NorthernStar's Notes for 2023
Este tema fue continuado por NorthernStar's Notes for 2024.
CharlasThe Green Dragon
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1NorthernStar
Well, last year I failed to keep my thread up to date, and was not even close to being able to continue my thread, so this year I am starting over.
Here is last year's thread:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338139
Happy New Year everyone! Wishing you all many good books and hours of happy reading in 2023!
Here is last year's thread:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338139
Happy New Year everyone! Wishing you all many good books and hours of happy reading in 2023!
2NorthernStar
I am currently reading Kelley Armstrong's A Rip Through Time. I have mixed feelings about it, and will post more when I finish.
8tardis
>2 NorthernStar: I read the description of that and decided not to even start the series. Time travel isn't something I enjoy much (except for the St. Mary's series).
10haydninvienna
Happy new year and happy new thread!
12NorthernStar
>8 tardis: I usually really like Kelley Armstrong, but this wasn't her best by a long shot. No way a maidservant in Victorian times would be able to do what the protagonist does or be accepted as she is. I would think that even really broad-minded persons of that time would not be so accepting. I'm bothered when characters act out of character :)
Edited to add - this is all the review I'm going to do for A Rip Through Time, mentioned above.
Edited to add - this is all the review I'm going to do for A Rip Through Time, mentioned above.
13NorthernStar
>3 pgmcc:, >4 clamairy:, >5 hfglen:, >6 Bookmarque:, >7 majkia:, >9 Narilka:, >10 haydninvienna:, >11 Karlstar: - Thank you all!
14NorthernStar
I've just finished listening to Shards of Honour by Lois McMaster Bujold. It's been a while since I read the Vorkosigan series, and I'm really enjoying the audiobooks. I find that anything by LMB is worth reading and rereading.
I also have two library ebooks to read - Kindred by R W Sykes, which is excellent so far, and Terminal Peace by Jim C. Hines. It is the third in the Janitors of the Post-Apocalypse series, and I think I will reread the first two before starting the third. I've really liked this series so far, but it's been a while since I read the others.
I also have two library ebooks to read - Kindred by R W Sykes, which is excellent so far, and Terminal Peace by Jim C. Hines. It is the third in the Janitors of the Post-Apocalypse series, and I think I will reread the first two before starting the third. I've really liked this series so far, but it's been a while since I read the others.
15Sakerfalcon
Happy New Year! I hope it brings you many great books!
16libraryperilous
Happy reading in 2023!
17Karlstar
>14 NorthernStar: I tend to agree, I can't say I've ever read a Bujold novel that I did not enjoy. I have to fill some gaps in my collection, I read some of them from library loans years ago.
18reading_fox
Happy New year - wishing you many great reads, and me many book bullets from your thread!
I enjoyed Hines' Libromancer and have meant to pick up his other works at some stage.
I enjoyed Hines' Libromancer and have meant to pick up his other works at some stage.
19Marissa_Doyle
Following! And a happy new year, reading and otherwise, to you.
20NorthernStar
Re-read Terminal Alliance, Terminal Uprising, and read Terminal Peace by Jim C. Hines. The first two are a lot of fun, with a serious undertone. The third has more depth to it, without getting too far away from the lightness of the first two. The ending (bit of a spoiler) is good. You can see the effect of the author's wife's cancer struggle and death, though. I highly recommend this series.
I'm still dipping into Kindred, which is great so far, and have a few others to get into - some book bullets from helpful GD'ers and a book club read.
I'm still dipping into Kindred, which is great so far, and have a few others to get into - some book bullets from helpful GD'ers and a book club read.
21NorthernStar
Signal Moon short story, ebook. Hit by a storm of bullets on this one, and caught it on sale on Amazon. It was good.
22Marissa_Doyle
>21 NorthernStar: It was, wasn't it? Short but satisfying.
23catzteach
>21 NorthernStar: so good!
24NorthernStar
The Wizard's Butler by Nathan Lowell - another book I was hit by numerous bullets on. Also very good. I plan to look for some of the author's other books. I'm hoping there is a sequel coming someday.
25reconditereader
>24 NorthernStar: Lowell plans a sequel (called The Wizard's Cat) but he's been ill and the initial drafting had a huge break in the middle. Hopefully next year, maybe?
He also has a series of Horatio Hornblower in space, starting with Quarter Share. I enjoyed that one.
He also has a series of Horatio Hornblower in space, starting with Quarter Share. I enjoyed that one.
26NorthernStar
>25 reconditereader: That series sounds interesting, and I'm glad to hear there may be a sequel.
Gladiator Tiger by Catie Murphy writing as Murphy Lawless. Fifth and last in this series. These are shifter paranormal romances with an overall story arc to the series. Features love-at-first-sight fated mates, and, in this one, reincarnation. Definitely fluff, but fun. I like the Roman connection and that all the threads are neatly tied off in this one.
Gladiator Tiger by Catie Murphy writing as Murphy Lawless. Fifth and last in this series. These are shifter paranormal romances with an overall story arc to the series. Features love-at-first-sight fated mates, and, in this one, reincarnation. Definitely fluff, but fun. I like the Roman connection and that all the threads are neatly tied off in this one.
27pgmcc
>26 NorthernStar:
Catie would be pleased to hear you describing it as fluff. She was complaining one day about a reviewer who said one of her books had no inner meaning or message. She said, "Does it have to have an inner meaning or message. Can it not simply be entertainment fodder? That's what I wanted it to be." She would be pleased that you are reading it just to enjoy it and not seeking some deep insights.
Catie would be pleased to hear you describing it as fluff. She was complaining one day about a reviewer who said one of her books had no inner meaning or message. She said, "Does it have to have an inner meaning or message. Can it not simply be entertainment fodder? That's what I wanted it to be." She would be pleased that you are reading it just to enjoy it and not seeking some deep insights.
28NorthernStar
Magic Tides by Ilona Andrews - just released this week. A short (long novella) addition to the Kate Daniels series. Kate and Curran, with their son Conlan, have moved away from Atlanta and are trying to keep a low profile. When the nephew of their builder is kidnapped, Kate decides to help. So much for keeping a low profile. This was a lot of fun.
You should probably have read the previous books set in Kate Daniels' world before reading this.
You should probably have read the previous books set in Kate Daniels' world before reading this.
29NorthernStar
>27 pgmcc: I'm glad she would be pleased. I enjoy her books.
30NorthernStar
The Lake of Dreams by Kim Edwards - the current book club read. Pretty good, but a little slow, and if I hadn't checked the ending out I might have been less motivated to finish. A few threads were left dangling, but most were neatly tied off. Nothing here to make me look for this author again, though. Had some interesting info on glassblowing and stained glass.
31NorthernStar
I think I've spent too much time online today. A page I follow on Facebook mentioned this 2023 cat calendar. Free download from the US army corps of engineers:
https://usace.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/p16021coll11/id/5869/rec/1
check it out!
https://usace.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/p16021coll11/id/5869/rec/1
check it out!
32hfglen
>31 NorthernStar: Downloaded, as the whole family are cat-lovers (especially the cats). Many thanks!
33Sakerfalcon
>31 NorthernStar: I LOVE this! That's going on my pinboard in the office!
34hfglen
>31 NorthernStar: DD comments (with a grin) that the pictures are accurate scale images of cats' egos -- especially our Feline Overlords!
36catzteach
>31 NorthernStar: those pictures are all in Oregon! I’m totally printing it and putting it up in my classroom!
37NorthernStar
>36 catzteach: Yes, enjoy!
38Narilka
>24 NorthernStar: Glad you enjoyed it :)
>25 reconditereader: Ahh, good to hear news on a sequel. Hopefully the author is feeling better.
>25 reconditereader: Ahh, good to hear news on a sequel. Hopefully the author is feeling better.
39NorthernStar
The Grief of Stones by Katherine Addison - this has been on my wishlist, and the library finally came through with a copy. Loved it, but must admit I get a bit lost with the names sometimes.
40clamairy
>39 NorthernStar: Yes. I have noticed that context is extremely useful in these books.
41Sakerfalcon
>39 NorthernStar: I agree about the names, both characters and places. But the characters are so wonderful I don't care!
42NorthernStar
>41 Sakerfalcon: Exactly!
43NorthernStar
A couple more library ebooks finished: Delusion in Death and Calculated in Death by J. D. Robb. I've been working my way through the series since sometime last year (since I didn't keep up my thread, I'm not sure when I started) and am up to #35 and 36. Delusion was particularly gory, but of course Eve and Rourke prevailed. These are pretty formulaic but enjoyable. I do find that every once in a while, the author surprises me, and I've gotten attached to the main characters. I'm waiting for 37 to show up.
44NorthernStar
Also finished Kindred, which I've been working on between other, lighter, things. I really enjoyed this, although I wonder if a paper copy might have had more or better pictures than the ebook I had from the library. Pretty interesting, anyway. It does make you wonder how much more they would know now if some of those early finds had been excavated more carefully.
According to 23andMe I have less than 2% Neanderthal DNA, but still it is more than 68% of their other customers.
According to 23andMe I have less than 2% Neanderthal DNA, but still it is more than 68% of their other customers.
45clamairy
>44 NorthernStar: I listened to the audio of this one and realized I was probably missing a lot of photos, charts, maps, etc. And yes, so much was trampled over and destroyed by well-intentioned "explorers."
I'm amazed that 23andMe has those stats. I did Ancestry, and that particular DNA wasn't included in my results.
I'm amazed that 23andMe has those stats. I did Ancestry, and that particular DNA wasn't included in my results.
46pgmcc
>44 NorthernStar: Do not listen to >45 clamairy:. She is just boasting that she is not a Neanderthal.
:-)
:-)
47clamairy
>46 pgmcc: Ha! I was saying that I don't think Ancestry lists those particular strands for anyone. :oP~
48clamairy
I just asked Google if ancestry.com listed Neanderthal DNA.
