Chelle Reads in 2021: Thread #3
Esto es una continuación del tema Chelle Reads in 2021: Thread #2.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2021
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1ChelleBearss
For those that don't know me I am Chelle from Ontario, Canada. Late 30's, wife, mother of two busy girls and a police dispatcher. Hubby is an officer and between our two shift work schedules we share in all duties of house and children. I read at work when it is slow and after our daughters are in bed or playing quietly.
My reading ebbs and flows pretty badly at times. Some years I have read as low as 36 books and in 2020 I hit 150 for the first time. I tend to read heavily in the first half of the year and Autumn usually brings a pretty big reading funk.
Books read in 2020: 155
〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️〰️
Currently Reading:
Print 📗:
None
Audio 🎧:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
✨Finished Reading✨
April
39) Heartsong by TJ Klune
40) Angel Catbird by Margaret Atwood
41) If We Were Villains by ML Rio
42) The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
43) A Murderous Relation by Deanna Rayburn
🎧44) In Like Flynn by Rhys Bowen
45) Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
May
46) An Unexpected Peril by Deanna Rayburn
June
🎧47) I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
48) Later by Stephen king
🎧49) The Reckoning by John Grisham
🎧50) The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
🎧51) The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
July
🎧52) The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
53) Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
🎧54) Killing Floor by Lee Child
55) Cursed Luck by Kelley Armstrong
56) The Bone Code by Kathy Reichs
57) The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
August
58) The Midnight Hour by Elly Griffiths
59) Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
🎧60) The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
61) Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
62) All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
63) Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
🎧64) The Duke and I by Julia Quinn
65) The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
66) From Potter's Field by Patricia Cornwell
67) Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell
68) Unnatural Exposure by Patricia Cornwell
69) Point of Origin by Patricia Cornwell
🎧70) The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai
71) Black Notice by Patricia Cornwell
September
72) The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny
73) Still Life by Louise Penny
74) The Last Precinct by Patricia Cornwell
75) Blow Fly by Patricia Cornwell
76) Trace by Patricia Cornwell
77) Predator by Patricia Cornwell
October
78) Dead Cold by Louise Penny (A Fatal Grace)
79) The Cruelest Month by Louise Penny
80) The Murder Stone by Louise Penny
81) The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny
82) Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
November
83) A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny
84) The Beautiful Mystery by Louise
85) How the Light Gets in by Louise Penny
86) The Long Way Home by Louise Penny
87) The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny
88) A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
89) Glass Houses by Louise Penny
90) Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny
December
91) A Better Man by Louise Penny
92) All the Devils Are Here by Louise Penny
93) The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny
2ChelleBearss
Finished in 2021
January
1) Elsewhere by Dean Koontz
2) Who Is Vera Kelly by Rosalie Knecht
3) Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
4) Dearly Devoted Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
5) Dexter in the Dark by Jeff Lindsay
6) The Secret Place by Tana French
7) The Law of Innocence by Michael Connelly
8) Aunt Dimity and the Lost Prince by Nancy Atherton
🎧9) The Hunt for Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
10) The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune
11) The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell
12) The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths
13) Wolfsong by TJ Klune
14) The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw
🎧15) Girl in Landscape by Jonathan Lethem
16) The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien
17) Once Upon A River by Diane Setterfield
18) The No.1 Ladies Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
February
19) Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith
20) A Curious Beginning by Deanna Raybourn
🎧21) The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
22) Sunshine by Robin McKinley
23) A Stranger in Town by Kelley Armstrong
24) Horrorstor by Gracy hendrix
🎧25) Ill Wind by Rachel Caine
26) A Perilous Undertaking by Deanna Raybourn
27) Girl A by Abigail Dean
28) Ravensong by TJ Klune
29) The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
30) Humans: A Brief History of How We F*cked It All Up by Tom Phillips
March
31) A Treacherous Curse by Deanna Raybourn
32) Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
🎧33) Ashfall Legacy by Pitticus Lore
34) Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie
35) The Darkness by Ragnar Jónasson
36) Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
37) Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
38) A Dangerous Collaboration by Deanna Raybourn
Book Bullets that I've been hit with in 2021!
