4FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Harold!
5hredwards
>3 drneutron: Thank You Dr.
6hredwards
>4 FAMeulstee: Thank you!!!
7hredwards
Book # 82
The Legend Of Squanto: Disc Two by Focus On The Family Radio Therater
The second part of this amazing story, wonderfully told wit awesome production values!!
The Legend Of Squanto: Disc Two by Focus On The Family Radio Therater
The second part of this amazing story, wonderfully told wit awesome production values!!
9PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Harold
10hredwards
>9 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul!!
11hredwards
Book # 84
Bone Grinder by John Lutz
This was an interesting story about a lake monster and a small town in the Ozarks of southern Missouri. Kind of played in my mind like a seventies horror film. Quick read. Kind of fun but predictable.
Bone Grinder by John Lutz
This was an interesting story about a lake monster and a small town in the Ozarks of southern Missouri. Kind of played in my mind like a seventies horror film. Quick read. Kind of fun but predictable.
13hredwards
Book # 86
Star Wars: The High Republic: The Fallen Star by Claudia Gray
Another fun Star Wars read in the new series that takes place before the prequels and everything pretty much else. I guess this is the last of this story arc from what I understand.
Star Wars: The High Republic: The Fallen Star by Claudia Gray
Another fun Star Wars read in the new series that takes place before the prequels and everything pretty much else. I guess this is the last of this story arc from what I understand.
15hredwards
Book # 88
Undertow by Cherry Adair
Adventure porn. This was ok. I thought it was going to be a Romance novel, which I don't usually read. But it was interesting. a crew goes diving for a sunken wreck with gold and emeralds and who knows what at stake, along the way they deal with pirates trying to steal treasure out from under their noses and then in the closing pages there is suddenly a threat from government agents and some ridiculous stolen microchip with national security information on it that has to be recovered. All the while the hero and his lady mechanic who can't stand each other fall in love. Then the last half of the book they have very descriptive sex every chance they get. I liked the characters, but the story was really outlandish.
Undertow by Cherry Adair
Adventure porn. This was ok. I thought it was going to be a Romance novel, which I don't usually read. But it was interesting. a crew goes diving for a sunken wreck with gold and emeralds and who knows what at stake, along the way they deal with pirates trying to steal treasure out from under their noses and then in the closing pages there is suddenly a threat from government agents and some ridiculous stolen microchip with national security information on it that has to be recovered. All the while the hero and his lady mechanic who can't stand each other fall in love. Then the last half of the book they have very descriptive sex every chance they get. I liked the characters, but the story was really outlandish.
19hredwards
Book # 92
The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams read by Stephen Fry
Wonderful, funny, pythonesque, book. Read it a long time ago but deciding to read it again, found this wonderful audiobook version read by Stephen Fry.
If you want to enliven your audiobook have Mr. Fry read it. Wonderful job!!!
The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams read by Stephen Fry
Wonderful, funny, pythonesque, book. Read it a long time ago but deciding to read it again, found this wonderful audiobook version read by Stephen Fry.
If you want to enliven your audiobook have Mr. Fry read it. Wonderful job!!!
20hredwards
Book # 93
Amos Fortune: Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
Wonderful story of a slave who purchased his freedom and then went on to help other slaves be free.
Newbery Winner. Love reading these.
Amos Fortune: Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
Wonderful story of a slave who purchased his freedom and then went on to help other slaves be free.
Newbery Winner. Love reading these.
22hredwards
Book # 95
Sasquatch Chronicles: Sasquatch Sounds Vs Known Animal Sounds by Various Artists
Sasquatch Chronicles: Sasquatch Sounds Vs Known Animal Sounds by Various Artists
24hredwards
Book # 97
A People's History Of Kansas City: Kansas City's Fierce Women's Rights Champion by Various Artists
A People's History Of Kansas City: Kansas City's Fierce Women's Rights Champion by Various Artists
25hredwards
Book # 98
The Haunting Of Crimshaw Manor by Mark E. Drotos
I received this book from Early Reviewers. At first glance I didn't think this would be very good. But I was pleasantly surprised. I love ghost stories and this was a wonderful, frightening, suspenseful modern ghost story. For a first novel this was really good. It involves a group of college students and a teacher who study paranormal studies. They go to an old house on the outskirts of town to do an investigation on a weekend and the rest, you have to read. I was surprised how engaged I became with the characters and the events that happen to them. I couldn't put the book down. It appears to be the first in a series and I'm looking forward to reading more from Mr. Drotos.
