Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1jmaloney17
I generally read english and french lit, new fiction, and trashy romance novels (regency or vampires only) with a nonfiction book thrown in there once in a while. My favorite book of all time is Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maughan. I do not tend to reread books. I always want something new.
I want to write reviews for books but honestly I have trouble getting past I liked it or I didn't like it. I am determined to try though. I have compiled a list of over 2500 important books that I am thinking about reading, so hopefully I will read some of the ones off of that list this year.
I average about 1.5 books a week, so I should be able to make it through 75 in 2009. I can't wait to get started on Jan 1!
2alcottacre
As for writing reviews, do not stress out about it. I am the same way you are - I either like it or dislike it. Believe me, if someone in this group has a question about a book, they will ask.
4jmaloney17
5ladydzura
6jmaloney17
I have not read The Age of Innocence, but I really like The Custom of the Country. Undine, the main character, is just so horrible. She is incredibly insecure, and doesn't have a sense for anything other than what she wants. I just got through one part that has one of the male characters going on about how the women of the time shouldn't be expected to think about the consequences of their actions or be concerned with the actions of their husbands, because the men never taught them or expected better of them. It was rather an interesting bit.
7jmaloney17
#1 The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton
470 pgs.
I liked this book more than I thought I would when I picked it up. Undine Spragg, the main character, is a deplorable human being. She never passed the stage in life where she realised there was more to life than her own person. She was extremely selfish and constantly wanting more. She had no thought for anyone else. She divorces and remarries as often as she buys a new dress. When the husband is no longer in fashion or no longer can provide her what she wants she moves on. She was never taught that she couldn't have everything she wanted. Undine was never satified.
If you enjoy classics, like I do, you should like this book. Edith Wharton depicts the times when nouveau riche were invading the stolid New York "aristocracy" with witty criticism.
8jmaloney17
374 pgs.
I liked this book until the very last page. I am not certain if it is because I didn't feel like the ending had been resolved or if I just wanted more book. Throughout the book I couldn't wait to get to the end to find out why everything happened the way it did. Now I feel let down. I may just need to think about it some more. If I come up with any new thought on it I will come back and write some more.
9jmaloney17
295 pgs.
Early Reviewer Book
This book has potential. The story was pretty good, but the characters need more development. This could easily be a series of mysteries for the author. The story was fun with interesting characters, but the meat was missing. It felt more like it was a short story that had extra words added to it to make it just long enough for a full book. I think there is really a great beginning here, but it is not ready for the public.
I am really rooting for the author. I would read a series about these characters. The world just needs to be developed more.
10jmaloney17
Frank's books are always good. I like the relationships, the stories and the tension. This is the first in her Shadowdwellers series. It is related to the Nightwalker series, the mythlogy is the same, but the group of people are different. You can enjoy this one without reading the Nightwalker series, but why would you want to?
11girlunderglass
oooo the danger of owning a wii, my friend! I'm afraid whenever I'm near a wii it reduces my chances of reading by almost 90%. I am impatiently waiting for the day I will get bored with it but , alas, my boyfriend keeps buying new games for it!
12jmaloney17
13jmaloney17
What a good book. I really enjoyed it. The characters were great. I wanted to follow Sebastian a little more, since I liked him so much. But all the characters were engaging.
I always find it interesting that in Brit Lit there is so much ambivalence toward religion once the monarchy loses power on that front. It seems like the characters only go to church when they are expected to by society. Religion is a major topic in this book, and it surprised me. It affects all the characters in the book, except the main character, and plays into all their decisions. It was frustrating for me and the main character Charles. Life would have gone much more smoothly for him and his friends if the religious beliefs and habits had not gotten in the way.
I have not fully developed my ideas on this yet. I will have to think about it some more.
I now am ready to see the movie of Brideshead Revisited that came out in 2008. I am really anticipating that. As much Brit Lit as I read, and Brit hitory I am familiar with; I generally have trouble understanding the politics of what is going on. A lot of times that smooths itself out when I see the movie version. I get frustrated when they compare people to a politician or a member of society I have never heard of. It is easier to see what they are talking about on film.
