1fuzzi
I'm back again for 2023, and planning to complete the 75 and 100 books read challenges as usual:
(ticker problem)
75 Book Challenge thread:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347129
100 Book Challenge thread:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347538
This past year I read and ROOT'd 129 books, but there are many still waiting for a new home, so I am continuing with the ROOT challenge!
Ticker issues, 27 ROOTs in 2023
My ROOT Progress!!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347190
In 2022 I rehomed 162 books, woo! Here's my ticker for
Books
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121
For several years I've been reading Newbery Award Medal winners and Honor books that I've missed somehow. Here’s my ongoing thread:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#n7360207
I've started a gardening thread for 2023, which you can access here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242
All my reviews can be read here: http://www.librarything.com/profile_reviews.php?view=fuzzi
I didn't finish this year, but still want to read through my Bible in 2023:
Jump to February's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017706
Jump to March's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017707
Jump to April's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017708
Jump to May's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017710
Jump to June's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017711
Jump to July's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017712
Jump to August's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017713
Jump to September's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017714
Jump to October's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017715
Jump to November's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017716
Jump to December's Reads:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017717
Jump BELOW the monthly posts for some discussion:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347135#8017719
And AWAY WE GO!
2fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346535#)
January challenges are the letters "I" and "S"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/346542)
"I"
Earth is Room Enough by Isaac Asimov - (ROOT) - Did not read
"S"
Somebunny Loves You! by Melinda Lee Rathjen - (ER) - Read and reviewed
The View From Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg - (ROOT) - Newbery Medal winner 1997 - Read and reviewed
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech - (ROOT) - Newbery Medal winner 1995 - Did not read
Skinwalkers by Tony Hillerman - (ROOT) - Did not read
To Serve Them All My Days by R.F. Delderfield - Read and reviewed
*American Author Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346826#)
January is "Children's Classics"
Buff, a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune - (ROOT) - Did not read
Wildcard Challenge!
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346826#8010478)
Read from the AAC 2014 challenge authors
*British Author Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346902)
January is "Rosemary Sutcliff & Fred D'Aguiar"
Did not participate this month
Wildcard Challenge
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346903)
January is "Bookstops" (450+ pages)
To Serve Them All My Days by R.F. Delderfield - Read and reviewed
*Classics-I-Have-Not-Read Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/314434#)
January possible reads:
*Historical Fiction Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346334#)
To Serve Them All My Days by R.F. Delderfield - Read and reviewed
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#)
Jubal Sackett (reread) - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346532#n8013928)
January is "Movie & TV Detectives"
Skinwalkers by Tony Hillerman - (ROOT) - Did not read
*Newbery Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#)
The View From Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg - (ROOT) - Newbery Medal winner 1997 - Read and reviewed
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347191)
January is "Prizewinners and Nominees"
Did not participate this month
*RandomKIT Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346541#n8013971)
January is "Hidden Gems"
Earth is Room Enough by Isaac Asimov - (ROOT) - Did not read
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347073)
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 2
Lord Peter: A Collection of All the Lord Peter Wimsey Stories by Dorothy Sayers
The View From Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/346551#)
January is "Cobwebs and Dust"
Prince Valiant, Volume 10 by Hal Foster - (ROOT) - Did not read
Books read and reviewed in January:
1. Birding for Babies: Migrating Birds: A Colors Book
2. Birding for Babies: Backyard Birds: A Numbers Book
3. Somebunny Loves You! - (ER)
4. To Serve Them All My Days
5. Jubal Sackett (reread)
6. The View From Saturday - (ROOT) - Newbery Medal winner 1997
Books
1. Birding for Babies: Migrating Birds: A Colors Book
2. Birding for Babies: Backyard Birds: A Numbers Book
3. Somebunny Loves You! - (ER)
4. Lord Peter
5. The View From Saturday
Male authors read this month: 2 to date
Female authors read this month: 4 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 6
ROOTs completed to date: 2
Not assigned to any challenge:
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame - Did not read
Birding for Babies: Migrating Birds: A Colors Book by Chloe Goodhart and Gareth Lucas - Read and reviewed
Birding for Babies: Backyard Birds: A Numbers Book by Chloe Goodhart and Gareth Lucas - Read and reviewed
3fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347705)
February challenges are the letters "J" and "F"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"J"
The Monastery Cat and Other Animals by Joyce Stranger - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
"F"
Fallon by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes - Newbery Medal 1924 - Read and reviewed
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey - Read and reviewed
*American Author Challenge*
(url)
February is "Richard Powers"
Did not participate this month
*British Author Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/348109)
February is "Short Stories and Novellas"
The Monastery Cat and Other Animals by Joyce Stranger - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Wildcard Challenge!
(url)
*Classics-I-Have-Not-Read Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/314434#)
February possible reads:
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#)
Fallon - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347741#)
February is "Classic Settings"
Did not participate this month
*Newbery Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#)
The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes - Newbery Medal 1924 - Read and reviewed
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech - (ROOT) - Newbery Medal 1995 - Read and reviewed
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/348217)
February is "Favorite Pastimes"
Compost This Book! by Tom Christopher and Marty Asher - Did not finish
*RandomKIT Challenge*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347712)
February is "Second or Two"
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey - Second book in series - Read and reviewed
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech - (ROOT)
The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes - Second book written by author - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/348235#)
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 2
The Monastery Cat and Other Animals by Joyce Stranger
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/347834#n8042888)
February is "SFF with Romance"
Remains by Mark W. Tiedemann - Did not finish
Books read and reviewed in February:
1. Fallon
2. Blueberries for Sal
3. One Morning in Maine
4. The Monastery Cat and Other Animals
5. Walk Two Moons - (ROOT)
6. The Dark Frigate
Books
1. Fallon
2. One Morning in Maine
3. Walk Two Moons - (ROOT)
4. The Dark Frigate
Male authors read this month: 4 to date
Female authors read this month: 2 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 6
ROOTs completed to date: 2
Not assigned to any challenge:
4fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/348604
March challenges are the letters "G" and "A"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"G"
Good Intentions by Ogden Nash - (ROOT) - Did not read
Star Gate by Andre Norton - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
The High Graders by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Where the Long Grass Blows by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
"A"
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Animal, the Vegetable, and John D Jones by Betsy Byars - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Anne's Tragical Tea Party by Kallie George - (ER) Read and reviewed
*American Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/348966
March is "Poetry"
Good Intentions by Ogden Nash - (ROOT) - Did not read
*British Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/348887
March is "Vita Sackville-West & Tariq Ali"
Did not participate this month
*Classics-I-Have-Not-Read Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/314434#
March possible reads:
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
The High Graders - Read and reviewed
Where the Long Grass Blows - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/348603
March is "Paranormal Mysteries"
Did not participate this month
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349010#
March is "Empires"
Did not participate this month
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/348596
March is "Water, Water"
Jerry of the Islands by Jack London - (ROOT) - Did not finish
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349131#
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 5
Star Gate by Andre Norton
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
Animal, the Vegetable, and John D Jones by Betsy Byars
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
Jerry of the Islands by Jack London
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/348623#n8068892
March is "To the Dark Side"
Star Gate by Andre Norton - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Books read and reviewed in March:
1. The High Graders
2. Where the Long Grass Blows
3. Star Gate - (ROOT)
4. Crispin: The Cross of Lead - (ROOT)
5. The Animal, the Vegetable, and John D Jones - (ROOT)
6. Anne's Tragical Tea Party by Kallie George - (ER)
7. The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle - (ROOT)
Booksculledrehomed in March:
1. The High Graders
2. Where the Long Grass Blows
3. Star Gate - (ROOT)
4. Crispin: The Cross of Lead - (ROOT)
5. The Animal, the Vegetable, and John D Jones - (ROOT)
6. Jerry of the Islands - (ROOT) - Discarded without finishing
7. Anne's Tragical Tea Party by Kallie George - (ER)
8. The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle - (ROOT)
Male authors read this month: 4 to date
Female authors read this month: 3 to date
Cumulative Stats
Booksculledrehomed from my library: 8
Books read and reviewed: 7
ROOTs completed to date: 5 as of 3/30/23
Not assigned to any challenge:
Remains by Mark W. Tiedemann - On hold
5fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
(https://www.librarything.com/topic/349395)
