VivienneR Shines on Some Crazy Diamonds in 2018 : Part 4
Esto es una continuación del tema VivienneR will Shine on Some Crazy Diamonds in 2018 : Part 3.
Charlas2018 Category Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1VivienneR
Icy diamonds on a spider's web
Welcome to the end of the year part of my thread!
In recognition of Pink Floyd, one of my favourite bands, I've chosen twelve of their songs for twelve categories.
I can also be found over at Club Read
Shine On You Crazy Diamond (from Wish You Were Here)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=54W8kktFE_o
2VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene (from: Ummagumma)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O8OE4gedQuc
Crime: This speaks for itself - mystery novels will go here.
3VivienneR
Grantchester Meadows (from: Ummagumma)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2DAdWcsM7Po
Fiction not included in other categories.
4VivienneR
Fearless (from: Meddle)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TeyHPAdxuy0
Canadian: This reminds me of my "fearless" son who climbs in the Canadian Rockies.
5VivienneR
Sysyphus (from: Ummagumma)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTgQIEqd5Ac
Classics: I'm hoping to read all 9 volumes of The Forsyste Chronicles by John Galsworthy and some of Trollope's Barsetshire series.
6VivienneR
The Dogs of War (from: A Momentary Lapse of Reason
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zvQ8yYmUOLA
War: Any books with the topic or setting of war.
7VivienneR
See Emily Play (from: The Piper at the Gates of Dawn)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPf56QaRXhg
YA and Children
8VivienneR
Is There Anybody Out There? (from: The Wall)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIxYe3G3Iz4
Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
9VivienneR
Any Colour You Like (from: Dark Side of the Moon)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bK7HJvmgFnM
ColourCAT
January - Black:
February - Brown
March - Green
April - Yellow
May - Blue
June - Purple
July - Pink
August - Grey
September - Metallic
October - Orange
November - Red
December - White
10VivienneR
Obscured By Clouds
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=16V-wNwlTw0&list=PLsBqRPeVly7NvxT-02wQeeMB6x...
MysteryCAT
January - Nordic Mysteries:
February - Female Cop/Sleuth/Detective:
March - Global Mysteries:
April - Classic and Golden Age Mysteries
May - Mysteries involving Transit
June - True Crime
July - Police Procedurals
August - Historical Mysteries
September - Noir and Hard-Boiled Mysteries
October - Espionage
November - Cozy Mysteries
December - Futuristic/Fantastical Mysteries
11VivienneR
Another Brick in the Wall (from: The Wall)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HrxX9TBj2zY
RandomCAT
The Grass is Singing by Doris Lessing
The Singing Sands by Josephine Tey
The Cracked Spine by Paige Shelton
The Curse of the Narrows: the Halifax Explosion 1917 by Laura M. MacDonald
When They Call You a Terrorist: A Black Lives Matter Memoir by Patrisse Khan-Cullors
Frozen in Time: The Fate of the Franklin Expedition by Owen Beattie
The Long Way Home by Louise Penny
The Cat Who Smelled a Rat by Lilian Jackson Braun
A Small Case for Inspector Ghote? by H.R.F. Keating
Remember Me? by Sophie Kinsella
The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood by Howard Pyle
What's Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies (angels)
Nutshell by Ian McEwan (unborn child)
The Lost Ones by Sheena Kamal
The Nightingale by Kristen Hannah
Into the Silence: the Great War, Mallory and the Conquest of Everest by Wade Davis
Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
The Tooth Tattoo by Peter Lovesey
High Stakes by Dick Francis
The Vanishing Box: the perfect chilling read for Christmas by Elly Griffiths
12VivienneR
Several species of small furry animals gathered together in a cave and grooving with a pict (from: Ummagumma)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICbbPSXUAmY
AlphaKIT
Jan - V & M
Feb - P & J
Mar - F & I
Apr - Y & U
May - Q & K
Jun - G & R
Jul - S & A
Aug - O & D
Sep - B & E
Oct - N & L
Nov - T & H
Dec - C & W
Yearlong - X & Z
13VivienneR
Dogs (from: Animals)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qiaF4kuxJco
BingoDog
1. Title contains name of a famous person: Mr Mac and Me by Esther Freud
2. Published more than 100 years ago: Father Brown by G.K. Chesterton
3. Originally in a different language: Excursion to Tindari by Andrea Camilleri
4. New-to-you author: The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor
5. Relative name in the title: Dead man's ransom: the 9th chronicle of Brother Cadfael by Ellis Peters
6. Money in the title: Even money by Dick Francis
7. Book published in 2018: Rowan and Eris by Campbell Jefferys
8. X somewhere in the title: Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
9. Fat book >500 pages: Broken Harbour by Tana French
10. Book set during a holiday: The Clock Strikes Twelve by Patricia Wentworth
11. LGBT central character: Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin
12. Book on the 1001 list: The Accidental by Ali Smith
13. Read a CAT - ScaredyCAT: Close to Home: Moth Smoke by Mohsin Hamid
14. Number in the title: Angel with two faces by Nicola Upson
15. Humorous book: Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders by John Mortimer
16. Unread 2017 purchase: The Color of Our Sky by Amita Trasi
17. Something seen in the sky in title: The Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
18. Related to the Pacific Ocean: Congregation of the Dead by Graeme Kent
19. Fits 2 KITs/CATs: Jar City by Arnaldur Indridason (January ColourCAT & MysteryCAT)
20. Beautiful cover: The Georgia Straight: a 50th Anniversary Celebration by Doug Sarti, Bob Geldof (introduction)
21. Autobiography or memoir: Mozart's Starling by Lyanda Lynn Haupt
22. Poetry or plays: The Garden by Vita Sackville-West
23. A long-time TBR: A Mind to Murder by P.D. James
24. Story involves travel: Full Circle by Michael Palin
25. Rank in the title: The Sea Captain's Wife by Beth Powning
15VivienneR
I'm not going to be able to finish anything else before the end of October.
