What Canadian Literature are you reading now?
CharlasCanadian Literature
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1LynnB
I'm about to start Helpless by Barbara Gowdy. She is one of my favourite authors. I especially liked Mister Sandman
2LynnB
Helpless was absolutely wonderful!
I've just started This All Happened by Michael Winter which chronicles a year in St. John's, Newfoundland & Labrador.
I've just started This All Happened by Michael Winter which chronicles a year in St. John's, Newfoundland & Labrador.
4LynnB
kimpett, a great lineup, indeed. Have you read Stanley Park by Timothy Taylor? I liked it better than Story House.
5LynnB
I've found two very good Canadian books: Consumption by Kevin Patterson, which is set in Rankin Inlet, Nunavut. And King John of Canada by Scott Gardiner which supposes that Canada finds it's own home-grown monarch (by lottery, naturally) and then current issues such as Quebec separation and western alienation play out quite differently. It's funny, and thought-provoking at the same time.
6LynnB
I'm about to start The Stone Carvers by Jane Urquhart. She is my favourite author.
7Cecilturtle
I've just finished Sixty Million Frenchmen Can't be Wrong by Jean-Benoît Nadeau and Julie Barlow, a book which was very close to my heart since I am both French and Canadian. Very insightful.
Recently, I also read a collection of short stories by young Canadian authors, She Writes edited by Carolyn Foster. Some very good, some not so much to my liking as anthologies will go, but worthwhile to discover new authors.
Recently, I also read a collection of short stories by young Canadian authors, She Writes edited by Carolyn Foster. Some very good, some not so much to my liking as anthologies will go, but worthwhile to discover new authors.
8LynnB
I'm reading Roch Carrier for the first time: Lady with Chains
9Cecilturtle
I've just finished Le Goût des jeunes filles by Dany Laferrière. It is part of his American Autobiography which roughly counts 10 novels. What is interesting about this one is that this book is actually a revised/updated version of a previous publication in 1992. Laferrière felt the need to round his characters and set the political mood (under Duvalier's dictatorship). He does this through the eyes of six teenage girls and their various skills to survive.
10MsMoto
I've just finished reading Beyond Forget by Mark Abley, which is a travelogue of the Prairies. It's over twenty years old now, but I found that just added to the slightly nostalgic tone of the book. I've travelled a little around Alberta, but Abley finds stories in places I probably would have blinked and missed. I'd highly recommend it.
11Cecilturtle
I've enjoyed rediscovering Timothy Findley in his collection of short stories Dinner Along the Amazon. He is a surprisingly versatile author - I tend to think of him as the Tennessee Williams of the North - gentile but full of unspoken passion. He is that but he also has some very harsh science fiction (thinly disguised for social commentary). I'm loving every story but my favourites always will be his astute, melancholy observations.
12LynnB
I love Timothy Findley. He's one of my favourite authors.
I'm just starting to read a novel by a new Canadian author, James Sandham. It's called The Entropy of Aaron Rosclatt and I got it from LT's early reviewers program.
I'm just starting to read a novel by a new Canadian author, James Sandham. It's called The Entropy of Aaron Rosclatt and I got it from LT's early reviewers program.
13LynnB
Finished The Entropy of Aaron Rosclatt by James Sandham. I found it thought-provoking and am glad I read it.
I think it's a good story about how far we can comfortably travel from our family "roots".
Always nice to discover a new Canadian author -- and one that doesn't write about the harsh climate and geography to boot.
I think it's a good story about how far we can comfortably travel from our family "roots".
Always nice to discover a new Canadian author -- and one that doesn't write about the harsh climate and geography to boot.
14Cecilturtle
I've just finished Lignes de faille by Nancy Huston. It's true that this novel doesn't have the depth of some of her others, but I thoroughly enjoyed its construction and its topics (most notably the Lebensborn centers during Nazi occupation in Germany of which I knew nothing about). I also found it interesting that the newest generation, despite all the efforts of the old ones to research their history, knew nothing of their past or more importantly sought to forget it.
15Cecilturtle
I've finished The Japanese Wife by Kunal Basu. Basu was born in Calcutta but lived many years in Canada. I guess he got his Canadian citizenship along the way since I found his book under the Can Lit section.
Most of his stories are set in Asia and more specifically in India. The style is very poetic and flowery - which tends to put me to sleep. I can't say I was enthralled. A few I found original and engrossing, but mostly I got lost in his long-winded sentences.
Most of his stories are set in Asia and more specifically in India. The style is very poetic and flowery - which tends to put me to sleep. I can't say I was enthralled. A few I found original and engrossing, but mostly I got lost in his long-winded sentences.
16LynnB
I found a book written by John Galbraith in 1897. It's a utopian novel set in Ottawa and Toronto in 1897 and 1999. I can't wait to see what 1999 looked life from 103 years earlier.
It's called In the New Capital.
It's called In the New Capital.
17betterthanchocolate
Some tantalising new titles here some of which I'll be sure to check out. Thanks for starting this thread LynnB.
Just finished Pat Capponi's Last Stop Sunnyside, an unusual detective novel set in a down and out section of Toronto's Parkdale neighbourhood. I'm not really into genre fiction but this one being Canadian and Toronto-based I picked it up and enjoyed it.
It's a fast read, uses all the shorthands of character and plot, for the most part well.
Just finished Pat Capponi's Last Stop Sunnyside, an unusual detective novel set in a down and out section of Toronto's Parkdale neighbourhood. I'm not really into genre fiction but this one being Canadian and Toronto-based I picked it up and enjoyed it.
It's a fast read, uses all the shorthands of character and plot, for the most part well.
18LynnB
I'm reading Through Black Spruce by Joseph Boyden, which I just got this morning for Christmas.
19LynnB
I'm reading In Transit, a short story collection by Mavis Gallant.
20LynnB
It's time to start preparing for the Canada Reads debates, so I'm reading The Outlander by Gil Adamson.
21mrspenny
Hallo - I have just found your group and although I am not Canadian, thought I would join as I have found some excellent Canadian literature. I have joined the 999 challenge and one of my categories is 1947 prizewinners. One of the prizewinners for that year is The Tin Flute by Gabrielle Roy. It was a dual prize winner and won the Canadian Governor General's Literary prize and the French Prix Femina Prize. It was originally published in French. One of the books on my list is Ojibway Melody by Harry Symons which won the Canadian prize for Humour in 1947.
I have read several chapters of The Tin Flute and so far, it is very impressive.
I have read several chapters of The Tin Flute and so far, it is very impressive.
23loosha
Many or most of my books are Canadian Lit. (Maybe because I use the Globe and Mail as a main source for suggestions.) I'v just finished and loved the Guernsey Literery and Potato Peel Society and am partway through the Gargoyle
I also enjoy First Nations literature. You won't see any in my library because I just started to keep track of my books in 2008. I'm wondering if I should start adding all the books I've read. My Atwoods and Carol Shields aren't listed either, and it feels incomplete without them.