"The answer is no. The Ancestry DNA test is extremely helpful in understanding your family's recent ancestry (like the past 300-500 years). While some ethnicities can definitely show up a little further back than 500 years, the Ancestry test will not show you where your family might have come from 15,000 years ago."
"The answer is no. The Ancestry DNA test is extremely helpful in understanding your family's recent ancestry (like the past 300-500 years). While some ethnicities can definitely show up a little further back than 500 years, the Ancestry test will not show you where your family might have come from 15,000 years ago."
49MrsLee
>48 clamairy: Thank you, this difference was brought up in one of my Facebook groups and we were wondering why.
50jillmwo
>44 NorthernStar:, >45 clamairy:, >46 pgmcc: You know if the worst happens and the permafrost thaws out with woolly mammoth's roaming the continent again, you're going to wish you had more of that Neanderthal DNA. Just sayin' that group knew how to wield a club.
51tardis
>50 jillmwo: Surely that's nurture, not nature? :D
52pgmcc
>51 tardis:
It is wise not to argue with someone who might be carrying a club. I would just let it lie.
It is wise not to argue with someone who might be carrying a club. I would just let it lie.
53NorthernStar
>48 clamairy: the Neanderthal genes would be from at least 40,000 years ago
54NorthernStar
Mothertrucker, interlibrary loan, I'm not sure where I heard about this one, maybe Meredy, who read it last year, or maybe somewhere else online. It had more to do with violence against women than Alaska or northern trucking, really. A fairly short book which I liked, but it was not wonderful.
55pgmcc
>54 NorthernStar:
When I started to read your post I thought you were complaining about a problem you had with interlibrary loan. I did not read Mothertrucker as "Mothertrucker". To be honest, my first impression was that you were very angry and had loosened your usual refined vocabulary to express some displeasure.
When I started to read your post I thought you were complaining about a problem you had with interlibrary loan. I did not read Mothertrucker as "Mothertrucker". To be honest, my first impression was that you were very angry and had loosened your usual refined vocabulary to express some displeasure.
56clamairy
>55 pgmcc: That was my reaction as well. Then I realized the word was blue. So I though >54 NorthernStar: was replying to another member with that name, and I had zero memory of any LT or GD member using that clever moniker. (Though now I suspect there is one. I must go look.)
57NorthernStar
>55 pgmcc:, >56 clamairy: Is that my bad for not being clearer, or yours for assuming the worst?
58clamairy
>57 NorthernStar: Worst? Don't you mean best? Not that you were angry, but that you were unafraid to drop an expletive.
60NorthernStar
Another interlibrary loan. No expletives required. This was seriously good, and I read it all in almost one sitting. Almost Human by Lee Berger was a direct hit by hfglen. Thank you Hugh! It was an interesting contrast to Kindred, which took me several weeks to get through. This was at least as informative, but much more gripping as a story as well as a personal narrative. Highly recommend to anyone interested in human prehistory and evolution or science in general.
Now I want to look up what findings have come out since the book was published in 2017.
Edited to add - mostly covers the discovery of Australopithecus sediba and Homo naledi. I remember hearing about the cave discovery of naledi in the news a few years ago.
Now I want to look up what findings have come out since the book was published in 2017.
Edited to add - mostly covers the discovery of Australopithecus sediba and Homo naledi. I remember hearing about the cave discovery of naledi in the news a few years ago.
61clamairy
>60 NorthernStar: Uh oh. I just went back and looked at Hugh's thread, and I was so busy being hit by the McKillip bullets that somehow I missed this one. But it sounds like my kind of book. I'm glad you enjoyed it, too. I hope I can borrow it from OverDrive. If not I might try the audiobook.
62NorthernStar
>61 clamairy: there are some pictures (32 glossy pages, and mostly colour) in the hardcover edition I had, but I suspect this book would be good in any format.
63hfglen
>60 NorthernStar: Yay! Glad you liked it! There are some YouTube videos of Lee Berger, John Hawks and others speaking on their finds, which I found very interesting.
>61 clamairy: Can I take that as a delayed BB?
>62 NorthernStar: I had the paperback, which has the same 32 glossy pages of pictures. The YouTube videos have several of the same pictures, plus others showing what a claustrophobic place Rising Star cave is.
>61 clamairy: Can I take that as a delayed BB?
>62 NorthernStar: I had the paperback, which has the same 32 glossy pages of pictures. The YouTube videos have several of the same pictures, plus others showing what a claustrophobic place Rising Star cave is.
64catzteach
>60 NorthernStar: I have been listening to the audio book. I am an hour away from finishing. It got returned so I have to wait a couple of weeks to finish it. Grrr. Such an interesting book, though! I find it pretty amazing that we are still finding things like this in this century. Especially such a huge and important find! I need to see if the library has a paper copy so I can look at the pictures, or maybe I’ll watch the YouTube videos.
65NorthernStar
>64 catzteach: so frustrating! I would think the audiobook would be good. If you can get a paper copy, the pictures are interesting, and there are also a few maps and black and white drawings scattered in the text.
Edited to add - I want to check out the YouTube videos too.
Edited to add - I want to check out the YouTube videos too.
66NorthernStar
Today my new kitten McTavish (acquired in September) went to the vet for a little operation - he is no longer able to add to the cat population. Since I got him back he has been wandering around slightly stoned. It was recommended that I keep him in the bathroom and don't let him eat until tomorrow. He is not in favour of either suggestion. I sat on the floor in the bathroom with him for a while, then shut him in while I went skiing. After I got back he was starting to get more coordinated, but was still hyper and wobbly. I let him out, on a leash so I can grab him if necessary. He's finding random bits of kibble that have migrated under the furniture. My housekeeping skills are not looking too good. He is now randomly charging around the house and playing in the litterbox I put in the bathroom. I hope this means he'll sleep tonight.
67clamairy
>66 NorthernStar: Ah, yes... Trying to keep a young pet from being active after surgery is never easy. Poor baby. I'm sure he'll be very grateful for breakfast tomorrow!
68libraryperilous
>66 NorthernStar: Cat tax, please. Also, great name! :)
69Sakerfalcon
>66 NorthernStar: My boy Jason was running around like nothing had happened to him within hours of coming home after his surgery. Good luck with McTavish!
70NorthernStar
Tavi crashed a few things off one of my bookshelves then slept part of the evening, after which he got hyperactive again. He spent most of the night in the bathroom after I'd pulled him off my orchids a few times. A few weeks ago he crashed two big ones to the floor in the middle of the night and broke off a big flower spike that had just opened. I've put up a fence on the shelf under the window so the pots are much harder to knock off, but he still tries to climb all over them and eat the leaves.
I let him out and fed both cats about 4:30. He was really snuggley after that and slept in bed with me for a while. Seems good today.
Finished Thankless in Death last night (#37) and am on to the next one. Still enjoying the series.
I let him out and fed both cats about 4:30. He was really snuggley after that and slept in bed with me for a while. Seems good today.
Finished Thankless in Death last night (#37) and am on to the next one. Still enjoying the series.
72clamairy
>70 NorthernStar: I'd forgotten about an the trouble younger cats get into! I'm glad he's recovering nicely.
73libraryperilous
>70 NorthernStar: Yay! I'm glad Tavi is feeling better.
74NorthernStar
Concealed in Death, Festive in Death and Obsession in Death by J.D. Robb. Numbers 38, 39 and 40 in the series.
McTavish is doing fine - pretty much back to normal except for a few shaved spots.
McTavish is doing fine - pretty much back to normal except for a few shaved spots.
75hfglen
Good for MacTavish. Mr Mistoffelees and Leo had theirs before they were allowed to come home (from the SPCA) with us.
76NorthernStar
Devoted in Death - Eve Dallas and friends track down a "devoted" couple who have left a trail of bodies across the country. #41. Still enjoying these, but time for a break.
77clamairy
>76 NorthernStar: Too much of a good thing?
78NorthernStar
>77 clamairy: Just a change in pace. And some other library ebooks came available.
Bewitching Season, Betraying Season, Courtship and Curses, and Charles Bewitched by Marissa Doyle. These are pretty light, early Victorian-with-magic setting, adventure/romances. A bit YA and angsty in places, but fun. Quick reads.
Bewitching Season, Betraying Season, Courtship and Curses, and Charles Bewitched by Marissa Doyle. These are pretty light, early Victorian-with-magic setting, adventure/romances. A bit YA and angsty in places, but fun. Quick reads.
79NorthernStar
And then back for a couple more rounds with Eve Dallas - Brotherhood in Death and Apprentice in Death by J. D. Robb. Numbers 42 and 43.
80NorthernStar
Also finished the audiobook version of L M Bujold's Barrayar. I love when Cordelia produces the results of her "shopping trip" to the capital. So good.
I think I missed mentioning that I also revisited a couple of Murderbot audiobooks in January - Artificial Condition and Rogue Protocol. Always good.
I think I missed mentioning that I also revisited a couple of Murderbot audiobooks in January - Artificial Condition and Rogue Protocol. Always good.
82NorthernStar
Staying Dead by Laura Anne Gilman - first in the Retrievers series. Wren is a retriever - she specializes in magically stealing things back for their original owners. I picked this up as a very cheap ebook. I liked but didn't love it. My catalog shows I have a paperback copy of the second book in the series somewhere around. I don't remember reading it, though, and am not sure where it is. If I can find it, I may read it to see where the series goes, or at least skim it.
83NorthernStar
A Test of Wills by Charles Todd - first in the Inspector Ian Rutledge series. Thanks to Majkia for bringing this series to my notice. A shellshocked Inspector Rutledge is just back to work after WWI and is not sure if he can cope, and that he still has what it takes to solve murders.
Echoes in Death by J. D. Robb - Eve Dallas #44
Echoes in Death by J. D. Robb - Eve Dallas #44
84NorthernStar
I have a few ebooks on the go, but am having trouble finishing them/getting into them. I think it's me, not the books.