The Haunting Of Crimshaw Manor by Mark E. Drotos
I received this book from Early Reviewers. At first glance I didn't think this would be very good. But I was pleasantly surprised. I love ghost stories and this was a wonderful, frightening, suspenseful modern ghost story. For a first novel this was really good. It involves a group of college students and a teacher who study paranormal studies. They go to an old house on the outskirts of town to do an investigation on a weekend and the rest, you have to read. I was surprised how engaged I became with the characters and the events that happen to them. I couldn't put the book down. It appears to be the first in a series and I'm looking forward to reading more from Mr. Drotos.
30hredwards
Book# 103
Proof Of Heaven: A Neurosurgeon's Journey Into The Afterlife by Eben Alexander, M. D.
This is an interesting book. A neurosurgeon gets a brain infection and goes into a coma, pretty much dying on a ventilator and sees an afterlife and experiences an overwhelming love, then wakes up and explains his experience.
A little new agey for my taste, but interesting story, read by the author.
Proof Of Heaven: A Neurosurgeon's Journey Into The Afterlife by Eben Alexander, M. D.
This is an interesting book. A neurosurgeon gets a brain infection and goes into a coma, pretty much dying on a ventilator and sees an afterlife and experiences an overwhelming love, then wakes up and explains his experience.
A little new agey for my taste, but interesting story, read by the author.
32hredwards
Book # 105
Leo Is On The Air Radio Promo: Strike Up The Band by Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
Leo Is On The Air Radio Promo: Strike Up The Band by Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
34hredwards
Book #107
Gulf Screen Guild Theater Radio Broadcast: Babes In Arms (1941) by Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
Gulf Screen Guild Theater Radio Broadcast: Babes In Arms (1941) by Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
36hredwards
Book # 109
Gulf Screen Guild Theater Radio Broadcast (1939) by Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
Gulf Screen Guild Theater Radio Broadcast (1939) by Mickey Rooney & Judy Garland
37hredwards
Book # 110
The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country by Louis Adamic
This book was interesting. Mr. Adamic was born in Yugoslavia and came to America when he was 14. He became a citizen and a writer and published a couple of books, In the 1930's he received a Guggenheim fellowship and was able to travel back to Yugoslavia to tour the country and learn all about its people and study to write a book about it. This is that book. Interesting look at the country post WWI and pre WWII.
The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country by Louis Adamic
This book was interesting. Mr. Adamic was born in Yugoslavia and came to America when he was 14. He became a citizen and a writer and published a couple of books, In the 1930's he received a Guggenheim fellowship and was able to travel back to Yugoslavia to tour the country and learn all about its people and study to write a book about it. This is that book. Interesting look at the country post WWI and pre WWII.
38hredwards
Book # 111
London Under: The Secret History Beneath The Streets by Peter Ackroyd
I expected more from this book. It was an interesting, but lightly written history of under the surface London, from ruins to Underground Trains. But every time the author reaches an exciting fact, he glosses over it and goes into some meandering about man's desire to go underground being a desire to return to the womb.
I wanted a more straightforward history and stories of what is buried under London.
London Under: The Secret History Beneath The Streets by Peter Ackroyd
I expected more from this book. It was an interesting, but lightly written history of under the surface London, from ruins to Underground Trains. But every time the author reaches an exciting fact, he glosses over it and goes into some meandering about man's desire to go underground being a desire to return to the womb.
I wanted a more straightforward history and stories of what is buried under London.
39hredwards
Book # 112
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
This book is wonderful. A Newbery Winner about a silversmith apprentice in Colonial Boston 1773. He suffers a tragic accident and has to learn to live with an upended life all against the backdrop of the start of the Revolutionary War. Great introduction to American History, the kind they unfortunately don't teach anymore.
I highly recommend this book!!!
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
This book is wonderful. A Newbery Winner about a silversmith apprentice in Colonial Boston 1773. He suffers a tragic accident and has to learn to live with an upended life all against the backdrop of the start of the Revolutionary War. Great introduction to American History, the kind they unfortunately don't teach anymore.
I highly recommend this book!!!