October Summary
Read in October: 14
Year to Date: 161
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths 4.5★ ❤️ tied for Best of the Month
Sysyphus -- Classics
One More River by John Galsworthy 4★
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
Goodbye things: the new Japanese minimalism by Fumio Sasaki 3★
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - Orange
Malcolm Orange Disappears by Jan Carson 4★
The little stranger by Sarah Waters 4.5★ ❤️ tied for Best of the Month
Obscured By Clouds - MysteryCAT - Espionage
Call for the dead by John le Carré 4★
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - Playing Cards
The Tooth Tattoo by Peter Lovesey 4★
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT October N & L
Silent Victims by Lynda LaPlante 3.5★
Ratlines by Stuart Neville 3★
Force of Nature by Jane Harper 3★
AlphaKIT Yearlong X & Z
Aunt Bessie Assumes: An Isle of Man Cozy Mystery by Diana Xarissa 3★
Dogs -- Bingo
Set during a holiday The Clock Strikes Twelve by Patricia Wentworth 3.5★
Number in the title Angel with two faces by Nicola Upson 3★
Bought in 2017 still unread The Color of Our Sky by Amita Trasi 2.5★
And that completes my Bingo card!
October Summary
Read in October: 14
Year to Date: 161
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths 4.5★ ❤️ tied for Best of the Month
Sysyphus -- Classics
One More River by John Galsworthy 4★
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
Goodbye things: the new Japanese minimalism by Fumio Sasaki 3★
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - Orange
Malcolm Orange Disappears by Jan Carson 4★
The little stranger by Sarah Waters 4.5★ ❤️ tied for Best of the Month
Obscured By Clouds - MysteryCAT - Espionage
Call for the dead by John le Carré 4★
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - Playing Cards
The Tooth Tattoo by Peter Lovesey 4★
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT October N & L
Silent Victims by Lynda LaPlante 3.5★
Ratlines by Stuart Neville 3★
Force of Nature by Jane Harper 3★
AlphaKIT Yearlong X & Z
Aunt Bessie Assumes: An Isle of Man Cozy Mystery by Diana Xarissa 3★
Dogs -- Bingo
Set during a holiday The Clock Strikes Twelve by Patricia Wentworth 3.5★
Number in the title Angel with two faces by Nicola Upson 3★
Bought in 2017 still unread The Color of Our Sky by Amita Trasi 2.5★
And that completes my Bingo card!
16christina_reads
>15 VivienneR: Wow, 161 books read AND you've completed your Bingo card! Well done!
17Jackie_K
Happy new thread! There are some gorgeous pictures there :) (I love the droplets on the spider web in particular).
18rabbitprincess
Happy end-of-year thread! How are there only two months left in the year?
19thornton37814
Happy new (and perhaps final 2018) thread!
20MissWatson
Happy new thread and congrats on filling your Bingo card!
21Caroline_McElwee
Love the topper Vivienne.
22VivienneR
Thank you everyone! It seems this year has just been zipping past but there has been some great reading done.
23DeltaQueen50
I find it hard to believe that we are in November already - here did this year go?
Happy new thread!
Happy new thread!
24VivienneR
Thanks, Judy! With most of the summer being spent indoors because of the wildfire smoke around here, I feel like I've missed a few months and jumped directly from Spring to Fall.
25VivienneR
The Dogs of War -- War
Sand Queen by Helen Benedict
Benedict describes combat in Iraq from a woman's point of view. Although compelling, it's a very difficult, frustrating read. Consider all you ever knew about war, well, it's worse. I hope conditions for female soldiers has changed in the 15 years that have passed since the setting of this book.
26DeltaQueen50
>25 VivienneR: Oh, I well remember reading Sand Queen a few years ago. It was rather upsetting and frustrating and yet, a very good read. I wonder if the "Me, too" movement has reached the military - from everything I have read it certainly needs to.
28VivienneR
>26 DeltaQueen50: I don't know if the "Me too" movement has reached the military, I'm more inclined to think any changes are minor and too few. I'm glad I read the book even though there were many times when I didn't think I'd be able to keep going.
>27 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori.
