Bryony (BBGirl55) Travels in time and space
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2022
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1BBGirl55
Hi I am Bryony, I'm 38 years old and I live in the UK. I will read anything, tough I favor Scifi and fantasy and Comic books. There is always a good helping of Doctor Who.
This will be my 14th year here on 75's. Last year I did not reach 75 books but had a much better avrage then in the two years before. So here I am again let's see how this goes!
2BBGirl55
How I rate books:
*****Best Book Ever. will read it again countless times.
****1/2Almost perfect, book will be kept, might read again.
**** Enjoyable book and would recommend to others.
***1/2 Enjoyable book.
*** Was good.
**1/2 had an ok story or was written ok.
** it had words it made sense I suppose.
*1/2oh no no no no!
* Blah!
*****Best Book Ever. will read it again countless times.
****1/2Almost perfect, book will be kept, might read again.
**** Enjoyable book and would recommend to others.
***1/2 Enjoyable book.
*** Was good.
**1/2 had an ok story or was written ok.
** it had words it made sense I suppose.
*1/2oh no no no no!
* Blah!
3BBGirl55
List to complete #1
1 Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen
2 The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien
3 Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
4 Harry Potter series - JK Rowling
5 To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
6 The Bible
7 Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte
8 Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell
9 His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman
10 Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
11 Little Women - Louisa M Alcott
12 Tess of the D’Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller
14 Complete Works of Shakespeare
15 Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
16 The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
17 Birdsong - Sebastian Faulk
18 Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
19 The Time Traveler’s Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch - George Eliot
21 Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby - F Scott Fitzgerald
23 Bleak House - Charles Dickens
24 War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
25 The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
26 Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh
27 Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
29 Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll
30 The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame
31 Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
32 David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
33 Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
34 Emma - Jane Austen
35 Persuasion - Jane Austen
36 The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - CS Lewis
37 The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
38 Captain Corelli’s Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres
39 Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
40 Winnie the Pooh - AA Milne
41 Animal Farm - George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
43 One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
44 A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving
45 The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery
47 Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid’s Tale - Margaret Atwood
49 Lord of the Flies - William Golding
50 Atonement - Ian McEwan
51 Life of Pi - Yann Martel
52 Dune - Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
57 A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens
58 Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
59 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - Mark Haddon
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
62 Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History - Donna Tartt
64 The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
65 Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas
66 On The Road - Jack Kerouac
67 Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy
68 Bridget Jones’s Diary - Helen Fielding
69 Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick - Herman Melville
71 Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens
72 Dracula - Bram Stoker
73 The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
74 Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson
75 Ulysses - James Joyce
76 The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath
77 Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome
78 Germinal - Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession - AS Byatt
81 A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens
82 Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
83 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
84 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
85 Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert
86 A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte’s Web - EB White
88 The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom
89 Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
90 The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton
91 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint Exupery