40hredwards
Book # 113
The Life And Adventures Of Santa Claus by L. Frank Baum
Received from Early Readers program.
This is a Santa Claus origin story from the author of the OZ books L. Frank Baum. It is a very quaint little book and has some very sweet little fantasy elements. Would be a good little series of bedtime stories for young children leading up to Christmas. It is a little dated but not too much, and I enjoyed reading it.
The Life And Adventures Of Santa Claus by L. Frank Baum
Received from Early Readers program.
This is a Santa Claus origin story from the author of the OZ books L. Frank Baum. It is a very quaint little book and has some very sweet little fantasy elements. Would be a good little series of bedtime stories for young children leading up to Christmas. It is a little dated but not too much, and I enjoyed reading it.
42hredwards
Book # 115
The Boys: A Memoir Of Hollywood And Family by Ron & Clint Howard
This is an interesting and very personable story of the two child actors and how their parents set them up for success and a stable life in the turbulent environs of Hollywood. I highly recommend the audio book read by the brothers themselves.
The Boys: A Memoir Of Hollywood And Family by Ron & Clint Howard
This is an interesting and very personable story of the two child actors and how their parents set them up for success and a stable life in the turbulent environs of Hollywood. I highly recommend the audio book read by the brothers themselves.
43hredwards
Book # 116
Special Prayer Service: Inspired Message: Sunday, April 1, 2012 SCRB by Various Artists
Special Prayer Service: Inspired Message: Sunday, April 1, 2012 SCRB by Various Artists
44hredwards
Book # 117
SCRB Restoration Branch Service: Elder Micahel Sanders: Monday 04/30/2012 7PM by Micahel Sanders
SCRB Restoration Branch Service: Elder Micahel Sanders: Monday 04/30/2012 7PM by Micahel Sanders
45hredwards
Book # 118
Red Sails To Capri by Ann Weil
A good little story about the island of Capri in Italy and the famous Blue Grotto Cove and Cave.
Red Sails To Capri by Ann Weil
A good little story about the island of Capri in Italy and the famous Blue Grotto Cove and Cave.
46hredwards
Book # 119
The Faithful Dog: A civil War Novel by Terry Lee Caruthers
Received this book from Early Reviewers program.
It took me a while to get into this story, the first part of the book seemed to lack something, not sure exactly what. Parts of it seemed more embellished outline than real story. But then I felt like it improved, the second half was very good and heart rending.
This is the story of Barchen, a dog who follows his master from Chicago off to fight in the Civil War. Told more or less from Barchen's point of view, it tells of his various adventures good and bad as the war goes on around him. I think this was written as more or less a Middle School children's story. I would recommend this book for older teens on up. Based on a true story.
The Faithful Dog: A civil War Novel by Terry Lee Caruthers
Received this book from Early Reviewers program.
It took me a while to get into this story, the first part of the book seemed to lack something, not sure exactly what. Parts of it seemed more embellished outline than real story. But then I felt like it improved, the second half was very good and heart rending.
This is the story of Barchen, a dog who follows his master from Chicago off to fight in the Civil War. Told more or less from Barchen's point of view, it tells of his various adventures good and bad as the war goes on around him. I think this was written as more or less a Middle School children's story. I would recommend this book for older teens on up. Based on a true story.
47hredwards
Book # 120
SCRB: Restoration Church Service: Elder Tom Watts Tuesday 05/01/2012 by Elder Tom Watts
SCRB: Restoration Church Service: Elder Tom Watts Tuesday 05/01/2012 by Elder Tom Watts
48hredwards
Book # 121
Without Orders by Martha Albrand
This was an enjoyable quick read. Kind of an Hitchcock vibe going on as an American soldier wakes up in Italy in an Asylum. The Dr. and everyone insist he is an Italian man who has been a patient there for 20 some years since WWI. Twists and turns. Interesting read.
Without Orders by Martha Albrand
This was an enjoyable quick read. Kind of an Hitchcock vibe going on as an American soldier wakes up in Italy in an Asylum. The Dr. and everyone insist he is an Italian man who has been a patient there for 20 some years since WWI. Twists and turns. Interesting read.
49hredwards
Book # 122
Eagles Fly West by Ed Ainsworth
This book really surprised me. This was written during WWII and is basically a historical fiction novel about the founding of the state of California.
