fuzzi's REHOMING Thread for 2021 (we don't use that "culled" term 'round here!)
Charlas2021 ROOT CHALLENGE
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1fuzzi
This is a thread to keep track of my culled rehomed books...
In 2018 I rehomed 89 books, in 2019 I rehomed about 130 books. Last year I just made my goal of 100 books, but considering that it was 2020…
I'm trying to keep the momentum going here, as I have well over 200 ROOT books on the shelves, slated for reading and possibly rehoming in 2021.
My main ROOT thread is here: (https://www.librarything.com/topic/327956)
I love encouragement, so please stop by frequently to ROOT me on!
In 2018 I rehomed 89 books, in 2019 I rehomed about 130 books. Last year I just made my goal of 100 books, but considering that it was 2020…
I'm trying to keep the momentum going here, as I have well over 200 ROOT books on the shelves, slated for reading and possibly rehoming in 2021.
My main ROOT thread is here: (https://www.librarything.com/topic/327956)
I love encouragement, so please stop by frequently to ROOT me on!
3This-n-That
Good luck with your rehoming. :-)
4fuzzi
>3 This-n-That: thanks!
Sometimes I just have to "suck it up" and remove a book from the shelves...usually because I realize I'm probably NOT going to read it anytime soon...
Sometimes I just have to "suck it up" and remove a book from the shelves...usually because I realize I'm probably NOT going to read it anytime soon...
6fuzzi
>5 cyderry: thank you.
And now, first REHOME of 2021!
#1 The Confession of Brother Haluin by Ellis Peters
Satisfying entry in the Cadfael series, about a fellow monk with a secret, and a need to atone for it. I guessed the solution to the mystery, but it was still "good fun".
And now, first REHOME of 2021!
#1 The Confession of Brother Haluin by Ellis Peters
Satisfying entry in the Cadfael series, about a fellow monk with a secret, and a need to atone for it. I guessed the solution to the mystery, but it was still "good fun".
7Caramellunacy
Congratulations! Moving quickly!
8fuzzi
>7 Caramellunacy: trying!
9fuzzi
Yes! Kindle is now allowing me to delete books I downloaded but will not read.
I made a "rehomed" collection to help keep track of them, 44 so far:
Little Woman
From a Distance
Death of a Serpent: A Serafina Florio Mystery
A Dream Unfolding: Prescott Pioneers
The Widow of Larkspur Inn (The Gresham Chronicles, Book 1)
The Deerslayer
Her Minnesota Man
The Red Badge of Courage
More Precious Than Gold: Sangre de Cristo Series (Volume 1)
David Copperfield
Great Expectations
Prufrock And Other Observations
The Waste Land
Georgiana Darcy's Diary: Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice continued (Pride and Prejudice Chronicles)
Wildflowers of Terezin
Almost Heaven
Heaven Sent
Before the Scarlet Dawn: Daughters of the Potomac, Book 1
A Prince Among Dogs: And Other Stories of the Dogs We Love
The Last Trail
The Complete Tales of Uncle Remus
Ready or Not
The House of the Seven Gables
The Ice Cream Vendor's Song
A Wind Doth Blow
Touching the Clouds: A Novel (Alaskan Skies)
The Covenant
Providence
Sentence of Marriage: Promises to Keep (Volume 1)
Hide In Plain Sight
A Dog of Flanders
Children of Dreams
Frankenstein
Five Little Peppers and How They Grew
Mew is for Murder
The Affairs of Harriet Walters, Spinster
Good Intentions
Dracula
A Kingdom's Cost: Book II of The Douglas Trilogy
The Innocents Abroad
Around the World in 80 Days
Elsie - Adventures of an Arizona Schoolteacher 1913-1916
The Rose of York: Love & War
Hungry: Lessons Learned on the Journey from Fat to Thin
NOTE: I am not using Touchstones for these, too much and not necessary.
I did remove a lot more, but apparently some of my e-books I forgot to list under my "E-book" collection, the horror!
