NanaCC's (Colleen's) 2018 Reading - Part 2
Esto es una continuación del tema NanaCC's (Colleen's) 2018 Reading.
CharlasClub Read 2018
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1NanaCC
Welcome to my new thread. I'm Colleen and I will post my current reading here. I had set a mental goal of 60 books for the year, and I’m halfway there. I know that I could do more, but I’ll be satisfied if I get to 60. So far I’ve read a mix of audio books and print books. Usually the mix is about 50/50, as I always have several knitting projects on the go. I think I’ve been doing better reading more books by women so far this year, but I tend to read what strikes my fancy, so that could change.
Happy reading everyone. I'm looking forward to your suggestions to add to my towering wishlist.
CURRENTLY READING:
In the Presence of the Enemy by Elizabeth George
Currently Listening:
The Outcast Dead by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Clare Corbett
If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino, narrated by Jefferson Mays
Romeo and Juliet: A Novel by David Hewson, Narrated by Richard Armitage.
Happy reading everyone. I'm looking forward to your suggestions to add to my towering wishlist.
CURRENTLY READING:
In the Presence of the Enemy by Elizabeth George
Currently Listening:
The Outcast Dead by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Clare Corbett
If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino, narrated by Jefferson Mays
Romeo and Juliet: A Novel by David Hewson, Narrated by Richard Armitage.
2NanaCC
Books Read 2018
Print/Kindle
1- Lion in the Valley by Elizabeth Peters
2- The Moving Finger by Agatha Christie
3- For the Sake of Elena by Elizabeth George
4- And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
5- Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
6- David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
7- The Corinthian by Georgette Heyer
8- A Dangerous Place by Jacqueline Winspear
9- Journey to Munich by Jacqueline Winspear
10- News of the World by Paulette Jiles
11- A Pale Horse by Charles Todd
12- White Houses by Amy Bloom
13- A Matter of Justice by Charles Todd
14- Tangerine by Christine Mangan
15- The Hidden Life of Trees by Peter Wohlleben
16- Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
17- War Brides by Helen Bryan
18- The Red Door by Charles Todd
19- A Lonely Death by Charles Todd
20- The Confession by Charles Todd
21- Firefly Summer by Maeve Binchy
22- The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
23- Mr Churchill’s Secretary by Susan Elia MacNeal
24- Princess Elizabeth's spy by Susan Elia MacNeal
25- His Majesty's Hope by Susan Elia MacNeal
26- The Prime Minister's Secret Agent by Susan Elia MacNeal
27- Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal
28- An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
29- A Question of Honor by Charles Todd
30- Missing Joseph by Elizabeth George
31- Playing for the Ashes by Elizabeth George
32- Still Waters by Viveca Sten
33- Now May You Weep by Deborah Crombie
34- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
35- Lethal White by Robert Galbraith
36- Look to the Lady by Margery Allingham
37- Police at the Funeral by Margery Allingham
38- Hallowe'en Party: A Hercule Poirot Mystery by Agatha Christie
39- Transcription by Kate Atkinson
40- The Witch Elm by Tana French
41- Glass Houses by Louise Penny
42- The September Society by Charles Finch
43- Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny
Audio
1- Queen of Hearts by Rhys Bowen, Narrated by Katherine Kellgren
2- A False Mirror by Charles Todd, Narrated by Samuel Gillies
3- The Unexpected Mrs Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman, Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
4- The Grave’s a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley, Narrated by Jayne Entwistle
5- The Amazing Mrs Polifax by Dorothy Gilman, Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
6- Malice at the Palace by Rhys Bowen, Narrated by Katherine Kellgren
7- What Remains of Heaven by C. S. Harris, Narrated by Davina Porter
8-Crowned and Dangerous by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Katherine Kellgren
9- On Her Majesty’s Frightfully Secret Service by Rhys Bowen, Narrated by Katherine Kellgren
10- The Tuscan Child by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Jonathan Keeble and Katy Sobey
11- Hall of Mirrors (Bryant and May) by Christopher Fowler, narrated by Tim Goodman
12- The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
13- The Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
14- Murder on Thames Cherringham #1, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
15- Mystery at the Manor Cherringham #2, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
16- Murder by Moonlight Cherringham #3, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
17- Thick as Thieves Cherringham #4, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
18- Last Train to London Cherringham #5 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
19- The Curse of Mabb’s Farm Cherringham #6 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
20- Snowblind Cherringham #7 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
21- The Body in the Lake Cherringham #8 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
22- Playing Dead Cherringham #9 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
23- A Deadly Confession Cherringham #10 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
24- Blade in the Water Cherringham #11 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
25- Death on a Summer Night Cherringham #12 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
26- A Lesson in Murder Cherringham #13 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
27- The Secret of Combe Castle Cherringham #14 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
28- A Fatal Fall Cherringham #15 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
29- The Last Puzzle Cherringham #16 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
30- Final Cut Cherringham #17 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
31- The Vanishing Tourist by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
32- The House at Sea’s End by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
33- A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
34, 35, 36- Kristin Lavrandsdatter by Sigrid Undset, translated by Tiina Nunnally, narrated by Erin Bennett
37- Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron, narrated by C. J. Critt
38- The Elusive Mrs. Polifax by Dorothy Gilman, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
39- The Whiskey Rebels by David Liss, narrated by Christopher Lane
40- Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Jasmine Blackborow
41- The Christmas Hirelings by Mary Elizabeth Brandon, narrated by Richard Armitage
42- A Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Clare Corbett
Stats
Books Read Total = 85
Print/Kindle = 43; Audio = 42; Women authors = 52; New to me authors = 17
Print/Kindle
1- Lion in the Valley by Elizabeth Peters
2- The Moving Finger by Agatha Christie
3- For the Sake of Elena by Elizabeth George
4- And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
5- Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
6- David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
7- The Corinthian by Georgette Heyer
8- A Dangerous Place by Jacqueline Winspear
9- Journey to Munich by Jacqueline Winspear
10- News of the World by Paulette Jiles
11- A Pale Horse by Charles Todd
12- White Houses by Amy Bloom
13- A Matter of Justice by Charles Todd
14- Tangerine by Christine Mangan
15- The Hidden Life of Trees by Peter Wohlleben
16- Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
17- War Brides by Helen Bryan
18- The Red Door by Charles Todd
19- A Lonely Death by Charles Todd
20- The Confession by Charles Todd
21- Firefly Summer by Maeve Binchy
22- The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
23- Mr Churchill’s Secretary by Susan Elia MacNeal
24- Princess Elizabeth's spy by Susan Elia MacNeal
25- His Majesty's Hope by Susan Elia MacNeal
26- The Prime Minister's Secret Agent by Susan Elia MacNeal
27- Mrs. Roosevelt's Confidante by Susan Elia MacNeal
28- An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
29- A Question of Honor by Charles Todd
30- Missing Joseph by Elizabeth George
31- Playing for the Ashes by Elizabeth George
32- Still Waters by Viveca Sten
33- Now May You Weep by Deborah Crombie
34- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
35- Lethal White by Robert Galbraith
36- Look to the Lady by Margery Allingham
37- Police at the Funeral by Margery Allingham
38- Hallowe'en Party: A Hercule Poirot Mystery by Agatha Christie
39- Transcription by Kate Atkinson
40- The Witch Elm by Tana French
41- Glass Houses by Louise Penny
42- The September Society by Charles Finch
43- Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny
Audio
1- Queen of Hearts by Rhys Bowen, Narrated by Katherine Kellgren
2- A False Mirror by Charles Todd, Narrated by Samuel Gillies
3- The Unexpected Mrs Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman, Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
4- The Grave’s a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley, Narrated by Jayne Entwistle
5- The Amazing Mrs Polifax by Dorothy Gilman, Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
6- Malice at the Palace by Rhys Bowen, Narrated by Katherine Kellgren
7- What Remains of Heaven by C. S. Harris, Narrated by Davina Porter
8-Crowned and Dangerous by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Katherine Kellgren
9- On Her Majesty’s Frightfully Secret Service by Rhys Bowen, Narrated by Katherine Kellgren
10- The Tuscan Child by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Jonathan Keeble and Katy Sobey
11- Hall of Mirrors (Bryant and May) by Christopher Fowler, narrated by Tim Goodman
12- The Crossing Places by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
13- The Janus Stone by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
14- Murder on Thames Cherringham #1, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
15- Mystery at the Manor Cherringham #2, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
16- Murder by Moonlight Cherringham #3, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
17- Thick as Thieves Cherringham #4, by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
18- Last Train to London Cherringham #5 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
19- The Curse of Mabb’s Farm Cherringham #6 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
20- Snowblind Cherringham #7 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
21- The Body in the Lake Cherringham #8 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
22- Playing Dead Cherringham #9 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
23- A Deadly Confession Cherringham #10 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
24- Blade in the Water Cherringham #11 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
25- Death on a Summer Night Cherringham #12 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
26- A Lesson in Murder Cherringham #13 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
27- The Secret of Combe Castle Cherringham #14 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
28- A Fatal Fall Cherringham #15 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
29- The Last Puzzle Cherringham #16 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
30- Final Cut Cherringham #17 by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
31- The Vanishing Tourist by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
32- The House at Sea’s End by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
33- A Room Full of Bones by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell
34, 35, 36- Kristin Lavrandsdatter by Sigrid Undset, translated by Tiina Nunnally, narrated by Erin Bennett
37- Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron, narrated by C. J. Critt
38- The Elusive Mrs. Polifax by Dorothy Gilman, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
39- The Whiskey Rebels by David Liss, narrated by Christopher Lane
40- Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Jasmine Blackborow
41- The Christmas Hirelings by Mary Elizabeth Brandon, narrated by Richard Armitage
42- A Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Clare Corbett
Stats
Books Read Total = 85
Print/Kindle = 43; Audio = 42; Women authors = 52; New to me authors = 17
3laytonwoman3rd
Oh...may I come in?