Girl Waits With Gun by Amy Stewart (Berly)
Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield (Calm)
The Duke and I by Julia Quinn (Katie)
Arsenic and Adobo by Mia P. Manansala (Book riot - May 2021)
Lore by Alexandra Bracken (Book riot)
One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston (Book Riot - June 2021)
Peaces by Helen Oyeyemi (Book Riot)
Mrs. Caliban by Rachel Ingalls (Karen & Richard, via Katie's thread)
If We Were Villains by M. L. Rio (Insta: @meesh_made)
One Blood Ruby by Melissa Marr (Insta: @bookishdreamer61)
See Her Die by Melinda Leigh (Book Riot)
Siracusa by Delia Ephron (Katie)
The Girls in the Garden by Lisa Jewel (Katie)
The Thursday Murder Club (John)
Lady Julia Gray series - Micky
Citizen Vince by Jess Walter (Elizabeth (Raidergirl))
Binit by Nnedi Okoraforor (Joe)
The Cold Millions by Jess Walter (Mark)
3ChelleBearss
Audio Books Read in 2021: (Goal is 2 per month=24 )
🎧1) The Hunt for Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
🎧2) Girl in Landscape by Jonathan Lethem
🎧3) The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
🎧4) Ill Wind by Rachel Caine
🎧5) Ashfall Legacy by Pitticus Lore
🎧6) In Like Flynn by Rhys Bowen
🎧7) I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
🎧8) Later by Stephen king
🎧9) The Reckoning by John Grisham
🎧10) The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
🎧11) The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
🎧12) The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
🎧)13 Killing Floor by Lee Child
🎧14) The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
🎧15) The Duke and I by Julia Quinn
🎧16) The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai
4ChelleBearss
2021 PopSugar Reading Challenge
1) A book that's published in 2021 - The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
2) An Afrofuturist book
3) A book that has a heart, diamond, club, or spade on the cover - The No.1 Ladies Decetive Agency by Alexander McCall Smith (spade)
4) A book by an author who shares your zodiac sign - The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune (Taurus)
5) A dark academia book - If We Were Villains by ML Rio
6) A book with a gem, mineral, or rock in the title - Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
7) A book where the main character works at your current or dream job - The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai (librarian)8) A book that has won the Women's Prize For Fiction - Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie (2018)
9) A book with a family tree
10) A bestseller from the 1990s - Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
11) A book about forgetting
12) A book you have seen on someone's bookshelf (in real life, on a Zoom call, in a TV show, etc.) - Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix (instagram abookishbutterfly)
13) A locked-room mystery - The Secret Place by Tana French
14) A book set in a restaurant - Sunshine by Robin McKinley
15) A book with a black-and-white cover
16) A book by an Indigenous author
17) A book that has the same title as a song - Ravensong by TJ Klune
18) A book about a subject you are passionate about
19) A book that discusses body positivity
20) A book found on a Black Lives Matter reading list
21) A genre hybrid - Wolfsong by TJ Klune (paranormal romance)
22) A book set mostly or entirely outdoors - The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw
23) A book with something broken on the cover - Heartsong by TJ Klune
24) A book by a Muslim American author
25) A book that was published anonymously - Ashfall Legacy by Pitticus Lore (pseudonym)
26) A book with an oxymoron in the title - Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
27) A book about do-overs or fresh starts - Girl in Landscape by Jonathan Lethem
28) A magical realism book - Once Upon A River by Diane Setterfield
29) A book set in multiple countries - Who Is Vera Kelly by Rosalie Knecht(American & Argentina)
30) A book set somewhere you'd like to visit in 2021
31) A book by a blogger, vlogger, YouTube video creator, or other online personality
32) A book whose title starts with "Q," "X," or "Z" ~ The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
33) A book featuring three generations (grandparent, parent, child) - The Darkness by Ragnar Jonasson
34) A book about a social justice issue
35) A book in a different format than what you normally read - The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths (ebook ARC)
36) A book that has fewer than 1,000 reviews on Amazon or Goodreads - Elsewhere by Dean Koontz
37) A book you think your best friend would like - The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
38) A book about art or an artist
39) A book everyone seems to have read but you - The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
40) Your favorite prompt from a past POPSUGAR Reading Challenge
Advanced
41) The longest book (by pages) on your TBR list
42) The shortest book (by pages) on your TBR list
43) The book on your TBR list with the prettiest cover
44) The book on your TBR list with the ugliest cover
45) The book that's been on your TBR list for the longest amount of time
46) A book from your TBR list you meant to read last year but didn't
47) A book from your TBR list you associate with a favorite person, place, or thing
48) A book from your TBR list chosen at random - Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
49) A DNF book from your TBR list - Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
50) A free book from your TBR list (gifted, borrowed, library)
*Finished in January*
29) A book set in multiple countries - Who Is Vera Kelly by Rosalie Knecht(American & Argentina)
36) A book that has fewer than 1,000 reviews on Amazon or Goodreads - Elsewhere by Dean Koontz
49) A DNF book from your TBR list - Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
13) A locked-room mystery - The Secret Place by Tana French
4) A book by an author who shares your zodiac sign - The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune (Taurus)
35) A book in a different format than what you normally read - The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths (ebook ARC)
21) A genre hybrid - Wolfsong by TJ Klune (paranormal romance)
22) A book set mostly or entirely outdoors - The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw
27) A book about do-overs or fresh starts - Girl in Landscape by Jonathan Lethem
28) A magical realism book- Once Upon A River by Diane Setterfield
3) A book that has a heart, diamond, club, or spade on the cover - The No.1 Ladies Decetive Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
*Finished in February*
1) A book that's published in 2021 - The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
14) A book set in a restaurant - Sunshine by Robin McKinley
12) A book you have seen on someone's bookshelf (in real life, on a Zoom call, in a TV show, etc.) - Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix (instagram abookishbutterfly)
17) A book that has the same title as a song - Ravensong by TJ Klune
37) A book you think your best friend would like - The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
*Finished in March*
26) A book with an oxymoron in the title - Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
25) A book that was published anonymously - Ashfall Legacy by Pitticus Lore
8) A book that has won the Women's Prize For Fiction- Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie (2018)
33) A book featuring three generations (grandparent, parent, child) - The Darkness by Ragnar Jonasson
48) A book from your TBR list chosen at random - Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
6) A book with a gem, mineral, or rock in the title - Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
*Finished in April*
23) A book with something broken on the cover - Heartsong by TJ Klune
5) A dark academia book - If We Were Villains by ML Rio
*Finished in June*
32) A book whose title starts with "Q," "X," or "Z" ~ The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
39) A book everyone seems to have read but you - The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
*Finished in August*
10) A bestseller from the 1990s - Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
7) A book where the main character works at your current or dream job - The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai (librarian)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ideas for prompts
2) An Afrofuturist book
My Soul to Keep by Tanarive Due
Dawn by Octavia E Butler
9) A book with a family tree
Aunt Dimity and the Family Tree by Nancy Atherton
Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
The House We Grew Up In by Lisa Jewell
The Mirror & the Light by Hilary Mantel
11) A book about forgetting
Recursion by Blake Crouch
The 7½ Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
Restart by Gordon Korman
15) A book with a black-and-white cover
Miss Peregrine series
16) A book by an Indigenous author
Louise Erdich?