On the personal front, I have finally overcome some major procrastination issues to get some required submissions sent in for the historical society budget, and also finally booked my tickets for a planned trip.
I'm quite excited - I've been invited to share a condo for two weeks with some friends of mine and another couple they know - in Hawaii! I have never been there before, so am quite excited, especially since there has been both major volcanic activity and earthquakes lately. My inner geology geek is thrilled. Also snorkelling and cool plants (orchids!).
Back to books - another Eve Dallas library ebook came in - Secrets in Death, #45. So I read that instead of the other ones I'm working on. Also got the free ebook from C. K. McDonnell - In Other News - and am most of the way through it. I think I'm going to have to break down and get the two latest books in that series. I really liked The Stranger Times which I read last summer.
On the personal front, I have finally overcome some major procrastination issues to get some required submissions sent in for the historical society budget, and also finally booked my tickets for a planned trip.
I'm quite excited - I've been invited to share a condo for two weeks with some friends of mine and another couple they know - in Hawaii! I have never been there before, so am quite excited, especially since there has been both major volcanic activity and earthquakes lately. My inner geology geek is thrilled. Also snorkelling and cool plants (orchids!).
Back to books - another Eve Dallas library ebook came in - Secrets in Death, #45. So I read that instead of the other ones I'm working on. Also got the free ebook from C. K. McDonnell - In Other News - and am most of the way through it. I think I'm going to have to break down and get the two latest books in that series. I really liked The Stranger Times which I read last summer.
85clamairy
>84 NorthernStar: Oh, Hawaii. You are going to love it. Which island(s) are you visiting?
There's a free McDonnell book?!!!
There's a free McDonnell book?!!!
86NorthernStar
>85 clamairy: We're going to be on the big island. The condo is along the northeast shore. We also have one night booked at a small cabin close to volcano national park.
If you sign up for the Stranger Times email list, there is a free book of short stories. Warning - It is too short. https://thestrangertimes.co.uk/
Someone had it on their thread, but I can't find the mention, so thank you, whoever you are!
If you sign up for the Stranger Times email list, there is a free book of short stories. Warning - It is too short. https://thestrangertimes.co.uk/
Someone had it on their thread, but I can't find the mention, so thank you, whoever you are!
87NorthernStar
A Quiet Life in the Country by T. E. Kinsey - book bullet from libraryperilous, it was fun.
88Sakerfalcon
>84 NorthernStar: What a great trip! I've never been to Hawaii so will look forward to hearing about your adventures there!
89NorthernStar
>84 NorthernStar: - it was AHS-Wolfy who posted about the Stranger Times free ebook - thank you Wolfy!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347865#8060738
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347865#8060738
90AHS-Wolfy
>89 NorthernStar: Happy to pass it along and that people are enjoying the book. If it wasn't me then I'm sure somebody else would've posted about it at some time with all the love McDonnell's books have been getting here.
91clamairy
>90 AHS-Wolfy: & >89 NorthernStar: Thank you!
92NorthernStar
Wings of Fire by Charles Todd - second in the Inspector Ian Rutledge series. It seemed very long. I liked it, but I could have put it down at several points, and it seemed to move very slowly at times. I liked the ending, though. Not sure I will continue with this series. I'm still in the mood for lighter reads, too.
93clamairy
>92 NorthernStar: I hear ya. I read the 7th one first (for a book group,) and really enjoyed it. So then I read the 1st one and was a bit put off. I think I might sort the series by rating, and just pick out a few of the higher ones. If I miss important stuff, so be it.
94NorthernStar
>93 clamairy: That seems like a good idea, I'll keep that in mind. I do like to read a series in order when possible, but maybe this series is an exception.
In the Market for Murder by T E Kinsey, second in the Lady Hardcastle Mysteries. Lady Hardcastle and her maid Florence are back and working to assist the police and solve several new mysteries including the death of a local farmer, the disappearance of some trophies, and murder accusations at a seance. This is an improbable but fun series so far. I'm going on to the third book.
In the Market for Murder by T E Kinsey, second in the Lady Hardcastle Mysteries. Lady Hardcastle and her maid Florence are back and working to assist the police and solve several new mysteries including the death of a local farmer, the disappearance of some trophies, and murder accusations at a seance. This is an improbable but fun series so far. I'm going on to the third book.
95libraryperilous
>94 NorthernStar: You're outpacing me. :)
I read Death Beside the Seaside a couple of years ago and loved it, so I wanted to go back to the beginning. My mom loves these books.
I read Death Beside the Seaside a couple of years ago and loved it, so I wanted to go back to the beginning. My mom loves these books.
96majkia
>92 NorthernStar: >93 clamairy: Oh, I so love that series. Hope you find some you enjoy. I'm invested in poor Ian myself.
97NorthernStar
Finished Around the Bend by T E Kinsey - third in the Lady Hardcastle mysteries. Lady Hardcastle and her maid Florence head off to stay with a friend of her brother who is into race cars, with the idea of trying a bit of motor racing. One of the cars crashes, killing the driver. Accident or murder? The second death involves a wrench to the head - definitely murder. This one was less gripping for me, or maybe I just had other things on my mind. I have one more (#7, because it was cheap) to read in this series for now.
98jillmwo
>94 NorthernStar: and >97 NorthernStar: The Lady Hardcastle mysteries are fun but definitely lightweight.
99NorthernStar
My flight leaves tomorrow morning (March 2nd for those who are already in tomorrow) from Prince George, BC to Vancouver, then Vancouver to Kona, Hawaii. Very excited about the trip. Today was a long drive to Prince George, as the flight connections from home are terrible and didn't work at all. The first part of the drive was good, but the last couple of hours were a bit slippery, so I was glad I had 4 wheel drive. I expect the touristing will cut into my reading time, as well as my posting here. We will have wifi, and I'm taking my tablet, so I might provide some updates, but no promises.
100clamairy
>99 NorthernStar: Oh, you are going to have a wonderful time, I am sure. Enjoy that warmth, but also enjoy that incredible scenery.
101haydninvienna
>99 NorthernStar: Safe travels, and enjoy the sun!
102Sakerfalcon
>99 NorthernStar: Have a wonderful time!
103hfglen
>99 NorthernStar: Enjoy every minute!
105libraryperilous
Aloha! I hope you have a wonderful and warm tropical time!
106pgmcc
>99 NorthernStar: I have a friend on Maui at the moment. She is finding it difficult to get wifi.
I hope you have a fantastic time on your break.
I hope you have a fantastic time on your break.
107Narilka
>99 NorthernStar: Have a great time!
109NorthernStar
Thank you all for the good wishes. So far I'm having a lovely time. Have seen sea turtles, humpback whales and monk seals, lots of fascinating fishes and other underwater creatures, exotic birds and plants. Later today we are heading to Volcano National Park on the other side of the island. We'll be spending the night in a cabin over there. Unfortunately neither Mauna Loa or Kilauea are erupting right now, although they've both been active recently. I've been reading very little.
110Bookmarque
Sounds wonderful!
111jillmwo
>109 NorthernStar: Unfortunately neither Mauna Loa or Kilauea are erupting right now/
I'm sure somebody summering in Pompeii might have thought along similar lines with regard to Vesuvius. :>)
Glad you're enjoying your time away!!
I'm sure somebody summering in Pompeii might have thought along similar lines with regard to Vesuvius. :>)
Glad you're enjoying your time away!!
112NorthernStar
Continuing to read very little. Have acquired field guides to birds and plants. Saw red glow from volcano.
113pgmcc
>112 NorthernStar:
I am delighted you are having a good time. With such beautiful surroundings it is very understandable that very little reading is being done.
Saw red glow from volcano.
I hope you have not angered the goddess.
I am delighted you are having a good time. With such beautiful surroundings it is very understandable that very little reading is being done.
Saw red glow from volcano.
I hope you have not angered the goddess.
114hfglen
>112 NorthernStar: (>113 pgmcc:) Or embarrassed her.
115catzteach
>112 NorthernStar: the volcanoes is the biggest reason I want to go to Hawaii.
116NorthernStar
Continuing to read very little. The snorkeling has been amazing. Weather at Mauna Kea observatory is not cooperating, and the volcanoes are still quiet.
117clamairy
>116 NorthernStar: Do not worry about the reading! How are your water temps? I was on Maui this time of year exactly four years ago. Snorkeling by the shore was warm enough, but any excursions out in a catamaran required a wet suit jacket for snorkeling. And even that wasn't really adequate.
118NorthernStar
>117 clamairy: we're sticking fairly near shore, as we aren't using a boat at all, , and it has been fine.
119NorthernStar
Made it back home last night, fairly late. Still sleep deprived, after a night flight and two restless nights. Cats are all over me (poor McTavish has only been left once before, and only for a few nights) and Duncan was happy to see me today. I need to spend a bit of time sorting my pictures before I post any. I'll put a few here, and probably more on Facebook. Instagram has locked me out, so whether I post there or not depends on if I can get back access to my account. Since I had no phone access in the US, I couldn't appeal until I got back, as there are steps that require you to be able to receive a text message. I have no idea why my account was locked, as I hardly ever post anything.
120NorthernStar
I am behind on reading many of the GD threads, and will be gradually catching up.
Books finished recently:
A Fatal Flying Affair by T E Kinsey, 7th in the Lady Hardcastle Mysteries. Read out of order because it was on sale. OK, but I didn't like it as well as some of the earlier ones. Though that may have been because it was competing with Hawaii.
Death in Irish Accents by Catie Murphy. Fourth in the Dublin Driver mysteries. This continues to be a fun series.
The Spare Man by Mary Robinette Kowal. I had seen some less-than-enthusiastic reviews for this one, but I enjoyed it. Library ebook.
I finally have the next few In Death books from the library, so will go back to that series.
