2majkia
January
1. The Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson 🎵 (reader: Michael Kramer) Series: Mistborn #2 pages: 815 - ROOT from 2016
2. The Bayern Agenda - Dan Moren - Pages: 384 -Series: The Galactic Cold War #1 -ROOT, SFFKIT - ROOT from 2019
3. Dispel Illusion - Mark Lawrence - Impossible Times #3 - 🎵 (reader: Matthew Throw) - pages 234
4. Whose Body? - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter Wimsey #1 - 🎵 (reader: Roe Kindall - pages 224 - ROOT, BingoDog
5. Age of Myth - Micheal J. Sullivan - Series: Legends #1 - 🎵 (reader: Tim Gerard Reynolds - pages 432 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus Series
6. Un Lun Dun - China Mieville - pages 498 - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
7. Ancestral Night - Elizabeth Bear - Series: White Space #1 - 🎵 (reader: Nneka Okoye) - pages 512 - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
8. The City of Brass - S.A. Chakraborty - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Soneela Nankani) - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, Dice
9. Deep Secret - Diana Wynn Jones - pages 384 - ROOT, 75rs TIOLI
10. The Warded Man - Peter V. Brett - pages 480 - 🎵 (reader:Peter Bradbury) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus Series, Dice
11. The Tomb - F. Paul Wilson - pages 448 🎵 (reader: Joe Barrett) - ROOT, SFFKIT, ScaredyKIT
February
12. Finders - Melissa Scott - pages 412 - AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, ROOT
13. Clouds of Witness - Doroth L Sayers - 🎵 (reader: Ian Carmichael ) - pages 230 -RTT, ROOT, BingoDog
14. The Red Door - Charles Todd - pages 368 - RTT, ROOT, BingoDOG
15. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson) - BFB, ROOT, Dice
16. Cold Vengeance- Preston/Child - pages 457 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois) - ROOT, Focus Series, ScaredyKIT
March
17. The Serrano Succession - Elizabeth Moon - Pages: 802 - Last of the Serrano series - ROOT, SFFKIT, BFB, Focus Series
18. Foundryside - Robert J. Bennett - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Tara Sands) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT
19. Omega - Jack McDevitt - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader:Karen Hvram) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT, focus series
20. Who Buries the Dead - C.S. Harris - pages 384 - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter) - ROOT, focus series, AlphaKIT
21. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet - pages 320 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
22. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman - Theodora Goss - pages 736 - 🎵 (reader:Kate Reading ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, TravelKIt, SFFKIT
23. Unnatural Death - DorothyL. Sayers - pages 736 - 🎵 (reader:Ian Carmichael ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, group read
24. The Ruin - Dervla McTiernan - pages 400 - 🎵 (reader:Aoife McMahon ) - ROOT
3majkia
April
25. The Black Prism - Brent Weeks - pages 540 - 🎵 (reader:Simon Vance) - ROOT, Dice, Focus Series, BFB
26. Down Among the Dead - K.B. Wagers - pages 448 - ROOT
27. The Spaceship Next Door - Gene Doucette - pages 368 - 🎵 (reader: Steve Carlson) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
28. The Witch Who Came In From the Cold - Multiple authors - Season 1 - pages 429 - 🎵 (reader: cast) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
29. Barbary Station - R.E. Stearns - pages 448 - 🎵 (reader: Mia Barron) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
30. The Collapsing Empire - John Scalzi - pages 336 - 🎵 (reader:Wil Wheaton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
31. The Consuming Fire - John Scalzi - pages 330 - 🎵 (reader:Wil Wheaton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
32. The Last Emperox - John Scalzi -pages 330 - 🎵 (reader:Wil Wheaton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
33. The Weight of the Evidence - Michael Innes - pages 243 - 🎵 (reader: Matt Addis) - ROOT,Dice
34. Gideon the Ninth - Tamsyn Muir - pages 448 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirke) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
35. The Demon Crown - James Rollins - pages 672 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous ) - ROOT, Focus Series, BFB
36. Jennifer Morgue - Charles Stross - pages 401 - ROOT, BingoDOG, Dice, Focus Series, AlphaKIT
37. Odyssey - Jack McDevitt - pages 432 - ROOT, Focus Series
38. The Darwin Elevator - Jason M. Hough - pages 496 - ROOT
May
39. The Time Traders - Andre Norton - pages 179 - ROOT
40. Revenger - Alastair Reynolds - pages 448 - ROOT, SFFKIT, RandomCAT
41. Shadow Captain - Alastair Reynolds - pages 448 - ROOT, SFFKIT, RandomCAT
42. A Lonely Death - Charles Todd - pages 348 - ROOT, Focus Series, AlphaKIT, Dice
43. Bone Silence - Alastair Reynolds - pages 640 - 🎵 (reader: Clair Corbett ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
44. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 256 - 🎵 (reader: Ian Carmichael ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, MysteryKIT
45. Legacies - F. Paul Wilson - pages 450 - Repairman Jack #2 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price ) - ROOT, Focus Series, AlphaKIT
46. The Desert Spear - Peter V. Brett - pages read: 450 about - ABANDONED - DNF
47. The Gurkha and the Lord of Tuesday - Saad Z. Hossain - Pages 176 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
48. Network Effect - Martha Wells - pages 352 - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
49. To Kingdom Come - Will Thomas - pages 290 - ROOT
50. Lady Takes the Case - Eliza Casey - pages 304 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
51. Sins of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 624 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodka ) - ROOT, Focus Series, Dice, BFB
52. Wyrd Sisters - Terry Pratchett - pages 288 - Discworld #6 - 🎵 (reader: Celia Imrie ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
53. The City in the Middle of the Night - C.J. Anders - pages 368 - ROOT
June
54. The Disappeared - K.K. Rusch - pages 366 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder ) - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
55. Middlegame - Seanan McGuire - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader: Amber Benson ) - ROOT, BFB
56. Blood on the Tongue - Stephen Booth - pages 401 - ROOT, Focus Series, MysteryKIT
57. Columbus Day - Craig Alanson - pages 432 - 🎵 (reader:R.C. Bray ) -ROOT, SFFKIT
58. Strong Poison - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 252 - 🎵 (reader:Ian Carmichael ) - ROOT
59. Kraken - China Mieville - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader:John Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT, BFB
60. Killing Gravity - Corey J. White - pages 176 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
61. The Lake House - Kate Morton - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Caroline Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT, BFB
62. Where the Hell is Tesla? - Rob Dircks - pages 396 - 🎵 (reader: Rob Dircks ) -ROOT
63. Edinburgh Twilight - Carol Lawrence - pages 446 - 🎵 (reader: Napoleon Ryan ) -ROOT, MysteryCAT
4majkia
July
64. The Black Tides of Heaven - J. Y. Yang - pages 238 - ROOT
65. The Lost Fleet: Fearless - Jack Campbell - Pages 304 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rummell ) - AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus Series
66. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - Chorus of Dragons #1 - pages 650 - 🎵 (reader: ) - AlphaKIT, BFB,
67. The Killing Way - Tony Hays - pages 272 - ROOT, RTT Quarterly, MysteryKIT
68. Chasm City - Alastair Reynolds - pages 704 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT , 🎵 (reader: John Lee )
