TIFFIN'S second for 2022
Esto es una continuación del tema TIFFIN'S first for 2022.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2022
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1tiffin
All the leaves are down except for the oak. Last to appear in the Spring, last to disappear in the Autumn.
2tiffin
List of Books Read in 2022
(unless specified, most reads are 3.5 to 5 stars)
1. The Sahara Conspiracy, Ambassador 1A, by Patty Jansen
2. Raising Hell, Ambassador 2, by Patty Jansen
3. Changing Fate, Ambassador 3, by Patty Jansen
4. Coming Home, Ambassador 4, by Patty Jansen
5. Blue Diamond Sky, Ambassador 5, by Patty Jansen
6. The Enemy Within, Ambassador 6, by Patty Jansen
7. The Last Frontier, Ambassador 7, by Patty Jansen
8. The Alabaster Army, Ambassador 8, by Patty Jansen
9. Red Crystal Desert, Ambassador 9, by Patty Jansen
10. Lost Forest Secrets, Ambassador 10, by Patty Jansen
11. The Forgotten War, Ambassador 11, by Patty Jansen
12. The Prophecy of the Seven, The Starsea Cycle 5, by Kyle West
13. Leonard Cohen: The Mystical Roots of Genius by Harry Freedman
14. The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull
15. The Mortal Word, Invisible Library 5, by Genevieve Cogman
16. The Spice Box of Earth, by Leonard Cohen
17. Inspector Morrison: Another Year in Tilling Begins, by Deryck J. Solomon
18. Inspector Morrison's Case Book Concluded, by Deryck J. Solomon
19. All the Devils are Here, by Louise Penny
20. Summons to Murder (9) by J.C. Briggs
21. The House of the Deer by D.E. Stevenson (did not enjoy)
22. The Murder of Patience Brooke (1) by J.C. Briggs
23. Death at Hungerford Stairs (2) by J.C. Briggs
24. Murder by Ghostlight (3) by J.C. Briggs
25. The Quickening and the Dead (4) by J.C. Briggs
26. At Midnight in Venice (5) by J.C. Briggs
27. The Redemption Murders (6) by J.C. Briggs
28. The Mystery of the Hawke Sapphires (7) by J.C. Briggs
29. The Chinese Puzzle (8) by J.C. Briggs
30. Dishonour and Obey (3) by Graham Brack
31. Death in Delft (1) by Graham Brack
32. Untrue Till Death (2) by Graham Brack
33. The Noose's Shadow (4) by Graham Brack
34: The Vanishing Children (5) by Graham Brack
35. The Orchid Farmer's Sacrifice (1) by Fred Yu
36. Dragon Springs Road by Janie Chan (REALLY GOOD)
37. None So Blind (1) by Alis Hawkins
38. In Two Minds (2) by Alis Hawkins
39. Those Who Know (3) by Alis Hawkins
40. Not One of Us (4) by Alis Hawkins
41. The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester
42. Reality Testing (1) by Grant Price
43. Enchanted Pilgrimage by Clifford D. Simak
44. By the Feet of Men by Grant Price
45. The Citadel of Weeping Pearls by Aliette de Bodard
46. Twenty-Five to Life by R.W.W. Greene
47. Alif the Unseen: A Novel by G. Willow Wilson
48. The Heavenly Kingdom Murder, by Chris West
49. The Initial Fold by Nick Adams
50. The Andromedan Fold by Nick Adams
51. The Messier Fold by Nick Adams
52. The Cygnus Fold by Nick Adams
53. The Aspirant by Nick Adams
54. The Recruit by Nick Adams
55. Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert
56. Dune by Frank Herbert
57. Tales of Neveryon by Samuel R. Delany
58, 59, 60. The Thunder and Lightning series by John Varley
61. A Thing Done by Tinney Sue Heath
62, 63, 64. Space Team Collection I by Barry J. Hutchison (Reread)
65. State of Terror by Hillary Rodham Clinton and Louise Penny
66. Scattered All Over the Earth by Yoko Tawada
67. A Novel Bookstore by Laurence Cossé
68. Murder in Chianti by Camilla Trinchieri
69. Ambassador 12, The Unfolding Army, by Patty Jansen
70. Meta, Book 1 of the Meta Superhero series by Tom Reynolds
71. The Second Wave, Book 2, by Tom Reynolds
72. Rise of the Circle, Book 3, by Tom Reynolds
73. Omni's Fall, Book 4, by Tom Reynolds
74. New Empire, Book 5, by Tom Reynolds
75. The Seep by Chana Porter
76. Chinatown Beat (1) by Henry Chang
77. Year of the Dog (2) by Henry Chang
78. The Splendid City by Karen Heuler
79. Red Jade (3) by Henry Chang
80. Death Money (4) by Henry Chang
81. Lucky (5) by Henry Chang
82. Strange Beasts of China by Yan Ge
83. A Hero Born (1) by Yong Jin
84. A Bond Undone (2) by Yong Jin
