Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1vodkafan_bcf
Hi there, refugee from BCF , literally just joined and don't know how the place works as yet, but am a big Vance fan and am just reaching out to find any others?
3Jarandel
I've read a number of his works, my favourite isn't science-fiction but fantasy, the Lyonesse trilogy :)
4Jim53
I got to Vance through Gene Wolfe, who credited him as an influence. I liked The Dying Earth pretty well, and Lyonesse, but I haven't pursued any others. vodkafan_bcf, what are your favorites?
5vodkafan_bcf
Hi Jarandel, thanks for your reply! I agree Lyonesse is amazing and unlike any other fantasy I have read.
6vodkafan_bcf
Hi Jim, I have read almost everything he has written in the SF/fantasy line but I think my all time favourites (apart from Lyonesse and The Dying Earth) are Night Lamp, The Blue World, The Alastor Cluster series , Araminta Station trilogy, Planet of Adventure Trilogy, Durdane Trilogy.
7vodkafan_bcf
Indeed! I have read all those. Thanks for the link gilroy I will work my way through all the reviews , I am interested what others have to say.
8SFF1928-1973
Yes I am here! Jack Vance should be listed in my Favourites.
9vodkafan_bcf
Wow! I read some of the linked reviews that gilroy kindly supplied, just for one book (Night Lamp). Some of these guys are experts! They articulated and cross-referenced elements of the book that I had never consciously realised existed; I have never seen a book taken apart that way. I read first and foremost for enjoyment, but it's interesting to see that approach.
If I should write a review, please don't expect anything other than gut-felt gushing approbation (or the reverse).
If I should write a review, please don't expect anything other than gut-felt gushing approbation (or the reverse).
10dukedom_enough
My favorites are probably Big Planet (the first of his I read) and the Durdane sequence. Ebooks of most, or maybe all, his books are at the Vance website, FYI.
11SFF1928-1973
My favourites are the Dying Earth stories and the Demon Princes cycle.
12divinenanny
My father introduced me to reading and while I loved fantasy as a teenager, he tried to introduce me to his favourites. He gave me Songs of Earth and Power by Greg Bear and after some more Bear he gave me Vance. I remember Tchai(Planet of Adventure) and an omnibus De Blauwe Domeinen. While some of his works are a bit too... manly I guess, I will always have a soft spot for Vance. If I come across his work (second hand mostly, unfortunately) I pick it up.
A couple of months ago I ran into a booth of Splatterlight Press, run by a Dutch guy who is publishing all/most (?) of Vance's work as eBooks and print on demand in English, Dutch and French. I picked up the last two parts I needed to complete my Dying Earth series.
A couple of months ago I ran into a booth of Splatterlight Press, run by a Dutch guy who is publishing all/most (?) of Vance's work as eBooks and print on demand in English, Dutch and French. I picked up the last two parts I needed to complete my Dying Earth series.
13Petroglyph
Present!
The Blue World is probably the one I've reread most, but I can always grab , say, Araminta Station off the shelf and settle in. Same goes for The Eyes of the Overworld, Showboat World, Madouc, The View from Chickweed's Window, The Face or The Book of Dreams.
I've been reading Vance since I was a wee lad, and to this day I read at least one of his books per year. I've read almost all of his F&SF output, and I really need to track down a few more of his thrillers and crime novels. But not too soon: I'm not ready yet to run out of fresh material.
My nostalgia goggles are thick; that, coupled with my enjoyment of the foods and vocabulary and colours on display makes me very eager to overlook the more pulpy / problematic aspects of his works (cf. what >12 divinenanny: called "too manly"). And man, did he ever have an ear for names! Reading Vance is participating in the smells and sounds of carefree galactic tourism, and that's an indulgence I refuse to regret.
The Blue World is probably the one I've reread most, but I can always grab , say, Araminta Station off the shelf and settle in. Same goes for The Eyes of the Overworld, Showboat World, Madouc, The View from Chickweed's Window, The Face or The Book of Dreams.
I've been reading Vance since I was a wee lad, and to this day I read at least one of his books per year. I've read almost all of his F&SF output, and I really need to track down a few more of his thrillers and crime novels. But not too soon: I'm not ready yet to run out of fresh material.
My nostalgia goggles are thick; that, coupled with my enjoyment of the foods and vocabulary and colours on display makes me very eager to overlook the more pulpy / problematic aspects of his works (cf. what >12 divinenanny: called "too manly"). And man, did he ever have an ear for names! Reading Vance is participating in the smells and sounds of carefree galactic tourism, and that's an indulgence I refuse to regret.
14rshart3
I love Vance, too. His body of work is spotty, sometimes (as someone said) a bit pulpy, and other times rather standard adventure (the Planet of Adventure books, which I enjoyed, come to mind). It must be hard to keep up a consistent standard when writing so much. To me the most classic thing he did was his Dying Earth stuff. The style and the worldbuilding are unique and brilliant.
15divinenanny
>13 Petroglyph: I'm not ready yet to run out of fresh material
I don't have this with Vance (I haven't read a lot compared to what I have of him, and I don't have everything either), but I do this with Iain M. Banks (with or without M.), Ursula K. Le Guin, Terry Pratchett and some others...
I don't have this with Vance (I haven't read a lot compared to what I have of him, and I don't have everything either), but I do this with Iain M. Banks (with or without M.), Ursula K. Le Guin, Terry Pratchett and some others...
Únete para publicar