April challenges are the letters "W" and "D"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"W"
Hanging Woman Creek by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Listening Woman by Tony Hillerman - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
"D"
Dark Canyon by Louis L'Amour - Cannot locate my copy
Devil's Cub by Georgette Heyer - Read and reviewed
George's Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl - Read and reviewed
*British Author Challenge*
April is "British Queens (non-fiction)"
Did not participate this month
*Classics-I-Have-Not-Read Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/314434#
Did not participate this month
*KiddyCAT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349496#
April is "Middle Grade and YA Fantasy"
George's Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl - Read and reviewed
Nerilka's Story by Anne McCaffrey (comfort reread)
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Hanging Woman Creek - Read and reviewed
Dark Canyon - Cannot locate my copy
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349381#
April is "Tartan Noir"
Did not participate this month
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
Did not participate this month
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
April is "The Sea/Ocean"
Did not participate this month
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349417
April is "Seven Ages of (Wo)man"
Listening Woman by Tony Hillerman - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Devil's Cub by Georgette Heyer - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349825#
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 1
Listening Woman by Tony Hillerman
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/349416
April is "Historical SFF"
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - Did not read, moved to May
Books read and reviewed in April:
1. Hanging Woman Creek
2. Listening Woman - (ROOT)
3. Devil's Cub
4. Nerilka's Story
5. George's Marvelous Medicine
Books
1. George's Marvelous Medicine
Male authors read this month: 3 to date
Female authors read this month: 2 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 5
ROOTs completed to date: 1
Not assigned to any challenge:
6fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350124
May challenges are the letters "U" and "C"
Yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/346542
"U"
Ulysses and His Woodland Zoo by Jim Kjelgaard - (ROOT) - Did not read
Unbridled Spirits by Judy Alter - Did not read
"C"
The Care and Keeping of Grandmas by Mook-Sang (Early Reviewer) - Read and reviewed
What Does Little Crocodile Say At the Beach? by Eva Montanari (Early Reviewer) - Read and reviewed
The Country of the Pointed Firs by Sarah Orne Jewett - (ROOT) - Did not read
Intruder by CJ Cherryh - Read and reviewed
Silver Canyon by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Buff: A Collie by Albert Payson Terhune - (ROOT) - Did not read
Callaghan - Read and reviewed
"Z"
ZELENKO: How To Decapitate The Serpent by Vladimir Zelenko MD and Brent Hamachek - Did not read
*British Author Challenge*
May is Jan Morris & R.F. Delderfield
Did not participate this month
*Classics-I-Have-Not-Read Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/314434#
Did not participate this month
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350170#n8119850
May is "Children's Classics"
Buff: A Collie by Albert Payson Terhune - (ROOT) - Did not read
*KiddyCAT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350169
May is "Classics"
Ulysses and His Woodland Zoo by Jim Kjelgaard - (ROOT) - Did not read
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Silver Canyon - Read and reviewed
Callaghan - Read and reviewed
The Key-lock Man - Read and reviewed
Other possible reads this month:
The Californios
Catlow
Chancy
Trail to Crazy Man
Crossfire Trail
Off the Mangrove Coast
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350254
May is "True Unsolved Mysteries"
Did not participate this month
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350004#
May is "Literary Biography"
Did not participate this month
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350159
May is "Royal Names" (see description below)
Silver Canyon by Louis L'Amour "Louis" - Read and reviewed
Callaghan by Louis L'Amour "Louis"- Read and reviewed
The Key-lock Man - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350575
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 0
by
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350125
May is "Science Fantasy"
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - Did not read
Books read and reviewed in May:
1. What Does Little Crocodile Say At the Beach? (Early Reviewer)
2. Intruder
3. Silver Canyon
4. Dragonsinger (reread)
5. Dragondrums (reread)
6. Callaghan
7. The Keylock Man
8. The Care and Keeping of Grandmas (Early Reviewer)
Books
1. What Does Little Crocodile Say At the Beach? (Early Reviewer)
2. A Long Way From Chicago
3. Silver Canyon
4. Callaghan
5. The Keylock Man
6. The Care and Keeping of Grandmas
Male authors read this month: 3 to date
Female authors read this month: 5 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 8
ROOTs completed to date: 0
Not assigned to any challenge:
7fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350840
June challenges are the letters "B" and "K"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: )
"B"
Showdown at Yellow Butte by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Brionne by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
I Didn't Come Here to Argue by Peg Bracken - (ROOT)
Buff: A Collie by Albert Payson Terhune - (ROOT)
"K"
The Key-Lock Man by Louis L'Amour - Read on 5/31/23
Anne Arrives by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin - Read and reviewed
Anne's Kindred Spirits by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin - Read and reviewed
Anne's School Days by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin - Read and reviewed
Kid Rodelo by Louis L'Amour
Killoe by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Kilrone by Louis L'Amour
*British Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351129
June is "Time Travel and Alternate History"
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - (ROOT) - Currently reading
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350863
June is "Humor"
I Didn't Come Here to Argue by Peg Bracken - (ROOT)
*KiddyCAT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350894
June is "Animals as Main Characters"
Buff: A Collie by Albert Payson Terhune - (ROOT)
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Showdown at Yellow Butte - Read and reviewed
Brionne - Read and reviewed
The Key-Lock Man (read in May)
Kid Rodelo
Killoe - Read and reviewed
Kilrone
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350842
June is "Vintage Mysteries"
- Did not participate
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
by
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350004#8158536
June is "Indigenous"
- Did not participate
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350805
June is "Walls"
The Fly on the Wall by Tony Hillerman - Did not finish
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
(url)
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 0
by
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350856
June is "Humorous"
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - (ROOT) - Currently reading
Books read and reviewed in June:
1. Brionne
2. Dot For Short (reread)
3. Anne Arrives
4. Anne's Kindred Spirits
5. Anne's School Days
6. Killoe
7. Showdown at Yellow Butte
Booksculledrehomed in June:
1. Brionne
2. The Broken Gun
3. Anne Arrives
4. Anne's Kindred Spirits
5. Anne's School Days
6. Killoe
7. Showdown at Yellow Butte
Male authors read this month: 3 to date
Female authors read this month: 4 to date
Cumulative Stats
Booksculledrehomed from my library: 7
Books read and reviewed: 7
ROOTs completed to date: 0
Not assigned to any challenge:
Dot For Short by Frieda Friedman (reread, review from 2014)
8fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351504
July challenges are the letters "O" and "P"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"O"
Off the Mangrove Coast by Louis L'Amour - Did not finish
"P"
Passin' Through by Louis L'Amour -Read and reviewed
Prince Valiant, Vol. 10: 1955-1956 by Hal Foster - (ROOT) - Did not read
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Newbery Honor 2006) - (ROOT) - Did not read
Protector by C. J. Cherryh - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Peacemaker by C.J. Cherryh - Read and reviewed
The Penderwicks in Spring by Jeanne Birdsall - Did not finish, moved to August
*British Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351882
July is "Nadifa Mohamed & Tom Holt/KJ Parker"
Did not participate
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351567
July is "The Classic You've Always Wanted to Read"
Did not participate
*KiddyCAT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351546#n8166952
July is "Arts & Crafts"
When I Became Your Grandma by Susannah Shane and Britta Teckentrup - (ER) - Read and reviewed
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Passin' Through -Read and reviewed
Off the Mangrove Coast - Did not finish
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351526#
July is "Police Procedurals & Private Detectives"
A Whisper to the Living by Stuart Kaminsky - Did not read
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Newbery Honor 2006) - (ROOT) - Cannot locate
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
url
July is ""
by
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351527
July is "The Muppets"
The Penderwicks in Spring by Jeanne Birdsall - Did not finish, moved to August
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351953#n8187403
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 1
Protector by C. J. Cherryh
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/351529#
July is "Series & Trilogies"
Prince Valiant, Vol. 10: 1955-1956 by Hal Foster - (ROOT) - Did not read
Peacemaker by C.J. Cherryh - Read and reviewed
Protector by C. J. Cherryh - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Books read and reviewed in July:
1. Protector - (ROOT)
2. When I Became Your Grandma (ER)
3. Passing Through
4. Daniel
5. Hosea
6. Joel
7. Amos
8. Obadiah
9. Jonah
10. Micah
11. Nahum
12. Habakkuk
13. Zephaniah
14. Haggai
15. Zechariah
16. Malachi
17. Peacemaker
Books
1. When I Became Your Grandma (ER)
2. Off the Mangrove Coast by Louis L'Amour
Male authors read this month: 14 to date
Female authors read this month: 3 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 4 (13 not reviewed)
ROOTs completed to date: 1
Not assigned to any challenge:
9fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352228#
August challenges are the letters "M" and "Q"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"M"
Matagorda by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Man from Skibbereen by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Iron Marshal by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Monument Rock by Louis L'Amour - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
The Golden Rendezvous by Alistair MacLean - (ROOT)
Canyon Winter by Walt Morey - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
The Moorchild by Eloise MacGraw (Newbery Honor 1997) - Read and reviewed
The Melting Clock by Stuart Kaminsky - (ROOT)
Lean on Me by Bill Withers & illustrated by Rachel Moss - Read and reviewed