69. Cauldron - Jack McDevitt - pages 368 - 🎵 (reader:Karen Hvram) - ROOT, SffKIT, focus series
70. Bandwidth - Eliot Peper - DNF - I lasted one chapter.
August
71. Five Red Herrings - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 292 - Series: Lord Peter #7
72. A Pale Light in the Black - K.B. Wagers - pages 432 - Series NeoG #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT
73. Heirs and Graces - Rhys Bowen - pages 304 - Series: Her Royal Spyness #7 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT, BingoDog
74. Aftershocks - Marko Kloos- pages 276 - Series: Palladium Wars #1 - ROOT
75. Every Heart a Doorway - Seanan McGuire - pages 176 - Series: Wayward Children #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT
76. Odd Thomas - Dean Koontz - pages 480 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT
77. Wrath of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 656 - Series: Gods of Powder #5 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodska )ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Dice
78. Have his Carcase - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 448 - Series: Lord Peter #8 - ROOT, MysteryKIT
79. The Hidden Empire - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell)ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
80. A Forest of Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell) - ROOT, BFB
81. Valor's Choice - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #1 - pages 409 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series, SFFKIT
September
82. Playing for the Ashes - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley 37 - 🎵 (reader: Donada Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT
83. Age of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Legends #2 - 🎵 (reader: Tim Gerard Reynolds ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
84. Unconquerable Sun - Kate Elliot - Series: Sun Chronicles #1 - 🎵 (reader: Natalie Naudus ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
85. Extremes - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series, Dice
86. The Blinding Knife - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer 2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series
87. Lines of Departure - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #2 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
88. The Lake District Murder - John Bude - Series: Meredith #1 - ROOT, MysteryKIt
89. Angles of Attack - Markos Kloos - Series: Frontlines #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
5majkia
October
90. Remnant Population - Elizabeth Moon - DNF
91. Red Sister - Mark Lawrence - Series: Ancestors #1 - 🎵 (reader: Heather O'Neill ) - ROOT, Dice
92. Two Graves - Preston & Child - Series: Pendergast #12 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
93. The Forever War - Joe Haldeman - 🎵 (reader: George Wilson) - ROOT, SFFKIT
94. Murder Must Advertise - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter #10 - 🎵 (reader: Nadia May ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
95 The Darwin Affair - Tim Mason - DNF - ROOT
96. Blood of Empire - Brian McClellan - Series: Powder Mage #6 - 🎵 (reader:John Telfer) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series, Dice
97. The Widows of Malabar Hill - Sujata Massey - Did Not Finish - ROOT, MysteryKIT
98. Vicious - V.E. Schwab - Series: Villians #1 - 🎵 (reader: Noah Michael Levine) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
November
99. The Last Odyssey - James Rollins - Series: Sigma Force #15 - 🎵 (reader:Christian Baskous) - ROOT, Focus Series
100. The Long Sunset - Jack McDevitt - Series: the Academy #7 - 🎵 (reader: Alyssa Bresnahan) - ROOT, Focus Series
101. Blind to the Bones - Series: Cooper and Fry #4 -ROOT, Focus Series, RandomCAT -
102. The Quantum Magician - Derek Kunsken - Series: Quantum Evolution #1 🎵 (reader:T Ryder Smith ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
103. In the Presence of the Enemy - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynly/Havers #8 - 🎵 (reader: Donata Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
104. The Confession - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #14 - ROOT, RandomCAT, Focus Series
105. Chains of Command - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #4 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, SFFKIT
106. The Nine Tailors - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter 311 - 🎵 (reader:Ian Carmichael) - ROOT
December
107. The Broken Eye - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, focus series
108. Medusa Uploaded - Emily Davenport - Series: Medusa Cycle #1 - ROOT
109. Murder on Black Swan Lane - Andrea Penrose - Series: Wexford #1 - 🎵 (reader:James Stewart ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
110. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Salvation Sequnce #1 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) - ROOT, BFB
111. Gaudy Night - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter #12 - ROOT, BFB
112. Salvation Lost - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #2 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
113. Saints of Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #3 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
7rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year! I'm looking at those spring and summer images with envy -- we had freezing rain, ice pellets, and snow today!
8Familyhistorian
Good luck with your ROOTing in 2020!
10leslie.98
I love your seasonal decorations & they match Chèli's flower theme as well! Here's to good books in 2020!
12This-n-That
Wishing you a happy year of ROOTing in 2020! :) Lovely seasonal pictures to track your reading.
13majkia
Thanks all for dropping by. Happy New Year!
We're beginning the year RVing at one of our favorite campgrounds, Eastbank, on Lake Seminole just across the Florida border in Georgia. Our daughter and her husband are camping with us.
We're beginning the year RVing at one of our favorite campgrounds, Eastbank, on Lake Seminole just across the Florida border in Georgia. Our daughter and her husband are camping with us.
14connie53
You always have the most beautiful sunsets where you are camping. I love the wideness of that horizon.
15enemyanniemae
Happy New Year and Happy Reading!
16MissWatson
Happy New Year and Happy ROOTing, Jean!
17majkia
1. The Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson 🎵 (reader: Michael Kramer) Series: Mistborn #2 pages: 815 - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
I struggled a bit with this. I'm not certain why. Perhaps because I'm not crazy about the reader. He's not very good at discriminating between characters or showing much emotion.
Not sure I'll continue with this series.
I struggled a bit with this. I'm not certain why. Perhaps because I'm not crazy about the reader. He's not very good at discriminating between characters or showing much emotion.
Not sure I'll continue with this series.
18majkia
2. The Bayern Agenda - Dan Moren - Pages: 384 -Series: The Galactic Cold War #1 -ROOT, SFFKIT - ROOT from 2019
An interesting story. Lots of action but also lots of plots within plots and intrigue. Not exactly 007 style espionage, but actually more interesting.
An interesting story. Lots of action but also lots of plots within plots and intrigue. Not exactly 007 style espionage, but actually more interesting.
19majkia
3. Dispel Illusion - Mark Lawrence - Impossible Times #3 - 🎵 (reader: Matthew Throw) - pages 234
What a fun series, full of nostalgia and imaginative twists.
What a fun series, full of nostalgia and imaginative twists.
20majkia
4. Whose Body? - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter Wimsey #1 - 🎵 (reader: Roe Kindall - pages 224 - ROOT, BingoDog
Fun, light-hearted, intro to Lord Peter Wimsey and his piffle.
Fun, light-hearted, intro to Lord Peter Wimsey and his piffle.
21majkia
5. Age of Myth - Micheal J. Sullivan - Series: Legends #1 - 🎵 (reader: Tim Gerard Reynolds - pages 432 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus Series
Full of interesting characters, and imaginative world building.
Full of interesting characters, and imaginative world building.
22majkia
January 15th is my 13th Thingaversary. The haul, in order to meet my obligations:
The Fated Sky: A Lady Astronaut Novel -Kowal, Mary Robinette
Lady Astronaut (2)
Dressed for Death: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery Leon, Donna
Commissario Brunetti (3)
Murder at Archly Manor: High Society Lady Detective, Book 1 Rosett, Sara
High Society Lady Detective (1)
Wrath of Empire (Gods of Blood and Powder Book 2) McClellan, Brian - Gods of Blood and Powder (2)
Jade War (The Green Bone Saga 2) Lee, Fonda
Witch Of The Federation (Federal Histories Book 1) Anderle, Michael
The Dragon Republic (The Poppy War 2) Kuang, R. F
A Case of Blackmail in Belgravia (A Freddy Pilkington-Soames Adventure Book 1) Benson, Clara
The City in the Middle of the Night Anders, Charlie Jane
Escape to Osprey Cove Book 1 of The Osprey Cove Lodge Series Gold, Luisa Marietta
Steel Crow Saga Krueger, Paul
Mutineer (Kris Longknife 1) Shepherd, Mike
The Ten Thousand Doors of January Harrow, Alix E.
