1Yuki-Onna
Deleted my account in a daze... Oh well...
Used to be Yuki_Onna, now it's Yuki-Onna.
First read this year: Alice by Christina Henry.
Used to be Yuki_Onna, now it's Yuki-Onna.
First read this year: Alice by Christina Henry.
3Yuki-Onna
January hasn't been a good reading month - in fact it has been a very difficult month overall...
Finally started No 3. Condition critical by Echo Heron last weekend.
Finally started No 3. Condition critical by Echo Heron last weekend.
4Yuki-Onna
Condition Critical was perfect, a very fun and very sad and moving non-fiction read - just what I needed to get back into reading.
4. Porzellankind (= Porcelain Child) by Myriane Angelowski. I don't often like thrillers (or, in fact, most genres) written by Germans, I can't tell why, exactly. Too boring and too much depressing German suburb flair in most cases, I suppose.
This one was on sale for 1 €, though, and looked interesting enough. So far, it's really interesting and a fluent read - I'm surprised! :p
4. Porzellankind (= Porcelain Child) by Myriane Angelowski. I don't often like thrillers (or, in fact, most genres) written by Germans, I can't tell why, exactly. Too boring and too much depressing German suburb flair in most cases, I suppose.
This one was on sale for 1 €, though, and looked interesting enough. So far, it's really interesting and a fluent read - I'm surprised! :p
5Yuki-Onna
Still haven't finished Porzellankind.
Had to put an epic poem in between:
5. Reineke Fuchs by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
Had to put an epic poem in between:
5. Reineke Fuchs by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe.
7Yuki-Onna
Music and Malice in Hurricane Town was one of my rare DNFs. I guess I really don't get YA urban fantasy (anymore?) Even voodoo and a New Orleans setting didn't help... :(
And then my mental health worsened even more and reading was completely out of the question.
And then my mental health worsened even more and reading was completely out of the question.
8Yuki-Onna
The only thing I managed to read in March 2021 was
7. The little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
in April:
8. Bluebeard by the Swiss author Max Frisch.
Both were fabulously good - in a very quiet, unassuming way.
7. The little prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
in April:
8. Bluebeard by the Swiss author Max Frisch.
Both were fabulously good - in a very quiet, unassuming way.
9Yuki-Onna
Recently - very slowly - tried to get back into reading...
My two ongoing reads:
9. Ghost Town: Tales of Manhattan then and now by Patrick McGrath
and
10. The secretary by Renee Knight.
My two ongoing reads:
9. Ghost Town: Tales of Manhattan then and now by Patrick McGrath
and
10. The secretary by Renee Knight.
10Yuki-Onna
Finished The Secretary. Taking a pause from Ghost Town for now.
Started 11. My year of rest and relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh yesterday night. It seems to be everything I needed in a read - fits my current situation so much... 😑
Started 11. My year of rest and relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh yesterday night. It seems to be everything I needed in a read - fits my current situation so much... 😑
11Yuki-Onna
Quit Ghost Town: Tales of Manhattan then and now and My year of rest and relaxation for now. They're both good - especially My year of rest and relaxation, loved the first pages that I read!
However, my current mental health situation is still keeping me from reading 'deep' stuff. 😑 Maybe I'll try a quick thriller next and see how that'll work out...
So my next book will be the -what?!? - 9th one this year?? How sad....
However, my current mental health situation is still keeping me from reading 'deep' stuff. 😑 Maybe I'll try a quick thriller next and see how that'll work out...
So my next book will be the -what?!? - 9th one this year?? How sad....
13Yuki-Onna
Still haven't finished Nine perfect strangers. Life at home just isn't about reading atm, it seems...
However, I'm on holidays now and just finished a book that put me out of my huge reading slump for a bit:
10. Little eyes by Samanta Schweblin.
Fantastic one! 🤘
Also just started an eBook ARC I won from Members' Giveaways:
11. True Crime Storytime...
However, I'm on holidays now and just finished a book that put me out of my huge reading slump for a bit:
10. Little eyes by Samanta Schweblin.
Fantastic one! 🤘
Also just started an eBook ARC I won from Members' Giveaways:
11. True Crime Storytime...
14rocketjk
>13 Yuki-Onna: I'm glad you liked Little Eyes. I'll have to keep an eye out for it. I loved Fever Dreams.
15Yuki-Onna
>14 rocketjk:
Thank you, Jerry! Will write a short review when I get back from vacation. It was not as shocking as I first thought, but still it kept me so hooked - and put me out of the biggest reading slump of my life, and I thank Samanta Schweblin for that!
Thanks for making me even more interested in Fever Dream!
Thank you, Jerry! Will write a short review when I get back from vacation. It was not as shocking as I first thought, but still it kept me so hooked - and put me out of the biggest reading slump of my life, and I thank Samanta Schweblin for that!
Thanks for making me even more interested in Fever Dream!
16Yuki-Onna
12. Lesley Kara's The rumour is next...
Love reading stories taking place in seaside towns or set by the sea in general - especially when I'm visiting the seaside myself, too... 🌊
Love reading stories taking place in seaside towns or set by the sea in general - especially when I'm visiting the seaside myself, too... 🌊
17Yuki-Onna
The rumour is finished. Nine perfect strangers still ongoing.
Started 13. The curse of Morton Abbey by Clarissa Harwood yesterday night - need to review this one asap.
Started 13. The curse of Morton Abbey by Clarissa Harwood yesterday night - need to review this one asap.
18Yuki-Onna
Finished The curse of Morton Abbey and will provide a review shortly. (Liked it! :-))
Started 14. Murmurs in the dark the day before yesterday.
Started 14. Murmurs in the dark the day before yesterday.
19Yuki-Onna
Ongoing read: Murmurs in the dark. Paused (for the last few months... :'D But hope to finish it this year): Nine perfect strangers.
Received and started today, immediately: 15. Thinkers and Doubters by Michal Arbel.
Received and started today, immediately: 15. Thinkers and Doubters by Michal Arbel.
20Yuki-Onna
Finished Murmurs in the dark and Thinkers and Doubters a few days ago (last Friday??) and started
16. The Professor's Wife by Marina DelVecchio on the same day.
Hope to finish this one and Nine perfect strangers this year still...
16. The Professor's Wife by Marina DelVecchio on the same day.
Hope to finish this one and Nine perfect strangers this year still...