I also enjoy First Nations literature. You won't see any in my library because I just started to keep track of my books in 2008. I'm wondering if I should start adding all the books I've read. My Atwoods and Carol Shields aren't listed either, and it feels incomplete without them.
24LynnB
I like First Nations literature, too. I assume you've read Joseph Boyden's books?
I use LT to catalogue what I'm reading and decided not to be retroactive, so my library is missing lots, too. I've kept a list of everything I've read since 2003, but didn't find library thing 'til 2007.
I use LT to catalogue what I'm reading and decided not to be retroactive, so my library is missing lots, too. I've kept a list of everything I've read since 2003, but didn't find library thing 'til 2007.
25raidergirl3
I am reading Mercy Among the Children, and the mood is very depressing, but still I am liking it. One of those novels people think of when they describe Can lit: dreary, bleak, and bleaker.
hi mrspenny!
hi mrspenny!
26mrspenny
Thanks for the welcome..I am further along through The Tin Flute some of the reading is bleak indeed but Roy use of prose makes the bleakness of cold and poverty very realistic and the book carries along with it a sense of foreboding for the fate of the "nice" characters in this story.
27LynnB
I've just started The Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill.
28loosha
>24 LynnB: LynnB I loved Three Day Road and I'm still waiting for Through Black Spruce. There are so many good reviews on it, I think I'll just go and buy it.
Sherman Alexi and W P Kinsella have entertained and educated me a lot. Here in BC there is a new high school English 12 option of 1st Nations lit studies.
I hope you enjoy The Book of Negroes...I sure did. I think it deserves a win for Canada Reads. Strange, no touchstone for that one.
Sherman Alexi and W P Kinsella have entertained and educated me a lot. Here in BC there is a new high school English 12 option of 1st Nations lit studies.
I hope you enjoy The Book of Negroes...I sure did. I think it deserves a win for Canada Reads. Strange, no touchstone for that one.
30LynnB
I'm reading Macdonald, a novel by Roy MacSkimming, about our first PM.
31Cait86
#26 - mrspenny, if you want to read more of Roy's works, I recommend The Road Past Altamont - it's a great read!
I just finished The Time In Between by David Bergen, which won the Giller Prize in 2005. I also bought Any Known Blood by Lawrence Hill - if I enjoy it, I will have to read The Book of Negroes too.
I just finished The Time In Between by David Bergen, which won the Giller Prize in 2005. I also bought Any Known Blood by Lawrence Hill - if I enjoy it, I will have to read The Book of Negroes too.
32mrspenny
Cait86 - thanks for the recommendation - I have added it to my list -
It is difficult to find Roy's books here - I had to borrow the copy of The Tin Flute from the National Library and the copy I received was water-damaged and looked as if it had been stored in the basement!! I approached Persephone Books last year and suggested they might like to print a new edition of the book. I was advised it is on their long list but that list is very long (about 200 suggestions)!!
It is difficult to find Roy's books here - I had to borrow the copy of The Tin Flute from the National Library and the copy I received was water-damaged and looked as if it had been stored in the basement!! I approached Persephone Books last year and suggested they might like to print a new edition of the book. I was advised it is on their long list but that list is very long (about 200 suggestions)!!
33sqdancer
mrspenny, I'm practically tripping over her books here. They're in second hand and thrift shops all over. I'll send you some.
ETA: I'm almost positive that I have a duplicate of Children of My Heart and I think I can lay hands on an inexpensive copy of The Road Past Altamont.
ETA: I'm almost positive that I have a duplicate of Children of My Heart and I think I can lay hands on an inexpensive copy of The Road Past Altamont.
35loosha
Burning Down the House: Fighting Fire and Losing Myself
by Russell Wangersky
I just heard on CBC radio that this book has won a prestigious prize for Canadian non-fiction. I immediately reserved it at my library.
by Russell Wangersky
I just heard on CBC radio that this book has won a prestigious prize for Canadian non-fiction. I immediately reserved it at my library.
36heidimorden
I am reading The Girls written by Lori Lansens, just started. I have just joined on here and fine it very good for getting recommendations for books to read.
37loosha
Ya gotta love CBC radio. Today I learned that it is the 15th anniversary of the publication of Carol Shields' The Stone Diaries, one of my favourite books of all time.
I heard an interview with David Bergen about The Retreat. Sound yummy. Mother of 4 takes kids and hubby to a retreat outside of Winnipeg in the 70's,
Other Winnipeg-authored books recommended were
Prairie Bridesmaid
Your Friendly Neighbourhood Criminal
The Gargoyle...(something about $2.5 million in advances?)
and anything by Miriam Toews.
Today I finished In the Country of Men. WoW!
I heard an interview with David Bergen about The Retreat. Sound yummy. Mother of 4 takes kids and hubby to a retreat outside of Winnipeg in the 70's,
Other Winnipeg-authored books recommended were
Prairie Bridesmaid
Your Friendly Neighbourhood Criminal
The Gargoyle...(something about $2.5 million in advances?)
and anything by Miriam Toews.
Today I finished In the Country of Men. WoW!
38Cait86
I am rereading Anne of the Island, having finished up the first two books this past week. One of these days I will have to make the trip to PEI to see all of the places Montgomery describes :)
39Cecilturtle
I've just finished The Origin of Species and can understand why Ricci got the Governor General's Award this year. A very complex, multidimensional novel about the human condition. I sometimes found the protagonist a bit wearisome in his ambivalence, but overall a very rich read.
40LynnB
I'm reading The Origin of Species by Nino Ricci, who I didn't realize was Canadian until I started this book.
41loosha
It's on my list...are you enjoying it?
Here's a bit from The Prairie Bridesmaid that almost made me quit the book. p. 39
Like many teachers, I sustained myself for a few years with the idea that I was making a difference; not many of us, however, can hold on to this delusion for an entire career. Eventually we let go of the notion that we can make any difference. That's about where I am. A colleague told me not to worry about the faded idealism, that once you abandon all the Stand and Deliver crap, everything levels out and teaching becomes like any other job. Go in, fill out the insurance forms, or work the till-or correct a few Hamlet papers-and go home.
With over 30- years of teaching, I haven't met more than one or two with an attitude like this. Grrrr, It makes me angry.
Here's a bit from The Prairie Bridesmaid that almost made me quit the book. p. 39
Like many teachers, I sustained myself for a few years with the idea that I was making a difference; not many of us, however, can hold on to this delusion for an entire career. Eventually we let go of the notion that we can make any difference. That's about where I am. A colleague told me not to worry about the faded idealism, that once you abandon all the Stand and Deliver crap, everything levels out and teaching becomes like any other job. Go in, fill out the insurance forms, or work the till-or correct a few Hamlet papers-and go home.
With over 30- years of teaching, I haven't met more than one or two with an attitude like this. Grrrr, It makes me angry.
42Cait86
Just finished Margaret Atwood's Alias Grace, and LOVED it!
43raidergirl3
I am well into Remembering the Bones.
