1cyderry
This month we will be looking at MOTHER NATURE's abilities in creating CANYONS.
The movement of rivers, the processes of weathering and erosion, and tectonic activity create canyons. The most familiar type of canyon is probably the river canyon. The water pressure of a river can cut deep into a river bed. Sediments from the river bed are carried downstream, creating a deep, narrow channel.
Canyons are created by water and wind erosion over time after a huge plateau, mountain or hill is formed.
Seen from above, canyons are great gashes in the earth, but walk down into a canyon and you'll discover a cool, hidden world, often silent and still or resounding with the crash of water. You'll find animal life that is totally unexpected, and magnificent colored cliffs—nature at its most beguiling. Canyons or gorges are one of nature’s natural wonders. Whether admired from a height or scaled from the depths of the valley, the sheer size of these imposing natural structures can be awe-inspiring. Carved out over eons by rivers and glacial retreats, they mark the landscape with plummeting cliff walls, dramatic peaks and narrow plateaus.
The deepest canyons occur in arid areas, where weathering has a much harsher effect, and the most striking occur when the weather resistant hard rock that make up the canyons walls is colorful sandstone or granite—as in many of the canyons in America’s south west. Canyons make for an exciting landscape and have a strong attraction for photographers and those who appreciate extreme environments.
Partnachklamm Gorge in Austria
Canyonland National Park Utah, USA
Verndon Gorge
Zambezi River Gorge, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
Dudh Kosi Kathmandu, Nepal This river and the valleys and gorges were created come from the melted run off from Everest's glaciers.
Antelope Canyon Arizona USA
Scenic Area CHINA
Last, but not least the GRAND CANYON , ARIZONA USA
This jagged 277-mile-long gorge carved by the Colorado River and reaching depths of a mile is one of world's seven natural wonders
The movement of rivers, the processes of weathering and erosion, and tectonic activity create canyons. The most familiar type of canyon is probably the river canyon. The water pressure of a river can cut deep into a river bed. Sediments from the river bed are carried downstream, creating a deep, narrow channel.
Canyons are created by water and wind erosion over time after a huge plateau, mountain or hill is formed.
Seen from above, canyons are great gashes in the earth, but walk down into a canyon and you'll discover a cool, hidden world, often silent and still or resounding with the crash of water. You'll find animal life that is totally unexpected, and magnificent colored cliffs—nature at its most beguiling. Canyons or gorges are one of nature’s natural wonders. Whether admired from a height or scaled from the depths of the valley, the sheer size of these imposing natural structures can be awe-inspiring. Carved out over eons by rivers and glacial retreats, they mark the landscape with plummeting cliff walls, dramatic peaks and narrow plateaus.
The deepest canyons occur in arid areas, where weathering has a much harsher effect, and the most striking occur when the weather resistant hard rock that make up the canyons walls is colorful sandstone or granite—as in many of the canyons in America’s south west. Canyons make for an exciting landscape and have a strong attraction for photographers and those who appreciate extreme environments.
Partnachklamm Gorge in Austria
Canyonland National Park Utah, USA
Verndon Gorge
Zambezi River Gorge, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
Dudh Kosi Kathmandu, Nepal This river and the valleys and gorges were created come from the melted run off from Everest's glaciers.
Antelope Canyon Arizona USA
Scenic Area CHINA
Last, but not least the GRAND CANYON , ARIZONA USA
This jagged 277-mile-long gorge carved by the Colorado River and reaching depths of a mile is one of world's seven natural wonders
2cyderry
THE PASSWORD IS ROOTS. PLEASE REMEMBER TO CLICK ON NEW TICKER AFTER YOU HAVE UPDATED
Here are our April totals for 2022. Remember, if you are not a member of the group, or have not set a goal, your name will not appear in the list.