18) A book about a subject you are passionate about
19) A book that discusses body positivity
20) A book found on a Black Lives Matter reading list
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
24) A book by a Muslim American author
30) A book set somewhere you'd like to visit in 2021
Nowhere Is a Place by Bernice L. McFadden
31) A book by a blogger, vlogger, YouTube video creator, or other online personality
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
34) A book about a social justice issue
The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
38) A book about art or an artist
Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood (own)
Still Life reread
40) Your favourite prompt from a past POPSUGAR Reading Challenge
Advanced
41) The longest book (by pages) on your TBR list
The Witching Hour by Anne Rice (1056)
42) The shortest book (by pages) on your TBR list
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
43) The book on your TBR list with the prettiest cover
44) The book on your TBR list with the ugliest cover
45) The book that's been on your TBR list for the longest amount of time
No Time for Goodbye by Harlen Coben
46) A book from your TBR list you meant to read last year but didn't
Throne of Glass by Sarah J Mass
Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan
47) A book from your TBR list you associate with a favorite person, place, or thing
My Famous Evening: Nova Scotia Sojourns, Diaries, and Preoccupations (Living in NS, gifted by CEE)
50) A free book from your TBR list (gifted, borrowed, library)
2) An Afrofuturist book
9) A book with a family tree
11) A book about forgetting
15) A book with a black-and-white cover
16) A book by an Indigenous author
18) A book about a subject you are passionate about
19) A book that discusses body positivity
20) A book found on a Black Lives Matter reading list
24) A book by a Muslim American author
30) A book set somewhere you'd like to visit in 2021
31) A book by a blogger, vlogger, YouTube video creator, or other online personality
34) A book about a social justice issue
38) A book about art or an artist
40) Your favorite prompt from a past POPSUGAR Reading Challenge
Advanced
41) The longest book (by pages) on your TBR list
42) The shortest book (by pages) on your TBR list
43) The book on your TBR list with the prettiest cover
44) The book on your TBR list with the ugliest cover
45) The book that's been on your TBR list for the longest amount of time
46) A book from your TBR list you meant to read last year but didn't
47) A book from your TBR list you associate with a favorite person, place, or thing
50) A free book from your TBR list (gifted, borrowed, library)
*Finished in January*
29) A book set in multiple countries - Who Is Vera Kelly by Rosalie Knecht(American & Argentina)
36) A book that has fewer than 1,000 reviews on Amazon or Goodreads - Elsewhere by Dean Koontz
49) A DNF book from your TBR list - Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
13) A locked-room mystery - The Secret Place by Tana French
4) A book by an author who shares your zodiac sign - The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune (Taurus)
35) A book in a different format than what you normally read - The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths (ebook ARC)
21) A genre hybrid - Wolfsong by TJ Klune (paranormal romance)
22) A book set mostly or entirely outdoors - The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw
27) A book about do-overs or fresh starts - Girl in Landscape by Jonathan Lethem
28) A magical realism book- Once Upon A River by Diane Setterfield
3) A book that has a heart, diamond, club, or spade on the cover - The No.1 Ladies Decetive Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
*Finished in February*
1) A book that's published in 2021 - The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
14) A book set in a restaurant - Sunshine by Robin McKinley
12) A book you have seen on someone's bookshelf (in real life, on a Zoom call, in a TV show, etc.) - Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix (instagram abookishbutterfly)
17) A book that has the same title as a song - Ravensong by TJ Klune
37) A book you think your best friend would like - The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
*Finished in March*
26) A book with an oxymoron in the title - Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
25) A book that was published anonymously - Ashfall Legacy by Pitticus Lore
8) A book that has won the Women's Prize For Fiction- Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie (2018)
33) A book featuring three generations (grandparent, parent, child) - The Darkness by Ragnar Jonasson
48) A book from your TBR list chosen at random - Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
6) A book with a gem, mineral, or rock in the title - Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
*Finished in April*
23) A book with something broken on the cover - Heartsong by TJ Klune
5) A dark academia book - If We Were Villains by ML Rio
*Finished in June*
32) A book whose title starts with "Q," "X," or "Z" ~ The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
39) A book everyone seems to have read but you - The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
*Finished in August*
10) A bestseller from the 1990s - Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
7) A book where the main character works at your current or dream job - The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai (librarian)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ideas for prompts
2) An Afrofuturist book
My Soul to Keep by Tanarive Due
Dawn by Octavia E Butler
9) A book with a family tree
Aunt Dimity and the Family Tree by Nancy Atherton
Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
The House We Grew Up In by Lisa Jewell
The Mirror & the Light by Hilary Mantel
11) A book about forgetting
Recursion by Blake Crouch
The 7½ Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
Restart by Gordon Korman
15) A book with a black-and-white cover
Miss Peregrine series
16) A book by an Indigenous author
Louise Erdich?