44mountebank
How are you enjoying it, raidergirl3? I'm reading Deafening, also by Frances Itani.
45raidergirl3
I liked it, interesting characters. A reflective memoir. Here's my review at my blog: http://raidergirl3-anadventureinreading.blogspot.com/2009/03/book-remembering-bo...
How's Deafening?
How's Deafening?
46mountebank
What a touching review; a lovely overture to both the book and to your friend. Well done.
I just started Deafening and so far, so good. I'm quite interested in WWI, so I'm looking forward to getting in deeper. I'm hoping to perhaps draw some parallels with Timothy Findley's The Wars, another Canadian fictionalization of the period.
In the meantime, I'll be adding Remembering the Bones to my list. Thank you.
I just started Deafening and so far, so good. I'm quite interested in WWI, so I'm looking forward to getting in deeper. I'm hoping to perhaps draw some parallels with Timothy Findley's The Wars, another Canadian fictionalization of the period.
In the meantime, I'll be adding Remembering the Bones to my list. Thank you.
47Cecilturtle
I've just finished The Tale-Tellers by Nancy Huston (sorry touch stones don't work), an essay about how human reality is shaped by fiction. She makes a very compelling argument, but her conclusion that we should all read novels to learn about the world, is a bit flimsy.
I adore Huston so I wasn't disappointed and I recommend this short book: it is a creative and original view point - deconstructionist at first glance but really full of optimism.
I adore Huston so I wasn't disappointed and I recommend this short book: it is a creative and original view point - deconstructionist at first glance but really full of optimism.
48loosha
try again. My message appears to disappear when I submit it.
>47 Cecilturtle: I was trying to say that although my library has 11 titles by Huston, it does not have this one. Is it new? I have her Fault Lines on reserve.
>47 Cecilturtle: I was trying to say that although my library has 11 titles by Huston, it does not have this one. Is it new? I have her Fault Lines on reserve.
49Cecilturtle
#48 Yes, this was published in 2008. L'espèce fabulatrice is the French title (hey that one works!)
50Cecilturtle
La Frousse autour du monde by Bruno Blanchet - a hilarious look at a backpacking 40 year old. Sounds typically over-the-top québécois? It is! But boy, did I have tears of laughter streaming down my face! Blanchet however is not just a clown. He does know beauty when he sees it. A refreshing read.
51Cecilturtle
I've just finished Men of the Otherworld by Ontarian Kelley Armstrong. A story about werewolves - not at all my usual reading material, but it was well written and frankly, I enjoyed myself! Discovered a new branch of Fantasy.
52heidimorden
I just finished reading Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott, great read. I enjoyed it very much, it was a touching story and the characters were very real.
53loosha
That was one of my favourites, heidimorden. Very thought provoking, and the characters stayed with me. A memorable book.
54Cecilturtle
I just finished Un coeur rouge dans la glace by Robert Lalonde, a series of three sort stories. It was my first try with this author and I really enjoyed his style: poetic, passionate with ambiguous yet very human characters. I definitely recommend this book.
55Cait86
Yesterday I read Atwood's The Blind Assassin, which won the Booker Prize when it was first released. I am now officially an Atwood fan and I cannot wait for her new novel to come out in the fall!
56loosha
I just finished The Likeness, started The Fat Woman Next Door is Pregant, put Fierce on my wait list at the library, and packed The Robber Bride into the trailer for re-reading on our trip to Arizona.
edited...no, no, not that Fierce. The short story collection by Hanna Holbrook. In fact, I might go and buy it for the trip.
edited...no, no, not that Fierce. The short story collection by Hanna Holbrook. In fact, I might go and buy it for the trip.
57raidergirl3
I finished A Celibate Season by Carol Shields and Blanche Howard. Nice look at a couple as they spend a year apart and communicate through letters.
58LynnB
A Celibate Season was good. Carol Shields wrote another one called Happenstance: Two Novels in one about a marriage in transition, which is the same idea but covers a weekend while the wife is out of town. I liked it better.
I'm reading The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
I'm reading The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
59heidimorden
I am starting Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay for bookclub.
60katylit
I enjoyed Late Nights on Air tremendously. Having lived in Northern Alberta and Ontario I loved how Hay captured the atmosphere of northern living. It brought back some good memories. I hope you like it heidimorden.
I'm reading Clara Callan and enjoying it very much. It takes place very near to where I grew up, although a generation earlier.
I'm reading Clara Callan and enjoying it very much. It takes place very near to where I grew up, although a generation earlier.
61katylit
Finished Clara Callan - excellent book! Now I'm starting Away by Jane Urquhart.
62loosha
I lovedAway, but my favourite of Urquhart was The Underpainter.
I'm beginning a re-read of Late Nights on Air. Even better the second time.
I'm beginning a re-read of Late Nights on Air. Even better the second time.
63Cait86
I am currently reading Before Green Gables by Budge Wilson. I was unsure whether I wanted to read this or not, since Anne of Green Gables is my favourite novel and I wouldn't want to ruin that, but so far, so good!
64raidergirl3
I thought Wilson did a wonderful job with Before Green Gables and I went in to it with the same worries you did. And only knowing how it would end allowed me to keep going - it's just tragic what Anne went through.
65katylit
I'm loving Away loosha and enjoyed Map of Glass tremendously, so I'll definitely be getting more of Urquhart's books. Looks like The Underpainter will be next on my list - thanks for the recommendation :-) She's a wonderful writer! I love finding great new authors (new to me that is). I loved Late Nights on Air, that's one I'll definitely be re-reading one day.
I'm glad to hear that about Before Green Gables Cait86 and raidergirl3. I've avoided it like the plague for the same reasons you both have, maybe now I'll pick it up one day.
I'm glad to hear that about Before Green Gables Cait86 and raidergirl3. I've avoided it like the plague for the same reasons you both have, maybe now I'll pick it up one day.
66heidimorden
I am really enjoying reading Late Nights on Air loosha and katylit. I am almost done it and can't wait for bookclub to talk about it. I live just outside of Ottawa and that is where Elizabeth Hay lives, so we may have her come that night.
68heidimorden
I just finished Late Nights on Air, and it was a great read. I really enjoyed the ending! I have her book A Student of Weather but have not read it so maybe soon I will get it out.
69katylit
heidi, if Elizabeth Hay comes to your bookclub meeting, please tell her she has a fan (among many I'm sure!) in Courtenay :-) I used to live in Northern Alberta, have always listened to CBC and reading Late Nights brought back so many good memories for me. I loved so many of her characters and the canoe trip was amazing, I felt as if I was there with them.
Lucky you! It would be wonderful to meet her.
Lucky you! It would be wonderful to meet her.
70Cait86
Well, in the end I didn't enjoy Before Green Gables all that much - I think I am too much of a diehard Anne fan. I do, however, think that people who are lesson obsessive about L.M.M. would enjoy it. I guess I just saw too many little inconsistencies in it.