benitastarnd 32 / 62 ★★★ 51.6%
bragan 29 / 75 ★ 38.7%
brakketh 18 / 50 ★ 36.0%
ca_dmv 5 / 12 ★★ 41.7%
Caramellunacy 12 / 25 ★★ 48.0%
Cecilturtle 24 / 50 ★★ 48.0%
clue 17 / 40 ★★ 42.5%
Coach_of_Alva 12 / 25 ★★ 48.0%
connie53 17 / 36 ★★ 47.2%
Cora-R 20 / 100 20.0%
crazy4reading 2 / 20 10.0%
curioussquared 26 / 55 ★★ 47.3%
cyderry 36 / 84 ★★ 42.9%
detailmuse 16 / 40 ★ 40.0%
DisassemblyOfReason 20 / 100 20.0%
enemyanniemae 24 / 70 ★ 34.3%
FAMeulstee 25 / 48 ★★★ 52.1%
Familyhistorian 30 / 65 ★★ 46.2%
floremolla 9 / 40 22.5%
fuzzi 94 / 100 ★★★★★ 94.0%
HelenBaker 16 / 48 ★ 33.3%
Henrik_Madsen 14 / 50 28.0%
Jackie_K 24 / 60 ★ 40.0%
janoorani24 7 / 20 ★ 35.0%
justchris 16 / 50 32.0%
kac522 26 / 75 ★ 34.7%
karenmarie 16 / 30 ★★★ 53.3%
Kristelh 18 / 50 ★ 36.0%
Kwharton 2 / 12 16.7%
LadyBookworth 18 / 30 ★★★★ 60.0%
lilisin 35 / 80 ★★ 43.8%
lindapanzo 37 / 84 ★★ 44.0%
LoraShouse 6 / 15 ★ 40.0%
madhatter22 9 / 75 12.0%
majkia 36 / 65 ★★★ 55.4%
martencat 1 / 25 4.0%
Miss_Moneypenny 18 / 80 22.5%
MissWatson 34 / 75 ★★ 45.3%
Nickelini 13 / 40 32.5%
Quaisior 9 / 50 18.0%
QuestingA 19 / 35 ★★★ 54.3%
rabbitprincess 21 / 50 ★★ 42.0%
readergirliz 13 / 30 ★★ 43.3%
readingtangent 24 / 40 ★★★★ 60.0%
Rebeki 9 / 24 ★ 37.5%
ritacate 6 / 30 20.0%
Robertgreaves 36 / 90 ★ 40.0%
rocketjk 5 / 25 20.0%
rosalita 12 / 48 25.0%
sallylou61 14 / 24 ★★★★ 58.3%
si 11 / 20 ★★★ 55.0%
Tara1Reads 6 / 52 11.5%
torontoc 11 / 30 ★ 36.7%
vestafan 30 / 60 ★★★ 50.0%
wandaly 7 / 18 ★ 38.9%
The goal for May is 1,120.
3Robertgreaves
Just missed a second star! Maybe this month :-)
4sallylou61
Beautiful pictures, Chèli. Thanks for all the work you do for this challenge.
5MissWatson
Thanks for doing the numbers and giving us those gorgeous pictures, Chèli. I must confess that some give me vertigo just looking at them!
6connie53
Beautiful pictures, Chéli. And some unknown to me so thank you for those and for all the information you give. That must be a lot of work.
7cyderry
>5 MissWatson: I'm with you on the vertigo from some. I have an extreme fear of heights that I "discovered" when I was 10 and visiting the Grand Canyon. Once I looked over the edge the first time, you couldn't get me close again. I looked from a safe distance from then on.
8connie53
Reporting ROOT # 18 for the year, # 1 for May.
Een langzaam smeulend vuur by Paula Hawkins
Own tickers updated.
Een langzaam smeulend vuur by Paula Hawkins
Own tickers updated.
9Jackie_K
What lovely pictures!
I'm lucky enough to have visited another less well-known canyon, and pretty much had it to myself - Fish River Canyon in Namibia.
I'm lucky enough to have visited another less well-known canyon, and pretty much had it to myself - Fish River Canyon in Namibia.
10Familyhistorian
Wonderful canyon pictures, Cheli. After seeing them I had to see if there are any canyons around here in British Columbia. There are a few, of course. There would have to be with all of those mountains and rivers.
12MissWatson
I have finished my first ROOT of May, my own ticker is updated.
14clue
<1>Isn't the earth beautiful? Thanks for the reminder Cheli.
I have finished 2 for this month. The Cat Who Played Post Office by Lilian Jackson Braun, and Clair de Lune by Jetta Carlson.
That equals 19 read for 47.5%.
I have finished 2 for this month. The Cat Who Played Post Office by Lilian Jackson Braun, and Clair de Lune by Jetta Carlson.
That equals 19 read for 47.5%.
15readergirliz
I just finished ROOT #1 of May and ROOT #14 overall, Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi. This is the beginning of a planned young adult trilogy and I quite liked it. I realize that as I get older, the teen angst speaks less and less to me, but the stakes are high and family bonds are tight in this book.
