April 2021 ~ What are you reading?
CharlasCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
2leslie.98
No mysteries on the go at the moment... I think my next will by The Layton Court Mystery by Anthony Berkeley.
3drneutron
About a quarter of the way through City of the Lost, a thriller/mystery set in the Yukon in a small isolated town populated by people hiding from their past victimization.
4leslie.98
Well, I managed to finish 2 mysteries before getting to The Layton Court Mystery, lol!
I listened to the audiobook editon of Thirty-Three Teeth, the 2nd Dr. Siri Paiboun mystery by Colin Cotterill. I am not a big fan of the paranormal in mysteries so if you are, you'll probably like this one more than I did. 3.5*
And on my Kindle I read And So to Murder by John Dickson Carr writing as Carter Dickson, the 10th Sir Henry Merivale book. Also 3.5*
I listened to the audiobook editon of Thirty-Three Teeth, the 2nd Dr. Siri Paiboun mystery by Colin Cotterill. I am not a big fan of the paranormal in mysteries so if you are, you'll probably like this one more than I did. 3.5*
And on my Kindle I read And So to Murder by John Dickson Carr writing as Carter Dickson, the 10th Sir Henry Merivale book. Also 3.5*
5Copperskye
I'm all caught up with Michael Connelly's Bosch series so now I'm diving into The Lincoln Lawyer which I'm finding to be good, reliable entertainment.
6rosalita
>5 Copperskye: I came at Connelly's work from the opposite end as you, Joanne. I started with The Lincoln Lawyer and read all the Mickey Haller books, then moved on to Bosch when he started showing up in the Haller series.
Which reminds me, I'm due for another Bosch book soon ...
Which reminds me, I'm due for another Bosch book soon ...
7rabbitprincess
Now reading Blood Hunt, by Ian Rankin writing as Jack Harvey.
8Raspberrymocha
I just finished #7 of the Alafair Tucker Mysteries Hell with the lid Blown Off by Donis Casey. Appropo reading fir this year's tornado season.
9Copperskye
>6 rosalita: Either way, you can’t go wrong, right Julia? I see more Mickey Haller in my future.
I thought I’d share this here if anyone’s interested. It’s an interview with Marilyn Stasio who, until recently, wrote the Crime column in the NYT Sunday Book Review. She sounds like she’d be great fun to meet. I miss her reviews.
https://crimereads.com/in-good-taste-marilyn-stasio-on-a-lifetime-of-book-review...
I thought I’d share this here if anyone’s interested. It’s an interview with Marilyn Stasio who, until recently, wrote the Crime column in the NYT Sunday Book Review. She sounds like she’d be great fun to meet. I miss her reviews.
https://crimereads.com/in-good-taste-marilyn-stasio-on-a-lifetime-of-book-review...
10nrmay
Just finished The Burning Girls by C.J. Tudor
11Maura49
I am reading The Black House the first book in The Lewis Trilogy by Peter May
It is exceptionally well written, not only a wonderfully plotted novel, but also very descriptive of the bleak but beautiful Outer Hebrides.
It is exceptionally well written, not only a wonderfully plotted novel, but also very descriptive of the bleak but beautiful Outer Hebrides.
12rosalita
>11 Maura49: I very much enjoyed that one, and the second The Lewis Man. You've reminded me to keep an eye out for the final book.
13leslie.98
I have been on a mystery reading bonaza lately! Since my last update (in post #4), I have finished the following:
Sacred Games
The Thursday Murder Club
The Layton Court Mystery
Why Shoot a Butler? {reread}
Night Walk
The Murder on the Links {reread}
The Attenbury Emeralds
Presumption of Death
The Corby (Sacred Games) was a bit of a disappointment as was The Attenbury Emeralds but the rest was good fun :)
Sacred Games
The Thursday Murder Club
The Layton Court Mystery
Why Shoot a Butler? {reread}
Night Walk
The Murder on the Links {reread}
The Attenbury Emeralds
Presumption of Death
The Corby (Sacred Games) was a bit of a disappointment as was The Attenbury Emeralds but the rest was good fun :)
14rabbitprincess
Just started The Art of Dying, by Ambrose Parry.
16seitherin
Finished The Trials of Koli by M. R. Carey and added the last book in the trilogy, The Fall of Koli, to my reading rotation. I enjoyed the second book as much as I enjoyed the first book (The Book of Koli).
17Jim53
I just finished The Widening Stain, one of Otto Penzler's American Classic Mysteries. The mystery was so-so, but there was a lot of enjoyable humor.
18Bookmarque
>10 nrmay: How did you like it? I've read The Chalk Man, but heard the next book was pretty grisly and graphic and have been wary of this one, too. Can you fill me in a little about the tone? Thanks.
19Roycrofter
Just started Spider Woman’s Daughter by Anne Hillerman. It’s nice that she’s continuing on with her father’s characters.
20vivienbrenda
>5 Copperskye: Michael Connelly never misses. Love his work.
21rocketjk
I finished Rashomon Gate by I.J. Parker, the second novel in Parker's Sugawara Akitada Mysteries series, set in 11th Century Japan. My review is on the review thread, natch.
22seitherin
finished Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz. enjoyed it.
next up is The Scarred Woman by Jussi Alder-Olsen.
next up is The Scarred Woman by Jussi Alder-Olsen.
23Raspberrymocha
I just finished All Men Fear Me by Donis Casey. It is #8 of the Alafair Tucker Mystery series, set in rural 1917 Oklahoma. The book resonates with me, as it could easily be taking place in today's society. A US government poster in the little town post Office proclaimed, "Public Opinion... All Men Fear Me."
24rabbitprincess
Started Winterkill, by Ragnar Jonasson, translated from the French edition (?!) by David Warriner.
25seitherin
New thread : https://www.librarything.com/topic/331864
26ted74ca
Just before the end of the month, I finished Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz. Really enjoyed it, as I do all his stuff!
27Bookmarque
I’m about 1/2 way through Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman. So far pretty intriguing, but I suspect the husband. He seems to be gaslighting his wife.
28gmathis
Started my first (not necessarily the first) Inspector Wexford mystery yesterday--Some Lie and Some Die.