1SilverWolf28
Welcome!
I intend to list all the books I read in 2020 by month. Now I can find out how many books I read in a year :) It will be a lot! I recently joined LT (around the first of April), and I really like it here!
Wiki Reads msg#22
January - March msg#2
April msg#3
May msg#19
June msg#61
July msg#70
August msg#77
September msg#81
October msg#95
November msg#97
December msg#111
I intend to list all the books I read in 2020 by month. Now I can find out how many books I read in a year :) It will be a lot! I recently joined LT (around the first of April), and I really like it here!
Wiki Reads msg#22
January - March msg#2
April msg#3
May msg#19
June msg#61
July msg#70
August msg#77
September msg#81
October msg#95
November msg#97
December msg#111
2SilverWolf28
January - March
This will not be an exact list, or in order as I'm unsure what I read when.
1. Skyward by Brandon Sanderson
2. The Analyst by John Katzenbach
3. Kingdom of Exiles by Maxym M. Martineau
4. The Cryptid Catcher by Lija Fisher
5. Firstborn by Brandon Sanderson
6. The Prince Commands by Andre Norton
7. Clean Sweep by Ilona Andrews
8. Sweep in Peace by Ilona Andrews
9. One Fell Sweep by Ilona Andrews
10. Sweep of the Blade by Ilona Andrews
11. Sweep With Me by Ilona Andrews
12. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
13. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
14. Bayou Moon by Ilona Andrews
15. Fate's Edge by Ilona Andrews
16. Steel's Edge by Ilona Andrews
17. His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
18. The Wizard of London by Mercedes Lackey
19. The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey
20. Home From the Sea by Mercedes Lackey
21. Kill the Queen by Jennifer Estep
22. Protect the Prince by Jennifer Estep
23. Epic by Conor Kostick
This will not be an exact list, or in order as I'm unsure what I read when.
1. Skyward by Brandon Sanderson
2. The Analyst by John Katzenbach
3. Kingdom of Exiles by Maxym M. Martineau
4. The Cryptid Catcher by Lija Fisher
5. Firstborn by Brandon Sanderson
6. The Prince Commands by Andre Norton
7. Clean Sweep by Ilona Andrews
8. Sweep in Peace by Ilona Andrews
9. One Fell Sweep by Ilona Andrews
10. Sweep of the Blade by Ilona Andrews
11. Sweep With Me by Ilona Andrews
12. Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
13. On the Edge by Ilona Andrews
14. Bayou Moon by Ilona Andrews
15. Fate's Edge by Ilona Andrews
16. Steel's Edge by Ilona Andrews
17. His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
18. The Wizard of London by Mercedes Lackey
19. The Serpent's Shadow by Mercedes Lackey
20. Home From the Sea by Mercedes Lackey
21. Kill the Queen by Jennifer Estep
22. Protect the Prince by Jennifer Estep
23. Epic by Conor Kostick
3SilverWolf28
April
1. Smoke Bitten by Patricia Briggs
2. Wraiths of Time by Andre Norton
3. Galactic Derelict by Andre Norton
4. Crush the King by Jennifer Estep
5. The Pride of Chanur by C. J. Cherryh
6. To Ride Pegasus by Anne McCaffery
7. Pegasus in Flight by Anne McCaffery
8. Pegasus in Space by Anne McCaffery
9. The Healer by Sharon Sala
10. Realm of Knights by Jennifer Anne Davis
11. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
12. Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
13. The Rowen by Anne McCaffery
14. Damia by Anne McCaffery
15. Damia's Children by Anne McCaffery
16. Runaway by Marie-Louise Jensen
17. The Gandalara Cycle I by Randall Garrett and Vicki Ann Heydron
18. Bears Behaving Badly by Mary Janice Davidson
19. The Magpie Lord by KJ Charles
20. A Case of Possession by KJ Charles
21. Lyons Pride by Anne McCaffrey
22. The Ordinary Princess by M. M. Kaye
23. On Basilisk Station by David Weber
24. The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary
25. The Honor of the Queen by David Weber
26. The Short Victorious War by David Weber
27. Field of Dishonor by David Weber
1. Smoke Bitten by Patricia Briggs
2. Wraiths of Time by Andre Norton
3. Galactic Derelict by Andre Norton
4. Crush the King by Jennifer Estep
5. The Pride of Chanur by C. J. Cherryh
6. To Ride Pegasus by Anne McCaffery
7. Pegasus in Flight by Anne McCaffery
8. Pegasus in Space by Anne McCaffery
9. The Healer by Sharon Sala
10. Realm of Knights by Jennifer Anne Davis
11. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
12. Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
13. The Rowen by Anne McCaffery
14. Damia by Anne McCaffery
15. Damia's Children by Anne McCaffery
16. Runaway by Marie-Louise Jensen
17. The Gandalara Cycle I by Randall Garrett and Vicki Ann Heydron
18. Bears Behaving Badly by Mary Janice Davidson
19. The Magpie Lord by KJ Charles
20. A Case of Possession by KJ Charles
21. Lyons Pride by Anne McCaffrey
22. The Ordinary Princess by M. M. Kaye
23. On Basilisk Station by David Weber
24. The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary
25. The Honor of the Queen by David Weber
26. The Short Victorious War by David Weber
27. Field of Dishonor by David Weber
4Dejah_Thoris
Welcome! I'm so glad you decided to set up a thread an to join in on the TIOLI Challenges!
I never really tracked my reading before I joined LT - I found itshocking surprising just how many books I read in a year.
I see we read many of the same authors - in fact I just joined you and Morphy in reading Smoke Bitten. It wasn't my favorite of the series, but I devoured it any way.
I never really tracked my reading before I joined LT - I found it
I see we read many of the same authors - in fact I just joined you and Morphy in reading Smoke Bitten. It wasn't my favorite of the series, but I devoured it any way.
5SilverWolf28
I like anything by Patricia Briggs!
6Dejah_Thoris
>5 SilverWolf28: Me, too. I think I've finally gotten to all of her early fantasy - I need to double check.
What are you reading now?
What are you reading now?
7SilverWolf28
I just finished https://www.librarything.com/work/23720229 Bears Behaving Badly and now I'm deciding what to read next.
8Dejah_Thoris
>7 SilverWolf28: Lol - that looks like a hoot!
10PaulCranswick
Welcome to the group.
11Dejah_Thoris
There's a Social Distancing Readathon taking place this weekend (and for the past five weekends) that you might enjoy joining.
Here's the thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/319252
Here's the thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/319252
12SilverWolf28
>9 drneutron: Thank You!
>10 PaulCranswick: This group is really fun!
>11 Dejah_Thoris: That looks interesting! I starred it.
>10 PaulCranswick: This group is really fun!
>11 Dejah_Thoris: That looks interesting! I starred it.
13Dejah_Thoris
>11 Dejah_Thoris: >12 SilverWolf28: Don't hesitate to join in! It doesn't matter how much or little you read, and you can report in however you like - no hard and fast rules.