18) A book about a subject you are passionate about
19) A book that discusses body positivity
20) A book found on a Black Lives Matter reading list
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
24) A book by a Muslim American author
30) A book set somewhere you'd like to visit in 2021
Nowhere Is a Place by Bernice L. McFadden
31) A book by a blogger, vlogger, YouTube video creator, or other online personality
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
34) A book about a social justice issue
The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
38) A book about art or an artist
Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood (own)
Still Life reread
40) Your favourite prompt from a past POPSUGAR Reading Challenge
Advanced
41) The longest book (by pages) on your TBR list
The Witching Hour by Anne Rice (1056)
42) The shortest book (by pages) on your TBR list
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
43) The book on your TBR list with the prettiest cover
44) The book on your TBR list with the ugliest cover
45) The book that's been on your TBR list for the longest amount of time
No Time for Goodbye by Harlen Coben
46) A book from your TBR list you meant to read last year but didn't
Throne of Glass by Sarah J Mass
Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan
47) A book from your TBR list you associate with a favorite person, place, or thing
My Famous Evening: Nova Scotia Sojourns, Diaries, and Preoccupations (Living in NS, gifted by CEE)
50) A free book from your TBR list (gifted, borrowed, library)
5ChelleBearss
The 52 Book Club 2021 Challenge
✔️Jan 4-10 ~ 1. Set in a school ~ The Secret Place by Tana French
✔️Jan 11-17 ~2. Featuring the legal profession ~ The Law of Innocence by Michael Connelly
✔️Jan 18-24 ~3. A dual timeline ~ The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell
✔️Jan 25-31 ~4. An author that is deceased ~ The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien
✔️Feb 1-7 ~5. Published by Penguin ~ A Curious Beginning by Deanna Raybourne
✔️Feb 8-14 ~6. A character with the same name as a male family member ~ A Stanger in Town by Kelley Armstrong
✔️Feb 15-21 ~7. An author with only 1 published book ~ Girl A by Abigail Dean
✔️Feb 22-28 ~ 8. A book in the 900’s of the Dewey Decimal System ~ Humans: A Brief History of how we F*cked it all up by Tom Phillips
✔️Mar 1-7 ~ 9. Set in a Mediterranean country ~ Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
✔️Mar 8-14 ~ 10. Related to the word “fire” ~ Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie
✔️Mar 15-21 ~ 11. Book with discussion questions inside ~ Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
✔️Mar 22-28 ~ 12. Title starting with the letter “D” ~ Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
✔️Mar 29-Apr 4 ~ 13. Includes an exotic animal ~ Heartsong by TJ Klune (werewolf)
✔️April 5-11 ~ 14. Written by an author over 65 (when published) ~ Angel Catbird by Margaret Atwood
✔️Apr 12-18 ~ 15. A book mentioned in another book ~ The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
✔️Apr 19-25 ~ 16. Set before the 17th Century ~ Hamnet by Maggie O' Farrell
✔️June 7-13 ~ 23. An ending that surprises you ~ I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
✔️Aug 2-8 ~ 31. Book that shares a similar title to another book ~ Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
✔️Aug 9-15 ~ 32. A character who is selfish ~ The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell (Sister Dorothy)
--
Read out of date:
✔️May 31-June 6 ~ 22. A family saga ~ The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (June 15)
✔️May 24-30 ~ 21. Book by Kristin Hannah ~ The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah (June 18)
✔️Apr 26-May2 ~ 17. A character “on the run” ~ The Killing Floor by Lee Child (July 17)
✔️May 3-9 ~ 18. Author with a 9-letter last name ~ Cursed Luck by Kelley Armstrong (July 26)
✔️May 17-23 ~ 20. Made into a TV series ~ Kathy Reichs *reading*
✔️July 19-25 ~ 29. Featuring the environment ~ Ill Wind by Rachel Caine (Feb 2)
✔️June 21-27 ~ 25. A book with multiple character POV ~ The Midnight Hour by Elly Griffiths (Aug 1)
✔️July 5-11 ~ 27. First chapter ends on an odd page number ~ The Maidens by Alex Michaelides (July 29)
~DNF ~
May 10-16 ~ 19. Book with a deckled edge
June 14-20 ~ 24. A book you think they should read in schools
June 28-July 4 ~ 26. An author of color
July 12-18 ~ 28. Includes an historical event you know little about
July 26-Aug 1 ~ 30. Watch out for dragons!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Aug 16-22 33. Featuring adoption
Aug 23-29 34. A book you’d rate 5 stars
Aug 30-Sept5 35. Set in a country that starts with the letter “S”
Sept 6-12 36. A nameless narrator
Sept 13-19 37. An educational read
Sept 20-26 38. Recommended on BookBub
Sept 27-Oct 3 39. An alternate history novel
Oct 4-10 40. Found via #bookstagram
Oct 11-17 41. An endorsement by a famous author on the cover
Oct 18-24 42. An epistolary
Oct 25-31 43. A character with a pet cat
Nov 1-7 44. Includes a garden
Nov 8-14 45. A coming of age novel
Nov 15-21 46. Winner of the National Book Award – any year
Nov 22-28 47. A character with a disability
Nov 29-Dec5 48. A cover with a woman who is facing away
Dec 6-12 49. A book with a flavour in the title
Dec 13-19 50. A book with a shoe on the cover
Dec 20-26 51. Published in 2021
Dec 27-31 52. Re-do one of the previous 51 categories from this 2021 challenge
✔️Jan 4-10 ~ 1. Set in a school ~ The Secret Place by Tana French
✔️Jan 11-17 ~2. Featuring the legal profession ~ The Law of Innocence by Michael Connelly
✔️Jan 18-24 ~3. A dual timeline ~ The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell
✔️Jan 25-31 ~4. An author that is deceased ~ The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien
✔️Feb 1-7 ~5. Published by Penguin ~ A Curious Beginning by Deanna Raybourne
✔️Feb 8-14 ~6. A character with the same name as a male family member ~ A Stanger in Town by Kelley Armstrong
✔️Feb 15-21 ~7. An author with only 1 published book ~ Girl A by Abigail Dean
