1soelo
I have averaged almost 52 books per year from 2011-2019. I am on track for just 41 this year, since I finished my 21st book yesterday, July 4th. I find having challenges outside just a number helps me read things out of my normal genres of magical realism, fantasy, and fairy tale retellings.
Trying to make sure I get in at least one of each:
Non fiction (Running the Books)
Memoir or Biography (Spinning)
Physical book (Water Weed)
Published in the 70s or earlier (The Bookshop)
Reread - (Mr Penumbra's 24-hour Bookstore)
Trying to make sure I get in at least one of each:
Non fiction (Running the Books)
Memoir or Biography (Spinning)
Physical book (Water Weed)
Published in the 70s or earlier (The Bookshop)
Reread - (Mr Penumbra's 24-hour Bookstore)
2soelo
1-21
The Book of Life (All Souls Trilogy, #3) Deborah Harkness
Rivers of London Volume 6: Water Weed Ben Aaronovitch
The Young Elites (The Young Elites, #1) Marie Lu
Magic Bitter, Magic Sweet Charlie Holmberg
False Value (Rivers of London #8) Ben Aaronovitch
The After-Room Maile Meloy
The Woman Who Died A Lot (Thursday Next #7) Jasper Fforde
Blue Bloods: The Graphic Novel Melissa de la Cruz
The Fowl Twins Eoin Colfer
Far Out Fairy Tales Louise Simonson
Early Riser Jasper Fforde
The Bookshop Penelope Fitzgerald
The Guggenheim Mystery Robin Stevens
Rivers of London: Detective Stories Ben Aaronovitch
Rivers of London: Action at a Distance Ben Aaronovitch
To Ruin a Queen (Ursula Blanchard #4) Fiona Buckley
The Glass Magician Charlie Holmberg
A Stitch in Time Monica Ferris (Needlecraft Mysteries#3)
The Secret Commonwealth Philip Pullman
The Master Magician Charlie Holmberg
Death by Chick Lit Lynn Harris
The Book of Life (All Souls Trilogy, #3) Deborah Harkness
Rivers of London Volume 6: Water Weed Ben Aaronovitch
The Young Elites (The Young Elites, #1) Marie Lu
Magic Bitter, Magic Sweet Charlie Holmberg
False Value (Rivers of London #8) Ben Aaronovitch
The After-Room Maile Meloy
The Woman Who Died A Lot (Thursday Next #7) Jasper Fforde
Blue Bloods: The Graphic Novel Melissa de la Cruz
The Fowl Twins Eoin Colfer
Far Out Fairy Tales Louise Simonson
Early Riser Jasper Fforde
The Bookshop Penelope Fitzgerald
The Guggenheim Mystery Robin Stevens
Rivers of London: Detective Stories Ben Aaronovitch
Rivers of London: Action at a Distance Ben Aaronovitch
To Ruin a Queen (Ursula Blanchard #4) Fiona Buckley
The Glass Magician Charlie Holmberg
A Stitch in Time Monica Ferris (Needlecraft Mysteries#3)
The Secret Commonwealth Philip Pullman
The Master Magician Charlie Holmberg
Death by Chick Lit Lynn Harris
3soelo
22-23
Unraveled Sleeve - Monica Ferris (Needlecraft Mysteries #4)
A Murderous Yarn - Monica Ferris (Needlecraft Mysteries #5)
Unraveled Sleeve - Monica Ferris (Needlecraft Mysteries #4)
A Murderous Yarn - Monica Ferris (Needlecraft Mysteries #5)
5soelo
29-30
Glass Town: The Imaginary World of the Brontës by Isabel Greenberg
Spinning by Tillie Walden
30 was my GR goal, plus I have read 14 short stories this year, not counting those that are part of anthologies (I am reading Naked City at about one story per week, 20 stories). My highest year for short stories is 27 in 2014.
Glass Town: The Imaginary World of the Brontës by Isabel Greenberg
Spinning by Tillie Walden
30 was my GR goal, plus I have read 14 short stories this year, not counting those that are part of anthologies (I am reading Naked City at about one story per week, 20 stories). My highest year for short stories is 27 in 2014.
6soelo
31-32
Tales from the Folly - Ben Aaronovitch
Fables 13: The Great Fables Crossover - Bill Willingham
Up to 15 short stories
Tales from the Folly - Ben Aaronovitch
Fables 13: The Great Fables Crossover - Bill Willingham
Up to 15 short stories
7soelo
33-35
Naked City - Ellen Datlow
Queen of Kenosha - Howard Shapiro
The Greatest Love Story Ever Told - Megan Mullally, Nick Offerman
Naked City - Ellen Datlow
Queen of Kenosha - Howard Shapiro
The Greatest Love Story Ever Told - Megan Mullally, Nick Offerman
10soelo
42-44
Return of the Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
I have read plenty of 4 (out of 5) star books this year, but none that really stood out. Finally I got two 5 star books in a row with Magic for Liars and Spinning Silver!
Return of the Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey
Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
I have read plenty of 4 (out of 5) star books this year, but none that really stood out. Finally I got two 5 star books in a row with Magic for Liars and Spinning Silver!
12soelo
49-51
The Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman
Weapons of Math Destruction by Cathy O'Neil
Six Gun Snow White - Catherine Valente
I made it to 50 and I have 4 more books to complete the PopSugar reading challenge. For next year, I have a color challenge planned and also trying to read 5 of the books I've had the longest without reading.
The Bookish Life of Nina Hill by Abbi Waxman
Weapons of Math Destruction by Cathy O'Neil
Six Gun Snow White - Catherine Valente
I made it to 50 and I have 4 more books to complete the PopSugar reading challenge. For next year, I have a color challenge planned and also trying to read 5 of the books I've had the longest without reading.
13soelo
Today I am at 20 short stories. I have found another color related challenge and so I will probably do both of those. I may also try to find a 50 book challenge with specific prompts but only use short stories.
14soelo
52-53
I Love You so Mochi - Sarah Kuhn
Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour bookstore - Robin Sloan
Penumbra was a reread and I have now completed the list of 5 things in the first post. If I can finish a book set in the 1920s and a book that was recommended to me, I will complete the Pop Sugar Reading Challenge for 2020. I didn't think I would get through all 50, but I am close enough now with 35 days left in the year, I am pretty sure I can do it. I am also going to read some holiday themed books that I've had on my list for many years, plus some short stories and comics with a festive theme.
I Love You so Mochi - Sarah Kuhn
Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour bookstore - Robin Sloan
Penumbra was a reread and I have now completed the list of 5 things in the first post. If I can finish a book set in the 1920s and a book that was recommended to me, I will complete the Pop Sugar Reading Challenge for 2020. I didn't think I would get through all 50, but I am close enough now with 35 days left in the year, I am pretty sure I can do it. I am also going to read some holiday themed books that I've had on my list for many years, plus some short stories and comics with a festive theme.
15soelo
54-56
The Diviners by Libba Bray
My True Love Gave to Me short story collection
Alison Larkin presents: A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Finishing My True Love completes my PopSugar challenge for the year!
The Diviners by Libba Bray
My True Love Gave to Me short story collection
Alison Larkin presents: A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Finishing My True Love completes my PopSugar challenge for the year!