93 The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
94 Watership Down - Richard Adams
95 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
98 Hamlet – William Shakespeare
99 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
100 Les Miserables - Victor Hugo
2 The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien
5 To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
8 Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell
9 His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman
12 Tess of the D’Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller
18 Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
19 The Time Traveler’s Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch - George Eliot
21 Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby - F Scott Fitzgerald
23 Bleak House - Charles Dickens
24 War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
27 Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
31 Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
35 Persuasion - Jane Austen
37 The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
39 Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
41 Animal Farm - George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
44 A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving
45 The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery
47 Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid’s Tale - Margaret Atwood
52 Dune - Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
58 Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
62 Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History - Donna Tartt
65 Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas
67 Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy
69 Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick - Herman Melville
72 Dracula - Bram Stoker
75 Ulysses - James Joyce
76 The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath
78 Germinal - Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession - AS Byatt
82 Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
84 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
86 A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte’s Web - EB White
89 Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
91 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint Exupery
95 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
100 Les Miserables - Victor Hugo
4BBGirl55
List to compleate #2
1. The Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien
2. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen
3. His Dark Materials, Philip Pullman
4. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, JK Rowling
6. To Kill a Mockingbird, Harper Lee
7. Winnie the Pooh, AA Milne
8. Nineteen Eighty-Four, George Orwell
9. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, CS Lewis
10. Jane Eyre, Charlotte Brontë
11. Catch-22, Joseph Heller
12. Wuthering Heights, Emily Brontë
13. Birdsong, Sebastian Faulks
14. Rebecca, Daphne du Maurier
15. The Catcher in the Rye, JD Salinger
16. The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame
17. Great Expectations, Charles Dickens
18. Little Women, Louisa May Alcott
19. Captain Corelli's Mandolin, Louis de Bernieres
20. War and Peace, Leo Tolstoy
21. Gone with the Wind, Margaret Mitchell
22. Harry Potter And The Philosopher's Stone, JK Rowling
23. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets, JK Rowling
24. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, JK Rowling
25. The Hobbit, JRR Tolkien
26. Tess Of The D'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy
27. Middlemarch, George Eliot
28. A Prayer For Owen Meany, John Irving
29. The Grapes Of Wrath, John Steinbeck
30. Alice's Adventures In Wonderland, Lewis Carroll
31. The Story Of Tracy Beaker, Jacqueline Wilson
32. One Hundred Years Of Solitude, Gabriel García Márquez
33. The Pillars Of The Earth, Ken Follett
34. David Copperfield, Charles Dickens
35. Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, Roald Dahl
36. Treasure Island, Robert Louis Stevenson
37. A Town Like Alice, Nevil Shute
38. Persuasion, Jane Austen
39. Dune, Frank Herbert
40. Emma, Jane Austen
41. Anne Of Green Gables, LM Montgomery
42. Watership Down, Richard Adams
43. The Great Gatsby, F Scott Fitzgerald
44. The Count Of Monte Cristo, Alexandre Dumas
45. Brideshead Revisited, Evelyn Waugh
46. Animal Farm, George Orwell
47. A Christmas Carol, Charles Dickens
48. Far From The Madding Crowd, Thomas Hardy
49. Goodnight Mister Tom, Michelle Magorian
50. The Shell Seekers, Rosamunde Pilcher
51. The Secret Garden, Frances Hodgson Burnett
52. Of Mice And Men, John Steinbeck
53. The Stand, Stephen King
54. Anna Karenina, Leo Tolstoy
55. A Suitable Boy, Vikram Seth
56. The BFG, Roald Dahl
57. Swallows And Amazons, Arthur Ransome
58. Black Beauty, Anna Sewell
59. Artemis Fowl, Eoin Colfer
60. Crime And Punishment, Fyodor Dostoyevsky
61. Noughts And Crosses, Malorie Blackman
62. Memoirs Of A Geisha, Arthur Golden
63. A Tale Of Two Cities, Charles Dickens
64. The Thorn Birds, Colleen McCollough
65. Mort, Terry Pratchett
66. The Magic Faraway Tree, Enid Blyton
67. The Magus, John Fowles
68. Good Omens, Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
69. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett
70. Lord Of The Flies, William Golding
71. Perfume, Patrick Süskind
72. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Robert Tressell
73. Night Watch, Terry Pratchett
74. Matilda, Roald Dahl
75. Bridget Jones's Diary, Helen Fielding
76. The Secret History, Donna Tartt
77. The Woman In White, Wilkie Collins
78. Ulysses, James Joyce
79. Bleak House, Charles Dickens
80. Double Act, Jacqueline Wilson
81. The Twits, Roald Dahl
82. I Capture The Castle, Dodie Smith
83. Holes, Louis Sachar
84. Gormenghast, Mervyn Peake
85. The God Of Small Things, Arundhati Roy
86. Vicky Angel, Jacqueline Wilson
87. Brave New World, Aldous Huxley
88. Cold Comfort Farm, Stella Gibbons
89. Magician, Raymond E Feist
90. On The Road, Jack Kerouac
91. The Godfather, Mario Puzo
92. The Clan Of The Cave Bear, Jean M Auel
93. The Colour Of Magic, Terry Pratchett
94. The Alchemist, Paulo Coelho
95. Katherine, Anya Seton
96. Kane And Abel, Jeffrey Archer
97. Love In The Time Of Cholera, Gabriel García Márquez
98. Girls In Love, Jacqueline Wilson
99. The Princess Diaries, Meg Cabot
100. Midnight's Children, Salman Rushdie
1. The Lord of the Rings, JRR Tolkien
3. His Dark Materials, Philip Pullman
6. To Kill a Mockingbird, Harper Lee
8. Nineteen Eighty-Four, George Orwell
11. Catch-22, Joseph Heller
15. The Catcher in the Rye, JD Salinger
20. War and Peace, Leo Tolstoy
21. Gone with the Wind, Margaret Mitchell
26. Tess Of The D'Urbervilles, Thomas Hardy
27. Middlemarch, George Eliot
28. A Prayer For Owen Meany, John Irving
29. The Grapes Of Wrath, John Steinbeck
33. The Pillars Of The Earth, Ken Follett
37. A Town Like Alice, Nevil Shute
38. Persuasion, Jane Austen
39. Dune, Frank Herbert
41. Anne Of Green Gables, LM Montgomery
43. The Great Gatsby, F Scott Fitzgerald
44. The Count Of Monte Cristo, Alexandre Dumas
46. Animal Farm, George Orwell
48. Far From The Madding Crowd, Thomas Hardy
50. The Shell Seekers, Rosamunde Pilcher
52. Of Mice And Men, John Steinbeck
53. The Stand, Stephen King
54. Anna Karenina, Leo Tolstoy
55. A Suitable Boy, Vikram Seth
59. Artemis Fowl, Eoin Colfer
60. Crime And Punishment, Fyodor Dostoyevsky
61. Noughts And Crosses, Malorie Blackman
62. Memoirs Of A Geisha, Arthur Golden
64. The Thorn Birds, Colleen McCollough
65. Mort, Terry Pratchett
67. The Magus, John Fowles
69. Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett
71. Perfume, Patrick Süskind
72. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Robert Tressell
73. Night Watch, Terry Pratchett
76. The Secret History, Donna Tartt
77. The Woman In White, Wilkie Collins
78. Ulysses, James Joyce
79. Bleak House, Charles Dickens
83. Holes, Louis Sachar
84. Gormenghast, Mervyn Peake
85. The God Of Small Things, Arundhati Roy
86. Vicky Angel, Jacqueline Wilson
87. Brave New World, Aldous Huxley
88. Cold Comfort Farm, Stella Gibbons
89. Magician, Raymond E Feist
92. The Clan Of The Cave Bear, Jean M Auel
95. Katherine, Anya Seton
96. Kane And Abel, Jeffrey Archer
97. Love In The Time Of Cholera, Gabriel García Márquez
98. Girls In Love, Jacqueline Wilson
99. The Princess Diaries, Meg Cabot
100. Midnight's Children, Salman Rushdie
5BBGirl55
Gift-wrapped list:
1. Books, Books, Books.
2.Children's, Adventure, lost in a new world, 1st in series
3. Fiction, Dark, Twisted trip down the rabbit hole.
4. Fiction, 'In a blink it appeared', Love & Magic.
5. Young Adult, Magic School, Love & Hate
6. Fiction, Simi Dystopian, altered Animals, calls himself Snowman.
7. Young Adult, Romance odd couple.
8. Young Adult, 'We just want to get on with our lives, 'we are not Chosen but we are awesome'.
9.Fantasy/Horror, Dark, Twisted trip down the rabbit hole.
10.Children's, Lost in a new world, 1st in a series.
11.Children's, Adventure, hidden world, making use of things.
12. Steampunk & Spies
13. Scifi, Time travel, humour, race against time.
14. Fiction, Books, Books, a bit of mystery and more books
15. Scifi, Cyberpunk, Gritty, classic.
16. Fiction, Trains, books and romance.
17. Scifi, Dystopian, cure for death, war has begun, happiest place on earth.
18. Fiction, Loss.
19. Fantasy, Romance, Sky pirates', fallen star.
20. Fiction, Satire, Dog nonsense.
21. Romance, Anti-Love story
2.Children's, Adventure, lost in a new world, 1st in series
3. Fiction, Dark, Twisted trip down the rabbit hole.
4. Fiction, 'In a blink it appeared', Love & Magic.
5. Young Adult, Magic School, Love & Hate
6. Fiction, Simi Dystopian, altered Animals, calls himself Snowman.
18. Fiction, Loss.
20. Fiction, Satire, Dog nonsense.
21. Romance, Anti-Love story
6BBGirl55
Plans - a work in progress...
Condensed categories for 2022
1. The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust This category is an amalgamation of 5 categories from last year: Rereads, all TBR's (physical and lists) and New both gifted and brought.
2. Capes, Carriages and Cannibals All comics books and graphic novels. (apart from Doctor Who ones)
3. Bingodog Going to try this again, did not complete last year but almost did
4. Overload of Information All forms of Non fiction including biographies.
5. Travels in Time and Space Feeding my Doctor Who adiction.
6. In For the Long haul The continuation of all the book series I have started but not yet finished.
7.Sorcerer's and Spaceships All the Science Fiction and Fantasy that is not Doctor Who related.