✔️Feb 22-28 ~ 8. A book in the 900’s of the Dewey Decimal System ~ Humans: A Brief History of how we F*cked it all up by Tom Phillips
✔️Mar 1-7 ~ 9. Set in a Mediterranean country ~ Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
✔️Mar 8-14 ~ 10. Related to the word “fire” ~ Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie
✔️Mar 15-21 ~ 11. Book with discussion questions inside ~ Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood
✔️Mar 22-28 ~ 12. Title starting with the letter “D” ~ Darling Rose Gold by Stephanie Wrobel
✔️Mar 29-Apr 4 ~ 13. Includes an exotic animal ~ Heartsong by TJ Klune (werewolf)
✔️April 5-11 ~ 14. Written by an author over 65 (when published) ~ Angel Catbird by Margaret Atwood
✔️Apr 12-18 ~ 15. A book mentioned in another book ~ The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
✔️Apr 19-25 ~ 16. Set before the 17th Century ~ Hamnet by Maggie O' Farrell
✔️June 7-13 ~ 23. An ending that surprises you ~ I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
✔️Aug 2-8 ~ 31. Book that shares a similar title to another book ~ Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
✔️Aug 9-15 ~ 32. A character who is selfish ~ The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell (Sister Dorothy)
--
Read out of date:
✔️May 31-June 6 ~ 22. A family saga ~ The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (June 15)
✔️May 24-30 ~ 21. Book by Kristin Hannah ~ The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah (June 18)
✔️Apr 26-May2 ~ 17. A character “on the run” ~ The Killing Floor by Lee Child (July 17)
✔️May 3-9 ~ 18. Author with a 9-letter last name ~ Cursed Luck by Kelley Armstrong (July 26)
✔️May 17-23 ~ 20. Made into a TV series ~ Kathy Reichs *reading*
✔️July 19-25 ~ 29. Featuring the environment ~ Ill Wind by Rachel Caine (Feb 2)
✔️June 21-27 ~ 25. A book with multiple character POV ~ The Midnight Hour by Elly Griffiths (Aug 1)
✔️July 5-11 ~ 27. First chapter ends on an odd page number ~ The Maidens by Alex Michaelides (July 29)
~DNF ~
May 10-16 ~ 19. Book with a deckled edge
June 14-20 ~ 24. A book you think they should read in schools
June 28-July 4 ~ 26. An author of color
July 12-18 ~ 28. Includes an historical event you know little about
July 26-Aug 1 ~ 30. Watch out for dragons!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Aug 16-22 33. Featuring adoption
Aug 23-29 34. A book you’d rate 5 stars
Aug 30-Sept5 35. Set in a country that starts with the letter “S”
Sept 6-12 36. A nameless narrator
Sept 13-19 37. An educational read
Sept 20-26 38. Recommended on BookBub
Sept 27-Oct 3 39. An alternate history novel
Oct 4-10 40. Found via #bookstagram
Oct 11-17 41. An endorsement by a famous author on the cover
Oct 18-24 42. An epistolary
Oct 25-31 43. A character with a pet cat
Nov 1-7 44. Includes a garden
Nov 8-14 45. A coming of age novel
Nov 15-21 46. Winner of the National Book Award – any year
Nov 22-28 47. A character with a disability
Nov 29-Dec5 48. A cover with a woman who is facing away
Dec 6-12 49. A book with a flavour in the title
Dec 13-19 50. A book with a shoe on the cover
Dec 20-26 51. Published in 2021
Dec 27-31 52. Re-do one of the previous 51 categories from this 2021 challenge
8PaulCranswick
Happy new one, Chelle.
I am slightly behind on the 52 book club challenge but I hope to be caught up by Wednesday.
I am slightly behind on the 52 book club challenge but I hope to be caught up by Wednesday.
9ChelleBearss
>6 jessibud2: thanks :) they have their cute moments
>7 drneutron: thanks!!
>8 PaulCranswick: I slightly cheated for this week. Couldn’t find a book in my stack with an exotic animal so I read a werewolf novel lol.
For this coming week’s I’m reading Margaret Atwood’s graphic novel that she wrote in her 70’s (she’s 81 and it was published in 2016 I believe)
>7 drneutron: thanks!!
>8 PaulCranswick: I slightly cheated for this week. Couldn’t find a book in my stack with an exotic animal so I read a werewolf novel lol.
For this coming week’s I’m reading Margaret Atwood’s graphic novel that she wrote in her 70’s (she’s 81 and it was published in 2016 I believe)
11msf59
Happy New thread, Chelle! Love the toppers! They are definitely adorable. I hope you had a nice holiday weekend.
12charl08
Happy new thread. I love what you've done with the covers on the popsugar challenge. It's going to look great when it's completed.
13karenmarie
Hi Chelle and happy new thread.
As always, very cute pictures of your girls.
As always, very cute pictures of your girls.
14Crazymamie
>12 charl08: What Charlotte said - so clever!
Happy new one, Chelle! The girls are as adorable as ever - love the topper photos. Thanks so much for sharing.
Happy new one, Chelle! The girls are as adorable as ever - love the topper photos. Thanks so much for sharing.
15FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Chelle!
Great pictures of Ellie and Chloe at the top.
Great pictures of Ellie and Chloe at the top.
16ChelleBearss
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge:April 5-11 ~ 14. Written by an author over 65 (when published)
40) Angel Catbird by Margaret Atwood
17ffortsa
Hi, Chelle! The girls are adorable. And I'm very impressed by your challenges and lists. If only I were that organized about reading off my shelves!
Happy new thread and happy spring.
Happy new thread and happy spring.
19johnsimpson
Happy new thread Chelle my dear.
21richardderus
Hiya Chelle! Happy new quarter, thread, and Spring. *smooch*
22ChelleBearss
Happy Friday, folks! Sorry for my absence again, it's been a rough week for sickness here. Everyone starting to rally a bit, which is nice.
Ontario is back into a strict lockdown so not much happening here. Lots of outdoor exercise, walks and bike riding, and not much else. Thankfully some warm weather has arrived!
Thanks to Katie, Mark, Char, Karen, Mamie, Anita, Judy, Beth, John, Micky, and Richard for keeping my new thread warm! Hope everyone has a great weekend
Ontario is back into a strict lockdown so not much happening here. Lots of outdoor exercise, walks and bike riding, and not much else. Thankfully some warm weather has arrived!
