Catherine (Pensive Cat) Really Needs to Read Her Own Tomes
Charlas2020 ROOT CHALLENGE
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
4rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
5This-n-That
Wishing you a happy year of ROOTing in 2020! :)
6MissWatson
Happy ROOTing!
7PensiveCat
1. Anne of Green Gables by L. M. Montgomery
My first ROOT is a re-read, but it's been approximately 30 years since my first read. It's still one of my favorites!
My first ROOT is a re-read, but it's been approximately 30 years since my first read. It's still one of my favorites!
9LoraShouse
Welcome back, and happy reading. Good choices so far.
10PensiveCat
Thanks!
3. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
Finally! It didn't blow me away (because I knew the ending already), but it was still pretty good.
4. Duchess of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff
A re-read of a favorite. Getting me in the mood for London (as if I wasn't already).
3. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
Finally! It didn't blow me away (because I knew the ending already), but it was still pretty good.
4. Duchess of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff
A re-read of a favorite. Getting me in the mood for London (as if I wasn't already).
12PensiveCat
6. Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler
About time I read this one!
About time I read this one!
14PensiveCat
7. The White Horse King by Benjamin Merkle
Excellent though not lengthy book about Alfred the Great.
8. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
A reread (again)
9. Dust and Shadow by Lyndsay Faye
One of the better Sherlock Holmes pastiches, even if I'm not much of a Jack The Ripper person.
Excellent though not lengthy book about Alfred the Great.
8. 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
A reread (again)
9. Dust and Shadow by Lyndsay Faye
One of the better Sherlock Holmes pastiches, even if I'm not much of a Jack The Ripper person.
15PensiveCat
10. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
I read this (finally!) for my book club. I really like his writing style, but thoroughly dislike most of the characters.
I read this (finally!) for my book club. I really like his writing style, but thoroughly dislike most of the characters.
16PensiveCat
11. Barchester Towers by Anthony Trollope
At last!
12. The Big Four by Agatha Christie
Not really Poirot's niche investigation, but adventurous, which is good if you're in the mood.
At last!
12. The Big Four by Agatha Christie
Not really Poirot's niche investigation, but adventurous, which is good if you're in the mood.
17LoraShouse
Just listened to Dust and Shadow on Audible. It was a pretty good book.
18PensiveCat
13. The Hidden World of the Fox by Adele Brand
14. Murder in the Museum
14. Murder in the Museum
19PensiveCat
15. The Bookshop of Yesterdays by Amy Meyerson
The big secret was kind of predictable, and Miranda is a bit annoying. Otherwise it was an enjoyable read. Hard to explain that.
16. Anne of Avonlea
A good re-read. Not as good as Anne of Green Gables, though.
The big secret was kind of predictable, and Miranda is a bit annoying. Otherwise it was an enjoyable read. Hard to explain that.
16. Anne of Avonlea
A good re-read. Not as good as Anne of Green Gables, though.
20PensiveCat
17. The Worst Street in London by Fiona Rule
Now that next week's long-awaited trip back to London had to be cancelled, I thought it would be good to focus on its less savory side.
18. The Inspector and Mrs. Jeffries by Emily Brightwell
A good cozy read, though I don't know if I'm going to jump into the rest of the series.
Now that next week's long-awaited trip back to London had to be cancelled, I thought it would be good to focus on its less savory side.
18. The Inspector and Mrs. Jeffries by Emily Brightwell
A good cozy read, though I don't know if I'm going to jump into the rest of the series.
21PensiveCat
19, Miss Austen by Gill Hornby
20. Five Little Pigs by Agatha Christie
20. Five Little Pigs by Agatha Christie
24PensiveCat
Yay!!!
25PensiveCat
27. Sheepish by Catherine Friend
Raising sheep and learning how to spin, card knit, etc. despite not having an aptitude for any of it. Kind of relatable.
28. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Took me long enough to finally read this, but I was not disappointed!
29. Mozart's Starling by Lyanda Lynn Haupt
It meandered a bit toward the end, but still good.
Raising sheep and learning how to spin, card knit, etc. despite not having an aptitude for any of it. Kind of relatable.
28. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Took me long enough to finally read this, but I was not disappointed!
29. Mozart's Starling by Lyanda Lynn Haupt
It meandered a bit toward the end, but still good.