14SilverWolf28
>6 Dejah_Thoris: My favorite of her early work is The Hob's Bargain. Have you read it?
15Dejah_Thoris
>14 SilverWolf28: In enjoyed that one!
Btw, the May TIOLI Challenge thread is up. No one announces it - we all just have to keep an eye out for it.
Here's the link: https://www.librarything.com/topic/319504
Come and add you books and/or post a challenge!
Btw, the May TIOLI Challenge thread is up. No one announces it - we all just have to keep an eye out for it.
Here's the link: https://www.librarything.com/topic/319504
Come and add you books and/or post a challenge!
16SilverWolf28
Thanks!
17SilverWolf28
I posted my challenge!
18Dejah_Thoris
And you got it posted in the wiki perfectly! Not everyone gets it right the first time, lol.
19SilverWolf28
May
1. Flag in Exile by David Weber
2. Cage of Deceit by Jennifer Anne Davis
3. Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb
4. Honor Among Enemies by David Weber
5. In Enemy Hands by David Weber
6. Shadow Knights by Jennifer Anne Davis
7. Clean Sweep by Ilona Andrews
8. Sweep in Peace by Ilona Andrews
9. One Fell Sweep by Ilona Andrews
10. Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
11. North to the Rails by Louis L'Amour
12. Echoes of Honor by David Weber
13. The Henchmen of Zenda by KJ Charles
14. An Unsuitable Heir by KJ Charles
15. We Are Legion (We Are Bob) by Dennis E. Taylor
16. For We Are Many by Dennis E. Taylor
17. All These Worlds by Dennis E. Taylor
18. Sweep With Me by Ilona Andrews
19. An Unseen Attraction by KJ Charles
20. An Unnatural Vice by KJ Charles
21. A Fashionable Indulgence by KJ Charles
22. A Seditious Affair by KJ Charles
23. A Gentleman's Position by KJ Charles
24. Wanted, A Gentleman by KJ Charles
25. Proper English by KJ Charles
26. Sweep of the Blade by Ilona Andrews
27. The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
28. A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
29. By the Sword by Mercedes Lackey
30. Hunger Makes the Wolf by Alex Wells
31. Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer
32. Unfit to Print by KJ Charles
33. Missy the Werecat by P. G. Allison
34. Missy Goes to West Point by P. G. Allison
35. Missy's First Mission by P. G. Allison
36. Missy's Misadventure by P. G. Allison
1. Flag in Exile by David Weber
2. Cage of Deceit by Jennifer Anne Davis
3. Assassin's Apprentice by Robin Hobb
4. Honor Among Enemies by David Weber
5. In Enemy Hands by David Weber
6. Shadow Knights by Jennifer Anne Davis
7. Clean Sweep by Ilona Andrews
8. Sweep in Peace by Ilona Andrews
9. One Fell Sweep by Ilona Andrews
10. Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
11. North to the Rails by Louis L'Amour
12. Echoes of Honor by David Weber
13. The Henchmen of Zenda by KJ Charles
14. An Unsuitable Heir by KJ Charles
15. We Are Legion (We Are Bob) by Dennis E. Taylor
16. For We Are Many by Dennis E. Taylor
17. All These Worlds by Dennis E. Taylor
18. Sweep With Me by Ilona Andrews
19. An Unseen Attraction by KJ Charles
20. An Unnatural Vice by KJ Charles
21. A Fashionable Indulgence by KJ Charles
22. A Seditious Affair by KJ Charles
23. A Gentleman's Position by KJ Charles
24. Wanted, A Gentleman by KJ Charles
25. Proper English by KJ Charles
26. Sweep of the Blade by Ilona Andrews
27. The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
28. A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
29. By the Sword by Mercedes Lackey
30. Hunger Makes the Wolf by Alex Wells
31. Catfishing on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer
32. Unfit to Print by KJ Charles
33. Missy the Werecat by P. G. Allison
34. Missy Goes to West Point by P. G. Allison
35. Missy's First Mission by P. G. Allison
36. Missy's Misadventure by P. G. Allison
20Dejah_Thoris
Am I right in guessing that you've read the Honor Harrington books before and you're doing a series reread? I've read the first 10 or so many times - I forget which book it is that I tend to stop at....
21SilverWolf28
>20 Dejah_Thoris: Yes. I read them a year or two ago and am rereading now.
22SilverWolf28
Wiki Reads
These are the books I will be reading for various wiki challenges. Let me know if you spot any shared reads.
Deathless Divide
Boundary + sequels?
We Are Legion (We Are Bob) + sequels?
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
The Man From the Broken Hills
These are the books I will be reading for various wiki challenges. Let me know if you spot any shared reads.
Deathless Divide
Boundary + sequels?
We Are Legion (We Are Bob) + sequels?
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
The Man From the Broken Hills
23Dejah_Thoris
>22 SilverWolf28: Hmmm.... By the Sword, Clean Sweep, and Down Among the Sticks and Bones I've all read/reread fairly recently. Getting to Friday depends on me getting to The Number of the Beast first. I'm inclined to reread The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet and Ship of Magic is a very real possibility. How much reading I get done this month will depend on how long I remain furloughed, I suppose.
24SilverWolf28
I just finished the Bobiverse series - We Are Legion (We Are Bob), For We Are Many, All These Worlds, and really, really liked it.
25Dejah_Thoris
>24 SilverWolf28: They are fun books - they're a hoot!
27SilverWolf28
>25 Dejah_Thoris:, >26 drneutron: Are there going to be any more bobiverse books anytime soon?
28PaulCranswick
Good to see you settling into the group so nicely.
Don't be shy to visit any of the other threads too, I'm sure all will make you most welcome.
Don't be shy to visit any of the other threads too, I'm sure all will make you most welcome.
29Dejah_Thoris
>27 SilverWolf28: I've wondered about that, but I don't get the impression that there will be more. Dennis E. Taylor has written a few more books, though, which I keep meaning to try.
31SilverWolf28
There is going to be another Bobiverse book!! Heaven's River (touchstone is not correct). Dennis E. Taylor
http://dennisetaylor.org/status-of-things/
http://dennisetaylor.org/status-of-things/
32Dejah_Thoris
>31 SilverWolf28: Very cool! September for the Audible version, January for ebook and print - that'll be fun!
34Dejah_Thoris
>22 SilverWolf28: And I wanted to let you know that I took a deep breath and started Ship of Magic just before I went to bed last night. I find it hard to believe that I've never read any Robin Hobb before, so thanks for the nudge.
35SilverWolf28
>34 Dejah_Thoris: I'm glad you did! Actually you're nudging me to start reading Ship of Magic. (I got very distracted with other books.) Now we can share it on the TIOLI and 2020 category challenges.
36Dejah_Thoris
>35 SilverWolf28: Excellent! Honestly, I doubt I would have picked it up this month without the prospect of the shared read - shared reads often motivate me to read things I might otherwise pass on.