Thanks to Katie, Mark, Char, Karen, Mamie, Anita, Judy, Beth, John, Micky, and Richard for keeping my new thread warm! Hope everyone has a great weekend
23ChelleBearss
2021 Pop Sugar Challenge:5) A dark academia book
41) If We Were Villains by ML Rio
I grabbed this one after seeing it on an Instagram review and I loved it! I kinda thought I knew what was coming in the ending but there was a nice little added twist!
24scaifea
I'm glad everyone is feeling better, Chelle, and yay for warmer weather! We've been enjoying having our windows open this week and letting the nice breezes come through.
>23 ChelleBearss: Adding that one to my list!
>23 ChelleBearss: Adding that one to my list!
25ChelleBearss
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge:Apr 12-18 ~ 15. A book mentioned in another book
42) The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
26ChelleBearss
Sorry for my absence friends, but things in Ontario are not going well. We are in a state of emergency with Covid cases rising and our government has put us in a lockdown again and schools are closed. We are stressed and tired and there has not been much reading going on overall.
Hoping that you all are doing well and I'll be back when I can. I'll still be updating books when I eventually read them but I don't have it in me to be social right now. Hugs to all.
Hoping that you all are doing well and I'll be back when I can. I'll still be updating books when I eventually read them but I don't have it in me to be social right now. Hugs to all.
27karenmarie
Sorry to hear about the lockdown again, and especially sorry that the schools are closed since I know that it's hard on you and Nate AND Chloe, Ellie, too.
Hang in there.
Hang in there.
28MickyFine
>26 ChelleBearss: The news out of Ontario is so rough, Chelle. Thinking of you as you head into this latest lockdown and hoping it slows things down. *hugs*
30msf59
I am so sorry to hear about your Covid troubles, Chelle. I hope Ontario can get a grip on the matter. That is so frustrating. Good luck.
31charl08
>26 ChelleBearss: Sorry to read this Chelle. Hope things get back to "normal" soon.
34Crazymamie
Thinking of you, Chelle, and sending positive mojo your way. Hang in there.
36SandDune
>26 ChelleBearss: Look after yourself Chelle. It’s just been going on too long now hasn’t it?
37ChelleBearss
🎧44) In Like Flynn by Rhys Bowen
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge:Apr 19-25 ~ 16. Set before the 17th Century
45) Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
38LovingLit
>26 ChelleBearss: urgh! I hope things clear up there soon Chelle! It must be a real drag to be in and out of lockdown.
>37 ChelleBearss: I have heard good things about this one!
>37 ChelleBearss: I have heard good things about this one!
39johnsimpson
Hi Chelle my dear, sorry to hear that you are still in lockdown and i do hope you quickly get back to some kind of normality. I hope that you, Nate, Chloe and Elissa are all well despite the lockdown.
We are still waiting for Amy to give birth to our second Grandchild, she was due yesterday but there is no sign of anything happening yet.
I wish you all a lovely weekend and we both send love and hugs to you all dear friend.
We are still waiting for Amy to give birth to our second Grandchild, she was due yesterday but there is no sign of anything happening yet.
I wish you all a lovely weekend and we both send love and hugs to you all dear friend.
42ChelleBearss
hi folks,
Quick check in while the monsters are entertaining themselves. It's been a rough week here of moody family, lockdown blahs, covid vaccine and terrible reaction (me) and now lots of rain. I'm still working on my wellness and back to work plan, hoping to be back next month. GI doc has scheduled some tests and I've been feeling a bit better. I'm eating very well and working out a few times a week and trying to get 10k steps a day and it seems to be helping.
Hope you're all doing well and hope to be back soon!
Quick check in while the monsters are entertaining themselves. It's been a rough week here of moody family, lockdown blahs, covid vaccine and terrible reaction (me) and now lots of rain. I'm still working on my wellness and back to work plan, hoping to be back next month. GI doc has scheduled some tests and I've been feeling a bit better. I'm eating very well and working out a few times a week and trying to get 10k steps a day and it seems to be helping.
Hope you're all doing well and hope to be back soon!
43MickyFine
>42 ChelleBearss: Sorry to hear you had nasty side effects, Chelle, but glad to hear you got your first shot. Hope that May brings better things all around.
44msf59
I hope you have a great day, Chelle. I am very sorry to hear about the continuing health issues. Glad to hear you got your second vaccine and I hope you are over the side-effects. I got my second one on Tuesday.
45richardderus
And many more!
46PaulCranswick
Happy birthday, dear Chelle.
48Crazymamie
Wishing you happy on your special day, Chelle!
50RebaRelishesReading
Somehow I had missed your thread so am very glad to find it and catch up. Sorry to hear you've had health issues and that Ontario is having a Covid flare-up. I hope it all gets under control soon and that you are on the road to feeling good again.
51johnsimpson
Happy birthday Chelle my dear, i hope that you are able to have a good day to celebrate with Nate, Chloe and Elissa.
52jessibud2
Happy birthday, Chelle. I love Richard's cake! ;-)
Hope you are feeling better these days.
Hope you are feeling better these days.
53karenmarie
Happy Birthday, Chelle!
54ChelleBearss
Thanks everyone for the birthday wishes!!
I am very behind on my reading. (Good reads says about 8 books behind, and two weeks on the 52 books challenge now :(
46) An Unexpected Peril by Deanna Raybourn
I am very behind on my reading. (Good reads says about 8 books behind, and two weeks on the 52 books challenge now :(
46) An Unexpected Peril by Deanna Raybourn
55karenmarie
Hi Chelle. I hope everything is going well with you, Nate, and the girls.
56ChelleBearss
>55 karenmarie: Thanks Karen. I am just back to work on Monday and am feeling a bit better. Doing some admin work over the summer instead of dispatch, but I like it so far
57ChelleBearss
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: June 7-13 ~ 23. An ending that surprises you
🎧47) I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
58richardderus
>57 ChelleBearss: I didn't know he'd written anything other than The Book Thief! Was it a good use of your reading time? (Well, EAR-reading time.)