16benitastrnad
I finished a deep deep ROOT last night. I have had this book since I joined LT in 2008 and finally read it. Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain by Michael Paterniti. I have been trying to get some old books read and off the shelves and lists this year, so this is one of them.
17rabbitprincess
Added my first ROOT of May to my personal ticker: Farewell, My Lovely, by Raymond Chandler, which I read as a public-domain ebook from Faded Page.
18benitastrnad
I finished another ROOT last night. Fatal Pursuit by Martin Walker so now I have little room on my shelf to put one of the books that is in a box under the bed. Woot! Woot!
19rabbitprincess
>18 benitastrnad: Hurray for clearing space on the shelves!
20rabbitprincess
Added my second ROOT of May to my personal ticker: The Diary of River Song, Series 5, a Big Finish audio drama box set.
21Cecilturtle
I've finished my first for May and 25 overall: Transcription by Kate Atkinson
Group Tickers are updated.
Group Tickers are updated.
22connie53
Reporting ROOT # 20 for the year, # 3 for May
De koopman van Peru by Natasha Pulley
Own tickers updated!
De koopman van Peru by Natasha Pulley
Own tickers updated!
23torontoc
First Root for May and #12 for the year-the review is on my thread and no tickers updated.
25HelenBaker
Nothing like a positive Covid result to send one to bed. So the bonus is my first 2 roots for the month,A Thousand Moons by Sebastian Barry and What You Wish For by Catherine Robertson. I still can't update my ticker thread so 18/48.
27HelenBaker
And one more root for the month, The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak, 19/48.
29HelenBaker
And one off my kindle, A Town Called Solace by Mary Lawson, 20/48.
30benitastrnad
I finished reading Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr and really enjoyed it. It was long - my copy had 631 pages, but it was good reading.
31Familyhistorian
I've posted 4 ROOTs for May so far. I've read a couple more but I'm behind on my posting. The ones so far listed bring me to 34/65.
32rabbitprincess
Added my third ROOT of May, a Doctor Who comic, to my personal ticker: The Tenth Doctor Vol. 3. Almost halfway to my goal :)
34benitastrnad
I finished reading The End: The Defiance and Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1944-1945 by Ian Kershaw. This book was amazing and really insightful. I am sure it will be one of my top reads for this year.
35HelenBaker
My 6th root for May, Academy Street by Mary Costello, 22/48. A poignant story simply told and now it is back to the library books.
36rabbitprincess
Halfway to my goal with The Blazing World, by Margaret Cavendish, added to my personal ticker.
38MissWatson
My third ROOT this month is Sylvia's Lovers by Elizabeth Gaskell. Too much work is messing with my reading.
39torontoc
Second Root for May and #13 for the year. The review is on my thread and no tickers updated/
40benitastrnad
Another ROOT rooted out of my shelves. This time it was a wonderful story that was so much fun to read. Broken For You by Stephanie Kallos.
41Cecilturtle
I finished book 3 in May, 27 overall with J'ai dû rêver trop fort by Michel Bussi which I bought in 2021.
Group tickers are updated.
Group tickers are updated.
43MissWatson
I have reached the midway point of my goal, 38 ROOTs in all.
44Cecilturtle
I finished book 4 in May; 28 overall with Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks which I got in 2014.
Group tickers are updated.
Group tickers are updated.
45lilisin
While back home in Texas I read a slew of novellas.
Cho Nam-Joo : Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982
Denis Johnson : Train Dreams
Elena Ferrante : The Lost Daughter
Amelie Nothomb : Le fait du prince
Antoine de Saint-Exupery : Le Petit Prince
Honore de Balzac : Le colonel Chabert
No new all-time favorites but a generally pleasant reading experience. Definitely helped me clear some of my backlogged TBR though!
Cho Nam-Joo : Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982
Denis Johnson : Train Dreams
Elena Ferrante : The Lost Daughter
Amelie Nothomb : Le fait du prince
Antoine de Saint-Exupery : Le Petit Prince
Honore de Balzac : Le colonel Chabert
No new all-time favorites but a generally pleasant reading experience. Definitely helped me clear some of my backlogged TBR though!
46readergirliz
ROOT #15 of the year! Halfway to my goal! The Wedding Crasher by Mia Sosa. I love me a good light and fluffy romance both as a palate cleanser and also as a genre I really enjoy.
47clue
I've read 5 this month for a total of 22 against a goal of 40. At this moment in time, I have 5 more planned for next month!
