Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1Nickelini
As someone said elsewhere in this group, actually completing the 999 challenge will be a bit of a stretch, but I'm going to give it a shot. I found the 888 challenge to be a great way to organize my reading. My goal is to significantly reduce my TBR mountains. Here are my categories:
1. The Oldest Books in My Closet ~ completed
2. Books for University ~ completed
3. Women Authors ~ completed
4. Prize Winners ~ completed
5. 1001 Books List ~ completed
6.Politics
6. Books Related to My Trip to England and Italy ~ Completed
7. Non-fiction ~ completed
8. Canadian Literature ~ completed
9. More Books from My Closet ~ completed
See you all in January!
Here is the link to my 888 thread:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/26979
1. The Oldest Books in My Closet ~ completed
2. Books for University ~ completed
3. Women Authors ~ completed
4. Prize Winners ~ completed
5. 1001 Books List ~ completed
6.
6. Books Related to My Trip to England and Italy ~ Completed
7. Non-fiction ~ completed
8. Canadian Literature ~ completed
9. More Books from My Closet ~ completed
See you all in January!
Here is the link to my 888 thread:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/26979
3Nickelini
Well, I've done pretty well with "The Oldest Books in My Closet" category this year--I think I've read 7, and the year isn't over yet. One of the books I'd been packing around since 1986. It feels great to finally get these books read!
4DevourerOfBooks
I love those first and ninth categories.
5Nickelini
1. the Oldest Books in My Closet
1. Larry's Party, Carol Shields (Jan 9)
2. Travelers' Tales Tuscany, James O'Reilly ed. (Apr 29)
3. The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx (May 28)
4. The Enchanted April, Elizabeth von Arnim (July 11, read within 50 miles of where the book was set)
5. Paula, Isabel Allende (July 28)
6. Quite a Year for Plums, Bailey White (August 29)
7. Tess of the d'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy (September 1)
8. Sweeter Than All the World, Rudy Wiebe (September 9)
9. The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway (Nov 25)
In 2009, as in 2008, one of my reading goals is to chip away at Mnt. TBR. I find this category helps me stay focused.
Had planned to read the Agony and the Ecstasy, by Irving Stone for this one, and I packed it along to Italy with the hope of inspiration. Alas, I just find the details of Michelangelo boring. Sorry. Made just under 100 of over 700 pages.
1. Larry's Party, Carol Shields (Jan 9)
2. Travelers' Tales Tuscany, James O'Reilly ed. (Apr 29)
3. The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx (May 28)
4. The Enchanted April, Elizabeth von Arnim (July 11, read within 50 miles of where the book was set)
5. Paula, Isabel Allende (July 28)
6. Quite a Year for Plums, Bailey White (August 29)
7. Tess of the d'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy (September 1)
8. Sweeter Than All the World, Rudy Wiebe (September 9)
9. The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway (Nov 25)
In 2009, as in 2008, one of my reading goals is to chip away at Mnt. TBR. I find this category helps me stay focused.
Had planned to read the Agony and the Ecstasy, by Irving Stone for this one, and I packed it along to Italy with the hope of inspiration. Alas, I just find the details of Michelangelo boring. Sorry. Made just under 100 of over 700 pages.