Books finished recently:
A Fatal Flying Affair by T E Kinsey, 7th in the Lady Hardcastle Mysteries. Read out of order because it was on sale. OK, but I didn't like it as well as some of the earlier ones. Though that may have been because it was competing with Hawaii.
Death in Irish Accents by Catie Murphy. Fourth in the Dublin Driver mysteries. This continues to be a fun series.
The Spare Man by Mary Robinette Kowal. I had seen some less-than-enthusiastic reviews for this one, but I enjoyed it. Library ebook.
I finally have the next few In Death books from the library, so will go back to that series.
121MrsLee
>119 NorthernStar: Good to have you back, from what I've seen posted here and there it sounds as if you had a wonderful trip.
122clamairy
>120 NorthernStar: I'm glad you're home safely, and that the beasties are appreciative. Looking forward to your pics!
123NorthernStar
Still haven't finished sorting through my pictures. In the meantime, I finally got the library ebook of the next Eve Dallas book, so read it and the next few. #46-50, Dark in Death, Leverage in Death, Connections in Death, Vendetta in Death, and Golden in Death, all by J. D. Robb. All good.
I also read The Serpent in Heaven by Charlaine Harris. I had been waiting for the library ebook, but found it on sale through Kobo. This is the fourth in the Gunnie Rose series, but features her little sister Felicia, with only mentions of Gunnie Rose. I really liked the earlier books in this series, and this one as well. Love a good dystopia.
Next up was a reread of Amor Towles A Gentleman in Moscow. It is our next book club book, and I had to have it read before Friday. Just as good as I remembered, but I had forgotten most of the details.
I've also been listening to the audio books of Lois McMaster Bujold's Penric series lately - specifically Masquerade in Lodi, Penric's Mission, and Mira's Last Dance. I listened to Penric's Demon, Penric and the Shaman, and Penric's Fox some time ago, but don't think I mentioned them here. Such a good series!
I also read The Serpent in Heaven by Charlaine Harris. I had been waiting for the library ebook, but found it on sale through Kobo. This is the fourth in the Gunnie Rose series, but features her little sister Felicia, with only mentions of Gunnie Rose. I really liked the earlier books in this series, and this one as well. Love a good dystopia.
Next up was a reread of Amor Towles A Gentleman in Moscow. It is our next book club book, and I had to have it read before Friday. Just as good as I remembered, but I had forgotten most of the details.
I've also been listening to the audio books of Lois McMaster Bujold's Penric series lately - specifically Masquerade in Lodi, Penric's Mission, and Mira's Last Dance. I listened to Penric's Demon, Penric and the Shaman, and Penric's Fox some time ago, but don't think I mentioned them here. Such a good series!
124NorthernStar
Backpacking Through Bedlam by Seanan McGuire - latest in the Incryptid series. I broke down and bought the ebook, as I figured that getting a library book would take forever, and they're not coming out in regular paperback anymore. Good to know what's happening with the family and especially the Alice/Thomas story arc. However, it felt a bit less organized than the author's usual style. Still good, though.
125reconditereader
>124 NorthernStar: Yeah, this one was uncharacteristically choppy. I still want to read a book about Thomas and Annie causing shenanigans.
126NorthernStar
Found Murder at Haven's Rock by Kelley Armstrong at the library last week, and finished it today. The Rockton series continues at a new location. I like her books, but this series requires some suspension of disbelief for people familiar with the Yukon or Alaska (but I keep reading them anyway). It was fun and suspenseful, and I like the characters.
127Bookmarque
I really tried suspending that disbelief, but it got too much. Armstrong gets into too many verbal ruts as well. Forest repeated seventy billion times. Plus I had them on audible and the narrator mispronounced all kinds of stuff. Toque was most grievous. It is not toke as in weed.
128clamairy
>127 Bookmarque: Hmmm. From what I'm reading people in the US & Canada pronounce the word differently than people the UK... We say "took" but they say "toke."
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/pronunciation/english/toque
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/pronunciation/english/toque
129Bookmarque
Yeah, that might be a reason for some gaffes, but the story is set in the US. Five!! Golden!! Touques!!! Come on, lol.
It just drove me batty.
It just drove me batty.
130NorthernStar
>129 Bookmarque: Actually, it is set in Canada - Yukon Territory. And I haven't heard the narrator, but from the link above, the US pronunciation given is closest to how we pronounce it. But not quite right, it has more of a "u" sound. It's sometimes spelled touque.
131clamairy
>130 NorthernStar: So not like Pippin's last name?
133NorthernStar
Finished Instinct: an animal rescuers anthology, which I picked up mainly for the Patricia Briggs short story. Also featured stories by Jim Butcher, Kelley Armstrong, Seanan McGuire, Faith Hunter, and others. Most were pretty good, but I was disappointed by Seanan McGuire's story.
Next up was Beyond the Burn Line by Paul McAuley - book bullet from libraryperilous. Far-future post-apocalyptic fiction. Thank you, I enjoyed this one very much. My only real negative comment was that the ending is a bit abrupt, with a few ends left dangling. A new author for me.
Another new-to-me author and series - The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths. First in a series featuring Ruth Galloway, a forensic anthropologist and university lecturer, called in by the police when a child's bones are found in a salt marsh on the Norfolk coast. Really liked this one, and have gone on to the next. Fortunately the library has ebook copies of at least some of this series. I saw a mention of the series somewhere here on LT, but am not sure where. The series has about 15 books, so it could have been a later one that caught my interest. Thanks to whoever recommended it!
Next up was Beyond the Burn Line by Paul McAuley - book bullet from libraryperilous. Far-future post-apocalyptic fiction. Thank you, I enjoyed this one very much. My only real negative comment was that the ending is a bit abrupt, with a few ends left dangling. A new author for me.
Another new-to-me author and series - The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths. First in a series featuring Ruth Galloway, a forensic anthropologist and university lecturer, called in by the police when a child's bones are found in a salt marsh on the Norfolk coast. Really liked this one, and have gone on to the next. Fortunately the library has ebook copies of at least some of this series. I saw a mention of the series somewhere here on LT, but am not sure where. The series has about 15 books, so it could have been a later one that caught my interest. Thanks to whoever recommended it!
134NorthernStar
Finished The Janus Stone and the House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths. Numbers 2 and 3 in the Ruth Galloway series. I'm still enjoying this series, love the archaeology connection, but the author is a bit hard on her protagonist - putting her at risk of physical harm several times in each book so far.
And another library ebook came available - so I'm back to Eve Dallas, with Shadows in Death by J. D. Robb, #51 in the series. So far so good.
And another library ebook came available - so I'm back to Eve Dallas, with Shadows in Death by J. D. Robb, #51 in the series. So far so good.
135clamairy
>134 NorthernStar: Oh, that series looks interesting. Archaeology and a mystery combined? I might have to give that a shot.
136libraryperilous
>133 NorthernStar: Yay, I'm glad you enjoyed it! I didn't mind the abruptness of the ending. But, I also would like a sequel!
Edited: typo
Edited: typo
137MissBrangwen
>133 NorthernStar: That is one of my favourite crime series! I read the first five books so far. I always need quite a long break between them because otherwise they get a bit repetitive, but I do enjoy them a lot.
138NorthernStar
>137 MissBrangwen: good to know. I've got 4 and 5 waiting, but am taking a bit of a break.
139NorthernStar
Ok, my apologies for the gap here, but I went through a bit of a reading slump since my last post. I was still reading, but mostly rereads. I did get the rest of the In Death series as ebooks from the library, and read Faithless In Death, Forgotten In Death, Abandoned In Death, Desperation In Death, and Encore In Death - numbers 52-56 in the series. I also reread a number of the earlier books in the series. I travelled down to visit my mom in southern BC, and visited a few friends along the way. My planned audio books for the drive were several of the Penric novellas by Lois McMaster Bujold. I listened to The Prisoner of Limnos, The Orphans of Raspay, and The Physicians of Vilnoc, but after that I had to switch to another series due to availability problems. I listened to The Curse of Chalion, and Paladin of Souls after that. I was able to get the last two Penric on audio after I got back, so am listening to them now. I also reread a few other Lois McMaster Bujold books somewhere in here.
140NorthernStar
Since I got back I have finally been dipping into some of the books I've been avoiding in favour of rereads. To Track a Traitor by Iona Whishaw is the latest in the Lane Winslow mystery series. I had preordered an ebook copy, as I've enjoyed the rest of the series. It was also very good. Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo had come as a library ebook, and when I finally got to it I really enjoyed it. I've got the next in the series up next. Last week we had a book club meeting and I hadn't even tried to read the book, which was The Alice Network by Kate Quinn. One of my friends lent me a library copy that isn't due yet, and I'm about 2/3 of the way through. It is very good so far.
141clamairy
>140 NorthernStar: Did you have a good visit with your mom? That Bardugo series is quite good! I like her sense of humor. And I'm glad to hear that you're enjoying The Alice Network, because I just bought that last week with Amazon shipping credits.
142NorthernStar
>141 clamairy: Yes, it was a good visit. It turned out to be good timing. I was aiming for Mother's Day, but as it turned out, Mom had to have her dog (Sam, a lovely, elderly labradoodle) put down earlier in the week. He had had bladder issues, which turned out to be due to a tumour. Mom had been getting up every couple of hours all night for months because he kept having accidents. A previous vet visit diagnosed a bladder infection, but the antibiotics only helped a bit. Anyway, sad as it was to lose Sam, a 93-year-old shouldn't be getting that sleep-deprived. She was so tired and run-down when I got there it was scary. By the time I left she was doing much better. We got a lot of little things done, I was there for Mother's day, and I also got to visit with some of Bob's family there. The weather was mostly hot and lovely. Even the ferries cooperated.
I also visited with friends in Fort St. John, the friends in Prince George I went to Hawaii with, and another old friend in Victoria on the way down, and with friends in Lillooet on the way back. Duncan was much less stressed about staying in strange houses this trip, too.