I made a "rehomed" collection to help keep track of them, 44 so far:
Little Woman
From a Distance
Death of a Serpent: A Serafina Florio Mystery
A Dream Unfolding: Prescott Pioneers
The Widow of Larkspur Inn (The Gresham Chronicles, Book 1)
The Deerslayer
Her Minnesota Man
The Red Badge of Courage
More Precious Than Gold: Sangre de Cristo Series (Volume 1)
David Copperfield
Great Expectations
Prufrock And Other Observations
The Waste Land
Georgiana Darcy's Diary: Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice continued (Pride and Prejudice Chronicles)
Wildflowers of Terezin
Almost Heaven
Heaven Sent
Before the Scarlet Dawn: Daughters of the Potomac, Book 1
A Prince Among Dogs: And Other Stories of the Dogs We Love
The Last Trail
The Complete Tales of Uncle Remus
Ready or Not
The House of the Seven Gables
The Ice Cream Vendor's Song
A Wind Doth Blow
Touching the Clouds: A Novel (Alaskan Skies)
The Covenant
Providence
Sentence of Marriage: Promises to Keep (Volume 1)
Hide In Plain Sight
A Dog of Flanders
Children of Dreams
Frankenstein
Five Little Peppers and How They Grew
Mew is for Murder
The Affairs of Harriet Walters, Spinster
Good Intentions
Dracula
A Kingdom's Cost: Book II of The Douglas Trilogy
The Innocents Abroad
Around the World in 80 Days
Elsie - Adventures of an Arizona Schoolteacher 1913-1916
The Rose of York: Love & War
Hungry: Lessons Learned on the Journey from Fat to Thin
NOTE: I am not using Touchstones for these, too much and not necessary.
I did remove a lot more, but apparently some of my e-books I forgot to list under my "E-book" collection, the horror!
11fuzzi
>10 justchris: my iPad feels lighter, ha! Oh, and my phone.
12fuzzi
#46 The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène Du Bois (Newbery)
A somewhat interesting but ultimately boring account of a professor who sets off to circumnavigate the world in a balloon but winds up on a tropical island inhabited by people who have created their own society. The premise was good, but the story dragged along, as each wonderful invention was thoroughly and exhaustingly described.
13connie53
>12 fuzzi: Yes, that sound boring!
15fuzzi
February rehomed:
#48 Henry & Leo
#49 The Whisper
#50 The Door in the Wall
#51 Afternoon of the Elves
Addendum:
#52 Rose in a Storm (2/19/21)
#48 Henry & Leo
#49 The Whisper
#50 The Door in the Wall
#51 Afternoon of the Elves
Addendum:
#52 Rose in a Storm (2/19/21)
16fuzzi
#53 Tall Tales of America - (ROOT)
#54 A Bear Called Paddington - (ROOT)
#55 More About Paddington - (ROOT)
#56 Paddington Helps Out - (ROOT)
#54 A Bear Called Paddington - (ROOT)
#55 More About Paddington - (ROOT)
#56 Paddington Helps Out - (ROOT)
17fuzzi
Going to my granddaughters!
#57 Twenty-One Steps: Guarding the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier by Jeff Gottesfeld and Matt Tavares
This book is about the origins and history of the Tomb of the Unknowns and those who guard it at Arlington National Cemetery, a place that I have had the privilege to visit. There are emotion-evoking paintings illustrating the text on every page, and I felt myself succumbing to tears as I read.
While it is a picture book, the subject matter would be understood better by those who are 8 or 9 years old and up.
#58 Martha by Gennady Spirin
Charming story about an injured crow that comes to live with the author's family. Love the detailed illustrations, too.
#57 Twenty-One Steps: Guarding the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier by Jeff Gottesfeld and Matt Tavares
This book is about the origins and history of the Tomb of the Unknowns and those who guard it at Arlington National Cemetery, a place that I have had the privilege to visit. There are emotion-evoking paintings illustrating the text on every page, and I felt myself succumbing to tears as I read.
While it is a picture book, the subject matter would be understood better by those who are 8 or 9 years old and up.
#58 Martha by Gennady Spirin
Charming story about an injured crow that comes to live with the author's family. Love the detailed illustrations, too.
18fuzzi
#59 Tracker by Gary Paulsen
#60 Tiltawhirl John by Gary Paulsen - (ROOT)
#61 Revolt in 2100 by Robert Heinlein - (ROOT) - Did not finish
20fuzzi
#63 The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
A gripping tale of Japanese-Americans forced to leave their lives and their homes, sent to internment camps after Japan's attack on Pearl Harbor. While most are discouraged about their current situation, some exhibit perseverance and hope for the future.