48Cecilturtle
Book 5 for May and 29 overall with La bibliothèque des écrivains edited by Stéphanie Khayat, a beautiful homage to reading (this doesn't help my TBR pile).
Group tickers are updated
Group tickers are updated
49rabbitprincess
Added ROOT 26 of 50 to my personal ticker: With the End in Mind: Death, Dying and Wisdom in an Age of Denial, by Kathryn Mannix.
50LadyBookworth
For May, I read 7 books.
Year to date 25/30.
Only my personal ticker updated.
Happy reading all!!
Year to date 25/30.
Only my personal ticker updated.
Happy reading all!!
51FAMeulstee
Just finished my 5th ROOT in May, making a total of 30/48.
Updated my own ticker.
Updated my own ticker.
52HelenBaker
>44 Cecilturtle: That is one of my all time favourite books.
53HelenBaker
>7 cyderry: Cheli I am still unable to update my ticker so I finish the month on 22/48. Hope you have had a wonderful holiday.
55lilisin
I not only managed to finish my Japanese book club pick, 駅に泊まろう! before the end of the month, but I also managed to blast through the last 156 pages in just two days! That's a record reading speed in Japanese for me! And I definitely didn't skim read either. I properly read every word! Now just waiting for my two book club friends to finish the book so we can chat about it. There isn't too much to discuss other than whether we liked or not but it's fun to say that we all finished the same book.
56LoraShouse
Beautiful pics. Thanks Cheli!
57Robertgreaves
Here is my report for May 2022:
https://www.librarything.com/talk
UpROOTED books: 10
ROOTless books: 8
Added to the treebook TBR shelves: 2
The ROOTs were:
The French Revolution: A Very Short Introduction by William Doyle
The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa
The Kiss Murder by Mehmet Murat Somer
The Mystery of Henri Pick by David Foenkinos
Whistle in the Dark by Emma Healey
Gone Away by Hazel Holt
Kissing the Demons by Kate Ellis
The Languages of Pao by Jack Vance
More Than This by Patrick Ness
ROOTs in YTD: 46
(Group tickers not touched)
https://www.librarything.com/talk
UpROOTED books: 10
ROOTless books: 8
Added to the treebook TBR shelves: 2
The ROOTs were:
The French Revolution: A Very Short Introduction by William Doyle
The High Crusade by Poul Anderson
The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa
The Kiss Murder by Mehmet Murat Somer
The Mystery of Henri Pick by David Foenkinos
Whistle in the Dark by Emma Healey
Gone Away by Hazel Holt
Kissing the Demons by Kate Ellis
The Languages of Pao by Jack Vance
More Than This by Patrick Ness
ROOTs in YTD: 46
(Group tickers not touched)
58Jackie_K
I've just added #5 for May (#29 for the year to date) to my ticker - group ticker left alone. This will be my last book for this month.
59benitastrnad
Here is my May ROOT report. I had 5 ROOT's for the month. No tickers updated.
I had 2 Nonfiction titles for the month.
Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain by Michael Paterniti
The End: The Defiance and Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1944-1945 by Ian Kershaw
There were 2 Fiction titles.
Fatal Pursuit by Martin Walker
Broken For You by Stephanie Kallos
I had 1 sound recording
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
There was one clunker in the group and that was Driving Mr. Albert. It is a good thing it was short because it just wasn't very well written. The others were well worth reading.
I had 2 Nonfiction titles for the month.
Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain by Michael Paterniti
The End: The Defiance and Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1944-1945 by Ian Kershaw
There were 2 Fiction titles.
Fatal Pursuit by Martin Walker
Broken For You by Stephanie Kallos
I had 1 sound recording
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
There was one clunker in the group and that was Driving Mr. Albert. It is a good thing it was short because it just wasn't very well written. The others were well worth reading.
60rosalita
I surprised myself and finished one last book this month: Midnight in Chernobyl: The Untold Story of the World's Greatest Nuclear Disaster. Still only 3 ROOTs for. At, but I feel like I may have broken through my reading block. *fingers crossed*
61Familyhistorian
I managed 6 ROOTs for May so I now sit at 36 out of 65 read.
62enemyanniemae
I read 8 this month for a YTD total of 32.
63cyderry
Running a bit behind - all these doctor's appointments in prep for my knee replacement surgery.
Should have June up sometime today. Sorry!
Should have June up sometime today. Sorry!
66cyderry
My bad.... Got caught up in the book in the waiting room of the doctor's office and had to finish it! Promise, June thread tomorrow!