5Caroline_McElwee
Happy new thread Colleen.
7NanaCC
I listened to the first two stories in the Cherringham Cosy Crime Series on the way home from Massachusetts last night. The compilation has three short stories, each about two hours in length. Just trying to decide when I write them up whether they should be counted as three, or one book. Of course if I count them as three, I’ll make it up when I read the next one. Kristin Lavransdatter which is a bit over 44 hours long. Any thoughts?
8VivienneR
Happy new thread!
You are very brave to take on an audiobook over 44 hours in length. I always avoid long audiobooks thinking I might need to flip back for some information earlier in the book. Difficult in audio format.
You are very brave to take on an audiobook over 44 hours in length. I always avoid long audiobooks thinking I might need to flip back for some information earlier in the book. Difficult in audio format.
9NanaCC
>8 VivienneR: I’ve done it before, Vivienne. The Winds of War and War and Remembrance were wonderful on audio. Although I must admit that I couldn’t do a long non-fiction book. I’d have the problem you mention.
10pmarshall
>9 NanaCC::
In the Cherrington Cosy Crime series are they listed as individual titles? How does FantasticFiction.com list them, or Common Knowledge? I expect they are separate, so you would count them as three.
Is the 44 hour one one book or a series? When a number of books are published together but are separate titles, I count them as separate, but indicate how they were grouped. I hope this helps?
In the Cherrington Cosy Crime series are they listed as individual titles? How does FantasticFiction.com list them, or Common Knowledge? I expect they are separate, so you would count them as three.
Is the 44 hour one one book or a series? When a number of books are published together but are separate titles, I count them as separate, but indicate how they were grouped. I hope this helps?
11NanaCC
>10 pmarshall: They are listed as separate titles in the compilation, Penny. I’ll list them separately.
I believe that Kristin Lavransdatter is one book, but not positive. There are three parts to it.
I believe that Kristin Lavransdatter is one book, but not positive. There are three parts to it.
12Caroline_McElwee
Yes it is a trilogy Colleen. I read the first 'book' and enjoyed it a few years back, not sure why I didn't go on with it. Maybe just too heavy to cart around as it was a library hardback, or maybe someone else requested it. I can remember where I was up to.
13NanaCC
>12 Caroline_McElwee: The audio version has all three parts Caroline, and I’m looking forward to it. Rebeccany had highly recommended the book.
14pmarshall
z>11 NanaCC::
A trilogy would be listed as three books.
A trilogy would be listed as three books.
15lauralkeet
>12 Caroline_McElwee: I picked up Kristin Lavransdatter in a Kindle deal, precisely because the sheer size of it had put me off in the past. No excuse now ...
16NanaCC
Laura, I remember Rebeccanyc saying to be sure to get the Tinna Nunnally translation, which is what the audio version has. I believe my kindle version also has that translation. I may be switching back and forth between the two versions.
17lauralkeet
>16 NanaCC: As luck would have it, I have the Tinna Nunnally translation. When I saw the Kindle deal I just pounced on it, I didn't even think about whether the translation would be any good. I'm glad it's one Rebecca recommended.
18laytonwoman3rd
My catalog says I have Vol.I and Vol.II of Kristin Lavransdattar in paperback editions (not necessarily companion volumes, I fear), but the translator is not noted on either of them. I believe I read Thomas Cahill's translation of Gunnar's Daughter, and enjoyed that one quite a lot. I must dig out my copies of Kristin and see what I really have.
19NanaCC
>17 lauralkeet:, >18 laytonwoman3rd: I’ll probably be starting the audio version at some point tomorrow. I’m keeping my fingers crossed that the story works for me in audio format. I enjoy listening while I knit. It keeps me going.
I hope you enjoy whatever version you have, Linda.
I hope you enjoy whatever version you have, Linda.
20NanaCC
Cherringham - A Cosy Crime Series Compilation (Cherringham 1-3) by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
Each of these books is about 2 1/2 hours long in audio format. The print books are a little over 100 pages each. Short and sweet. The books were released, one a month, starting in December 2013. I really enjoyed the short format, which I usually avoid. But each story was timed perfectly. I will definitely continue with the next ones.
34. Murder on Thames
The setting is Cherringham, a little village in the Cotswolds. In the first book, we meet Sarah Edwards who has recently moved back to Cherringham with her children after her marriage breaks up. Her friend has been found drowned in the river, and the police are calling it suicide. Sarah doesn’t believe it, and she walks along the river trying to find answers. She meets Jack Brennan, a retired NYC detective, who has retired to Cherringham after the death of his wife. He happens to live on a boat near where the drowning took place. She convinces Jack to help her find out what happened. An unlikely amateur detective duo is created.
35. Mystery at the Manor
A mysterious fire at Mogdon Manor kills the elderly owner. Was the fire started deliberately? Sarah and Jack think it is suspicious. The owner’s three children each think they will be the sole heir.
36. Murder by Moonlight
Cherringham’s Rotary Club Choir has been practicing for their charity Christmas concert. At the end of a rehearsal, one of the singers is found dead after eating one of the homemade cookies served after rehearsal. She is highly allergic to peanuts, and everyone knows it. They have all been careful to keep the environment nut free. But someone has found a way to feed her some peanuts, and also to tamper with her epi pen.
Each of these books is about 2 1/2 hours long in audio format. The print books are a little over 100 pages each. Short and sweet. The books were released, one a month, starting in December 2013. I really enjoyed the short format, which I usually avoid. But each story was timed perfectly. I will definitely continue with the next ones.
34. Murder on Thames
The setting is Cherringham, a little village in the Cotswolds. In the first book, we meet Sarah Edwards who has recently moved back to Cherringham with her children after her marriage breaks up. Her friend has been found drowned in the river, and the police are calling it suicide. Sarah doesn’t believe it, and she walks along the river trying to find answers. She meets Jack Brennan, a retired NYC detective, who has retired to Cherringham after the death of his wife. He happens to live on a boat near where the drowning took place. She convinces Jack to help her find out what happened. An unlikely amateur detective duo is created.
35. Mystery at the Manor
A mysterious fire at Mogdon Manor kills the elderly owner. Was the fire started deliberately? Sarah and Jack think it is suspicious. The owner’s three children each think they will be the sole heir.