"Q"
No books on my shelves fit this letter
*British Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352665
August is "Seafaring Stories"
The Golden Rendezvous by Alistair MacLean - (ROOT)
*KiddyCAT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352425#
August is "Series"
The Penderwicks in Spring by Jeanne Birdsall - Read and reviewed
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Matagorda - Read and reviewed
The Man from Skibbereen - Read and reviewed
The Iron Marshal - Read and reviewed
Monument Rock - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352277#
August is "Past and Future"
The Melting Clock by Stuart Kaminsky - (ROOT)
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
The Moorchild by Eloise MacGraw (Newbery Honor 1997) - Read and reviewed
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/350004#8114527
August is "The World of the Land, Trees and Plants"
by
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352250#
August is "Tell Me Something Good"
Canyon Winter by Walt Morey - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
url
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 2
Canyon Winter by Walt Morey
Monument Rock by Louis L'Amour
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352260#
August is "In the Stars"
Courageous by Jack Campbell
Books read and reviewed in August:
1. Proverbs (KJB)
2. The Penderwicks in Spring
3. Monument Rock - (ROOT)
4. Ezekiel (KJB)
5. Lamentations (KJB)
6. Matagorda
7. Canyon Winter - (ROOT)
8. Lean on Me
9. The Man from Skibbereen
10. The Moorchild (Newbery Honor 1997)
11. Jeremiah (KJB)
12. The Iron Marshall
Booksculledrehomed in August:
1. Canyon Winter - (ROOT)
2. Lean on Me
3. The Man from Skibbereen
4. The Moorchild (Newbery Honor 1997)
Male authors read this month: 10 to date
Female authors read this month: 2 to date
Cumulative Stats
Booksculledrehomed from my library: 5
Books read and reviewed: 12 read/8 reviewed
ROOTs completed to date: 2
Not assigned to any challenge:
10fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/352973
September challenges are the letters "V" and "E"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"V"
Prince Valiant, Vol. 10: 1955-1956 by Hal Foster - (ROOT)
Sincerely, Ronald Reagan by Helene Von Damm - (ROOT)
"E"
The Red Shoes by Eleri Glass and Ashley Spires - Read and reviewed
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly - Newbery Medal 1929
The Empty Land by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
*British Author Challenge*
September is "School Stories/Campus Novels"
Did not participate
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353006
September is "Nonfiction Classics"
Did not participate
*KiddyCAT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353049
September is "History/Biography"
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly - Newbery Medal 1929 - Did not read
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
The Empty Land - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353050#
September is "College/University Setting"
Did not participate
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly - Did not read- Newbery Medal 1929
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
September is "Family Ties. A family-based memoir (so, not just any memoir, but one revolving around family members), a book about family history or exploring a family's past/roots"
Did not participate
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353003#
September is "The Wild, Wild West"
The Empty Land by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Big Sky by A.B. Guthrie Jr - (ROOT) - Did not read
The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig - (ROOT) - Did not read
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
(url)
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 4
*SeriesCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353011
September is "Series More Than 50 Years Old"
The Big Sky by A.B. Guthrie Jr - (ROOT) - Did not read
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353010
September is "Non-anglophone SFF"
Did not participate
Books read and reviewed in September:
1. The Red Shoes
2. Isaiah (KJB)
3. Song of Solomon (KJB)
4. Ecclesiastes (KJB)
5. Love You Snow Much - (ER)
6. Psalms (KJB)
7. The Empty Land
Books
1. The Red Shoes
2. Love You Snow Much - (ER)
3. Heavyweight Boxing in the 1970s by Joe Ryan - (ROOT)
4. Boxing by Bob Mee - (ROOT)
5. Great Preaching on Soul Winning by Curtis Hudson - (ROOT)
6. Rousseau and Revolution by Will Durant - (ROOT)
7. The Empty Land
Male authors read this month: 5 to date
Female authors read this month: 2 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 5 read/2 reviewed
ROOTs completed to date: 4
Not assigned to any challenge:
Love You Snow Much by Melinda Lee Rathjen - (ER) - Read and reviewed
Shared (re)read with lyzard
The Cardinal of the Kremlin by Tom Clancy - Currently reading
Shared read with PaulCranswick
The Lonely Skier by Hammond Innes - (ROOT)
11fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353604
October challenges are the letters "N" and "H"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"N"
The Not Just Anybody Family by Betsy Byars - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
"H"
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
High Lonesome by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Lonely Skier by Hammond Innes - (ROOT) - Moved to November
Heller With a Gun by Louis L'Amour - cannot locate my copy
With These Hands by Louis L'Amour - Read (partly) and reviewed
From the Listening Hills by Louis L'Amour
*British Author Challenge*
(url)
October is "Monica Ali & Dennis Wheatley"
Did not participate
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353639#n8230897
October is "Women's Classics"
Elsie Dinsmore by Martha Finley - (ROOT) - Did not read
*KiddyCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353700#
October is "Siblings"
The Not Just Anybody Family by Betsy Byars - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
High Lonesome - Read and reviewed
Heller With a Gun - cannot locate my copy
With These Hands - Read (partly) and reviewed
From the Listening Hills
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353603
October is "Locked Room Mystery"
Did not participate
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
(url)
October is "Crimes, Mysteries, Puzzles, Enigmas. What did happen to the Princes in the Tower? Does the Bermuda Triangle exist, really? Where did DB Cooper go? Or anything puzzling that intrigues you"
Did not participate
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353666
October is "Treats, Not Tricks"
Tracker by CJ Cherryh - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
(url)
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 3
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Tracker by CJ Cherryh
The Not Just Anybody Family by Betsy Byars
*SeriesCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353667
October is "Set in Asia or Asian Inspired Setting"
Did not participate
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/353676
October is "Award Winner"
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Books read and reviewed in October:
1. Princess Academy - (ROOT) - Newbery
2. Job (KJB)
3. Esther (KJB)
4. Nehemiah (KJB)
5. High Lonesome
6. Ezra (KJB)
7. 1 Chronicles (KJB)
8. Tracker - (ROOT)
9. The Not Just Anybody Family - (ROOT)
Books
1. Princess Academy - (ROOT) - Newbery
2. With These Hands
Male authors read this month: 6 to date
Female authors read this month: 3 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 9/4
ROOTs completed to date: 3
Not assigned to any challenge:
12fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354382
November challenges are the letters "T" and "L"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"T"
Taggart by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly - Newbery Medal 1929 - (ROOT) - Did not read
Viking's Dawn by Henry Treece - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
The Tall Stranger by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
To Tame a Land by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Tucker by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Time to Move South for Winter by Clare Helen Welsh and Jenny Løvlie (ER) - Read and reviewed
"L"
The Penderwicks at Last by Jeanne Birdsall - Read and reviewed
The Lonely Skier by Hammond Innes - (ROOT)
Taggart by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Tall Stranger by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
To Tame a Land by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
Tucker by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Little Books of the Little Brontës by Sara O'Leary and Briony May Smith - Read and reviewed
Time to Move South for Winter by Clare Helen Welsh and Jenny Løvlie (ER) - Read and reviewed
*American Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354763#
November is "Canadian Authors"
Grey Seas Under by Farley Mowat - (ROOT) - Did not read
The Little Books of the Little Brontës by Sara O'Leary and Briony May Smith - Read and reviewed
*British Author Challenge*
Did not participate this month
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354563
November is "The Ancient World"
Did not participate this month
*KiddyCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354385#n8256369
November is "Fairy Tales, Myths, and Legends"
Did not participate this month
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Taggart - Read and reviewed
The Tall Stranger - Read and reviewed
To Tame a Land - Read and reviewed
Tucker - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354365#
November is "Senior Sleuths/Kid Sleuths"
Did not participate this month
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly - Newbery Medal 1929 - (ROOT) - Did not read this month
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
November is "Matters of Faith and Philosophy"
Did not participate this month
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354379#
November is "A Little Light"
Viking's Dawn by Henry Treece - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354863#8287316
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 2
Viking's Dawn by Henry Treece
Prince Valiant, Vol. 10: 1955-1956 by Hal Foster
*Series CAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354386#
November is "Historical Series"
Viking's Dawn by Henry Treece - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/354284#
November is "Graphic Novels, Novellas, and Short Story Collections"
Prince Valiant, Vol. 10: 1955-1956 by Hal Foster - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
Books read and reviewed in November:
1. Taggart
2. The Tall Stranger
3. To Tame a Land
4. 2 Chronicles (KJB)
5. The Little Books of the Little Brontës
6. Tucker
7. 1 Kings (KJB)
8. Viking's Dawn - (ROOT)
9. 2 Kings (KJB)
10. Time to Move South for Winter - (ER)
11. The Penderwicks at Last
12. Prince Valiant, Vol. 10: 1955-1956 - (ROOT)
13. 1 Samuel (KJB)
Books
1. Taggart
2. The Tall Stranger
3. To Tame a Land
4. The Little Books of the Little Brontës
5. Tucker
6. Time to Move South for Winter - (ER)
Male authors read this month: 10 to date
Female authors read this month: 3 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 13/9
ROOTs completed to date: 2
Not assigned to any challenge:
13fuzzi
From When the Moon is Full: A Lunar Year by Penny Pollock and Mary Azarian
*75 Book Challenge* and
*100 Books in 2023 Challenge*
See combined ticker above for progress!