I finished The Alice Network and would recommend it. Now on to Hell Bent.
I also visited with friends in Fort St. John, the friends in Prince George I went to Hawaii with, and another old friend in Victoria on the way down, and with friends in Lillooet on the way back. Duncan was much less stressed about staying in strange houses this trip, too.
I finished The Alice Network and would recommend it. Now on to Hell Bent.
143MrsLee
>142 NorthernStar: Good timing indeed! Your mom is an impressive woman indeed! Glad you were able to be with her.
144NorthernStar
Finished Hell Bent. I really liked it, and there were a few things I didn't see coming. Also, there is definitely a need for book three, but so far it is not out. I understand there is a book three in the works, though.
Now I have a choice between Ilona Andrews' latest - Magic Claims, which is just out, or Witch King by Martha Wells, which I used some credits to pick up. I think Magic Claims will be quick, so I'll start with that.
We had horrible wildfire smoke this morning, but it cleared up after the wind picked up and changed direction this afternoon. The fire south of us, which has been burning for a month now, is taking off again. It is now getting close to the Alaska Highway and has triggered some new evacuations, but so far just a few isolated lodges, cabins, and natural gas camps. The only community close is Prophet River, about an hour south of here, but north of the fire area. So far Prophet is not threatened. Latest stats give the fire size as 4660 sq. km. There are several other fires in the area, but nothing very close to us. We did get a little rain this evening, but not enough to do much good.
Now I have a choice between Ilona Andrews' latest - Magic Claims, which is just out, or Witch King by Martha Wells, which I used some credits to pick up. I think Magic Claims will be quick, so I'll start with that.
We had horrible wildfire smoke this morning, but it cleared up after the wind picked up and changed direction this afternoon. The fire south of us, which has been burning for a month now, is taking off again. It is now getting close to the Alaska Highway and has triggered some new evacuations, but so far just a few isolated lodges, cabins, and natural gas camps. The only community close is Prophet River, about an hour south of here, but north of the fire area. So far Prophet is not threatened. Latest stats give the fire size as 4660 sq. km. There are several other fires in the area, but nothing very close to us. We did get a little rain this evening, but not enough to do much good.
145NorthernStar
Finished Magic Claims - fun addition to the Kate and Curran stories. Just a novella, so a quick read.
146clamairy
>144 NorthernStar: Bardugo is quite prolific, so maybe we'll have a two year wait for the 3rd book. I have enjoyed this series, especially since it is set in Connecticut.
I'm sorry you're going through this. How close is the nearest fire? Keeping my fingers crossed that we all get some much needed rain. (Except for Jill, I think she got her quota for June in one evening.)
I'm sorry you're going through this. How close is the nearest fire? Keeping my fingers crossed that we all get some much needed rain. (Except for Jill, I think she got her quota for June in one evening.)
147PlatinumWarlock
>144 NorthernStar: I loved Ninth House but hadn't tracked down #2 yet... glad to know you enjoyed it, and adding it to my list now!
148NorthernStar
Reread Magic Tides and Magic Claims by Ilona Andrews because I thought I was missing some references. I was. Magic Claims was good on it's own, but better after rereading Magic Tides. Probably rereading all of the Kate Daniels books would be even better, but not right now.
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus. This sounded interesting, so I volunteered it for my book club this month. I really liked it, and will be interested to hear what the others think. It follows a female chemist in the 1960s who winds up on a cooking show, which she tends to treat like a chemistry lesson.
The Dry by Jane Harper - mystery set in drought-stricken small-town Australia. Very good.
I got quite a bit read this weekend because I took my little travel trailer into the mountains near here (Summit Lake, Stone Mountain Provincial Park) on Friday, to be ready for a trail run/walk on Saturday. After weeks of dry weather, it was cool, windy, and off and on rainy, so sitting outside and visiting was not an option. Last night rained all night, and we woke to see snow on the mountains almost down to the highway level. It was a good test for my little trailer. I was warm and dry all night.
I'm hoping some of that rain fell on the Donnie Creek wildfire south of here. It is now officially the largest fire in BC wildfire history. It is very close to the Alaska Highway now in a few places.
I'm now working on Witch King by Martha Wells.
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus. This sounded interesting, so I volunteered it for my book club this month. I really liked it, and will be interested to hear what the others think. It follows a female chemist in the 1960s who winds up on a cooking show, which she tends to treat like a chemistry lesson.
The Dry by Jane Harper - mystery set in drought-stricken small-town Australia. Very good.
I got quite a bit read this weekend because I took my little travel trailer into the mountains near here (Summit Lake, Stone Mountain Provincial Park) on Friday, to be ready for a trail run/walk on Saturday. After weeks of dry weather, it was cool, windy, and off and on rainy, so sitting outside and visiting was not an option. Last night rained all night, and we woke to see snow on the mountains almost down to the highway level. It was a good test for my little trailer. I was warm and dry all night.
I'm hoping some of that rain fell on the Donnie Creek wildfire south of here. It is now officially the largest fire in BC wildfire history. It is very close to the Alaska Highway now in a few places.
I'm now working on Witch King by Martha Wells.
149clamairy
>148 NorthernStar: I really enjoyed The Dry. There are three more in that series now. Just read the fourth a couple of months ago and it was quite good.
I'm glad you and your trailer survived the excursion. And I'm glad you got some moisture, even if the timing wasn't great.
Hope you enjoy the Martha Wells.
I'm glad you and your trailer survived the excursion. And I'm glad you got some moisture, even if the timing wasn't great.
Hope you enjoy the Martha Wells.
151NorthernStar
Finished Witch King - it was great, but I want to know what happens next.
152NorthernStar
Finished Winter's Orbit, which was a book bullet from someone here. Really enjoyed this. Space opera with themes of arranged marriage, conspiracies, politics and betrayal, M-M romance, and found family. Am going on to the second book in this universe, Ocean's Echo, which is not really a sequel.
153NorthernStar
Finished Ocean's Echo. Enjoyed it, but I had a bit of a problem with the syncing. I realize the characters did too, but it seems kind of squicky to give over all control to another person. I found that disturbing. Also, I never really figured why Tennal was so much of a screw-up all his life that his aunt wanted to do what she did. I think I questioned character motivations for many in this book - particularly the aunt, Tennal, and Oma .
154Sakerfalcon
I enjoyed Winter's orbit more than Ocean's echo, for similar reasons to yours.
155NorthernStar
I finally got the ebook of The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi by Shannon Chakraborty. As expected, considering the hail of book-bullets on this one, it was great. Thank you to all who recommended it.
156clamairy
>155 NorthernStar: I'm glad you liked it. The humor was a big plus, I thought.
157libraryperilous
>155 NorthernStar: I enjoyed that one so much that I investigated the author's previous trilogy. I decided not to read it and just wait for more of Amina's adventures.
158pgmcc
>155 NorthernStar:
I am glad you enjoyed it.
I am glad you enjoyed it.
159catzteach
>155 NorthernStar: I need to go get this one! I loved her trilogy.
160NorthernStar
Finished a library ebook - The Terraformers by Annalee Newitz. Thanks to libraryperilous and Sakerfalcon for recommendations on this one. Not what I was expecting, but a good read. I found the characters interesting and relatable, and the situations they find theirselves in all too likely under a capitalist system.
161NorthernStar
>159 catzteach: yes, you need to get this!
162libraryperilous
>160 NorthernStar: I just loved the cat and the train so much. And Whistle. Very much loved Whistle.
163Sakerfalcon
>162 libraryperilous: I loved Whistle too! I was so afraid something horrible was going to happen to him, and so relieved when it didn't.
164libraryperilous
>163 Sakerfalcon: I never cry when I read. I cried so hard, first in sadness then later in relief .
165Sakerfalcon
>164 libraryperilous: I can totally relate to that!
166NorthernStar
>162 libraryperilous:, >163 Sakerfalcon: - she really did make you care about her characters!
167NorthernStar
Just finished The Iron Princess by Barbara Hambly. I loved it.
168catzteach
>160 NorthernStar: I marked this as a TBR, it sounds right up my ally.
169NorthernStar
Finished The Murder of Mr. Wickham by Claudia Gray. I saw several positive mentions here in the GD which lead me to read it. I kept putting it down, and finally finished only because I was determined to. At a country house party where most of Jane Austen's characters/couples are present, the uninvited Wickham is found dead. Did not love the angst in every relationship and general lack of communication between the couples. The solution was a bit of a disappointment, and some of the social issues mentioned struck me as modern anachronisms. Maybe I just wasn't in the mood for it.
Now I'm reading a trashy paranormal shifter romance as a palate cleanser.
Now I'm reading a trashy paranormal shifter romance as a palate cleanser.
170NorthernStar
The trashy paranormal shifter romance was part of series, so I read a few more (Fire & Rescue Shifters by Zoe Chant.)
I followed that up with Claws and Contrivances by Stephanie Burgis, second in the Regency Dragons series. Fun fluff. I had read the first one, Scales and Sensibility, but didn't remember much, so I re-read that. I then read a couple of other Stephanie Burgis ebooks from the library: Dangerous Flames, which was a very short novelette following on the events in Good Neighbours, and The Raven Heir, an enjoyable YA fantasy.
I finally got an ebook copy of Blitz by Daniel O'Malley, the third book in the Checquy Files. Very good. It went back and forth between modern day and wartime Britain, with no apparent connection until close to the end.
Then another couple in the Ruth Galloway series by Elly Griffiths - A Room Full of Bones and A Dying Fall. I'm enjoying this series.
I followed that up with Claws and Contrivances by Stephanie Burgis, second in the Regency Dragons series. Fun fluff. I had read the first one, Scales and Sensibility, but didn't remember much, so I re-read that. I then read a couple of other Stephanie Burgis ebooks from the library: Dangerous Flames, which was a very short novelette following on the events in Good Neighbours, and The Raven Heir, an enjoyable YA fantasy.
