1HelenBaker
I am hoping to tackle some of the bigger tomes on my shelf to make room and allow time for library books. So despite achieving 60 this year the new goal is 48. I am also trying to decide on completion of each book whether it goes or stays, as my read book shelves are overflowing. I need to be more ruthless.
I am starting the year with 342 unread books.
I have yet to decide on any challenges to help me select which book, other than one big tome each month and space for a library book or two as I hope to join the local library book group to meet new people and talk books. I have found also that by using the local library for new titles I reduce the number I purchase. I will also list my purchases this year, to see if this helps control the number.
I am starting the year with 342 unread books.
I have yet to decide on any challenges to help me select which book, other than one big tome each month and space for a library book or two as I hope to join the local library book group to meet new people and talk books. I have found also that by using the local library for new titles I reduce the number I purchase. I will also list my purchases this year, to see if this helps control the number.
3rabbitprincess
Welcome back and good luck with all of your reading goals this year!
5This-n-That
Happy New Year and best of luck tackling your pile of unread books.
6MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
7cyderry
I found that keeping track of my acquisitions does tend to reduce their numbers. Good Luck!
9clue
Good luck Helen, I have the same problem with books that I've kept. I'm slowly going through the painful process of deciding what needs to go.
11floremolla
Great ROOTing in January, and great reviews!
13HelenBaker
Just when I thought I was making progress on reducing my TBR shelves, I bought my first 6 books of the year.
1. The Siege by Helen Dunmore
2. The Greatcoat by Helen Dunmore
3. Different Class by Joanne Harris
4. Eileen by Otessa Moshfegh
5. Mondays Warriors by Maurice Shadbolt
6. The House of Strife by Maurice Shadbolt
And to start a new month 2 more books found a home
7. The Legacy of Hartlepool Hall by Paul Torday
8. Mothers' Boys by Margaret Forster
And because there was a special offer at Book Depository I found a couple of bargains
9. The Tortilla Curtain by T.C. Boyle
10. Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
11. Wolfe Island by Lucy Treloar
1. The Siege by Helen Dunmore
2. The Greatcoat by Helen Dunmore
3. Different Class by Joanne Harris
4. Eileen by Otessa Moshfegh
5. Mondays Warriors by Maurice Shadbolt
6. The House of Strife by Maurice Shadbolt
And to start a new month 2 more books found a home
7. The Legacy of Hartlepool Hall by Paul Torday
8. Mothers' Boys by Margaret Forster
And because there was a special offer at Book Depository I found a couple of bargains
9. The Tortilla Curtain by T.C. Boyle
10. Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
11. Wolfe Island by Lucy Treloar
14MissWatson
>13 HelenBaker: They look very interesting!
16HelenBaker
I can't feel too guilty about my recent purchases as I would wonder when we will be able to enjoy the book fair experience again. Not for sometime I suspect. A chance to reduce the TBR stack in the meantime.
17HelenBaker
15. Blackstrap Hawco by Kenneth J. Harvey
16. Dinner at Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler
17. In Order to Live by Yeonmi Park
18. Life Class by Pat Barker
19. Toby's Room by Pat Barker
16. Dinner at Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler
17. In Order to Live by Yeonmi Park
18. Life Class by Pat Barker
19. Toby's Room by Pat Barker
19HelenBaker
>18 connie53:. Thank you Connie.
21HelenBaker
>20 connie53:. Hi Connie, yes I am fine. Last week New Zealand relaxed its lock down to allow more workers back to worker i.e. construction workers, builders, plumbers, electricians etc to start the economy moving, but the rest of us maintain isolation only going out to supermarket and for a walk. Our new cases are in single figures so hopefully we can maintain progress. We are also allowed to extend our bubble slightly, so I have looked after my little grandson for two days. He is now walking...and we have been able to see our other three local grandchildren which was lovely.
I hope you and Peet are well too.
I hope you and Peet are well too.
22HelenBaker
May.