6Nickelini
2. Books for University
1. The General, CS Forester (Jan 11)
2. Return of the Soldier, Rebecca West (Jan 19)
3. Jacob's Room, Virginia Woolf (Feb 4)
4. Vile Bodies, Evelyn Waugh (Feb 26)
5. Canterbury Tales, Geoffrey Chaucer (March 30)
6. Parade's End, Ford Maddox Ford (March 31)
7. The Idea of Canada, Leslie Armour (Sept 30)
8. Lament for a Nation, George Grant (October 21)
9. The Malaise of Modernity, Charles Taylor (Nov 29)
1. The General, CS Forester (Jan 11)
2. Return of the Soldier, Rebecca West (Jan 19)
3. Jacob's Room, Virginia Woolf (Feb 4)
4. Vile Bodies, Evelyn Waugh (Feb 26)
5. Canterbury Tales, Geoffrey Chaucer (March 30)
6. Parade's End, Ford Maddox Ford (March 31)
7. The Idea of Canada, Leslie Armour (Sept 30)
8. Lament for a Nation, George Grant (October 21)
9. The Malaise of Modernity, Charles Taylor (Nov 29)
7Nickelini
3. Women Authors
1. Helen of Troy, Margaret George (January 5)
2. Leonardo's Swans, Karen Essex (May 9)
3. Oranges are not the Only Fruit, Jeanette Winterson (June 11)
4. The Robber Bride, Margaret Atwood (June 18)
5. Divided Minds, Pamela Spiro Wagner (July 24)
6. Five Quarters of an Orange, Joanne Harris (July 31)
7. Any Four Women Could Rob the Bank of Italy, Ann Cornelisen (Aug 6)
8. To the Lighthouse, Virginia Woolf (August 17)
9. Brixton Beach, Roma Tearne (August 20)
1. Helen of Troy, Margaret George (January 5)
2. Leonardo's Swans, Karen Essex (May 9)
3. Oranges are not the Only Fruit, Jeanette Winterson (June 11)
4. The Robber Bride, Margaret Atwood (June 18)
5. Divided Minds, Pamela Spiro Wagner (July 24)
6. Five Quarters of an Orange, Joanne Harris (July 31)
7. Any Four Women Could Rob the Bank of Italy, Ann Cornelisen (Aug 6)
8. To the Lighthouse, Virginia Woolf (August 17)
9. Brixton Beach, Roma Tearne (August 20)
8Nickelini
4. Prize Winners
1. Larry's Party, Carol Shields (Jan 9) Orange Prize, 1997
2. The Great War and Modern Memory, (Feb 19) National Book Award for Arts & Letters, 1976; National Book Critics Award for Criticism
3. Mr Pip, Lloyd Jones (Apr 22) Commonwealth Writer's Prize
4. Late Nights on Air, Elizabeth Hay (May 16) Giller Prize, 2007
5. The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx (May 28) Pulitzer Prize, 1994
6. Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim, David Sedaris (June 9) Lambda Award, humor, 2004
7. Remains of the Day, (July 6) Booker Prize, 1989
8. Beloved, Toni Morrison (September 6) 1988 Pulitzer Prize
9. The Diviners, Margaret Laurence (October 18) Governor General's Award
All prizes are fair game here, but I will focus on Giller, Booker and Orange Prize winners.
1. Larry's Party, Carol Shields (Jan 9) Orange Prize, 1997
2. The Great War and Modern Memory, (Feb 19) National Book Award for Arts & Letters, 1976; National Book Critics Award for Criticism
3. Mr Pip, Lloyd Jones (Apr 22) Commonwealth Writer's Prize
4. Late Nights on Air, Elizabeth Hay (May 16) Giller Prize, 2007
5. The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx (May 28) Pulitzer Prize, 1994
6. Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim, David Sedaris (June 9) Lambda Award, humor, 2004
7. Remains of the Day, (July 6) Booker Prize, 1989
8. Beloved, Toni Morrison (September 6) 1988 Pulitzer Prize
9. The Diviners, Margaret Laurence (October 18) Governor General's Award
All prizes are fair game here, but I will focus on Giller, Booker and Orange Prize winners.
9Nickelini
5. Books from the 1001 List
1. after the quake, Haruki Murakami (Jan 12)
2. Great Expectations, Charles Dickens (Mar 4)
3. Parade's End, Ford Maddox Ford (March 31)
4. Veronika Decides to Die, Paulo Coelho (April 11)
5. The Graduate, Charles Webb (May 31)
6. Oranges are not the only Fruit, Jeanette Winterson (June 11)
7. The Castle of Otranto, Horace Walpole (June 22)
8. Death in Venice, Thomas Mann (July 18)
9. The Child in Time, Ian McEwan (August 5)
1. after the quake, Haruki Murakami (Jan 12)
2. Great Expectations, Charles Dickens (Mar 4)
3. Parade's End, Ford Maddox Ford (March 31)
4. Veronika Decides to Die, Paulo Coelho (April 11)
5. The Graduate, Charles Webb (May 31)
6. Oranges are not the only Fruit, Jeanette Winterson (June 11)
7. The Castle of Otranto, Horace Walpole (June 22)
8. Death in Venice, Thomas Mann (July 18)
9. The Child in Time, Ian McEwan (August 5)
10Nickelini