71raidergirl3
I am reading Fugitive Pieces and I am pulled right into it. I didn't know anything about it, but wasn't expecting Germans in Greece.
72loosha
#71 Fugitive Pieces was wonderful and the movie was well done, too. It was on HBO recently.
I am reading Winter Vault, by Anne Michaels also. This is a novel that sets the bar. Wonderful
I am reading Winter Vault, by Anne Michaels also. This is a novel that sets the bar. Wonderful
73Cecilturtle
I have finished Joshua Then and Now by Mordecai Richler. He has a real talent for capture the diversity of human life and his humour makes strong and painful moments bearable. This novel in particular reminded me of The Origin of Species by Nino Ricci - it had the same broad sweep of a man looking for his sense of self in a complex world.
I'm now reading a series of essays/memoirs by Canadian women writers: The First Man in my Life edited by Sandra Martin. Martin asked well-established writers to talk about their fathers. Gripping with emotion and astounding in its diversity.
I'm now reading a series of essays/memoirs by Canadian women writers: The First Man in my Life edited by Sandra Martin. Martin asked well-established writers to talk about their fathers. Gripping with emotion and astounding in its diversity.
74LynnB
I'm reading Yellowknife by Steve Zipp.
75LynnB
I'm reading The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson.
76loosha
I'm putting aside The Manual of Detection by Jedediah Berry (good, just not my flavour) in favour of The Origin of Species by Nino Ricci.
77Cecilturtle
Le Vieux Chagrin by Jacques Poulin - about a lonely, isolated writer who wants to write a love story. A slow dreamy plot with an unexpected ending, it's worth a read for its poetic quality and soothing calm.
78mrspenny
I'm reading nonfiction presently - the autobiography of Beverley Baxter the journalist who became a prominent Fleet Street editor. He was born in Toronto and spent his early life there before WW1 - found this book by accident while following a link to another subject and it is very entertaining..
79raidergirl3
I just finished The View from Castle Rock and am about to start Falling by Anne Simpson. And my nonfiction read is Searching for Bobby Orr.
80cushlareads
I've just found this group - I felt like an impostor in the Canadian LTer group so this is really nice! I can't remember reading a Canadian novel that I didn't really enjoy.
I finished The Island Walkers last month and loved it. I haven't looked for anything else by John Bemrose yet.
raidergirl3, I really enjoyed the View from Castle Rock and have her Runaway in the TBR pile.
I finished The Island Walkers last month and loved it. I haven't looked for anything else by John Bemrose yet.
raidergirl3, I really enjoyed the View from Castle Rock and have her Runaway in the TBR pile.
81raidergirl3
I am reading The Lizard Cage by Karen Connelly, and Clara Callen by Richard Wright. Both are good, very different, but good. I've started a little Canadian lit kick since Canada Day.
cmt - I'd look for another Alice Munro book. I liked how Castle Rock was short stories, but all the same characters, like Olive Kitteridge, or London.
cmt - I'd look for another Alice Munro book. I liked how Castle Rock was short stories, but all the same characters, like Olive Kitteridge, or London.
83loosha
I loved Clara Callen too. My favourite Alice Munro is Love of a Good Woman. It's one of those that I constantly go back to for re-reading.
84katylit
Here's another fan of Clara Callan, I read it a few months ago and thought it was just fantastic. Are Richard Wright's other books as good, like October and Adultery?
85Cecilturtle
I have Adultery on my TBR list. I intend to read it over the summer. Right now I'm enjoying some good laughs with Vinyl Cafe Diaries although these stories really are meant to be listened to and not read. McLean is such a good storyteller!
87LynnB
I'm reading a collection of short stories (Fierce), by a Canadian author (Hannah Holborn). I'm about to start No Man's Land by Kevin Major.
88LynnB
I'm reading, and loving, Where She Has Gone by Nino Ricci.
And I'm reading Norman Bray in the Performance of his Life by Trevor Cole, which was a finalist for the Governor General's awards in 2004.
And I'm reading Norman Bray in the Performance of his Life by Trevor Cole, which was a finalist for the Governor General's awards in 2004.
89Cecilturtle
I'm reading Heather Mallick's essays in Cake or Death. I haven't made up my mind as to her scathing style - definitely keeps me interested though!
90heidimorden
I just finished Apologize,Apologize by Elizabeth Kelly, good story. I didn't realize that is lives in a town not that far from where I live.
91torontoc
I just started February by Lisa Moore.
92loosha
#91 - I'll have to look for this one. I liked Alligator but didn't realize she has a new one out.
#90 - It's a unique connection, isn't it, reading a book with a familiar setting. I found that with after River.
#88 - I remember really liking Norman Bray, too.
I just finished Lottery (recommended) and started Daniel Isn't Talking. It's the story of a family dealing with an autistic child.
(edited to get the boy's name right)
#90 - It's a unique connection, isn't it, reading a book with a familiar setting. I found that with after River.
#88 - I remember really liking Norman Bray, too.
I just finished Lottery (recommended) and started Daniel Isn't Talking. It's the story of a family dealing with an autistic child.
(edited to get the boy's name right)
93heidimorden
#92 my sister-in-law gave me Daniel Isn't Talking to read, let me know what your thoughts on it is. Your comment about reading a book with familiar settings, it was like that when I read Falling by Ann Simpson, it takes place in Nigara Falls.
94loosha
#93 I seem to be reading a lot of books very quickly these days. But 'Daniel' is under 300 pages, so....
I really liked it. Realistic, harsh, angstful, yet hopeful and at times humorous.
Starting Lark and Termite and it's not an easy beginning. I don't enjoy reading about war, but I'll keep going just because LynnB liked it. I think I have to get past the first chapter.
I really liked it. Realistic, harsh, angstful, yet hopeful and at times humorous.
Starting Lark and Termite and it's not an easy beginning. I don't enjoy reading about war, but I'll keep going just because LynnB liked it. I think I have to get past the first chapter.
95raidergirl3
Started The Gargoyle today.
96heidimorden
#95 Great book, read it last year and really liked it.
loosha thanks for the comments for the book. Maybe I will get to that one sometime soon. I seem to have a lot of books on my shelf that need to be read. I like going to my local used book store to look around but I usually come out with some books.(it is usually books that I find on here)
loosha thanks for the comments for the book. Maybe I will get to that one sometime soon. I seem to have a lot of books on my shelf that need to be read. I like going to my local used book store to look around but I usually come out with some books.(it is usually books that I find on here)
97heidimorden
Reading Advice for Italian Boys by Anne Giardini, just stared so I don't know much about it yet.
98Cecilturtle
I just finished a novella by Japanese Canadian Aki Shimazaki Wasurenagusa. Very touching with many interesting themes - I found however that the characters could have been more fleshed out.
I am always impressed when writers are able to express themselves in a language that is not their mother tongue. Shimazaki writes in French.
I have also started The Film Club by David Gilmore - a very courageous account on how Gilmore took a drastic decision to help his son, a high school drop-out.