Please do read this book if you are a fan of Brit Lit, classics or if you are interested in catholicism in Britain.
14jmaloney17
I love Allende's books and this was no exception. I definately suggest you read any of her titles.
This one takes place over three generations (likely late 1800s through the 1970s) of a family in Chile, in which the women have special gifts of clairvoyance, imagination, etc.
Enjoy!
15jmaloney17
This is a book that many women who do not like scifi could easily enjoy.
The story takes place in 2054, and the historians at Oxford are sending people back in time! Much of the story takes place in the Middle Ages, where people get sick easily and die in inscrutiating pain.
The book also shows how people are idiots no matter what period of time. Gossip and pride really runs the world.
Read the book. It's good.
16loriephillips
17alcottacre
Ain't that the truth?
Like you, I also liked Doomsday Book. It is one of my memorable reads for the year.
18jmaloney17
It's Jane Austen, what is there to dislike. Eventhough Austen only wrote the first 11 chapters the "lady" did a nice job finishing it for her.
19jmaloney17
I just realised I had not posted this yet. I saw a few people were reading this and enjoyed it, so I picked it up. I enjoyed it too.
Sometimes I get a little tired of piety and this book has a lot of it. It is a short book though so it did not grate on me as much as it could have. It was unfortunate that Agnes had such a miserable young adulthood.
20jmaloney17
I thought I had read this before, but I had only seen the BBC mini-series. I thought I would read because I had just finished Agnes Grey. I think I liked Anne Bronte's writing better. I have Shirley on my shelf, I may read that one soon to see how the writing compares. I am also considering reading Widefell Hall by Anne Bronte. I think that is the name of the book.
I did like Jane Eyre. She had a pleasant demeanor. So many terrible things happened to her that I did wish that the happy ending was a little happier.
I am now reading Middlemarch by George Eliot. It is about 1000 pages so it may be a bit before I am able to finish it. I have seen this mini-series too. It is set up very different from the book. I am interested to see how the story will progress in the book, and which I will like better.
21alcottacre
22jmaloney17
23alcottacre
24jmaloney17
25alcottacre
26jmaloney17
This is a long book! Over 1000 pages.
While I thoroughly enjoyed it, the extremely long sentences were a little difficult to get through sometimes. I often had to read things over because I read the sentance incorrectly. There were a lot of commas in there.
The book is about the town of Middlemarch and three couples that fall in love. The BBC mini series version is very close to the book. If you are interested in the book, but are a little afraid of the language or the length of the book, rent the BBC version. There is really nothing lost. You can get it on Netflix if you are in the U.S.
27jmaloney17
I have not really been to book sales since I was a kid. After I started reading the first one today, I remembered that a lot of the books fall apart when you turn the pages. Old glue I am guessing. Well the words still read, so I guess that is ok.
Anyone have any tips on avoiding these books at the used book sale? I plan on going to another one in mid-April, so I want to be prepared.
28Prop2gether
29jmaloney17
#12 The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. LeGuin
#13 Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur
Reviews to come ... .
30blackdogbooks
31girlunderglass
32jmaloney17
I have The Dispossessed at home. I will likely read that soon.
33jmaloney17
I finished The Warden on Friday. It is only a couple hundred pages long. The book talks about the church in England and how it takes advantage of society. However the Warden in this case is only guilty of not knowing he is taking advantage.
I liked the book, it evidently is the least popular of the 6 books that are included in Trollope's Barset Chronicles. I plan on reading them all this year. I am looking forward to starting Barchester Towers soon.
34alcottacre
35jmaloney17
36arubabookwoman
edited to correct spelling
37alcottacre
38jmaloney17
I really like the Cassandra Palmer series by Karen Chance. There is always a lot of magical action, sexual tension and political intrigue. I really dig it. They are just light, fun reads.
39blackdogbooks
40jmaloney17
41jmaloney17
This is the 2nd of 6 books in the Barset Chronicles by Trollope. The story of Barchester continues. This time Trollope discusses the infighting amongst the clergy. There are two factions of clergy, one group wants to adhere to the old ways and the 2nd group wants reform. Many of the same characters that appeared in The Warden appear in this book. There are some new faces though.