The plot is handled skillfully, never becoming melodramatic, always keeping the characters fresh and real.
22fuzzi
>21 connie53: thank you!
23fuzzi
#64 The Dog Who Bit a Policeman by Stuart Kaminsky (duplicate copy)
24fuzzi
#65 The Light at Tern Rock by Julia L. Sauer (Newbery Honor 1952)
Ronnie's uncle was a lighthouse keeper for many years, so when the current keeper comes to Aunt Martha with a request for her to watch the lighthouse for just a couple weeks, he's happy to go along. But his feelings change when transportation fails to return on the appointed day, or after, and they are marooned on the lighthouse rock.
Good story with emotional depth.
25fuzzi
#66 The Three Billy Goats Gruff retold by Ellen Rudin
A delightful retelling of an old tale, and the illustrations are wonderful, too!
Off to the grands it goes!
26fuzzi
#67 White Water Still Water by J. Allan Bosworth
An engaging story of an ill-prepared teen who finds himself in the wilderness with no skills to survive except for what he's read in adventure books. It's not a typical survival story and I appreciated the author's balance between a slightly whiny kid and the emerging adult. Nicely done.
27fuzzi
#68 Brian's Hunt by Gary Paulsen
It's early autumn, and Brian is canoeing his way north to visit with friends when he makes a horrifying discovery, leading to a resolution that could cost him his life.
This is a worthy and suspenseful addition to the Hatchet series.
#69 How to Make a Bird by Meg McKinlay
A nicely illustrated but surreal book about making a bird from bits and pieces of bones, feathers, and sea shells. It was too strange and weird for my tastes, and I didn't enjoy it on the second read either.
Three stars for illustrations, two for storyline.
29Caramellunacy
>28 fuzzi: I used to love the Little Critter books!
30fuzzi
>29 Caramellunacy: my granddaughter loves Little Critter too!
31fuzzi
#71 The Foxman by Gary Paulsen
A young teen, transplanted from the city to the northern woods of Minnesota, discovers an old man living by himself, and a friendship between the two develops.
This one is special, recommended.
32fuzzi
#72 The Potter's Field by Ellis Peters
The remains of a woman are uncovered as an unused field is being plowed. Was she the estranged wife of a man who recently took vows to become a monk? The weave is tangled in this one, indeed, and I wasn't sure whodunit until the end, when I discovered how wrong I was. Good twisty mystery.
33fuzzi
#73 The Pinballs by Betsy Byars
Three children arrive at a foster home on the same day, angry, disappointed, and scared. How they learn to cope with their family issues and each other isn't portrayed in a contrived manner, but more realistic...with a touch of hope. Satisfying read, wish it were longer.
35fuzzi
#75 Venetia by Georgette Heyer
Venetia is 25, unmarried, and happy to be running her elder brother's household in absence of a husband, content to be a spinster rather than to be married to someone she doesn't love. And then she runs into a long absent owner of a nearby manor, a rake who is a love-em-and-leave'em type of man.
I enjoyed Venetia, though it seemed a bit overlong.
Standard good read by Heyer, just not her best.
36Caramellunacy
>35 fuzzi: I haven't read that one on paper, but Richard Armitage reads an abridged version on Audible that I enjoyed quite a bit .
37fuzzi
>36 Caramellunacy: I think an abridged version is a good idea. I didn't find it boring, but just draaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaged out a bit...
38fuzzi
#76 Survivors: Extraordinary Tales from the Wild and Beyond by David Long and Kerry Hyndman
This is an Early Reviewer book that I just couldn't finish. I think the size of this volume contributed to my inability to complete it as it was almost as large as a "coffee table" book.
39fuzzi
#77 The Summer of the Danes by Ellis Peters
Brothers Cadfael and Mark head into Wales on a diplomatic mission that escalates into conflict between Welsh royalty and Danish invaders. Not so much a mystery as an interesting story about 12th Century politics and relationships.
40fuzzi
#78 Flight of the White Wolf by Mel Ellis
A pet wolf has killed a valuable show dog, so now posses are scouring wooded areas nearby to execute the animal in the name of justice. A young teen decides to lead his pet deeper into the Wisconsin wilderness where the vigilantes cannot locate him.
Another boy in the wilderness type of story but without as much emphasis on survival techniques. There is some violence and blood but it is not described in a graphic manner, so this should be okay for pre-teens and up. Overall a good read, a "gotta find out what happens" page-turner for me.