*Alpha
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355215
December challenges are the letters "R" and "Y"
(yearlong challenge letters are X and Z here: url)
"R"
Kid Rodelo by Louis L'Amour - Did not read
Reilly's Luck by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
The Shadow Riders by Louis L'Amour - Did not read
The Rider of the Ruby Hills by Louis L'Amour - Did not read
Radigan by Louis L'Amour - Read and reviewed
"Y"
The Young Country Doctor by Vernon Coleman - (ROOT) - Read and reviewed
*British Author Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355540#
Malorie Blackman & E. M. Forster
- Did not participate
*ClassicsCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355237
December is "Reread a Classic"
- Did not participate
*KiddyCAT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355209#n8283198
December is "Holiday Stories"
- Did not participate
*Louis L'Amour Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347550#
Kid Rodelo - Did not read
Reilly's Luck - Read and reviewed
The Shadow Riders - Did not read
The Rider of the Ruby Hills - Did not read
Radigan - Read and reviewed
*Mystery KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355191#n8282450
December is "Cozy Mysteries"
The Company of Cats by Marian Babson - (ROOT) - Did not read
*Newbery Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/316991#
*Nonfiction Reading Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355486
December is "As You Like It"
2 Samuel (KJB)
Ruth (KJB)
Judges (KJB)
Joshua (KJB)
*RandomKIT Challenge*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355242#
December is "O (Christmas) Tree"
The Country of the Pointed Firs by Sarah Orne Jewett - (ROOT) - Did not finish, will move to January
Dogs of War by Adrian Tchaikovsky - Read and reviewed
*ROOT aka Read Our Own Tomes*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355803#n8331783
See ticker above for progress
ROOT Total This Month: 5
The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein
The Melting Clock by Stuart Kaminsky
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
Gateway to Yellowstone: The Raucous Town of Cinnabar on the Montana Frontier by Lee Whittlesey
The Young Country Doctor by Vernon Coleman - Read and reviewed
*UN-official SFF-KIT*
https://www.librarything.com/topic/355216
December is "Wrap Up"
Earth is Room Enough by Isaac Asimov - (ROOT) - Did not read
System Collapse by Martha Wells - Read and reviewed
Books read and reviewed in December:
1. Radigan
2. 2 Samuel (KJB)
3. Ruth (KJB)
4. Reilly's Luck
5. Judges (KJB)
6. System Collapse
7. Joshua (KJB)
8. Dogs of War
9. The Young Country Doctor - (ROOT)
Books
1. Reilly's Luck
2. The Puppet Masters - (ROOT)
3. The Melting Clock - (ROOT)
4. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - (ROOT)
5. Gateway to Yellowstone: The Raucous Town of Cinnabar on the Montana Frontier - (ROOT)
Male authors read this month: 8 to date
Female authors read this month: 1 to date
Cumulative Stats
Books
Books read and reviewed: 9/5
ROOTs completed to date: 5
Not assigned to any challenge:
15jillmwo
You've been busy setting up your 2023 thread! (You're amazing in your organization.) Happy new year and I hope you enjoy reaching all of your book-ish goals in 2023.
19fuzzi
Yippee! Glad you all found me so quickly.
I'd like to note that I've moved my discards thread to the Discarded group for 2023. I felt it was a good switch to make. The url is above but here as well: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121
(no discards today, yet)
I'd like to note that I've moved my discards thread to the Discarded group for 2023. I felt it was a good switch to make. The url is above but here as well: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347121
(no discards today, yet)
20haydninvienna
Happy new year and happy new thread!
22MrsLee
May this year bring much satisfaction and pleasure to you in your choices of reading material. :) In other ways too!
23CassieBash
Star drop! Happy new year!
26PiperDemaine
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
27fuzzi
>25 pgmcc: thank you! My first choice of 2023 is a semi-chunkster, To Serve Them All My Days instead of my usual comfort reread. Onwards!
28fuzzi
Just added a gardening thread for 2023. There's only one post, but it's early yet...
I've edited the OP to include it, but if anyone is interested here's a link: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242
I've edited the OP to include it, but if anyone is interested here's a link: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242
30jillmwo
>27 fuzzi: I remember reading that one. It's been forever and a day, but I liked it as I recall.
32fuzzi
>29 Jim53: >31 clamairy: thank you! Same back atcha.
>27 fuzzi: as I've been reading it I discovered that the story is familiar, so I might have seen the television series, or I might just be thinking of Goodbye Mr. Chips.
It's good, but it's also slow going...it might be my ONE read of January!
>27 fuzzi: as I've been reading it I discovered that the story is familiar, so I might have seen the television series, or I might just be thinking of Goodbye Mr. Chips.
It's good, but it's also slow going...it might be my ONE read of January!
34Sakerfalcon
Happy New Year! What a wonderfully organised thread! I love the images from the lunar year book.
I hope you have a year full of good books, happy gardening, and lots of time with your grandbabies (not such babies any more, I guess!)
I hope you have a year full of good books, happy gardening, and lots of time with your grandbabies (not such babies any more, I guess!)
35fuzzi
>33 Bookmarque: thank you!
>34 Sakerfalcon: appreciate it. While searching for monthly images to add here I came across that book. There were more pictures but I wasn't able to share them all.
>34 Sakerfalcon: appreciate it. While searching for monthly images to add here I came across that book. There were more pictures but I wasn't able to share them all.
37fuzzi
>36 Meredy: thank you. Copy and paste is what I do, then edit. :)
39fuzzi
Note to readers here: if you're following my thread but I've not yet followed yours...remind me?
I miss things, a lot. Ha.
I miss things, a lot. Ha.
40jillmwo
>38 fuzzi: Excellent!!
43fuzzi
>41 Karlstar: woo! All set, thanks.
44fuzzi
Still reading To Serve Them All My Days.
It's not a slog, I'm enjoying it. Real Life has cut into my reading time.
It's not a slog, I'm enjoying it. Real Life has cut into my reading time.
45fuzzi
RL has been putting a big dent in my online interactions, but I'm still reading daily. Three weeks after starting it, I finished To Serve Them All My Days by R.F. Delderfield.
A well done look at an English school for boys, taking place between the two world wars of the twentieth century. I never felt like putting it down, it kept me interested, even enthralled at times. Some of the slang confused me at first, but most became clear in the context.
A well done look at an English school for boys, taking place between the two world wars of the twentieth century. I never felt like putting it down, it kept me interested, even enthralled at times. Some of the slang confused me at first, but most became clear in the context.
46pgmcc
>45 fuzzi:
That book looks interesting. I find books set between the wars interesting. I prefer ones that were published at the time as they gave a view of life after one war and with only rumours hinting at the potential for another war.