The political backstabbing is really what the book was about. Some of the characters are particularly deceptive. It was quite enjoyable.
I am reading Twilight now and then I will start the 3rd book in the Barset Chronicles Dr. Thorne.
42Prop2gether
43jmaloney17
I enjoyed the story. It is basically a paranormal romance without the gratuitous sex. I like paranormal romance, so I liked the book. I am reading New Moon now, so I'll see soon if I like how the story continues. I can understand how so many women are frustrated with Bella and her unbelievable deity-izing (I know it is not a word) of Edward. I understand the choice in the first book, but now that I am in to the second book I am starting to get annoyed with it.
On a further note, I watched Twilight, the movie, this weekend. The acting was so atrocious that it marred the story. I blame it all on bad directing. They have some better directors doing the other books so maybe they will not be as bad.
44girlunderglass
45jmaloney17
So I have not made it to Dr. Thorne yet. I could not resist reading the next book in the Twilight series. Yes, I liked it and I am now addicted to the story. I even went to the bookstore on my way to work to pick up Eclipse, but it is not in paperback yet. I was sorely disappointed. I am borrowing it from a co-worker instead, so I will not be able to start on it until tomorrow. In the meantime, I have no book to read at lunch today. Boo!
46jmaloney17
I love this series. I was really excited to be able to read this book. The story is about Rhevenge the owner of ZeroSum and his battle with his Sympath side. Though the story of Rhev is a good one, there are a lot of loose ends that still need to be tied up in the end. I think John will be the main character in the next book, but Ward could hold it off again.
I know I will have to wait another year for the next book, which will again come out in paperback, so I will have to borrow it from someone. Frustrating. I want to read it now.
47jmaloney17
This is the third book in the Chronicles of Barsetshire. I am really enjoying this group of books. Whereas the first two books were more aboout the clergy and their dealings with moral issues, this book dealt with the medical profession and other society issues. This one had more of a love story to it.
Someone asked me awhile back if I thought that they could read the sixth book in the series without reading the others. Now that I am a few books in I think I can answer YES. Though a lot of the same characters are in the books the repeating characters are generally in the background. They are talked about instead of visited. Thought the books really are enjoyable, if you have the opportunity to read them all, go for it!
48jmaloney17
This is book 9 in the Sookie Stackhouse series. This is not the best of the books but it did tie up some loose ends.
I have to say the book did not warrant a hard cover. I am tired of my $7 brain candy, becoming $25 Hard (to wait for) backs. GREED!!
49alcottacre
50jmaloney17
51alcottacre
52jmaloney17
This has been my favorite of the Trollope books so far. The people, the scrapes, and the love stories were all interesting. And one of my favorite characters, Miss Dunstable, had a more prominent part in this book.
I am reading Eclipse now.
53blackdogbooks
54jmaloney17
55jmaloney17
I finally purchased and received the last 2 books in the Twilight series. I bought them in paperback from www.bookdepository.co.uk since I could not get them in paperback in the states yet.
I am surprisingly liking this series more and more. I liked Twilight, but as I get further along in the series I am becoming more invested in the characters and what happens to them. I am a few chapters in to Breaking Dawn now.
56girlunderglass
I'm gonna wait to see if I can get them on Bookmooch though, trying not to pay for them :)
57jmaloney17
If I decide to release them, I will let you know. I have not decided as of yet. I am almost done with the last book now. I was late to work this morning because I decided it would be a good idea to read a chapter before I left.
58jmaloney17
As this series progressed I liked the books more and more. Meyer is no great writer, but what she has succeded in is tension. There is tension in love, sex, friendship, family relations, warring factions, etc. That's is what makes these books page turners. If these books were intended for adults they would likely be even steamier, more erotic and extremey tense. The only thing I really missed in the books was some good hard core action. If the books were for adults there would have been some big fights going down.
59jmaloney17
I have enjoyed this series tremendously. I am a little sad to see it over with. I was really surprised when I discovered how much I liked it. Carey is really a good writer of intrigue, politics and love. I am excited to read the first book in her new series, Namaah's Kiss. I do have to wait for paperback though.