One to grow on:
The Mitford Murders - Jessica Fellowes
The Fated Sky: A Lady Astronaut Novel -Kowal, Mary Robinette
Lady Astronaut (2)
Dressed for Death: A Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery Leon, Donna
Commissario Brunetti (3)
Murder at Archly Manor: High Society Lady Detective, Book 1 Rosett, Sara
High Society Lady Detective (1)
Wrath of Empire (Gods of Blood and Powder Book 2) McClellan, Brian - Gods of Blood and Powder (2)
Jade War (The Green Bone Saga 2) Lee, Fonda
Witch Of The Federation (Federal Histories Book 1) Anderle, Michael
The Dragon Republic (The Poppy War 2) Kuang, R. F
A Case of Blackmail in Belgravia (A Freddy Pilkington-Soames Adventure Book 1) Benson, Clara
The City in the Middle of the Night Anders, Charlie Jane
Escape to Osprey Cove Book 1 of The Osprey Cove Lodge Series Gold, Luisa Marietta
Steel Crow Saga Krueger, Paul
Mutineer (Kris Longknife 1) Shepherd, Mike
The Ten Thousand Doors of January Harrow, Alix E.
One to grow on:
The Mitford Murders - Jessica Fellowes
23rabbitprincess
Wow, lucky 13! Happy Thingaversary :)
24majkia
>23 rabbitprincess: Yup. Lucky thirteen! Thanks.
25majkia
6. Un Lun Dun - China Mieville - pages 498 - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
What an imaginative book! Binjas! Webmister! Curdle!!!
Highly recommended.
As usual, China Mieville does not disappoint. And, you can also almost see The City & the City being created.
What an imaginative book! Binjas! Webmister! Curdle!!!
Highly recommended.
As usual, China Mieville does not disappoint. And, you can also almost see The City & the City being created.
26majkia
7. Ancestral Night - Elizabeth Bear - Series: White Space #1 - 🎵 (reader: Nneka Okoye) - pages 512 - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
I really enjoyed the philosophy and internal debates regarding guilt and forgiveness, obligations, consequences, and needs. Not the usual Space Opera but still great.
I really enjoyed the philosophy and internal debates regarding guilt and forgiveness, obligations, consequences, and needs. Not the usual Space Opera but still great.
27Familyhistorian
>22 majkia: Happy 13th Thingaversary. That looks like a healthy haul!
28majkia
We are currently at home, and bakporch birding is particularly fruitful this week. The temps here plummeted, and when that happens we have birds sailing (flying and swimming) into the bayou in the early mornings. Today though, they all are hanging out still (it is nearly noon). There must be 30 or more pelicans, and over 100 cormorants. Not to mention a couple of pairs of loons and the Great Blue herons.
You can see a pile of pelicans on the neighbor's roof of their dock as well as the others on the pilings.
Cormorants and pelicans also populate another dock further up the bayou. Others are still swimming and flying around.
You can see a pile of pelicans on the neighbor's roof of their dock as well as the others on the pilings.
Cormorants and pelicans also populate another dock further up the bayou. Others are still swimming and flying around.
30Jackie_K
Wow, what a gorgeous place to live! I don't think I'll be seeing pelicans any time soon at my bird feeder, it's too cold here!
31majkia
8. The City of Brass - S.A. Chakraborty - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Soneela Nankani) - BFB, ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, Dice
Interesting and complex tale of djinn and afreet. World building is well done, characters are complex and intriguing, plot twists happen often enough to keep you wondering.
Very well read by Ms Nankani.
Interesting and complex tale of djinn and afreet. World building is well done, characters are complex and intriguing, plot twists happen often enough to keep you wondering.
Very well read by Ms Nankani.
32majkia
9. Deep Secret - Diana Wynn Jones - pages 384 - ROOT, 75rs TIOLI
Fun view of multiple universes and Earth being firmly in the refusal to accept such 'unbelievable' things.
Fun view of multiple universes and Earth being firmly in the refusal to accept such 'unbelievable' things.
33majkia
10. The Warded Man - Peter V. Brett - pages 480 - 🎵 (reader:Peter Bradbury) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Focus Series, Dice
One of the focus series I'm attempting to make a serious dent in. This is a re-read of the first book, since I read it quite a few years ago. Now I'm set to go further into the series. I enjoyed it every bit as much as I did the first time round. Imaginative and exciting, with characters who change and grow.
One of the focus series I'm attempting to make a serious dent in. This is a re-read of the first book, since I read it quite a few years ago. Now I'm set to go further into the series. I enjoyed it every bit as much as I did the first time round. Imaginative and exciting, with characters who change and grow.
34majkia
11. The Tomb - F. Paul Wilson - pages 448 🎵 (reader: Joe Barrett) - ROOT, SFFKIT, ScaredyKIT
Very much reminded me of Relic. Strange creatures in the night. Repairman Jack, who doesn't fix appliances, takes them on to protect those he cares about.
Major thriller vibes.
Very much reminded me of Relic. Strange creatures in the night. Repairman Jack, who doesn't fix appliances, takes them on to protect those he cares about.
Major thriller vibes.
35majkia
12. Finders Melissa Scott - Series: Firstborn #1
What a fun read. Archaeology, Indiana Jones style, in space! A crew of salvagers roam the galaxy looking for artifacts from a past human civilization, and then find themselves having to save the galaxy from another Dark Age. If they can.
What a fun read. Archaeology, Indiana Jones style, in space! A crew of salvagers roam the galaxy looking for artifacts from a past human civilization, and then find themselves having to save the galaxy from another Dark Age. If they can.
36connie53
>35 majkia: The touchstone is taking me to a kids-book about dogs ;-))
37majkia
>36 connie53: fixed. Thanks for letting me know. I thought I'd fixed it earlier. Sigh.
38majkia
13. Clouds of Witness - Doroth L Sayers - 🎵 (reader: Ian Carmichael ) - pages 230 -RTT, ROOT, BingoDog
Enjoyable as always. I've read it multiple times.
Enjoyable as always. I've read it multiple times.
39majkia
14. The Red Door - Charles Todd - pages 368 - RTT, ROOT, BingoDOG
I love this series and find it quick reading because I get so immersed in Ian's head. Right along with ... oops, spoiler.
Highly recommended period mystery series.
I love this series and find it quick reading because I get so immersed in Ian's head. Right along with ... oops, spoiler.
Highly recommended period mystery series.
41majkia
15. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - pages 544 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson) - BFB, ROOT, Dice
Fun and well-written sci fi novel. I enjoyed the characters, there were several surprisingly good twists, and the world building was quite good. I'll be reading the rest of the series.
Fun and well-written sci fi novel. I enjoyed the characters, there were several surprisingly good twists, and the world building was quite good. I'll be reading the rest of the series.
42Jackie_K
>40 majkia: That looks lovely and relaxing!
43majkia
16. Cold Vengeance - Preston/Child - pages 457 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois) - ROOT, Focus Series, ScaredyKIT
Another good entry to the series, especially when Constance is involved.
Another good entry to the series, especially when Constance is involved.
44majkia
17. The Serrano Succession - Elizabeth Moon - Pages: 802 - Last of the Serrano series
Satisfying wrap up to the Serrano series. Great military sci fi, impressive characterization, and surprises along the way.