6. Books Related to My Trip to England and Italy
1. The Lost Painting, Jonathan Harr (April 16) - Italy
2. Travelers' Tales Tuscany, James O'Reilly ed. (Apr 29)
3. Where Angels Fear to Tread, EM Forster (May 4)
4. Leonardo's Swans, Karen Essex (May 9)
5. Portrait of a Lady, Henry James (June 7)
6. The London Scene, Virginia Woolf (June 24)
7. Short Stories in Italian ed. Nick Roberts (July 6)
8. The Enchanted April, Elizabeth von Arnnim (July 11, read within 50 miles of where the book was set)
9. Immaculate Deception, Iain Pears (July 18)
1. The Lost Painting, Jonathan Harr (April 16) - Italy
2. Travelers' Tales Tuscany, James O'Reilly ed. (Apr 29)
3. Where Angels Fear to Tread, EM Forster (May 4)
4. Leonardo's Swans, Karen Essex (May 9)
5. Portrait of a Lady, Henry James (June 7)
6. The London Scene, Virginia Woolf (June 24)
7. Short Stories in Italian ed. Nick Roberts (July 6)
8. The Enchanted April, Elizabeth von Arnnim (July 11, read within 50 miles of where the book was set)
9. Immaculate Deception, Iain Pears (July 18)
11Nickelini
7. Non-fiction
1. Terry Jones' Medieval Lives, (Jan 22)
2. A Fine Brush on Ivory, (Jan 27)
3. Chaucer, (Feb 3)
4. 100 Ways America is Screwing Up the World, John Tirman (Apr 30)
5. The Purity Myth: How America's Obsession with Virginity is Hurting Young Women, Jessica Valenti (May 13)
6. Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines, Nic Sheff (June 24)
7. Kingdom Coming: the Rise of Christian Nationalism, Michelle Goldberg (August 21)
8. The Things That Matter:What Seven Classic Novels Have to Say About the Stages of Life, Edward Mendelson (August 26)
9. Thames: Sacred River, Peter Ackroyd (September 23)
1. Terry Jones' Medieval Lives, (Jan 22)
2. A Fine Brush on Ivory, (Jan 27)
3. Chaucer, (Feb 3)
4. 100 Ways America is Screwing Up the World, John Tirman (Apr 30)
5. The Purity Myth: How America's Obsession with Virginity is Hurting Young Women, Jessica Valenti (May 13)
6. Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines, Nic Sheff (June 24)
7. Kingdom Coming: the Rise of Christian Nationalism, Michelle Goldberg (August 21)
8. The Things That Matter:What Seven Classic Novels Have to Say About the Stages of Life, Edward Mendelson (August 26)
9. Thames: Sacred River, Peter Ackroyd (September 23)
12Nickelini
8. Canadian Literature
1. Fruit:a Novel about a Boy and His Nipples, Brian Francis (January 2)
2. Generation X, Douglas Coupland (April 8)
3. Late Nights on Air, Elizabeth Hay (May 16)
4. The Robber Bride, Margaret Atwood (June 18)
5. Halfbreed, Maria Campbell (August 10)
6. As For Me and My House, Sinclair Ross (Sept 22)
7. Under the Ribs of Death, John Marlyn (Oct 5)
8. Kiss of the Fur Queen, Tomson Highway (Oct 27)
9. Kappa Child, Hiromi Goto (Nov 5)
1. Fruit:a Novel about a Boy and His Nipples, Brian Francis (January 2)
2. Generation X, Douglas Coupland (April 8)
3. Late Nights on Air, Elizabeth Hay (May 16)
4. The Robber Bride, Margaret Atwood (June 18)
5. Halfbreed, Maria Campbell (August 10)
6. As For Me and My House, Sinclair Ross (Sept 22)
7. Under the Ribs of Death, John Marlyn (Oct 5)
8. Kiss of the Fur Queen, Tomson Highway (Oct 27)
9. Kappa Child, Hiromi Goto (Nov 5)
13Nickelini
9. More Books from My Closet
1. The Frozen Thames, Helen Humphreys (April 2)
2. M is for Magic, Neil Gaiman (May 5)
3. Jesus Wants Me For a Sunbeam, Peter Goldsworthy
4. The End of the Alphabet, CS Richardson (July 16)
5. Unformed Landscape, Peter Stamm (July 24)
6. Green Grass, Running Water, Thomas King (August 12)
7. the Midwich Cuckoos, John Wyndham (Nov 8)
8. Northanger Abbey, Jane Austen (Dec 16)
9. Disgrace, JM Coetzee (Dec 20)
The TBR pile catch-all. The only rule for this category is that the book must have made it to my closet or bookshelf by Dec 31, 2008.
1. The Frozen Thames, Helen Humphreys (April 2)
2. M is for Magic, Neil Gaiman (May 5)
3. Jesus Wants Me For a Sunbeam, Peter Goldsworthy
4. The End of the Alphabet, CS Richardson (July 16)
5. Unformed Landscape, Peter Stamm (July 24)
6. Green Grass, Running Water, Thomas King (August 12)
7. the Midwich Cuckoos, John Wyndham (Nov 8)
8. Northanger Abbey, Jane Austen (Dec 16)
9. Disgrace, JM Coetzee (Dec 20)
The TBR pile catch-all. The only rule for this category is that the book must have made it to my closet or bookshelf by Dec 31, 2008.