8. What's the point of being Grown-up if you can't be Childish sometimes YA and Children's books.
9. It's a surprise My gift wrapped books there are only 8 left.
10. The Most Loved and The Brand New My favourite Authors and some brand new ones.
11. The Sound and The Binary Book listened too and read on Audible and Kindle. I suspect this mostly to fill with audio books.
If I read 5 books for each category, with Bingodog being 25 book that should get me to 75 books. Fingers crossed.
Condensed categories for 2022
1. The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust This category is an amalgamation of 5 categories from last year: Rereads, all TBR's (physical and lists) and New both gifted and brought.
2. Capes, Carriages and Cannibals All comics books and graphic novels. (apart from Doctor Who ones)
3. Bingodog Going to try this again, did not complete last year but almost did
4. Overload of Information All forms of Non fiction including biographies.
5. Travels in Time and Space Feeding my Doctor Who adiction.
6. In For the Long haul The continuation of all the book series I have started but not yet finished.
7.Sorcerer's and Spaceships All the Science Fiction and Fantasy that is not Doctor Who related.
8. What's the point of being Grown-up if you can't be Childish sometimes YA and Children's books.
9. It's a surprise My gift wrapped books there are only 8 left.
10. The Most Loved and The Brand New My favourite Authors and some brand new ones.
11. The Sound and The Binary Book listened too and read on Audible and Kindle. I suspect this mostly to fill with audio books.
If I read 5 books for each category, with Bingodog being 25 book that should get me to 75 books. Fingers crossed.
9drneutron
Welcome back! 2021 was a down year for me too, numbers-wise. I hope 2022 is better for both of us!
10Crazymamie
Dropping a star, Bryony. Good to see you back!
11PaulCranswick
Great to see you back Bryony.
Hope you stay along for the duration in 2022. xx
Hope you stay along for the duration in 2022. xx
12richardderus
Welcome back, Bryony! A better 2022 in all ways, for us all, is the only wish worth wishing.
13BBGirl55
>9 drneutron: Hi Jim thanks as always for setting all this up. Yes I would like to get to 75 this year, whether that happens is in the hands of the gods.
>10 Crazymamie: Hi Mamie, thank you for the star. I hope your reading year I'd fruitful
>11 PaulCranswick: Hello my Friend, I too hope my Tardis does not wisk me away. I also hope readers block does not rear it's ugly head.
>12 richardderus: Hello Richard. Amen to that
>10 Crazymamie: Hi Mamie, thank you for the star. I hope your reading year I'd fruitful
>11 PaulCranswick: Hello my Friend, I too hope my Tardis does not wisk me away. I also hope readers block does not rear it's ugly head.
>12 richardderus: Hello Richard. Amen to that
14PaulCranswick
This group always helps me to read; welcome back, Bryony.
15FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2022, Bryony!
16thornton37814
Enjoy your 2022 reading!
19BBGirl55
>14 PaulCranswick: >15 FAMeulstee: >16 thornton37814: >17 foggidawn: Happy New Year to you all.
>18 MickyFine: Hello Micky I am hoping to be here all year this year.
>18 MickyFine: Hello Micky I am hoping to be here all year this year.
20alcottacre
Glad to see you back with us again, Bryony! I love all the lists up top.
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year!
21BBGirl55
2021 in stats
Tree: 12
Kindle: 0
Audio: 45
Doctor Who Counter: 27
Bingodog: 20/25
5* Reads: 6
4 1/2* Reads: 4
4* Reads: 34
All other*: 13
From the stats we have learnt that I had a very enjoyable reading year, with 3/4 of my reading getting 4* or higher. That I like my books in audio and that I need to pay more attention to my Kindle.
Favourite Books of the Year
The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes
Away With the Penguins by Hazel Prior
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
Good Omens by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
Early Riser by Jasper Fforde
Backwards and in Heels by Alicia Malone
Tree: 12
Kindle: 0
Audio: 45
Doctor Who Counter: 27
Bingodog: 20/25
5* Reads: 6
4 1/2* Reads: 4
4* Reads: 34
All other*: 13
From the stats we have learnt that I had a very enjoyable reading year, with 3/4 of my reading getting 4* or higher. That I like my books in audio and that I need to pay more attention to my Kindle.