36. Murder by Moonlight
Cherringham’s Rotary Club Choir has been practicing for their charity Christmas concert. At the end of a rehearsal, one of the singers is found dead after eating one of the homemade cookies served after rehearsal. She is highly allergic to peanuts, and everyone knows it. They have all been careful to keep the environment nut free. But someone has found a way to feed her some peanuts, and also to tamper with her epi pen.
21NanaCC
37. Firefly Summer by Maeve Binchy
I can’t remember the last time I read a book by Maeve Binchy, but this one came up as a daily Kindle deal and I figured I’d try it.
A wealthy American businessman, Patrick O’Neil comes to Mountfern, the home of his grandfather, to buy a ruin that was once a castle burned down during the “Troubles”. His plan is to build a hotel in the footprint of the old castle. He hopes his hotel. will be the making of everyone in the town. Many in the town are for it, and many against it, but everyone knows that it will be the ruin of pub owners, Kate and John Ryan. There are many characters, and some very dramatic moments. My only complaint is that the ending is very rushed. It almost felt like there should have been a sequel.
I loved a few of Binchy’s books, but this wouldn’t be one of my favorites. Good, but not great.
I can’t remember the last time I read a book by Maeve Binchy, but this one came up as a daily Kindle deal and I figured I’d try it.
A wealthy American businessman, Patrick O’Neil comes to Mountfern, the home of his grandfather, to buy a ruin that was once a castle burned down during the “Troubles”. His plan is to build a hotel in the footprint of the old castle. He hopes his hotel. will be the making of everyone in the town. Many in the town are for it, and many against it, but everyone knows that it will be the ruin of pub owners, Kate and John Ryan. There are many characters, and some very dramatic moments. My only complaint is that the ending is very rushed. It almost felt like there should have been a sequel.
I loved a few of Binchy’s books, but this wouldn’t be one of my favorites. Good, but not great.
22pmarshall
>20 NanaCC::
There are 3o books in this series and #31 is due out soon!
There are 3o books in this series and #31 is due out soon!
23NanaCC
>22 pmarshall: Have you read them, Penny? I think you’d enjoy them if you haven’t.
Audible sells them in compilations of three books each. I think I only see 21 in audible’s list, but they may eventually get the others. They will be good for my car trips.
Audible sells them in compilations of three books each. I think I only see 21 in audible’s list, but they may eventually get the others. They will be good for my car trips.
24pmarshall
>20 NanaCC::
No, I put them on my list.
No, I put them on my list.
26NanaCC
>25 BLBera: Well, those last three were very short, Beth. The next is quite long, but I’ve got a few projects that I can work on while listening. I may listen to two more of the Cherringham books on my way to and from CT tomorrow.
27japaul22
I love Kristin Lavransdatter! My penguin edition paperbacks split the book into 3 books which makes it very manageable - The Wreath, The Wife, The Cross. I always thought of it as 3 books. They were originally published separately, but are now often published as one book. You definitely need to read all three to get the full experience, though, and I think Sigrid Undset conceived it as a single book.
28NanaCC
>27 japaul22: I’m enjoying the audio version, Jennifer. It does include all three books, and I will listen to all of them. It will take me a while, but I can tell it will be worth it. I have the same version on my kindle, so if I want to, I can switch between listening and reading.
29NanaCC
Cherringham - A Cosy Crime Series Compilation (Cherringham 4 - 6) by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, narrated by Neil Dudgeon
I listened to the next two books in the Cherringham series on Friday on my way to Connecticut and back home. They are a perfect length for that car ride. The authors manage to put a whole lot of entertainment into each of these stories. Amateur sleuths Sarah Edwards and Jack Brennan work well as the unlikely pair.
Of course, yesterday I had to listen to the third book in this compilation.
38. Thick as Thieves
Two of Cherringham’s down and out locals have received permission from a local farmer to use their metal detectors to search on his property for ancient treasures. They unearth a silver Roman plate worth a great sum of money, which after its sale would be split between the two men, the farmer and the owner of the land. A local professor of archaeology has assured that the plate is genuine but they need to have it evaluated by an expert from the British museum. The plate disappears and Sarah and Jack are asked to help find it.
39. Last Train to London
A beloved puppet master dies just before performing his Punch and Judy show. Jack is asked to return the puppets and stage to the old man’s house, and while there discovers that all of the puppeteer’s valuable puppets have been stolen. Jack and Kate try to discover who the thief is, and in the process start to discover that Otto Brendl may not have been who he said he was.
40. The Curse of Mabb’s Farm
Mabb’s farm has a dark history dating back to a time when witches were burned at the stake. The legend says that the three women who originally owned the farm were thought to be witches, and when they were being burned, they put a curse on the farm. Strange things have been happening to the current farmer and his family, so Sarah and Jack are asked by the vicar’s wife to try to find out why these things are happening. She doesn’t believe in curses, and feels that there is something behind the events.
Now back to listening to Kristin Lavransdatter.
I listened to the next two books in the Cherringham series on Friday on my way to Connecticut and back home. They are a perfect length for that car ride. The authors manage to put a whole lot of entertainment into each of these stories. Amateur sleuths Sarah Edwards and Jack Brennan work well as the unlikely pair.
Of course, yesterday I had to listen to the third book in this compilation.
38. Thick as Thieves
Two of Cherringham’s down and out locals have received permission from a local farmer to use their metal detectors to search on his property for ancient treasures. They unearth a silver Roman plate worth a great sum of money, which after its sale would be split between the two men, the farmer and the owner of the land. A local professor of archaeology has assured that the plate is genuine but they need to have it evaluated by an expert from the British museum. The plate disappears and Sarah and Jack are asked to help find it.
39. Last Train to London
A beloved puppet master dies just before performing his Punch and Judy show. Jack is asked to return the puppets and stage to the old man’s house, and while there discovers that all of the puppeteer’s valuable puppets have been stolen. Jack and Kate try to discover who the thief is, and in the process start to discover that Otto Brendl may not have been who he said he was.
40. The Curse of Mabb’s Farm
Mabb’s farm has a dark history dating back to a time when witches were burned at the stake. The legend says that the three women who originally owned the farm were thought to be witches, and when they were being burned, they put a curse on the farm. Strange things have been happening to the current farmer and his family, so Sarah and Jack are asked by the vicar’s wife to try to find out why these things are happening. She doesn’t believe in curses, and feels that there is something behind the events.
Now back to listening to Kristin Lavransdatter.
30BLBera
It sounds like you have found some great audiobooks, Colleen. I need to get on that. Next weekend I have an eight-hour drive...
31NanaCC
>30 BLBera: I hope you find something you like, Beth. I think that audiobooks make my journeys seem much shorter.
32NanaCC
41. The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
Deborah (Cariola) and Kay (Ridgewaygirl) put this book on my wishlist a while ago. When it came up as one of Amazon’s daily kindle deals, I jumped at it, and I’m so glad that I did. I really enjoyed it.
The story takes place in the 1890’s, and has the feel of a Victorian novel, not just a novel written as an historical novel. It explores science and medical advances vs. religion; a women’s place in society; politics and the treatment of the poor and their substandard housing, all things that still resonate today. It also looks at love and friendship. Cora Seaborne is recently widowed and feels freed from an abusive marriage. She sets about finding herself and allowing herself to follow her love of science. She moves from London to an Essex village called Aldwinter, and there forgoes trying to be beautiful, dresses in a man’s coat and boots and gets down and dirty in the mud alongside the water of the Blackwater River where the mythical Essex Serpent has been rumored to have returned. She is introduced through friends to the the local vicar Will Ransome and his beautiful sickly wife Stella. Cora and Will strike up an odd friendship where his religious beliefs and her scientific beliefs clash and cause discussions that pull them together rather than push them apart. The many secondary characters are as interesting as the main characters, and the underlying fear of the unknown “serpent” adds an atmosphere that pulled me along through the story. I am very glad that I read it.
Deborah (Cariola) and Kay (Ridgewaygirl) put this book on my wishlist a while ago. When it came up as one of Amazon’s daily kindle deals, I jumped at it, and I’m so glad that I did. I really enjoyed it.