I finally got an ebook copy of Blitz by Daniel O'Malley, the third book in the Checquy Files. Very good. It went back and forth between modern day and wartime Britain, with no apparent connection until close to the end.
Then another couple in the Ruth Galloway series by Elly Griffiths - A Room Full of Bones and A Dying Fall. I'm enjoying this series.
171clamairy
>170 NorthernStar: Ruth Galloway is such a fun series. I am trying to pace myself. I think I am only one ahead of you. I'm glad you enjoyed Blitz. I liked it a lot more than the second in the series.
172NorthernStar
Read a couple of library books:
One Enchanted Evening by Katie Fforde, about a professional cook who comes to the country to help her mother out at a small boutique hotel. The son of the owner is not impressed at first. Rather charming light romance.
Whispers at Dusk by Heather Graham, first of a trilogy spinoff of the Krewe of Hunters paranormal suspense series. Search for a serial killer draining the blood of victims takes two FBI agents to Europe to work with an international team. Enjoyed it.
And an ebook - Station Eternity by Mur Lafferty - Murders happen near Mallory far too often, so she runs away to a space station where she can avoid human contact among the aliens. Eventually trouble follows her even there. Very good.
One Enchanted Evening by Katie Fforde, about a professional cook who comes to the country to help her mother out at a small boutique hotel. The son of the owner is not impressed at first. Rather charming light romance.
Whispers at Dusk by Heather Graham, first of a trilogy spinoff of the Krewe of Hunters paranormal suspense series. Search for a serial killer draining the blood of victims takes two FBI agents to Europe to work with an international team. Enjoyed it.
And an ebook - Station Eternity by Mur Lafferty - Murders happen near Mallory far too often, so she runs away to a space station where she can avoid human contact among the aliens. Eventually trouble follows her even there. Very good.
173libraryperilous
>172 NorthernStar: I enjoyed Station Eternity and am excited for the next adventure, Chaos Terminal.
174NorthernStar
>173 libraryperilous: Yes, me too.
175reconditereader
>174 NorthernStar: Me three! I have it on preorder.
176NorthernStar
Nightwatch on the Hinterlands by K. Eason - another excellent read. Part murder mystery, part fantasy, part science fiction, part action-adventure, with characters you care about and a world you are introduced to a bit at a time. This is the first in The Weep series. There is a second out, which I have up next, and may be a third coming.
I think this was a book bullet from libraryperilous - thank you!
I think this was a book bullet from libraryperilous - thank you!
177libraryperilous
>176 NorthernStar: omg, I'm so glad someone else read and loved it. They're both sooooo good! As far as I know, Eason isn't going to write a 3rd book, but I hope she changes her mind.
178NorthernStar
Finished Nightwatch over Windscar by K. Eason. Second in The Weep series. Excellent. I do hope there is going to be another in this series. No real cliffhangers, but there is room for more.
179NorthernStar
Finished The Steerswoman by Rosemary Kirstein. This series has been on my radar for a while. Interesting world and there are hints that the magic system may actually depend on hidden science. The first book definitely leaves you wondering what happens next.
180NorthernStar
Finished The Outcast Dead and The Ghost Fields by Elly Griffiths. Numbers 6 and 7 in the Ruth Galloway series. Very good. I enjoy this series for both the mysteries and finding out what is happening in the characters' lives.
181clamairy
>180 NorthernStar: I am not entirely sure why I enjoy this series so much. Maybe because Ruth is just so human. Plus there is a lot of humor. Every time Nelson says "Jesus wept" about something that displeases him* I take a photo and send it to my daughter.
*Finding out there are degrees in Creative Writing was one of my favorites.
*Finding out there are degrees in Creative Writing was one of my favorites.
182NorthernStar
>181 clamairy: Yes, the characters are what make them more than just a good plot.
183NorthernStar
Continued with Ruth Galloway in The Woman in Blue, The Chalk Pit, The Dark Angel, The Stone Circle, and The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths. Numbers 8 through 12. I am finding these a bit addictive. I have the next one, but will have to wait for holds at the library to get the last two after that.
184clamairy
>183 NorthernStar: Haahaa. Just a bit addictive? I finished The Dark Angel yesterday, and I am taking a break. There are only six left and I don't want it to be over, yet. :o(
ETA: Curses! There are only five left. One that I thought was a full novel is just a short story.
ETA: Curses! There are only five left. One that I thought was a full novel is just a short story.
185NorthernStar
>184 clamairy: - yes, and I can't figure out how to get a copy of it.
Edited to add - there is a link on the work page on LT to an online version of the story.
Edited to add - there is a link on the work page on LT to an online version of the story.
186NorthernStar
Finished The Night Hawks, number 13 in the Ruth Galloway series by Elly Griffiths. A good entry in the series. I have to wait to get the next two from the library, but it is time to take a break anyway. I'm visiting family (tardis) and going to the folk music festival over the weekend anyway, so will have less time for reading.
187clamairy
>185 NorthernStar: Oh, good to know. Hopefully I'll remember when I get to that point. I'm trying to wait a while before I pick these up again, but we'll see if I can manage to make myself do that.
Enjoy the visiting and the festival.
Enjoy the visiting and the festival.
188NorthernStar
Finished the next three books in the Steerswoman series by Rosemary Kirstein. The Outskirter's Secret, The Lost Steersman, and The Language of Power. I like how it starts as a fantasy, but as you get more into it you gradually realize it is actually science fiction. I understand that the author plans two more books to finish the series, but have no idea when or if they will be published. Even so, it didn't feel like it ended on a cliffhanger.
Borrowed Thornhedge by T. Kingfisher from tardis. A very quick read, but a good story.
Borrowed Thornhedge by T. Kingfisher from tardis. A very quick read, but a good story.
189Sakerfalcon
>188 NorthernStar: I so hope Kirstein writes those last 2 books! The Steerwoman series is a favourite of mine.
190jillmwo
>188 NorthernStar: and >189 Sakerfalcon: I am slowly going through each of the Steerwoman books. My next one is The Lost Steersman. Like you, I hope she is able to provide a conclusion to the material.
191NorthernStar
Got through a few more library ebooks, some of which I waited for for quite a while.
When Women Were Dragons by Kelly Barnhill - not quite what I expected, but I enjoyed it and would recommend it. It did take me quite a bit of time to get through, though. Part of that was having to read Thornhedge before I headed home, spending a day driving home, sitting around a campfire with friends, installing and moving storm doors, and of course walking the dog. Life sometimes limits reading time.
The Last Remains by Elly Griffiths - number 15 in the Ruth Galloway series. I'm still waiting for #14 from the library, but couldn't wait. Very good. When is the next coming out?! These books should really be read in order, I could tell I'd missed a lot of the personal stuff. No regrets, though.
Spear by Nicola Griffith - BB from someone here, or multiple someones. It's been on hold for a long time, and finally came up. Short but very interesting view of a possible Arthurian world.
When Women Were Dragons by Kelly Barnhill - not quite what I expected, but I enjoyed it and would recommend it. It did take me quite a bit of time to get through, though. Part of that was having to read Thornhedge before I headed home, spending a day driving home, sitting around a campfire with friends, installing and moving storm doors, and of course walking the dog. Life sometimes limits reading time.
The Last Remains by Elly Griffiths - number 15 in the Ruth Galloway series. I'm still waiting for #14 from the library, but couldn't wait. Very good. When is the next coming out?! These books should really be read in order, I could tell I'd missed a lot of the personal stuff. No regrets, though.
Spear by Nicola Griffith - BB from someone here, or multiple someones. It's been on hold for a long time, and finally came up. Short but very interesting view of a possible Arthurian world.
192clamairy
>191 NorthernStar: So the Ruth Galloway series isn't done? That is good news!
193NorthernStar
>192 clamairy: I hope not. I'm going to start one of her other series soon, and am hoping it will be as good.
194NorthernStar
More library ebooks:
A Pale Light in the Black by K. B. Wagers, first in the NeoG series. Recommended by tardis. Very good space opera/military SF.
Hold Fast Through the Fire by K. B. Wagers, second in the NeoG series. Also very good.
And a library hardcover: Secrets in the Dark by Heather Graham - second in the Blackbird trilogy, a spinoff from the Krewe of Hunters series. The blackbird group is hunting a new serial killer in England.
A Pale Light in the Black by K. B. Wagers, first in the NeoG series. Recommended by tardis. Very good space opera/military SF.
Hold Fast Through the Fire by K. B. Wagers, second in the NeoG series. Also very good.
And a library hardcover: Secrets in the Dark by Heather Graham - second in the Blackbird trilogy, a spinoff from the Krewe of Hunters series. The blackbird group is hunting a new serial killer in England.
195libraryperilous
>194 NorthernStar: I just finished the third NeoG book, The Ghosts of Trappist, and loved it. Such a fun series, with action sequences and a found family!
196NorthernStar
>195 libraryperilous: - I'm looking forward to the third, but it isn't available yet through the library.
197Sakerfalcon
>194 NorthernStar: I need to move Hold fast through the fire up the TBR pile.
198NorthernStar
The Zig Zag Girl by Elly Griffiths - first in the Brighton mysteries series. Set in 1950, Detective Inspector Edgar Stephens reunites with war comrade and magician Max Mephisto when a murder case seems to have ties to the world of stage magic. Enjoyed it. So far I like the Ruth Galloway series better, but this is only the first.
199NorthernStar
I was camping over the long weekend and finished off a few ebooks.
Force of Nature by Jane Harper - second in the Aaron Falk mysteries. Set in Australia, in this one Aaron and a partner are working with an informant who goes missing during a company "team building" weekend in the bush. Good
The Three Dahlias by Katy Watson - I think this was a result of multiple bullets fired by GD members. A fun mystery featuring three generations of actresses who have played or are playing the role of sleuth Dahlia Lively, based on a best-selling series of novels. When a murder occurs at a fan festival at the stately home of the (deceased) author of the books, the actresses get to work to solve the case. This was fun, and I look forward to more.
