Favorite Biographies Read in 2019
CharlasBiographies, Memoirs and Autobiographies
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
3perennialreader
I don't read a lot of biographies, but this one stood out this year.
The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family
The Sisters: The Saga of the Mitford Family
4JulieLill
>3 perennialreader: I read this in 2018. I really enjoyed it!
5krazy4katz
Becoming by Michelle Obama was fantastic.
What Happened by Hillary Clinton was very interesting in parts. Of course there was also a lot of anger, but you could also see her intelligence at work.
To be fair, and informed, I would also like to read Bernie Sanders's memoir, Our Revolution, but haven't yet. I read the kindle sample, which was an interesting account of his time as mayor of Burlington, VT, but didn't get to his time in the Senate or the 2016 election.
The Moment of Lift by Melinda Gates was fantastic too.
What Happened by Hillary Clinton was very interesting in parts. Of course there was also a lot of anger, but you could also see her intelligence at work.
To be fair, and informed, I would also like to read Bernie Sanders's memoir, Our Revolution, but haven't yet. I read the kindle sample, which was an interesting account of his time as mayor of Burlington, VT, but didn't get to his time in the Senate or the 2016 election.
The Moment of Lift by Melinda Gates was fantastic too.
6jwrudn
I read several in 2019 that I thought were really good but Heavy: An American Memoir by Kiese Laymon stood out. Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover was a close second.
7JulieLill
>5 krazy4katz:
>6 jwrudn:
Educated and Becoming are on my read lists -maybe next year. Too many books, too little time!
>6 jwrudn:
Educated and Becoming are on my read lists -maybe next year. Too many books, too little time!
8LynnB
I, too, have Educated on the TBR shelves. Will read it soon for a January book club.
For 2019, my favourite reads in this category were:
Travel Light Move Fast by Alexandra Fuller
North of Normal: A Memoir of My Wilderness Childhood, My Unusual Family, and How I Survived Both and Nearly Normal: Surviving the Wilderness, My Family and Myself by Cea Sunrise Person
Eleanor and Hick: The Love Affair that Shaped a First Lady by Susan Quinn
For 2019, my favourite reads in this category were:
Travel Light Move Fast by Alexandra Fuller
North of Normal: A Memoir of My Wilderness Childhood, My Unusual Family, and How I Survived Both and Nearly Normal: Surviving the Wilderness, My Family and Myself by Cea Sunrise Person
Eleanor and Hick: The Love Affair that Shaped a First Lady by Susan Quinn
9krazy4katz
I also read Educated and thought it was excellent, but I didn't mark down the date and don't remember whether it was 2018 or 2019 when I read it.
11varielle
Fanning’s Narrative by Nathaniel Fanning, an autobiographical account of naval actions during the American Revolution.