June, 2022 ~ What are you reading?
CharlasCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
2rosalita
I've just started Trouble at the Brownstone the latest (I think) of Robert Goldsborough's continuation of the Nero Wolfe series. They can't hold a candle to the originals, of course, but they scratch an itch.
3jillmwo
Fall of Angels by Barbara Cleverly. London in the 'twenties and the people are all fairly pleasant. British Bobbies, militant suffragettes and the handsome Inspector Redfyre.
4karenb
I just finished Naomi Hirahara's latest book, An eternal lei. I like this new series of hers, following a twentysomething woman of Filipino and Japanese descent who lives in Waimea on Kua'ai (in Hawai'i, USA). This book takes place in the middle of the pandemic, FYI.
5seitherin
Finished Poirot Investigates by Agatha Christie. Meh. Started The Night She Died by Dorothy Simpson.
7rabbitprincess
A couple of days ago I finished Cold Skies, by Thomas King. Next, I'll probably try to finish Agent in Place, by Helen MacInnes, which has been hanging around on my stacks for a while.
8Yuki-Onna
Ongoing read: Every vow you break by Peter Swanson.
9Roycrofter
Reaching back to my Graham Greene pile for The Third Man. This edition the Penguin 50th Anniversary of the film’s re-release with a nice picture of Orson, but no musical soundtrack (thankfully).
10gmathis
I'm struggling a little with Favorite Father Brown Stories; I want to love them and I do like the doughy little character, but not all the short stories have held my interest. The Man in the Passage did; could not finish The Sign of the Broken Sword.
11karenb
Reading the newest Ann Cleeves, The Heron's Cry. It's the second in her new series featuring Matthew Venn, in north Devon. So far, so good.
(Ann Cleeves also wrote the Vera Stanhope and Shetland series.)
(Ann Cleeves also wrote the Vera Stanhope and Shetland series.)
12rosalita
I finished The Mystery of the Fiery Eye, the 7th in the juvenile The Three Investigators series. These books are a fun bit of nostalgia to when I first read them in the '70s.
13camsheppard
Arsene Lupin by Maurice Leblanc
14Copperskye
I just started Moonflower Murders. So far, so good.
15seitherin
Finished Six Feet Under by Dorothy Simpson. Not bad but not as enjoyable as the first book. Started Puppet for a Corpse by Simpson.
16karenb
>13 camsheppard: I like that when I read it, long ago. Is it still fun? And have you seen the TV series?
Just finished The Change by Kirsten Miller. Don't mess with women who've reached menopause.
Also read The old woman with the knife by Gu Byeong-mo, her first novel translated to English. Good story about assassins, the main one being a 65-year-old woman who's been in the business for decades.
Just finished The Change by Kirsten Miller. Don't mess with women who've reached menopause.
Also read The old woman with the knife by Gu Byeong-mo, her first novel translated to English. Good story about assassins, the main one being a 65-year-old woman who's been in the business for decades.
17rabbitprincess
Today I started 'Til Death, an 87th Precinct novel by Ed McBain.
20Roycrofter
Just starting A Quiet Flame by Philip Kerr, Bernie Gunther’s fifth episode starting with his arrival in Buenos Aires in 1950.
21seitherin
Finished Puppet For a Corpse by Dorothy Simpson. It was OK. Started Payment in Blood by Elizabeth George.
22bobbyl
Just finished Gentlemen & Players by Joanne Harris.
This was a delicious read set in an English Public School. Revenge to be had, two really interesting protagonists. Classics teacher & ?? (that's to be figured out)
This was a delicious read set in an English Public School. Revenge to be had, two really interesting protagonists. Classics teacher & ?? (that's to be figured out)
23tottman
I'm reading Cold Fear by Brandon Webb and John David Mann. It's a fun thriller, 2nd in the series. This one is set in Iceland, so it's nice to read about something cold when it's so hot outside.
24seitherin
Finished Payment in Blood by Elizabeth George. Mostly liked it. Next up is A Killer's Wife by Victor Methos.