I was expecting a run of the mill western, but this is a rich, well told historical novel with great characterizations. It's a shame this book is out of print as it was a wonderful read. The type of book they don't write anymore. I highly recommend this book!!
Eagles Fly West by Ed Ainsworth
This book really surprised me. This was written during WWII and is basically a historical fiction novel about the founding of the state of California.
I was expecting a run of the mill western, but this is a rich, well told historical novel with great characterizations. It's a shame this book is out of print as it was a wonderful read. The type of book they don't write anymore. I highly recommend this book!!
50hredwards
Book # 123
True Crime Storytime Volume 4: 12 Disturbing True Crime Stories To Keep You Up All Night by M. Moore
Won this through Early reviewers.
This was an interesting read. 12 true crime stories, some well known, some I'd never heard of.
My only complaint is, like so many ebooks lately, this seemed under done. More like an outline than an actual book. The stories are just skimmed through with marginal detail.
A quick and easy read, but I felt like it could have used more detail.
True Crime Storytime Volume 4: 12 Disturbing True Crime Stories To Keep You Up All Night by M. Moore
Won this through Early reviewers.
This was an interesting read. 12 true crime stories, some well known, some I'd never heard of.
My only complaint is, like so many ebooks lately, this seemed under done. More like an outline than an actual book. The stories are just skimmed through with marginal detail.
A quick and easy read, but I felt like it could have used more detail.
51hredwards
Book # 124
Hanta Yo: An American Saga by Ruth Beebe Hill
The story of a Sioux family in the 1790s to the 1840s. One of those vast sweeping books that came out in the 1970s and 1980s. Interestingly written, seemingly well researched and immersive into the culture. I did read some criticisms about the book and it's author, in looking up information about this book. This was a long novel and hard to get through.
Hanta Yo: An American Saga by Ruth Beebe Hill
The story of a Sioux family in the 1790s to the 1840s. One of those vast sweeping books that came out in the 1970s and 1980s. Interestingly written, seemingly well researched and immersive into the culture. I did read some criticisms about the book and it's author, in looking up information about this book. This was a long novel and hard to get through.
52hredwards
Book # 125
Magpie Murders: A Novel by Anthony Horowitz
I fully enjoyed this mystery novel! One of the creators of Midsomer Murders and Foyle's War and writer of numerous mystery tv shows creates a twisting modern take on mystery with a clever Christie style whodunnit in the midst all the time paying homage to and dissecting the whole literary mystery novel world. Great fun!
I raced to the end both because I wanted to see who the murderer was in both cases but also because I had a hundred pages left the morning it was due back to the library and I didn't want to have to wait in line to check it out again. I also looked forward to watching the television version on PBS.
Magpie Murders: A Novel by Anthony Horowitz
I fully enjoyed this mystery novel! One of the creators of Midsomer Murders and Foyle's War and writer of numerous mystery tv shows creates a twisting modern take on mystery with a clever Christie style whodunnit in the midst all the time paying homage to and dissecting the whole literary mystery novel world. Great fun!
I raced to the end both because I wanted to see who the murderer was in both cases but also because I had a hundred pages left the morning it was due back to the library and I didn't want to have to wait in line to check it out again. I also looked forward to watching the television version on PBS.
53hredwards
Book # 126
The One And Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Took me a while to get into this one. A Newbery Award winner, it's the story of a Gorilla and a baby elephant stuck in a rundown roadside attraction and how they find hope of better days ahead.
The beginning was so dark and dreary, I just had a hard time being motivated to finish the story.
The One And Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Took me a while to get into this one. A Newbery Award winner, it's the story of a Gorilla and a baby elephant stuck in a rundown roadside attraction and how they find hope of better days ahead.
The beginning was so dark and dreary, I just had a hard time being motivated to finish the story.
54hredwards
Book # 127
Road Of Bones: A Novel by Christopher Golden
Read this after I saw it on Dr. Neutron's list. Sounded interesting.
This was the audiobook version so should say I listened to it. Started out promising, the reader was very good at doing various accents, the sense of Cold and dread was very prominent. But...
I was expecting more of a ghost story. This turned into an ecological fantasy weirdness that left me cold (no pun intended). It was hard for me to finish this story.
Really just disappointed in it.
Road Of Bones: A Novel by Christopher Golden
Read this after I saw it on Dr. Neutron's list. Sounded interesting.