I'm about 200 pages in - far enough to be caught up in what's happening.
I'm about 200 pages in - far enough to be caught up in what's happening.
37Dejah_Thoris
>35 SilverWolf28: So I finished Ship of Magic - and ended up liking it. I imagine I'll read the other two books sooner rather than later, so if your interested in continuing, let me know! I'm always up for the shared read.
38SilverWolf28
I'm just starting Ship of Magic, I should probably be able to finish it this weekend. I won't be able to read the sequels this month, but we could read them in June.
39Dejah_Thoris
>38 SilverWolf28: That should work. There are so many characters I want to be sure to read it before too long - I'd hate to forget anything!
Everyone says this trilogy is less dark than here first, the Farseer books. The Liveship books may be all I read by Robin Hobb - she's tough on her characters.
Everyone says this trilogy is less dark than here first, the Farseer books. The Liveship books may be all I read by Robin Hobb - she's tough on her characters.
40SilverWolf28
I really liked Assassin's Apprentice which is the first book of that series, but I haven't yet read the sequels.
41PaulCranswick
Hope you enjoy your long weekend.
42SilverWolf28
>41 PaulCranswick: Thanks! I hope you do too.
43Dejah_Thoris
I just looked at your list up top - you've been reading KJ Charles, too! I see you've read a few that I haven't - I'll try to join you.
And I really didn't intend to, but I'm reread the Innkeeper Chronicles, so we'll have a shared read for those, too.
ETA: I've got A Fashionable Indulgence in #2, and A Gentleman's Position in #19. Also - have you seen the free short stories on her site?
And I really didn't intend to, but I'm reread the Innkeeper Chronicles, so we'll have a shared read for those, too.
ETA: I've got A Fashionable Indulgence in #2, and A Gentleman's Position in #19. Also - have you seen the free short stories on her site?
44SilverWolf28
No I hadn't seen the short stories. I'll look for them now.
45Dejah_Thoris
>44 SilverWolf28: Sorry - what was I thinking? I should have included the link: http://kjcharleswriter.com/free-reads/
46SilverWolf28
>39 Dejah_Thoris: I'm not going to be able to finish Ship of Magic anytime soon. I just can't concentrate on it. So you can go ahead and read the sequels whenever you want. It will probably be fall or winter before I'll try again. (By then hopefully the garden won't be so intense and stressful.)
47Dejah_Thoris
>46 SilverWolf28: No problem - it did require concentration, which is one reason I read it so quickly. I do better that way, sometimes.
And I'm sorry your garden is stressful! I garden, too. I'd love to see some pictures. :)
I almost forgot - I finished An Unseen Attraction - do you have a preference for which Challenge we put it in? For me it'll work in #2 (foreign author) or #18 (book I won't be keeping - I borrowed it via Audible Escapes). You can always have a shared read (unless otherwise specified) as long as the first person who posts the book meets the challenge requirements. I'm working on the other two in the trilogy as well.
Let me know!
And I'm sorry your garden is stressful! I garden, too. I'd love to see some pictures. :)
I almost forgot - I finished An Unseen Attraction - do you have a preference for which Challenge we put it in? For me it'll work in #2 (foreign author) or #18 (book I won't be keeping - I borrowed it via Audible Escapes). You can always have a shared read (unless otherwise specified) as long as the first person who posts the book meets the challenge requirements. I'm working on the other two in the trilogy as well.
Let me know!
48SilverWolf28
Either one works fine for me. (I live about three hours northwest of you.)
49Dejah_Thoris
Seriously? Alabama or Tennessee? Or just barely in GA?
ETA: and the June TIOLI tread is up! https://www.librarything.com/topic/320751
ETA: and the June TIOLI tread is up! https://www.librarything.com/topic/320751
50SilverWolf28
>49 Dejah_Thoris: Tennessee.
I'm about to post my challenge! :)
I'm about to post my challenge! :)
51Dejah_Thoris
Excellent! I can't wait to see it.
52SilverWolf28
It's challenge number 11!
53Dejah_Thoris
>52 SilverWolf28: Well that should be plenty popular! I've joined you for Grand Central Arena.
I'm usually slow to add too many books - this month in particular, because I'm not sure what my library access will be. But I've got Grand Central Arena on my Kindle!
I'm usually slow to add too many books - this month in particular, because I'm not sure what my library access will be. But I've got Grand Central Arena on my Kindle!
54Dejah_Thoris
I did it - I fit in KJCharles' Sins of the City trilogy! Here's where I've placed the books - and some of the short stories that are free on her site:
Challenge #2
An Unsuitable Heir
The Ruin of Gabriel Ashleigh
A Private Miscellany
Challenge #4
Think of England (takes place after Proper English - I don't know if you've gotten to it yet)
Challenge #13
A Song for a Viking (follow up short story to Think of England
Challenge #18:
An Unseen Attraction
An Unnatural Vice
A Confidential Problem
I see that you've also read Wanted, A Gentleman and The Henchmen of Zenda - I don't think I'll get to either tonight.
It's wonderful having you join in on the TIOLI Challenges. I really try for shared reads every month and I you and I between us are going to rack them up!
Oh - it's ok to add books a few days late, as long as you finished them in by the stroke of midnight. Finishing on time is more important than the posting on time.
Challenge #2
An Unsuitable Heir
The Ruin of Gabriel Ashleigh
A Private Miscellany
Challenge #4
Think of England (takes place after Proper English - I don't know if you've gotten to it yet)
Challenge #13
A Song for a Viking (follow up short story to Think of England
Challenge #18:
An Unseen Attraction
An Unnatural Vice
A Confidential Problem
I see that you've also read Wanted, A Gentleman and The Henchmen of Zenda - I don't think I'll get to either tonight.
It's wonderful having you join in on the TIOLI Challenges. I really try for shared reads every month and I you and I between us are going to rack them up!
Oh - it's ok to add books a few days late, as long as you finished them in by the stroke of midnight. Finishing on time is more important than the posting on time.
55SilverWolf28
>54 Dejah_Thoris: I shared the reads! I'll get to the short stories sometime soon, and Think of England as soon as it comes off my holds list. (Within two weeks.)
56Dejah_Thoris
>55 SilverWolf28: As we have similar reading tastes, I'm sure we'll have no trouble finding a few shared reads every month. This month was particularly good - of course, I don't usually read this much!
57SilverWolf28
I think you might like the Missy the Werecat series. I've read the first four and am working on number five.
58FAMeulstee
>19 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on reaching 75 with Proper English in May!
59Dejah_Thoris
>57 SilverWolf28: YA tends to be iffy for me, but I'll give it a try!
>58 FAMeulstee: Anita really pays attention - congratulations on 75!
>58 FAMeulstee: Anita really pays attention - congratulations on 75!
60SilverWolf28
>58 FAMeulstee: Wow! I hadn't realized that I'd reached 75 yet.
