Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1varielle
The top nine of 2003 according to Peoples Magazine.
The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (Doubleday) 20,232 copies on LT
Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game by Michael Lewis (Norton) 1,163 copies
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (MacAdam/Cage) 10,381 copies
An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy, 1917-1963 by Robert Dallek (Little, Brown) 328 copies
The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard (FSG) 573 copies
The Known World by Edward P. Jones (Amistad)1,895 copies
Random Family: Love, drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx by Adrian Nicole LeBlanc 379 copies (Scribner)
Train by Peter Dexter (Doubleday) 153 copies
Mr. Timothy by Louis Bayard (HarperCollins) 240 copies
The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (Doubleday) 20,232 copies on LT
Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game by Michael Lewis (Norton) 1,163 copies
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger (MacAdam/Cage) 10,381 copies
An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy, 1917-1963 by Robert Dallek (Little, Brown) 328 copies
The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard (FSG) 573 copies
The Known World by Edward P. Jones (Amistad)1,895 copies
Random Family: Love, drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx by Adrian Nicole LeBlanc 379 copies (Scribner)
Train by Peter Dexter (Doubleday) 153 copies
Mr. Timothy by Louis Bayard (HarperCollins) 240 copies
2philosojerk
Haven't read a single one of them. Odd, considering how recent that is.
3varielle
A friend brought me the Da Vinci Code when I was laid up in the hospital. I read up to the self-flagellating albino part and was so disgusted at how trite and badly written it was I just couldn't go on. You do have to admire his ability to make money.
4HelloAnnie
I own The Time Traveler's Wife, The Known World and A Random Family, but I haven't read any of them yet. Another Louis Bayard book, The Pale Blue Eye was a book club book, but I couldn't get into it. Da Vinci Code never appealed to me. Nor did the movie.
5DromJohn
2> Kinda opposite ot philosojerk, I've read one of them. Odd, considering how recent that is.
Moneyball is the best book that Joe Morgan thinks Billy Beane wrote.
Moneyball is the best book that Joe Morgan thinks Billy Beane wrote.
6aviddiva
I've read The Time Traveler's Wife and enjoyed it, but didn't keep it. I gave Moneyball to my husband for his birthday that year, and so I've heard quite a bit about it, but didn't read it myself. I read Angels and Demons and thought it was dopey, so I didn't bother to read or see The Da Vinci Code. The Great Fire is on my list to read some time, since I really like the way Shirley Hazzard writes, but I haven't gotten around to it yet.
7andyray
I doubt People magazine is any valid chronicler of best sellers. Really. It has the constituancy of Big Bird and the Muppets.
with that aside, I've only heard of one of thier top ten, and have read it. Of course that's Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown. As to the rest, except for a passing interest in the Kennedy tome, who cares?
with that aside, I've only heard of one of thier top ten, and have read it. Of course that's Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown. As to the rest, except for a passing interest in the Kennedy tome, who cares?
8HelloAnnie
I read People magazine and I love the Muppets. You spelled their wrong, by the way.
9varielle
People was the only list I could find for 2003. Feel free to track down some other sources.
10vpfluke
This is wikipedi's list of 2003 Bestseller novels from Publishers Weekly:
1. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown
2. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
3. The King of Torts by John Grisham
4. Bleachers by John Grisham
5. Armageddon by Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye
6. The Teeth of the Tiger by Tom Clancy
7. The Big Bad Wolf by James Patterson
8. Blow Fly by Patricia Cornwell
9. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
10. The Wedding by Nicholas Sparks
1. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown
2. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
3. The King of Torts by John Grisham
4. Bleachers by John Grisham
5. Armageddon by Jerry B. Jenkins and Tim LaHaye
6. The Teeth of the Tiger by Tom Clancy
7. The Big Bad Wolf by James Patterson
8. Blow Fly by Patricia Cornwell
9. The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
10. The Wedding by Nicholas Sparks
11geneg
IMHO three real clinkers in this list (yes, I read these books), The Five People You Meet in Heaven, Armageddon, and The Lovely Bones.
12alk290
I absolutely loved Random Family: Love, drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx! It was astonishing to me that everything was happening right in front of the author - she was trusted so deeply by her subjects, that they let her into their worlds, no matter how illegal, disturbing, or controversial their behaviors were.
14danellender
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime is one I just finished. Interesting how everything that's caught my eye recently is from 2003. I think it's the Red Box effect!