Satisfying wrap up to the Serrano series. Great military sci fi, impressive characterization, and surprises along the way.
45majkia
18. Foundryside - Robert J. Bennett - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Tara Sands) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT
Okay steampunk. Interesting concepts, well-drawn characters.
Okay steampunk. Interesting concepts, well-drawn characters.
46majkia
19. Omega - Jack McDevitt - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader:Karen Hvram) - ROOT, BFB, SffKIT, focus series
I sooo enjoy this series. Lots of science, lots of action, intelligent and daring characters, and well written.
I sooo enjoy this series. Lots of science, lots of action, intelligent and daring characters, and well written.
47majkia
20. Who Buries the Dead - C.S. Harris - pages 384 - 🎵 (reader:Davinia Porter) - ROOT, focus series, AlphaKIT
I really enjoy the series, and this one had Jane Austen making an appearance!
I really enjoy the series, and this one had Jane Austen making an appearance!
48majkia
21. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet - pages 320 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT
Beginning of a series. Murder in a little English village, that isn't near Badger's Drift.
Beginning of a series. Murder in a little English village, that isn't near Badger's Drift.
49connie53
>48 majkia: Hi Jean. I'm a bit confused about the 21. 23. in you post. I guess that is a kind of a typo?
50majkia
>49 connie53: Yeah, I messed up. It is my 21st ROOT but my 23rd read for the year. I mean to erase the second number so fixed it. Thanks!
Hope you and your family are safe and not going stir crazy yet.
Hope you and your family are safe and not going stir crazy yet.
51connie53
>50 majkia: We are safe in a kind of minor lock-down. We can go out into the garden or for a walk. But we have to keep a distance from other people. We ca go to the supermarket but we try to avoid that as much as possible. So we bought food for a few days. I don't babysit for Fiene and Marie anymore because we are discouraged to travel by public transportation and also because 3/4 of all working people are now at home. All schools are closed, from daycare to universities. So mums and/or dads have to stay home to take care of them if they are to small to stay home alone. Only people who work in a vital profession can go to work.
And as long as I have books I won't go crazy!
How are you doing? I hope you and yours are safe too.
And as long as I have books I won't go crazy!
How are you doing? I hope you and yours are safe too.
52majkia
22. European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman - Theodora Goss - pages 736 - 🎵 (reader:Kate Reading ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, TravelKIt, SFFKIT
What a fun series this is. When the women who were targeted by men (sometimes their fathers) get together, the bad guys better look out.
What a fun series this is. When the women who were targeted by men (sometimes their fathers) get together, the bad guys better look out.
53majkia
23. Unnatural Death - DorothyL. Sayers - pages 736 - 🎵 (reader:Ian Carmichael ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, group read
I do enjoy the audios read by Ian Carmichael. He's so right for the part. I'm not entirely sure I've read this book before. I certainly didn't remember all the twists and turns so think I must have missed it in previous re-reads of the series.
I do enjoy the audios read by Ian Carmichael. He's so right for the part. I'm not entirely sure I've read this book before. I certainly didn't remember all the twists and turns so think I must have missed it in previous re-reads of the series.
54majkia
24. The Ruin - Dervla McTiernan - pages 400 - 🎵 (reader:Aoife McMahon ) - ROOT
Irish mystery. Lots of atmosphere, and a convoluted plot that keeps you guessing.
Irish mystery. Lots of atmosphere, and a convoluted plot that keeps you guessing.
55majkia
25. The Black Prism - Brent Weeks - pages 540 - 🎵 (reader:Simon Vance) - ROOT, Dice, Focus Series, BFB
This is a reread for me, because I want to read the rest of the series. I enjoyed it the first tiime, impressed with the odd ball magic system. The characters are well drawn and the world building is complex.
This is a reread for me, because I want to read the rest of the series. I enjoyed it the first tiime, impressed with the odd ball magic system. The characters are well drawn and the world building is complex.
56majkia
26. Down Among the Dead - K.B. Wagers - Farian Wars #2 - ROOT
One of my favorite authors, K.B. Wagers again makes space opera deeply personal and complex. Hail Bristol, gunrunner, turned Empress, relies on her heart and mind. Only when there is no other option, on guns.
One of my favorite authors, K.B. Wagers again makes space opera deeply personal and complex. Hail Bristol, gunrunner, turned Empress, relies on her heart and mind. Only when there is no other option, on guns.
57majkia
27. The Spaceship Next Door - Gene Doucette - pages 368 - 🎵 (reader: Steve Carlson) - ROOT, AlphaKIT Series: Sorrow Falls #1
What a terrifically fun read. Think you know what to expect when a saucer lands on Earth. You have no idea.... Nor did anyone in Sorrow Falls. Maybe...
What a terrifically fun read. Think you know what to expect when a saucer lands on Earth. You have no idea.... Nor did anyone in Sorrow Falls. Maybe...
58majkia
28. The Witch Who Came In From the Cold - Multiple authors - Season 1 - pages 429 - 🎵 (reader: cast) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Bought this at SerialBox. Interesting idea, reliving the cold war but with witches.
Bought this at SerialBox. Interesting idea, reliving the cold war but with witches.
59majkia
29. Barbary Station - R.E. Stearns - pages 448 - 🎵 (reader: Mia Barron) - ROOT, AlphaKIT Series: Shieldrunner Pirates #1
An okay book, a bit too romancy for me, because I wanted to smack the two women involved and tell them to pay attention to things trying to kill them, than to each other. Otherwise, lots of action, and interesting world-building.
An okay book, a bit too romancy for me, because I wanted to smack the two women involved and tell them to pay attention to things trying to kill them, than to each other. Otherwise, lots of action, and interesting world-building.
60majkia
The Collapsing Empire - John Scalzi - pages 336 - 🎵 (reader:Wil Wheaton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a great book. This is a re-read so I can read the rest of the trilogy together. It is exciting, funny, imaginative and full of characters who are immensely entertaining.
What a great book. This is a re-read so I can read the rest of the trilogy together. It is exciting, funny, imaginative and full of characters who are immensely entertaining.
61majkia
31. The Consuming Fire - John Scalzi - pages 330 - 🎵 (reader:Wil Wheaton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Excellent second entry to the Interdependency Trilogy. Awaiting the last book, tomorrow!
Excellent second entry to the Interdependency Trilogy. Awaiting the last book, tomorrow!
62majkia
32. . The Last Emperox - John Scalzi -pages 330 - 🎵 (reader:Wil Wheaton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT Last of the trilogy. Excellent wrap up to an excellent series.
63majkia
33. The Weight of the Evidence - Michael Innes - pages 243 - 🎵 (reader: Matt Addis) - ROOT,Dice
The incredibly erudite Appleby takes on the dons again.
The incredibly erudite Appleby takes on the dons again.
64majkia
34. Gideon the Ninth - Tamsyn Muir - pages 448 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirke) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
I'm trying to read all the Hugos. So this is the second from the finalists I've read. I enjoyed it quite a bit. Imaginative, gross, funny, quirky. Although, so far, I still prefer A Memory Called Empire this book is certainly worthy of being a finalist.
I'm trying to read all the Hugos. So this is the second from the finalists I've read. I enjoyed it quite a bit. Imaginative, gross, funny, quirky. Although, so far, I still prefer A Memory Called Empire this book is certainly worthy of being a finalist.
65majkia
35. The Demon Crown - James Rollins - pages 672 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Baskous ) - ROOT, Focus Series, BFB
#13 in the Sigma Force series.