This was the audiobook version so should say I listened to it. Started out promising, the reader was very good at doing various accents, the sense of Cold and dread was very prominent. But...
I was expecting more of a ghost story. This turned into an ecological fantasy weirdness that left me cold (no pun intended). It was hard for me to finish this story.
Really just disappointed in it.
56hredwards
>55 drneutron: It was just a little too out there.
60hredwards
Book # 131
Star Wars: The High Republic: Midnight Horizon by Daniel Jose Older
Since 1977 I have loved Star Wars and the adventures that take place in this universe.
I started a couple of years ago reading some of the many novels that have been written in this series. The High Republic books have been for the most part good fun adventures set years and years before the movies took place.
But as with anything Disney touches these days they had to go and insert woke ideas into this, especially since they are geared toward Young Adults. While I disagree with this I've managed to enjoy most of these books anyway, but Midnight Horizon is just a mess.
The story is a disjointed mess with too many characters to keep track of and it doesn't fit into the other books timeline at all.
As far as the woke element for all the talk about the Jedi not having romantic ties there are three same sex relationships alluded to or mentioned in this novel. No romantic ties of the traditional kind. I am a conservative person, but I believe everyone should be able to choose. But we don't need it forced on us at every turn.
This book neglects the fun and adventure and gets awfully preachy.
Star Wars: The High Republic: Midnight Horizon by Daniel Jose Older
Since 1977 I have loved Star Wars and the adventures that take place in this universe.
I started a couple of years ago reading some of the many novels that have been written in this series. The High Republic books have been for the most part good fun adventures set years and years before the movies took place.
But as with anything Disney touches these days they had to go and insert woke ideas into this, especially since they are geared toward Young Adults. While I disagree with this I've managed to enjoy most of these books anyway, but Midnight Horizon is just a mess.
The story is a disjointed mess with too many characters to keep track of and it doesn't fit into the other books timeline at all.
As far as the woke element for all the talk about the Jedi not having romantic ties there are three same sex relationships alluded to or mentioned in this novel. No romantic ties of the traditional kind. I am a conservative person, but I believe everyone should be able to choose. But we don't need it forced on us at every turn.
This book neglects the fun and adventure and gets awfully preachy.
61PaulCranswick
Thank you as always for books, thank you for this group and thanks for you. Have a lovely day, Harold.
62hredwards
>61 PaulCranswick: Thank You Paul. I am thankful for you as well.
65hredwards
Book # 134
Restored Gospel Podcast: What Does the Book Of Mormon Teach About Those Who Contend With Israel by Michael Barrett
Restored Gospel Podcast: What Does the Book Of Mormon Teach About Those Who Contend With Israel by Michael Barrett
68PaulCranswick
Malaysia's branch of the 75er's wishes you and yours a happy holiday season, Harold.
69hredwards
>68 PaulCranswick: You too Paul.
Wasn't on here for a few days.
Hope you have a wonderful New Year!!
Wasn't on here for a few days.
Hope you have a wonderful New Year!!
70hredwards
Book # 138
The Education Of Henry Adams by Henry Adams
Sorry, found this book dreadful. Pulitzer winner, classic, well known book, I thought Yay!!
I started listening to the audiobook but the monotonous narration put me to sleep, so I checked out the ebook from the library. This book bored me to tears, I couldn't follow his train of thought. It is supposed to be Henry Adams life story, but he goes off on all these weird tangents and talks about people as if we should know who he means and as if we should know what they were doing.
I was in probably the lowest point in my life in a while and I think this book just made me feel worse. I was determined to get through it. And I did! But I really don't see any redeeming value in this unless you are a student of 19th century politics, maybe.
The Education Of Henry Adams by Henry Adams
Sorry, found this book dreadful. Pulitzer winner, classic, well known book, I thought Yay!!
I started listening to the audiobook but the monotonous narration put me to sleep, so I checked out the ebook from the library. This book bored me to tears, I couldn't follow his train of thought. It is supposed to be Henry Adams life story, but he goes off on all these weird tangents and talks about people as if we should know who he means and as if we should know what they were doing.
I was in probably the lowest point in my life in a while and I think this book just made me feel worse. I was determined to get through it. And I did! But I really don't see any redeeming value in this unless you are a student of 19th century politics, maybe.