I am always impressed when writers are able to express themselves in a language that is not their mother tongue. Shimazaki writes in French.
I have also started The Film Club by David Gilmore - a very courageous account on how Gilmore took a drastic decision to help his son, a high school drop-out.
99loosha
#96 I haven't read it but I hope to. Can she live up to her mother's reputation?
I finished Lark and Termite but had a very hard time sticking with it. In retrospect, I'm glad I did, although the Korean war chapters were difficult for me. I started The Great Karoo, only ch. 1 and I'm liking it.
But today I received delivery of 5 boxes of gr. 2-6 Math Resources, so the novels will be on hold for a while. One of the boxes was 'little books' for gr.2, various reading levels, that I've been chortling over all day. Some titles... Miss Messier's Mess; Cptn Foot& the Treasure; 2 Tooth Fairies; Frog Catchers of Fairfax (my fave) D'ya think LT worthy? I could reach my goal of 75 in two days with these!
I finished Lark and Termite but had a very hard time sticking with it. In retrospect, I'm glad I did, although the Korean war chapters were difficult for me. I started The Great Karoo, only ch. 1 and I'm liking it.
But today I received delivery of 5 boxes of gr. 2-6 Math Resources, so the novels will be on hold for a while. One of the boxes was 'little books' for gr.2, various reading levels, that I've been chortling over all day. Some titles... Miss Messier's Mess; Cptn Foot& the Treasure; 2 Tooth Fairies; Frog Catchers of Fairfax (my fave) D'ya think LT worthy? I could reach my goal of 75 in two days with these!
100LynnB
After finishing Norman Bray in the Performance of his Life, I read The Factory Voice by Jeanette Lynes and am currently immersed in The Book of Secrets by M.G. Vassanji))
101raidergirl3
Loved The Gargoyle!
Just finished Fifth Business by Robertson Davies - it was OK, not sure if I feel the need to read the rest of the Deptford trilogy.
I am now starting The Bishop's Man by Linden MacIntyre
Just finished Fifth Business by Robertson Davies - it was OK, not sure if I feel the need to read the rest of the Deptford trilogy.
I am now starting The Bishop's Man by Linden MacIntyre
102Cecilturtle
#101 - please give the Deptford trilogy another go! My very favorite was World of Wonders...
After reading Wasurenagusa, I decided to read the first the Shimazaki's Le poids des secrets series with Tsubaki. This one has more of a focus on the effects of the atomic bomb on Nagasaki, as perceived by certain Japanese - very different discourse.
After reading Wasurenagusa, I decided to read the first the Shimazaki's Le poids des secrets series with Tsubaki. This one has more of a focus on the effects of the atomic bomb on Nagasaki, as perceived by certain Japanese - very different discourse.
103LynnB
I'm reading Lives of the Saints by Nino Ricci. I read Where She Has Gone without knowing it was the last of a trilogy, so I've decided to read the first two books.
104raidergirl3
I finished No Time for Goodbye by Linwood Barclay - great thriller, and now have started Louise Penny's mystery Still Life.
I might try the rest of Deptford, later, I promise. Too many other books yelling at me right now.
I might try the rest of Deptford, later, I promise. Too many other books yelling at me right now.
105heidimorden
I am reading Rush Home Road by Lori Lansens. It is really good so far, about half way into to it. I really enjoyed The Girls by her.
106Cecilturtle
I'm reading The Killing Circle by Andrew Pyper - a great thriller!
107loosha
Alice Munro is the queen of the short story. I'm almost done Too Much Happiness and it is masterful.
108mrspenny
I have just started The Long Stretch by Linden MacIntyre - I haven't read any of this author's work but it comes highly recommended.
109raidergirl3
I read MacIntyre's The Bishop's Man and quite enjoyed it.
110mrspenny
>109 raidergirl3: - I have heard good reports about The Bishop's Man as well but it won't be available here until early 2010.
111LynnB
I'm reading In a Glass House by Nino Ricci. I started with the third book in this trilogy, Where She Has Gone, the read the first one, Lives of the Saints and am looking forward to the middle!
112Cecilturtle
I am on a Canadian binge with The Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill; Extreme Vinyl Cafe by Stuart McLean and Payback by Margaret Atwood
113heidimorden
I am reading Mercy Among the Children by David Adams Richards. It was recommended by a girl at bookclub. I wil also get Crow Lake by Mary Lawson which she also recommended.
114LynnB
This isn't exactly literature, but 100 Photos that Changed Canada, edited by Mark Crick is a great book. The photos are accompanied by essays by Canadian historians, journalists and authors. Wonderful stuff!
115heidimorden
I am reading Crow Lake by Mary Lawson, which is just a great book. I can't stop reading it
116LynnB
I loved Crow Lake!
I've just finished Help Me, Jacques Cousteau which Gil Adamson wrote before The Outlander made her famous.
And, I'm reading Hoodwinked: The Spy Who Didn't Die by Lowell Green
I've just finished Help Me, Jacques Cousteau which Gil Adamson wrote before The Outlander made her famous.
And, I'm reading Hoodwinked: The Spy Who Didn't Die by Lowell Green
117heidimorden
LynnB, I also loved it. What a great book, I just couldn't put it down. I finished it in a day and a bit. Lowell Green was just at my local bookstore with his new book, it is where I go for bookclub.
118Cecilturtle
I have finished Les joies de la maternité which is a delightfully hilarious account of modern motherhood and its unrealistic expectations.
PS Any other Francophones around or am I the only one in this group?
PS Any other Francophones around or am I the only one in this group?
119raidergirl3
I am into The Nine Lives of Charlotte Taylor and it's quite good so far.
I've already had the annual reading of Dave Cooks the Turkey, which makes me want to pick up the other Vinyl Cafe book I have around here.
115, 116 - I loved Crow Lake as well, I've heard her other book is just as good, The Other Side of the Bridge
118 - pas moi :)
I've already had the annual reading of Dave Cooks the Turkey, which makes me want to pick up the other Vinyl Cafe book I have around here.
115, 116 - I loved Crow Lake as well, I've heard her other book is just as good, The Other Side of the Bridge
118 - pas moi :)
120LynnB
I'm starting The Wife's Tale by Lori Lansens
121LynnB
edited to add:
The Wife's Tale was excellent! After a brief (but seemed long) time out to finish Thomas D'Arcy McGee by David Wilson, I'm back to Canadian literature with The Incident Report by Martha Baillie
The Wife's Tale was excellent! After a brief (but seemed long) time out to finish Thomas D'Arcy McGee by David Wilson, I'm back to Canadian literature with The Incident Report by Martha Baillie
122raidergirl3
I just finished Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott. I really liked it, and was heartbroken in parts. Should have a shot at Canada Reads.
I have The Incident Report coming in for me at the library soon, but The Jade Peony is likely my next Canadian novel.
My mom and I were talking about the Canada Reads books recently, and my 12 year old son said his teacher had read them The Jade Peony in school in the fall. I'm looking forward to reading it now.