Well, this was uncomfortable, reading during a pandemic. In this outing Sigma Force has to find the key to containing and/or killing a wasp from the era of dinosaurs which is weaponized by a madman.
#13 in the Sigma Force series.
Well, this was uncomfortable, reading during a pandemic. In this outing Sigma Force has to find the key to containing and/or killing a wasp from the era of dinosaurs which is weaponized by a madman.
66majkia
36. Jennifer Morgue - Charles Stross - pages 401 - ROOT, BingoDOG, Dice, Focus Series, AlphaKIT
Critters from the deep, demons, a James Bond geas and the Laundry has its hands full.
Critters from the deep, demons, a James Bond geas and the Laundry has its hands full.
67majkia
37. Odyssey - Jack McDevitt - pages 432 - ROOT, Focus Series Series: The Academy/Engines of God #5
I really enjoy this series, about near Earth exploration, and the search for alien life. I really like the characters and the whole world set-up.
I really enjoy this series, about near Earth exploration, and the search for alien life. I really like the characters and the whole world set-up.
68majkia
38. The Darwin Elevator- Jason M. Hough
interesting take on Inscrutable Aliens coming to Earth and doing weird stuff..
interesting take on Inscrutable Aliens coming to Earth and doing weird stuff..
69majkia
39. The Time Traders - Andre Norton - pages 179 - ROOT
Eh. Dated. Rather conventional, and uninspiring until near the end.
Eh. Dated. Rather conventional, and uninspiring until near the end.
70majkia
40. Revenger - Alastair Reynolds - pages 448 - ROOT, SFFKIT, RandomCAT
This is a re-read for me, since the third of the trilogy was just released. I love the world building, and the characters are deeply flawed and interesting for it. I love it's about pirates, and baubles left by previous civilizations, and how we know so little about so much.
I read the audio which was excellently done.
Happily continuing on to second of the series.
This is a re-read for me, since the third of the trilogy was just released. I love the world building, and the characters are deeply flawed and interesting for it. I love it's about pirates, and baubles left by previous civilizations, and how we know so little about so much.
I read the audio which was excellently done.
Happily continuing on to second of the series.
71majkia
41. Shadow Captain - Alastair Reynolds - pages 448 - ROOT, SFFKIT, RandomCAT
Second in the Revenger trilogy. Oh my. sentient things abound. But what the heck is going on? On to the last of the series.
Second in the Revenger trilogy. Oh my. sentient things abound. But what the heck is going on? On to the last of the series.
72majkia
42. A Lonely Death - Charles Todd - pages 348 - ROOT, Focus Series, AlphaKIT, Dice
13th in the Ian Rutledge series. I do love the depth of psychological examination that this series brings.
13th in the Ian Rutledge series. I do love the depth of psychological examination that this series brings.
73majkia
43. Bone Silence - Alastair Reynolds - pages 640 - 🎵 (reader: Clair Corbett ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
Third book of a trilogy titled Revenger.
I love the trilogy, especially the feisty sisters and the world building. Lots of unknowns, mysteries, and surprises.
Third book of a trilogy titled Revenger.
I love the trilogy, especially the feisty sisters and the world building. Lots of unknowns, mysteries, and surprises.
74majkia
44. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 256 - 🎵 (reader: Ian Carmichael ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, MysteryKIT
The Lord Peter Wimsey series #5. Not my favorite Wimsey, but it is still him and he's still pretty compelling.
The Lord Peter Wimsey series #5. Not my favorite Wimsey, but it is still him and he's still pretty compelling.
76majkia
Legacies - F. Paul Wilson - pages 450 - Repairman Jack #2 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price ) - ROOT, Focus Series, AlphaKIT
Second in the Repairman Jack series. Enjoying the thriller aspects of the series, and eagerly awaiting the weirder stuff to come (I hope).
Second in the Repairman Jack series. Enjoying the thriller aspects of the series, and eagerly awaiting the weirder stuff to come (I hope).
77majkia
46. The Desert Spear - Peter V. Brett - ABANDONED
I am abandoning the book and the rest of the series. I'm just tired to death of books where worlds are created that STILL treat women worse than pigs. Tired of it. I keep hoping for a saving grace, no such luck. Sadly, a well written book too.
I am abandoning the book and the rest of the series. I'm just tired to death of books where worlds are created that STILL treat women worse than pigs. Tired of it. I keep hoping for a saving grace, no such luck. Sadly, a well written book too.
78majkia
47. The Gurkha and the Lord of Tuesday - Saad Z. Hossain - Pages 176 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Interesting and comedic take on djinns and IA clashing. The IA and world system it created was interesting. Odd, and weird little book.
Interesting and comedic take on djinns and IA clashing. The IA and world system it created was interesting. Odd, and weird little book.
79majkia
48. Network Effect - Martha Wells - pages 352 - 🎵 (reader: Kevin R. Free ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
I Loves me some Murderbot! And this story has well, more of Murderbot in several ways that I love. And ART! Not to mention Murderbot #3! Excited to see what happens with more freed sec units!
I Loves me some Murderbot! And this story has well, more of Murderbot in several ways that I love. And ART!
80majkia
49. To Kingdom Come - Will Thomas - pages 290 - ROOT
An inquiry agent in the 1880s gets involved with the IRA bombings of London. Second of the series.
An inquiry agent in the 1880s gets involved with the IRA bombings of London. Second of the series.
81majkia
50. Lady Takes the Case - Eliza Casey - pages 304 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Cute cozy. Nothing brilliant but a fun read nonetheless.
Cute cozy. Nothing brilliant but a fun read nonetheless.
82majkia
51. Sins of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 624 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodka ) - ROOT, Focus Series, Dice, BFB
Gunpowder Fantasy with lots of battles and gore with a fair dose of gallows humor throughout.
Gunpowder Fantasy with lots of battles and gore with a fair dose of gallows humor throughout.
83majkia
52. Wyrd Sisters - Terry Pratchett - pages 288 - Discworld #6 - 🎵 (reader: Celia Imrie ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
PTerry is always fun. One of the first audiobooks I ever bought.
PTerry is always fun. One of the first audiobooks I ever bought.
84majkia
53. The City in the Middle of the Night - C.J. Anders - pages 368 - ROOT
Third of the Hugo Nominees I've read and, in a rated list, this would come in third. I still prefer A Memory of Empire and I'd rate Gideon the Ninth second, with this book third.
Interesting ideas but I got a bit bored with the predictable stupid romance bits.
Third of the Hugo Nominees I've read and, in a rated list, this would come in third. I still prefer A Memory of Empire and I'd rate Gideon the Ninth second, with this book third.
Interesting ideas but I got a bit bored with the predictable stupid romance bits.
85majkia
54. The Disappeared - K.K. Rusch - pages 366 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder ) - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
Intriguing entry to a new series, with aliens and lots of weirdness to delight. Will continue with the series, for sure.
Intriguing entry to a new series, with aliens and lots of weirdness to delight. Will continue with the series, for sure.
86majkia
55. Middlegame - Seanan McGuire - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader: Amber Benson ) - ROOT, BFB
I read this as part of the Hugo Nominee reading, and well, I confess I'm unimpressed. I found the book a bit of a slog. The words and the images written are beautifully done, but I found several aspects of the book felt kind of added on, rather than an integral part of the story. More specifically, The Hand of Glory thing. I know it is a primary part of horror ideas about alchemy, but felt the whole alchemy thing a bit weird, rather than integrated into the story.