>27 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori.
29VivienneR
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT T & H
Tales from the Inner City by Shaun Tan
What a glorious book! The poetry, the stories, and the art, are simply stunning. Tan explores our relationship with animals in this world we share, giving the reader much to ponder. Each story is accompanied by unique art. Immensely creative and highly recommended. A book to be read over and over again.
This is an Early Reviewer win that I was very happy to receive.
30mathgirl40
>29 VivienneR: Sounds great! I've been meaning to read something by Shaun Tan, since he's been recommended by several people, but I've not gotten around to it yet.
31VivienneR
>30 mathgirl40: I've seen his name around too and was really keeping my fingers crossed for his book. Delighted that I snagged it. I noted that the publisher recommended it for 10-year-olds and up but although a tween will enjoy it I think it is more for an older audience.
32dudes22
Happy New Thread! This year really has been just zipping by for me. I will definitely be short of my goal. So maybe I'll adjust it next year and try not to feel too pressured.
35VivienneR
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
The Big Snow by David Park
Park's book is made up of five stories loosely related by an unprecedented snowfall that happened in Northern Ireland in 1963.
A gently deceiving book, the shorter stories would be of little consequence without the snow that transfigured surroundings so much as to make it a different world, and making inconsequential events momentous. Snow muffles and silences, forming an insulation that reduces the world to a microcosm.
My favourite quote is from Snow Trails involving a young man who falls for an older woman. His father, the owner of a general store, also handles funerals and is arranging one for the woman of the previous story. The snow complicates matters and with the help of his son they use a sled to transport the coffin to the cemetery with as much dignity as possible.
"But if it gets any deeper it'll be no laughing matter driving over there to collect the body and then up to the church. The roads'll be mustard, and I bet you there won't be a snow plough to be seen for love or money".
"This country's not cut out for snow. Now if this was Canada they'd laugh at this - it'd be a spit in the ocean to them."
Park has a talent in invoking the reader's empathy. The title story is a police procedural featuring an old-school hard-line detective and a young detective learning the ropes and trying to do his job using newer methods. Possibly less subtle than the others but with the same moody undercurrent.
I can remember this specific memorable snowfall in 1963 and can attest to the atmosphere it created and which Park invokes so well. It was a nostalgic look back on a small segment of my youth when having to help my parents through the difficulty of being cut off from the world made me feel very grown up. I enjoyed this and will be looking for more by Park.
36VivienneR
Fearless -- Canadian
My latest Early Reviewer book that I've been dipping into for the last couple of weeks.
Buffy Sainte-Marie: the authorized biography by Andrea Warner
What is most impressive about this talented, smart woman is that she survived so much adversity in life and rose above it. The admiring, descriptive foreword by Joni Mitchell is typical of how musicians and activists regard Buffy Sainte-Marie. This book will interest long-time fans as well as those who are new to her work.
Includes: discography, notes, bibliography and index.
37thornton37814
>35 VivienneR: I think I'd like the police procedural, but I'm not sure I'd enjoy the other stories as much. The reminiscence angle would not work for me either since I was an infant--and in the American South. I do know it snowed on Christmas that year, but only because photos remind me.
38VivienneR
>37 thornton37814: Obviously the bad weather was widespread that winter, Lori! It must also have been a memorable year in the American South as I imagine you don't get many white Christmases. The snowfall Park and I remember was early 1963, January or February.
39VivienneR
The Dogs of War -- War
How Many Miles to Babylon by Jennifer Johnston
A story of friendship between two Irish boys, Alex, from a wealthy family and Jerry, a boy from a working class family in the village. Against all odds the friendship continued from youth into adulthood when they both enlisted to fight in WWI and served in the same unit.
It's an outstanding novel and although short, packs in a remarkable amount of detail in an understated way, all of which paints a much larger picture that takes in the Irish political scene of 1918, loyalty, love, as well as the fields of Flanders. It goes from the hopeful halcyon days of childhood to the tragedy that transpired.
Reading this in the month of the 100th anniversary of the end of WWI it occurred to me that in some ways not a lot has changed for combatants. Like Benedict's Sand Queen that I read recently, the enemy is not the only foe: comrades can be just as vengeful, in this case the ruthless CO, Glendinning.
An excellent book that I can highly recommend. Five stars! I'll be on the lookout for more by this Irish author.
40NanaCC
>39 VivienneR: How can I pass up a five star recommendation?!?!
41VivienneR
>40 NanaCC: Colleen, I was impressed with the writing and the story that was about people instead of just the horrors of war as so many war stories end up doing.
I don't know how I heard of this book. It might have been just by browsing the library's catalogue. Lucky find.
I don't know how I heard of this book. It might have been just by browsing the library's catalogue. Lucky find.
42Caroline_McElwee
>39 VivienneR: it is years since I read that, or any Jennifer Johnson novel Vivienne. I must see what I can find, and remedy that soon.
43VivienneR
>42 Caroline_McElwee: Let me know what you find, Caroline - and your opinions of course!