I have The Incident Report coming in for me at the library soon, but The Jade Peony is likely my next Canadian novel.
My mom and I were talking about the Canada Reads books recently, and my 12 year old son said his teacher had read them The Jade Peony in school in the fall. I'm looking forward to reading it now.
124Cecilturtle
I'm reading The Last of the Crazy People by Timothy Findley. I love his ability to recreate intricate and difficult relationships.
125LynnB
I'm reading my Early Reviewers book, The Sea Captain's Wife by Beth Powning. She's written several other books, but this is the first I've heard of her.
126LynnB
I'm reading my Early Reviewers book, The Sea Captain's Wife by Beth Powning. She's written several other books, but this is the first I've heard of her.
127heidimorden
LynnB, would you recommend The Wife's Tale, I really enjoyed her other book, The Girls.
129loosha
I'm still waiting forThe Sea Captain's Wife to arrive in the mail, and The Wife's Tale as well as The Year of the Flood should be arriving any day, too. I'll be busy busy reading!
130LynnB
I'm reading Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott. It's a Canada Reads selection.
131loosha
#130...Good to a Fault is my choice for Canada Reads.
I just finished The Wife's Tale and started The Year of the Flood. Loving it.
I just finished The Wife's Tale and started The Year of the Flood. Loving it.
132raidergirl3
I really liked Good to a Fault too, and it would be my pick for Canada Reads as well.
133heidimorden
>130 LynnB: Good to a Fault was a great read!! Hope that you enjoy it. I have The Wife's Tale on my TBR soonn list.
134LynnB
Sylvanus Now, my first Donna Morrissey book.
135heidimorden
I picked up Nikolski whick is one of the Canada reads. I have read Good to a Fault, I was thinking for also reading The Jade Peony.
136raidergirl3
Started The Incident Report by Martha Baillie.
137loosha
finished Louise Penny's the Brutal Telling. It contained some lines by Atwood from her Morning in the Burned House, so I dug out my copy and am once again enjoying her poems.
138heidimorden
I am reading Fall on your knees by Ann-Marie MacDonald whick is a Canada Reads book. I read Nikolski by Nicolas Dickner. It was a good book, interseting characters.
139loosha
I re-read Oryx and Crake. Enjoyed it even more the second time around, now that I have more background to the story from Year of the Flood. That's 3 Atwoods in a month!
Just starting The Golden Mean.
Just starting The Golden Mean.
140LynnB
The Golden Mean was a disappointment. I also re-read Generation X by Douglas Coupland and still couldn't relate to those characters who were just 5 years younger than me! Also read The Jade Peony which was just lovely. (By Wayson Choy)
141heidimorden
LynnB I was thinking of reading The Jade Peony, by your comment I should read it. So far I have read 2 Canada Reads books and working on my 3rd.
142loosha
#140 I agree with your assessment of the Golden Mean, Lynn. I'm glad to be finished.
Next...Galore. Oh, and a trip to Vancouver for the Olympic fever.
(I'm not re-reading the Canada Reads books this year. I've already read them all.)
Next...Galore. Oh, and a trip to Vancouver for the Olympic fever.
(I'm not re-reading the Canada Reads books this year. I've already read them all.)
143heidimorden
loosha, have fun at the Olympics!!! I think that you might have the wrong link of Galore....
146heidimorden
I am reading The Jade Peony by Wayson Choy, a Canada Reads selection.
147loosha
I am reading nothing. I'm in Vancouver enjoying the Olympics. People, people everywhere, excitement, the air is buzzing. I haven't had a moment to myself with a book for days. Not tonight either, or tomorrow.
148AgathaChristie
The Whiteoaks of Jalna series by Mazo de la Roche.
149LynnB
loosha, I can't be without a book! I don't know if I admire you, envy you or feel sorry for you??? I hope you are enjoying the Olympics. I've been watching some on TV (book in hand for commercials) and you are lucky to be there.
I'm reading Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff. I've read 2 or 3 of his nonfiction books, but someone said that if you really want to know how he thinks, read his fiction.
The book is written in the first person. One thing I've noticed already is that, with the exception of the narrator's deceased grandmother and his young son, none of the characters are named -- not his parents, wife, brother or daughter.
I'm reading Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff. I've read 2 or 3 of his nonfiction books, but someone said that if you really want to know how he thinks, read his fiction.
The book is written in the first person. One thing I've noticed already is that, with the exception of the narrator's deceased grandmother and his young son, none of the characters are named -- not his parents, wife, brother or daughter.
150loosha
I wasn't 'without' a book, Lynn, I can't do that either. I kept lugging one around with me, but just couldn't get any time alone to read! What a great, great time we had. The city is just so exciting, and I would love to go back for another week.
The good thing about being back is...I can catch up on my reading! I'll finish my ER book The Betrayal quickly today (I don't recommend it) and get started on Not Yet by Wayson Choy.
>149 LynnB: Are you enjoying Scar Tissue? Think I'll put it on my list.
The good thing about being back is...I can catch up on my reading! I'll finish my ER book The Betrayal quickly today (I don't recommend it) and get started on Not Yet by Wayson Choy.
>149 LynnB: Are you enjoying Scar Tissue? Think I'll put it on my list.
151LynnB
Scar Tissue got a bit tedious at times, but I think it shows a lot about how Mr. Ignatieff approaches problems. If anyone else had written it, I wouldn't recommend it, but I wanted to explore the author at least as much as the story, so I am glad I read it.
152heidimorden
The Golden Spruce by John Vaillant, a true story about a 300 year old tree that was cut down in British Columbia.
153loosha
Finished Not Yet by Wayson Choy. Although I appreciate his talent and skilful writing, I had a difficult time enjoying this one. Reading Last Shot from the Canada Also Reads list.
It must be the February blahs, no one in my book exchange group wanted to take on The Betrayal. The consensus was it sounds too depressing.
It must be the February blahs, no one in my book exchange group wanted to take on The Betrayal. The consensus was it sounds too depressing.
154LynnB
I've just finished Kiss of the Fur Queen by Tomson Highway. Absolutely great book!
155ajsomerset
Ray Smith's Century, which is sans touchstone.
This book has been highly recommended, as one of the "Canada Reads Independently" selections -- that's a blogger's response to Canada Reads that I think I linked to before. I've seen nothing but glowing reviews.
This book has been highly recommended, as one of the "Canada Reads Independently" selections -- that's a blogger's response to Canada Reads that I think I linked to before. I've seen nothing but glowing reviews.
156LynnB
I'm reading More by Austin Clarke.
157Cecilturtle
Paradis, clef en main by Nelly Arcan - a bizarre sectarian look at suicide; can't wait to get to the moral of the story....
158loosha
The Parabolist by Nicholas Ruddock. So far, I'm not loving it. but I'm still reading.
159ajsomerset
How Insensitive by Russell Smith. Very good.
160LynnB
I'm reading Agoak by Yves Theriault.