20. The Red House by Mark Haddon
21. Lunch with a Soldier by Derek Hansen
22. The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
23. An Equal Stillness by Francesca Kay
20. The Red House by Mark Haddon
21. Lunch with a Soldier by Derek Hansen
22. The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern
23. An Equal Stillness by Francesca Kay
23connie53
>21 HelenBaker: Yes we are doing fine. We have seen Lonne a few times, but trying to keep the 1,5 meter distance is very difficult for her. She wants grandmum to read books with her. Yesterday we celebrated Mother's day and my daughter in law made breakfast for us. So we were surprised with a basket full of delicious things by Jeroen and Lonne.
We only see Fiene and Marie online which is nice but not the real thing of course.
Things are easing up here. Daycare and elementary schools are opening up partially today as are libraries, hairdressers (hooray) and museums.
We only see Fiene and Marie online which is nice but not the real thing of course.
Things are easing up here. Daycare and elementary schools are opening up partially today as are libraries, hairdressers (hooray) and museums.
24HelenBaker
June.
24. The Last Time We Spoke by Fiona Sussman
25. A Ghost at the Table by Suzanne Berne
26. On Beauty by Zadie Smith
27. The Last Deception of Palliser Wentwood by Imogen De La Bere
24. The Last Time We Spoke by Fiona Sussman
25. A Ghost at the Table by Suzanne Berne
26. On Beauty by Zadie Smith
27. The Last Deception of Palliser Wentwood by Imogen De La Bere
25HelenBaker
At last a root for July, my daughters will keep giving me books to read and what with library books, I am in danger of losing my star this month.
July.
28. Canada by Richard Ford
29. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
July.
28. Canada by Richard Ford
29. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
26HelenBaker
After vowing to do better this month, I once again have been tempted by new books at the library, so one of my own then 3 library books to get through. The pressure is on.
August.
30. Last Man in Tower by Aravind Adiga
31. The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
32. A Dangerous Vine by Barbara Ewing
33. The Weekend by Bernhard Schlink
August.
30. Last Man in Tower by Aravind Adiga
31. The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
32. A Dangerous Vine by Barbara Ewing
33. The Weekend by Bernhard Schlink
27connie53
>26 HelenBaker: I have the same predicament, Helen. I download e-books and love reading on my kobo in the garden. And those tree-books feel rather heavy and warm in my hands. But now I've decided to start reading real paper books again.
29HelenBaker
October.
36. The Widow and her Hero by Thomas Keneally
37. The Song Collector by Natasha Solomons
38. Drylands by Thea Astley
39. Oracle Night by Paul Auster
36. The Widow and her Hero by Thomas Keneally
37. The Song Collector by Natasha Solomons
38. Drylands by Thea Astley
39. Oracle Night by Paul Auster
30HelenBaker
November.
40. Mazarine by Charlotte Grimshaw
41. Bloody Mary by Meg Henderson
42. Obsession by Elspeth Sandys
43. Paris Echo by Sebastian Faulks
44. Noah Barleywater Runs Away by John Boyne
40. Mazarine by Charlotte Grimshaw
41. Bloody Mary by Meg Henderson
42. Obsession by Elspeth Sandys
43. Paris Echo by Sebastian Faulks
44. Noah Barleywater Runs Away by John Boyne
31HelenBaker
December.
45. Towards Another Summer by Janet Frame
46. The Lost Man by Jane Harper
47. The Rainbow and the Rose by Nevil Shute
48. Missus by Ruth Park
49. The Road to Urbino by Roma Tearne
45. Towards Another Summer by Janet Frame
46. The Lost Man by Jane Harper
47. The Rainbow and the Rose by Nevil Shute
48. Missus by Ruth Park
49. The Road to Urbino by Roma Tearne
32HelenBaker
Goal reached and I hope to have reduced my TBR by half a dozen books by years end. A small achievement...
34MissWatson
Congratulations on reaching your goal!
35HelenBaker
>33 Jackie_K:. >34 MissWatson:. Thank you. I am relieved to have made it. What a distracting year it has been.
36MissWatson
Yes. How we all wish and hope next year will be better. Wishing you Happy Holidays!
38HelenBaker
>37 connie53:. Thank you Connie. I wish I knew how to do these. They brighten up my page.