85. A Snake Lies Waiting (3) by Yong Jin
86. A Heart Divided (4) by Yong Jin
87. The Night Raven (1) by Sarah Painter
88. The Silver Mark (2) by Sarah Painter
89. The Fox's Curse (3) by Sarah Painter
90. The Pearl King (4) by Sarah Painter
91. The Copper Heart (5) by Sarah Painter
92. The Shadow Wing (6) by Sarah Painter
93. The Broken Cage (7) by Sarah Painter
94. The Hotel at the End of Time (1) by Michael James
95. Smoke (5) by Joe Ide
96. The Well at the Bottom of Everything (2) by Michael James
97. Duke: Inspector Mislan and the Expressway Murders (2) by Rozlan Mohd Noor
98. Blackbird Fly (1) by Lise McClendon
99. The Girl in the Empty Dress (2) by Lise McClendon
100. The Elevator at the Brink of Infinity (3) by Michael James
101. Mr. Pim Passes by by A.A. Milne
102. The Resurrection of Fulgencio Ramirez by Rudy Ruiz (Excellent)
103. The Unwilling (1) by Kelly Braffet
104. The Left-handed Booksellers of London by Garth Nix
105. The Willow Marsh Murder by Karen Charlton
106. Kinfolk by Pearl S. Buck
107. The Book of Sand by Mo Hayder
108. Kill Game by Wesley Smith
109. The Starless Crown (1) by James Rollins
110. The Broken Tower (2) by Kelly Braffet
111. The Wayward Galaxy (1) by Jason Anspach
112. The Wayward Galaxy (2) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
113. The Wayward Galaxy (3) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
114. The Wayward Galaxy (4) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
115. The Wayward Galaxy (5) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
116. Dawn by Octavia E. Butler (out of order)
117. Madly, Deeply by Alan Rickman (out of order)
118. The Third Policeman by Flann O'Brien (out of order)
119. Miss Carter and the Ifrit by Susan Alice Kirby
120. Murder by Magic by J.C. Briggs (out of order, and a short story)
121. Fortress of Magi by Mirah Bolender
122.
Series Waiting for Completion
- The Kingkiller series by Patrick Rothfuss, Book 3, still hasn't been published. Rothfuss said he had to sort out some issues in his personal life before he could write it, which he has apparently done, and is now working on Book 3. No publication date given as yet.
- Riders Guild Book III by Marta Randall - no sign yet
- 3rd book of The Thrice Crossed Swords by A.M. Steiner (due out May 2020) - no sign yet
- Fortress of Amicae, The Chronicles of Amicae, Book 3, by Mirah Bolender - wishlisted until price comes down
- The Asperfell conclusion, book 3, due out in 2022, by Jamie Thomas (not out yet and it doesn't look like it's coming)
- The Fires of Hephaestus by Kyle West, Book 6, is due out 8 April 2022 (published, not purchased yet)
(unless specified, most reads are 3.5 to 5 stars)
1. The Sahara Conspiracy, Ambassador 1A, by Patty Jansen
2. Raising Hell, Ambassador 2, by Patty Jansen
3. Changing Fate, Ambassador 3, by Patty Jansen
4. Coming Home, Ambassador 4, by Patty Jansen
5. Blue Diamond Sky, Ambassador 5, by Patty Jansen
6. The Enemy Within, Ambassador 6, by Patty Jansen
7. The Last Frontier, Ambassador 7, by Patty Jansen
8. The Alabaster Army, Ambassador 8, by Patty Jansen
9. Red Crystal Desert, Ambassador 9, by Patty Jansen
10. Lost Forest Secrets, Ambassador 10, by Patty Jansen
11. The Forgotten War, Ambassador 11, by Patty Jansen
12. The Prophecy of the Seven, The Starsea Cycle 5, by Kyle West
13. Leonard Cohen: The Mystical Roots of Genius by Harry Freedman
14. The Murder of My Aunt by Richard Hull
15. The Mortal Word, Invisible Library 5, by Genevieve Cogman
16. The Spice Box of Earth, by Leonard Cohen
17. Inspector Morrison: Another Year in Tilling Begins, by Deryck J. Solomon
18. Inspector Morrison's Case Book Concluded, by Deryck J. Solomon
19. All the Devils are Here, by Louise Penny
20. Summons to Murder (9) by J.C. Briggs
21. The House of the Deer by D.E. Stevenson (did not enjoy)
22. The Murder of Patience Brooke (1) by J.C. Briggs
23. Death at Hungerford Stairs (2) by J.C. Briggs
24. Murder by Ghostlight (3) by J.C. Briggs
25. The Quickening and the Dead (4) by J.C. Briggs
26. At Midnight in Venice (5) by J.C. Briggs
27. The Redemption Murders (6) by J.C. Briggs