The story takes place in the 1890’s, and has the feel of a Victorian novel, not just a novel written as an historical novel. It explores science and medical advances vs. religion; a women’s place in society; politics and the treatment of the poor and their substandard housing, all things that still resonate today. It also looks at love and friendship. Cora Seaborne is recently widowed and feels freed from an abusive marriage. She sets about finding herself and allowing herself to follow her love of science. She moves from London to an Essex village called Aldwinter, and there forgoes trying to be beautiful, dresses in a man’s coat and boots and gets down and dirty in the mud alongside the water of the Blackwater River where the mythical Essex Serpent has been rumored to have returned. She is introduced through friends to the the local vicar Will Ransome and his beautiful sickly wife Stella. Cora and Will strike up an odd friendship where his religious beliefs and her scientific beliefs clash and cause discussions that pull them together rather than push them apart. The many secondary characters are as interesting as the main characters, and the underlying fear of the unknown “serpent” adds an atmosphere that pulled me along through the story. I am very glad that I read it.
33lauralkeet
>32 NanaCC: that sounds like a good one, Colleen. I was tempted by it in a shop a couple weeks ago, but wasn't quite sure. Great review.
34NanaCC
>33 lauralkeet: I had been pulled in by the cover at first, but still wasn’t sure. Then Deborah and Kay posted great reviews and it found its way to my wishlist. I still waited, but the kindle deal did it for me. I hope you enjoy it as much as I did if you get to it, Laura.
35BLBera
>32 NanaCC: Great comments, Colleen. I also loved The Essex Serpent. I was lucky to get an ER copy, which I passed on to someone.
I did listen to An Unmarked Grave during my drive. It was fine except the ending was plot wise, very unsatisfactory. I will have to look for more audiobooks.
I did listen to An Unmarked Grave during my drive. It was fine except the ending was plot wise, very unsatisfactory. I will have to look for more audiobooks.
36RidgewayGirl
I'm so glad you liked The Essex Serpent. It's such an odd and wonderful book. I have her newest one, Melmoth, here on vacation with me and I'm eager to read it.
37NanaCC
>35 BLBera: I’m not a big fan of Todd’s Bess Crawford series, Beth. The Ian Rutledge series is much better. I stopped after the third book, and haven’t felt the urge to return to it.
The Rhys Bowen “Her Royal Spyness” series are fun in audio. “Flavia deLuce” is also well done in audio. Also “The Cherringham mysteries”. Hoping you’ll find something you like.
The Rhys Bowen “Her Royal Spyness” series are fun in audio. “Flavia deLuce” is also well done in audio. Also “The Cherringham mysteries”. Hoping you’ll find something you like.
38NanaCC
>36 RidgewayGirl: I’m looking forward to your comments on Melmoth, Kay. I hope it’s as enjoyable as her “Serpent”.
39LadyoftheLodge
I have not listened to Flavia DeLuce on audio, but read most of the books. They seem to be getting more into the "yuck factor" lately, which I found disappointing. I don't think that is necessary for the books to be appreciated.
40VivienneR
>32 NanaCC: Your excellent review put The Essex Serpent on my wishlist too! The local library has an ebook version with a number of holds already. I'll have to wait.
41NanaCC
>39 LadyoftheLodge: I’m not sure what you mean about the “yuck” factor?
>40 VivienneR: I think you’d enjoy it, Vivienne. It pulled me in right away.
>40 VivienneR: I think you’d enjoy it, Vivienne. It pulled me in right away.
42LadyoftheLodge
>41 NanaCC: Maybe I am a bit squeamish--but finding a dead body in the water because someone's hand got hooked under its back teeth? A human finger in a wedding cake?
43pmarshall
>41 NanaCC::
Ugh! I wouldn't like it either.
Ugh! I wouldn't like it either.
44VivienneR
>42 LadyoftheLodge: I find the "yuck" factor is part of Flavia's charm. :)
45NanaCC
>42 LadyoftheLodge:, >43 pmarshall:, >44 VivienneR: I agree with Vivienne on this one. It’s kind of yucky, in a non-yucky way. I’ve always felt like these are written in such a way that they could be considered YA. And, as an adult I find them more charming than icky.
46NanaCC
Ok, I have to admit that the last two weeks have been fluff reading for sure. But I was on vacation in Maine, and enjoyed the fluff.
I read the first five books in the Maggie Hope mystery series by Susan Elia MacNeal. My daughter had suggested them because she read a good review of the newest one coming out. The first was definitely a first book in a series, with all its flaws. But each book ends with an almost cliff hanger feel so I had to keep going. The WWII setting does add to the interest. As I said to my daughter, they were like candy.. addictive, but probably not much nutritional value.’
42. Mr Churchill’s Secretary
Maggie Hope has moved to London from Boston. She’s a brilliant mathematician, but winds up as a secretary to Winston Churchill during the Blitz. Her code breaking skills help unravel a plot to kill the Prime Minister.
43. Princess Elizabeth’s Spy
Maggie is assigned to go undercover as a tutor to protect the princesses at Windsor Castle.
44. His Majesty’s Hope
Maggie is sent to Berlin to plant a listening device which will send Secrets back to London.
45. The Prime Minister’s Secret Agent
In Glasgow recovering from her injuries, Maggie works with MI-5 to investigate how and why three ballerinas have become deathly ill.
46. Mrs Roosevelt’s Confidante
Maggie travels to the U.S. with Churchill and two of her friends, his private secretaries, after the attack on Pearl Harbor. The plan is to ensure the President will now join in the fight against the Nazis. Mrs Roosevelt’s Secretary is found dead in her apartment, and Maggie is asked to quietly investigate to keep any hint of scandal away from the White House.
As I said, fluff, but they worked for vacation.
I read the first five books in the Maggie Hope mystery series by Susan Elia MacNeal. My daughter had suggested them because she read a good review of the newest one coming out. The first was definitely a first book in a series, with all its flaws. But each book ends with an almost cliff hanger feel so I had to keep going. The WWII setting does add to the interest. As I said to my daughter, they were like candy.. addictive, but probably not much nutritional value.’
42. Mr Churchill’s Secretary
Maggie Hope has moved to London from Boston. She’s a brilliant mathematician, but winds up as a secretary to Winston Churchill during the Blitz. Her code breaking skills help unravel a plot to kill the Prime Minister.
43. Princess Elizabeth’s Spy
Maggie is assigned to go undercover as a tutor to protect the princesses at Windsor Castle.
44. His Majesty’s Hope
Maggie is sent to Berlin to plant a listening device which will send Secrets back to London.
45. The Prime Minister’s Secret Agent
In Glasgow recovering from her injuries, Maggie works with MI-5 to investigate how and why three ballerinas have become deathly ill.
46. Mrs Roosevelt’s Confidante
Maggie travels to the U.S. with Churchill and two of her friends, his private secretaries, after the attack on Pearl Harbor. The plan is to ensure the President will now join in the fight against the Nazis. Mrs Roosevelt’s Secretary is found dead in her apartment, and Maggie is asked to quietly investigate to keep any hint of scandal away from the White House.
As I said, fluff, but they worked for vacation.
47NanaCC
For my drive to and from Maine, I listened to the next four books in the Cherringham series by Neil Richards and Matthew Costello, narrated by Neil Dudgeon. Short and sweet.
47. The Body in the Lake
The parish council of Cherringham have invited the mayor of a French village to a gala where they hope to sign an agreement to do a “twinning” which will be beneficial to the two villages. During the night, the mayor wanders off and is found the next morning floating in the lake. Was it an accident?
48. Snowblind
An elderly resident of a retirement home wanders out into a snowstorm and dies. One of the nurses at the home isn’t convinced it was an accident, and she asks Jack and Sarah if they could check it out.
49. Playing Dead
The Cherringham Drama Society has invited a local celebrity to direct a play in their newly renovated theater. They are plagued by accidents, and it soon becomes evident that someone has deadly intentions.
