2020 - Your Best Five Reads of Q3 (July-September)
CharlasWhat Are You Reading Now?
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1PaperbackPirate
Please share the best 5 books you read in the last 3 months with us so our tbr piles can continue growing!
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
2JulieLill
More Than This by Patrick Ness
The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson
Upstairs at The White House: My Life With the First Ladies by J.B. West
Enduring Love by Ian McEwan
Strangers on a Train by Patricia Highsmith
The Splendid and the Vile by Erik Larson
Upstairs at The White House: My Life With the First Ladies by J.B. West
Enduring Love by Ian McEwan
Strangers on a Train by Patricia Highsmith
3LyndaInOregon
One for the Blackbird, One for the Crow, Olivia Hawker
Crossing to Safety, Wallace Stegner
Ceremonies of the Horsemen, Tom Russell
The Bone Collector, Jefefry Deaver
Housebroken, Laurie Notaro
Crossing to Safety, Wallace Stegner
Ceremonies of the Horsemen, Tom Russell
The Bone Collector, Jefefry Deaver
Housebroken, Laurie Notaro
4PaperbackPirate
>2 JulieLill: >3 LyndaInOregon: Thank you for sharing your lists!
In the order I read them, and oops, I have 6:
Different Seasons by Stephen King
Love Saves the Day by Gwen Cooper
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gowar
Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
In the order I read them, and oops, I have 6:
Different Seasons by Stephen King
Love Saves the Day by Gwen Cooper
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gowar
Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
5Molly3028
Too Much and Never Enough by Mary Trump
Disloyal by Michael Cohen
Fiction selections ~
Guest List by Lucy Foley
Romanoff Empress by C.W. Gortner
Woman Before Wallis by Bryn Turnbull
Disloyal by Michael Cohen
Fiction selections ~
Guest List by Lucy Foley
Romanoff Empress by C.W. Gortner
Woman Before Wallis by Bryn Turnbull
6PaperbackPirate
>5 Molly3028: Looks like a good mix of reading!
7ahef1963
The Chestnut Man by Søren Sveistrup
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
Memoirs of an Arabian Princess from Zanzibar by Emily Ruete
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Too Much and Never Enough by Mary L. Trump
Catch and Kill by Ronan Farrow
edit: was going to stop there, but that would leave out The Radium Girls by Kate Moore, which was fascinating and a truly horrid episode in history.
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
Memoirs of an Arabian Princess from Zanzibar by Emily Ruete
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
Too Much and Never Enough by Mary L. Trump
Catch and Kill by Ronan Farrow
edit: was going to stop there, but that would leave out The Radium Girls by Kate Moore, which was fascinating and a truly horrid episode in history.