Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2Euryale
Just read Park Bench by Christophe Chabouté and enjoyed it. Then I'm up to volume 4 of The Girl From the Other Side, but otherwise this month I'll mostly be catching up on my non-comics reading.
3sweetiegherkin
Hmm, these were probably mostly August, not September, but here are some recent reads:
- Harley Quinn: Red Meat, least favorite so far of the HQ Rebirth titles but still entertaining enough. Will continue on with the series.
- Gotham Academy Vol. 1, more or less bored me to tears. immediately gave up on the series.
- Making Friends, designed for a young audience and will definitely bring the reader back to middle school at points, but quirky and interesting enough for an older audience too -- especially with pop culture Easter eggs hidden throughout.
- Out of the Bottle, for a young audience, better than the novelization version of DC Super Hero Girls. Also quirky and oddly meshes well with Making Friends. Picked this one up for heavily featuring HQ and while I enjoyed it, it's unlikely I'll grab another from the series unless Quinn is top billed again.
- Harley Quinn: Red Meat, least favorite so far of the HQ Rebirth titles but still entertaining enough. Will continue on with the series.
- Gotham Academy Vol. 1, more or less bored me to tears. immediately gave up on the series.
- Making Friends, designed for a young audience and will definitely bring the reader back to middle school at points, but quirky and interesting enough for an older audience too -- especially with pop culture Easter eggs hidden throughout.
- Out of the Bottle, for a young audience, better than the novelization version of DC Super Hero Girls. Also quirky and oddly meshes well with Making Friends. Picked this one up for heavily featuring HQ and while I enjoyed it, it's unlikely I'll grab another from the series unless Quinn is top billed again.
4edgewood
I was disappointed by Giles - Girl Blue, a mini-series in Buffy Season 11. All the characters spoke in the same hyper-clever voice, even a demon who referred to himself in third person. There was an emotional set-up (doomed attraction between Watcher & Vampire), but I couldn't feel enough empathy with the cast to buy it. A shame, since Giles was one of the great personalities in the TV series and Seasons 8-10 of the comics. I did find Roux's (the vampire) origin story compelling, set in Southern US slavery days.
I guess this is part of the Buffy comics franchise ending with a whimper, scheduled to close down this year with a 4-issue Season 12. Angel Season 11 has been crap, poorly written & hastily drawn. I have found the main Buffy title still potent though, with Buffy & friends in a concentration camp for supernaturals. I guess I will follow our heroes to the end of Season 12, and appreciate what has come before.
I guess this is part of the Buffy comics franchise ending with a whimper, scheduled to close down this year with a 4-issue Season 12. Angel Season 11 has been crap, poorly written & hastily drawn. I have found the main Buffy title still potent though, with Buffy & friends in a concentration camp for supernaturals. I guess I will follow our heroes to the end of Season 12, and appreciate what has come before.
5lansingsexton
I've just finished volume 16 of Kurt Busiek's Astro City and I'm impressed all over again by Kurt's conceptual palate and the high quality level of the entire Busiek, Brent Anderson, Alex Ross production. After all this time, for me at least, Astro City still pulses with life and continues to deliver on it's original premise.
6sweetiegherkin
Currently reading Cloak and Dagger: Lost and Found, which collects some early issues featuring the duo. The majority of the issues are from the early to mid-80s but they feel older. Only about halfway through but my feeling is that the characters could be interesting except that the writing style is so expository, stilted, and overly moralistic.
7brianjungwi
3> I also tried Gotham Academy (people raved about it), but couldn't get through the first tpb.
6> I feel that way about a lot 80s and earlier Marvel...they feel clunky.
taking a comics break this month, but now there's even more to catch up on. sigh.
6> I feel that way about a lot 80s and earlier Marvel...they feel clunky.
taking a comics break this month, but now there's even more to catch up on. sigh.
8sweetiegherkin
>7 brianjungwi: Glad to hear I wasn't the only one re: Gotham Academy. All the other reviews on here seem to be raves.
>8 sweetiegherkin: Yeah, the storyline and the characters weren't bad, but "clunky" is a good word for how it came across.
Good luck catching up! I know the feeling -- my TBR pile is forever growing.
>8 sweetiegherkin: Yeah, the storyline and the characters weren't bad, but "clunky" is a good word for how it came across.
Good luck catching up! I know the feeling -- my TBR pile is forever growing.