50. A Deadly Confession
A popular local priest, Father Byrne, is a runner. He’s a marathon runner known as the ‘The Flying Father’, and runs to raise money for charities. One morning out for a run, he dies of an apparent heart attack. His friend Liam thinks there may be something more sinister involved, as he knows that the priest has some secrets.
47. The Body in the Lake
The parish council of Cherringham have invited the mayor of a French village to a gala where they hope to sign an agreement to do a “twinning” which will be beneficial to the two villages. During the night, the mayor wanders off and is found the next morning floating in the lake. Was it an accident?
48. Snowblind
An elderly resident of a retirement home wanders out into a snowstorm and dies. One of the nurses at the home isn’t convinced it was an accident, and she asks Jack and Sarah if they could check it out.
49. Playing Dead
The Cherringham Drama Society has invited a local celebrity to direct a play in their newly renovated theater. They are plagued by accidents, and it soon becomes evident that someone has deadly intentions.
50. A Deadly Confession
A popular local priest, Father Byrne, is a runner. He’s a marathon runner known as the ‘The Flying Father’, and runs to raise money for charities. One morning out for a run, he dies of an apparent heart attack. His friend Liam thinks there may be something more sinister involved, as he knows that the priest has some secrets.
48NanaCC
I’m almost halfway through listening to Kristin Lavransdatter and enjoying it very much. Another 24 hours of listening to go.
49NanaCC
51. An Unmarked Grave by Charles Todd
This is the fourth book in the Bess Crawford series. I think if you like Maisie Dobbs, you would like this series about this WWI nurse / amateur sleuth. The book starts with the Spanish flu epidemic which is killing millions of people worldwide, including the soldiers who are also fighting in the horrible trenches of the Great War. An orderly shows Beth one of the dead amongst the flu victims who appears to have been murdered as opposed to succumbing to the flu. This starts a string of murders by an elusive killer who has also targeted Bess.
This is the fourth book in the Bess Crawford series. I think if you like Maisie Dobbs, you would like this series about this WWI nurse / amateur sleuth. The book starts with the Spanish flu epidemic which is killing millions of people worldwide, including the soldiers who are also fighting in the horrible trenches of the Great War. An orderly shows Beth one of the dead amongst the flu victims who appears to have been murdered as opposed to succumbing to the flu. This starts a string of murders by an elusive killer who has also targeted Bess.
50BLBera
Impressive vacation reading, Colleen. I have a hard time reading a lot of books in a series one after the other, for some reason. I've read the first couple of the Maggie Hope series and enjoyed them. I love your description: addictive, but probably not much nutritional value.. :)
I recently listened to An Unmarked Grave. I found the solution really unsatisfying. What did you think?
I recently listened to An Unmarked Grave. I found the solution really unsatisfying. What did you think?
51NanaCC
>50 BLBera: I agree about not reading series books one right after the other, Beth, but these were so short, that it was almost like reading one big book. Plus being on an island with no WiFi, they were the ones downloaded before we got there. :) I did have more serious books loaded, but when I’m on vacation I usually prefer ‘candy’.
I understand your concern with the ending of An Unmarked Grave. I prefer the Ian Rutledge series over the Bess Crawford series. I’ve found myself shaking my head when I’m reading the Crawford series, because there are always so many things that are so highly implausible. The library is missing the next few in the Rutledge series on Kindle, so I’ll have to pick up the physical books if I want to continue. That said, I do have the next Bess Crawford, as it must have been a kindle deal at some point.
I’m starting an Elizabeth George today, if I can find the time to sit for a while. I have a busy week.
I understand your concern with the ending of An Unmarked Grave. I prefer the Ian Rutledge series over the Bess Crawford series. I’ve found myself shaking my head when I’m reading the Crawford series, because there are always so many things that are so highly implausible. The library is missing the next few in the Rutledge series on Kindle, so I’ll have to pick up the physical books if I want to continue. That said, I do have the next Bess Crawford, as it must have been a kindle deal at some point.
I’m starting an Elizabeth George today, if I can find the time to sit for a while. I have a busy week.
52VivienneR
Colleen, you've certainly got through a lot of books (including some candy) while on vacation. Glad you enjoyed everything. I have to admit I only got about a quarter of the way through the first Maggie Hope mystery before I abandoned it. I can't even remember why.
53NanaCC
>52 VivienneR: If my daughter hadn’t told me that the latest book had a great review (the reason she downloaded them), I might not have continued reading them though. They were a bit addictive once I got into them, and of course I had to keep in mind the author’s comments that if you want real history, you need to read actual history books. :) My mother was in London during the Blitz and throughout the war. Some of the more farcical things reminded me of some of the stories she told us that made them more believable.
54VivienneR
>53 NanaCC: Colleen, what a wonderful connection with your mother's experience! That would definitely make a book very appealing. Maybe I'll give them another try sometime.
55NanaCC
The next five in the Cherringham series by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, and narrated by Neil Dudgeon kept me entertained while I worked on a freelance project.
52- Blade in the Water Cherringham #11
The annual regatta is a few days away and one of the yachts has been vandalized. The owner is missing with foul play assumed.
53- Death on a Summer Night Cherringham #12
A man is released from prison after serving a 25 year sentence for a murder he swears he didn’t commit. The townspeople are not happy at his return, and he is constantly harassed and threatened. Jack and Sarah agree to look into the old crime to see if anything can be turned up to prove his innocence.
54- A Lesson in Murder Cherringham #13
Jack and Sarah are asked to look into a series of mysterious pranks at an exclusive girls school. Things turn serious when a teacher is murdered.
55- The Secret of Combe Castle Cherringham #14
The owners of a rundown castle, which they have turned into a museum of “oddities”, ask Jack and Sarah to find out who is trying to scare them out of the castle.
56- A Fatal Fall Cherringham #15
A worker on a building site has been complaining to anyone who will listen about lack of safety on the site. When he falls to his death, questions arise about whether it was an accident, or murder.
52- Blade in the Water Cherringham #11
The annual regatta is a few days away and one of the yachts has been vandalized. The owner is missing with foul play assumed.
53- Death on a Summer Night Cherringham #12
A man is released from prison after serving a 25 year sentence for a murder he swears he didn’t commit. The townspeople are not happy at his return, and he is constantly harassed and threatened. Jack and Sarah agree to look into the old crime to see if anything can be turned up to prove his innocence.
54- A Lesson in Murder Cherringham #13
Jack and Sarah are asked to look into a series of mysterious pranks at an exclusive girls school. Things turn serious when a teacher is murdered.
55- The Secret of Combe Castle Cherringham #14
The owners of a rundown castle, which they have turned into a museum of “oddities”, ask Jack and Sarah to find out who is trying to scare them out of the castle.
56- A Fatal Fall Cherringham #15
A worker on a building site has been complaining to anyone who will listen about lack of safety on the site. When he falls to his death, questions arise about whether it was an accident, or murder.
56NanaCC
57. A Question of Honor by Charles Todd
The fifth book in the Bess Crawford series has Nurse Crawford investigating a murder that had taken place in India when she was a young girl. The man accused of the murder was a respected officer in her father’s regiment and has been assumed dead, but Bess is sure she has just seen him serving as a soldier at the front lines in France.
The fifth book in the Bess Crawford series has Nurse Crawford investigating a murder that had taken place in India when she was a young girl. The man accused of the murder was a respected officer in her father’s regiment and has been assumed dead, but Bess is sure she has just seen him serving as a soldier at the front lines in France.
57NanaCC
58. Missing Joseph by Elizabeth George
Deborah and Simon St. James have taken a winter holiday and are in Lancashire to see a vicar with whom Deborah feels she had a connection. The vicar, however, is dead having eaten a meal containing hemlock. The death has been ruled accidental, but St. James has doubts. The constable who investigated the murder is having an affair with the woman who served the vicar the meal, and his objectivity may be questionable. Simon calls his pal Inspector Lynley to reopen the case. Lynley’s sidekick, Barbara Havers, is sadly missing from this story, but I did enjoy it.