25ted74ca
Just finished The Murder Rule: A Novel by Dervla McTiernan. I found the plot rather implausible and the main character thoroughly unlikeable. I've liked her other 2 novels I've read, so I'll try again with another one of hers later.
26AnnieMod
Just started the latest Brunetti novel: Give Unto Others.
27rabbitprincess
Today I finished The Wintringham Mystery, by Anthony Berkeley.
29rabbitprincess
Now reading Anthrax Island, by D. L. Marshall.
30seitherin
Finished A Killer's Wife by Victor Methos. Interesting turn of events. Next up is The Secret Witness.
31rocketjk
>20 Roycrofter: I love the Bernie Gunther series. I'm just one or two books ahead of you, reading through the series gradually.
32Bookmarque
The Trees by Percival Everett - most of the book is dialogue and so reads very quickly. Short chapters, too, which is a thing I don't remember him doing before. Just how Emmett Till's body goes from crime scene to crime scene is truly mysterious. I love the two State Detectives. Their conversation and quips remind me of McCorkle and Padillo in Ross Thomas's series that features them - https://www.librarything.com/nseries/32191/McCorkle-Padillo
33Roycrofter
>31 rocketjk: Exactly. I try to keep at least 6 months between each one. Coincidentally, I’m currently reading Shirer’s Berlin Diary, which turns out to be an unintended companion piece.
34rabbitprincess
Wasn't feeling Anthrax Island (not least because the print in my edition was small *and* kind of faint, making it annoying to read), so I'm switching to a reliable series: Obsidian, by Thomas King, book 5 in the Thumps DreadfulWater series.
35Cecilturtle
I finished Clouds of Witness by Dorothy L. Sayers: I love her wit and sense of fun
36BeckerLibrarian
A sunlit weapon by Jacqueline Winspear. Three stars. Further adventures of Maisie Dobbs, in 1942 England. Women flying planes for the war effort; finding spies working against the allies. Subtopic about Anna, Maisie's adopted daughter, and her schooling. All of Winspear's Maisie Dobbs books are excellent, because of the writing and the unique character of a psychologist who solves crimes.
37BeckerLibrarian
Razorblade tears by S. A. Cosby. Four stars. Unique setup: the fathers of two murdered gay men, one black, one white, seek their sons' killers. Wonderful interplay between two men on opposite sides of the racial and social divide who come together through love. Much violence. Believable characters. Good plot resolution.
38BeckerLibrarian
Five Decembers by James Kestrel. Four stars. Tough guy policeman in Hawaii during World War II and his adventures surviving the war while solving a grisly murder. Much violence. The plot takes the reader to unexpected places and reveals the hero's character and intelligence. Unique plot development.
39BeckerLibrarian
The maid by Nita Prose. Three stars. A maid at a hotel has difficulty reading social clues but has no problem with maintaining a moral code. As she cleans up the messes both physical and criminal, she gains confidence and a solid group of allies.
41seitherin
Finished The Secret Witness by Victor Methos. Like his endings. Added Mother Dear by Nova Lee Maier to my rotation. (Maier is a pseudonym for Verhoef.}
42rabbitprincess
Currently in crime: Les scrupules de Maigret, by Georges Simenon.
43Cecilturtle
I'm still with Dorothy Sayers, this time with The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club, more a mystery than a crime so far...
44bobbyl
Just started the latest Ann Cleeves The Heron's Cry. As a lover of both the Vera & Shetland series, this new series set in Devon featuring Detective Matthew Venn is up to the same high standards
45fwbl
Finished: Dry Bones (Audio Book)- May (3/5), Precipice - Doiron (4/5) & Sacrifice (Audio Book) - Finch (3/5).
46rosalita
I just started the latest Ruth Galloway mystery from Elly Griffiths, The Locked Room. This is one of my favorite series and in the opening chapters it does not disappoint. It's set just as COVID-19 is starting to spread across the globe, and I'm intrigued to see how Griffiths handles solving a mystery during lockdown.
48rabbitprincess
I've added The Black Tide, by Hammond Innes, to my crime reading pile. So far so good.
50karenb
Adobo and arsenic by Mia P. Manansala. Good especially if you like food and foodways.