Favourite Books of the Year
The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes
Away With the Penguins by Hazel Prior
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
Good Omens by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman
Early Riser by Jasper Fforde
Backwards and in Heels by Alicia Malone
22BBGirl55
>20 alcottacre: Oh I love a list. Thank you for popping by.
23BBGirl55
And the Meme from last year's books
Describe yourself: Early Riser
Describe how you feel: Finding My Voice
Describe where you currently live: Station Eleven
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Forests of Silence
Your favorite form of transportation is: Walking to Babylon
Your favorite food is: Jessica's Cookie Disaster
Your favorite time of day is: Foxglove Summer
Your best friend is: Over the Top
You and your friends are: Legendary Children
What’s the weather like: The Giver of Stars
You fear: The Midwich Cuckoos
What is the best advice you have to give: Release the Beast
Thought for the day: Do Androids Dream of electric sheep?
What is life for you: High Fantasies
How you would like to die: Goddess Mode
Your soul’s present condition: Away With the Penguins
What was 2021 like for you? Wishful Drinking
What do you want from 2022? Good Omens
Describe yourself: Early Riser
Describe how you feel: Finding My Voice
Describe where you currently live: Station Eleven
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: The Forests of Silence
Your favorite form of transportation is: Walking to Babylon
Your favorite food is: Jessica's Cookie Disaster
Your favorite time of day is: Foxglove Summer
Your best friend is: Over the Top
You and your friends are: Legendary Children
What’s the weather like: The Giver of Stars
You fear: The Midwich Cuckoos
What is the best advice you have to give: Release the Beast
Thought for the day: Do Androids Dream of electric sheep?
What is life for you: High Fantasies
How you would like to die: Goddess Mode
Your soul’s present condition: Away With the Penguins
What was 2021 like for you? Wishful Drinking
What do you want from 2022? Good Omens
24figsfromthistle
>23 BBGirl55: I always enjoy reading peoples memes. Perhaps I will do one of these one day.
Have a great week ahead :)
Have a great week ahead :)
25BBGirl55
>24 figsfromthistle: It is always fun to do.
26BBGirl55
1. The Gospel According to Coco Chanel by Karen Karbo ****
Finished: 2.1.2022
Challeges: Overload of Information, The Sound and The Binary, BingoDog 19: Non-Fiction
The first of my overflow books from last year. It has made a good start to my year. I love how "chatty" this book was and I love how the author wove her life in with Coco's. Quite funny at times and nice and easy to listen too.
That's the second year in a row that my first book of the year has been Non-fiction.
27BBGirl55
2. Gallifrey: Fractures by Stephen Cole ****
Finished : 4.1.22
Challenges: Travels in Time and Space
This Doctor Who spin off is going from strength to strength. Gallifrey is at war and it is President Romana vs Romana this will not end well.
28Crazymamie
You are off to a good start, Bryony!
29BBGirl55
What is currently being read and listned too:
Pysical Books:
Danger Cosmetics To Go: A cosmetics company on the edge! By Mira Manga
Rat Queens Volume 5: The Colossal Magic Nothing by Kurtis J Wiebe
Scott Pilgrim's precious Little Life by Bryan Lee O'Malley
The Great Troll War by Jasper Fforde
Storm in a C Cup by Caroline Flack
A Very Distant Shore by Jenny Colgan
Gift wapped books:
Audio:
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame and Dina Gregory
The Doctor Who:
Pysical Books:
Danger Cosmetics To Go: A cosmetics company on the edge! By Mira Manga
Rat Queens Volume 5: The Colossal Magic Nothing by Kurtis J Wiebe
Scott Pilgrim's precious Little Life by Bryan Lee O'Malley
The Great Troll War by Jasper Fforde
Storm in a C Cup by Caroline Flack
A Very Distant Shore by Jenny Colgan
Gift wapped books:
Audio:
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame and Dina Gregory
The Doctor Who:
30BBGirl55
>28 Crazymamie: I am, I hope that reader block stays away
31BBGirl55
It is that time again please vote for which you would like me to read
Gift-wrapped list:
1. Books, Books, Books.
2.Children's, Adventure, lost in a new world, 1st in series
3. Fiction, Dark, Twisted trip down the rabbit hole.
4. Fiction, 'In a blink it appeared', Love & Magic.
5. Young Adult, Magic School, Love & Hate
6. Fiction, Simi Dystopian, altered Animals, calls himself Snowman.
7. Young Adult, Romance odd couple.
8. Young Adult, 'We just want to get on with our lives, 'we are not Chosen but we are awesome'.
9.Fantasy/Horror, Dark, Twisted trip down the rabbit hole.
