March, 2020 ~ What are you reading?
CharlasCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
2Molly3028
Continuing this enjoyable OverDrive audiobook ~
Golden in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel (In Death, Book 50) by J. D. Robb
(NYC/2060s police procedural/romantic suspense)
Golden in Death: An Eve Dallas Novel (In Death, Book 50) by J. D. Robb
(NYC/2060s police procedural/romantic suspense)
3leslie.98
I listened to the audiobook of Unnatural Death - the 3rd Lord Peter book. I do enjoy my time with Wimsey & Parker and I love Miss Climpson!
4rabbitprincess
Starting March off with Murder in Mesopotamia, by Agatha Christie.
5rhinemaiden
Death du Jour by Kathy Reichs - I like the character of Temperance Brennan much more in the books than the tv series Bones.
7rabbitprincess
Next up in crime for me will be The Tiger in the Smoke, by Margery Allingham.
8leslie.98
I have finished The Father Hunt (#43 in the Nero Wolfe series) and The Stoneware Monkey (#26 in the Dr. Thorndyke series). Both were decent mysteries but neither were exceptional.
I am now starting The Carter of 'La Providence' (#2 in the Maigret series).
I am now starting The Carter of 'La Providence' (#2 in the Maigret series).
9ted74ca
I liked some aspect of this book (the Scottish history) but really didn't care for the romance portions. Entry Island by Peter May
10rabbitprincess
Also pulling out The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan, by Stuart Palmer.
11Roycrofter
Jumping back in with a library loan, Flowers for the Judge by Margery Allingham. It’s the 25th Anniversary Crime Club edition from 1953.
12Bookmarque
Now You See Me which is the first in the Lacey Flint series. Good, but knowing there are more books sort of takes the sting out of this one.
13leslie.98
I had fun with Maigret, proceeded to reread Glimpses of the Moon by Edmund Crispin (so funny!) and am now starting John Dickson Carr's The Blind Barber.
14Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
Hindsight (Kendra Michaels Book 7) by Iris Johansen
(murder of two academy teachers Kendra knew from her school days/Kendra and Adam ~
a favorite romantic suspense series)
Hindsight (Kendra Michaels Book 7) by Iris Johansen
(murder of two academy teachers Kendra knew from her school days/Kendra and Adam ~
a favorite romantic suspense series)
15adasr
The Museum of Desire with Alex Delaware and Milo; love the two of them working together. And as usual a very weird murder!
16MikeBruscellSr
Started March off on a good note with One Good Deed, by David Baldacci.
17ted74ca
This week's read was Nordic crime fiction: The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler. As always, I've managed to stumble across a new series I like by reading the sixth one in the series!
18Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive Kindle eBook Alexa can read to me ~
Broken Bone China (A Tea Shop Mystery) by Laura Childs
(South Carolina/a drone brings down a hot-air balloon)
Broken Bone China (A Tea Shop Mystery) by Laura Childs
(South Carolina/a drone brings down a hot-air balloon)
19justifiedsinner
Finished Innocent Blood. Ice cold and grim.
20Copperskye
I just started Rennie Airth’s The Death of Kings.
21perennialreader
I just began Long Road to Mercy (An Atlee Pine Thriller Book 1) by David Baldacci.
22Bookmarque
Just started Dead Scared by Sharon Bolton - 2nd in the Lacey Flint series. My library doesn't have the later books digitally though so I'll have to figure something out if I want to continue reading them.
23Molly3028
Enjoying this library audiobook ~
The Killer's Wife: A Novel by Bill Floyd
(West Coast and North Carolina/ex-wife of a serial killer on death row/stalking suspense)
The Killer's Wife: A Novel by Bill Floyd
(West Coast and North Carolina/ex-wife of a serial killer on death row/stalking suspense)
24leslie.98
I had fun reading The Puzzle of the Silver Persian by Stuart Palmer.
25Molly3028
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
You Are Not Alone: A Novel by Greer Hendricks (4+ stars)
(NYC/psych suspense/a subway suicide/Shay Miller, lady who witnessed the event/the mysterious Moore sisters and their group)
You Are Not Alone: A Novel by Greer Hendricks (4+ stars)
(NYC/psych suspense/a subway suicide/Shay Miller, lady who witnessed the event/the mysterious Moore sisters and their group)
26Maura49
I have been reading When will there be good news by Kate Atkinson, one of her 'Jackson Brodie' series. It was satisfyingly complex, dark but also funny. I was so pleased to hear that she has returned to this series after along gap. This is the third, and she has published a 5th title now I hear.
27leslie.98
I found The Canary Murder Case by S.S. Van Dine a very intriguing (and hard to solve) mystery. The somewhat pendantic style may not be to everyone's taste...
28Molly3028
Started this OverDrive audiobook ~
Eight Perfect Murders: A Novel by Peter Swanson
(book 1?/Boston/Malcolm Kershaw is a bookseller, classic crime fiction aficionado and murder suspect?)
Eight Perfect Murders: A Novel by Peter Swanson
(book 1?/Boston/Malcolm Kershaw is a bookseller, classic crime fiction aficionado and murder suspect?)
29ted74ca
Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear. I'm really enjoying this series, set in post WWI England.
30leslie.98
I finished the 2nd book in the Henry Gamage series, Deadly Nightshade. 3.5*
31leslie.98
The first Inspector Lamb book, The Blind Side by Patricia Wentworth, was quite good even without Miss Silver!
32rabbitprincess
Next up for me in crime: Gun Before Butter, by Nicolas Freeling. PBS is airing a new series this summer based on the character of Van Der Valk, although it may not resemble the novels much: https://www.pbs.org/wgbh/masterpiece/specialfeatures/masterpiece-mystery-whats-c...
33ted74ca
A new series to me-set in Canada. Fire in the Stars by Barbara Fradkin.
34leslie.98
>32 rabbitprincess: I'll be interested in hearing what you think about that. I have read the book that comes before it, Because of the Cats, which was a gift years ago. At that time, Freeling's books were hard to find so I never pursued the series.
35rabbitprincess
>34 leslie.98: So far he's super grumpy in a way that I find amusing. And he is comfortably married, which is a nice change.
36Molly3028
Starting this OverDrive Kindle eBook Alexa will read to me ~
Wild Ride (Black Knights Inc. Book 9) by Julie Ann Walker
(spec-ops group disguised as a custom motorcycle shop/suspense and hot sex)
Wild Ride (Black Knights Inc. Book 9) by Julie Ann Walker
(spec-ops group disguised as a custom motorcycle shop/suspense and hot sex)
37Roycrofter
The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte. Finally, a mystery about books.
38Raspberrymocha
Vendetta in Death by JD Robb just came in the mail today!! Yay!
40leslie.98
>37 Roycrofter: I thought that was a fun book - enjoy!
41gypsysmom
>37 Roycrofter: His book The Flanders Panel is also terrific.
42Raspberrymocha
>39 Molly3028: It was a really good read!
43ted74ca
Can't remember when I finished this book on my e reader, but it was sometime in the last couple of months. I really enjoyed The Magdalen Martyrs by Ken Bruen
44gmathis
Checking in on Mary Russell and her sidekick Sherlock in Dreaming Spies. There are three terrible books in the middle of the series, but this one greatly improves the trend.