#79 They Looked for a City by Lydia Buksbazen
This is the story of a family of Russian Messianic Jews and how their faith sustains them through trials in the early to mid Twentieth century. This read was interesting, engaging, but not too preachy.
#80 Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
Lucinda is a different child, not conforming to certain "standards" her parents and Aunt Emily think she should. While her parents are away for a year Lucinda stays with less restrictive guardians and discovers that life offers good and bad, happy and sad experiences that will guide and mold her into adulthood. Worthy of the Newberry medal it won.
41justchris
Hey, fuzzi. I see you and I set similar goals for ROOTs. You're making better progress than me. But I am making progress, which is making me feel good.
42fuzzi
>41 justchris: any progress is better than collapsing bookshelves! 😁
43fuzzi
#81 Warden Force: The Worst of the Worst and Other True Game Warden Adventures by Terry Hodges - (ER)
#82 The Journals of Lewis and Clark by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, John Bakeless (Editor) - (ROOT)
44fuzzi
#83 The Holy Thief by Ellis Peters - (ROOT)
Decent addition to the Brother Cadfael series. This time I guessed the actual murderer, but not the motive. Interesting.
46fuzzi
#85 The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Newbery Medal 1996)
Engaging story of a 13th century homeless waif who winds up living with a midwife and learning the trade.
47fuzzi
#86 The Penderwicks on Gardam Street by Jeanne Birdsall
Delightful continuation of the first book in the series. Rosalind starts to worry when her father is coerced into a blind date, Skye and Jane make a pact with disastrous results, and Batty keeps claiming she's seen a "bugman". It's a funny, touching, believable story.
48fuzzi
#87 One-eyed Cat by Paula Fox
#88 A Dog Year by Jon Katz
#89 The Dogs of Bedlam Farm by Jon Katz
#90 Dog Days by Jon Katz
#91 War Admiral by Edward L. Bowen
#88 A Dog Year by Jon Katz
#89 The Dogs of Bedlam Farm by Jon Katz
#90 Dog Days by Jon Katz
#91 War Admiral by Edward L. Bowen
50Charon07
>49 fuzzi: It’s raining cats and dogs!
51fuzzi
>50 Charon07: good observation!
52fuzzi
DNF, Pearl ruled at 25 pages...
#94 Why Some Animals Eat Their Young by Dallas Louis
No rating, I'm 25 pages in and haven't felt even slightly amused. Perhaps if I'd not read books by Peg Bracken and Erma Bombeck in the past I might have appreciated this more.
#94 Why Some Animals Eat Their Young by Dallas Louis
No rating, I'm 25 pages in and haven't felt even slightly amused. Perhaps if I'd not read books by Peg Bracken and Erma Bombeck in the past I might have appreciated this more.
53fuzzi
#95 Brother Cadfael's Penance by Ellis Peters - (ROOT)
I've been putting off reading this, the last of the Brother Cadfael series, but I'm glad I finally did take the plunge. Without spoilers: Brother Cadfael finds himself having to leave his duties in order to assist in brokering a peace between Empress Maud and King Stephen. There's also some unfinished business from previous books that is being addressed, so don't read this until you've read the previous entries. Nice swan song.
54fuzzi
#96 Apple and Magnolia by Laura Gehl - (Early Reviewer)
Cute story of a little girl who loves the two trees in her yard that she insists are friends. Dad and big sibling pooh-pooh her thoughts but Nana agrees. And together they try to help when one of the trees appears to be ailing.
55fuzzi
#97 Quadrille by Marion Chesney
Subpar Regency romance with too much angst and drama even for Marion Chesney. I finished the book despite its faults.
56fuzzi
#98 Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen
Interesting premise, not executed as well as I would expect with this author.
Newly acquired slave arrives and starts teaching others to read, with some horrible results.
57fuzzi
December purge:
Miles, Mystery & Mayhem
Young Miles
Diplomatic Immunity
A Civil Campaign
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance
Cryoburn
That adds six to my total.
Miles, Mystery & Mayhem
Young Miles
Diplomatic Immunity
A Civil Campaign
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance
Cryoburn
That adds six to my total.
58fuzzi
FYI: the ticker isn't clear...at this point I have rehomed 104 books, meeting my goal and exceeding it by 4 books, woo!