1konallis
I'm reading Goldenhand by Garth Nix, in preparation for the new Old Kingdom novel Terciel & Elinor. It's been on my TBR pile for an absurdly long time.
2Sakerfalcon
I am so looking forward to Terciel and Elinor!
3konallis
>2 Sakerfalcon: It feels so familiar and nurturing to be back in the Old Kingdom (despite the monsters).
4Sakerfalcon
Yes! Even though I wasn't that impressed with Goldenhand or Clariel, being back in that world felt like coming home!
5Sakerfalcon
I'm about to start Firekeeper's daughter. I've heard great things about this so I'm really looking forward to it.
6konallis
I'm reading Terciel & Elinor, a prequel to the Old Kingdom series that focuses on Sabriel's parents. I like that it spends time in Ancelstierre and explores some of the relations (mostly hostile) between Ancelstierre and the Old Kingdom. It also provides a look at the Old Kingdom during the anarchy of the interregnum period and the rise of Kerrigor. Plus, there are numerous scenes set in the steampunk gorgeousness of Abhorsen's House - probably the fictional house in which I'd most like to live .
7Sakerfalcon
I LOVED Firekeeper's daughter so much! It exceeded all my expectations. Daunis was a great protagonist and I loved her friendships across the generations and her respect for her tribe's traditions. I'll be looking forward to whatever Boulley writes next.
>6 konallis: Terciel and Elinor is on my kindle, waiting to be slotted into my reading rotation.
>6 konallis: Terciel and Elinor is on my kindle, waiting to be slotted into my reading rotation.
8curioussquared
I read Terciel and Elinor last month and loved it! I'm not sure it quite stands alone as a story, but as an Old Kingdom fan for ages it felt like such a treat to be back and to meet all these new (and some old!) characters.
>7 Sakerfalcon: I snagged a copy of Firekeeper's Daughter last year and really must get to it!!
>7 Sakerfalcon: I snagged a copy of Firekeeper's Daughter last year and really must get to it!!
9konallis
>7 Sakerfalcon: Thanks for the recommendation. I hadn't heard of Firekeeper's Daughter until you posted about it here. Turns out the local library system has a copy; I shall add it to my 'to borrow' list!
10konallis
Just finished A Single Thread of Moonlight by Laura Wood. It's the third of Wood's YA novels I've read so far. They're all historical romances with independent, witty heroines, that provide an escapist, fun story while still being attuned to social and political concerns. This one is probably my favourite so far. It has revenge, a mystery, banter, a country house party, and lots and lots of clothes.
11Sakerfalcon
I read Terciel and Elinor and loved it! This is my favourite Old Kingdom book after the original trilogy - Clariel and Goldenhand just didn't quite do it for me. So it was great to read this and feel the magic had returned!
>10 konallis: These sound a bit like Eva Ibbotson's YA novels e.g The secret countess, The morning gift. I think I have one of Wood's books on kindle.
>10 konallis: These sound a bit like Eva Ibbotson's YA novels e.g The secret countess, The morning gift. I think I have one of Wood's books on kindle.
12Sakerfalcon
And now I've started Last night at the Telegraph Club.
13konallis
>11 Sakerfalcon: I haven't read Ibbotson. I shall have to check her out. (Too many books, not enough time...)
14konallis
I'm reading Splinters of Sunshine by Patrice Lawrence. It's a kind of companion novel to her earlier Eight Pieces of Silva (the protagonists of the two books have the same absentee father, though otherwise lead completely separate lives).
15Sakerfalcon
Forgot to report back on Last night at the Telegraph Club. This was a great queer YA historical novel set in San Francisco's Chinese American community. I really enjoyed the story of Lily realising her sexuality and having to balance her expression of it with her family's traditions.
I also read Redemption Prep, a "creepy boarding school" novel. This was pretty bad, an unconvincing set-up with a ridiculous twist that came out of left field right at the very end. Not recommended.
I also read Redemption Prep, a "creepy boarding school" novel. This was pretty bad, an unconvincing set-up with a ridiculous twist that came out of left field right at the very end. Not recommended.
16konallis
I recently read The Crossing by Manjeet Mann. Moving and humane, though I'm not sure it gained much from being written as a 'verse novel' rather than in regular prose.
17konallis
Just finished The Yearbook by Holly Bourne. Absorbing story about bullying (of various kinds) and bookishness, which successfully weaves together several different plot strands and throws in a geeky romance for good measure. I hadn't read Bourne before but will definitely look out for her other novels.
18curioussquared
My recent YA reads include Raybearer and Redemptor, Finding Her Edge, Witchlings (more MG, really), One For All, and Angel Mage, and now I'm listening to Love and Gelato. Witchlings was probably my favorite of the lot -- I did really enjoy aspects of all of them, but Witchlings felt like the most well-balanced novel of the group.
19konallis
>18 curioussquared: Interesting that you class Angel Mage as YA. Here in the UK it's been marketed as adult fantasy. My copy is still on my TBR pile and I haven't tried it yet.
20curioussquared
>19 konallis: Huh, interesting. I definitely picked it up in the YA section of the bookstore. Is the Old Kingdom series marketed as YA in the UK?
My more specific thoughts on Angel Mage are that it was a novel with some really really interesting worldbuilding that just didn't feel quite complete. Still glad I read it.
My more specific thoughts on Angel Mage are that it was a novel with some really really interesting worldbuilding that just didn't feel quite complete. Still glad I read it.
21konallis
>20 curioussquared: Yes, the Old Kingdom series is marketed as YA.
22konallis
I've been reading more Holly Bourne novels: The Places I've Cried in Public and All We All Lemmings and Snowflakes? She writes a lot about abuse and mental health, in a way that's raw-edged but leavened with humour.
23Sakerfalcon
I just read The project by Courtney Summers which has some dark themes but reads as YA. It was okay, but failure to show the lead's thought processes meant that some of her actions seemed to come out of nowhere.
24Sakerfalcon
I'm reading and enjoying The honeys, about a pretty horrible summer camp.
25curioussquared
I haven't been reading as much YA this year as I normally do, but I've recently read Heartstopper vol. 1, The Goose Girl, Over My Dead Body, and Loveboat, Taipei and enjoyed them all.