10.Children's, Lost in a new world, 1st in a series.
11.Children's, Adventure, hidden world, making use of things.
12. Steampunk & Spies
13. Scifi, Time travel, humour, race against time.
14. Fiction, Books, Books, a bit of mystery and more books
15. Scifi, Cyberpunk, Gritty, classic.
16. Fiction, Trains, books and romance.
17. Scifi, Dystopian, cure for death, war has begun, happiest place on earth.
18. Fiction, Loss.
19. Fantasy, Romance, Sky pirates', fallen star.
20. Fiction, Satire, Dog nonsense.
21. Romance, Anti-Love story
Gift-wrapped list:
2.Children's, Adventure, lost in a new world, 1st in series
3. Fiction, Dark, Twisted trip down the rabbit hole.
4. Fiction, 'In a blink it appeared', Love & Magic.
5. Young Adult, Magic School, Love & Hate
6. Fiction, Simi Dystopian, altered Animals, calls himself Snowman.
18. Fiction, Loss.
20. Fiction, Satire, Dog nonsense.
21. Romance, Anti-Love story
32Crazymamie
I'm voting for #3.
35fairywings
I will vote for #3.
36richardderus
I'm on team #20!
39thornton37814
I like #20.
On the meme answers, I hope Jessica's cookie disaster did not hamper the overall cookie in any manner!
On the meme answers, I hope Jessica's cookie disaster did not hamper the overall cookie in any manner!
40FAMeulstee
#20 gets my vote
42PaulCranswick
>41 MickyFine: I'll follow the sentiment of Micky and vote for #18
43PaulCranswick
>23 BBGirl55: Interesting answers - they are fun aren't they?
However be careful who you give the best advice you have to give to!
However be careful who you give the best advice you have to give to!
44BBGirl55
>32 Crazymamie: >33 foggidawn: >34 drneutron: >35 fairywings: >36 richardderus: >38 ronincats: >39 thornton37814: >40 FAMeulstee: >41 MickyFine: >42 PaulCranswick: Thank you all for the votes we currently have a tie please send over your friends.
>39 thornton37814: I hope not too
>43 PaulCranswick: yes I think I may have to be very careful :)
>39 thornton37814: I hope not too
>43 PaulCranswick: yes I think I may have to be very careful :)
45BBGirl55
3. Rat Queens Volume 5: The Colossal Magic Nothing by Kurtis J Wiebe ****
Finished : 4.1.21
Challenges: Capes, Carriages and Cannibals. In For the Long haul
This series continues to be good, it is dark, overly truthful and very heart rentching. Strong Female cast Dungons and Dragons style fantasy.
46BBGirl55
4. A Very Distant Shore by Jenny Colgan ***1/2
Finished : 6.1.22
Challenges: The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust. Bingodog: 14 Contains travel or a Journey
Colgan is a very hit and miss author for me sometime her work is superb other times it is a great big Raspberry but this sits squarely in the middle. It was cute and very heartfelt a romance that is not a romance.
47fairywings
I've read a couple of Colgan's books lately. I feel the same way. Loved the first one I read but was lukewarm about the second.
48BBGirl55
>47 fairywings: I always connect more with her since fiction works she writes a lot of Doctor Who stuff.
50fairywings
>48 BBGirl55: Interesting, I will have to search them out.
51alcottacre
>21 BBGirl55: Nice list of your favorites from last year, Bryony. I have only read Station Eleven, which I loved, and Good Omens. I will have to see if I can locate the others on your list.
>31 BBGirl55: I am voting for #20.
>31 BBGirl55: I am voting for #20.
52BBGirl55
>49 PaulCranswick: >50 fairywings: she writed scince finction under the name Jenny T Colgan
>51 alcottacre: I highly recomend The giver of Stars
>51 alcottacre: I highly recomend The giver of Stars
55figsfromthistle
Looks like I am too late to vote. I would have voted for 20 anyways so no harm done ;)
56BBGirl55
>55 figsfromthistle: maybe you will get to vote next time.
