1Settings
https://lithub.com/the-50-best-contemporary-novels-over-500-pages/?fbclid=IwAR32...
Featherbear posted this in their Book Talk thread - thought the people here would find it interesting.
Featherbear posted this in their Book Talk thread - thought the people here would find it interesting.
2bryanoz
Thanks for posting the list, I have read 31 of them, agree with many, and disagree with a few. JR to read this year, and Ducks, Newburyport looks interesting.
3LisaMorr
I second >2 bryanoz: - thanks for sharing! I've only read nine and have eleven waiting to be read on my shelves. And I'd like to read lots of them, eventually!
4Andrew-theQM
Great list, thanks for posting. Only read 4 of these!
6bryanoz
Of the 31 I've read, I particularly enjoyed 13, they are :
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr.
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson.
The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco.
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell.
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides.
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami.
Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie.
A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth.
Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon,
and the fantasies...
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke.
American Gods by Neil Gaiman.
Little, Big by John Crowley.
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr.
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson.
The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco.
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell.
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides.
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami.
Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie.
A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth.
Mason & Dixon by Thomas Pynchon,
and the fantasies...
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke.
American Gods by Neil Gaiman.
Little, Big by John Crowley.
7bryanoz
And here are 10 big novels I would have included :
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry.
The Street Sweeper by Elliot Perlman.
The Famished Road by Ben Okri.
A Prayer For Owen Meany by John Irving.
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak.
Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden.
Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey.
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne.
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert.
A Game of Thrones by George RR Martin.
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry.
The Street Sweeper by Elliot Perlman.
The Famished Road by Ben Okri.
A Prayer For Owen Meany by John Irving.
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak.
Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden.
Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey.
The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne.
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert.
A Game of Thrones by George RR Martin.
8Andrew-theQM
>7 bryanoz: Some great choices! 👏👏👏
10johnsimpson
I have read three of these and have a number on the shelves waiting to be read.
11gsm235
I've read 24 out of 50. I also learned tonight that Women and Men is available for Kindle. I'm one of the few who have the hardcover, albeit unread. It's good to know that it's now available to more readers. Maybe this year I give it a try.