60TadAD
61jmaloney17
62TadAD
I had seen an interview with her that said the books would be set in a completely different time period, so I assumed that (other than, possibly, Hyacinthe) no one we knew would be present.
Perhaps I've got it wrong, however. I saw that a long time ago.
63jmaloney17
64jmaloney17
This urban fantasy series is good. There is action and tension and everything else you could look for. When I picked up the first book int he series, Nightwalker, I was surprised how much I liked it. While this second book is not quite as good as the first, I will continue to read the others as they come out.
65jmaloney17
This is the first of a series of swashbucklers by Perez-Reverte. It takes place in Madrid during the Inquisition. Spain is very profitable, but the people are hard-pressed for money, jobs etc. Alatriste is a former soldier that makes his money by sword. He has taken in a boy, Inigo, of a soldier that died in one of the many wars the Spanish were fighting. Inigo, the narrator, talks about the many scrapes that Alatriste is involved in as well as his own blossoming affection of a wicked girl. I enjoyed the short book and am looking forward to the next one.
66TadAD
67jmaloney17
68jmaloney17
I whipped through this book in less than 24 hours. I read this morning before I went to work. I read as I walked to work. I snuck a couple pages in at work. I read at lunch and on my breaks. I read on my way home from work, and finished shortly after I got home. I guess one could say that I liked it.
I found the tale of PnP from the view of Darcy to be quite enlightening. I liked having the new perspective. I also liked being able to get to know Georgiana a little more. She was a lot less pitiful. Also, did you know that Darcy is friends with Lord Byron? Byron is eccentric and wicked. Darcy even participates in some of the fun.
It was a lot of fun. If you are a PnP or Austen junky, don't pass this one up!
69loriephillips
70jmaloney17
I finished this one on my walk to work this morning. I could not wait any longer to finish the last chapter. This is as good as the others. The characters are very well developed. The main female character, Lily Dale, is frustrating. I did like her though. She is a good person with a lot of spunk, but sometimes you just want to shake some sense into her.
I started The Last Chronicle of Barset at lunch. It is over 800 pages, so it may take a bit to finish. The Lily Dale story evidently continues in this book. I now have changed my mind and advise those interested in this last book to read the others first. Trollope does a good job of reintroducing the characters in each book, but their backstories will add a lot to the reading.
71digifish_books
72jmaloney17
I have finally finished the Barchester series!! I loved the series. Anyone that is looking for something to fill their time for a month or so, this series is a good one to delve in to. I did find it helped to read a short book fluffy book in between the long books in this series. I hope you can enjoy these books as much as I did.
73jmaloney17
This book was alright. Not as good as I thought it might be. I of course like all the mentions to classic books. I was under the impression that the book was a "laugh riot." I didn't laugh. I liked the book well enough, I just didn't think it was all that.
74alcottacre
75BookAngel_a
76blackdogbooks
77jmaloney17
I also think that reading all the books will enhance the experience of the last. I became very attached to some of the characters.
78Prop2gether
79jmaloney17
It took me too long to read this book. It read a little slow for me, but the ending is so sweet that it made up for it.
80BookAngel_a
81jmaloney17
82Prop2gether
83jmaloney17
I love this series. I enjoy it more and more with each book. This one is about the highest priest of the Shadowdwellers and how he learns to trust again. Of course there is a lot of sword fighting and sex too. That helps. I really liked his partner. She was a slave and he "bought" her to become his handmaiden. Handmaiden's are the priests right hand. She has trust problems too, since she was a slave for most of her life. But she is very strong and intelligent and knows just what her priest needs. Next one comes out in January. I am looking forward to it.
84jmaloney17
Excellent!
Larsson was an excellent writer. This mystery was really the best I have ever read, not that I have read that many. The characters were excellent. Salander is odd but not too odd. Blomquist is the solid regular guy. And the bad guy is completely sadistic. I finished this on my walk to work today. I am starting The Girl who Played with Fire at lunch.
It really is sad that this writer met such an untimely death. His writing will be missed.