14Nickelini
10. List of Duplicates
Viva la duplicate! I'm a big fan of the overlap. It's a sign of efficient reading and effective planning. In that spirit, this year I am ripping this list wide opening and allowing unlimited overlaps. For simplicity's sake, I'm only putting any one book in two categories though (even though it might qualify for several).
1. Larry's Party
2. Parade's End
3. Travelers' Tales Tuscany
4. Leonardo's Swans
5. Late Nights on Air
6. The Shipping News
7. Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
8. The Robber Bride
9. The Enchanted April
and so on . . .
Viva la duplicate! I'm a big fan of the overlap. It's a sign of efficient reading and effective planning. In that spirit, this year I am ripping this list wide opening and allowing unlimited overlaps. For simplicity's sake, I'm only putting any one book in two categories though (even though it might qualify for several).
1. Larry's Party
2. Parade's End
3. Travelers' Tales Tuscany
4. Leonardo's Swans
5. Late Nights on Air
6. The Shipping News
7. Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
8. The Robber Bride
9. The Enchanted April
and so on . . .
15Nickelini
I came up with another category I want to include: Books No One Else Is Reading. I notice that there are some books that everyone seems to be reading and talking about (Half of a Yellow Sun, for just one example). Those books are great, but all those other books that are less known get neglected. Unfortunately, I can't think of a category that I want to get rid of, so either I'll just have to work these in to the existing categories, or save it for next year. Hmmmm. Maybe I'll just keep an informal list here:
Books No One Else Is Reading that Deserve to be Read (these books are all overlaps and included in a previous category)
1. Fruit: a Novel About a Boy and His Nipples, Brian Francis
2. The General, CS Forester
3. Jesus Wants Me For a Sunbeam, Peter Goldsworthy
4. Short Stories in Italian, Nick Roberts editor
5. The End of the Alphabet, CS Richardson
Books No One Else Is Reading that Deserve to be Read (these books are all overlaps and included in a previous category)
1. Fruit: a Novel About a Boy and His Nipples, Brian Francis
2. The General, CS Forester
3. Jesus Wants Me For a Sunbeam, Peter Goldsworthy
4. Short Stories in Italian, Nick Roberts editor
5. The End of the Alphabet, CS Richardson
16cocoafiend
How about the possibility of reading a category called Unsuggested - the books your unsuggester believes you will not like? This might be too much for 9 books, really, but it might be a fun experiment to read a couple of these apparently unsuitable tomes...
17A_musing
Yea Unlimited Overlapps!
We may need to form an Overlappers anonymous here. Maybe a 9/9/x group. Perhaps an award for the most overlaps.
Bravo! Inspiration!
We may need to form an Overlappers anonymous here. Maybe a 9/9/x group. Perhaps an award for the most overlaps.
Bravo! Inspiration!
18Nickelini
1. Fruit: a Novel About a Boy and His Nipples, Brian Francis
category: Canadian lit
comments: post 9, here
category: Canadian lit
comments: post 9, here
19BKieras
I think your Books No One Else is Reading category may backfire. I can't wait to see what you read for it. You may start a run on those titles!
20Nickelini
Oh, you really shouldn't encourage me. I just added Fruit to the list. Initially, I wasn't going to because it is in the CBC Canada Reads 2009 contest, so lots of people probably are reading it, but there are only 80-something copies on LT, and it was worth reading.
22Nickelini
3. Larry's Party, Carol Shields
categories: Oldest Book in My Closet & Prize Winners. I could also put this in my Women Writers and Canadian Lit categories--talk about efficient and well-planned reading! Anyway, for now I'll stick to the first two, because seeing the book repeated too many times would get boring, and we can't have that.
Comments here
categories: Oldest Book in My Closet & Prize Winners. I could also put this in my Women Writers and Canadian Lit categories--talk about efficient and well-planned reading! Anyway, for now I'll stick to the first two, because seeing the book repeated too many times would get boring, and we can't have that.
Comments here
23RidgewayGirl
I liked your review of Larry's Party but have to say that I really loved that book. More than anything, she is such a good writer and there are images that remain in my mind (like the cut-in-half maze) although it's been years since I read the book.
I look forward to your future commentary.