Discount Armageddon by Seanan McGuire. First in the Incryptid series. A reread. I recently took advantage of the Humble Bundle special to get most of this series as ebooks. I already have most of them in paperback.
Force of Nature by Jane Harper - second in the Aaron Falk mysteries. Set in Australia, in this one Aaron and a partner are working with an informant who goes missing during a company "team building" weekend in the bush. Good
The Three Dahlias by Katy Watson - I think this was a result of multiple bullets fired by GD members. A fun mystery featuring three generations of actresses who have played or are playing the role of sleuth Dahlia Lively, based on a best-selling series of novels. When a murder occurs at a fan festival at the stately home of the (deceased) author of the books, the actresses get to work to solve the case. This was fun, and I look forward to more.
Discount Armageddon by Seanan McGuire. First in the Incryptid series. A reread. I recently took advantage of the Humble Bundle special to get most of this series as ebooks. I already have most of them in paperback.
200Bookmarque
Good to hear the report on the Three Dahlias since I have it on my audible wishlist - same barrage of bullets!
201pgmcc
>199 NorthernStar:
I have seen several posts about The Three Dahlias, but yours is the first one that has actual grazed me. There is too much going on at the moment for me to consider starting a new author, but when things quiet down a bit I might discover that you have scored a hit with that book bullet.
I have seen several posts about The Three Dahlias, but yours is the first one that has actual grazed me. There is too much going on at the moment for me to consider starting a new author, but when things quiet down a bit I might discover that you have scored a hit with that book bullet.
202Marissa_Doyle
Coincidentally, I just started The Three Dahlias today. My husband enjoyed it a month or two ago.
203clamairy
>199 NorthernStar:, >200 Bookmarque:, >201 pgmcc: & >202 Marissa_Doyle: I was kind of annoyed to see it's not available to borrow using Libby, and then I saw it's only $0.99 for the Kindle version. Cheaper than a greeting card!
>199 NorthernStar: I really enjoy Jane Harper. I think the only one of hers I started and couldn't get into was The Lost Man, and I'm pretty sure I was just reading it at a bad time.
>199 NorthernStar: I really enjoy Jane Harper. I think the only one of hers I started and couldn't get into was The Lost Man, and I'm pretty sure I was just reading it at a bad time.
204NorthernStar
>200 Bookmarque:, >201 pgmcc:, >202 Marissa_Doyle:, >203 clamairy: - I hope you all enjoy The Three Dahlias! I think I picked it up as an ebook fairly cheaply, and it looks like it is still on sale at both Amazon and Kobo. If you're thinking about reading it, you can't get much cheaper than $0.99!
Finished Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire. Second in the Incryptid series. A reread. I recently took advantage of the Humble Bundle special to get most of this series as ebooks. I already have most of them in paperback.
Rough Around the Hedges by Lish McBride - lightweight paranormal romance, second in a series.
I'm now working on Smoke and Mirrors, the second in the Brighton Mysteries by Elly Griffiths.
Finished Midnight Blue-Light Special by Seanan McGuire. Second in the Incryptid series. A reread. I recently took advantage of the Humble Bundle special to get most of this series as ebooks. I already have most of them in paperback.
Rough Around the Hedges by Lish McBride - lightweight paranormal romance, second in a series.
I'm now working on Smoke and Mirrors, the second in the Brighton Mysteries by Elly Griffiths.
205clamairy
>204 NorthernStar: I'm very curious to hear if the Brighton series measures up to the Ruth Galloway series.
206Sakerfalcon
Glad to see the love for The three Dahlias! I liked that it had all the hallmarks of golden-age mysteries, but in a modern setting, and it worked so well.
207NorthernStar
Finished Smoke and Mirrors and The Blood Card and am on to The Vanishing Box by Elly Griffiths. Second, third, and fourth in the Brighton mysteries. This series is set in Brighton in the 1950s and 60s. DI Edgar Stephens enlists his wartime friend, stage magician Max Mephisto to help him solve mysteries with a theatrical connection. As with Griffiths' other series, the characters are part of the attraction.
>205 clamairy: - I'm not liking it as well as the Ruth Galloway series, but am still enjoying them.
I'm getting these from the library as ebooks, and so far there is only one more available of the next three.
>205 clamairy: - I'm not liking it as well as the Ruth Galloway series, but am still enjoying them.
I'm getting these from the library as ebooks, and so far there is only one more available of the next three.
208clamairy
>207 NorthernStar: Oh, too bad. :o(
209NorthernStar
Finished Now You See Them by Elly Griffiths, fifth in the Brighton mysteries. Set about ten years after the last, there have been big changes in the lives of the main characters. This was a good installment in the series, and I look forward to reading the next ones. It may be a while, as the library doesn't have the ebooks at this time.
Started and DNF'd The Late Mrs. Willoughby by Claudia Gray. I found the same issues I had with the first, except more so. The book is filled with Austen's characters, but by name only. The writing is awkward and the characters don't ring true to me. I did not really give this a chance, though. It might get better.
Next I have Exiles by Jane Harper from the library, and am looking forward to it.
Started and DNF'd The Late Mrs. Willoughby by Claudia Gray. I found the same issues I had with the first, except more so. The book is filled with Austen's characters, but by name only. The writing is awkward and the characters don't ring true to me. I did not really give this a chance, though. It might get better.
Next I have Exiles by Jane Harper from the library, and am looking forward to it.
210clamairy
>209 NorthernStar: That is good news about the Elly Griffiths series. Something to look forward to after I finish the last three Ruth Galloway books. (Which is completed, BTW. I looked it up.) I hope you enjoy Exiles as much as I did.
211NorthernStar
Finished Exiles by Jane Harper. Very good. It seems like it is the last of the Aaron Falk books, so I will have to look at her other books to see what else I should read. Any recommendations?
Then I went back to reading Seanan McGuire's Incryptid series with Half-Off Ragnarok, following Alex's adventures with petrification in Ohio. I will continue on to Pocket Apocalypse then take a break with some other books I have on hand.
Then I went back to reading Seanan McGuire's Incryptid series with Half-Off Ragnarok, following Alex's adventures with petrification in Ohio. I will continue on to Pocket Apocalypse then take a break with some other books I have on hand.
212clamairy
>211 NorthernStar: I really liked The Survivors. And I'm not sure, but I think she's only written those five books so far.
213NorthernStar
Finished Pocket Apocalypse. I was surprised how little of this book I remembered, so it was good to reread it.
214NorthernStar
I had a book club meeting on the 22nd, and I didn't start the book until (I think) the day before. I half-finished it before the meeting, then finished the next day. The Personal Librarian was a fictionalized account of the career of Belle da Costa Greene, J. P. Morgan's personal librarian. In the early 1900s she becomes a powerful figure in the art and book world and a fixture in New York Society. Her remarkable accomplishments are even more so given that she is hiding a dangerous secret. She was born Belle Marion Greener into a well-known "coloured" family. Her father was the first black graduate of Harvard, and a champion of racial equality. Her mother, on moving to New York, registers herself and her children as white, leading to the family breaking up. There was a lot of US politics incidental to the story, but it was certainly an interesting story. I didn't love how it was written, though.
One of the reasons I was late in starting this was that I had The Ghosts of Trappist, the third NeoG book by K. B. Wagers on my ereader. I had to put it on hold to finish The Personal Librarian. Loved it. I hope there are more in this series.
The library finally delivered The Locked Room by Elly Griffiths, 14th in the Ruth Galloway series. It was one of the best. I heard Griffiths may be finished with Ruth, and I really hope not.
Then I went back to Seanan McGuire's Incryptid series, with Chaos Choreography. We're back with Verity, in a dance competition beset by snake cultists. I'm just starting Magic for Nothing, featuring Antimony.
One of the reasons I was late in starting this was that I had The Ghosts of Trappist, the third NeoG book by K. B. Wagers on my ereader. I had to put it on hold to finish The Personal Librarian. Loved it. I hope there are more in this series.
The library finally delivered The Locked Room by Elly Griffiths, 14th in the Ruth Galloway series. It was one of the best. I heard Griffiths may be finished with Ruth, and I really hope not.
Then I went back to Seanan McGuire's Incryptid series, with Chaos Choreography. We're back with Verity, in a dance competition beset by snake cultists. I'm just starting Magic for Nothing, featuring Antimony.
215jillmwo
>214 NorthernStar: I didn't enjoy the writing of The Personal Librarian either. However, if you found Greene's life to be of interest, go see if you can find the bio of her entitled An Illuminated Life: Bella Da Costa Greene's Journey from Prejudice to Privilege. Much more in-depth treatment of her life (which was really quite an amazing one).
216NorthernStar
>215 jillmwo: Although I found her story interesting, I now feel I know all I need to about her.
Finished Magic for Nothing and am on to Tricks for Free by Seanan McGuire. I'm enjoying revisiting the Incryptid world.
Finished Magic for Nothing and am on to Tricks for Free by Seanan McGuire. I'm enjoying revisiting the Incryptid world.
217NorthernStar
Continued through the Incryptid world with That Ain't Witchcraft, Imaginary Numbers, Calculating Risks, Spelunking Through Hell, and Backpacking Through Bedlam.
I did break the series up with a few other books - The Dead of False Creek by Sarah M Stephen - a mystery set in Vancouver, BC in both the 1890s and modern times. An archivist finds a police journal that enables two-way communication with an 1890s police detective and tries to help him with his case without causing problems with the timeline. Interesting premise, and not bad.
The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy by Megan Bannen - saw this mentioned on an author's blog. Fantasy set in an interesting world with shades of "You've Got Mail".
I did break the series up with a few other books - The Dead of False Creek by Sarah M Stephen - a mystery set in Vancouver, BC in both the 1890s and modern times. An archivist finds a police journal that enables two-way communication with an 1890s police detective and tries to help him with his case without causing problems with the timeline. Interesting premise, and not bad.