That book looks interesting. I find books set between the wars interesting. I prefer ones that were published at the time as they gave a view of life after one war and with only rumours hinting at the potential for another war.
47majkia
>45 fuzzi: I read that many many years ago and remember it quite fondly. Although appalled at times, I think.
48jillmwo
>45 fuzzi: I remember reading that in paperback during the summer one year. I went back and looked at its availability when you said you were reading it. One to consider for a re-read.
49CassieBash
>38 fuzzi: When in doubt, poke it with a long stick! :D
50fuzzi
>49 CassieBash: hahaha!
>46 pgmcc: it was written about 1970, I think. I'd read Delderfield's A Horseman Riding By many years ago, enjoyed it. I recall it took place before WWI and through the Great War, at least. It's been a long time.
>47 majkia: >48 jillmwo: time for a reread?
My used paperback copy is looking as if it's about to lose its front and back cover, so I'm going to get out the mailing tape and affect a repair. I want to be able to reread it in a couple years.
>46 pgmcc: it was written about 1970, I think. I'd read Delderfield's A Horseman Riding By many years ago, enjoyed it. I recall it took place before WWI and through the Great War, at least. It's been a long time.
>47 majkia: >48 jillmwo: time for a reread?
My used paperback copy is looking as if it's about to lose its front and back cover, so I'm going to get out the mailing tape and affect a repair. I want to be able to reread it in a couple years.
51fuzzi
Interesting read:
https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2023/jan/23/reading-is-precious-but-th...
Are we a cult?
After read that article I know something I didn't know before:
"...there’s even a Japanese word, tsundoku, for allowing books to pile up unread..."
https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2023/jan/23/reading-is-precious-but-th...
Are we a cult?
After read that article I know something I didn't know before:
"...there’s even a Japanese word, tsundoku, for allowing books to pile up unread..."
53pgmcc
>52 jillmwo: >51 fuzzi:
This article appears to have caused quite a stir. Not only did jillmwo recommend it to me, but also Johnny Geller tweeted about it.
Responses to her article have been very interesting and in many ways instructive and constructive. Johnny Geller stressed the ways in which having a collection of books can be beneficial. Others have described the educational benefits to children brought up in a home with many books. Many have acknowledged the privilege of being in a position to build up a book collection when others cannot. I do not recall any of them attacking the author of the article but have addressed her comments with sound, logical reasoning.
My own feelings on the article:
It would appear the writer, through her own admission, has gone through some personal readjustment when trying to accommodate her perception of her new husband's preferences. She has made her own actions subservient to his beliefs. She asks, "...why should he put up with her books", while I would ask, "...why can he not accept her as she is". Now that she has transformed into her current book-shedding mode she has categorised herself as being "good" and anyone who does not do what she is doing as being "bad"*. Her language has become quite negative. Where I have seen "tsundoku" defined elsewhere, the definition has been "the art of buying books and never reading them". That is more positive than her, "...allowing books to pile up unread..."
I think her views are biased and her article has been generated by her inner unrest and discomfort at what she is doing, and a need to justify why she has changed from being a book-loving individual to what she obviously considers a saintly book-shedder. Through her unacknowledged guilt, she is attempting to make everyone else feel guilty by contrast.
As I mentioned to Jill elsewhere, I like the view that a book collection should be looked on in the same way one views a wine collection. The purpose of having a wine cellar is not to drink all the wine as soon as possible, but to have bottles of different sorts of wine that can be used at the right time in the right circumstances.
There is also the late Umberto Eco's view that a library should be considered in the same way as a gold mine; the wealth of the gold mine is in the unmined resource.
Jill highlighted the best response to the article. It was from a bookshop. The response informed people of the shop's opening hours and offered their services to anyone who was feeling smug and middleclass and found themselves in need of buying a book.
* Her tone makes it very clear that "smug and middleclass" means "bad".
This article appears to have caused quite a stir. Not only did jillmwo recommend it to me, but also Johnny Geller tweeted about it.
Responses to her article have been very interesting and in many ways instructive and constructive. Johnny Geller stressed the ways in which having a collection of books can be beneficial. Others have described the educational benefits to children brought up in a home with many books. Many have acknowledged the privilege of being in a position to build up a book collection when others cannot. I do not recall any of them attacking the author of the article but have addressed her comments with sound, logical reasoning.
My own feelings on the article:
It would appear the writer, through her own admission, has gone through some personal readjustment when trying to accommodate her perception of her new husband's preferences. She has made her own actions subservient to his beliefs. She asks, "...why should he put up with her books", while I would ask, "...why can he not accept her as she is". Now that she has transformed into her current book-shedding mode she has categorised herself as being "good" and anyone who does not do what she is doing as being "bad"*. Her language has become quite negative. Where I have seen "tsundoku" defined elsewhere, the definition has been "the art of buying books and never reading them". That is more positive than her, "...allowing books to pile up unread..."
I think her views are biased and her article has been generated by her inner unrest and discomfort at what she is doing, and a need to justify why she has changed from being a book-loving individual to what she obviously considers a saintly book-shedder. Through her unacknowledged guilt, she is attempting to make everyone else feel guilty by contrast.
As I mentioned to Jill elsewhere, I like the view that a book collection should be looked on in the same way one views a wine collection. The purpose of having a wine cellar is not to drink all the wine as soon as possible, but to have bottles of different sorts of wine that can be used at the right time in the right circumstances.
There is also the late Umberto Eco's view that a library should be considered in the same way as a gold mine; the wealth of the gold mine is in the unmined resource.
Jill highlighted the best response to the article. It was from a bookshop. The response informed people of the shop's opening hours and offered their services to anyone who was feeling smug and middleclass and found themselves in need of buying a book.
* Her tone makes it very clear that "smug and middleclass" means "bad".
54CassieBash
>53 pgmcc: I like the wine cellar analogy even though I don’t drink (it all tastes like cheap cold syrup to me). I have lots of books that I intend to read when I’m good and ready, thank you. Plus, this doesn’t account for reference books—my nature guides that I use to identify unknown caterpillars I come across and want to rear but don’t know what they are or what they eat. I realize that the reference book is dying a slow death what with the Internet, but I still like to have certain ones handy.
But this really helps me appreciate my guy, who has his own extensive library as well as a used book store, and who would not dream of telling me I have too many books!
But this really helps me appreciate my guy, who has his own extensive library as well as a used book store, and who would not dream of telling me I have too many books!
55pgmcc
>54 CassieBash:
I am like you in relation to reference books, be it for nature or other purposes. There are reference books that I have become familiar with and can find what I am looking for really quickly. Searching on-line for something can go so wrong very quickly.
It sounds like you have a good guy there.
I am like you in relation to reference books, be it for nature or other purposes. There are reference books that I have become familiar with and can find what I am looking for really quickly. Searching on-line for something can go so wrong very quickly.
It sounds like you have a good guy there.
57fuzzi
>53 pgmcc: that's an interesting take, and something I totally missed when I read the article.
58MrsLee
>53 pgmcc: Well put and analyzed.
59Karlstar
>57 fuzzi: You do know that every time I visit your thread, I have to listen to Led Zeppelin.
60fuzzi
>59 Karlstar: hahaha! I never considered that song when I wrote my thread title!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzGBQerkvWs
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzGBQerkvWs
61fuzzi
I've not been around as much, Real Life has been taking up most of my free time.
Check out my demesne thread for some updates: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242
Check out my demesne thread for some updates: https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242
63Karlstar
>61 fuzzi: Thanks for reminding me to check over there! Still a couple of months to go for gardening season here, but I can plan.
64fuzzi
This bothers me, a lot:
https://nypost.com/2023/03/08/r-l-stine-was-not-told-about-woke-edits-to-his-boo...
I wasn't happy to see that Roald Dahl books were being edited but those who hold the rights to Dahl's books made the decision. In the case of Goosebumps the author R. Stine said he wasn't consulted before changes were made to the texts.
If it were my books I would be ticked off.
https://nypost.com/2023/03/08/r-l-stine-was-not-told-about-woke-edits-to-his-boo...
I wasn't happy to see that Roald Dahl books were being edited but those who hold the rights to Dahl's books made the decision. In the case of Goosebumps the author R. Stine said he wasn't consulted before changes were made to the texts.
If it were my books I would be ticked off.
65Karlstar
>64 fuzzi: It is a never ending slippery slope once we start down it. Sounds like the Fleming books have some needed edits, but once that starts, where or when does it stop?
