Hemlokgang's 100 Books in 2021
Charlas100 Books in 2021 Challenge!
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1hemlokgang
Well, due to the distractions of COVID19 and a presidential election, as well as a move from California to New Mexico, I did not quite make my 100 books in 2020. I forgive me! On to 2021, and the goal of 100 titles. I love the challenge!!
2spiralsheep
Good luck!
5bryanoz
Thanks for setting up the 2021 group hemlock, you are forgiven (!), good luck with your reading and everything else !
6jfetting
Thanks for setting up the group Hemlock! Best wishes for lots of reading and less real-world drama for us all in 2021.
7Matke
>1 hemlokgang: Thank you for setting up this group! Let’s all hope for less stress and more reading in 2021.
8fuzzi
>1 hemlokgang: thanks for setting up the group, and best wishes for everyone's goals in 2021!
10hemlokgang
#1 - Plainsong by Kent Haruf - *****
11swimmergirl1
Happy New Year! I will be retiring to New Mexico late in 2021!
12hemlokgang
>11 swimmergirl1: swimmergirl1 I already love it here!
13hemlokgang
#2 - Tyll by Daniel Kehlmann - *
15hemlokgang
#3 - Death In Her Hands by Ottessa Moshfegh - ****
16hemlokgang
#4 - Flowers Of Mold by Ha Seong-Nan - ***
17hemlokgang
#5 - Wild Swans: Three Daughters Of China by Jung Chang - ****
18hemlokgang
#6 - Black Bottom Saints by Alice Randall - ***
19hemlokgang
#7 - The Arsonist: A Mind On Fire by Chloe Hooper - ***
21hemlokgang
#9 - The Liar's Dictionary by Eley Williams - ****
22hemlokgang
#10 - Eventide by Kent Haruf - *****
24hemlokgang
#12 - Troubled Blood by Robert Galbraith - ***
25hemlokgang
#13 - A Woman Of No Importance by Sonia Purnell - *****
26hemlokgang
#14 - Cowboy Graves by Roberto Bolaño - **
27hemlokgang
#15 - CoDex 1962 by Sjón - *****
28hemlokgang
#16 - A Prayer For The Living by Ben Okri - *****
29hemlokgang
#17 - I Am Pilgrim by Terry Hayes - ****
30hemlokgang
#18 - The Exiles by Christina Baker Kline - ***
31hemlokgang
#19 - Infinite Country by Patricia Engel - ****
32hemlokgang
#20 - Stalking The Angel by Robert Crais - ****
33hemlokgang
#21 - The Need by Helen Phillips -***
34hemlokgang
#22 - Walking With Ghosts by Gabriel Byrne - *****
35hemlokgang
#23 - The Legacy by Yrsa Sigurdardottir - ****
36hemlokgang
#24 - Belgrade Noir by Milorad Ivanović - ****
37hemlokgang
#25 - Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer - ****
38hemlokgang
#26 - Utopia Avenue by David Mitchell - *****
39hemlokgang
#27 - The Clerk by Guillermo Saccomanno - *****
40hemlokgang
#28 - The Grammarians by Cathleen Schine - ***
41hemlokgang
#29 - Boy, Bird, Snow by Helen Oyeyemi - ****
42hemlokgang
#30 - The Art Of Falling by Danielle McLaughlin - ****
44hemlokgang
#32 - Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit by Jeannette Winterson - ****
45hemlokgang
#33 - Die, My Love by Ariana Harwicz - *****
46hemlokgang
#34 - The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch - *****
47hemlokgang
#35 - Train Dreams by Denis Johnson - *****
48hemlokgang
#36 - My Lover's Lover by Maggie O'Farrell - ***
49hemlokgang
#37 - Autumn by Karl Ove Knausgard - ****
50hemlokgang
#38 - A Swim In A Pond In The Rain by George Saunders - *****
51hemlokgang
#39 - The Consequences Of Fear by Jacqueline Winspear - ****
53hemlokgang
#41 - Tricky Twenty-Two by Janet Evanovitch - ****
54hemlokgang
#42 - Hide and Seek by Ian Rankin - ****
55hemlokgang
#43 - A Burning by Megha Majumdar - ****
57hemlokgang
#45 - Vampires In The Lemon Grove by Karen Russell - ****
59hemlokgang
#47 - A Children's Bible by Lydia Millet - ****
60hemlokgang
#48 - Moonglow by Michael Chabon -****
61hemlokgang
#49 - Riviera Gold by Laurie R. King - ****
62hemlokgang
#50 - A Matter Of Death And Life by Irvin Yalom - ****
63hemlokgang
#51- Garden By The Sea by Mercè Rodoreda - ****