5. Scott Pilgrim's precious Little Life by Bryan Lee O'Malley ****
Finished : 7.1.22
Challenges: The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust. Capes, Carriages and Cannibals Bingodog 23 Set in a diffrent Country.
My favourite film is Scott Pilgrim's Vs the World and it seams rediulus that I have never read this graphic novel series, but here I am starting now. I went in expecting to like it (the characters are so flawed) and I did. There very little else to say.
5. Scott Pilgrim's precious Little Life by Bryan Lee O'Malley ****
Finished : 7.1.22
Challenges: The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust. Capes, Carriages and Cannibals Bingodog 23 Set in a diffrent Country.
My favourite film is Scott Pilgrim's Vs the World and it seams rediulus that I have never read this graphic novel series, but here I am starting now. I went in expecting to like it (the characters are so flawed) and I did. There very little else to say.
57MickyFine
>56 BBGirl55: I really enjoyed the whole series, Bryony. I remain bummed the film didn't include one of the fights as written (in volume 3, I think?) as it's set mild at the Toronto Reference Library (the big central branch of Toronto Public Library) .
58BBGirl55
What is currently being read and listned too:
Pysical Books:
Danger Cosmetics To Go: A cosmetics company on the edge! By Mira Manga
The Great Troll War by Jasper Fforde
Storm in a C Cup by Caroline Flack
Gift wapped books:
The Heart of A Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov
Audio:
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame and Dina Gregory
The Doctor Who:
Pysical Books:
Danger Cosmetics To Go: A cosmetics company on the edge! By Mira Manga
The Great Troll War by Jasper Fforde
Storm in a C Cup by Caroline Flack
Gift wapped books:
The Heart of A Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov
Audio:
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame and Dina Gregory
The Doctor Who:
59BBGirl55
>57 MickyFine: That is a shame, and it would have been cool but saying that I never condone violence around books. I saw the film twice in one day.
61PaulCranswick
>54 BBGirl55: I will also read me some Bulgakov this month, Bryony but not that one, unfortunately.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
62BBGirl55
>60 richardderus: >61 PaulCranswick: I hold hope I will enjoy Bulgakov only 12 pages in but looking good.
Today is my Thingaversary, I joint Librarything in 2009 so if my maths is right 13 years + 1 = 14 books.
City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare
Rubyfruit Jungle by Rita Mae Brown
Love in Colour by Bolus Babalola
Hard Magic by Larry Correia
Spellhacker by M. K. England
In Deeper Waters by F. T. Lukens
This is how you lose the time war by Amal El-Mohtar
All the above where bought with Audible credits
Heartstopper volume 2 by Alice Osman
Chilling Effect by Valerie Valdes
Dead Famous: An Unexpected History of Celebrity by Greg Jenner
Instructions for Dancing by Nicola Yoon
The Zombie Survival Guide by Max Brooks
The Little Prince by Antoine De Saint- Exupéry
These where all bought with vouchers I got for Christmas.
Today is my Thingaversary, I joint Librarything in 2009 so if my maths is right 13 years + 1 = 14 books.
City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare
Rubyfruit Jungle by Rita Mae Brown
Love in Colour by Bolus Babalola
Hard Magic by Larry Correia
Spellhacker by M. K. England
In Deeper Waters by F. T. Lukens
This is how you lose the time war by Amal El-Mohtar
All the above where bought with Audible credits
Heartstopper volume 2 by Alice Osman
Chilling Effect by Valerie Valdes
Dead Famous: An Unexpected History of Celebrity by Greg Jenner
Instructions for Dancing by Nicola Yoon
The Zombie Survival Guide by Max Brooks
The Little Prince by Antoine De Saint- Exupéry
These where all bought with vouchers I got for Christmas.
63fairywings
Nice haul Bryony
64BBGirl55
6. The Great Troll War by Jasper Fforde ****
Finished: 14.1.22
Challenges: The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust. In For the Long haul. The Most Loved and The Brand New. Bingodog 8: By a favorite author.
This was the last in this series, it concluded well. I always enjoy a Fforde book. I can't really say any more without spoiling the whole story.
65BBGirl55
7. Heartstopper volume 2 by Alice Osman ****
Finished:15.1.22
Challenges: The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust. Capes, Carriages and Cannibals. What's the point of being Grown-up if you can't be Childish sometimes.