161ajsomerset
The Lusty Man by Terry Griggs.
162loosha
Beatrice and Virgil. going out to buy pears. You'll know why if you've read it.
163Cecilturtle
I'm loving Nikolski after having enjoyed The Cellist of Sarajevo - although I was rather disappointed by the minor role that the cellist played.
I also recently finished Good to a fault - a heart-warming novel which I thoroughly enjoyed. I read a critique on LT that made me laugh when it qualified it as bourgeois - so true, but a fine specimen of the genre!
I also recently finished Good to a fault - a heart-warming novel which I thoroughly enjoyed. I read a critique on LT that made me laugh when it qualified it as bourgeois - so true, but a fine specimen of the genre!
164raidergirl3
Three great books you've read there cecilturtle. I really liked all of them.
I just finished Generation A by my favorite author, Douglas Coupland. Interesting, but the Coupland style comes through.
I just finished Generation A by my favorite author, Douglas Coupland. Interesting, but the Coupland style comes through.
165LynnB
Finished Aurelien, Clara, Mademoiselle et le Lieutenant Anglais by Anne Hebert. The touchstone shows the German title, but I read it in French.
I'm now reading Come, Thou Tortoise by Jessica Grant which I bought in the Edmonton Airport when I realized I didn't have enough reading material to make the flight home!
I'm now reading Come, Thou Tortoise by Jessica Grant which I bought in the Edmonton Airport when I realized I didn't have enough reading material to make the flight home!
166loosha
I'm reading Daniel O'Thunder, after enjoying the discussion about it on National Post's Afterword.
167LynnB
I'm reading Henderson's Spear by Ronald Wright
168raidergirl3
Recently finished Motorcycles and Sweetgrass by Drew Hayden Taylor - great read.
Now I'm reading The Cruellest Month by Louise Penny.
Now I'm reading The Cruellest Month by Louise Penny.
169Bcteagirl
Last night I started reading The way the crow flies. I will be working on it for a while I think :P
170LynnB
I'm reading Zoe Whittall's The Middle Ground, which is an Early Reviewers book. Hope I like it, because I have another of hers (Holding Still for as Long as Possible) on the TBR shelf!
171mrspenny
I have just started The Disappeared by Kim Echlin - an LT recommendation. It conveys a sense of sadness even in the first two chapters.
172raidergirl3
Just finished A Tangled Web, by LM Montgomery, one of her books that I hadn't read already.
Next up is The Girls by Lori Lansens. I've heard good things about this one.
Next up is The Girls by Lori Lansens. I've heard good things about this one.
173Bcteagirl
I recently purchased a copy of 'The Girls' at a thrift shop... I had never heard of it. I am glad that you have heard goo things about it, you will have to let us know how you like it!
174loosha
172 & 173, you're both in for a good time, I think...The Girls is very enlightening, as well as entertaining.
I'm going camping with The Amazing Absorbing Boy and Some Great Thing.
I'm going camping with The Amazing Absorbing Boy and Some Great Thing.
175Bcteagirl
I am about halfway through The 100 Mile Diet and really enjoying it :) I am visiting the Farmer's market more this year, and pining for a garden of my own :P The saskatoons have started out, so will eat a lot of those :)
176LynnB
I'm reading Remembering the Bones by Frances Itani. I absolutely loved Leaning, Leaning Over Water but was less taken with Deafening, so this book is kind of a "tie breaker" in my views on this author.
177LynnB
I read a biography of Nellie McClung last year and decided to read one of her novels: Sowing Seeds in Danny.
179raidergirl3
I started February by Lisa Moore, which was longlisted for the Man Booker this year.
181raidergirl3
Reading The Colony of Unrequited Dreams, seems a little slow to start, but I'll keep at it.
Got a little Canadian pile lined up here to read next: Barney's Version and The Year of the Flood. Which would you read first?
Got a little Canadian pile lined up here to read next: Barney's Version and The Year of the Flood. Which would you read first?
182LynnB
Red Dog Red Dog by Patrick Lane. Gripping first chapter!
eta: The last chapter was pretty gripping, too. Unfortunately, there were several chapters between them! Beautiful writing, but too many peripheral characters who were not well drawn.
Also read Holding Still for as Long as Possible by Zoe Whittall, and really enjoyed it.
eta: The last chapter was pretty gripping, too. Unfortunately, there were several chapters between them! Beautiful writing, but too many peripheral characters who were not well drawn.
Also read Holding Still for as Long as Possible by Zoe Whittall, and really enjoyed it.
183LynnB
Seems like in a Canadian phase....currently reading Aloha, Candy Hearts by Anthony Bidulka. It's set in Saskatoon, which is where I am right now.
184raidergirl3
Decided to start Barney's Version as it's due back at the library in a week.
>182 LynnB: ha, the chapters in between. If I ever see that book, I'll try the first and last and see how it reads.
>182 LynnB: ha, the chapters in between. If I ever see that book, I'll try the first and last and see how it reads.
185VivienneR
I just received an ARC of On the Proper Use of Stars by Dominique Fortier and I'm really looking forward to getting started. Looks wonderful!
186loosha
I got You comma Idiot. It's written in the 2nd person and will take some getting used to.
187Bcteagirl
Just starting in on No Great Mischief
188ajsomerset
You comma Idiot is at the top of my pile these days, but this fall is getting to be pretty hectic and nothing is coming off the pile. :(
189raidergirl3
I have You comma Idiot as well. I didn't realize it was 2nd person. I liked Then We Came the End by Joshua Ferris, the only book I think I've read in 2nd person.
>bcteagirl I loved No Great Mischief. Hope you enjoy it!
>bcteagirl I loved No Great Mischief. Hope you enjoy it!
190ajsomerset
Isn't Ferris's book in the first person plural, i.e, "we?"
191LynnB
I also am reading You Comma Idiot and wondering about the second person!
192raidergirl3
>190 ajsomerset: yes, you're right, my bad. I may have to get to You comma Idiot sooner rather than later. I'm intrigued!
193loosha
You Comma Idiot was surprisingly good.
I'm on to Freedom and enjoying it very much.
Franzen's characters are so well developed. This spring I was surprised to find about 25 brand-new hardcover copies of The Corrections in the hospital lobby library and I still remember those characters from so long ago, especially the mother who was so much like mine. I felt like yelling out to everyone there to grab one of those books.
I'm on to Freedom and enjoying it very much.
Franzen's characters are so well developed. This spring I was surprised to find about 25 brand-new hardcover copies of The Corrections in the hospital lobby library and I still remember those characters from so long ago, especially the mother who was so much like mine. I felt like yelling out to everyone there to grab one of those books.
194raidergirl3
Started The Year of the Flood by Atwood. I like it so far.
195Cecilturtle
I'm finishing You Comma Idiot and I agree, loosha, it is surprisingly good! I'm still having trouble with the "you", however.
196LynnB
I enjoyed You Comma Idiot quite a bit. Now, I'm reading The Mistress of Nothing by Kate Pullinger for a book club. Canadian literature is certainly diverse!