66fuzzi
>65 Karlstar: agreed. Put a notice on the front page and leave the rest alone.
67fuzzi
Just an FYI: my tickers all look the same, horse headed for a carrot, because the ticker site keeps changing my choices.
I give up. Oh well.
I give up. Oh well.
69pgmcc
>68 fuzzi:
Oh my!
Oh my!
71Sakerfalcon
>68 fuzzi: So cute! And your garden is amazing!
72fuzzi
>69 pgmcc: oh, yes!
>70 Narilka: chicks are adorable, I think in some ways, more so than kittens or puppies.
Keep in mind they grow up so fast they're only in the cute stage for about three weeks. Then they get gangly and by six weeks look like small adult chickens.
>71 Sakerfalcon: thanks!
>70 Narilka: chicks are adorable, I think in some ways, more so than kittens or puppies.
Keep in mind they grow up so fast they're only in the cute stage for about three weeks. Then they get gangly and by six weeks look like small adult chickens.
>71 Sakerfalcon: thanks!
73fuzzi
My eclectic reading in April...
1. Hanging Woman Creek - Western
2. Listening Woman - Mystery
3. Devil's Cub - Regency
4. Nerilka's Story - SciFi/Fantasy
5. George's Marvelous Medicine - Youth/Children's
1. Hanging Woman Creek - Western
2. Listening Woman - Mystery
3. Devil's Cub - Regency
4. Nerilka's Story - SciFi/Fantasy
5. George's Marvelous Medicine - Youth/Children's
75Narilka
>74 fuzzi: Awww, even half grown they're still cute :)
76Karlstar
>74 fuzzi: They are doing great.
77jillmwo
>74 fuzzi: That's a fun look inside "the hen house"!
78fuzzi
>75 Narilka: >76 Karlstar: I think chicks are cuter than kittens, for the first couple weeks anyway.
>77 jillmwo: yep, that's the "chick house" inside the hen house. They'll be joining the bigger chicks in a week or so.
>77 jillmwo: yep, that's the "chick house" inside the hen house. They'll be joining the bigger chicks in a week or so.
79fuzzi
I bought a book. I thought I was hit by a Book Bullet here on LT, but can't figure out who did it.
The Languages of Tolkien's Middle-Earth by Ruth S. Noel
Whoever you are, thanks!
The Languages of Tolkien's Middle-Earth by Ruth S. Noel
Whoever you are, thanks!
80ScoLgo
>79 fuzzi: The Guilty Party (post #93)
81Karlstar
>79 fuzzi: That was me.
83MissBrangwen
>79 fuzzi: Oh, I own that one, too! But I haven't read it yet.
84fuzzi
Super Slump here. I've read ONE book, ONE. I tried reading The Eyre Affair but it's not grabbing me, at all.
I'm going to look over my shelves for a comfort read. Maybe one of my favorites will jump start me out of this!
I'm going to look over my shelves for a comfort read. Maybe one of my favorites will jump start me out of this!
85Jim53
>84 fuzzi: I feel ya. Me too. I've been trying several ambitious reads and not getting far with any of them. I had to drop back to a familiar, less-challenging sort of read (a Robert Crais mystery), and I'm still not sure I'm up for much more. Sometimes it happens. Doesn't have to mean anything in particular. Good luck!
86fuzzi
I reread Dot for Short, a delightful favorite from my childhood but a perfectly acceptable adult read. While published in 1947 it still captures the insecurity and worries of childhood much as other authors such as Beverly Cleary have done so well.
87fuzzi
Hopefully the Slump is over!
Dot For Short by Frieda Friedman (reread, review from 2014)
Yippee! I love it when a book from my childhood turns out to be as good a read as an adult, if not better. Such is the case with "Dot for Short".
Dot is ten years old, and lives with her two sisters and younger brother on Third Avenue in NYC, circa late 1940s. Her sisters are tall and pretty, her brother is energetic and funny, but Dot is the small, "plain", insecure sibling. However, she has a caring heart. When faced with adult issues, she makes plans to help those she loves, if it means doing something unusual, something outside her "comfort zone".
I loved my reread of this story from my childhood: the children could be from today, with similar fears and worries. I enjoyed a look back, too, at an era before television.
Anne Arrives by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin
The author and illustrator of this adaption from Anne of Green Gables both capture the essence of Anne's arrival at Green Gables. I believe Anne fans and purists will be delighted as much as I was when I read it. Highly recommended.
Anne's Kindred Spirits by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin
Another wonderful retelling from Anne of Green Gables!
And the illustrations are perfect.
Anne's School Days by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin
I liked this adaptation almost as much as the previous two in the series but was disappointed that the author and illustrator made some unnecessary changes to the original story.
Dot For Short by Frieda Friedman (reread, review from 2014)
Yippee! I love it when a book from my childhood turns out to be as good a read as an adult, if not better. Such is the case with "Dot for Short".
Dot is ten years old, and lives with her two sisters and younger brother on Third Avenue in NYC, circa late 1940s. Her sisters are tall and pretty, her brother is energetic and funny, but Dot is the small, "plain", insecure sibling. However, she has a caring heart. When faced with adult issues, she makes plans to help those she loves, if it means doing something unusual, something outside her "comfort zone".
I loved my reread of this story from my childhood: the children could be from today, with similar fears and worries. I enjoyed a look back, too, at an era before television.
Anne Arrives by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin
The author and illustrator of this adaption from Anne of Green Gables both capture the essence of Anne's arrival at Green Gables. I believe Anne fans and purists will be delighted as much as I was when I read it. Highly recommended.
Anne's Kindred Spirits by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin
Another wonderful retelling from Anne of Green Gables!
And the illustrations are perfect.
Anne's School Days by Kallie George and Abigail Halpin
I liked this adaptation almost as much as the previous two in the series but was disappointed that the author and illustrator made some unnecessary changes to the original story.
88Karlstar
>87 fuzzi: I'm glad you found something to read that you enjoyed. I hope it continues! Dot for Short seems very familiar, I think I may have read it when I was young.
89fuzzi
>88 Karlstar: I'm glad, too. The author has written other books, two which I found and read, Carol and The Janitor's Girl.
90BonnieJune54
>87 fuzzi: From the covers, I like the illustrations very much.
91fuzzi
Well, I am not getting into The Fly on the Wall. I didn't realize it wasn't one in the Navajo series and the main character isn't grabbing my interest. Maybe another time.
What next?
What next?
92fuzzi
I've been focusing on getting some Bible reading done this year, came here to record my completed books and discovered that the ticker is no longer working. Guess I'll have to redo it.
Anyway, Bible books read in July, all the minor prophets plus Daniel:
Daniel
Hosea
Joel
Amos
Obadiah
Jonah
Micah
Nahum
Habakkuk
Zephaniah
Haggai
Zechariah
Malachi
Ezekiel is next.
Anyway, Bible books read in July, all the minor prophets plus Daniel:
Daniel
Hosea
Joel
Amos
Obadiah
Jonah
Micah
Nahum
Habakkuk
Zephaniah
Haggai
Zechariah
Malachi
Ezekiel is next.
93fuzzi
After I received comments about my latest read, Canyon Winter, I created a list of survival type reads, and not all are youth books. Some are contemporary, some take place hundreds of years ago, and there's even one that takes place in Australia:
Flight of the White Wolf by Mel Ellis
(boy runs away with his pet wolf after bounty hunters want to kill it)
White Water, Still Water by J. Allan Bosworth
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry - a childhood and adult favorite!
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare - very good read!
Indian Fur by Glenn Balch
The Cabin Faced West by Jean Fritz
Hill's End by Ivan Southall
Lost in the Barrens by Farley Mowat
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
Non-youth reads:
Canoeing with the Cree by Eric Sevareid (yes, the journalist!)
Covered Wagon Women, Volume 2: Diaries and Letters from the Western Trails by Kenneth L. Holmes - surviving the trail
Flight of the White Wolf by Mel Ellis
(boy runs away with his pet wolf after bounty hunters want to kill it)
White Water, Still Water by J. Allan Bosworth
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry - a childhood and adult favorite!
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare - very good read!
Indian Fur by Glenn Balch
The Cabin Faced West by Jean Fritz
Hill's End by Ivan Southall
Lost in the Barrens by Farley Mowat
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
Non-youth reads:
Canoeing with the Cree by Eric Sevareid (yes, the journalist!)