44VivienneR
The Dogs of War -- War
Jackdaws by Ken Follett
Based on a true story, a group of British female secret agents operate in occupied France to wipe out the telephone exhange and help the D-Day invasion. Fast-paced and full of suspense.
45VivienneR
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT T & H
Our kind of cruelty by Araminta Hall 4★
A disturbing, fascinating, somewhat distasteful, yet utterly gripping novel. Like an accident has the abilty to draw the eyes irrestistably, Hall induces the reader to keep turning the page. Told from Mike's point of view, an unreliable narrator, but is Verity's any more reliable?
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
We should all be feminists by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie 4★
A must-read. Adichie's opinions and the points she makes are widely known, recognized, yet it appears many (most?) people still haven't acted upon them to make any significant progress. This short work should be required reading for everyone and frequently re-read.
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
From a low and quiet sea by Donal Ryan 3★
Three stories about three men: Farouk, a doctor in Syria, desperate to find a safe home for his wife and daughter; Lampy and John in Ireland, each seeking their own type of peace. They are brought together at the end of the book. The first story was very moving but I found it difficult to connect with the other two.
46Caroline_McElwee
>45 VivienneR: I've had We Should All Be Feminists for a while Vivienne, and should have read it as soon as it came in the door. I've just taken it off the shelf.
47VivienneR
>46 Caroline_McElwee: Glad I spurred you on, Caroline!
48VivienneR
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
Another one from a Northern Ireland author:
I am, I am, I am: seventeen brushes with death by Maggie O'Farrell
What sounds like a medical memoir is not the type of book that I would normally read, but having recently enjoyed one of O'Farrell's novels I opened this one and was immediately captivated. They are fascinating stories to begin with, but in O'Farrell's brilliant hand the book becomes a page-turner and without the slightest sign of self-pity. The incidents are not presented chronologically, or even recounted in a frame-by-frame manner, but in the expressive prose of a storyteller. Highly recommended. 4.5★
49VivienneR
Sysyphus -- Classics
Imperium by Robert Harris
Cicero, who became Consul of the Roman Republic in 63 BC, is a progenitor of the modern politician. The story was narrated by Tiro, Cicero's secretary, who is said to have invented a system of shorthand including the ampersand. Harris' series has a classical setting but with a contemporary style that made the characters and the times come to life. The similarity to modern politics was impressive. I enjoyed this, the first book in the series and look forward to those that follow as well as reading more about Cicero and Roman politics. 4★
50lkernagh
>44 VivienneR: - I am intrigued. I have only recently dipped into Follett's works (his historical fictions, that is) and have been pondering about his other stories. Looks like Jackdaws might be a good one to experiment further with Follett's stories.
51VivienneR
>50 lkernagh: I think I've only read one of Follett's books before this one. What caught my interest was that is was taken from a true story. I hope you get the chance to try it, Lori.
52Caroline_McElwee
>49 VivienneR: I have that series Vivienne. I must nudge them up the pile. Glad you gave it the thumbs up.
53VivienneR
>52 Caroline_McElwee: Robert Harris is one of my favourite authors, Caroline. However, as I don't know a lot about Roman politics I was expecting this to be a bit above me. Instead I found it fascinating.
54VivienneR
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - Red
The Little Red Chairs by Edna O'Brien 4★
“On the 6th of April 2012, to commemorate the 20th anniversary of the start of the siege of Sarajevo by Bosnian Serb forces, 11,541 red chairs were laid out in rows along the 800 meters of the Sarajevo high street. One empty chair for every Sarajevan killed during the 1,425 days of siege. Six hundred and forty-three small chairs represented the children killed by snipers and the heavy artillery fired from the surrounding mountains.”
This is a harrowing tale of a clash of cultures. It is written from the perspective of women in rural Ireland and Bosnia. O'Brien introduces a mesmerizing psychopath into a rural community in Ireland. Just like the mysterious stranger in Irish folk tales, the inhabitants fall under his spell. The tenets of the Catholic church plays a symbolic role and adds to the mystic nature of the story. A brutal, yet astonishing story that never lets the reader sink into despair.
55Caroline_McElwee
>54 VivienneR: I agree re this novel Vivienne. O'Brien usuallly gives you plenty to think about.
56VivienneR
>55 Caroline_McElwee: Exactly. I will be thinking about this story for a long time.
57VivienneR
Fearless -- Canadian
Leaving Earth by Helen Humphreys 3.5★
This story of two women trying to break an aviation endurance record in 1933 Toronto depicted the time and place very well. Aviation stunts were encouraged in the Depression years as a means of escaping harsh realities. Humphreys included a lot in this debut novel. Most of it worked well but some ideas were left unfinished. Although Humphreys' story is fiction it is based on the exploits of actual pilots.
58VivienneR
Obscured By Clouds - MysteryCAT - Cozies
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie 5★
What can I say about this that hasn't already been said? I love the puzzle aspect of Christie's stories and this one is a classic. In 1939, when this was written, no one else came close to Christie's ability. I first read this when in my early teens. I enjoyed it just as much this time, maybe even more, because this time my version was an audiobook with outstanding narration by Dan Stevens. I'll keep it because I just might want to listen to it again.
