2madhatter22
ROOTs are books that were on my shelves before Jan. 1st, 2020 that I've never read before. I'm hoping to get most of them off my shelves (or the piles on the floor) when I'm done reading them.
ROOTs are in bold
books that made it off the shelf are in italics
DECEMBER
50. The Soul of an Octopus - Sy Montgomery
49. The Last Black Unicorn - Tiffany Haddish (borrowed)
48. Language Myths - Laurie Bauer
47. How to Make an American Quilt - Whitney Otto
46. Barely Functional Adult - Meichi Ng (borrowed)
45. Earthlings - Sayaka Murata (borrowed)
44. Before the Coffee Gets Cold - Toshikazu Kawaguchi (borrowed)
NOVEMBER
43. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn - Betty Smith
42. Stories of Your Life and Others - Ted Chiang
41. The Midnight Library - Matt Haig (borrowed)
40. Wow, No Thank You - Samantha Irby
39. The Treatment - Mo Hayder
OCTOBER
38. Just Like You - Nick Hornby
37. Shit, Actually - Lindy West (borrowed)
36. Solutions and Other Problems - Allie Brosh (new purchase, keeping)
SEPTEMBER
35. Troubled Blood - Robert Galbraith (borrowed)
34. More Than a Woman - Caitlin Moran (new purchase, keeping)
33. Schott's Original Miscellany - Ben Schott
AUGUST
32. Burial Rites - Hannah Kent
31. The Girl in the Green Raincoat - Laura Lippman
30. The DaVinci Code - Dan Brown
29. My Life as a Villainess - Laura Lippman
28. Dear Girls - Ali Wong (borrowed)
JULY
27. If It Bleeds - Stephen King (borrowed)
26. Three Women - Lisa Taddeo
JUNE
25. The Literary Companion - Emma Jones
MAY
24. Crampton Hodnet - Barbara Pym
23. Unorthodox - Deborah feldman (borrowed)
22. Love - Roddy Doyle
21. Little Fires Everywhere - Celeste Ng
APRIL
20. The Price of Salt - Patricia Highsmith
19. Everything is Horrible and Wonderful - Stephanie Wittels Wachs
18. Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
17. Two Pints More - Roddy Doyle
16. Another Thing to Fall - Laura Lippman
15. Throne of Glass - Sarah J. Maas
MARCH
14. The Hangman - Louise Penny
13. Bury Your Dead - Louise Penny
12. The Great Pretender - Susannah Cahalan (borrowed)
11. Red at the Bone - Jacqueline Woodson
FEBRUARY
10. Tuck Everlasting - Natalie Babbitt
9. American Sherlock - Kate Winkler Dawson
8. Where the Crawdads Sing - Delia Owens (borrowed)
7. Weather - Jenny Offill
6. The Witches Are Coming - Lindy West (borrowed)
5. Marjorie Morningstar - Herman Wouk
JANUARY
4. Strange Planet - Nathan W. Pyle (new purchase, keeping)
3. My Sister the Serial Killer - Oyinkan Braithwaite
2. The Brutal Telling - Louise Penny
1. Two Pints - Roddy Doyle
ROOTs are in bold
books that made it off the shelf are in italics
DECEMBER
50. The Soul of an Octopus - Sy Montgomery
49. The Last Black Unicorn - Tiffany Haddish (borrowed)
48. Language Myths - Laurie Bauer
47. How to Make an American Quilt - Whitney Otto
46. Barely Functional Adult - Meichi Ng (borrowed)
45. Earthlings - Sayaka Murata (borrowed)
44. Before the Coffee Gets Cold - Toshikazu Kawaguchi (borrowed)
NOVEMBER
43. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn - Betty Smith
42. Stories of Your Life and Others - Ted Chiang
41. The Midnight Library - Matt Haig (borrowed)
40. Wow, No Thank You - Samantha Irby
39. The Treatment - Mo Hayder
OCTOBER
38. Just Like You - Nick Hornby
37. Shit, Actually - Lindy West (borrowed)
36. Solutions and Other Problems - Allie Brosh (new purchase, keeping)
SEPTEMBER
35. Troubled Blood - Robert Galbraith (borrowed)
34. More Than a Woman - Caitlin Moran (new purchase, keeping)
33. Schott's Original Miscellany - Ben Schott
AUGUST
32. Burial Rites - Hannah Kent
31. The Girl in the Green Raincoat - Laura Lippman
30. The DaVinci Code - Dan Brown
29. My Life as a Villainess - Laura Lippman
28. Dear Girls - Ali Wong (borrowed)
JULY
27. If It Bleeds - Stephen King (borrowed)
26. Three Women - Lisa Taddeo
JUNE
25. The Literary Companion - Emma Jones
MAY
24. Crampton Hodnet - Barbara Pym
23. Unorthodox - Deborah feldman (borrowed)
22. Love - Roddy Doyle
21. Little Fires Everywhere - Celeste Ng
APRIL
20. The Price of Salt - Patricia Highsmith
19. Everything is Horrible and Wonderful - Stephanie Wittels Wachs
18. Crown of Midnight - Sarah J. Maas
17. Two Pints More - Roddy Doyle
16. Another Thing to Fall - Laura Lippman
15. Throne of Glass - Sarah J. Maas
MARCH
14. The Hangman - Louise Penny
13. Bury Your Dead - Louise Penny
12. The Great Pretender - Susannah Cahalan (borrowed)
11. Red at the Bone - Jacqueline Woodson
FEBRUARY
10. Tuck Everlasting - Natalie Babbitt
9. American Sherlock - Kate Winkler Dawson
8. Where the Crawdads Sing - Delia Owens (borrowed)
7. Weather - Jenny Offill
6. The Witches Are Coming - Lindy West (borrowed)
5. Marjorie Morningstar - Herman Wouk
JANUARY
4. Strange Planet - Nathan W. Pyle (new purchase, keeping)
3. My Sister the Serial Killer - Oyinkan Braithwaite
2. The Brutal Telling - Louise Penny
1. Two Pints - Roddy Doyle
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
6MissWatson
Good luck with your ROOTing!
8madhatter22
Not getting as much off the shelf so far as I'd like, but I'm at least bringing less in. By this time last year I'd acquired 28 new books (only 5 of which I've read); this year I've only brought 5 in (!) and 3 of those are OTS already.
Funny that so many of us have wished for more time to read all these ROOTs, and now that a lot of us have it, we can't seem to sit down and read as much as we'd like.
Funny that so many of us have wished for more time to read all these ROOTs, and now that a lot of us have it, we can't seem to sit down and read as much as we'd like.
9MissWatson
>8 madhatter22: Another instance of "Be careful what you wish for", perhaps?
10connie53
>8 madhatter22: You are doing great on the not-buying books, MH. I have no trouble reading, but not much has changed for me since Covid-19. I'm retired so I spend most of my time at home reading since July 2019. But I noticed a lot of my Dutch friends have the same trouble reading in these times.