61SilverWolf28
June
1. Missy Makes Mayhem by P. G. Allison
2. Hospital Station by James White
3. The Wizard's Butler by Nathan Lowell
4. The Eons-Lost Orphan by Laer Carroll
5. The Orphan in Near-Space by Laer Carroll
6. The Once-Dead Girl by Laer Carroll
7. The Twice-Dead Boy by Laer Carroll
8. Shapechangers Birth by Laer Carroll
9. Spinneret by Timothy Zahn
10. Shapechangers Progress by Laer Carroll
11. Grand Central Arena by Ryk E. Spoor
12. The Super Olympian: Bloodhound by Laer Carroll
13. The Super Olympian: Mystic Warrior by Laer Carroll
14. The Sea Monsters Revenge by Laer Carroll
15. Voyages of the Orphan by Laer Carroll
16. Wardtown by Glenn Stewart
17. City in the Sky by Glenn Stewart
18. One True Mate by Julie Trettel
19. Fighting Destiny by Julie Trettel
20. Forever Mine by Julie Trettel
21. Confusing Hearts by Julie Trettel
22. Can't Be Love by Julie Trettel
23. Pack's Promise by Julie Trettel *
24. Winter's Promise by Julie Trettel *
25. Spheres of Influence by Ryk E Spoor
26. Challenges of the Deeps by Ryk E Spoor
27. His Bewildered Mate by Brea Alpou
28. All Systems Red by Martha Wells
29. Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
30. Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
31. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
32. Spy, Spy Again by Mercedes Lackey
33. Network Effect by Martha Wells
34. Star Surgeon by James White
35. Major Operation by James White
36. Ambulance Ship by James White
37. Sector General by James White
38. Star Healer by James White
39. His Royal Mate by Brea Alpou *
40. His Apprehensive Mate by Brea Alpou
41 - 50. All romances.
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Missy Makes Mayhem by P. G. Allison
2. Hospital Station by James White
3. The Wizard's Butler by Nathan Lowell
4. The Eons-Lost Orphan by Laer Carroll
5. The Orphan in Near-Space by Laer Carroll
6. The Once-Dead Girl by Laer Carroll
7. The Twice-Dead Boy by Laer Carroll
8. Shapechangers Birth by Laer Carroll
9. Spinneret by Timothy Zahn
10. Shapechangers Progress by Laer Carroll
11. Grand Central Arena by Ryk E. Spoor
12. The Super Olympian: Bloodhound by Laer Carroll
13. The Super Olympian: Mystic Warrior by Laer Carroll
14. The Sea Monsters Revenge by Laer Carroll
15. Voyages of the Orphan by Laer Carroll
16. Wardtown by Glenn Stewart
17. City in the Sky by Glenn Stewart
18. One True Mate by Julie Trettel
19. Fighting Destiny by Julie Trettel
20. Forever Mine by Julie Trettel
21. Confusing Hearts by Julie Trettel
22. Can't Be Love by Julie Trettel
23. Pack's Promise by Julie Trettel *
24. Winter's Promise by Julie Trettel *
25. Spheres of Influence by Ryk E Spoor
26. Challenges of the Deeps by Ryk E Spoor
27. His Bewildered Mate by Brea Alpou
28. All Systems Red by Martha Wells
29. Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
30. Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells
31. Exit Strategy by Martha Wells
32. Spy, Spy Again by Mercedes Lackey
33. Network Effect by Martha Wells
34. Star Surgeon by James White
35. Major Operation by James White
36. Ambulance Ship by James White
37. Sector General by James White
38. Star Healer by James White
39. His Royal Mate by Brea Alpou *
40. His Apprehensive Mate by Brea Alpou
41 - 50. All romances.
* Touchstone Not Correct
63SilverWolf28
>62 drneutron: Thanks!
64SilverWolf28
I really, really, really, really LOVE the Murderbot books!!! I just finished All Systems Red, and am about halfway through Artificial Condition. I was waiting to read the series until Network Effect came off my hold shelf, which it did this afternoon.
65Dejah_Thoris
>64 SilverWolf28: Woohoo! I am so excited that you like them - aren't they great? I can happily binge read them anytime.
I imagine you've finished them all by now - any thoughts?
I imagine you've finished them all by now - any thoughts?
66SilverWolf28
>64 SilverWolf28: I really liked all of them and I can't figure out why I waited so long to read them! (I've had the novellas for a bit.)
67SilverWolf28
>64 SilverWolf28: Have you read Spy, Spy Again by Mercedes Lackey? It's book three of a series and all of them are really interesting. It just came out a week or two ago.
68Dejah_Thoris
>67 SilverWolf28: I rarely read Mercedes Lackey anymore. I was a huge fan for years, but I found myself less and less interested in what she was writing. I'll have to take a look the series that Spy, Spy Again is in - maybe it's time to try her again. Or reread the first Valdemar series.
I'm sorry to say the I bailed on Grand Central Arena - I was over a third of the way through it and realized that there wasn't much going on that I cared about. What did you think of it?
I'm sorry to say the I bailed on Grand Central Arena - I was over a third of the way through it and realized that there wasn't much going on that I cared about. What did you think of it?
69SilverWolf28
>68 Dejah_Thoris: I really like Grand Central Arena and its sequels. This is the third or fourth time I've read the series in the last couple of years since I discovered them. I would recommend finishing at least the first book sometime soon. The second and third books have a fun character that I think you will like.