28. The Mystery of the Hawke Sapphires (7) by J.C. Briggs
29. The Chinese Puzzle (8) by J.C. Briggs
30. Dishonour and Obey (3) by Graham Brack
31. Death in Delft (1) by Graham Brack
32. Untrue Till Death (2) by Graham Brack
33. The Noose's Shadow (4) by Graham Brack
34: The Vanishing Children (5) by Graham Brack
35. The Orchid Farmer's Sacrifice (1) by Fred Yu
36. Dragon Springs Road by Janie Chan (REALLY GOOD)
37. None So Blind (1) by Alis Hawkins
38. In Two Minds (2) by Alis Hawkins
39. Those Who Know (3) by Alis Hawkins
40. Not One of Us (4) by Alis Hawkins
41. The Stars My Destination by Alfred Bester
42. Reality Testing (1) by Grant Price
43. Enchanted Pilgrimage by Clifford D. Simak
44. By the Feet of Men by Grant Price
45. The Citadel of Weeping Pearls by Aliette de Bodard
46. Twenty-Five to Life by R.W.W. Greene
47. Alif the Unseen: A Novel by G. Willow Wilson
48. The Heavenly Kingdom Murder, by Chris West
49. The Initial Fold by Nick Adams
50. The Andromedan Fold by Nick Adams
51. The Messier Fold by Nick Adams
52. The Cygnus Fold by Nick Adams
53. The Aspirant by Nick Adams
54. The Recruit by Nick Adams
55. Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert
56. Dune by Frank Herbert
57. Tales of Neveryon by Samuel R. Delany
58, 59, 60. The Thunder and Lightning series by John Varley
61. A Thing Done by Tinney Sue Heath
62, 63, 64. Space Team Collection I by Barry J. Hutchison (Reread)
65. State of Terror by Hillary Rodham Clinton and Louise Penny
66. Scattered All Over the Earth by Yoko Tawada
67. A Novel Bookstore by Laurence Cossé
68. Murder in Chianti by Camilla Trinchieri
69. Ambassador 12, The Unfolding Army, by Patty Jansen
70. Meta, Book 1 of the Meta Superhero series by Tom Reynolds
71. The Second Wave, Book 2, by Tom Reynolds
72. Rise of the Circle, Book 3, by Tom Reynolds
73. Omni's Fall, Book 4, by Tom Reynolds
74. New Empire, Book 5, by Tom Reynolds
75. The Seep by Chana Porter
76. Chinatown Beat (1) by Henry Chang
77. Year of the Dog (2) by Henry Chang
78. The Splendid City by Karen Heuler
79. Red Jade (3) by Henry Chang
80. Death Money (4) by Henry Chang
81. Lucky (5) by Henry Chang
82. Strange Beasts of China by Yan Ge
83. A Hero Born (1) by Yong Jin
84. A Bond Undone (2) by Yong Jin
85. A Snake Lies Waiting (3) by Yong Jin
86. A Heart Divided (4) by Yong Jin
87. The Night Raven (1) by Sarah Painter
88. The Silver Mark (2) by Sarah Painter
89. The Fox's Curse (3) by Sarah Painter
90. The Pearl King (4) by Sarah Painter
91. The Copper Heart (5) by Sarah Painter
92. The Shadow Wing (6) by Sarah Painter
93. The Broken Cage (7) by Sarah Painter
94. The Hotel at the End of Time (1) by Michael James
95. Smoke (5) by Joe Ide
96. The Well at the Bottom of Everything (2) by Michael James
97. Duke: Inspector Mislan and the Expressway Murders (2) by Rozlan Mohd Noor
98. Blackbird Fly (1) by Lise McClendon
99. The Girl in the Empty Dress (2) by Lise McClendon
100. The Elevator at the Brink of Infinity (3) by Michael James
101. Mr. Pim Passes by by A.A. Milne
102. The Resurrection of Fulgencio Ramirez by Rudy Ruiz (Excellent)
103. The Unwilling (1) by Kelly Braffet
104. The Left-handed Booksellers of London by Garth Nix
105. The Willow Marsh Murder by Karen Charlton
106. Kinfolk by Pearl S. Buck
107. The Book of Sand by Mo Hayder
108. Kill Game by Wesley Smith
109. The Starless Crown (1) by James Rollins
110. The Broken Tower (2) by Kelly Braffet
111. The Wayward Galaxy (1) by Jason Anspach
112. The Wayward Galaxy (2) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
113. The Wayward Galaxy (3) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
114. The Wayward Galaxy (4) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
115. The Wayward Galaxy (5) by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
116. Dawn by Octavia E. Butler (out of order)
117. Madly, Deeply by Alan Rickman (out of order)
118. The Third Policeman by Flann O'Brien (out of order)
119. Miss Carter and the Ifrit by Susan Alice Kirby
120. Murder by Magic by J.C. Briggs (out of order, and a short story)
121. Fortress of Magi by Mirah Bolender
122.