Covered Wagon Women, Volume 2: Diaries and Letters from the Western Trails by Kenneth L. Holmes - surviving the trail
94hfglen
>93 fuzzi: You may wish to add Skeleton Coast by John H. Marsh to your non-youth list. It describes the wreck of the Dunedin Star on the driest, most desolate part of the Namibian coast in WW2. It may be hard to find these days, as it was published in 1945.
95fuzzi
>94 hfglen: thank you! I'll see if it's available, somewhere. If not, maybe Project Gutenberg or Open Library would have it.
ETA: FOUND IT!
https://archive.org/details/skeletoncoast00mars/page/n7/mode/2up
Copies for sale were expensive, will read it online.
ETA: FOUND IT!
https://archive.org/details/skeletoncoast00mars/page/n7/mode/2up
Copies for sale were expensive, will read it online.
96fuzzi
For those who are interested, here's a link to my garden update, with photos of my chick(en)s!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242#8220468
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242#8220468
97fuzzi
Book #75!
#75 The Empty Land by Louis L'Amour
An interesting premise about a newly formed town turned bad, and what it takes, WHO it takes, to bring law and order to a place of anarchy. The story was uneven at times, but I liked some of the plot twists, and eventually decided it did deserve that extra half star.
#75 The Empty Land by Louis L'Amour
An interesting premise about a newly formed town turned bad, and what it takes, WHO it takes, to bring law and order to a place of anarchy. The story was uneven at times, but I liked some of the plot twists, and eventually decided it did deserve that extra half star.
98Karlstar
>97 fuzzi: Congrats on reading 75 books already!
99fuzzi
>98 Karlstar: thanks!
I was beginning to wonder if I was going to make it, as I had a slow start this year.
I was beginning to wonder if I was going to make it, as I had a slow start this year.
100ScoLgo
>97 fuzzi: Congratulations on hitting the 3/4-century mark in <9 months!
I just checked my stats and found that I have read 62 books for the year. According to 'Charts & Graphs', that makes my 2023 book stack slightly taller than Emperor Napoleon - but still shorter than an ostrich. ~LOL~
I just checked my stats and found that I have read 62 books for the year. According to 'Charts & Graphs', that makes my 2023 book stack slightly taller than Emperor Napoleon - but still shorter than an ostrich. ~LOL~
102fuzzi
Heading out on vacation on Sunday afternoon, a few days at the beach.
I'm planning on bringing a couple books, but will I read them or just sit there and stare at the ocean?
I'm planning on bringing a couple books, but will I read them or just sit there and stare at the ocean?
103MrsLee
>102 fuzzi: Lovely! Enjoy every moment.
104pgmcc
>102 fuzzi:
Have a lovely time. I am guessing you will sit there and stare at the ocean. That is what I would do.
Have a lovely time. I am guessing you will sit there and stare at the ocean. That is what I would do.
105fuzzi
>103 MrsLee: >104 pgmcc: thank you, both! I'm planning on enjoying my time away from work.
106jillmwo
>102 fuzzi: Enjoy the view of the ocean. Hopefully the weather will be comfortable enough to allow you to you sit on the beach while you glance occasionally down at the books you've carted along.
107Sakerfalcon
That ocean view looks so compelling!
108fuzzi
>107 Sakerfalcon: thank you! That's from last year's vacation, same place.
>106 jillmwo: hahaha! Love how you phrased that.
Long term forecast looks GOOD:
Sunday Night
Mostly clear, with a low around 60
Monday
Sunny, with a high near 80
Monday Night
Mostly clear, with a low around 62
Tuesday
Sunny, with a high near 81
Tuesday Night
Mostly clear, with a low around 64
Wednesday
Sunny, with a high near 81
>106 jillmwo: hahaha! Love how you phrased that.
Long term forecast looks GOOD:
Sunday Night
Mostly clear, with a low around 60
Monday
Sunny, with a high near 80
Monday Night
Mostly clear, with a low around 62
Tuesday
Sunny, with a high near 81
Tuesday Night
Mostly clear, with a low around 64
Wednesday
Sunny, with a high near 81
109CassieBash
75–woo hoo! Congrats!
110Karlstar
>102 fuzzi: Enjoy the vacation and the fine weather!
111fuzzi
We had a wonderful time, the weather was perfect and all we did was relax.
https://youtu.be/CLym2ZFOEHQ
https://youtu.be/CLym2ZFOEHQ
113fuzzi
There's absolutely nothing that I want to request in Early Reviewers this month, bummer.
>112 pgmcc: thank you.
I wish I were back there.
>112 pgmcc: thank you.
I wish I were back there.
114Karlstar
>113 fuzzi: I've had a hard time finding anything there lately too - the one book I did get recently, I think is a DNF, I'll comment on my thread.
115fuzzi
Having a hard time picking up anything but comfort reads this past week, so I'm working through Louis L'Amour books that I may have already read but not reviewed.
So far I've finished three, and rehomed them all.
So far I've finished three, and rehomed them all.
117Karlstar
>116 fuzzi: Good to know!
118fuzzi
In case anyone is interested, here's an update on the yard and stuff:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242#8278808
https://www.librarything.com/topic/347242#8278808
119fuzzi
I've got three books in my "Currently Reading" category, haven't done that in years:
System Collapse by Martha Wells
The Country of Pointed Firs by Sarah Orne Jewett
The Young Country Doctor by Vernon Coleman
System Collapse by Martha Wells
The Country of Pointed Firs by Sarah Orne Jewett
The Young Country Doctor by Vernon Coleman
121MrsLee
>119 fuzzi: How have I never read The Country of the Pointed Firs? It sounds like a book and author I would love. It goes on the list.
122jillmwo
>119 fuzzi: >120 Sakerfalcon: and >121 MrsLee: I really like Sara Orne Jewett as an author! I read through Country of the Pointed Firs some while back.
123ScoLgo
>119 fuzzi: >120 Sakerfalcon: >121 MrsLee: >122 jillmwo:
I had not heard of The Country of the Pointed Firs. Just snagged a free epub from Gutenberg.org
I had not heard of The Country of the Pointed Firs. Just snagged a free epub from Gutenberg.org
124MrsLee
>122 jillmwo: & >123 ScoLgo: After looking a bit, I can see this is one of those books I would like in hardcover, to sit on my shelves with some other American nature writers of the past. However, the one I saw was $35. So that may never happen. I did put it on my Amazon wishlist as a paperback. Better than just an ebook which can't visit with my other books.
I have always thought of ebooks as my secret hoard, or perhaps as books confined to jail or captivity for the rest of their lives because they don't have the freedom to be next to their friends. Still buy them though.
I have always thought of ebooks as my secret hoard, or perhaps as books confined to jail or captivity for the rest of their lives because they don't have the freedom to be next to their friends. Still buy them though.
125ScoLgo
>124 MrsLee: Bookfinder located a few hardcovers described as 'New'* for around $10.00 to $15.00, and a couple of 'Very Good' copies for <$10.00...
BookFinder.com
* I put New and Very Good in quotes because, IME, used booksellers are not always precise with their quality claims.
BookFinder.com
* I put New and Very Good in quotes because, IME, used booksellers are not always precise with their quality claims.
126jillmwo
>125 ScoLgo: You are correct. Not all booksellers adhere to the industry standard for "very good" and/or "new". I've seen ex-library copies listed as "Very Good" when in point, those are generally supposed to be listed as "good" because of the usage and markings that are a matter of concern.
127MrsLee
>125 ScoLgo: Thank you! Only looked at the Amazon prices, which can be bizarre. I hadn't got so far as research. Will check it out.
>126 jillmwo: I have not had too many issues with that. I usually don't buy anything below "very good." I did have one seller do such a poor packing job that the book was crushed when it arrived. One corner, anyway.
>126 jillmwo: I have not had too many issues with that. I usually don't buy anything below "very good." I did have one seller do such a poor packing job that the book was crushed when it arrived. One corner, anyway.
128fuzzi
>125 ScoLgo: I second the recommendation of bookfinder.com, it's where I usually get used books. Sometimes I do find a better deal on eBay.
129fuzzi
Bookfinder page:
https://www.bookfinder.com/search/?full=on&ac=sl&st=sl&ref=bf_s2_a1_...
