Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1lahochstetler
I'm doing the Dewey Decimal Challenge too, so I thought this would be a fun complement. I'm going to put my list together and get it posted soon.
2lahochstetler
A-J
AC- Gargantua and Pantagruel by Francois Rabelais
B- Ethics by Aristotle
BF- In the Devil’s Snare by Mary Beth Norton
BJ- A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen
BL- Awash in a Sea of Faith by Jon Butler
BR- The English Reformation by A.G. Dickens
BS- The English Bible and the Seventeenth-Century Revolution by Christopher Hill
BT- The Puritan Way of Death by David Stannard
BX- A Blessed Company by John Nelson
CB- Technics and Civilization by Lewis Mumford
CT- Bad Blood by Lorna Sage
D- Over Here by David Kennedy
DA- Bonfires and Bells by David Cressy
DK- Childhood, Youth, and Exile by Alexander Herzen
DP- Driving over Lemons by Chris Stewart
E- American Scripture by Pauline Maier
F- An Anxious Pursuit by Joyce Chaplin
G- London A-Z
GE- Uncommon Ground by William Cronon
GF- Changes in the Land by William Cronon
GN- Wild Boy of Aveyron by Harlan Lane
GT- From Front Porch to Back Seat by Beth Bailey
HB- The Population History of England by E.A. Wrigley
HD- Creating the Commonwealth by Stephen Innes
HF- Advertising the American Dream by Roland Marchand
HN- Bobos in Paradise by David Brooks
HQ- Angels in the Machinery by Rebecca Edwards
HT- In English Ways by David Grayson Allen
HV- A Child Called It by Dave Pelzer
JA- Absolute Monarchy and the Stuart Constitution by Glenn Burgess
JC- Anarchy, State, and Utopia by Robert Nozick
JF- Inventing the People by Edmund Morgan
JK- American Citizenship by Judith Shklar
JN- Democracy Italian Style by Joseph Lapalombara
JS- City Trenches by Ira Katznelson
JV- The Ideological Origins of the British Empire by David Armitage
AC- Gargantua and Pantagruel by Francois Rabelais
B- Ethics by Aristotle
BF- In the Devil’s Snare by Mary Beth Norton
BJ- A Short Guide to a Happy Life by Anna Quindlen
BL- Awash in a Sea of Faith by Jon Butler
BR- The English Reformation by A.G. Dickens
BS- The English Bible and the Seventeenth-Century Revolution by Christopher Hill
BT- The Puritan Way of Death by David Stannard
BX- A Blessed Company by John Nelson
CB- Technics and Civilization by Lewis Mumford
CT- Bad Blood by Lorna Sage
D- Over Here by David Kennedy
DA- Bonfires and Bells by David Cressy
DK- Childhood, Youth, and Exile by Alexander Herzen
DP- Driving over Lemons by Chris Stewart
E- American Scripture by Pauline Maier
F- An Anxious Pursuit by Joyce Chaplin
G- London A-Z
GE- Uncommon Ground by William Cronon
GF- Changes in the Land by William Cronon
GN- Wild Boy of Aveyron by Harlan Lane
GT- From Front Porch to Back Seat by Beth Bailey
HB- The Population History of England by E.A. Wrigley
HD- Creating the Commonwealth by Stephen Innes
HF- Advertising the American Dream by Roland Marchand
HN- Bobos in Paradise by David Brooks
HQ- Angels in the Machinery by Rebecca Edwards
HT- In English Ways by David Grayson Allen
HV- A Child Called It by Dave Pelzer
JA- Absolute Monarchy and the Stuart Constitution by Glenn Burgess
JC- Anarchy, State, and Utopia by Robert Nozick
JF- Inventing the People by Edmund Morgan
JK- American Citizenship by Judith Shklar
JN- Democracy Italian Style by Joseph Lapalombara
JS- City Trenches by Ira Katznelson
JV- The Ideological Origins of the British Empire by David Armitage
3lahochstetler
K-Z
KD- The Common Peace by Cynthia Herrup
KF- The Transformation of American Law by Morton Horwitz
KFC- Escaping Salem by Richard Godbeer
KFM- The Devil in Massachusetts by Marion Starkey
KFV- Anne Orthwood’s Bastard by John Ruston Pagan
KJV- The Return of Martin Guerre by Natalie Zemon Davis
LA- The Emergence of the American University by Lawrence Veysey
LB- A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses and Dissertations by Kate L. Turabian
LJ- Pledged by Alexandra Robbins
NA- Holy Things and Profane by Dell Upton
NB- Graven Images by Allan Ludwig
P- Just Gaming by Jean Loup Thebaud
PE- Governing the Tongue by Jane Kamensky
PG- Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
PQ- Candide by Voltaire
PR- Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
PS- At Weddings and Wakes by Alice McDermott
PZ- Babbitt by Sinclair Lewis
Q- A Social History of Truth by Stephen Shapin
QA- The Soul of a New Machine by Tracy Kidder
QH- A Feeling for the Organism by Evelyn Fox Keller
QP- Nature’s Body by Londa Sheibinger
R- The Intern Blues by Robert Marion
RA- Taking Care of Our Own by Susan Garrett
RC- Girl Interrupted by Susannah Kaysen
RG- The Woman in the Body by Emily Martin
RM- When You Eat at the Refrigerator, Pull up a Chair by Geneen Roth
SD- Forest Dreams, Forest Nightmares by Nancy Langston
SF- The Animal Estate by Harriet Ritvo
T- American Technological Sublime by David Nye
TL- The Heavens and the Earth by Walter McDougall
TX- More Work for Mother by Ruth Cowan
U- Fallen Soldiers by George Mosse
Z- For the Love of Books
KD- The Common Peace by Cynthia Herrup
KF- The Transformation of American Law by Morton Horwitz
KFC- Escaping Salem by Richard Godbeer
KFM- The Devil in Massachusetts by Marion Starkey
KFV- Anne Orthwood’s Bastard by John Ruston Pagan
KJV- The Return of Martin Guerre by Natalie Zemon Davis
LA- The Emergence of the American University by Lawrence Veysey
LB- A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses and Dissertations by Kate L. Turabian
LJ- Pledged by Alexandra Robbins
NA- Holy Things and Profane by Dell Upton
NB- Graven Images by Allan Ludwig
P- Just Gaming by Jean Loup Thebaud
PE- Governing the Tongue by Jane Kamensky
PG- Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
PQ- Candide by Voltaire
PR- Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
PS- At Weddings and Wakes by Alice McDermott
PZ- Babbitt by Sinclair Lewis
Q- A Social History of Truth by Stephen Shapin
QA- The Soul of a New Machine by Tracy Kidder
QH- A Feeling for the Organism by Evelyn Fox Keller
QP- Nature’s Body by Londa Sheibinger
R- The Intern Blues by Robert Marion
RA- Taking Care of Our Own by Susan Garrett
RC- Girl Interrupted by Susannah Kaysen
RG- The Woman in the Body by Emily Martin
RM- When You Eat at the Refrigerator, Pull up a Chair by Geneen Roth
SD- Forest Dreams, Forest Nightmares by Nancy Langston
SF- The Animal Estate by Harriet Ritvo
T- American Technological Sublime by David Nye
TL- The Heavens and the Earth by Walter McDougall
TX- More Work for Mother by Ruth Cowan
U- Fallen Soldiers by George Mosse
Z- For the Love of Books
4lahochstetler
Well, I'm doing the Dewey decimal challenge too, and it looks like I'm far better read on that one than this one. The Dewey system splits up history and literature, which is where I do most of my reading, but for LC there aren't any subdivisions in E or F.