Series Waiting for Completion
- The Kingkiller series by Patrick Rothfuss, Book 3, still hasn't been published. Rothfuss said he had to sort out some issues in his personal life before he could write it, which he has apparently done, and is now working on Book 3. No publication date given as yet.
- Riders Guild Book III by Marta Randall - no sign yet
- 3rd book of The Thrice Crossed Swords by A.M. Steiner (due out May 2020) - no sign yet
- Fortress of Amicae, The Chronicles of Amicae, Book 3, by Mirah Bolender - wishlisted until price comes down
- The Asperfell conclusion, book 3, due out in 2022, by Jamie Thomas (not out yet and it doesn't look like it's coming)
- The Fires of Hephaestus by Kyle West, Book 6, is due out 8 April 2022 (published, not purchased yet)
3tiffin
107: The Book of Sand Book 1, by Mo Hayder writing as Theo Clare
Kindle edition {added}
Parallel worlds bleeding into each other. An unnerving challenge by an artificially cobbled together group of people, but put together by whom or what? Apparently this is the start of a series but I haven't found other titles yet.
Kindle edition {added}
Parallel worlds bleeding into each other. An unnerving challenge by an artificially cobbled together group of people, but put together by whom or what? Apparently this is the start of a series but I haven't found other titles yet.
4tiffin
108: Kill Game by Dean Wesley Smith
Kindle edition {added}
A group of retired detectives play poker together and solve cold cases.
Kindle edition {added}
A group of retired detectives play poker together and solve cold cases.
5tiffin
109: The Starless Crown, Moonfall Book 1, by James Rollins
Kindle edition {added}
The first of a series. So far, so good.
Kindle edition {added}
The first of a series. So far, so good.
7PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Tui. xx
9tiffin
111: The Wayward Galaxy 1, by Jason Anspach
Kindle edition {added}
Science Fiction with a militaristic bent. Earth has been attacked by the Rupac, so three spaceships have fled with a brilliant scientist, a superior android named Alexa, and several hundred settlers and soldiers. Time is out of sync and things are out of whack. Lots of stuff blowing up for those who like that kind of thing. An android already on the planet they are going to uses dialogue from old movies. I'm reading book 2 because it's pure escapism at the moment but I doubt I'll keep going.
Kindle edition {added}
Science Fiction with a militaristic bent. Earth has been attacked by the Rupac, so three spaceships have fled with a brilliant scientist, a superior android named Alexa, and several hundred settlers and soldiers. Time is out of sync and things are out of whack. Lots of stuff blowing up for those who like that kind of thing. An android already on the planet they are going to uses dialogue from old movies. I'm reading book 2 because it's pure escapism at the moment but I doubt I'll keep going.
10FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Tui!
13tiffin
112: The Wayward Galaxy 2, by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
Kindle edition
I have no idea why I'm reading these as it is totally not my taste in Science Fiction. There is a thin story line in there somewhere, I guess. Oh, and they're free.
Kindle edition
I have no idea why I'm reading these as it is totally not my taste in Science Fiction. There is a thin story line in there somewhere, I guess. Oh, and they're free.
14tiffin
113: The Wayward Galaxy 3, by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
Kindle edition
I wonder if I'll get mental cavities from ingesting too much of this stuff? Will I go to Readers' Hell if I read the 4th?
Kindle edition
I wonder if I'll get mental cavities from ingesting too much of this stuff? Will I go to Readers' Hell if I read the 4th?
15tiffin
114: The Wayward Galaxy 4, by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
Kindle edition
Oh no, there's a 5th one too. Gack! These aren't very good, honest. I think I'll need to do a cleanse soon. I'll save some shred of dignity by not adding these to my library.