I do love the math. I majored in math until I realized it was eating up my life. But I still love the math
I read this as part of the Hugo Nominee reading, and well, I confess I'm unimpressed. I found the book a bit of a slog. The words and the images written are beautifully done, but I found several aspects of the book felt kind of added on, rather than an integral part of the story. More specifically,
I do love the math. I majored in math until I realized it was eating up my life. But I still love the math
87majkia
56. Blood on the Tongue - Stephen Booth - pages 401 - ROOT, Focus Series, MysteryKIT - Cooper And Fry Series #3
I really enjoy this series. I especially enjoy how important the geography and history of the area is highlighted throughout the series. The mystery is complex and hard to figure and I didn't guess most of it. Characterizations are well done, as well.
I really enjoy this series. I especially enjoy how important the geography and history of the area is highlighted throughout the series. The mystery is complex and hard to figure and I didn't guess most of it. Characterizations are well done, as well.
88majkia
57. Columbus Day - Craig Alanson - pages 432 - 🎵 (reader:R.C. Bray ) -ROOT, SFFKIT
What a terrifically fun read! I love Skippy, and Joe and the action was non stop. The military humor was spot on!
What a terrifically fun read! I love Skippy, and Joe and the action was non stop. The military humor was spot on!
89majkia
58. Strong Poison - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 252 - 🎵 (reader:Ian Carmichael ) - ROOT
I forgot what little we saw of Harriet in this book. But at least we had lots of Miss Climpson and crew.
I forgot what little we saw of Harriet in this book. But at least we had lots of Miss Climpson and crew.
90majkia
59. Kraken - China Mieville - pages 528 - 🎵 (reader:John Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT, BFB
Not my favorite Mieville, but fully as weird as his other books.
Not my favorite Mieville, but fully as weird as his other books.
92majkia
>91 Jackie_K: Yup!
93majkia
60. Killing Gravity - Corey J. White - pages 176 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Interesting mash up of fantasy and sci fi. It's action packed and the characters are very well drawn, despite the shortness of the piece. I'll be reading more Voidwitch.
YAY! I've met my ROOTing goal for the year. From now on it's all icing.
Interesting mash up of fantasy and sci fi. It's action packed and the characters are very well drawn, despite the shortness of the piece. I'll be reading more Voidwitch.
YAY! I've met my ROOTing goal for the year. From now on it's all icing.
94MissWatson
>93 majkia: Congratulations!!!
95majkia
>94 MissWatson: Thanks!
96majkia
61. The Lake House - Kate Morton - pages 512 - 🎵 (reader: Caroline Lee ) -ROOT, AlphaKIT, RandomCAT, BFB
Enjoyable mystery, complex plot, well drawn characters. In some ways it feels like a Tana French novel, only going easy on the harshness of reality.
Enjoyable mystery, complex plot, well drawn characters. In some ways it feels like a Tana French novel, only going easy on the harshness of reality.
97majkia
The Light Brigade by Kameron Hurley. I was planning to read this for my test of books I like for the Hugos. I managed about 30 minutes and decided I have zero desire to read it. I dunno. I find her too grim, even for me who likes grimdark. Start killing animals and I bail.
98majkia
62. Where the Hell is Tesla? - Rob Dircks - pages 396 - 🎵 (reader: Rob Dircks ) -ROOT, BingoDOG
Really fun read what with BoBos and Tesla and interdimentional travel and a smart-ass hero.
Really fun read what with BoBos and Tesla and interdimentional travel and a smart-ass hero.
99majkia
63. Edinburgh Twilight - Carol Lawrence - pages 446 - 🎵 (reader: Napoleon Ryan ) -ROOT, MysteryCAT
An interesting period mystery. Nicely written with good characterization.
An interesting period mystery. Nicely written with good characterization.
101majkia
65. The Lost Fleet: Fearless - Jack Campbell - Pages 304 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rummell ) - AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus Series
Pretty much one long running space battle, but with interesting characters and hints at more wild stuff to come.
Pretty much one long running space battle, but with interesting characters and hints at more wild stuff to come.
104clue
>93 majkia: And with almost half a year to go...congratulations!
106Jackie_K
>105 majkia: It's still beautiful!
107majkia
66. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - Chorus of Dragons #1 - pages 650 - 🎵 (reader: multiple ) - AlphaKIT, BFB,
Not impressed. I found it confusing. Perhaps I'd have liked it more if I'd read it rather than listened, but I'd have still had issues with the confusion of the two main timelines, I think.
Not impressed. I found it confusing. Perhaps I'd have liked it more if I'd read it rather than listened, but I'd have still had issues with the confusion of the two main timelines, I think.
108majkia
67. The Killing Way - Tony Hays - pages 272 - ROOT, RTT Quarterly, MysteryKIT
An okay mystery during the time Arthur is fighting to become the leader of Britain.
An okay mystery during the time Arthur is fighting to become the leader of Britain.
109majkia
68. Chasm City - Alastair Reynolds - pages 704 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT , 🎵 (reader: John Lee )
Surprising and complex, great world-building as is usual for this author. Characters are always deeply drawn and motivated by the past and their hopes for the future.
Surprising and complex, great world-building as is usual for this author. Characters are always deeply drawn and motivated by the past and their hopes for the future.
110majkia
69. Cauldron - Jack McDevitt - pages 368 - 🎵 (reader:Karen Hvram) - ROOT, SffKIT, focus series Series: The Academy #6
I love this series. It's hopeful, and exciting, and I love the characters.
I love this series. It's hopeful, and exciting, and I love the characters.
112majkia
71. Five Red Herrings - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 292 - Series: Lord Peter #7
One of my favorite Wimseys. I liked seeing him out of London.
One of my favorite Wimseys. I liked seeing him out of London.
113majkia
72. A Pale Light in the Black - K.B. Wagers - pages 432 - Series NeoG #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT
A character driven science fiction story, with lots of action and great world-building. Hopeful, and funny, and poignant too.
A character driven science fiction story, with lots of action and great world-building. Hopeful, and funny, and poignant too.
114majkia
73. Heirs and Graces - Rhys Bowen - pages 304 - Series: Her Royal Spyness #7 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT, BingoDog
Fun series, with semi-competent Georgiana, cousin to the queen, getting roped into dealing with Royalty's foibles. As usual. If she only had an income!
Fun series, with semi-competent Georgiana, cousin to the queen, getting roped into dealing with Royalty's foibles. As usual. If she only had an income!
115majkia
74. Aftershocks Marko Kloose - Series: Paladium Wars #1 - ROOT
What happens when you lose a war? Paybacks, infighting, reparations, resentments, and chaos.
75. Every Heart a Doorway - Seanan McGuire - pages 176 - Series: Wayward Children #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT
Finally getting round to this series. It was okay, and I liked it better than other books I've read of hers. Not sure why she doesn't appeal to me that much. She writes well, she's very imaginative. So not sure what gives.
What happens when you lose a war? Paybacks, infighting, reparations, resentments, and chaos.
75. Every Heart a Doorway - Seanan McGuire - pages 176 - Series: Wayward Children #1 - ROOT, SFFKIT
Finally getting round to this series. It was okay, and I liked it better than other books I've read of hers. Not sure why she doesn't appeal to me that much. She writes well, she's very imaginative. So not sure what gives.
116majkia
76. Odd Thomas - Dean Koontz - pages 480 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT
After I started listening to this (audio version quite good) I remembered having seen the movie. Too bad I knew the ending. Story quite interesting and well done.