197heidimorden
LynnB I will be reading that book for my book club next month.
199raidergirl3
Room was great! I devoured it over last weekend. Now I'm reading You Comma Idiot.
200Cecilturtle
I'll be starting The Bishop's Man tonight - I've heard so much about it, my hopes are high!
201VivienneR
I recently finished The Proper Use of Stars by Dominique Fortier. Wonderful story! Fiction based on the Franklin Expedition. The story travels from the Arctic to Lady Franklin's life in London. I posted a review with more information.
202heidimorden
I am also reading The Bishop's Man, it is for book club.Next book will be The Mistress of Nothing.
203LynnB
I'm reading Under This Unbroken Sky by Shandi Mitchell.
204Cecilturtle
I've finished The Bishop's Man by Linden MacIntyre which gave me lots of food for thought and Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery - just the thing to send spirits soar!
205LynnB
I'm reading A Scientific Romance by Ronald Wright. I enjoy both his fiction and nonfiction.
206auntmarge64
Just joined the group, and I've already gotten so many ideas to add to the wishlist. Today I finished Room by Emma Donoghue, one of the most well-reviewed books I've seen on LT. 5 stars, just beautiful.
207Cecilturtle
I finished Player One by Douglas Coupland. I had given up on that author after a few duds, but I really enjoyed the philosophical slant on this one.
I also read La Concierge du Panthéon by Jacques Godbout. Whereas the beginning was compelling, I did not understandthe end: I felt that the main character didn't grow at all
I'm currently enjoying Du bon usage des étoiles by Dominique Fortier, a fantastif story - I agree with VivienneR.
I also read La Concierge du Panthéon by Jacques Godbout. Whereas the beginning was compelling, I did not understandthe end: I felt that the main character didn't grow at all
I'm currently enjoying Du bon usage des étoiles by Dominique Fortier, a fantastif story - I agree with VivienneR.
208Bcteagirl
I finished reading The Life of Pi today.. I absolutely loved it. I had been putting off reading it until I was in the right mood as I understood it was a very 'philosophical' book. It is not heavy reading. Read at face value it is more of a survival at sea story, with the fact that there is a tiger in the boat added in to make it more interesting. Read at face value I would almost call it a 'Lost in the Barrens on the high seas' with a bit of spirituality added in (3 different spiritualities to be exact). Despite the fact that I had six books going when I started this one (Very unusual for me) I read through this book in almost record time.
There are sad points, but it is an uplifting book and not horribly bleak (Again, it reminded me of Lost in the Barrens, the night closing in on the ocean vs. the blizzard and being stuck in the cabin, survival against the elements, etc). This is the type of book you will want to read again later, and I imagine I will find myself reading it on a deeper level a second time. In fact this is the type of book you find yourself reading for a second time as you are reading it.. you finish a small section and then want to read it again. For some reason I really found fascinating the section about the small island as well. If you have been putting off reading this book there is really no need to.. go read it now!
Next on my list CanLit wise is The Birth House but I might wait a few days and finish off some other books first.
There are sad points, but it is an uplifting book and not horribly bleak (Again, it reminded me of Lost in the Barrens, the night closing in on the ocean vs. the blizzard and being stuck in the cabin, survival against the elements, etc). This is the type of book you will want to read again later, and I imagine I will find myself reading it on a deeper level a second time. In fact this is the type of book you find yourself reading for a second time as you are reading it.. you finish a small section and then want to read it again. For some reason I really found fascinating the section about the small island as well. If you have been putting off reading this book there is really no need to.. go read it now!
Next on my list CanLit wise is The Birth House but I might wait a few days and finish off some other books first.
209lanegs1
I'd like to know when you've finished the lizard Cage and ask what you think about part of the ending. But i won't say yet, since it might be a spoiler. I'll check back.
Lane
Lane
210Cecilturtle
After Player One, I decided to give Coupland another try with Generation A. Apart from a couple of good quotes, it was a real disappointment.
211loosha
re 210, I agree with you about GenA not living up to expectations. Have you read the Gum Thief? Not bad at all, but Player One was my favourite.
Just started The Finkler Question and so I don't think I'll be participating in any social activities tonight! (My bum leg might have something to do with that, too.)
Just started The Finkler Question and so I don't think I'll be participating in any social activities tonight! (My bum leg might have something to do with that, too.)
212LynnB
I'm reading Certainty by Madeleine Thien.
ETA: Certainty was absolutely wonderful! Next up, Mme Proust and the Kosher Kitchen by Kate Taylor
ETA: Certainty was absolutely wonderful! Next up, Mme Proust and the Kosher Kitchen by Kate Taylor
213LynnB
I'm reading Room by Emma Donoghue
214heidimorden
LynnB very good book!!!
215raidergirl3
Yes, Room was very good.
I'm reading King Leary by Paul Quarrington. I'm enjoying it as it is quite amusing.
I'm reading King Leary by Paul Quarrington. I'm enjoying it as it is quite amusing.
216LynnB
King Leary was funny, especially playing hockey with the Christian Brothers!
I'm reading Sanctuary Line, the latest from Jane Urquhart
I'm reading Sanctuary Line, the latest from Jane Urquhart
217auntmarge64
Forty Words for Sorrow by Giles Blunt, my first of his Cardinal/Delorme series.
218Cecilturtle
I'm reading The Sentimentalists by Johanna Skibsrub. My parents grew up in Casablanca... I think they'd be shocked to learn there's one in Ontario! (At the risk of asking a stupid question - Is it a fictional town?)
220Muzzorola
I should look for the thread that asks '...have you read and loved," but I'd like to call attention to the excellent novel set in the Chilcotin (or is it the Cariboo?), Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse by Paul St. Pierre, who used to write for The Vancouver Province. What a fine ear for speech the man has, and for pacing.
I adored Barney's Version, which I can't help but think was Richler's way of leaving the world with the impression he was tap-dancing out of the world, though I don't confuse his character with its creator (i.e., Richler). Have your antennae up for the ending, as I think many may miss what happened if they aren't paying attention...
I don't have a Canadian book on the active go at the moment, but one I mean to get back to is As for Me and My House, which I put down when my mother insisted I read Shantaram; she's very pushy!
I adored Barney's Version, which I can't help but think was Richler's way of leaving the world with the impression he was tap-dancing out of the world, though I don't confuse his character with its creator (i.e., Richler). Have your antennae up for the ending, as I think many may miss what happened if they aren't paying attention...
I don't have a Canadian book on the active go at the moment, but one I mean to get back to is As for Me and My House, which I put down when my mother insisted I read Shantaram; she's very pushy!
221VivienneR
Thanks for the tip about Paul St.Pierre. My local library has lots of his books. I will put Breaking Smith's Quarter Horse on my wishlist even though it will be a while before I get around to reading it. At the moment I am enjoying Enchanted Summer by Gabrielle Roy, an excellent collection of short stories, essays really.