64hemlokgang
#52 - The Good Soldier by Ford Madox Ford - *****
65hemlokgang
#53 - Our Homesick Songs by Emma Hooper - **
66hemlokgang
#54 - Lullaby Town by Robert Crais - ****
67hemlokgang
#55 - A Dance To The Music Of Time, 3rd Movement by Anthony Powell - *****
68hemlokgang
#56 - A Word Child by Iris Murdoch - ****
69hemlokgang
#57 - Bruno, Chief of Police by Martin Walker - ***
71hemlokgang
#59 - Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia - ****
72hemlokgang
#60 - On Juneteenth by Annette Gordon-Reed - ****
73hemlokgang
#61 - Notes On Grief by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie - *****
74hemlokgang
#62 - Iron Lake by William Kent Kreuger - ****
75hemlokgang
#63 - The Neighbors by Hannah Mary McKinnon - **
76hemlokgang
#64 - Klara and The Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro - *****
77hemlokgang
#65 - Eleven Sooty Dreams by Manuela Draeger - *****
78hemlokgang
#66 - The Collector by John Fowles - *****
79hemlokgang
#67 - Four Winds by Kristin Hannah - ****
80hemlokgang
#68 - The Invention Of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares - *****
81pamelad
>80 hemlokgang: This has been on my wish list for ages, so it's good to read your positive review. I must get to it.
82hemlokgang
#69 - Some New Ambush by Carys Davies - *****
83hemlokgang
#70 - What Strange Paradise by Omar El Akkad - ****
85hemlokgang
#72 - The Copenhagen Trilogy by Tove Ditlevsen - *****
87hemlokgang
#74 - The Survivors by Jane Harper - ****
88hemlokgang
#75 - Intimacies by Katie Kitamura - ****
89hemlokgang
#75 - The Cleaner of Chartres by Salley Vickers - ***
90hemlokgang
#76 - The Makioka Sisters by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki - *****
91hemlokgang
#77 - The Maidens by Alex Michaelides - ****
92hemlokgang
#78 - Leave The World Behind by Rumaan Alam - **
93hemlokgang
#79 - Hello Darkness My Old Friend by Sanford D. Greenberg - ***
94hemlokgang
#80 - The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny - ****
95hemlokgang
#81 - There's Something I Want You To Do by Charles Baxter - **
96hemlokgang
#82 - The Levant Trilogy by Olivia Manning - *****
97hemlokgang
#83 - Pastoralia by George Saunders - ****
98hemlokgang
#84 - Turbo Twenty-Three by Janet Evanovitch - ***
99hemlokgang
#85 - Hidden Valley Road by Robert Kolker - ****
100hemlokgang
#86 - Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri - ****
102hemlokgang
#89 - Ordinary Grace by William Kent Kreuger - *****
103hemlokgang
#90 - In Persuasion Nation by George Saunders - ****
104hemlokgang
#91 - At Night All Blood Is Black by David Diop - *****
105hemlokgang
#92 - Mortal Fear by Greg Iles - ****
106hemlokgang
#93 - My Monticello by Jocelyn Nicole Johnson - *****
107hemlokgang
#94 - Finders Keepers by Stephen King - ****
108hemlokgang
#95 - The Deep Deep Snow by Brian Freeman - ****
109hemlokgang
#96 - The Pull of The Stars by Emma Donaghue - ****
110hemlokgang
#97 - The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles - *****
111hemlokgang
#98 - Burden of Truth by Robin James - ***
112hemlokgang
#99 - Things We Lost To the Water by Eric Nguyen - ****
113hemlokgang
#100 - The Sentence by Louise Erdrich - ****
114hemlokgang
#101 - Happiness by Aminatta Forna - ***
115hemlokgang
#102 - Scrublands by Chris Hammer - ***
116hemlokgang
#103 - Canada by Richard Ford - ****
117Eyejaybee
>113 hemlokgang: Belated congratulations on reaching 100!
118hemlokgang
#104 - Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead - *****
119hemlokgang
#105 - The Promise by Damon Galgut - *****
120hemlokgang
#106 - Remembrance Of Things Past, Vol 2 by Marcel Proust - *****
121hemlokgang
#107 - A Short Tale of Shame by Angel Igov - ****
122hemlokgang
$108 - The Bone Tree by Greg Iles - ****