I look forward to your future commentary.
28Nickelini
8. A Fine Brush on Ivory: an appreciation of Jane Austen, Richard Jenkyns
Category: Non-fiction
Comments at: Post #44
Category: Non-fiction
Comments at: Post #44
30Nickelini
10. Jacob's Room, Virginia Woolf
Category: Books for University
Comments to follow next week on my other thread.
Category: Books for University
Comments to follow next week on my other thread.
31Nickelini
11. The Great War and Modern Memory, Paul Fussell
Category: Prize Winners -- not the kind of prize winner I envisioned when I created that category, but it fits, so voila!
Comments at: Post #74
Category: Prize Winners -- not the kind of prize winner I envisioned when I created that category, but it fits, so voila!
Comments at: Post #74
32Nickelini
12. Vile Bodies, Evelyn Waugh
Category: Books for University
Comments to follow at my thread. I have to think about what I want to say about this book--I definitely liked it, but I'm not sure what I actually think about it.
Category: Books for University
Comments to follow at my thread. I have to think about what I want to say about this book--I definitely liked it, but I'm not sure what I actually think about it.
33fannyprice
>32 Nickelini:, This is in my pile of new books, Nickelini. Glad to hear you liked it - I'll be waiting for further comments!
35Nickelini
14. The Canterbury Tales, Geoffrey Chaucer
Category: Books for University
Comments to follow on my 75 Book Challenge thread later today.
Category: Books for University
Comments to follow on my 75 Book Challenge thread later today.
36Nickelini
15. Parade's End, Ford Maddox Ford
Categories: Books for University and 1001 Books . . . you better believe I'm using this one in two categories. It took me ten and a half weeks to read. And every minute of it was work. If I could, I'd put it in all nine categories. I want those hours back! Soooooo happy to have finished this one.
Categories: Books for University and 1001 Books . . . you better believe I'm using this one in two categories. It took me ten and a half weeks to read. And every minute of it was work. If I could, I'd put it in all nine categories. I want those hours back! Soooooo happy to have finished this one.
37juliette07
Phew - you have been busy! How are you going to have hours for travel books?!!
39Nickelini
And funny you should mention that Julie -- I decided to change one of my 999 categories. Since it was empty, out went the "political" category and in came "Books Related to My Trip to England and Italy". All the books I had lined up for the political category will either have to wait for next year, or fit themselves into one of the other categories.
40plekter
>36 Nickelini: Why was it hard work`? Was it boring? (I know nothing of the book).
41Nickelini
Oh, you're missing so much fun! Not. Well, kinda.
It's an 836 page modernist novel with shifting consciousness and time lines. Which would be okay if I cared about anything the author wrote, but I really didn't. It's raised lots of fun conversation though, which you can read starting at post 92 and running through post 106.
It's an 836 page modernist novel with shifting consciousness and time lines. Which would be okay if I cared about anything the author wrote, but I really didn't. It's raised lots of fun conversation though, which you can read starting at post 92 and running through post 106.
42Nickelini
16. The Frozen Thames, Helen Humphreys
Category: More Books from My Closet
Comments to follow at my 75 Book Challenge thread later today.
Category: More Books from My Closet
Comments to follow at my 75 Book Challenge thread later today.
45Nickelini
19. The Lost Painting, Jonathan Harr
Category: Books for My Trip to England and Italy
As usual, comments at my 75 Book Challenge thread.
Category: Books for My Trip to England and Italy
As usual, comments at my 75 Book Challenge thread.
46juliette07
#39 Great idea!!! How are your plans going - I keep thinking of you and your trip ....
47Nickelini
Haven't done much yet--I wrote my final exam this afternoon, and had family in town from California, so I've been busy with other things. The next on my list is to update my passport. But you'll be the first to know what we plan to do! Thanks for your thoughts :-)
48judylou
I just borrowed The Frozen Thames from the library. I raced out as soon as I saw your comments on it on your other thread. It is a beautiful looking book. I don't think I will be able to wait too liong too read it!
49cmbohn
I'll be interested to see your review of The Canterbury Tales. I read them for the challenge and found them frankly, underwhelming. There were a few here and there that I liked, but the majority were not my thing at all. I appreciate their historical value, but that doesn't mean that I liked the stories.
50Nickelini
I loved The Canterbury Tales. You can read my comments at
51Nickelini
Strange how that happens sometimes . . . is it me, or LT? Anyway, I'll try to insert the link again:
52Nickelini
Sorry, I don't know why sometimes LT won't let me insert a link. Anyway, you can find the link to my 75 Book Challenge thread at post 43, above. Once you're there, you can find my Canterbury Tales comments at post #91. Sorry for the roundabout route.