70SilverWolf28
July
1. The Guppy Prince by C W Gray
2. Midnight Promise by Julie Trettel *
3. iPromise by Julie Trettel
4. The Not So Little Merman by C W Gray
5. A Mate From the Deep by C W Gray
6. Rivers West by Louis L,Amour
7. Falling for the Omega by C W Gray
8. Snow Kisses for My Omega by C W Gray
9. Dread Nation by Justina Ireland
10. Romancing the Omega by C W Gray
11. The Beta's Love Song by C W Gray
12. Bennett's Dream by C W Gray
13. Healing the Omega by C W Gray
14. Justin's Journey by C W Gray
15. A Pint for the Omega by C W Gray
16. Unraveling the Omega by C W Gray
17. Grey's Gift by C W Gray *
18. The Alpha's Christmas Wish by C W Gray
19. Convincing the Alpha by C W Gray *
20. The Mercenary's Mate by C W Gray
21. Dragon's Miracle by Ann Katrin Byrde
22. The Selkie's Coat by Drea Roman
23. Diagnosis Wolf by Macy Blake *
24. Hell On Earth by Macy Blake
25. Hell to Pay by Macy Blake
26. Give Him Hell by Macy Blake
27. All or Nothing by Macy Blake
28. The Excalibur Alternative by David Weber
29. Nothing Ventured by Macy Blake
30. The Galactic Gourmet by James White
31. Next to Nothing by Macy Blake
32. Nothing Gained by Macy Blake
33. Tunnel in the Sky by Robert Heinlein
34. We Are Legion (We Are Bob) by Dennis E Taylor
35. Starman Jones by Robert Heinlein
36. The Star Beast by Robert Heinlein
37. The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
38. Outland by Dennis E Taylor
39. Shadow of Saganami by David Weber
40. Starship's Mage by Glenn Stewart
41. Hand of Mars by Glenn Stewart
42. Voice of Mars by Glenn Stewart
43. Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein
44. Alien Arcana by Glenn Stewart
45. Missy's Operation Lily Pad by P. G. Allison
46. Judgment of Mars by Glenn Stewart
47. Awakening by Randal Sloan *
48. Asperations by Randal Sloan *
49. Ascendancy by Randal Sloan *
50. Bonds of Brass by Emily Skrutskie
51. The Abyss Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie
52. Storm From the Shadows by David Weber
53. Crown of Slaves by David Weber
54. Between Planets by Robert Heinlein
55. Wolf Dreams by Aimee Easterling
56. Chosen by Jada Fisher *
57. Awakened by Jada Fisher *
58. Taken by Jada Fisher *
59. The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville
60. Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville
*Touchstone Not Correct
1. The Guppy Prince by C W Gray
2. Midnight Promise by Julie Trettel *
3. iPromise by Julie Trettel
4. The Not So Little Merman by C W Gray
5. A Mate From the Deep by C W Gray
6. Rivers West by Louis L,Amour
7. Falling for the Omega by C W Gray
8. Snow Kisses for My Omega by C W Gray
9. Dread Nation by Justina Ireland
10. Romancing the Omega by C W Gray
11. The Beta's Love Song by C W Gray
12. Bennett's Dream by C W Gray
13. Healing the Omega by C W Gray
14. Justin's Journey by C W Gray
15. A Pint for the Omega by C W Gray
16. Unraveling the Omega by C W Gray
17. Grey's Gift by C W Gray *
18. The Alpha's Christmas Wish by C W Gray
19. Convincing the Alpha by C W Gray *
20. The Mercenary's Mate by C W Gray
21. Dragon's Miracle by Ann Katrin Byrde
22. The Selkie's Coat by Drea Roman
23. Diagnosis Wolf by Macy Blake *
24. Hell On Earth by Macy Blake
25. Hell to Pay by Macy Blake
26. Give Him Hell by Macy Blake
27. All or Nothing by Macy Blake
28. The Excalibur Alternative by David Weber
29. Nothing Ventured by Macy Blake
30. The Galactic Gourmet by James White
31. Next to Nothing by Macy Blake
32. Nothing Gained by Macy Blake
33. Tunnel in the Sky by Robert Heinlein
34. We Are Legion (We Are Bob) by Dennis E Taylor
35. Starman Jones by Robert Heinlein
36. The Star Beast by Robert Heinlein
37. The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
38. Outland by Dennis E Taylor
39. Shadow of Saganami by David Weber
40. Starship's Mage by Glenn Stewart
41. Hand of Mars by Glenn Stewart
42. Voice of Mars by Glenn Stewart
43. Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein
44. Alien Arcana by Glenn Stewart
45. Missy's Operation Lily Pad by P. G. Allison
46. Judgment of Mars by Glenn Stewart
47. Awakening by Randal Sloan *
48. Asperations by Randal Sloan *
49. Ascendancy by Randal Sloan *
50. Bonds of Brass by Emily Skrutskie
51. The Abyss Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie
52. Storm From the Shadows by David Weber
53. Crown of Slaves by David Weber
54. Between Planets by Robert Heinlein
55. Wolf Dreams by Aimee Easterling
56. Chosen by Jada Fisher *
57. Awakened by Jada Fisher *
58. Taken by Jada Fisher *
59. The Monster's Ring by Bruce Coville
60. Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville
*Touchstone Not Correct
71Dejah_Thoris
>70 SilverWolf28: And how was the Guppy Prince? I just found it up on amazon and it looks like a hoot.
72SilverWolf28
It's really fun! I'm now in the middle of the next book, and it's also fun. I've been reading a lot of romances recently, and I'll post their titles in the June post soon. Any romance book that I post is one I liked. (If I don't like a romance I won't finish it.) I've been reading almost exclusively on KU recently so if you're curious about about a romance (or anything) that's popped up on KU let me know.
73Dejah_Thoris
Will do! I've been reading (and listening to) a fair number of romances lately myself. There's nothing like a happily ever after ending in times of stress.
74PaulCranswick
In this difficult year with an unprecedented pandemic and where the ills of the past intrude sadly upon the present there must still be room for positivity. Be rightly proud of your country. To all my American friends, enjoy your 4th of July weekend.
75SilverWolf28
Thank you!
76SilverWolf28
Books read - January through July - 196 books
77SilverWolf28
August
1. Conagher by Louis L'Amour
2. The Broken Gun by Louis L'Amour
3. Magic Ops by TR Cameron
4. More Than Honor by David Weber
5. Worlds of Honor by David Weber
6. Changer of Worlds by David Weber
7. The Man From the Broken Hills by Louis L'Amour
8. Star Woman by Laer Carroll *
9. The Once-Dead Girl by Laer Carroll
10. The Super Olympian: Bloodhound by Laer Carroll
11. Tech Mage by D. L. Harrison
12. Wolf's Bane by Auryn Hadley *
13. Astraeus Station by D. L Harrison
14. Turnback Creek by Tierney James *
15. Trumps of Doom by Roger Zelazny
16. Blood of Amber by Roger Zelazny
17. Sign of Chaos by Roger Zelazny
18. The Grays by D. L. Harrison
19. Off Leash by Daniel Potter
20. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
21. Cy Page: Western Union Man by C.J Petit
22. Castaway Planet by Eric Flint
23. Castaway Odyssey by Eric Flint
24. Koban by Stephen W. Bennett
25. Koban: The Mark of Koban by Stephen W. Bennett
26. Feared By Hell by Micheal Anderle
27. Castaway Resolution by Eric Flint
28. Koban: Rise of the Kobani by Stephen W. Bennett
29. Koban: Shattered Worlds by Stephen W. Bennett
30. Sargasso of Space by Andre Norton
31. The Widow's Escape by Susannah Calloway
32. Koban: A Federation Forged in Fire by Stephen W. Bennett
33. The House That Walked Between Worlds by Jenny Schwartz
34. Koban: Conflict & Empire by Stephen W. Bennett
35. Escape to Shadow Creek Ranch by Charles Mills
36. The Haunted Mesa by Louis L'Amour
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Conagher by Louis L'Amour
2. The Broken Gun by Louis L'Amour
3. Magic Ops by TR Cameron
4. More Than Honor by David Weber
5. Worlds of Honor by David Weber
6. Changer of Worlds by David Weber
7. The Man From the Broken Hills by Louis L'Amour
8. Star Woman by Laer Carroll *
9. The Once-Dead Girl by Laer Carroll
10. The Super Olympian: Bloodhound by Laer Carroll
11. Tech Mage by D. L. Harrison
12. Wolf's Bane by Auryn Hadley *
13. Astraeus Station by D. L Harrison
14. Turnback Creek by Tierney James *
15. Trumps of Doom by Roger Zelazny
16. Blood of Amber by Roger Zelazny
17. Sign of Chaos by Roger Zelazny
18. The Grays by D. L. Harrison
19. Off Leash by Daniel Potter
20. Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
21. Cy Page: Western Union Man by C.J Petit
22. Castaway Planet by Eric Flint
23. Castaway Odyssey by Eric Flint
24. Koban by Stephen W. Bennett
25. Koban: The Mark of Koban by Stephen W. Bennett
26. Feared By Hell by Micheal Anderle
27. Castaway Resolution by Eric Flint
28. Koban: Rise of the Kobani by Stephen W. Bennett
29. Koban: Shattered Worlds by Stephen W. Bennett
30. Sargasso of Space by Andre Norton
31. The Widow's Escape by Susannah Calloway
32. Koban: A Federation Forged in Fire by Stephen W. Bennett
33. The House That Walked Between Worlds by Jenny Schwartz
34. Koban: Conflict & Empire by Stephen W. Bennett
35. Escape to Shadow Creek Ranch by Charles Mills
36. The Haunted Mesa by Louis L'Amour
* Touchstone Not Correct
78FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 2 x 75 in July!