59VivienneR
My latest Early Reviewer book
See Emily Play -- YA and Children
Great by Glen Gretzky
Taylor has just made it to the hockey team - the greatest team, Wayne's team. Happy and anxious at the same time, Taylor hopes he can make coach Wally proud. Not everything goes to plan at first but coach Wally is able to calm Taylor and remind him what makes a great team is team effort.
This is a wonderful book that will inspire confidence and a positive attitude in a child. It comes from a family well-known in the hockey world. The colourful illustrations by Kevin Sylvester are excellent and just invite the eyes to seek out details. Foreword by Wayne Gretzky.
60VivienneR
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - It's All About Money
High Stakes by Dick Francis
I've always enjoyed a Dick Francis story, where gambling is front and centre. When money is involved there is sure to be trouble. This was a re-read that I enjoyed just as much a second time.
61VivienneR
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
After You by Jojo Moyes
I didn't realize this was the second in a series or I would have started with the first one. Nevertheless, I enjoyed the story of family relationships, recovery from bereavment, and the beginnings of a romance. Moyes' characters are quite believable.
62VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The Lewis Man by Peter May
I've read and enjoyed other books by Peter May but this series is definitely his best. Not only are the story and characters outstanding but he captures the Hebridean location perfectly. The added historical details make it all the more gripping.
63dudes22
Peter May is already on my radar and I see I already have a BB for another of his books. Another author to get to.
64VivienneR
>63 dudes22: Betty, If you are reading May's Lewis Trilogy remember that they should be read in order. I'm sure you will enjoy them.
65VivienneR
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - Red
Christmas at High Rising by Angela Thirkell
A sweet collection of eight stories originally published in the 1930s and 1940s, most of which are set at High Rising in Thirkell's fictional county of Barsetshire. Disappointlngly, only two are set at Christmas. The one I liked best was about dinner parties that could have featured in Shakespeare's plays.
66dudes22
>64 VivienneR: - I usually check to see if a book is part of a series before I read it, Vivienne and start at the beginning. I know some of the BBs I've taken are not the first in the series so I always check first. But thanks for the heads up.
68VivienneR
The Dogs of War -- War
Spy Story by Len Deighton
This was my first Len Deighton, an author that, because of the Cold War topic, I expected to be serious but instead found the book to be a lot of fun. Audiobook narrator Simon Vance captured Deighton's dry humour and, if anything, enhanced the story and even caused me to laugh out loud a few times. I believe Michael Caine played Harry Palmer in the movie, which sounds like perfect casting.
69VivienneR
November Summary
Read in November: 21
Year to Date: 182
❤️ This was a good month with three 5 star books!
How Many Miles to Babylon by Jennifer Johnston
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
Tales from the Inner City by Shaun Tan
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The Lewis Man by Peter May 4.5★
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
The Big Snow by David Park 4★
From a low and quiet sea by Donal Ryan 3★
After You by Jojo Moyes 4★
Fearless -- Canadian
Buffy Sainte-Marie: the authorized biography by Andrea Warner 4★
Leaving Earth by Helen Humphreys 3.5★
Sysyphus -- Classics
Imperium by Robert Harris 4★
The Dogs of War -- War
Sand Queen by Helen Benedict 4★
How Many Miles to Babylon by Jennifer Johnston 5★
Jackdaws by Ken Follett 3.5★
Spy Story by Len Deighton 3.5★
See Emily Play -- YA and Children
Great by Glen Gretzky 4★
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
I am, I am, I am: seventeen brushes with death by Maggie O'Farrell 4.5★
We should all be feminists by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie 4★
Blood pressure down by Janet Brill 3.5★
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - Red
The Little Red Chairs by Edna O'Brien 4★
Christmas at High Rising by Angela Thirkell 3★
Obscured By Clouds - MysteryCAT - Cozies
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie 5★
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - It's All About Money
High Stakes by Dick Francis 4★
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT T & H
Tales from the Inner City by Shaun Tan 5★
Our kind of cruelty by Araminta Hall 4★
Read in November: 21
Year to Date: 182
❤️ This was a good month with three 5 star books!
How Many Miles to Babylon by Jennifer Johnston
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
Tales from the Inner City by Shaun Tan
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The Lewis Man by Peter May 4.5★
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
The Big Snow by David Park 4★
From a low and quiet sea by Donal Ryan 3★
After You by Jojo Moyes 4★
Fearless -- Canadian
Buffy Sainte-Marie: the authorized biography by Andrea Warner 4★
Leaving Earth by Helen Humphreys 3.5★
Sysyphus -- Classics
Imperium by Robert Harris 4★
The Dogs of War -- War
Sand Queen by Helen Benedict 4★
How Many Miles to Babylon by Jennifer Johnston 5★
Jackdaws by Ken Follett 3.5★
Spy Story by Len Deighton 3.5★
See Emily Play -- YA and Children
Great by Glen Gretzky 4★
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
I am, I am, I am: seventeen brushes with death by Maggie O'Farrell 4.5★
We should all be feminists by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie 4★
Blood pressure down by Janet Brill 3.5★
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - Red
The Little Red Chairs by Edna O'Brien 4★
Christmas at High Rising by Angela Thirkell 3★
Obscured By Clouds - MysteryCAT - Cozies
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie 5★
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - It's All About Money
High Stakes by Dick Francis 4★
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT T & H
Tales from the Inner City by Shaun Tan 5★
Our kind of cruelty by Araminta Hall 4★
70VivienneR
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT December C & W
The Black Angel by Cornell Woolrich - hits both letters!