After I started listening to this (audio version quite good) I remembered having seen the movie. Too bad I knew the ending. Story quite interesting and well done.
117majkia
77. Wrath of Empire - Brian McClellan - pages 656 - Series: Gods of Powder #5 - 🎵 (reader: Christian Rodska )ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Dice
Exciting and very well written, I enjoy the Power Mage books immensely.
Exciting and very well written, I enjoy the Power Mage books immensely.
120rabbitprincess
>119 majkia: Gorgeous!!!
122majkia
>120 rabbitprincess: >121 MissWatson: Colors are natural and untouched.
123Jackie_K
The picture in >119 majkia: is particularly stunning!
124majkia
78. Have his Carcase - Dorothy L. Sayers - pages 448 - Series: Lord Peter #8 - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Excellent entry to the canon. Convoluted and interesting altho I knew the solution from having read it before.
Excellent entry to the canon. Convoluted and interesting altho I knew the solution from having read it before.
125majkia
79. The Hidden Empire - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell)ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Always love his science fiction. Imaginative, great characterization, aliens and great world building. And read beautifully by George Guidell.
Always love his science fiction. Imaginative, great characterization, aliens and great world building. And read beautifully by George Guidell.
126majkia
80. A Forest of Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #1 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidell) - ROOT, BFB
Second in the series. Terrifically complex and imaginative world-building, great characters and action you can't predict.
Second in the series. Terrifically complex and imaginative world-building, great characters and action you can't predict.
127majkia
81. Valor's Choice - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #1 - pages 409 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series, SFFKIT
Well, uneven, at best. I confess I fast forwarded through theworld's universe's longest marine battle. I'll try another one at least, though, because I really liked the marines.
Well, uneven, at best. I confess I fast forwarded through the
128majkia
82. Playing for the Ashes - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley 37 - 🎵 (reader: Donada Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT
I've been away from this series for far too long. Glad to be back to it.
I've been away from this series for far too long. Glad to be back to it.
129connie53
>119 majkia: WOW, and WOW and WOW.
And Corona proof is good!
Hi Jean, how are you doing? It looks like you read a lot and found a beautiful space to do so.
And Corona proof is good!
Hi Jean, how are you doing? It looks like you read a lot and found a beautiful space to do so.
130majkia
83. Age of Swords - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Legends #2 - 🎵 (reader: Tim Gerard Reynolds ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
Complex world-building, combined with characters you can care about, make this SFF series compelling. And the reader, Tim Gerard Reynolds is great too.
Complex world-building, combined with characters you can care about, make this SFF series compelling. And the reader, Tim Gerard Reynolds is great too.
131majkia
>129 connie53: Thanks Connie. And, we're heading back to Eastbank a week from today. Just to get out of town for awhile.
132majkia
84. Unconquerable Sun - Kate Elliot - Series: Sun Chronicles #1 - 🎵 (reader: Natalie Naudus ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Interesting and exciting take on Alexander the Great. Gender reversal and in space. Looking forward to the rest of the series!
Interesting and exciting take on Alexander the Great. Gender reversal and in space. Looking forward to the rest of the series!
133majkia
85. Extremes - A Retrieval ARtist Novel - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #2 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series, Dice
Interesting and unfortunately too timely, considering it is about a virus killing people. Essentially a murder mystery on the Moon.
Interesting and unfortunately too timely, considering it is about a virus killing people. Essentially a murder mystery on the Moon.
134majkia
So... Hurricane Sally. We were camping about 100 miles or so from home. We got kicked out of the campground because of flooding, and so just gave up the ghost and drove home to see the disaster we'll have to deal with.
The house is fine, but the yard is messed up. Fences are down, part of the decking has been wrecked so the water and power lines to the dock are toast. Lots of wreckage in the yard once the fence came down, so we'll be cleaning up for weeks.
At least our house is fine. I feel horribly for those whose houses got flooded or hit with the surge.
With regard to the surge, this one, for a cat 2 storm, which wasn't even a direct hit, was higher than the cat 4 direct hit we got in about 2005.
Power is out at many people, including us, but we have a whole house generator we bought after that storm in 2005 because it took almost two weeks to get power back then. So we'll see when it comes back.
Our area will be trying to recover for 3 or 4 years.
The house is fine, but the yard is messed up. Fences are down, part of the decking has been wrecked so the water and power lines to the dock are toast. Lots of wreckage in the yard once the fence came down, so we'll be cleaning up for weeks.
At least our house is fine. I feel horribly for those whose houses got flooded or hit with the surge.
With regard to the surge, this one, for a cat 2 storm, which wasn't even a direct hit, was higher than the cat 4 direct hit we got in about 2005.
Power is out at many people, including us, but we have a whole house generator we bought after that storm in 2005 because it took almost two weeks to get power back then. So we'll see when it comes back.
Our area will be trying to recover for 3 or 4 years.
135Jackie_K
>134 majkia: Oh wow - that looks like it's going to be a lot of work! :( I'm glad though that your house came out of it unscathed, even if the yard wasn't so lucky.
136connie53
Oh, that is really a mess. I'm so glad your house is fine. Because that must be a terrible thing to face. And you having your own generator is very prudent and pays off now.
137majkia
86. The Blinding Knife - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series
Great and complex series with a different magical system. Looking forward to #3
Great and complex series with a different magical system. Looking forward to #3
138majkia
Hurricane Sally update: Power came back on yesterday. We're working on cleaning up the mess.
139majkia
87. Lines of Departure - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #2 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
I'm really enjoying this mil sci fi series. Lots of action, great characters and an imaginative future, with lots of menace.
I'm really enjoying this mil sci fi series. Lots of action, great characters and an imaginative future, with lots of menace.
140majkia
88. The Lake District Murder - John Bude - Series: Meredith #1 - ROOT, MysteryKIt
Interesting Golden Age Mystery. So different than how we do mysteries now. Quite detailed in odd ways.
Interesting Golden Age Mystery. So different than how we do mysteries now. Quite detailed in odd ways.
142majkia
89. Angles of Attack - Markos Kloos - Series: Frontlines #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Really enjoyable series.
Really enjoyable series.
143majkia
90. Remnant Population - Elizabeth Moon - DNF
Did Not Finish. Got about half way through. Just lost interest.
Did Not Finish. Got about half way through. Just lost interest.
144majkia
91. Red Sister - Mark Lawrence - Series: Ancestors #1 - 🎵 (reader: Heather O'Neill ) - ROOT, Dice
Okay. Not as impressed as I'd hoped I would be.
Okay. Not as impressed as I'd hoped I would be.
145majkia
92. Two Graves - Preston & Child - Series: Pendergast #12 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series
Twelfth book in an entertaining, and weird thriller series.
Twelfth book in an entertaining, and weird thriller series.
146majkia
93. The Forever War - Joe Haldeman - 🎵 (reader: George Wilson) - ROOT, SFFKIT
I've avoided this book for a long time because of comments regarding Vietnam similarities. Not at all true, n my opinion. It was okay. But as a reader of currently mil sci fi, I find it didn't age all that well. Still, worth the read.
I've avoided this book for a long time because of comments regarding Vietnam similarities. Not at all true, n my opinion. It was okay. But as a reader of currently mil sci fi, I find it didn't age all that well. Still, worth the read.
147majkia
94. Murder Must Advertise - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter #10 - 🎵 (reader: Nadia May ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
One of my favorite Wimseys. Altho Lord Peter's solution, at the end, is a bit old-school, what?