85alcottacre
86jmaloney17
87jmaloney17
88alcottacre
89jmaloney17
90alcottacre
91loriephillips
92jmaloney17
93jmaloney17
This book was as engrossing as the first. It went a little slower for me, but I still couldn't wait until the end. I think Salandar's character really draws me in. There is quite a stretch in the middle where she is not the narrator, so it slowed down there for me and I couldn't wait until I saw her again. All in all, it was very enjoyable. I can't wait until the 3rd book comes out!
94jmaloney17
When I finished reading this shorty, I said, "Hmmm ... , interesting." It is a philosophical work. The moral of the story? Work and you will find happiness.
95jmaloney17
This was definately and introductory book. I can see the potential in the series, but this book was not great. I am sure I will read a couple more, since so many rave about it. I am sure there is something there. I liked Good Omens so I know the potential.
96loriephillips
97jmaloney17
The last of the Bastion Club novels. The relationship between Dalziel and Minerva was good. The sex scenes were good. Only real disappointment was how the story of The Last Traitor ended. It was an afterthought. Definately worth the read to finish out the series.
She has a new series coming out in Oct. called The Black Cobra Quartet. Includes the Bastion Club and the Cynsters. Might be interesting. I think it may have more to do with the spies and adventure than sex scenes.
98jmaloney17
These books have intrigued me. I love the Inigo character (the narrator). I really feel for him in all his adventures with Captain Alatriste. He is curious so he gets himself into trouble.
What has really happened while reading these books is now I am really interested in the Spanish Inquisition. I know a bit about the Inquisition in England and Germany (well, I know about Martin Luther), but I never learned about it in Spain. Since that is really where it started, I really have to know. If any one can recommend a good, readable NF book on it, please advise.
99Prop2gether
100alcottacre
I have all of the Cynster books and quite a few of the Bastion Club books as well. I need to finish out the BC series.
101jmaloney17
I liked this story. Maybe not as much as a lot of other people on LT liked it. I am still willing to read the next book in the series even though it is not supposed to be as good as the first. I liked all of the characters. I think I just did not like Franklin's writing style all that much. It made the story drag a bit.
102alcottacre
103jmaloney17
I had been reading the Captain Alatriste series by Arturo Perez-Reverte and I became interested in the Spanish Inquisition. I just picked up a book from Borders that looked like the kind of information I was looking for. It was the correct information written in the most dry uninteresting way possible. I really felt like I was reading a thesis. How dry was it? It took 5 days to read this 225 page book. Boring!
104alcottacre
105lunacat
I am one of the few that really enjoyed The Colour of Magic but most people find it a definite weaker one.
There is a reading guide showing the start of the various sub series within his collection of works. If you like Good Omens, I would suggest starting either the 'Death' novels, beginning with Mort, or the 'Witches' novels, beginning with Equal Rites.
106jmaloney17
I fully intend to read a few more of the Prachett novels. I want to read them in the order they were written for some reason. I had heard that The Color of Magic was considered weaker. I am intrigued enough to continue. I think I will like the Death and Witches novels the best too. Thank you for the nudge to read them though. I am headed to the beach on Sunday, so I may just pick up a couple before I go.
107lunacat
Just thought you should know :)
108jmaloney17
My boyfriend picked up a few books for me by Jennifer Colt. (He does love me. He bought me books!) They are chick lit mysteries with a paranormal twist I think. I don't know much about them, but I will be bringing those.
I think I will bring Karleen Koen's latest book Face to Face as well. Lunacat just reminded me that I wanted to read some more Terry Pratchett, so I think I will pick up the next two in the Discworld series.
I think I want one more to bring. Maybe some classic Brit Lit.
I can't wait. A week of reading and sitting in the sun!
109alcottacre
110jmaloney17
111jmaloney17
I did do a little reading. Not as much as I thought I would, but enough all the same.
#42 Mr. Darcy's Daughters by Elizabeth Aston
I enjoyed the book well enough. Not one of the best Austen world knock offs, but enjoyable enough.
#43 Storm Front by Jim Butcher
I liked the book all right, but I was somewhat distracted by the waves crashing on the beach. I kept staring at them and then dozing off. I think I will try another Dresden book to see if I can read one without rereading the chapters over because I lost my place.