59ChelleBearss
>58 richardderus: Actually he has a few books and a new one in 2018 Bridge of Clay which I have out from the library to listen to in the few weeks. I've had barely any reading time lately so I'm happy to have some audiobook time
I did enjoy it, although I missed something in the audio and had to go look up the book and find out what I missed. I would try it in print if I were you.
I did enjoy it, although I missed something in the audio and had to go look up the book and find out what I missed. I would try it in print if I were you.
60PaulCranswick
Nice to see you back posting, Chelle, and I hope that you are feeling well again. I got a little behind on the 52 Book Club Challenge after a very distracted May but I am catching up in June.
61richardderus
>59 ChelleBearss: Oh my, what I don't know will never get smaller will it. I'll hunt up a print version, and thanks!
65ChelleBearss
>60 PaulCranswick: I am VERY behind in that challenge. About 6 weeks maybe? Oh well.
>61 richardderus: Let me know if you do grab it
>63 MickyFine: Thanks! The weather has turned hot so that's a nice change from the cold of spring lol
>61 richardderus: Let me know if you do grab it
>63 MickyFine: Thanks! The weather has turned hot so that's a nice change from the cold of spring lol
66MickyFine
>65 ChelleBearss: Enjoy it! We've just had 4 days of grey with regular bursts of rain but gorgeous blue prairie skies today and we're supposed to warm through the whole weekend. Usually it's the other way around.
67Berly
>62 ChelleBearss: Just read Later by King and really enjoyed it. I listened to it. Hope you have fun with it! Also hope you are feeling well again. : )
68msf59
Happy Sunday, Chelle. We miss seeing you around, my friend. I hope you and the family are doing well. I have had I Am the Messenger on shelf forever. I should finally pluck it down.
69ChelleBearss
2021 Pop Sugar Challenge:32) A book whose title starts with "Q," "X," or "Z"
🎧50) The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
70ChelleBearss
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: May 24-30 ~ 21. Book by Kristin Hannah
2021 Pop Sugar Challenge:39) A book everyone seems to have read but you
🎧51) The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
71richardderus
Happy Canada Day!
One more to go to get to that 52-book goal....
One more to go to get to that 52-book goal....
72johnsimpson
Hi Chelle my dear, Happy Canada Day to you all, sending love and hugs from both of us, by the way, isn't Elissa growing so fast.
73LovingLit
>42 ChelleBearss: 10,000 steps a day seems an impossible task! I only ever walk with my audiobook, and have a 50 minute circuit around the neighbourhood that I usually do twice or three times a week, but even then it only usually gets me to 8,000 steps.
How long do you have to walk for to get to 10K?
How long do you have to walk for to get to 10K?
74ChelleBearss
🎧52) The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
53) Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: Apr 26-May2 ~ 17. A character “on the run”
🎧54) Killing Floor by Lee Child
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: May 3-9 ~ 18. Author with a 9-letter last name
55) Cursed Luck by Kelley Armstrong
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: May 17-23 ~ 20. Made into a TV series
56) The Bone Code by Kathy Reichs
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: July 5-11 ~ 27. First chapter ends on an odd page number
57) The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
75Whisper1
Hi Chelle. I love the images of books read in 2020! I imagine that took a long time to pull together. All good wishes to you and your family.
I was fortunate to check The Maidens out of the library. I'll start it tonight.
I was fortunate to check The Maidens out of the library. I'll start it tonight.
76ChelleBearss
Happy August friends!
I missed my Thingaversary yesterday, bummer! 10 years on this wonderful site with this great group of people! What a find, eh!
Life has been stupid lately. I've still been struggling with my stomach issues and have been off and on at work. I had some tests ran at the hospital last week and am hoping for some solid answers very soon.
The kids are thriving this summer with soccer, tball and tons of visits with their friends. It seems like we have something almost every day!
I hope you are all enjoying your summers!
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: June 21-27 ~ 25. A book with multiple character POV
58) The Midnight Hour by Elly Griffiths
2021 Pop Sugar Challenge:10) A bestseller from the 1990s
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge:Aug 2-8 ~ 31. Book that shares a similar title to another book
59) Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
I missed my Thingaversary yesterday, bummer! 10 years on this wonderful site with this great group of people! What a find, eh!
Life has been stupid lately. I've still been struggling with my stomach issues and have been off and on at work. I had some tests ran at the hospital last week and am hoping for some solid answers very soon.
The kids are thriving this summer with soccer, tball and tons of visits with their friends. It seems like we have something almost every day!
I hope you are all enjoying your summers!
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge: June 21-27 ~ 25. A book with multiple character POV
58) The Midnight Hour by Elly Griffiths
2021 Pop Sugar Challenge:10) A bestseller from the 1990s
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge:Aug 2-8 ~ 31. Book that shares a similar title to another book
59) Postmortem by Patricia Cornwell
77karenmarie
Hi Chelle!
Happy tenth thingaversary.
Sorry about your health issues, glad the girls are busy and having a good summer.
Happy tenth thingaversary.
Sorry about your health issues, glad the girls are busy and having a good summer.
78MickyFine
Nice to "see" you, Chelle. Sorry to hear the stomach issues are ongoing but glad to hear you're having a good summer otherwise.
79RebaRelishesReading
Sorry you're still having stomach issues. Hope they get it sorted soon. Glad the girls are enjoying their summer though.
80katiekrug
>78 MickyFine: and >79 RebaRelishesReading: - I echo what Micky and Reba have said. I hope you get some answers soon.
