1losseloth
My first challenge died five years ago. In its memory, I want to start anew. Consider it an early New Year's resolution.
Since I am very Scandinavian these days*, I'll even use our extended alphabet! I am going by the author's last name because I always want to find new authors.
A - Atwood, Margaret - The Testaments
B - Butler, Octavia - Dawn
C - Collins, Wilkie - The Moonstone
D
E - Ellison, Ralph - Invisible Man
F
G - Goldman, William - The Princess Bride
H - Heinlein, Robert A. - Stranger in a Strange Land
I - Irving, John - Last Night in Twisted River
J
K - Kim, Suki - Without you, there is no us
L - le Carré, John - The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
M - Martine, Arkady - A Memory Called Empire
N - Nott, David - War doctor
O
P - Paasilinna, Arto - The Year of the Hare
Q
R - Ross, Leonard Q - The Education of Hyman Kaplan
S - Sayers, Dorothy L. - Five Red Herrings
T - Tchaikovsky, Adrian - Children of Time
U
V - Vinge, Vernon - A Fire upon the Deep
W - Wolff, Lina - The Polyglot Lovers
X
Y
Z
Æ/Ä
Ø/Ö
Å
*I'm half Norwegian, half Swedish and about to move to Denmark.
Since I am very Scandinavian these days*, I'll even use our extended alphabet! I am going by the author's last name because I always want to find new authors.
A - Atwood, Margaret - The Testaments
B - Butler, Octavia - Dawn
C - Collins, Wilkie - The Moonstone
D
E - Ellison, Ralph - Invisible Man
F
G - Goldman, William - The Princess Bride
H - Heinlein, Robert A. - Stranger in a Strange Land
I - Irving, John - Last Night in Twisted River
J
K - Kim, Suki - Without you, there is no us
L - le Carré, John - The Spy Who Came In from the Cold
M - Martine, Arkady - A Memory Called Empire
N - Nott, David - War doctor
O
P - Paasilinna, Arto - The Year of the Hare
Q
R - Ross, Leonard Q - The Education of Hyman Kaplan
S - Sayers, Dorothy L. - Five Red Herrings
T - Tchaikovsky, Adrian - Children of Time
U
V - Vinge, Vernon - A Fire upon the Deep
W - Wolff, Lina - The Polyglot Lovers
X
Y
Z
Æ/Ä
Ø/Ö
Å
*I'm half Norwegian, half Swedish and about to move to Denmark.
2losseloth
Finished Dawn by Octavia Butler. Quite good.
6losseloth
P is for Paasilinna. I've read one book by him before, and this time I read The Year of the Hare. It was rather charming!
7losseloth
S is for Sayers, in particular I've read Five Red Herrings. It wasn't her best, but it was entertaining.
8losseloth
L is (according to librarything's alphabetization) for le Carré. I finished the Spy who came in from the cold in a nice warm bath yesterday. I liked it, even if spy novels are not normally my jam.
9losseloth
C is for Collins. I read the Woman in White some time ago, and now it was time to turn my attention to the Moonstone. Lovely work.
10losseloth
M is for Martine. I was lent A Memory Called Empire a few weeks ago and I loved it!
11losseloth
A is for Atwood. Not a new author for me, but The Testaments were on my TBR list. I liked the book!
12ritacate
>11 losseloth: congratulations on another TBR down!
13losseloth
H is for Heinlein, as Stranger in a strange land was in the old TBR pile. Having read Starship Troopers some time ago, I think I can now sum up Heinlein as a brilliant writer with some opinions that makes me want to throw his books across the rooms at regular intervals. I guess I'll keep picking up his books from time to time.
14ritacate
>13 losseloth: I read a couple Heinleins about thirty years ago. Some of his views are very contrary to mine, but I still remember from Friday that she determined the root cause of most problems is simple rudeness. That's always fascinated me.
15losseloth
>14 ritacate: Hmm, that sounds interesting! Maybe that is a good book to pick up.
E is for Ellison, and I have just finished the Invisible Man. It was pretty amazing.
E is for Ellison, and I have just finished the Invisible Man. It was pretty amazing.
16losseloth
N is for Nott, David. War Doctor was a gripping non-fiction read that I would absolutely recommend. Thanks goes to my boyfriend for suggesting this book!
17losseloth
W is for Wolff, Linda. The Polyglot Lovers had that favourite plot device of mine with quite deliciously unlikeable characters. Love it!
18losseloth
Playing a bit of catchup:
I is for Irving, John. Last night in twisted river was excellent and kept me entertained on a mad train journey from Denmark via Germany to Belgium, then to the Netherlands and then back home (I had good reasons, but still madness).
R is for Ross, Leonard Q. I think I was recommended The Education of Hyman Kaplan somewhere on LT ages ago, and apparently picked it up at a discount bookshop. I was underwhelmed, but it passed the time I guess.
G is for Goldman, William. I really hadn't read the Princess Bride? Inconceivable!
I is for Irving, John. Last night in twisted river was excellent and kept me entertained on a mad train journey from Denmark via Germany to Belgium, then to the Netherlands and then back home (I had good reasons, but still madness).
R is for Ross, Leonard Q. I think I was recommended The Education of Hyman Kaplan somewhere on LT ages ago, and apparently picked it up at a discount bookshop. I was underwhelmed, but it passed the time I guess.
G is for Goldman, William. I really hadn't read the Princess Bride? Inconceivable!
19losseloth
More catchup - from the whole last year (oops).
T is for Tchaikovsky, Adrian with Children of Time. Spiders in space!
V is for Vinge, Vernon for A Fire upon the Deep but also A Deepness in the Sky, for more spiders in space.
T is for Tchaikovsky, Adrian with Children of Time. Spiders in space!
V is for Vinge, Vernon for A Fire upon the Deep but also A Deepness in the Sky, for more spiders in space.
20losseloth
K is for Kim, Suki. I’d been looking for Without you there is no us for some time, when I found it in a lovely Toronto bookstore. A harrowing glimpse of life in North Korea.