.2 Both Sides of Time by
Caroline B. Cooney started/finished May 22, 2009
6.3 Out of Time by Caroline B. Cooney started May 22, 2009; finished May 23, 2009
6.4 Prisoner of Time by Caroline B. Cooney started/finished May 23, 2009
6.5 For All Time by Caroline B. Cooney started/finished May 24, 2009
1.4 Crossing the Threshold of Hope by Pope John Paul II started May 25, 2009; finished May 27, 2009. Loved this book.
9.7 Uglies by Scott Westerfeld started May 28, 2009; finished May 29, 2009
9.8 Pretties by Scott Westerfeld started May 29, 2009; finished May 30, 2009
9.9 Specials by Scott Westerfeld started/finished May 30, 2009
8.5 Captains Courageous by Rudyard Kipling started May 31, 2009; finished June 1, 2009. This was a lot better than I thought it would be. I'm not a big "tales of the sea" reader, but this had a great ending.
Caroline B. Cooney started/finished May 22, 2009
6.3 Out of Time by Caroline B. Cooney started May 22, 2009; finished May 23, 2009
6.4 Prisoner of Time by Caroline B. Cooney started/finished May 23, 2009
6.5 For All Time by Caroline B. Cooney started/finished May 24, 2009
1.4 Crossing the Threshold of Hope by Pope John Paul II started May 25, 2009; finished May 27, 2009. Loved this book.
9.7 Uglies by Scott Westerfeld started May 28, 2009; finished May 29, 2009
9.8 Pretties by Scott Westerfeld started May 29, 2009; finished May 30, 2009
9.9 Specials by Scott Westerfeld started/finished May 30, 2009
8.5 Captains Courageous by Rudyard Kipling started May 31, 2009; finished June 1, 2009. This was a lot better than I thought it would be. I'm not a big "tales of the sea" reader, but this had a great ending.
44Suso711
4.5 Princess Academy by Shannon Hale started 6/1/09; finished 6/2/09
45Suso711
5.4 Do-Over!: In which a forty-eight-year-old father of three returns to kindergarten, summer camp, the prom, and other embarrassments by Robin Hemley started 6/11/09; finished 6/17/09. A good light read, but also one that makes you think a little harder about those things in your own life you'd like to do over.
5.5 The Mom's Guide to Growing Your Family Green by Terra Wellington started 6/1/09; finished 6/18/09. Astroturf anyone?
6.6 Girls' Night Out by Assorted started 6/1/09; finished 6/4/09. Hit or miss.
5.5 The Mom's Guide to Growing Your Family Green by Terra Wellington started 6/1/09; finished 6/18/09. Astroturf anyone?
6.6 Girls' Night Out by Assorted started 6/1/09; finished 6/4/09. Hit or miss.
46Suso711
5.6 Who Killed Albus Dumbledore? by Joyce Odell started 6/18/09; finished 6/29/09
Interesting to read the theories after knowing how the series ended. I had this and a similar book on my Amazon wishlist, and my husband got it for me recently. :)
Interesting to read the theories after knowing how the series ended. I had this and a similar book on my Amazon wishlist, and my husband got it for me recently. :)
47Suso711
4.7 The Darwin Awards: Evolution in Action by Wendy Northcutt started 6/19/09; finished 6/21/09.
I read part of the next Darwin Awards book at the bookstore and was howling with laughter. So I went looking for this book at my library, and it fell flat with me. As my husband pointed out, maybe death is just not going to be funny for me for a while. My father and step-mother were killed in a plane crash less than 6 months ago - and I had the first book back in December. It's probably really funny. Just not for me, not yet.
I read part of the next Darwin Awards book at the bookstore and was howling with laughter. So I went looking for this book at my library, and it fell flat with me. As my husband pointed out, maybe death is just not going to be funny for me for a while. My father and step-mother were killed in a plane crash less than 6 months ago - and I had the first book back in December. It's probably really funny. Just not for me, not yet.
48Suso711
1.5 The Ragamuffin Gospel by Brennan Manning started 6/30/09; finished 7/5/09
I had heard so much about this book that I had to read it. As a faithful Catholic, I was a bit concerned that parts would not be in keeping with Catholicism, since I know that Manning is a former Catholic priest. However, he really set my fears aside. I appreciated this book more than I thought I would.
I had heard so much about this book that I had to read it. As a faithful Catholic, I was a bit concerned that parts would not be in keeping with Catholicism, since I know that Manning is a former Catholic priest. However, he really set my fears aside. I appreciated this book more than I thought I would.
49Suso711
6.7 99 Red Balloons and 100 Other All-Time Great One-Hit Wonders by Brent Mann started 6/30/09; finished 7/5/09.
What a fun trip down musical memory lane!
