Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1varielle
US F I C T I O N
1. The Matarese Circle, Robert Ludlum 532 copies
2. Sophie's Choice, William Styron 1,443 copies
3. Overload, Arthur Hailey 144 copies
4. Memories of Another Day, Harold Robbins 28 copies
5. Jailbird, Kurt Vonnegut 1,237 copies
6. The Dead Zone, Stephen King 2,224 copies
7. The Last Enchantment, Mary Stewart 1,067 copies
8. The Establishment, Howard Fast 53 copies
9. The Third World War: August 1985, Gen. Sir John Hackett, et al. 197 copies
10. Smiley's People, John Le Carré 834 copies
N O N F I C T I O N
1. Aunt Erma's Cope Book, Erma Bombeck 140 copies
2. The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet, Herman Tarnower, M.D., and Samm Sinclair Baker 47 copies
3. How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years, Howard J. Ruff 22 copies
4. Cruel Shoes, Steve Martin 279 copies
5. The Pritikin Program for Diet and Exercise, Nathan Pritikin and Patrick McGrady Jr. 33 copies
6. White House Years, Henry Kissinger 158 copies
7. Lauren Bacall By Myself, Lauren Bacall 170 copies
8. The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court, Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong 170 copies
9. Restoring the American Dream, Robert J. Ringer 34 copies
10. The Winner's Circle, Charles Paul Conn 4 copies
I will admit to reading How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years due to the influence of my wingnut first husband. All I remember from it is storing grains and hoarding silver coins. Hmmm, these days it might be time to go review those guidelines.
1. The Matarese Circle, Robert Ludlum 532 copies
2. Sophie's Choice, William Styron 1,443 copies
3. Overload, Arthur Hailey 144 copies
4. Memories of Another Day, Harold Robbins 28 copies
5. Jailbird, Kurt Vonnegut 1,237 copies
6. The Dead Zone, Stephen King 2,224 copies
7. The Last Enchantment, Mary Stewart 1,067 copies
8. The Establishment, Howard Fast 53 copies
9. The Third World War: August 1985, Gen. Sir John Hackett, et al. 197 copies
10. Smiley's People, John Le Carré 834 copies
N O N F I C T I O N
1. Aunt Erma's Cope Book, Erma Bombeck 140 copies
2. The Complete Scarsdale Medical Diet, Herman Tarnower, M.D., and Samm Sinclair Baker 47 copies
3. How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years, Howard J. Ruff 22 copies
4. Cruel Shoes, Steve Martin 279 copies
5. The Pritikin Program for Diet and Exercise, Nathan Pritikin and Patrick McGrady Jr. 33 copies
6. White House Years, Henry Kissinger 158 copies
7. Lauren Bacall By Myself, Lauren Bacall 170 copies
8. The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court, Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong 170 copies
9. Restoring the American Dream, Robert J. Ringer 34 copies
10. The Winner's Circle, Charles Paul Conn 4 copies
I will admit to reading How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years due to the influence of my wingnut first husband. All I remember from it is storing grains and hoarding silver coins. Hmmm, these days it might be time to go review those guidelines.
2Bookmarque
I read Smiley's People during my espionage phase. George is one hell of a spy.
Whenever I'm reminded of The Dead Zone, I remember the first time I read it. Was a youngish teenager and read pretty much the whole thing floating on an inner tube in the pool out back. It was awesome and I'll never be able to separate the memories. Terrific book, BTW & one of my favorite Kings.
Whenever I'm reminded of The Dead Zone, I remember the first time I read it. Was a youngish teenager and read pretty much the whole thing floating on an inner tube in the pool out back. It was awesome and I'll never be able to separate the memories. Terrific book, BTW & one of my favorite Kings.
4Arctic-Stranger
I think I have read everything by Ludlum and LeCarre. Jailbird was probably the last Vonnegut novel I read. I read parts of Sophie's Choice, and I devoured The Brethren.
5jillmwo
This is the first list so far that I have reviewed where I've actually not read any of the titles listed. I think I tried to read The Last Enchantment but it didn't do anything for me.
7vpfluke
My wife read and enjoyed The Last Enchantment. I think I took a look through one of Nathan Pritikin's books at some point, but I'm not sure which one.
8Storeetllr
I've read and own #6 and #7 in fiction; ditto #3, #4 and #7 in non-fiction (though I may have gotten rid of the Ruff book along with my wacko husband). :)