One of my favorite Wimseys. Altho Lord Peter's solution, at the end, is a bit old-school, what?
148majkia
95. The Darwin Affair Tim Mason - Did Not Finish
Just didn't hold my interest. WEll enough written, maybe I'm just not in the right mood.
Just didn't hold my interest. WEll enough written, maybe I'm just not in the right mood.
149majkia
96. Blood of Empire - Brian McClellan - Series: Powder Mage #6 - 🎵 (reader:John Telfer) - ROOT, BFB, Focus Series, Dice
Excellent series. Great world-building, complex characters you grow to care about. I especially loved Michail and Mad Ben Sykes.
Excellent series. Great world-building, complex characters you grow to care about. I especially loved Michail and Mad Ben Sykes.
150majkia
97. The Widows of Malabar Hill - Sujata Massey - Did Not Finish - ROOT, MysteryKIT
I wanted so badly to like this book. Alas, it was charming, but slow as molasses and spent too much time away from the mystery.
I wanted so badly to like this book. Alas, it was charming, but slow as molasses and spent too much time away from the mystery.
151majkia
98. Vicious - V.E. Schwab - Series: Villians #1 - 🎵 (reader: Noah Michael Levine) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Interesting. Well written. Not exactly what I expected, which is not a bad thing.
Interesting. Well written. Not exactly what I expected, which is not a bad thing.
152majkia
99. The Last Odyssey - James Rollins - Series: Sigma Force #15 - 🎵 (reader:Christian Baskous) - ROOT, Focus Series
Excellent series.
Excellent series.
153majkia
100. The Long Sunset - Jack McDevitt - Series: the Academy #7 - 🎵 (reader: Alyssa Bresnahan) - ROOT, Focus Series
I'm now caught up on this series, and still loving it.
I'm now caught up on this series, and still loving it.
154AliciaStone
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
155majkia
101. Blind to the Bones - Stephen Booth ; Series: Cooper and Fry #4
I really enjoy this series. Lots of attention to the surroundings, the 'feel' of the place, the people and the culture. Good mysteries too.
I really enjoy this series. Lots of attention to the surroundings, the 'feel' of the place, the people and the culture. Good mysteries too.
156majkia
102. The Quantum Magician - Derek Kunsken - Series: Quantum Evolution #1 🎵 (reader:T Ryder Smith ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
Very weird book. Okay but hard to follow, I thought. Maybe just the narrator.
Very weird book. Okay but hard to follow, I thought. Maybe just the narrator.
157majkia
103. In the Presence of the Enemy - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynly/Havers #8 - 🎵 (reader: Donata Peters) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT , Focus Series
Complex, hard to see the twists, well done as usual.
Complex, hard to see the twists, well done as usual.
159majkia
>158 connie53: Yeah. I'd read her back in the 90s or so, then stopped reading her. Only just got back to her this year. Glad I did it!
160majkia
104. The Confession - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #14 - ROOT, RandomCAT, Focus Series
Excellent entry to an excellent series.
Excellent entry to an excellent series.
161majkia
105. The Nine Tailors - Dorothy L. Sayers - Series: Lord Peter 311 - 🎵 (reader:Ian Carmichael) - ROOT
One of my favorite Wimseys.
One of my favorite Wimseys.
162majkia
106. The Broken Eye - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, focus series
I'm really enjoying this series. Lots of surprises, twists and turns.
I'm really enjoying this series. Lots of surprises, twists and turns.
163majkia
107. Medusa Uploaded - Emily Davenport Series: The Medusa Cycle #1 - ROOT
Oichi is a 'worn' on a generation ship. But she's not continent with that, and is determined to extract justice following the death of her parents on a sister ship. And, boy, does she manage to find a way to change the dynamics and power structure.
Intriguing and fascinating. Great characterization and a plot that pulls you forward.
Oichi is a 'worn' on a generation ship. But she's not continent with that, and is determined to extract justice following the death of her parents on a sister ship. And, boy, does she manage to find a way to change the dynamics and power structure.
Intriguing and fascinating. Great characterization and a plot that pulls you forward.
164majkia
So.... Apparently my head is in 2021 because I've tried to listen to two audiobooks that couldn't hold my attention. I'm falling back on a tried and true book, that I've read (listened to) before and what to re-read as I finish up the trilogy.
A Bad Deal for the Whole Galaxy was disappointment 1. I just couldn't get into it, although I really enjoyed book 1.
Second dud was The Future of Another Timeline. I just couldn't find interest in teenage angst which kept turning up in the book.
Ah well. Hopefully I will listen and enjoy Salvation and it's sequels.
A Bad Deal for the Whole Galaxy was disappointment 1. I just couldn't get into it, although I really enjoyed book 1.
Second dud was The Future of Another Timeline. I just couldn't find interest in teenage angst which kept turning up in the book.
Ah well. Hopefully I will listen and enjoy Salvation and it's sequels.
165majkia
109. Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series: Salvation Sequnce #1 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) - ROOT, BFB
Re-reading the first of the trilogy so I can finish the series up. Excellent sci fi, , as always is the case for Hamilton.
Re-reading the first of the trilogy so I can finish the series up. Excellent sci fi, , as always is the case for Hamilton.
166majkia
I got some great books from my Santa!
The Lost Man - Jane Harper
The Fifteen Lives of Harry August - Claire North
The Ashes of London - Andrew Taylor.
Taylor is new to me, as is Claire North.
Thank you Santa and Thank you SantaThing Elves!
The Lost Man - Jane Harper
The Fifteen Lives of Harry August - Claire North
The Ashes of London - Andrew Taylor.
Taylor is new to me, as is Claire North.
Thank you Santa and Thank you SantaThing Elves!
167rabbitprincess
>166 majkia: I really liked The Fifteen Lives of Harry August and hope you do too :) Merry Christmas!
170majkia
110. Salvation Lost - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #2 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
Second in the Salvation Sequence, wherein humans, and other aliens, are being hunted by one species who has the means to enslave and 'save' them all. The problem is, it's the kind of 'saving' that they object to.
Very Hamiltonian. Complex societal developments along side tech and mental ones. The Plot is simple. The Question is whether or not Humans and others can find a way to defeat the invading species.
Second in the Salvation Sequence, wherein humans, and other aliens, are being hunted by one species who has the means to enslave and 'save' them all. The problem is, it's the kind of 'saving' that they object to.
Very Hamiltonian. Complex societal developments along side tech and mental ones. The Plot is simple. The Question is whether or not Humans and others can find a way to defeat the invading species.
171majkia
111. Saints of Salvation - Peter F. Hamilton - Series Salvation Sequence #3 - 🎵 (reader: John Lee) ROOT, BFB
Last of the Salvation Sequence. Nice wrap up with surprises and twists and turns. Societal development, as usual, with Hamilton, just as important as tech advances. Massive time scales and wild and wide open imaginative future worlds.
Last of the Salvation Sequence. Nice wrap up with surprises and twists and turns. Societal development, as usual, with Hamilton, just as important as tech advances. Massive time scales and wild and wide open imaginative future worlds.
172majkia
I'm now officially moving to my new 2021 thread. I'm still reading Intervention but won't get it finished before the new year.
Happy New Year everyone, and lets keep fingers crossed that 2020's dystopia will be well and truly behind us very soon!
Happy New Year everyone, and lets keep fingers crossed that 2020's dystopia will be well and truly behind us very soon!