#44 The Butcher of Beverly Hills by Jennifer Colt
Silly fluffy detective novel. Two twins in their twenties become private investigators. One is a goody goody and the other was in jail for cocaine. They like puppies. I have 2 more to read in the series. I don't think I will mind it. Something easy to read between heavier novels.
112alcottacre
113jmaloney17
The most recent in the Lords of the Underworld series. We now have Harpies in the mix! This was a pretty good story, but I think I might be getting a little tired of the Lords. This is only the 4th book, so I don't know how I will feel about it when the next one comes out in early 2010.
I have one more paranormal romance to read and then I think I will switch back to something that means more toward literature.
114jmaloney17
Another great paranormal romance by Jacquelyn Frank. I enjoy her imagination. Though I am getting a little used to her writing. I am starting to guess what will happen next. I also wish the Sagan and the Malaya stories were more intertwined. I did enjoy it though, and that is all that counts!
115jmaloney17
Many people say this book is better than Jane Eyre. It was written later in her life and is apparently semi-autobiographical. I have to say I liked Jane Eyre better. I did enjoy Villette, but Lucy often irritated me. She tended to be a little meek. I tend to like strong female characters. The story also ended with no true resolution, and of course that made me insane. I like a resolution. Many of the characters were very interesting, Dr. John and M. Paul in particular.
There is a lot of French in the book. I know some French, so I could get through some of it, but it would have been helpful if I had had an annotated version of the book. Also, the French portions were not necessarily integral to the story line.
The other thing I did not like particularly was the very long way Bronte chose to say something simple. I usually like overwritten depscriptive books, but this one had a little too much. I prevented me from following what was going on sometimes.
All in all, it was a good book, but I think I would have liked a version that was printed in the last couple of decades. My copy was printed in the 50s.
116alcottacre
117BookAngel_a
118jmaloney17
#48 The Coral Thief by Rebecca Stott
This was an early reviewer copy, but it is out now in the stores. It is a historical fiction book and takes place in Paris around the time that Napolean was defeated the second time and was waiting to find out where the Brits were going to send him (St. Helena). At many points in the story the author takes a page or two to tell you what is happening with Napolean, but this is not what the story is about.
The story is about a scientist from Edinburgh that has taken a position at the Jardin des Plantes in Paris, and his exploits with a philosopher/thief woman. They often discuss evolution and creationism and their merits. This is before Darwin's On the Origin of Species.
I really liked this story. Though I thought there were ssome faults. For one, though it was nice to know what was going on with Napolean, I don't think it deserved the emphasis it was given. I would have much rather had a more fleshed out story. I would have liked more on the philosophies, culture, and ideas of the time. What was driving the people to these ideas? What was making the people of Paris desire the truth in science. Why was Paris the best place to go for this. Why did the citizens of Paris like Napolean? I have a hunch and the author touches on many of these, but none of it is fully realised.
It was good I just wanted more. So essentially my opinion was the book was too short. I always think that if the book i s shorter than 400 pages.
119alcottacre
120jmaloney17
This is the second book in the series of books about twin sisters from Beverly Hills that are PIs. I enjoyed this installment more than the first. Just some silly fun with plenty of goofball characters.
121jmaloney17
When I saw this in the store I had to pick it up. I saw it and giggled. Austen and Vampires how could I not enjoy it?
I did like the book. The tension was quite good. The ending was a little flat though. There were a lot of questions unanswered, or rather the answers were incomplete. I still liked the book for its kitch. If you like Austen and vampires it is worth the read, otherwise you can skip it.
122jmaloney17
This is a new series by J.R. Ward. It has to do with Fallen Angels, Demons and the 7 Deadly Sins. The story takes place in Camden where the Black Dagger Brotherhood resides. We even get a fleeting glipse of one of the brothers. Can you find him?
The story is good and typical of Wards writing. I like BDB better but this story works too, especially if BDB is going the way of the Dodo.
123alcottacre
124jmaloney17
I know there are a lot of people on this site that dislike Dan Brown's books. I happened to have read the books before they got all the hype. Originally, I was really excited for another book to come out, but a few years later I did not care so much. But I got a copy for my birthday, so I read it.