54cmbohn
I did find the post, and I have to agree that the prologue was fun. I think that was my favorite part. And I think that reading it in modern English, as I did, made it easier to read, but it did take something away from the experience.
55Nickelini
21. Travelers' Tales Tuscany, edited by James O'Reilly
Had to put this one on two lists: it's one of the oldest books in my closet, but I'd never have pulled it from the bottom of the TBR pile if I wasn't looking forward to a trip to Italy.
Had to put this one on two lists: it's one of the oldest books in my closet, but I'd never have pulled it from the bottom of the TBR pile if I wasn't looking forward to a trip to Italy.
56Nickelini
22. 100 Ways America is Screwing Up the World, John Tirman
Category: Non-fiction (would have gone in my Politics category, but I postponed that heading until next year).
Category: Non-fiction (would have gone in my Politics category, but I postponed that heading until next year).
57Nickelini
23. Where Angels Fear to Tread, EM Forster
Category: Book for my trip to England and Italy.
This book is perfect for this category because it is about people in England who travel to Italy, so it covers both countries.
Category: Book for my trip to England and Italy.
This book is perfect for this category because it is about people in England who travel to Italy, so it covers both countries.
59Nickelini
25. Leonardo's Swans, Karen Essex
Category: I read this book for two reasons, and they align perfectly with two of my categories--Books for my Trip to England and Italy, and Books by Women (I've had a too long stretch of books written by men).
Comments on my 75 Book Challenge thread.
Category: I read this book for two reasons, and they align perfectly with two of my categories--Books for my Trip to England and Italy, and Books by Women (I've had a too long stretch of books written by men).
Comments on my 75 Book Challenge thread.
60Nickelini
26. Jesus Wants Me For a Sunbeam, Peter Goldsworthy
Category: More Books From My Closet
Comments to follow May 12 on my 75 Book thread.
Category: More Books From My Closet
Comments to follow May 12 on my 75 Book thread.
61juliette07
#50 Maybe Canterbury should be added to your trip! Actually, it is in completely the opposite direction!
63Nickelini
27. The Purity Myth: How America's Obsession with Virginity is Hurting Young Women, Jessica Valenti
Category: Non-fiction
Excellent book! Comments to follow on my 75 Book Challenge thread May 14.
Category: Non-fiction
Excellent book! Comments to follow on my 75 Book Challenge thread May 14.
64Nickelini
28. Late Nights on Air, Elizabeth Hay
Category: Prize Winners and Canadian Literature
Comments on my 75 Book Challenge Thread, post #170
Category: Prize Winners and Canadian Literature
Comments on my 75 Book Challenge Thread, post #170
65Nickelini
29. The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
Categories: Oldest Books in My Closet & Prize Winners
Comments to follow on my 75 Book thread at some later time.
Categories: Oldest Books in My Closet & Prize Winners
Comments to follow on my 75 Book thread at some later time.
66Nickelini
30. The Graduate, Charles Webb
Category: Books from 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
Comments at my 75 Book thread.
Category: Books from 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
Comments at my 75 Book thread.
67Nickelini
31, Portrait of a Lady, Henry James
Category: Books for my trip to England and Italy
Comments as always at my 75 Book Challenge thread.
Category: Books for my trip to England and Italy
Comments as always at my 75 Book Challenge thread.
68Nickelini
32. Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim, David Sedaris
Category: Award Winners
Comments at always over at the 75 thread.
Category: Award Winners
Comments at always over at the 75 thread.
69Nickelini
33. Oranges are not the Only Fruit, Jeanette Winterson
Categories: Women authors, 1001 books
Comments and discussion over at 75 books . . .
Categories: Women authors, 1001 books
Comments and discussion over at 75 books . . .
70Nickelini
34. The Robber Bride, Margaret Atwood
Categories: I read this book for many reasons, and it fits four of my categories, but I'll just take Canadian Literature and Woman Writers, because those are the two main reasons I read it for 999.
Comments to follow on my 75 Book thread once I digest this one--I liked it a LOT.
Categories: I read this book for many reasons, and it fits four of my categories, but I'll just take Canadian Literature and Woman Writers, because those are the two main reasons I read it for 999.
Comments to follow on my 75 Book thread once I digest this one--I liked it a LOT.
71Nickelini
35. The Castle of Otranto: a Gothic Story, Horace Walpole
Categories: Written by a Brit about Italy, I'm putting this one in my Books for My Trip category, even though in the end it had little to do with Italy, really.