I guess you'll reach 3 x 75 in August!
I guess you'll reach 3 x 75 in August!
79SilverWolf28
>78 FAMeulstee: Almost certainly!
80SilverWolf28
Year to Date: 232 books read
81SilverWolf28
September
1. Koban: When Empires Collide by Stephen W. Bennett
2. Galactic Police Force by Stephen W. Bennett
3. First Contact by D. L. Harrison
4. Interstellar Incident by D. L. Harrison
5. New Frontier by D. L. Harrison *
6. Enigma by D. L. Harrison *
7. Galactic Storm by D. L. Harrison
8. Minerva by D. L. Harrison *
9. A Handkerchief for Kade by Amy Bellows
10. Bloodlust by Auryn Hadley
11. Instinctual by Auryn Hadley
12. Defiance by Auryn Hadley
13. Inseparable by Auryn Hadley
14. Tenacity by Auryn Hadley
15. Resilience by Auryn Hadley
16. Milo Talon by Louis L'Amour
17. Ride the Dark Trail by Louis L'Amour
18. Treasure Mountain by Louis L'Amour
19. Law of the Desert Born by Louis L'Amour
20. Luna of Earth by Laura Jo Phillips *
21. The General's Mate by C. W. Gray
22. The Soldier's Mate by C. W. Gray
23. The Lieutenant's Mate by C. W. Gray
24. The Engineer's Mate by C. W. Gray
25. The Captain's Mate by C. W. Gray
26. The Rebel's Mate by C. W. Gray
27. Cast Down World by James Haddock
28. The Wizard's Butler by Nathan Lowell
29. Hunter by Mercedes Lackey
30. Death's Mate by C. W. Gray *
31. Fire's Mate by C. W. Gray *
32. Elite by Mercedes Lackey
33. Apex by Mercedes Lackey
34. Wolf's Bane by Auryn Hadley *
35. Tech Mage by D. L. Harrison
36. Wardtown by Glenn Stewart
37. Loving My Omega by C. W. Gray
38 - 46. Hobson Hills Omegas books 1-8 by C. W. Gray
47. Castaway Planet by Eric Flint
48. Castaway Odyssey by Eric Flint
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Koban: When Empires Collide by Stephen W. Bennett
2. Galactic Police Force by Stephen W. Bennett
3. First Contact by D. L. Harrison
4. Interstellar Incident by D. L. Harrison
5. New Frontier by D. L. Harrison *
6. Enigma by D. L. Harrison *
7. Galactic Storm by D. L. Harrison
8. Minerva by D. L. Harrison *
9. A Handkerchief for Kade by Amy Bellows
10. Bloodlust by Auryn Hadley
11. Instinctual by Auryn Hadley
12. Defiance by Auryn Hadley
13. Inseparable by Auryn Hadley
14. Tenacity by Auryn Hadley
15. Resilience by Auryn Hadley
16. Milo Talon by Louis L'Amour
17. Ride the Dark Trail by Louis L'Amour
18. Treasure Mountain by Louis L'Amour
19. Law of the Desert Born by Louis L'Amour
20. Luna of Earth by Laura Jo Phillips *
21. The General's Mate by C. W. Gray
22. The Soldier's Mate by C. W. Gray
23. The Lieutenant's Mate by C. W. Gray
24. The Engineer's Mate by C. W. Gray
25. The Captain's Mate by C. W. Gray
26. The Rebel's Mate by C. W. Gray
27. Cast Down World by James Haddock
28. The Wizard's Butler by Nathan Lowell
29. Hunter by Mercedes Lackey
30. Death's Mate by C. W. Gray *
31. Fire's Mate by C. W. Gray *
32. Elite by Mercedes Lackey
33. Apex by Mercedes Lackey
34. Wolf's Bane by Auryn Hadley *
35. Tech Mage by D. L. Harrison
36. Wardtown by Glenn Stewart
37. Loving My Omega by C. W. Gray
38 - 46. Hobson Hills Omegas books 1-8 by C. W. Gray
47. Castaway Planet by Eric Flint
48. Castaway Odyssey by Eric Flint
* Touchstone Not Correct
82FAMeulstee
>80 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on reaching 3 x 75 in August!
83SilverWolf28
>82 FAMeulstee: Thank you!
84richardderus
You're on fire with the reading numbers. That's just amazing! Congratulations.
85SilverWolf28
>84 richardderus: Thanks! A lot of those numbers are because I was reading two romances a day for most of June and July.
86richardderus
Well, that does speed things up considerably. I got a romance whipped out in a day and a half (because I was really sleepy and kept drifting). Needed it after the intensity of The Slave Yards. Beautiful book, but not easy.
87SilverWolf28
>86 richardderus: It sounds really good, but I doubt I'll read The Slave Yards any time soon - it's just to much for me right now.
88richardderus
>87 SilverWolf28: I hear you! Sometimes there's just a big "NO" to anything too complex, challenging, harsh...and that voice should always be attended to.
89ronincats
Found your thread! So glad you enjoyed the Sector General books--I love introducing people to new books.
Can you cast your mind back to June and The Wizard's Butler? Amazon keeps recommending it to me. Is it worth reading?
Can you cast your mind back to June and The Wizard's Butler? Amazon keeps recommending it to me. Is it worth reading?
90SilverWolf28
The Wizard's Butler is definitely worth reading! I'm planning on rereading it sometime soon.
91ronincats
>90 SilverWolf28: Thanks for the recommendation. I just read it yesterday and found it to be a good solid read, not at all on the cutesy side and thankfully without any romance at all. I think I'll go ahead and try Lowell's space opera books.
93SilverWolf28
>91 ronincats:, >92 drneutron: Another series you may like is the Koban series by Stephen Bennett. It's a really fun space sci-fi series. It's free on Kindle Unlimited.