The plot is highly unlikely but just tag along for some good mid-20th century suspense. It can be summed up with "what not to do if you suspect your husband is having an affair".
71VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
Goodbye Ms Chips by Dorothy Cannell
A boarding school mystery should have appealed to me since I was mad about them when I was young. But this one was a bit of a slog and I wasn't able to finish it in time for November's cozy MysteryCAT.
72VivienneR
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
The Boy Who Could See Demons by Carolyn Jess-Cooke
This is a suspense novel featuring Ruen, a supernatural being, a demon only seen by a young boy. The boy, Alex, has no other friends apart from Ruen and their conversations are vivid and imaginative. The setting of Belfast, after the "troubles" gives the demon some authenticity through the mental trauma that we expect to see in children of war. Told alternately by Alex and his psychologist Anya, it's a troubling dark story. It annoyed me that Anya, whose daughter was diagnosed with early onset schizophrenia, and who committed suicide at age twelve, is diagnosing another child with the same rare condition. Is she determined to find it everywhere? And there are many coincidences and details that seemed out of place that made me wary. A good psychological suspense story.
73VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The Vendetta Defence by Lisa Scottoline
This was my first Scottoline and I found it entertaining. A good courtroom drama set in a south Philly Italian neighbourhood featuring a decades-old crime and repercussions. I'll look out for more Scottoline.
74VivienneR
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT December C & W
The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling
Racism, bullying, child abuse, self-harming, neglect, drug addiction, adultery, sexual assault, extreme poverty: there is nothing likeable in this book. Rowling must have been trying for the 'most swear words per page' award when she wrote this. When the hoopla wound down soon after it was published, I realized it wasn't for me but I came across a copy at the bottom of a dusty heap in a used bookstore. I should have left it there.
Abandoned about three-quarters in, I couldn't take any more.
Fortunately Rowling eventually redeemed herself with the Cormoran Strike series written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith.
76VivienneR
I'll put money on it, Jennifer!
I may have finished it at another time but I've just had a few, not exactly duds, but definitely not sparkling lights! I want something really good now.
I may have finished it at another time but I've just had a few, not exactly duds, but definitely not sparkling lights! I want something really good now.
77VivienneR
See Emily Play -- YA and Children
My latest Early Reviewer book gets 5 stars!
Owls Are Good At Keeping Secrets: An Unusual Alphabet by Sarah O'Leary, illustrated by Jacob Grant
Of all the alphabet books around, this one is recommended for several reasons, firstly because many children will relate to captions, such as "Iguanas sometimes get homesick on sleepovers". And the animals are out of the ordinary too, giving us meerkats, narwhals and dragons, with the description cleverly illustrating the animal: "Starfish can never tell when other starfish are waving". A beautiful book all round, highly recommended.
78VivienneR
Any Colour You Like -- ColourCAT - White
The Christmas Train by David Baldacci
Nothing special, but a cute story for Christmas.
79VivienneR
On my first try I abandoned The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling but it annoyed me that I had rated a book without finishing it. So I went back and finished it. No, I still didn't like it much and it was way too long, but I upped the stars to two.
80Caroline_McElwee
>74 VivienneR: >79 VivienneR: this was Rowling's first non Potter novel, I didn't read the book, but I did see the tv dramatisation of it. I got the sense she was trying to get as far from Potter as she could with this, making it as gritty, with as unlikeable characters as she could. I can understand it wasn't a pleasant read.
Again, with the Galbraith's I've watched the tv version, and really like it. She's found middle ground with gritty stories but two very likeable lead characters.
Again, with the Galbraith's I've watched the tv version, and really like it. She's found middle ground with gritty stories but two very likeable lead characters.
81VivienneR
>80 Caroline_McElwee: Well, she succeeded in getting far away from HP! I didn't read it when it was first published because what I read about it didn't tempt. However, I've really enjoyed the series by Robert Galbraith and its terrific characters Cormoran Strike and Robin Ellacott. Still gritty but not offensively so. I've got Lethal White on the shelf and looking forward to it next month.
I don't watch tv much and haven't heard of either production. I'd give The Casual Vacancy a try on the small screen. But I'd likely become hooked on the Cormoran Strike series.
I don't watch tv much and haven't heard of either production. I'd give The Casual Vacancy a try on the small screen. But I'd likely become hooked on the Cormoran Strike series.
82VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
Murmuring the Judges by Quintin Jardine
I'm sure Quintin Jardine has come my way before this but if so, it was a long time ago. This story had good characters and a plot that was out of the ordinary. A very enjoyable mystery set in Edinburgh. I'll be on the lookout for others by Jardine.
83VivienneR
Obscured By Clouds - MysteryCAT - Fantastic
Moon over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch
Wizard cop Peter Grant investigates the suspicious deaths of jazz musicians. An entertaining mystery with interesting jazz asides and with an excellent sense of location. I loved Peter's developing abilities with magic. The only downside, which downgraded my rating by a half star, is the explicit sex scenes that were completely unnecessary and added nothing to the story.
Note: After my comments on The Casual Vacancy it might look like I'm prudish and can't take swearing or sex, but in Aaronovitch's case the sex scenes stuck out like a sore thumb without blending into the story.
85Caroline_McElwee
>84 VivienneR: Cute. Happy festive season to you too Vivienne.
87VivienneR
Thank you Jennifer! Think I'll open that big red package in the middle first! If Santa arrives at your house with bumps and bruises you'll know why.
88VivienneR
Best wishes to all my LibraryThing pals, it's been a lot of fun sharing your reading lives this year.
89Jackie_K
>88 VivienneR: Have a wonderful break - looking forward to seeing what you're going to read next year!
90rabbitprincess
Merry Christmas, Vivienne! Looking forward to sharing more reading with you in 2019 :)
91mathgirl40
>70 VivienneR: I really liked the two Cornell Woolrich books I've read. I'll have to add this one to the wishlist.
Best wishes for 2019!
Best wishes for 2019!
92VivienneR
>89 Jackie_K: >90 rabbitprincess: >91 mathgirl40: Thank you. Can't wait for 2019 reading to get under way.
93VivienneR
Grantchester Meadows -- Fiction
Spy of the first person by Sam Shepard
A slim book of short chapters that appear as essays by an unknown narrator. Most are about the end of life, reflection on life, or memories. Not sad but definitely mournful, and beautifully written. The cover portrays the content perfectly.
94Caroline_McElwee
>93 VivienneR: I liked this final volume too Vivienne.
95Caroline_McElwee
To Vivienne, Merry Christmas. May the new year bring health, joy and new adventures.
Here is something for your Christmas tree.
Here is something for your Christmas tree.
96VivienneR
Thank you Caroline, that will look beautiful on my tree! I return your good wishes for Christmas and the new year.
97DeltaQueen50
Have a wonderful Christmas and New Years, Vivienne.
99VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
The adventure of the Christmas pudding by Agatha Christie
The first story is the perfect Poirot story for Christmas.
100rabbitprincess
>99 VivienneR: Yay! It is perfect :)
102VivienneR
Fearless -- Canadian
A Tale for the time being by Ruth L. Ozeki
When the dot.com bubble burst a Japanese family living in California are forced to go back to Japan as "returning immigrants". Their teenage daughter finds she is more American than Japanese and finding it hard to fit in. Her schoolmates bully her cruelly and relentlessly. The story jumps to a novelist living on Cortes Island, British Columbia who finds a barnacle-encrusted bag holding a "Hello Kitty" lunchbox filled with letters and the diary of the Japanese/American teenager, Nao (pronounced Now). The story is initially gripping but fades a little with the mind-bending treatment of time that was a little beyond my appreciation or understanding. Ozeki takes on a lot in this novel, often funny, sometimes gruesome, but undoubtedly intriguing. It's a curious view of time with a cultural, international, and historic slant. This is the kind of story a book club might spend days discussing.
This was an audiobook with excellent narration by the author. I can't think of anyone who could have done a better job.
* This was book number 194 for this year - the highest I've ever managed. I'm in the middle of another four books so I have a good chance of reaching 200 if I include a couple of short ones.
103VivienneR
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
Wishin' and Hopin' by Wally Lamb
A wonderful story set in 1964 featuring the Funicello family - fifth grader Felix is distant cousin to iconic Annette Funicello. The tale culminates in the school Christmas show where Felix is cast a drummer boy in the class tableau vivant. Vital last minute changes and because he is the smallest in the class put him in the role of the baby Jesus instead. A delightful story, mostly because many readers will relate to Felix's experiences but it also provides a vivid memory of the sixties. One of my favourite Christmas books.
104VivienneR
Several Species of Small Furry Animals Gathered Together in a Cave and Grooving with a Pict
AlphaKIT December C & W
A Christmas Guest by Anne Perry
A very dignified Victorian mystery set at Christmas where the sleuth is an elderly widow.
This is book 196. I'm almost finished two others, and part way into a third. If I can squeeze in another short book I will be able to make it to 200 for the year, which would be a record for me.
105VivienneR
Two great reads:
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
Revolution in the head: the Beatles' records and the sixties by Ian MacDonald
For anyone interested in music, pop culture, or the fab four, this is a must-read! Whether you are fan or detractor you will find this interesting. After an introduction not only to the music, but to the culture of the decade, MacDonald then goes on to describe each song in detail: the inspiration, the process, the mood. The chronological order gives a feel for the progression of the group from their meteoric rise right down to the slow motion break up. But this book is more than just a discography, it is the ultimate book about how popular music changed in the Sixties and the four musicians from Liverpool who were the prime motivators.