Comments: good thing it was only 92 pages long.
Categories: Written by a Brit about Italy, I'm putting this one in my Books for My Trip category, even though in the end it had little to do with Italy, really.
Comments: good thing it was only 92 pages long.
72Nickelini
36. Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines, Nic Sheff
Categories: Non-fiction.
Comments to follow in the usual place.
Categories: Non-fiction.
Comments to follow in the usual place.
73CarlosMcRey
good thing it was only 92 pages long
I think I had a similar reaction to Otranto. It wasn't particularly great, but it was too short to get bored with. It helps that Walpole mostly keeps things moving along, even if not always with much skill.
I think I had a similar reaction to Otranto. It wasn't particularly great, but it was too short to get bored with. It helps that Walpole mostly keeps things moving along, even if not always with much skill.
75Nickelini
37. The London Scene, Virginia Woolf
Category: Books for my trip to Italy and England.
This was a reread, but I added it to the list because the only reason I read it now is because of my trip.
Category: Books for my trip to Italy and England.
This was a reread, but I added it to the list because the only reason I read it now is because of my trip.
77cushlareads
You're meant to be away from the computer eating gelato!
And I only just found you over here, so a good thing you're not. Looking forward to your ROTD comments, because I adored that book.
And I only just found you over here, so a good thing you're not. Looking forward to your ROTD comments, because I adored that book.
78juliette07
So - you found a computer!! How is Tuscany?
79Nickelini
39. The Enchanted April, Elizabeth von Arnim
40. Short Stories in Italian, Nick Roberts, editor
41. Immaculate Deception, Iain Pears
42. The End of the Alphabet, CS Richardson
43. Death in Venice, Thomas Mann
Comments eventually to follow on my 75 book thread . . .
40. Short Stories in Italian, Nick Roberts, editor
41. Immaculate Deception, Iain Pears
42. The End of the Alphabet, CS Richardson
43. Death in Venice, Thomas Mann
Comments eventually to follow on my 75 book thread . . .
81RidgewayGirl
It might give you a taste of revenge on Ford Madox Ford to read what Ernest Hemingway thought about him in A Moveable Feast.
84Nickelini
46. Five Quarters of an Orange, Joanne Harris
Category: Books Written by Women
Comments at my 75 Book thread.
Category: Books Written by Women
Comments at my 75 Book thread.
85Nickelini
47. Paula, Isabel Allende
Forgot to note this one. I put it in my oldest books category because someone lent it to me ages ago. I like to return books promptly.
Forgot to note this one. I put it in my oldest books category because someone lent it to me ages ago. I like to return books promptly.
86Nickelini
48. The Child in Time, Ian McEwan
This book completes my 1001 Books category. Two categories down, seven to go!
This book completes my 1001 Books category. Two categories down, seven to go!
87Nickelini
49. Any Four Women Could Rob the Bank of Italy, Ann Cornelisen -- category: Women Writers
50. Halfbreed, Maria Campbell -- category: Canadian literature
51. Green Grass, Running Water, Thomas King -- category: 9 More Books from My Closet
52. To the Lighthouse, Virginia Woolf -- category: Women Writers
50. Halfbreed, Maria Campbell -- category: Canadian literature
51. Green Grass, Running Water, Thomas King -- category: 9 More Books from My Closet
52. To the Lighthouse, Virginia Woolf -- category: Women Writers
90Nickelini
55. The Things That Matter: What Seven Classic Novels Have to Say About the Stages of Life, Edward Mendelson
category: non-fiction
category: non-fiction
91Nickelini
56. Quite a Year for Plums, Bailey White
57. Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy
Both for my category: The Oldest Books in My Closet
57. Tess of the D'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy
Both for my category: The Oldest Books in My Closet
92Nickelini
58. Beloved, Toni Morrison
Prize winners category; comments on my new thread: http://www.librarything.com/topic/72139
Prize winners category; comments on my new thread: http://www.librarything.com/topic/72139
93Nickelini
59. Sweeter Than All the World, Rudy Wiebe
Woo-hoo, this is number 8 for the Oldest Books in My Closet category. One more to go. Comments to follow in the regular place.
Woo-hoo, this is number 8 for the Oldest Books in My Closet category. One more to go. Comments to follow in the regular place.
94Nickelini
60. As For Me and My House, Sinclair Ross
Canadian lit category. Reviews on my second 75 book thread. This was a good book for this category, because it's part of the CanLit canon.