94SilverWolf28
Year to date: 280 books read.
95SilverWolf28
October
1. Astraeus Station by D. L. Harrison
2. Just a Psychic? by D. L. Harrison
3. Sorcerer: Trouble With Werewolves by D. L. Harrison
4. The Crossroads of Time by Andre Norton
5. Quest Crosstime by Andre Norton
6. The Rider of Lost Creek by Louis L'Amour
7. Sioux Spaceman by Andre Norton
8. Eye of the Monster by Andre Norton
9. The X Factor by Andre Norton
10. Secret of the Lost Race by Andre Norton
11. Dead Eye by Alyssa Day
12. Private Eye by Alyssa Day *
13. Steal Her Heart by T. S. Joyce
14. Make Her New by T. S. Joyce
15. Lift Her Up by T. S. Joyce
16. Love Her Better by T. S. Joyce
17. Gray Back Bad Bear by T. S. Joyce
18. Gray Back Alpha Bear by T. S. Joyce
19. Gray Back Ghost Bear by T. S. Joyce
20. Gray Back Broken Bear by T. S. Joyce
21. Lowlander Silverback by T. S. Joyce
22. Last Immortal Dragon by T. S. Joyce
23. Colony by Lori Beery
24. Colony #2: Offworlders by Lori Beery
25. Moon of Three Rings by Andre Norton
26. The Grays by D. L. Harrison
27. Bodyguard Bear by Zoe Chant
28. Exiles of the Stars by Andre Norton
29. Flight in Yiktor by Andre Norton
30. Defender Dragon by Zoe Chant
31. Protector Panther by Zoe Chant
32. Warrior Wolf by Zoe Chant
33. Leader Lion by Zoe Chant
34. Soldier Snow Leopard by Zoe Chant
35. Top Gun Tiger by Zoe Chant
36. Defender Cave Bear by Zoe Chant
37. Defender Raptor by Zoe Chant
38. Defender Hellhound by Zoe Chant
39. Wolf's Pack by Auryn Hadley *
40. On the Rocks by Peter Rhodan
41. Alien Safari by Robert Appleton
42. The Gladiator's Downfall by Kristen Banet
43. Catfantastic by Andre Norton
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Astraeus Station by D. L. Harrison
2. Just a Psychic? by D. L. Harrison
3. Sorcerer: Trouble With Werewolves by D. L. Harrison
4. The Crossroads of Time by Andre Norton
5. Quest Crosstime by Andre Norton
6. The Rider of Lost Creek by Louis L'Amour
7. Sioux Spaceman by Andre Norton
8. Eye of the Monster by Andre Norton
9. The X Factor by Andre Norton
10. Secret of the Lost Race by Andre Norton
11. Dead Eye by Alyssa Day
12. Private Eye by Alyssa Day *
13. Steal Her Heart by T. S. Joyce
14. Make Her New by T. S. Joyce
15. Lift Her Up by T. S. Joyce
16. Love Her Better by T. S. Joyce
17. Gray Back Bad Bear by T. S. Joyce
18. Gray Back Alpha Bear by T. S. Joyce
19. Gray Back Ghost Bear by T. S. Joyce
20. Gray Back Broken Bear by T. S. Joyce
21. Lowlander Silverback by T. S. Joyce
22. Last Immortal Dragon by T. S. Joyce
23. Colony by Lori Beery
24. Colony #2: Offworlders by Lori Beery
25. Moon of Three Rings by Andre Norton
26. The Grays by D. L. Harrison
27. Bodyguard Bear by Zoe Chant
28. Exiles of the Stars by Andre Norton
29. Flight in Yiktor by Andre Norton
30. Defender Dragon by Zoe Chant
31. Protector Panther by Zoe Chant
32. Warrior Wolf by Zoe Chant
33. Leader Lion by Zoe Chant
34. Soldier Snow Leopard by Zoe Chant
35. Top Gun Tiger by Zoe Chant
36. Defender Cave Bear by Zoe Chant
37. Defender Raptor by Zoe Chant
38. Defender Hellhound by Zoe Chant
39. Wolf's Pack by Auryn Hadley *
40. On the Rocks by Peter Rhodan
41. Alien Safari by Robert Appleton
42. The Gladiator's Downfall by Kristen Banet
43. Catfantastic by Andre Norton
* Touchstone Not Correct
96SilverWolf28
Year to date: 323 books read.
97SilverWolf28
November
1. Sea Siege by Andre Norton
2. Surveyor by James S. Peet *
3. Broken Earth by S. J. Sanders
4. Grand Central Arena by Ryk E. Spoor
5. Spheres of Influence by Ryk E. Spoor
6. Catfantastic II by Andre Norton
7. Challenges of the Deeps by Ryk E. Spoor
8. Telzey Amberdon by James H. Schmitz
9. The Long Earth by Terry Pratchett
10. Through the Gate by L. J. Dalton
11. To Rescue a Princess by L. J. Dalton
12. To Marry a Princess by L. J. Dalton *
13. Closer to Home by Mercedes Lackey
14. Closer to the Heart by Mercedes Lackey
15. Closer to the Chest by Mercedes Lackey
16. Turning Point by Lisanne Norman
17. Fortune''s Wheel by Lisanne Norman
18. Forerunner by Andre Norton
19. A Pebble for Lewis by Amy Bellows
20. An Egg for Ansel by Amy Bellows
21. Expensive by Amy Bellows *
22. Riv's Sanctuary by A. G. Wilde
23. Sohut's Protection by A. G. Wilde
24. Enchanted Glass by Diana Wynne Jones
25. Raising Steam by Peter Rhodan
26. Getting Fired Up by Peter Rhodan
27. Snow Leopard's Lady by Zoe Chant
28. Lion's Lynx by Zoe Chant
29. Panther's Passion by Zoe Chant
30. Tiger's Triumph by Zoe Chant
31. Jaguar's Joy by Zoe Chant
32. Flawed by Auryn Hadley
33. Challenge Accepted by Auryn Hadley
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Sea Siege by Andre Norton
2. Surveyor by James S. Peet *
3. Broken Earth by S. J. Sanders
4. Grand Central Arena by Ryk E. Spoor
5. Spheres of Influence by Ryk E. Spoor
6. Catfantastic II by Andre Norton
7. Challenges of the Deeps by Ryk E. Spoor
8. Telzey Amberdon by James H. Schmitz
9. The Long Earth by Terry Pratchett
10. Through the Gate by L. J. Dalton
11. To Rescue a Princess by L. J. Dalton
12. To Marry a Princess by L. J. Dalton *
13. Closer to Home by Mercedes Lackey
14. Closer to the Heart by Mercedes Lackey
15. Closer to the Chest by Mercedes Lackey
16. Turning Point by Lisanne Norman
17. Fortune''s Wheel by Lisanne Norman
18. Forerunner by Andre Norton
19. A Pebble for Lewis by Amy Bellows
20. An Egg for Ansel by Amy Bellows
21. Expensive by Amy Bellows *
22. Riv's Sanctuary by A. G. Wilde
23. Sohut's Protection by A. G. Wilde
24. Enchanted Glass by Diana Wynne Jones
25. Raising Steam by Peter Rhodan
26. Getting Fired Up by Peter Rhodan
27. Snow Leopard's Lady by Zoe Chant
28. Lion's Lynx by Zoe Chant
29. Panther's Passion by Zoe Chant
30. Tiger's Triumph by Zoe Chant
31. Jaguar's Joy by Zoe Chant
32. Flawed by Auryn Hadley
33. Challenge Accepted by Auryn Hadley
* Touchstone Not Correct
98richardderus
>97 SilverWolf28: Ooh, I do love Andre Norton's earlier novels, and that one lives in my memory as very unnerving.