Here's a "Very Good" on eBay for $3.99, seller has a 99% positive rating:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/126166851714
https://www.bookfinder.com/search/?full=on&ac=sl&st=sl&ref=bf_s2_a1_...
Here's a "Very Good" on eBay for $3.99, seller has a 99% positive rating:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/126166851714
130MrsLee
>129 fuzzi: What I'm actually wanting, is the original hardcover, I saw an image of the cover art that I liked. I might buy an ebook for reading, and trust to serendipity for the hardcover. I looked at bookfinder.com and either the book was too used, a modern paperback edition or more money than I need to spend at the moment, or there was no image, which I must have since the only reason I want a hardcover is to display it on my shelves. You may call me the Goldilocks of book buying. :D
131fuzzi
>130 MrsLee: a connoisseur!
132jillmwo
>130 MrsLee: You are a discerning buyer -- the best kind!
134fuzzi
SCORE!
From family:
The Chicken Health Bible by Noah Phipps (Touchstone not working)
How to Speak Chicken by Melissa Caughey
I started my own flock this year, so those are appropriate!
From my LT Santa mahsdad:
Dogs of War by Adrian Tchaikovsky
A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat: The Joys of Ugly Nature by Charles Hood
News of the World by Paulette Jiles
West by Carys Davies
I don't recall who recommended A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat but Dogs of War was recommended by my friend pilgrim, who is no longer with us. It makes it that much more special to me.
From family:
The Chicken Health Bible by Noah Phipps (Touchstone not working)
How to Speak Chicken by Melissa Caughey
I started my own flock this year, so those are appropriate!
From my LT Santa mahsdad:
Dogs of War by Adrian Tchaikovsky
A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat: The Joys of Ugly Nature by Charles Hood
News of the World by Paulette Jiles
West by Carys Davies
I don't recall who recommended A Salad Only the Devil Would Eat but Dogs of War was recommended by my friend pilgrim, who is no longer with us. It makes it that much more special to me.
135Karlstar
Merry Christmas to you! Your touchstone for Dogs of War has some conflicts, is it the Tchaikovsky or the Forsyth?
136jillmwo
>133 fuzzi: love the image of the cat looking meaningfully at the ornaments!
>134 fuzzi: nice to see the thought that went into the gifted titles.
Merry Christmas!
>134 fuzzi: nice to see the thought that went into the gifted titles.
Merry Christmas!
138fuzzi
>136 jillmwo: thank you!
139MrsLee
>133 fuzzi: Merry Christmas! Love the kitty in a bag.
140fuzzi
>139 MrsLee: that's Deborah, aka Little Debbie.
141hfglen
>140 fuzzi: Your Little Debbie looks and evidently acts remarkably like our Astrid. Have a very happy Christmas and a prosperous New Year.
142Narilka
>133 fuzzi: Merry Christmas! That cartoon is my cats lol
144Sakerfalcon
Merry Christmas to you and your loved ones!
145fuzzi
Went to the used bookstore today...
Turned in, unread:
The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein
The Melting Clock by Stuart Kaminsky
Brought home:
The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain (Newbery Honor)
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (Newbery Honor)
The Teacher's Funeral by Richard Peck (love his works!!!)
Valiant by Jack Campbell
Relentless by Jack Campbell
Victorious by Jack Campbell
I was looking for an Adrian Tchaikovsky but none were on the shelves. Oh well.
Turned in, unread:
The Puppet Masters by Robert Heinlein
The Melting Clock by Stuart Kaminsky
Brought home:
The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain (Newbery Honor)
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (Newbery Honor)
The Teacher's Funeral by Richard Peck (love his works!!!)
Valiant by Jack Campbell
Relentless by Jack Campbell
Victorious by Jack Campbell
I was looking for an Adrian Tchaikovsky but none were on the shelves. Oh well.
146jillmwo
I hope those will be enjoyable for you. (I really don't think you missed out on anything by not reading that particular Heinlein title.)
147Karlstar
>145 fuzzi: I hope you continue to enjoy the Campbell books. I also have 2 new ones to read. I did not enjoy The Puppet Masters when I re-read it a couple of years ago, I didn't think it aged well at all.
149fuzzi
>147 Karlstar: I generally like Heinlein, but stopped reading the Lazarus Long books after a couple, just too much gratuitous sex, boring. And I despised Job long before I became a Christian.
Come to think of it I also gave up on Jean Auel's books for the same, boring reason. I wanted to yell "Get on with it!" as in THE STORY. Enough with all the who did what to whom with which body part.
But I still love Friday.
Come to think of it I also gave up on Jean Auel's books for the same, boring reason. I wanted to yell "Get on with it!" as in THE STORY. Enough with all the who did what to whom with which body part.
But I still love Friday.
150Darth-Heather
>149 fuzzi: Come to think of it I also gave up on Jean Auel's books for the same, boring reason. I wanted to yell "Get on with it!" as in THE STORY. Enough with all the who did what to whom with which body part.
Agree! I liked the first two books quite a bit, and was disappointed by the way the rest of the books took the focus off of exploring the world and culture and instead focused far too much on sex. I'm no prude, but get very bored with that sort of thing. Fortunately in print-books I can skim those bits and move on.
Agree! I liked the first two books quite a bit, and was disappointed by the way the rest of the books took the focus off of exploring the world and culture and instead focused far too much on sex. I'm no prude, but get very bored with that sort of thing. Fortunately in print-books I can skim those bits and move on.
151pgmcc
>149 fuzzi:
I loved Friday, but I felt it lost some of its strength at the end.Friday was a very strong female character but she rolled over in the end and appeared to lose her self-determination and strength.
I loved Friday, but I felt it lost some of its strength at the end.
152fuzzi
>151 pgmcc: in my opinion, Heinlein's weakness is his endings, which often seem rushed.
153pgmcc
>152 fuzzi:
I feel the same about Neal Stephenson's books.
I feel the same about Neal Stephenson's books.
154fuzzi
>153 pgmcc: never read him...yet.
156ScoLgo
>153 pgmcc: That is a valid observation. I feel much the same about many of Stephen King's endings.
>154 fuzzi: For a shorter Stephenson work, (<500 pages), I recommend The Diamond Age, Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer. A longer book that is also very good - and is not as prone to the 'ending weakness' Peter mentions - is Anathem, (<1,000 pages).
>154 fuzzi: For a shorter Stephenson work, (<500 pages), I recommend The Diamond Age, Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer. A longer book that is also very good - and is not as prone to the 'ending weakness' Peter mentions - is Anathem, (<1,000 pages).
157pgmcc
>156 ScoLgo:
I loved Anathem but agree about the ending. Reamde was the only one I thought had a good, coherent ending.
Why did I read more of his books when I thought he could not end a book well?
Because the concepts and action in the books were good. They made up for unsatisfactory endings.
I gave up on him after reading Seveneves. I felt that book was a waste of my time.
I loved Anathem but agree about the ending. Reamde was the only one I thought had a good, coherent ending.
Why did I read more of his books when I thought he could not end a book well?
Because the concepts and action in the books were good. They made up for unsatisfactory endings.
I gave up on him after reading Seveneves. I felt that book was a waste of my time.
158fuzzi
>156 ScoLgo: I've noticed that many authors don't consistently tie up the loose ends and finish a tale in a satisfactory manner.
159Karlstar
>156 ScoLgo: >157 pgmcc: I forced myself to finish Anathem. I didn't like the middle or ending much. On the other hand, I really enjoyed Snow Crash and Cryptonomicon (I know that's somewhat of a minority opinion) and for me, while I didn't enjoy The Diamond Age as much, it is a very memorable book.
160pgmcc
>159 Karlstar:
Snow Crash is my favourite Stephenson. Cryptonomicon was my first Stephenson. I liked the beginning and the middle, but was disappointed in the ending.I felt the rest of the book deserved more than a race to a treasure trove for an ending.
Snow Crash is my favourite Stephenson. Cryptonomicon was my first Stephenson. I liked the beginning and the middle, but was disappointed in the ending.
161fuzzi
Final stats:
Books read: 105
Books Rehomed: 60
ROOT Books Removed: 28
Not my best year, oh well.
Books read: 105
Books Rehomed: 60
ROOT Books Removed: 28
Not my best year, oh well.
163MrsLee
>161 fuzzi: Seems like a terrific year! Onward and Upward in 2024!
166fuzzi
>165 Wings_14: at 9pm?
168haydninvienna
Happy new year!