2librarian1204
Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz was # 1.
3drneutron
Welcome back! I just finished Magpie Murders the other day and loved it. Can’t wait to get to the next!
4thornton37814
Hope you have a great year of reading!
5FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2021, Kathleen!
6PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Kathleen. Have a great 2021.
7librarian1204
Moonflower Murders is good. Very good. You will enjoy it.
8librarian1204
A Finer End by Deborah Crombie is #3.
#7 in series
#7 in series
9librarian1204
The Guest List by Lucy Foley is #4.
10librarian1204
The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe is #5.
11librarian1204
Hunting Game by Helene Tursten is #6.
12librarian1204
And Justice There is None by Deborah Crombie is #7.
#8 in the series.
#8 in the series.
13librarian1204
Anxious People by Fredrik Backman is #8.
14thornton37814
>12 librarian1204: I love Deborah Crombie's books.
15librarian1204
Bryant & May: Oranges and Lemons by Christopher Fowler is # 9.
16librarian1204
Snow Drift by Helene Tursten is #10.
17librarian1204
The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett is #11.
18librarian1204
Winter Grave by Helene Tursten is #12.
19librarian1204
The Restoration of Celia Fairchild by Marie Bostwick is #13.
20librarian1204
All Shall be Well by Deborah Crombie is #14
#2 in series
#2 in series
21librarian1204
Leave The Grave Green by Deborah Crombie is #15.
#3 in the series
#3 in the series
22librarian1204
A Time for Mercy by John Grisham is #16.
23librarian1204
The Liar’s Dictionary by Eley Williams is #17.
24librarian1204
The Survivors by Jane Harper is #18.
25PaulCranswick
>24 librarian1204: Jane Harper seems to be a pretty prolific writer. That is four books in four years, I think.
26librarian1204
>25 PaulCranswick:
She is good. It seems many authors do the one book a year route.
I love the locations of her books.
She is good. It seems many authors do the one book a year route.
I love the locations of her books.
27librarian1204
Count The Ways by Joyce Maynard is #19.
28librarian1204
Mourn Not Your Dead by Deborah Crombie is #20.
#4 in the series
#4 in the series
29librarian1204
A Fatal Lie by Charles Todd is #21.
Rutledge #23
Rutledge #23
30librarian1204
Not Dark Yet by Peter Robinson is #22.
#27 DCI Banks
#27 DCI Banks
31librarian1204
Kissed A Sad Goodbye by Deborah Crombie is #23.
#6 in the series
#6 in the series
32librarian1204
The Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths is # 24.
33librarian1204
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro is # 25.
34librarian1204
Transient Desires by Donna Leon is#26.
Brunetti #30
Brunetti #30
35librarian1204
Where Memories Lie by Deborah Crombie is #27.
#12 in the series.
#12 in the series.
36librarian1204
The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah is #28.
37librarian1204
The Kitchen Front by Jennifer Ryan is #29.
38librarian1204
Necessary as Blood by Deborah Crombie is #30.
#13 in the series
#13 in the series
39librarian1204
Stargazer by Anne Hillerman is #31.
40librarian1204
Murder in the Bayou Boneyard by Ellen Byron is #32.
41librarian1204
The Spies of Shilling Lane by Jennifer Ryan is #33.
42librarian1204
Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara is #34.
43librarian1204
Henry, Himself by Stewart O’Nan is #35.
44librarian1204
Emily, Alone by Stewart O’Nan is #36.
45librarian1204
The Unkindness of Ravens by M.E. Hilliard is #37.
46librarian1204
One by One by Ruth Ware is #38.
47librarian1204
When the Stars go Dark by Paula McLain is #39.
48librarian1204
Murder most Malicious by Alyssa Maxwell is #40.
49librarian1204
Death in St. Petersburg by Tasha Alexander is#41.
50librarian1204
The Music of Bees by Eileen Gervin is #42.
51librarian1204
Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky is # 43.
52librarian1204
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson is #44.
53librarian1204
Perestroika in Paris by Jane Smiley is #45.
54librarian1204
The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths is #46.
Ruth Galloway #13 in the series.
Ruth Galloway #13 in the series.
55librarian1204
An Extravagant Death by Charles Finch is #47.
Charles Lennox#14
Charles Lennox#14
56librarian1204
The Beatryce Prophecy by Kate DiCamillo is #48.
57librarian1204
One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston is #49.
58librarian1204
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir is #50.
59librarian1204
Sooley by John Grisham is #51.
60librarian1204
Murder at Melrose Court by Karen Baugh Menuhin is #52.
61librarian1204
Uncollected Stories of Allan Gurganus by Allan Gurganus is #53.
62librarian1204
The Venice Sketchbook by Rhys Bowen is #54.
63librarian1204
The Cellist by Daniel Silva is #55.
Gabriel Allon #21
Gabriel Allon #21
64librarian1204
The Secret Book & Scone Society by Ellery Adams is #56.
#1 in series
#1 in series
65librarian1204
The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny is #57.
#17 in the series
#17 in the series
66librarian1204
An Irish Hostage by Charles Todd is #58.
67librarian1204
Miss Benson’s Beetle by Rachel Joyce is #59.
68librarian1204
The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves is #60.
Matthew Venn #2
Matthew Venn #2
69librarian1204
Lightening Strike by William Kent Kruger is # 61.
Prequel to the Cork O’Connor series.
Prequel to the Cork O’Connor series.
70librarian1204
Coldest Case by Martin Walker is #62.
Bruno #14
Bruno #14
71librarian1204
The Reading List by Sara Nisa Adams is #63.
72librarian1204
The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman is #64.
Thursday Murder Club #2
Thursday Murder Club #2
73librarian1204
State of Terror by Louise Penny and Hillary Rodham Clinton is #65.
74librarian1204
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr is #66.
Best book of the year to date.
Best book of the year to date.
75librarian1204
Iron Lake by William Kent Krueger is #67.
Cork O’Connor #1
Cork O’Connor #1
76librarian1204
The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles is #68.
Another best book of the year!
Another best book of the year!
77librarian1204
Death at Greenway by Lori Rader-Day is #69.
78librarian1204
Diamond and the Eye by Peter Lovesey is #70.
Peter Diamond #20
Peter Diamond #20
79librarian1204
Silverview by John Le Carre is #71.
80librarian1204
Matrix by Lauren Groff is #72.
81PaulCranswick
A Thanksgiving to Friends (Lighting the Way)
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Kathleen, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Kathleen, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
82librarian1204
A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins is #73.
83librarian1204
1979 by Val McDermid is #74.
Allie Burns #1
Allie Burns #1
84librarian1204
Boundary Waters by William Kent Krueger is #75.
Cork O ‘Connor #2
Cork O ‘Connor #2
85FAMeulstee
>84 librarian1204: Congratulations on reaching 75, Kathleen!
87librarian1204
Purgatory Ridge by William Kent Kruger is #76.
Cork O’Connor #3
Cork O’Connor #3
88librarian1204
Zig Zag Girl by Ella Griffiths is #77
Brighton Mysteries #1
Brighton Mysteries #1