Have a good week ahead.
Have a good week ahead.
99FAMeulstee
>95 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on reaching 4 x 75 in October!
100MelissaEllis
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
101SilverWolf28
>98 richardderus: I think her books are really fun! What's your favorite book by her?
>99 FAMeulstee: Thanks!
>99 FAMeulstee: Thanks!
102PaulCranswick
4X75 is quite the achievement!
103SilverWolf28
>102 PaulCranswick: Thank you!
104Berly
>24 SilverWolf28: I think there is a fourth Dennis Taylor Bobiverse: Heaven's River. I need to get to it!
4 x 75 is unbelievable!! Congrats. : )
4 x 75 is unbelievable!! Congrats. : )
106SilverWolf28
>104 Berly: Thanks! I'll be reading Heaven's River as soon as it's an ebook.
107SilverWolf28
>105 drneutron: I have fun posting them. I'm a bit shy and the readathons help me to be more comfortable interacting on LT.
109SilverWolf28
>108 richardderus: Yep, it did.
110SilverWolf28
Year to date: 356 books read
111SilverWolf28
December
1. Virtual Reality by Auryn Hadley
2. Fragged by Auryn Hadley *
3. Shifting Shadows by Patricia Briggs
4. When it Rains by Kitty Cox *
5. Rolling South by Peter Rhodan *
6. Double Down by Susan Hayes
7. All In by Susan Hayes
8. Wild Card by Susan Hayes
9. Three of a Kind by Susan Hayes
10. Blood Ward by Glenn Stewart *
11. Starship Sakira by Bob Blanton
12. Delphi City by Bob Blanton
13. Delphi Station by Bob Blanton
14. Delphi Nation by Bob Blanton
15. Suited for Luck by Daniel Schinhofen
16. Cashing In by Daniel Schinhofen *
17. Morrigan's Bidding by Daniel Schinhofen
18. Life Bonds by Daniel Schinhofen
19. Hearthglen by Daniel Schinhofen
20. Forged Bonds by Daniel Schinhofen
21. Flame of War by Daniel Schinhofen
22. Black Friday by Jan Stryvant
23. Perfect Strangers by Jan Stryvant
24. Over Our Heads by Jan Stryvant
25. Head Down by Jan Stryvant
26. When It Falls by Jan Stryvant
27. Stand On It by Jan Stryvant
28. Vegas Rules by Jan Stryvant
29. Desperate Measures by Jan Stryvant
30. The Elvenbane by Andre Norton
31. Jolene by Mercedes Lackey
32. Elvenblood by Andre Norton
33. EMPIRE: Reformer by Richard Weyand
34. EMPIRE: Usurper by Richard Weyand
35. EMPIRE: Tyrant by Richard Weyand
36. Delphi Alliance by Bob Blanton
37. Delphi Federation by Bob Blanton
38. Wild Wastes by Randi Darren
39. Wild Wastes: Eastern Expansion by Randi Darren
40. Wild Wastes: Southern Storm by Randi Darren
41. Tigra by RJ Leahy
42. Super Sales on Super Heroes by William D. Arand
43. Super Sales on Super Heroes 2 by William D. Arand
44. Super Sales on Super Heroes 3 by William D. Arand
45. Delphi Exploration by Bob Blanton
46. Secret Treaties by Jan Stryvant
47. It Ain't Easy by Jan Stryvant
48. Red Skies by Jan Stryvant
49. Demon Days by Jan Stryvant
50. Simple Things by Jan Stryvant
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Virtual Reality by Auryn Hadley
2. Fragged by Auryn Hadley *
3. Shifting Shadows by Patricia Briggs
4. When it Rains by Kitty Cox *
5. Rolling South by Peter Rhodan *
6. Double Down by Susan Hayes
7. All In by Susan Hayes
8. Wild Card by Susan Hayes
9. Three of a Kind by Susan Hayes
10. Blood Ward by Glenn Stewart *
11. Starship Sakira by Bob Blanton
12. Delphi City by Bob Blanton
13. Delphi Station by Bob Blanton
14. Delphi Nation by Bob Blanton
15. Suited for Luck by Daniel Schinhofen
16. Cashing In by Daniel Schinhofen *
17. Morrigan's Bidding by Daniel Schinhofen
18. Life Bonds by Daniel Schinhofen
19. Hearthglen by Daniel Schinhofen
20. Forged Bonds by Daniel Schinhofen
21. Flame of War by Daniel Schinhofen
22. Black Friday by Jan Stryvant
23. Perfect Strangers by Jan Stryvant
24. Over Our Heads by Jan Stryvant
25. Head Down by Jan Stryvant
26. When It Falls by Jan Stryvant
27. Stand On It by Jan Stryvant
28. Vegas Rules by Jan Stryvant
29. Desperate Measures by Jan Stryvant
30. The Elvenbane by Andre Norton
31. Jolene by Mercedes Lackey
32. Elvenblood by Andre Norton
33. EMPIRE: Reformer by Richard Weyand
34. EMPIRE: Usurper by Richard Weyand
35. EMPIRE: Tyrant by Richard Weyand
36. Delphi Alliance by Bob Blanton
37. Delphi Federation by Bob Blanton
38. Wild Wastes by Randi Darren
39. Wild Wastes: Eastern Expansion by Randi Darren
40. Wild Wastes: Southern Storm by Randi Darren
41. Tigra by RJ Leahy
42. Super Sales on Super Heroes by William D. Arand
43. Super Sales on Super Heroes 2 by William D. Arand
44. Super Sales on Super Heroes 3 by William D. Arand
45. Delphi Exploration by Bob Blanton
46. Secret Treaties by Jan Stryvant
47. It Ain't Easy by Jan Stryvant
48. Red Skies by Jan Stryvant
49. Demon Days by Jan Stryvant
50. Simple Things by Jan Stryvant
* Touchstone Not Correct
112PaulCranswick
Going like an express train!
114PaulCranswick
I hope you get some of those at least as we all look forward to a better 2021.
115FAMeulstee
>111 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on reaching 5 x 75 in December, Silver!
116PaulCranswick
Silver
As the year turns, friendship continues
118SilverWolf28
In 2020 I read 406 books !