2Aquila
Diana Wynne Jones Fire and Hemlock
Seanen McGuire Middlegame, Every Heart a Doorway (Wayward Children series)
Kate Elliott Court of Fives (series)
Joan Aiken Go Saddle the Sea
Martha Wells All Systems Red (Murderbot series)
Naomi Kritzer Catfishing on Catnet
Seanen McGuire Middlegame, Every Heart a Doorway (Wayward Children series)
Kate Elliott Court of Fives (series)
Joan Aiken Go Saddle the Sea
Martha Wells All Systems Red (Murderbot series)
Naomi Kritzer Catfishing on Catnet
3Sakerfalcon
Robin Stevens Murder most unladylike series (possibly more MG at least the early books)
Ashley Poston Once upon a con series
Kat Ellis Harrow Lake
Robin McKinley The blue sword
Raina Telgemeier Any/all of her graphic novels, especially Smile and Drama
Ashley Poston Once upon a con series
Kat Ellis Harrow Lake
Robin McKinley The blue sword
Raina Telgemeier Any/all of her graphic novels, especially Smile and Drama
4konallis
Interesting question. What makes a book a compulsive page-turner might be different from what makes one great (I don't find some of my favourite books un-put-downable), but it's definitely a quality that makes a book memorable.
Catherine Fisher, Oracle series
Lucy Adlington, The Red Ribbon
Laurie Halse Anderson, Wintergirls
Most books by Garth Nix
Frances Hardinge, The Lie Tree
Sonya Hartnett, Thursday's Child
Holly Jackson, A Good Girl's Guide to Murder
Margaret Mahy, The Changeover
Catherine Fisher, Oracle series
Lucy Adlington, The Red Ribbon
Laurie Halse Anderson, Wintergirls
Most books by Garth Nix
Frances Hardinge, The Lie Tree
Sonya Hartnett, Thursday's Child
Holly Jackson, A Good Girl's Guide to Murder
Margaret Mahy, The Changeover
5Sakerfalcon
>5 Sakerfalcon: What makes a book a compulsive page-turner might be different from what makes one great Agreed. I find anything written in the form of letters/diaries, or a combination of notes, texts, and other ephemera, to be unputdownable just because of the format. The content might not even be that great! Which reminds me to add the
Jaclyn Moriarty Ashbury High series, which is told this way.
Jaclyn Moriarty Ashbury High series, which is told this way.
6Crypto-Willobie
Rosemary Sutcliff's Eagle of the Ninth/Dolphin ring series
7Jenson_AKA_DL
Every Breath by Ellie Marney. I really loved that book (and the others in the trilogy).
8reconditereader
>5 Sakerfalcon: Have you read Sorcery and Cecilia then? It's great.
9Caramellunacy
>8 reconditereader: I love an epistolary novel, and that series is such fun!
10Sakerfalcon
>8 reconditereader:, >9 Caramellunacy: Yes it is!
11curioussquared
Hmm, I have a lot of can't-put-down favorites. I'll try to focus on some more recent YA stuff:
Anything by Rainbow Rowell
A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik
Darius the Great is Not Okay by Adib Khorram
The Thief and sequels by Megan Whalen Turner
The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson
These Witches Don't Burn by Isabel Sterling
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
Akata Witch by Nnedi Okorafor
Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia
Emergency Contact by Mary H. K. Choi
Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
And I'll second the recommendations for Diana Wynne Jones, Garth Nix, Robin McKinley, Martha Wells, and Ashley Poston above!
Anything by Rainbow Rowell
A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik
Darius the Great is Not Okay by Adib Khorram
The Thief and sequels by Megan Whalen Turner
The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson
These Witches Don't Burn by Isabel Sterling
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
Akata Witch by Nnedi Okorafor
Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia
Emergency Contact by Mary H. K. Choi
Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
And I'll second the recommendations for Diana Wynne Jones, Garth Nix, Robin McKinley, Martha Wells, and Ashley Poston above!
12rockinrhombus
A Girl Like That, by Tanaz Bhathena, which I read on Saturday. I also can recommend Earth Girl by Janet Edwards which is part of a series that is pretty brilliant and doesn't get enough love, largely due to an unfortunate cover. Touchstone isn't working for Earth Girl.
13annamorphic
>4 konallis: I love Thursday's Child. It's unique. And I love Sonya Hartnett's writing style. I'm going to check out your other un-put-downables!
14konallis
>13 annamorphic: I'm a big fan of Hartnett, too. Some of her books were reissued here not long ago, and I really need to catch up on the ones I haven't read.