81johnsimpson
Hi Chelle my dear, a belated Tenth Thingaversary my dear. I hope all is well with you, Nate, Chloe and Elissa, the girls are growing rapidly and i love seeing their photos. Sending love and hugs to you all from both of us dear friend.
82richardderus
UUUGGGH for ongoing issues, yay for tenth Thingaversary...my fifteenth is in ten days...and thank goodness the balance is still net positive.
83scaifea
I'm sorry you're struggling with your stomach issues still, Chelle. Fingers crossed that you get some answers soon!
84Crazymamie
Chelle, so great to see you posting and to read that the girls are having a great summer. I'm sorry you are still dealing with the health issues - that must be so frustrating. Hoping the latest tests can give you some answers.
85Berly
Hi Chelle--sorry about the tummy issues. Hope they sort it soon and FIX IT! I have read almost all of your last 10 or so books. I knew I liked you! LOL. Congrats on your 10th Thingaversary!!
86LovingLit
>76 ChelleBearss: sorry to hear you have some undiagnosed stomach issues! A hassle at the very least. I hop you can make headway soon.
Our *winter* ;) is going swimmingly...aside from the fact that there is very little swimming of course. Today was the kids' last day of rugby league and they both had great games (W getting the only try that his team scored today!).
And, thanks to winter, we have an unscheduled free day tomorrow (yay!). A fundraising event was postponed due to an atrocious weather forecast, and I (for one) am more than a little pleased that we no longer have to do motor cross 'flagging'. (Which involves standing in a field, watching a prescribed piece of track, and raising your flag in the unlikely event of a crash....none too interesting a day even in fine weather!)
Congrats on the big one-oh!! A member now of the LT decade club!?! :)
Our *winter* ;) is going swimmingly...aside from the fact that there is very little swimming of course. Today was the kids' last day of rugby league and they both had great games (W getting the only try that his team scored today!).
And, thanks to winter, we have an unscheduled free day tomorrow (yay!). A fundraising event was postponed due to an atrocious weather forecast, and I (for one) am more than a little pleased that we no longer have to do motor cross 'flagging'. (Which involves standing in a field, watching a prescribed piece of track, and raising your flag in the unlikely event of a crash....none too interesting a day even in fine weather!)
Congrats on the big one-oh!! A member now of the LT decade club!?! :)
87ChelleBearss
🎧60) The Fate of the Tearling by Erika Johansen
61) Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
62) All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
63) Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
🎧64) The Duke and I by Julia Quinn
52 Book Club 2021 Challenge:Aug 9-15 ~ 32. A character who is selfish
65) The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
89msf59
Happy Thingaversary, Chelle! Sorry about the continuing health issues. I hope this improves for you. I see you are continuing to churn out the books, so I am sure that brings you some comfort.
91Crazymamie
Chelle, just stopping in today you are missed and that we are thinking about you and wishing you happy.
92richardderus
Chelle! Humanitarian crisis alert! I am in a horrendous tis-was and need you to go vote on my poll. There was an exact tie at 5pm today, so I've settled on TOMORROW (Saturday 4 Sept) at 5pm for the final decision. Please come vote! https://www.librarything.com/topic/334521#7593915
93ChelleBearss
66) From Potter's Field by Patricia Cornwell
67) Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell
68) Unnatural Exposure by Patricia Cornwell
69) Point of Origin by Patricia Cornwell
🎧70) The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai
71) Black Notice by Patricia Cornwell
September
72) The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny
73) Still Life by Louise Penny
74) The Last Precinct by Patricia Cornwell
75) Blow Fly by Patricia Cornwell
76) Trace by Patricia Cornwell
67) Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell
68) Unnatural Exposure by Patricia Cornwell
69) Point of Origin by Patricia Cornwell
🎧70) The Borrower by Rebecca Makkai
71) Black Notice by Patricia Cornwell
September
72) The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny
73) Still Life by Louise Penny
74) The Last Precinct by Patricia Cornwell
75) Blow Fly by Patricia Cornwell
76) Trace by Patricia Cornwell
95FAMeulstee
>93 ChelleBearss: Congratulations on reaching 75, Chelle!
97karenmarie
Ditto - congrats on reaching 75, Chelle!
98johnsimpson
Hi Chelle my dear, congrats on reaching 75 books read for the year so far dear friend.
99PaulCranswick
Well done, Chelle, in passing 75 books already. You always used to read much more than I did until your two little ones took up, erm, some of your time.
Have a lovely weekend.
Have a lovely weekend.
100Berly
Hi Chelle--Hope things are going okay for you. I've been hit with another health issue, too, so you have my sympathy. Congrats on hitting 75 a month ago. What number are you on now? : ) I haven't read most of those Patricia Cornwell's and I love her! Must rectify that.
101LovingLit
>93 ChelleBearss: really hitting the Patricia Cornwall's hard huh? Are you on a goal-oriented reading plan, or just going where you feel like?
103richardderus
All well there in Chelleville? Do come and let us know.
104karenmarie
What Richard said. Miss seeing you around, and hope everything's going well.
106karenmarie
what Kim said...
108johnsimpson
https://pics.cdn.librarything.com//picsizes/d5/a2/d5a2ada47f63cf66369376c7a674368422f7345_v5.jpg 3x">
111richardderus
May all your surprises be good ones this Holiday season.
114PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Chelle.
115Berly
These were our family ornaments this year and, despite COVID, a merry time was had by all. I hope the same is true for your holiday and here's to next year!!
116johnsimpson
https://pics.cdn.librarything.com//picsizes/5d/02/5d029540654e5a9636b45767a774368422f7345_v5.jpg 3x">
117PaulCranswick
Forget your stresses and strains
As the old year wanes;
All that now remains
Is to bring you good cheer
With wine, liquor or beer
And wish you a special new year.
Happy New Year, Chelle.