I like the ideas behind Brown's books. I like the fast paced story and the short chapters. This book is much the same. But I did not like the ending! The end became a lecture on spiritualism and it turned me off. The book did not need it. The action was over and done with. All in all, it made the book underwhelming.
I did like that it takes place in DC, because I live here. It was fun to see in my head where they were at in the book, and learn some of the history behind some of the monuments.
125jmaloney17
Another fast-paced book about vampires and other paranormal creatures. Good addition to the series.
126jmaloney17
127jmaloney17
This is a long book so it took a while to read. I found it very vivid and detailed. It was easy to imagine the time period and the circumstances. I really liked it. Very well done. I recommend it to all historical fiction fans.
128alcottacre
129jmaloney17
130arubabookwoman
131jmaloney17
132jmaloney17
I was curious what a prof. of lit. would think about the classics and if the ones I avoi are really worth reading. Beowulf in particular is one I avoid. I of course had to read the Grendal bit in college, but I have been avoing the rest. Thank goodness Murnighan said that I do not need to read the rest of it.
One other book I was interested in reading about was Madame Bovary. I hated that book. Well, Murnighan hates it too. I am so glad he agrees with me.
This is not the greatest book in the world, but I enjoyed reading it to see what he thinks about certain books. One thing he said that made me feel better is that no one will understand everything written in these books. This is especially true for Ulysses and a few others he mentions. He says not to worry about it. That is just the way it is.
133jmaloney17
This is Book 8 in the Riley Jensen Guardian Series. I have mentioned before that I rather enjoy these books. Riley is a dhampir, part werewolf and part vampire. In this story, Riley is having more and more trouble with her Soul Mate, Kye. He is an evil, heartless man. Beyond that the story was trying to get to the next book, so it was not the best in the series. It was still enjoyable though.
134jmaloney17
I agree with a the talk on LT about Pratchett. The thord book is much better than the first two. I am also sad to learn that Esk does not show up in later books. I really like her. I have the 4th book at home and I plan on reading it later this month. There were a lot of fun characters in this book. The only thing I did not like about it was there were no chapters, so I had a hard time finding places to stop reading when I needed to go back to work after lunch. That was frustrating. I kept reading and reading and got back to work 20 minutes late. Urghhh.
135jmaloney17
This was a coming-of-age story. And it was about vampires. I found it on a bargain rack somewhere so I picked it up. It is a YA novel.
It was pretty good. Nothing too great. I do believe it is a series, but I probably will not read any more. Not that they are not worth reading. I just have a lot of books to read. Any pre-teen/teen involved in the current vampire craze would like the book. Definately better writing than the Twilight series. It is not as sappy. Deals with loneliness.
136jmaloney17
You are always trying to find the time to get back to your book. You are convinced that the world would be a much better place if only everyone read more.
Obsessive-Compulsive Bookworm Book Snob Literate Good Citizen Fad Reader Non-Reader What Kind of Reader Are You?Quiz Created on GoToQuiz
137jmaloney17
I am enjoying the Discworld books more and more. A friend of mine read The Color of Magic but could not get interested. Then she realised how many books there are in the series and decided not to read anymore. I told her, as I tell you, that all the books do not have to be read in order to enjoy them. The first two books really are not as good as the others I have read. Look Discworld up on Wikipedia and decide what group of books you want to read. I loved Equal Rites, so I suggest reading the group of books on the Witches.
Cheers!
138jmaloney17
139alcottacre
140jmaloney17
141jmaloney17
Quite an enjoyable book. The characters were good and the story was very interesting. It is about a girl who is sentenced to be executed but is given a reprieve because she agrees to be the "Commander's" food taster. This book reminds me a little of The Mistress of the Art of Death, but with some more fantasy aspects. (The world is imaginary. There is magic involved.)
142alcottacre
143jmaloney17
These silly chic lit detective novels have gotten a little better as they have gone along. I laughed quite a few times while reading, which is unusual for me. I even quoted a few of the lines to my boyfriend, so he would know why I was giggling. This was definately the best of the three books I read in the series.