Thanks to rabbitprincess for the recommendation. My son and daughter-in-law snagged this as soon as it arrived in my mailbox. They both raved about it. I agree with all of you, five stars!
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - Secret Santa
The Vanishing Box: the perfect chilling read for Christmas by Elly Griffiths
One of my favourite writers with another Christmas mystery set in 1953 Brighton. It's hard to get better than this at Christmas.
Is There Anybody Out There? - Non-fiction, Biography and Orphans
Revolution in the head: the Beatles' records and the sixties by Ian MacDonald
For anyone interested in music, pop culture, or the fab four, this is a must-read! Whether you are fan or detractor you will find this interesting. After an introduction not only to the music, but to the culture of the decade, MacDonald then goes on to describe each song in detail: the inspiration, the process, the mood. The chronological order gives a feel for the progression of the group from their meteoric rise right down to the slow motion break up. But this book is more than just a discography, it is the ultimate book about how popular music changed in the Sixties and the four musicians from Liverpool who were the prime motivators.
Thanks to rabbitprincess for the recommendation. My son and daughter-in-law snagged this as soon as it arrived in my mailbox. They both raved about it. I agree with all of you, five stars!
Another Brick in the Wall -- RandomCAT - Secret Santa
The Vanishing Box: the perfect chilling read for Christmas by Elly Griffiths
One of my favourite writers with another Christmas mystery set in 1953 Brighton. It's hard to get better than this at Christmas.
106rabbitprincess
>105 VivienneR: Yaaaay! I am so glad all of you liked it! Did you revisit any songs or albums after reading it?
107VivienneR
>106 rabbitprincess: I listened to some of the songs as I was reading, but the timing was different of course so I had to choose each one as I came to it. I have all the music they recorded together and most of the stuff they did individually after the break up. This is definitely one of those books that will be re-read and referred to often. I loved the charts that listed current affairs by the month. Fascinating! Wonderful book and I can't thank you enough for the recommendation.
108VivienneR
Fearless -- Canadian
A noise downstairs by Linwood Barclay
This was the most far-fetched, unconvincing murder mystery and not at all what I expected from Linwood Barclay who can do so much better. As well as everything else, he broke one of the mystery writer's rules by
109VivienneR
I am having trouble viewing some threads. Some, or all, graphics don't appear and sometimes the entire thread is formatted as large font text without all the usual stuff like banners etc. I've updated my browser software, restarted computer, but no luck. Is anyone else having this problem?
110VivienneR
Regarding the problem described above, I heard about other people having this problem or a similar one. I was accessing the thread from a note on my home page that was coded http. When I changed it to https everything works. Same goes for graphics, make sure the code is https:// etc.
111lkernagh
>108 VivienneR: - I will be avoiding that one... Thanks!
>109 VivienneR: and >110 VivienneR: - There is some weird code thing going on with the LT pages. I noticed the same thing when I tried to access a thread earlier on my phone.
>109 VivienneR: and >110 VivienneR: - There is some weird code thing going on with the LT pages. I noticed the same thing when I tried to access a thread earlier on my phone.
112VivienneR
Careful With That Axe, Eugene -- Crime
Murder for Christmas by Francis Duncan
An enjoyable mystery first published in 1949. The story is set on Christmas Eve at a house party for friends of Benedict Grame, who enjoys Christmas as much as any schoolboy. This year for the first time amateur sleuth. Mordecai Tremaine, has also been invited. At midnight, a body dressed in a Father Christmas outfit is discovered under the Christmas tree. Tremaine's slow, pedantic method of investigation suited his sedate personality, although it makes the reader wonder how he got his reputation.
This is my last book of the year as the next day or two will be too busy to start any more.
113VivienneR
December Summary
Read in December: 18
❤️ Best of the Month: Revolution in the head: the Beatles’ records and the sixties by Ian MacDonald
Year to Date Summary
Total read: 200 - a personal record!
14 rated 5 stars!
Female authors: 101
Male authors: 99
119 UK authors
30 Canadian authors
33 US authors
18 Other nationalities: Australian, Icelandic, Indian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, Nigerian, Pakistani, & Swedish
Read in December: 18
❤️ Best of the Month: Revolution in the head: the Beatles’ records and the sixties by Ian MacDonald
Year to Date Summary
Total read: 200 - a personal record!
14 rated 5 stars!
Female authors: 101
Male authors: 99
119 UK authors
30 Canadian authors
33 US authors
18 Other nationalities: Australian, Icelandic, Indian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, Nigerian, Pakistani, & Swedish
114VivienneR
My best wishes to all my LT buddies for a wonderful New Year that is filled with good books, good health and peace.
115LittleTaiko
Happy New Year!!!!
117christina_reads
Wow, 200 books -- congratulations!