2varielle
Finally here’s a list of the top 25 per lithub.com. As usual there are variations in other lists.
1. A Promised Land by Barack Obama
2. Midnight Sun by Stephenie meyer
3. Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
4. Too Much and Never Enough by Mary Trump
5. Suzanne Collins The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
6. Delia Owens, Where the Crawdads Sing
7. Glennon Doyle Untamed
8. Jeff Kinney The Deep End
9. Robin DiAngelo White Fragility
10. Charlie Mackesy The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
11. Joanna Gaines Magnolia Table, Vol. 2
12. Big Preschool Workbook
13. Crystal Radke My First Learn to Write Workbook
14. Ibram X. Kendi How to be an Antiracist
15. John Bolton The Room Where it Happened
16. Eric Carle The Very Hungry Caterpillar
17. Dav Pilkey, Dog Man (601,337 copies sold) This is on the original list twice, though it’s unclear if it refers to different versions or volumes.
18. Celeste Ng Little Fires Everywhere
19. Michelle Obama Becoming
20. Matthew McConaughey Greenlights
21. Sean Hannity Live Free or Die
22. Isabel Wilkerson Caste
23. Bob Woodward Rage
24. Ann Whitford Paul If Animals Kissed Good Night
25. Erik Larson The Splendid and the Vile
1. A Promised Land by Barack Obama
2. Midnight Sun by Stephenie meyer
3. Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
4. Too Much and Never Enough by Mary Trump
5. Suzanne Collins The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
6. Delia Owens, Where the Crawdads Sing
7. Glennon Doyle Untamed
8. Jeff Kinney The Deep End
9. Robin DiAngelo White Fragility
10. Charlie Mackesy The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
11. Joanna Gaines Magnolia Table, Vol. 2
12. Big Preschool Workbook
13. Crystal Radke My First Learn to Write Workbook
14. Ibram X. Kendi How to be an Antiracist
15. John Bolton The Room Where it Happened
16. Eric Carle The Very Hungry Caterpillar
17. Dav Pilkey, Dog Man (601,337 copies sold) This is on the original list twice, though it’s unclear if it refers to different versions or volumes.
18. Celeste Ng Little Fires Everywhere
19. Michelle Obama Becoming
20. Matthew McConaughey Greenlights
21. Sean Hannity Live Free or Die
22. Isabel Wilkerson Caste
23. Bob Woodward Rage
24. Ann Whitford Paul If Animals Kissed Good Night
25. Erik Larson The Splendid and the Vile
3rocketjk
I've read the Obama memoir and The Splendid and the Vile. Both were good. I have Caste on my relatively short TBR list.
My wife has read Becoming and the Mary Trump book. She enjoyed former very much and thought the latter was well worth reading (though it's not the sort of book you "enjoy").
My wife has read Becoming and the Mary Trump book. She enjoyed former very much and thought the latter was well worth reading (though it's not the sort of book you "enjoy").
4varielle
I DNF Where the Crawdads Sing. It’s the only one on the list I’ve tried. It was so badly written, so poorly researched, and so unrealistic I could not force my way through to the end. Just because a book is badly written is apparently no obstacle to success. I hear it’s been made into a movie.
5Tess_W
I read Where the Crawdads Sing and The Splendid and the Vile--liked them both. I've read The Hungry Caterpillar many times in the past. I have Little Fires Everywhere on my TBR, hope to get to this year. I have thumbed though the Joanna Gaines book and meh.
6rocketjk
I've read the first and the last, here: Obama's A Promised Land, which I thought was good but needed some editing, and The Splendid and the Vile, which I also enjoyed.
My wife has read Too Much and Never Enough by Mary Trump, which she thought was well written but horrific to read, and Becoming by Michelle Obama, which she thought was very good.
I have Caste on my relatively short TBR list.
My wife has read Too Much and Never Enough by Mary Trump, which she thought was well written but horrific to read, and Becoming by Michelle Obama, which she thought was very good.
I have Caste on my relatively short TBR list.