Deborah and Simon St. James have taken a winter holiday and are in Lancashire to see a vicar with whom Deborah feels she had a connection. The vicar, however, is dead having eaten a meal containing hemlock. The death has been ruled accidental, but St. James has doubts. The constable who investigated the murder is having an affair with the woman who served the vicar the meal, and his objectivity may be questionable. Simon calls his pal Inspector Lynley to reopen the case. Lynley’s sidekick, Barbara Havers, is sadly missing from this story, but I did enjoy it.
58BLBera
Hi Colleen - I hope you have a great weekend.
>56 NanaCC: Was this Bess Crawford better than the last one? I have this one on my e-reader, so I will probably read it eventually.
>56 NanaCC: Was this Bess Crawford better than the last one? I have this one on my e-reader, so I will probably read it eventually.
59NanaCC
>58 BLBera: I think it was pretty good, Beth, although I find them all a bit far fetched. But I like Maisie Dobbs, and those are really far fetched too.
60BLBera
I also prefer Maisie Dobbs. I think there's a little more substance to them. And maybe the writing is better?
61NanaCC
>60 BLBera: I can’t put my finger on my reasons, Beth, because I really like the Todd’s Inspector Rutledge series. And, as I said Maisie Dobbs is probably just as far fetched, especially in the last few I’ve read. I still have two to go in that series, and I’ve just purchased In this Grave Hour.
62lauralkeet
>61 NanaCC: I can't read that title (In this Grave Hour) without quietly doing my best King George VI voice. Have you seen the film, The King's Speech?
One of these days I'll get back to Maisie Dobbs. I've only read a couple of them.
One of these days I'll get back to Maisie Dobbs. I've only read a couple of them.
63NanaCC
>62 lauralkeet: I’d like to hear you do that, Laura. :) I have seen the movie.
64BLBera
In the Grave Hour is the next one for me as well, Colleen. I should see if there is still a wait list at the library...
65NanaCC
>64 BLBera: I bought it, Beth. My local indie bookshop sponsors my bowling team, so I like to buy a book once in a while.
66NanaCC
59. Playing for the Ashes by Elizabeth George
Seventh in the Inspector Lynley series was about the murder of a famous cricket player. Part of the story was told through the diary of Olivia Whitelaw, which I thought was an interesting device. Lynley and Havers have their hands full with several possible suspects. Lynley is waiting for Lady Helen’s answer to his marriage proposal. Havers has moved to a new house and has developed an unlikely friendship. She played a big part in this investigation. I enjoyed this installment.
Seventh in the Inspector Lynley series was about the murder of a famous cricket player. Part of the story was told through the diary of Olivia Whitelaw, which I thought was an interesting device. Lynley and Havers have their hands full with several possible suspects. Lynley is waiting for Lady Helen’s answer to his marriage proposal. Havers has moved to a new house and has developed an unlikely friendship. She played a big part in this investigation. I enjoyed this installment.
67NanaCC
60. Still Waters by Viveca Sten, translated by Marlaine Delargy
This book is the first in the Sandhamn mystery series. The action takes place on the vacation island of Sandhamn in Sweden. Police detective Thomas Andreasson is the first detective on the scene when a man’s body is found washed up on the shore. The body is caught in a fishing net, and at first is thought to be an accidental drowning. After another person is murdered, and she is related to the first man, the investigation really takes off. Thomas’ childhood friend, Nora Linde, helps him navigate the various clues. The book is a little less gritty than the usual Scandinavian crime novel. The translation seemed a little clunky at times, but I enjoyed it enough to put the second book on my wishlist.
This book is the first in the Sandhamn mystery series. The action takes place on the vacation island of Sandhamn in Sweden. Police detective Thomas Andreasson is the first detective on the scene when a man’s body is found washed up on the shore. The body is caught in a fishing net, and at first is thought to be an accidental drowning. After another person is murdered, and she is related to the first man, the investigation really takes off. Thomas’ childhood friend, Nora Linde, helps him navigate the various clues. The book is a little less gritty than the usual Scandinavian crime novel. The translation seemed a little clunky at times, but I enjoyed it enough to put the second book on my wishlist.
68lauralkeet
>67 NanaCC: I had similar feelings about this one, Colleen. I need to try the next one, but I bet you get there first.
69NanaCC
>68 lauralkeet: ”but I bet you get there first.” I won’t take any bets. ;-) I have so many books to get to, that unless I get a deal on it, I won’t have access to it any time soon.
70laytonwoman3rd
>62 lauralkeet: Taking nothing away from Colin Firth (because who would dare?), I have to say that I thought Ben Mendelsohn was eerily fine as George VI in The Darkest Hour.
71lauralkeet
>70 laytonwoman3rd: well I guess that's okay Linda LOL. I haven't seen that film yet although it certainly got rave reviews.
72NanaCC
61. Now May You Weep by Deborah Crombie
This book is ninth in the Duncan Kincaid and Gemma James mystery series. Gemma’s friend Hazel asks her to go for a long weekend to Scotland for a “cooking” holiday. It isn’t until they get to the B&B that Gemma finds out that this is where Hazel was born, and that one of the guests was a former love. When one of the guests is murdered, Gemma tries to offer help to the unwilling local constabulary. Meanwhile back in London, Duncan is trying to deal with his son Kip. The atmosphere and history surrounding the local distilleries was a colorful addition to the mystery, and almost had me reaching for a glass of whiskey.
I had listened to all of the books prior to this one, which was not available on audible. I was still able to hear Michael Deehy’s lovely accent in my head. I’ll have to get the print copies of the next two, as well, because they are also not available on audible. And I notice that the readers are different on the ones that follow.
This book is ninth in the Duncan Kincaid and Gemma James mystery series. Gemma’s friend Hazel asks her to go for a long weekend to Scotland for a “cooking” holiday. It isn’t until they get to the B&B that Gemma finds out that this is where Hazel was born, and that one of the guests was a former love. When one of the guests is murdered, Gemma tries to offer help to the unwilling local constabulary. Meanwhile back in London, Duncan is trying to deal with his son Kip. The atmosphere and history surrounding the local distilleries was a colorful addition to the mystery, and almost had me reaching for a glass of whiskey.
I had listened to all of the books prior to this one, which was not available on audible. I was still able to hear Michael Deehy’s lovely accent in my head. I’ll have to get the print copies of the next two, as well, because they are also not available on audible. And I notice that the readers are different on the ones that follow.
73NanaCC
>70 laytonwoman3rd: & >71 lauralkeet: I haven’t seen The Darkest Hour either, and if it has been on tv, hubby will already have seen it. I may need to look for it, now that you’ve put it into my head. ;-)
74pmarshall
>72 NanaCC:: & >50 BLBera:: & >62 lauralkeet::
A late word in response to the 28 messages I just read. I was going to read the Maggie Hope series and tried the first one and didn't get far. The library only has some so I decided to stick to the series I am reading when it means buying the Kindle.
I agree with you about Bess Crawford but I do enjoy them. I just finished the latest one A Forgotten Place and decided Todd should have stopped the series when the war ended. I do prefer Masie Dobbs and look forward to the next one. I want to find out what happens to the little girl Anna. The next title, The American Agent, won't be out until March, 2019. She has also done a non-fiction inspirational book bases on the series, du out in March, 2019, What Would Maise Do.
I enjoy reading all the books in a series one after the other, and I have gone back to the beginning of a number of series and done so. I also reread the previous title before the latest so I know exactly where I left off.
I bought from Kindle for $1.99 one of the 100 Books You Must Read Before You Die. That is where The Moonstone came from. There are a number of versions of this listing. Lots of book I haven't read.
The King's Speech is a great movie!
A late word in response to the 28 messages I just read. I was going to read the Maggie Hope series and tried the first one and didn't get far. The library only has some so I decided to stick to the series I am reading when it means buying the Kindle.
I agree with you about Bess Crawford but I do enjoy them. I just finished the latest one A Forgotten Place and decided Todd should have stopped the series when the war ended. I do prefer Masie Dobbs and look forward to the next one. I want to find out what happens to the little girl Anna. The next title, The American Agent, won't be out until March, 2019. She has also done a non-fiction inspirational book bases on the series, du out in March, 2019, What Would Maise Do.