Canadian lit category. Reviews on my second 75 book thread. This was a good book for this category, because it's part of the CanLit canon.
98Nickelini
64. The Diviners, Margaret Laurence
category: Prize Winners
With this novel, I've now completed my Prize Winners category. When I came up with this one, I envisioned reading Giller, Booker and Orange prize winners. It turned out a little differently--the winners I read were:
1 Orange Prize
1 National Book Award
1 Commonwealth Writer's Prize
1 Giller Prize
2 Pulitzer Prizes
1 Lambda Award
1 Booker Prize
1 Governor General's Award
category: Prize Winners
With this novel, I've now completed my Prize Winners category. When I came up with this one, I envisioned reading Giller, Booker and Orange prize winners. It turned out a little differently--the winners I read were:
1 Orange Prize
1 National Book Award
1 Commonwealth Writer's Prize
1 Giller Prize
2 Pulitzer Prizes
1 Lambda Award
1 Booker Prize
1 Governor General's Award
101Nickelini
67. Kappa Child, Hiromi Goto
With this book, I complete my Canadian Literature for this year (this is an annual category).
With this book, I complete my Canadian Literature for this year (this is an annual category).
102RidgewayGirl
No more Canadians for the rest of the year? Are there really no Canadians hiding in your closet?
103Nickelini
You know me too well! Of course there are lots of Canadians lurking that I'll get to yet this year. They just won't get to join this particular category! I'm so glad you care :-)
105Nickelini
69. The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway
With this one, I complete the Oldest Books in My Closet category. In truth, there are still a lot of old books in my closet, so this category will return in 2010 for its 3rd appearance. I bought this book in about 1992 and I'm actually glad I read it now because I think I got a lot more out of it than I would have then.
With this one, I complete the Oldest Books in My Closet category. In truth, there are still a lot of old books in my closet, so this category will return in 2010 for its 3rd appearance. I bought this book in about 1992 and I'm actually glad I read it now because I think I got a lot more out of it than I would have then.
106bonniebooks
Congrats, Joyce! That's a hard category to get through. You're a better person than I am for reading and finishing Hemingway--or maybe I'm just not old enough! ;0 You've made me curious... Just what's in that closet?
107Nickelini
Bonnie - Next time you try Hemingway, go to gradesaver.com or sparknotes.com, or one of those other high school and college sites and read a little of what they have to say about the book. I find it helps me to get behind what the author is trying to do. It worked well with this last one because the writing is so sparse, it's sometimes difficult to see what's actually going on when all you see is characters sitting around drinking.
Sorry, no skeletons or hidden sexuality in my closet--it's just where I physically store all my books (no room for nice bookcases in my house--but one day!). I have a few books that I've packed around from the 80s and 90s, but most books are less than five years old. I'm trying to get all the oldest stuff read.
Sorry, no skeletons or hidden sexuality in my closet--it's just where I physically store all my books (no room for nice bookcases in my house--but one day!). I have a few books that I've packed around from the 80s and 90s, but most books are less than five years old. I'm trying to get all the oldest stuff read.
108bonniebooks
Aint gonna be no next time for Mr. H, sorry! And, LOL, I was talking about the books, Joyce! I'm hoping you'll list them on a new thread referencing the "skeletons in my closet" and let us opine on which books you should unearth first!
110RidgewayGirl
So did you like The Sun Also Rises? I read A Moveable Feast earlier this year, and in it he explains that he always tries to leave out anything unimportant, and also some important things. Every time he rewrote something, it became shorter, so that a full page could become a short paragraph.
111Nickelini
Yes, I did like it, although I didn't love it. My comments are on my 75 book thread:
http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=72139
I can see how he used that shortening. An interesting technique that I think loses many readers :-)
http://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=72139
I can see how he used that shortening. An interesting technique that I think loses many readers :-)
112Nickelini
70. The Malaise of Modernity, Charles Taylor
One more category down--Books for University. Only two books and one category left to complete--exactly as planned
touchstone doesn't seem to want to load.
One more category down--Books for University. Only two books and one category left to complete--exactly as planned
touchstone doesn't seem to want to load.
113Nickelini
71. Northanger Abbey, Jane Austen
On the 234th anniversary of the birth of Jane Austen, I finished Northanger Abbey. I put it in the More Books From My Closet category. One more book to go to complete my 999!
On the 234th anniversary of the birth of Jane Austen, I finished Northanger Abbey. I put it in the More Books From My Closet category. One more book to go to complete my 999!
114juliette07
Brilliant Joyce - respect!!