Kindle edition
Oh no, there's a 5th one too. Gack! These aren't very good, honest. I think I'll need to do a cleanse soon. I'll save some shred of dignity by not adding these to my library.
16LizzieD
I always love to check your thread, Tui, although it's a dangerous place for me. Thank you for letting me know not to try the Anspach/Chaneys. I do read military scifi in theory, but it's been a long time. Otoh, I pulled an Honor Harrington for a reread, and the itch persists.
I think about you often.
I think about you often.
17tiffin
Thanks so much, Peggy. It has been a hard month but I'm slowly surfacing. I know you too are a charter member of the good daughter club, so you will understand it when I say I keep thinking "oh, I must tell Mom that" or feeling that I should be going to see her, and then experience a bit of a jolt when I realise that I can't.
18tiffin
115: Wayward Galaxy 5, by Jason Anspach and J.N. Chaney
Kindle edition
Ok, I read the whole stonking series. Hoisted by my own completist petard.
Kindle edition
Ok, I read the whole stonking series. Hoisted by my own completist petard.
20tiffin
I'm a bit behind with recording my reads. Between an injured lad, my mom departing her mortal coil, and Christmas, I'm not on my game at the moment. I hope to grab an hour or two before Christmas to catch up with myself.
21tiffin
116: Dawn, by Octavia E. Butler
Paperback, borrowed from our neighbour
This is REALLY good! On to the second book in the "Lilith's Brood" series.
*This is out of order in my reading for October/November. I'm just putting it down so I don't lost track of it.
Paperback, borrowed from our neighbour
This is REALLY good! On to the second book in the "Lilith's Brood" series.
*This is out of order in my reading for October/November. I'm just putting it down so I don't lost track of it.
22Caroline_McElwee
>21 tiffin: Sold. She has been on my list to read more of. Lovely cover too Tui.
23Caroline_McElwee
With every good wish of the season Tui. I hope you have a lovely celebration.
27PaulCranswick
Malaysia's branch of the 75er's wishes you and yours a happy holiday season.
28richardderus
Happy ho-ho-ho, my dear lady. I wish health and happiness for you all this coming year! *smooch*
29tiffin
117: Madly, Deeply: The Diaries of Alan Rickman, by Alan Rickman
Henry Holt and Company, hardbound (I treated myself) {added}
Although I didn't know half of the people he was talking about half the time, I enjoyed his take on things which ranged from the very sensitive to the occasionally gossipy or even catty at times. I could listen to the man read the phone book, so this was fun to have a different take on him besides that glorious voice.
Henry Holt and Company, hardbound (I treated myself) {added}
Although I didn't know half of the people he was talking about half the time, I enjoyed his take on things which ranged from the very sensitive to the occasionally gossipy or even catty at times. I could listen to the man read the phone book, so this was fun to have a different take on him besides that glorious voice.
30tiffin
118: The Third Policeman by Flann O'Brien
Kindle edition {added}
This reminded me of reading Ulysses, although I wasn't quite reduced to reading it out loud to make sense of it. I don't know how I managed to miss this one over the years. Although it manages to be a bit confusing for a while, all comes as clear as it's going to get by the end.
Kindle edition {added}
This reminded me of reading Ulysses, although I wasn't quite reduced to reading it out loud to make sense of it. I don't know how I managed to miss this one over the years. Although it manages to be a bit confusing for a while, all comes as clear as it's going to get by the end.
31tiffin
119: Miss Carter and the Ifrit, by Susan Alice Kerby
Kindle edition {added}
Delightful! True, there was a bit of moralising but it was a charming genie-out-of-the-lamp story set in WWII. Miss Georgina Carter unwittingly frees an Ifrit from his imprisonment in the time of Sulayman, forever changing her own life while setting Joe, the Ifrit, on the right track in his own existence.
Kindle edition {added}
Delightful! True, there was a bit of moralising but it was a charming genie-out-of-the-lamp story set in WWII. Miss Georgina Carter unwittingly frees an Ifrit from his imprisonment in the time of Sulayman, forever changing her own life while setting Joe, the Ifrit, on the right track in his own existence.
34tiffin
I may just give up on this year. I feel like I'm missing about 5-6 more books. I've begun a read for 2023 and, frankly, that's what I'd like to be focusing on. If I stumble across a 2022 read, I'll tuck it in here but for now, I'm off!
Happy New Year, one and all!
Happy New Year, one and all!
35tiffin
Here's my 2023 link: https://www.librarything.com/topic/346755#n8019853