I enjoy reading all the books in a series one after the other, and I have gone back to the beginning of a number of series and done so. I also reread the previous title before the latest so I know exactly where I left off.
I bought from Kindle for $1.99 one of the 100 Books You Must Read Before You Die. That is where The Moonstone came from. There are a number of versions of this listing. Lots of book I haven't read.
The King's Speech is a great movie!
75NanaCC
>74 pmarshall: Ah, Penny, ”Lots of books I haven’t read”.
A familiar lament for all of us... too many books I want to read, and not enough time to read them. ;-)
A familiar lament for all of us... too many books I want to read, and not enough time to read them. ;-)
76NanaCC
The next three in the Cherringham series by Matthew Costello, Neil Richards, and narrated by Neil Dudgeon kept me entertained while knitting.
62. The Last Puzzle Cherringham #16
An eccentric crossword puzzle creator dies and at the reading of his will, he has left one last puzzle which his main beneficiaries must solve. The first to finish the puzzle will get his unexpectedly large fortune. Sarah and Jack are called in to monitor the participants to ensure that they work independently.
63. Final Cut Cherringham #17
A big movie production team has arrived in Cherringham to film a movie. Several dangerous “accidents” happen threatening the young star of the movie, and Jack and Sarah are hired to keep an eye on things. Are they really accidents, or something more sinister?
64. The Vanishing Tourist Cherringham #18
An American tourist gets off the tour bus in Cherringham, but when the bus leaves he isn’t on it. The tour bus company insists that they counted everyone. When the American’s sister arrives looking for him, she asks Jack and Sarah to help her find him.
62. The Last Puzzle Cherringham #16
An eccentric crossword puzzle creator dies and at the reading of his will, he has left one last puzzle which his main beneficiaries must solve. The first to finish the puzzle will get his unexpectedly large fortune. Sarah and Jack are called in to monitor the participants to ensure that they work independently.
63. Final Cut Cherringham #17
A big movie production team has arrived in Cherringham to film a movie. Several dangerous “accidents” happen threatening the young star of the movie, and Jack and Sarah are hired to keep an eye on things. Are they really accidents, or something more sinister?
64. The Vanishing Tourist Cherringham #18
An American tourist gets off the tour bus in Cherringham, but when the bus leaves he isn’t on it. The tour bus company insists that they counted everyone. When the American’s sister arrives looking for him, she asks Jack and Sarah to help her find him.
77NanaCC
I’m still listening to Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset. I’ve listened to 33 hours so far. I have 11 more hours to go. I should be able to finish it before the end of next week.
I just got an email from the library letting me know that I can pick up Lethal White by Robert Galbraith, aka J.K. Rowling. Yay!
I just got an email from the library letting me know that I can pick up Lethal White by Robert Galbraith, aka J.K. Rowling. Yay!
78NanaCC
65. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
It is hard to believe that this is the author’s first book. It is well written, and packed full of emotion.
Eleanor is a character I will remember for a long time. She is lonely, socially awkward, says whatever is on her mind, and has no filters whatsoever. A childhood trauma has left her with no family, and no friends, until an unlikely mishap brings her together with a new coworker, Raymond, and a man whose life they save. The book made me laugh and made me cry. The details of her trauma are revealed slowly as the book progresses. Her friendship with Raymond blossoms, as he proves that true friendship can overlook the weirdness. I thoroughly enjoyed this.
It is hard to believe that this is the author’s first book. It is well written, and packed full of emotion.
Eleanor is a character I will remember for a long time. She is lonely, socially awkward, says whatever is on her mind, and has no filters whatsoever. A childhood trauma has left her with no family, and no friends, until an unlikely mishap brings her together with a new coworker, Raymond, and a man whose life they save. The book made me laugh and made me cry. The details of her trauma are revealed slowly as the book progresses. Her friendship with Raymond blossoms, as he proves that true friendship can overlook the weirdness. I thoroughly enjoyed this.
79avaland
>77 NanaCC: How is the Undset on audio (that is a lot of hours!)
80NanaCC
>79 avaland: It’s actually pretty good, Lois. I couldn’t do it in the car, because the reader’s voice might be a bit too monotone for that. But, while I’m sitting knitting, it’s working just fine. I’m behind because of the hearings and the emotions resulting from the disappointment. Here’s hoping for a big blue wave. 🌊
81dchaikin
>78 NanaCC: I was wondering if this this one (Eleanor Oliphant...) was any good. Glad to see your review.
and, interesting about Kristin Lavransdatter. That is a lot of hours. (But then I've been tracking the hours it takes me read books lately, with an app. Books take time.)
and, interesting about Kristin Lavransdatter. That is a lot of hours. (But then I've been tracking the hours it takes me read books lately, with an app. Books take time.)
82lauralkeet
>80 NanaCC: I share your disappointment and hope, Colleen. It's been a tough week or two, on top of so many other tough weeks.
You inspired me to get Kristin Lavransdatter on Kindle but I have no idea when I'll start reading.
You inspired me to get Kristin Lavransdatter on Kindle but I have no idea when I'll start reading.
83RidgewayGirl
Colleen and Laura, yes, it's been a hard week. But my daughter will vote in her first elections next month and I'm cautiously hopeful.
84dchaikin
>80 NanaCC: I read this comment, but didn’t pick up on the meaning of your last two sentences until reading Laura and Kay’s comments. It has me down too. Feels like human decency is under attack and losing the battle.
85VivienneR
>77 NanaCC: Lucky you to get Lethal White so soon! I'm far down on the holds list and the book is still at the "on order" stage.
86Caroline_McElwee
>78 NanaCC: I agree Colleen. I wasn't sure that I would, but there was something I couldn't quite put my finger on that really lifted it.
87NanaCC
>81 dchaikin: I think Eleanor Oliphant is quirky, but an entertaining read. Kristin Lavrandsdatter is actually three books in one, I believe. Most of the books I listen to are between 10 and 15 hours. So, I guess that makes it pretty normal, but it is one to read as one book, I think. It is a commitment either way.
>84 dchaikin: As for your confusion with my comment in >80 NanaCC:, I can definitely understand. I should have made it a separate paragraph.
>82 lauralkeet: Laura, it has been a tough two years, I think.
I believe the Kindle version of Kristin Lavrandsdatter, as well as the audio version, is the translated version that rebeccanyc recommended.
>83 RidgewayGirl: Yay for your daughter being able to vote. :) My oldest granddaughter moved to Illinois a few months ago. She graduated from college a year ago May, and found a job she loves there. Anyway, we were texting last week, and I asked if she was registered to vote. She said yes, and fortunately I probed a little more, because she thought that since she had registered in CT when she turned 18 that that was it.
>85 VivienneR: I am very lucky to have been on the list for Lethal White as soon as they had it listed. I think I’ll finish it today. Needless to say, my knitting and listening time have suffered. It is a page turner. I hope your name comes up soon.
>86 Caroline_McElwee: Eleanor Oliphant was very quirky, but in a good way. And, that little twist at the end caught me by surprise.
>84 dchaikin: As for your confusion with my comment in >80 NanaCC:, I can definitely understand. I should have made it a separate paragraph.
>82 lauralkeet: Laura, it has been a tough two years, I think.
I believe the Kindle version of Kristin Lavrandsdatter, as well as the audio version, is the translated version that rebeccanyc recommended.
>83 RidgewayGirl: Yay for your daughter being able to vote. :) My oldest granddaughter moved to Illinois a few months ago. She graduated from college a year ago May, and found a job she loves there. Anyway, we were texting last week, and I asked if she was registered to vote. She said yes, and fortunately I probed a little more, because she thought that since she had registered in CT when she turned 18 that that was it.
>85 VivienneR: I am very lucky to have been on the list for Lethal White as soon as they had it listed. I think I’ll finish it today. Needless to say, my knitting and listening time have suffered. It is a page turner. I hope your name comes up soon.
>86 Caroline_McElwee: Eleanor Oliphant was very quirky, but in a good way. And, that little twist at the end caught me by surprise.