144jmaloney17
Five stars for all three books in the series. I cannot say enough about this book. Larsson was such an excellent writer. Beyond the absolutely beautiful characters, he excellently describes the processes of the Swedish legal system. I knew next to nothing about their system, I easily understood what was happening without being bogged down with excessive details on how things work. Read the series!
145alcottacre
146jmaloney17
This is a book I discovered through LT earlier this year. I read a lot of 19th century classics. This book explained a lot things I did not realize I did not understand. I really liked the parts on diseases and order of importance among the elite. I was really grateful for the diseases. I always wondered what the difference between the croup and consumption was, and what exactly dropsy was. I was interested to find out that many of the diseases no longer exist and that they could catch malaria in England. I thought malaria was just a tropical disease. It was all very interesting. I also discovered why the workhouse was so deplorable (very nasty people), and why everyone seemed to drink so much.
I recommend this book to anyone that reads classic Brit lit. You will likely learn something that will help you understand the books better. There also is a glossary at the end of the book, so if you ever come across something that you do not quite get, you can look it up!
147girlunderglass
148jmaloney17
What a great book! I was not so sure I would like it. I read it in 24 hours and have started Catching Fire already. Great female lead. The relationships are excellent. The emtional and physical turmoil that the characters go through is great. Much better written than Twilight with a female lead that you do not want to strangle. I recommend this book.
149jmaloney17
150alcottacre
151jmaloney17
The second book is as good as the first. I can't decide who I want the main character to fall in love with. And President Snowe is an evil, horrible man! I am ready for the next installment. Now.
152jmaloney17
I am going to South Africa for a couple of weeks in Feb./March. Anyone have any suggestions on books fiction or nonfiction about the country?
153jmaloney17
You're As I Lay Dying!
by William Faulkner
Schizophrenic and unpredictable, you are able to hold many
conflicting ideas in your head at once without getting confused. However, this
doesn't mean those around you or trying to communicate with you fail to be confused.
In fact, your willingness to say precisely whatever is on your mind lends a kind of
mystery to you that makes some people afraid of you. But maybe it's just that people
don't like being as morbid as you can be. Despite this dark streak, you really like
the singer/songwriter Jewel.
Take the Book Quiz II
at the Blue Pyramid.
154alcottacre
155jmaloney17
156alcottacre
Move Your Shadow was written when apartheid was still in full force in South Africa. Overall, I found it a pretty good read.
157jmaloney17
This was a pretty good Hist. Fic. book. I was definately interested in the mystery behind the "book" that was being searched for. Though I often thought that the book was trying too hard to be intelligent. I got a little frustrated with all the sailing lingo. I had no idea what they were talking about. I also thought that the author rushed the ending a bit. A- for mystery and intreguing story. C- for too much sailor speak.
158alcottacre
159avatiakh
160jmaloney17
I finished this at lunch today. This is an ok book. I thought I would like it a lot more because I really like spies. It lacked action. It was ok and all, just not for me.
161alcottacre
162jmaloney17
This short book of magical fairy tales has been sitting on my shelf since last Christmas. I thought it was time to give it a go. I was simple and cute. It doesn't add anything to the Harry Potter lore. It is not a must read or anything. I was happy that the proceeds from the book went to charity.
163jmaloney17
164jmaloney17
165alcottacre
166jmaloney17
What a lovely book. Kingsolver has such a way of describing nature. It is wonderful and always makes me want more. This book is a nice story about people caring for others. It made me want to hug someone and tell them everything will be alright.
167alcottacre
168jmaloney17
Top Five Reads of the Year
Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
Framley Parsonage by Anthony Trollope
Captain Alatriste by Arturo Perez-Reverte
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Best of the Rest
The Custom of the Country by Edith Wharton
The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson
The Crimson Petal and the White by Michael Faber
Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver
169jmaloney17
1. The Spanish Inquisition
This is a nonfiction book. Boy was it dull. The info was accurate, but it read like a thesis.
2. The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
The story was ok, but the ending was absolutely horrible. If I wanted to be preached at, I would go to church!