What a fun trip down musical memory lane!
50Suso711
8.6 Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy started 7/9/09; finished 7/26/09
51Suso711
2.5 Happy Accidents: Serendipity in Modern Medical Breakthroughs by Morton A. Meyers, M.D. started 7/26/09; finished 8/3/09
52Suso711
4.8 Fairy Dust and the Quest for the Egg by Gail Carson Levine started 8/3/09; finished 8/5/09
I love her books. :)
I love her books. :)
54Suso711
2.6 Weekends at Bellevue by Julie Holland started 8/19/09; finished 8/21/09
55bonniebooks
I just read Weekends at Bellevue too. It wasn't great writing or a great story, but my first degree was psychology, so I really like books like this. What did you think?
56Suso711
Oooh, I really love books about medicine, health, doctors, hospitals, etc. I agree on this one - not great writing, not great stories, but engaging. I felt like the author was writing as therapy - to justify her choices: why she did this or that, and then eventually why she left Bellevue. But in spite of all that, I still liked her.
57bonniebooks
I felt like the author was writing as therapy - to justify her choices: why she did this or that, and then eventually why she left Bellevue. But in spite of all that, I still liked her.
Me too! I had to admit that I smirked a little bit when she was describing her friend, Lucy, and said she/Lucy had sort of weak boundaries, as I would say that this was true of the author as well. I love getting the inside scoop on places like this--especially what doctors are really thinking, saying, and doing behind the scenes. I didn't necessarily think about this as I was reading, but afterwards I thought about a patient's right to privacy and wondered if she violated this, even if she didn't didn't use their real names--especially since this book wasn't all that educational.
Me too! I had to admit that I smirked a little bit when she was describing her friend, Lucy, and said she/Lucy had sort of weak boundaries, as I would say that this was true of the author as well. I love getting the inside scoop on places like this--especially what doctors are really thinking, saying, and doing behind the scenes. I didn't necessarily think about this as I was reading, but afterwards I thought about a patient's right to privacy and wondered if she violated this, even if she didn't didn't use their real names--especially since this book wasn't all that educational.
58Suso711
That's a good question. It seems like some of the patients would be easy to identify even without names, if you knew them. I hadn't thought of that before.
59Suso711
5.8 Sisterchicks in Wooden Shoes! by Robin Jones Gunn started 8/22/09; finished 8/25/09. A bit of light reading
60Suso711
7.4 Mutiny on the Enterprise by Robert E. Vardeman
61Suso711
1.7 12 Steps for the Recovering Pharisee (like me) by John Fischer
Really good book. Very thought-provoking and hit me right where I needed it.
Really good book. Very thought-provoking and hit me right where I needed it.
62Suso711
7.5 Spock's World by Diane Duane
63Suso711
8.8 Watership Down by Richard Adams
64Suso711
1.9 Venerable John Neumann: Spiritual Architect for Millions by Joseph A. Manton, C.SS.R.
65Suso711
5.9 Simply an Inspired Life: Consciously Choosing Unbounded Joy in Good Times & Bad by Mary Anne Radmacher and Jonathan Lockwood Huie
66Suso711
2.8 Chocolate: The Consuming Passion by Sandra Boynton
Very fun read! I got this from the library book sale for my friend who loves chocolate. Her kids read it before she had a chance to. And then she lent it to me, and my kids read it before I had a chance to. LOL
Very fun read! I got this from the library book sale for my friend who loves chocolate. Her kids read it before she had a chance to. And then she lent it to me, and my kids read it before I had a chance to. LOL
69VictoriaPL
You're getting close! I know December can be hectic, do you think you'll finish before the end of the year?
70Suso711
I think so.
What I mean is that I don't care what else has to go, I'm going to finish this challenge! :D
What I mean is that I don't care what else has to go, I'm going to finish this challenge! :D
71Suso711
2.9 Body for Life: 12 Weeks to Mental and Physical Strength by Bill Phillips
72Suso711
6.8 Mrs. Miracle by Debbie Macomber
A light fun read, but the part with Reba and Vicki at the end - that struck a chord with me.
A light fun read, but the part with Reba and Vicki at the end - that struck a chord with me.
75Suso711
7.8 The Covenant of the Crown by Howard Weinstein
77MarthaJeanne
Good! You're getting close! You will make it!
78Suso711
6.9 Mr. Monk Goes to the Firehouse by Lee Goldberg
I also finished three other short thrift store finds - children's books - that I highly recommend: My Father's Dragon, Elmer and the Dragon, and The Dragons of Blueland. They are such fun books!
I also finished three other short thrift store finds - children's books - that I highly recommend: My Father's Dragon, Elmer and the Dragon, and The Dragons of Blueland. They are such fun books!