The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy by Megan Bannen - saw this mentioned on an author's blog. Fantasy set in an interesting world with shades of "You've Got Mail".
218Marissa_Doyle
The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy had amazing worldbuilding. I really enjoyed it.
219NorthernStar
After finishing the Incryptid books, I went on to the latest in the Green Man's Heir series - Green Man's Quarry by Juliet McKenna. Thanks to PGMCC for the heads up on the latest book being out. I am loving this series, and this was a good installment.
Also discovered that the latest Epitome Apartments Mystery by Candas Jane Dorsey is out: He Wasn't There Again Today. I couldn't get the touchstone to work, so here is a link: https://www.librarything.com/work/30879649 Very much enjoyed this, but you should have read the first two before reading this one.
I have several other books waiting on my ereader, but ... I had to reset it after an update, then it needed to log in to my kobo account, which caused duplicate copies of most of my books to load, and now all my new additions are buried in the virtual bookpile. Sigh, first world problems.
Also discovered that the latest Epitome Apartments Mystery by Candas Jane Dorsey is out: He Wasn't There Again Today. I couldn't get the touchstone to work, so here is a link: https://www.librarything.com/work/30879649 Very much enjoyed this, but you should have read the first two before reading this one.
I have several other books waiting on my ereader, but ... I had to reset it after an update, then it needed to log in to my kobo account, which caused duplicate copies of most of my books to load, and now all my new additions are buried in the virtual bookpile. Sigh, first world problems.
220NorthernStar
>218 Marissa_Doyle: - agree!
221Sakerfalcon
>219 NorthernStar: I'm so looking forward to He wasn't there again today! I loved the previous two books.
222NorthernStar
>221 Sakerfalcon: - it was very good!
223catzteach
>217 NorthernStar: The Incryptid series is one I want to continue to read. The library never has any of the books in so I forget about it when I’m there. I need to request the books.
>219 NorthernStar: Thanks for the reminder about this series! I need to get on Amazon and buy it for my Kindle. My library doesn’t have any of them.
>219 NorthernStar: Thanks for the reminder about this series! I need to get on Amazon and buy it for my Kindle. My library doesn’t have any of them.
224NorthernStar
Sleep No More and The Innocent Sleep by Seanan Mcguire - the 17th and 18th in the October Daye series. Titania returns and rewrites Faerie to suit her. October is a changeling handmaid to her sister, and Tybalt and the rest of the Cait Sidhe are locked into the Court of Cats - with other fairy shifters essentially written out of existence. The first is written from Toby's viewpoint, and the second from Tybalt's. Enjoyed these a lot.
225NorthernStar
The Road to Roswell by Connie Willis - I thoroughly enjoyed this. Fun.
226Marissa_Doyle
>225 NorthernStar: It was a delight. The last line cracked me up!
227libraryperilous
>225 NorthernStar: I loved this one, especially the ending. I hope she writes a sequel.
229catzteach
>225 NorthernStar: Yep, so enjoyed this one!
230NorthernStar
Ok, I've been busy, and not reading too much, but I've been posting even less.
A Newlywed's Guide to Fortune and Murder by Dianne Freeman, sixth in the Countess of Harleigh mysteries. Fun light mystery, set in Victorian England.
System Collapse by Martha Wells - latest Murderbot. Very good.
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree. Prequel to Legends and Lattes. Good, enjoyed the characters and the friendships.
Bad Medicine by John Reilly - non fiction, for my book club, but not finished until the next day. (Mostly because of Murderbot) Has to do with justice issues in the first nations communities, especially the southern Alberta reserve where the judge spent most of his career.
The Winter Knight by Jes Battis - urban fantasy/mystery set in Vancouver, BC. Arthurian characters are reborn in modern times. They have been reliving history and revisiting their relationships through the ages. I found it interesting but a bit unfocused and easy to put down for other books.
Currently reading Dinosaurs of Darkness - non fiction about the search for Australia's polar prehistory.
A Newlywed's Guide to Fortune and Murder by Dianne Freeman, sixth in the Countess of Harleigh mysteries. Fun light mystery, set in Victorian England.
System Collapse by Martha Wells - latest Murderbot. Very good.
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree. Prequel to Legends and Lattes. Good, enjoyed the characters and the friendships.
Bad Medicine by John Reilly - non fiction, for my book club, but not finished until the next day. (Mostly because of Murderbot) Has to do with justice issues in the first nations communities, especially the southern Alberta reserve where the judge spent most of his career.
The Winter Knight by Jes Battis - urban fantasy/mystery set in Vancouver, BC. Arthurian characters are reborn in modern times. They have been reliving history and revisiting their relationships through the ages. I found it interesting but a bit unfocused and easy to put down for other books.
Currently reading Dinosaurs of Darkness - non fiction about the search for Australia's polar prehistory.
231NorthernStar
Finished Dinosaurs of Darkness - not bad, but gave more information about the process of finding the fossils, under what sounds like very difficult conditions, than about the dinosaurs themselves.
232NorthernStar
Oh dear, behind again. I haven't been reading much, but there were a few good ones.
First a couple of hardcovers from the library:
The Chinchaga Firestorm by Cordy Tymstra - non fiction about big forest fires. Chinchaga is an area within about 100-150 km from where I live. This is mostly about a really big fire in 1950, but of interest because of the huge fires over the last few years. Could have been written much more concisely and informatively, but was still interesting. I read this some time ago, but forgot to post anything.
Payback in Death by J. D. Robb - latest in the Eve Dallas series - enjoyable as usual
Dirty Thirty by Janet Evanovich - Stephanie Plum is at it again, with the usual cast of characters. She seems to have actually got herself engaged to both Ranger and Morelli by the end of the book.
Nora Bonesteel's Christmas Past by Sharyn McCrumb - short Christmas read, slightly spooky. Very good.
First a couple of hardcovers from the library:
The Chinchaga Firestorm by Cordy Tymstra - non fiction about big forest fires. Chinchaga is an area within about 100-150 km from where I live. This is mostly about a really big fire in 1950, but of interest because of the huge fires over the last few years. Could have been written much more concisely and informatively, but was still interesting. I read this some time ago, but forgot to post anything.
Payback in Death by J. D. Robb - latest in the Eve Dallas series - enjoyable as usual
Dirty Thirty by Janet Evanovich - Stephanie Plum is at it again, with the usual cast of characters. She seems to have actually got herself engaged to both Ranger and Morelli by the end of the book.
Nora Bonesteel's Christmas Past by Sharyn McCrumb - short Christmas read, slightly spooky. Very good.
233NorthernStar
And some ebooks:
Paladin's Faith by T. Kingfisher - Latest in the Paladin series, set in the clocktaur world. Enjoyed this a lot.
Stealing from Wizards: Volume 1: Pickpocketing by R. A. Consell - saw a reference to this somewhere but can't find any mentions in talk. This is a series of three books so far, and they all have the same name, with a different subtitle. Annoying! I really enjoyed this, and since the series is very cheap, I bought all 3 of them. Haven't had time to get to the rest yet, though. About a young boy who is a virtual slave to a wicked wizard (a real Oliver Twist/Fagin type relationship). When his "mentor" is captured, he survives on his own for a while, but is eventually captured and then sent to a wizard's school. Some parts are a bit predictable, but I thought is was well done, and enjoyable. Looking forward to seeing where it goes from here.
Sticks and Stones by Janice MacDonald - mystery set in Edmonton, Alberta, mainly around the U of A. I enjoyed this, and went on to read another by this author.
Another Margaret by Janice MacDonald - still working on this one.
Paladin's Faith by T. Kingfisher - Latest in the Paladin series, set in the clocktaur world. Enjoyed this a lot.
Stealing from Wizards: Volume 1: Pickpocketing by R. A. Consell - saw a reference to this somewhere but can't find any mentions in talk. This is a series of three books so far, and they all have the same name, with a different subtitle. Annoying! I really enjoyed this, and since the series is very cheap, I bought all 3 of them. Haven't had time to get to the rest yet, though. About a young boy who is a virtual slave to a wicked wizard (a real Oliver Twist/Fagin type relationship). When his "mentor" is captured, he survives on his own for a while, but is eventually captured and then sent to a wizard's school. Some parts are a bit predictable, but I thought is was well done, and enjoyable. Looking forward to seeing where it goes from here.
Sticks and Stones by Janice MacDonald - mystery set in Edmonton, Alberta, mainly around the U of A. I enjoyed this, and went on to read another by this author.
Another Margaret by Janice MacDonald - still working on this one.
234NorthernStar
I've also been listening to some audiobooks, all re-reads (or re-listens) from the library. Working my way through the Mercy Thompson series by Patricia Briggs - I'm annoyed that I can't access 8 & 9 as audiobooks from the library.
Also recently listened to Swordheart by T. Kingfisher. This book was my first introduction to her books, and still a favourite.
Also recently listened to Swordheart by T. Kingfisher. This book was my first introduction to her books, and still a favourite.
235catzteach
>232 NorthernStar: I will keep reading the Stephanie Plum series but I am definitely ready for her to make a choice. Trouble is, I don’t know which one I want her to pick. Could she go ahead and keep both men? Ha!
>234 NorthernStar: I ended up buying a couple of the Mercy Thompson books because my library didn’t have them.
>234 NorthernStar: I ended up buying a couple of the Mercy Thompson books because my library didn’t have them.
236NorthernStar
>235 catzteach: - I have bought all of the Mercy Thompson books in paperback, and quite a few also as ebooks, so I'd prefer not to buy them as audiobooks as well. I don't think I listen enough to make an audible subscription worthwhile, either.
237jillmwo
>232 NorthernStar: Making a note about the Sharyn McCrumb novella! I had already added the T. Kingfisher Paladin to my list.
Este tema fue continuado por NorthernStar's Notes for 2024.