This series is so cute, Charlie and Nick'so relationship develops. Cute and heartwarming.
66PaulCranswick
>62 BBGirl55: Nice haul, Bryony.
Couple of smarts as we joined on the same day only two years apart!
Have a lovely weekend.
Couple of smarts as we joined on the same day only two years apart!
Have a lovely weekend.
67BBGirl55
8. The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame adapted for audio by Dina Gregory ****
Finished: 15.1.22
Challenges: The Loved, The New and The Gating Dust, What's the point of being Grown-up if you can't be Childish sometimes. The Sound and The Binary. Bingodog 3: Moden Retelling
I always enjoy this story how ever it comes packaged. This way was a deligt, all the main characters changed from He to She and it created a fantastic new dynamic, it made Toad much more pompous, Badger much more loveable, Rattie a little more uncritain and Mole even more of a hero..
We all know this story but here it is given fresh eyes and was a delightful listen.
68BBGirl55
>66 PaulCranswick: You seem so surprised by it every year. We are awesome and don't forget that.
69BBGirl55
9. Christmas Caramel Murder by Joanne Fluke ****
Finished: 16.1.22
Challenges: In for the long haul, The Sound and The Binary.
So it has been a long time since I read one of these, 2017 in fact. This was started back in 2020, it was really not a good year for me reading wise, regardless of what was going on in the world, I was about halfway through it when it was put down and when I picked it up again a day ago it was surprising how quickly I slipped back in to that world.
Fluff but good Fluff
70BBGirl55
What is currently being read and listned too:
Pysical Books:
Danger Cosmetics To Go: A cosmetics company on the edge! By Mira Manga
Storm in a C Cup by Caroline Flack
Gift wapped books:
The Heart of A Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov
Audio:
Kindle:
Banana Cream Pie Murder by Joanne Fluke
The Doctor Who:
Pysical Books:
Danger Cosmetics To Go: A cosmetics company on the edge! By Mira Manga
Storm in a C Cup by Caroline Flack
Gift wapped books:
The Heart of A Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov
Audio:
Kindle:
Banana Cream Pie Murder by Joanne Fluke
The Doctor Who:
71richardderus
>62 BBGirl55: Great haul! And busy, busy reading. The Heartstopper saga has pleased so many! I read the first one, and figured "enough is enough."
72foggidawn
>64 BBGirl55: I need to get back to that series. I read the first book and own the next two, but I've just never gotten around to them.
73brewbooks
>21 BBGirl55: I think I will try Station Eleven, one of your faves for 2021.
74thornton37814
I really forgot exactly where I left off on the Joanne Fluke books, so I'm basically assuming that after a certain point that I know I managed to read before LT that if it isn't reviewed, I didn't read it. I may jump into some and say--oh, I read that! I am pretty sure I was not caught up with the series when I joined LT, but I also think I jumped around.
75BBGirl55
>71 richardderus: the young lady who writes the Heartstopper book lives localy to me. She is really nice.
>72 foggidawn: Fforde is always a win in my eyes
>73 brewbooks: it was fantastic, try and get it on audio if you can it was great that way.
>74 thornton37814: I struggled working put which order to read them in but tankfuly my kindle groups serises together now.
>72 foggidawn: Fforde is always a win in my eyes
>73 brewbooks: it was fantastic, try and get it on audio if you can it was great that way.
>74 thornton37814: I struggled working put which order to read them in but tankfuly my kindle groups serises together now.
76PaulCranswick
Have a great weekend, Bryony.
77BBGirl55
>76 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul
10.Doctor Who Three's a Crowd by Colin Brake ****
Finished: 17.1.22
Challenges: Travels in Time and Space
An enjoyable 5th Doctor story. A fantastic Base Under Seige story I always enjoy those.
10.Doctor Who Three's a Crowd by Colin Brake ****
Finished: 17.1.22
Challenges: Travels in Time and Space
An enjoyable 5th Doctor story. A fantastic Base Under Seige story I always enjoy those.
78BBGirl55
January break down
In images
On going stats
Books read: 10
Tree: 5
Kindle: 1
Audio: 4
Doctor Who Counter: 2
Bingodog: 5/25
In images
On going stats
Books read: 10
Tree: 5
Kindle: 1
Audio: 4
Doctor Who Counter: 2
Bingodog: 5/25
79PaulCranswick
Hope all is well, Bryony.
What are you reading?
What are you reading?