88NanaCC
The Witch Elm by Tana French was released yesterday. I’ve put my name on the hold list at the library. I’m number 7. I’ve been waiting for this one too.
89VivienneR
>80 NanaCC: Here in Canada we are also hoping for your big blue wave!
90lisapeet
>78 NanaCC: I'd been thinking that Eleanor Oliphant wasn't my cuppa tea, but your review interested me, so I'll keep an eye out for it now. I do love a difficult heroine.
91NanaCC
>89 VivienneR: Fingers crossed, Vivienne!
>90 lisapeet: I wasn’t sure about Eleanor either, but I read a few reviews by people with whom I tend to agree, and decided to give it a try. It wasn’t what I expected, and I was pleasantly surprised.
>90 lisapeet: I wasn’t sure about Eleanor either, but I read a few reviews by people with whom I tend to agree, and decided to give it a try. It wasn’t what I expected, and I was pleasantly surprised.
92NanaCC
66. Lethal White by Robert Galbraith
This book picks up where the previous book, Career of Evil, left off. Other than that, I won’t say anything else about the plot. I find mystery books hard to review because every little nuance might give something away. If you liked the previous books, I’m sure you will like this one. If you haven’t read anything in the series, you really should start with the first book, The Cuckoo’s Calling. The main characters, private investigator Cormoran Strike and his assistant/partner Robin Ellicott, are a likable duo.
By now I think that most people know that Robert Galbraith is J. K. Rowling. If you’ve read the Harry Potter novels, you know that she writes a well plotted story. These books are also well written with complex plots. The only problem is that after finishing a new one, you have to wait for the next installment.
This book picks up where the previous book, Career of Evil, left off. Other than that, I won’t say anything else about the plot. I find mystery books hard to review because every little nuance might give something away. If you liked the previous books, I’m sure you will like this one. If you haven’t read anything in the series, you really should start with the first book, The Cuckoo’s Calling. The main characters, private investigator Cormoran Strike and his assistant/partner Robin Ellicott, are a likable duo.
By now I think that most people know that Robert Galbraith is J. K. Rowling. If you’ve read the Harry Potter novels, you know that she writes a well plotted story. These books are also well written with complex plots. The only problem is that after finishing a new one, you have to wait for the next installment.
93lauralkeet
>92 NanaCC: I'm looking forward to this! Your spoiler-free review is tantalizing.
94NanaCC
>93 lauralkeet: It is worth the wait, Laura. It’s over 600 pages, but for me they went fast (I couldn’t put it down). :)
95RidgewayGirl
Yes, Lethal White was great! I think that my favorite part is just Strike and Robin doing their jobs and interacting.
96NanaCC
>95 RidgewayGirl: Agreed, Kay. I find Strike and Robin so likeable.
97BLBera
>80 NanaCC: Amen to a blue wave, Colleen. I've been in a rage for the past two weeks. I've had to step back from the news for my own sanity.
Still Waters sounds like one I might like. Onto the list it goes.
Still Waters sounds like one I might like. Onto the list it goes.
98NanaCC
>97 BLBera: I was pleasantly surprised with Still Waters, Beth. I wasn’t sure what to expect as it was recently one of the free kindle books from amazon. I will definitely look for the second.
99NanaCC
67. Look to the Lady by Margery Allingham
I hadn’t ever read any of the Campion mysteries by Margery Allingham, but Kindle had a couple of the stories bundled in threes, and on sale. I couldn’t resist. This book is third in the series, and apparently has a good reputation in the golden era of the mystery genre. Albert Campion helps Val Gyrth, an aristocrat, who is threatened just before his 25th birthday, where he will be shown the secret of his family’s treasured Gyrth chalice. The chalice is the object of a gang of thieves. Kidnapping, murder and mayhem... what more could you want in a mystery. I’m not sure that Allingham was a threat to Dorothy Sayers or P. D. James, but there are some who won’t agree with me.
I have started the next in the series, Police at the Funeral. So far so good.
I hadn’t ever read any of the Campion mysteries by Margery Allingham, but Kindle had a couple of the stories bundled in threes, and on sale. I couldn’t resist. This book is third in the series, and apparently has a good reputation in the golden era of the mystery genre. Albert Campion helps Val Gyrth, an aristocrat, who is threatened just before his 25th birthday, where he will be shown the secret of his family’s treasured Gyrth chalice. The chalice is the object of a gang of thieves. Kidnapping, murder and mayhem... what more could you want in a mystery. I’m not sure that Allingham was a threat to Dorothy Sayers or P. D. James, but there are some who won’t agree with me.
I have started the next in the series, Police at the Funeral. So far so good.
100NanaCC
I just finished the next two books in the Ruth Galloway series by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Jane McDowell.
68. The House at Sea’s End #3
The house at Sea’s End, has been condemned because the erosion has torn away the cliffs that keep it from falling into the sea. It’s owner, MEP Jack Hastings, is reluctant to let it go. The archeologists find the bones of six bodies buried in a crevice of the cliffs. While dating the bones, Ruth finds a secret that dates back to World War II. She and Harry Nelson work to unravel the mystery while dealing with their strange relationship.
69. A Room Full of Bones #4
On Halloween night, the Smith Museum is preparing an event to open the coffin of a medieval bishop. When Ruth arrives to supervise the opening, she finds the museum’s curator lying dead beside the coffin. There is a lot of mystical stuff in this one, related to aboriginal bones, which made it a bit unbelievable. The mystery itself was a good one though. I will definitely continue the series.
68. The House at Sea’s End #3
The house at Sea’s End, has been condemned because the erosion has torn away the cliffs that keep it from falling into the sea. It’s owner, MEP Jack Hastings, is reluctant to let it go. The archeologists find the bones of six bodies buried in a crevice of the cliffs. While dating the bones, Ruth finds a secret that dates back to World War II. She and Harry Nelson work to unravel the mystery while dealing with their strange relationship.
69. A Room Full of Bones #4
On Halloween night, the Smith Museum is preparing an event to open the coffin of a medieval bishop. When Ruth arrives to supervise the opening, she finds the museum’s curator lying dead beside the coffin. There is a lot of mystical stuff in this one, related to aboriginal bones, which made it a bit unbelievable. The mystery itself was a good one though. I will definitely continue the series.
101avaland
I'm impressed with your reading! My last month has been a literary desert due those same hearings, same feelings, but trying to pull myself up and out.
102NanaCC
>101 avaland: Lois, the books are keeping me distracted. As you can see, I haven’t been reading anything too deep, but the preponderance of mysteries are a clue to my need for distraction.
103VivienneR
>99 NanaCC: I must look at kindle and see if the same bundle is available in Canada. I love those golden age mysteries - even some of the sillier ones.
Funny, we've been reading The House at Sea's End at the same time. Just got a few pages left to read. I've really enjoyed the series so far and glad there are more to come.
Funny, we've been reading The House at Sea's End at the same time. Just got a few pages left to read. I've really enjoyed the series so far and glad there are more to come.
104NanaCC
>103 VivienneR: I actually bought two bundles of the Allingham series, Vivienne. I’m disappointed though, because one of the three books in each bundle is a duplicate in the other bundle.
I’m really enjoying the Ruth Galloway series, and the audio version is pretty good. I’m glad there are several more in the list.
I’m really enjoying the Ruth Galloway series, and the audio version is pretty good. I’m glad there are several more in the list.
105VivienneR
>104 NanaCC: Too bad about the duplicates, that's really annoying. That bundle is not available in Canada but I'll keep checking (apparently I can't buy kindle books from other Amazon sites).
I finished The House at Sea's End yesterday. Can't wait to get the next one.
I finished The House at Sea's End yesterday. Can't wait to get the next one.
106NanaCC
>105 VivienneR: ”Can’t wait to get to the next one.”
I love it when I feel that way at the end of a book. This series is really good. I also love Ruth Galloway. She’s a great character.
I love it when I feel that way at the end of a book. This series is really good. I also love Ruth Galloway. She’s a great character.
107NanaCC
70. Police at the Funeral by Margery Allingham
The Faraday family of Cambridge requests Albert Campion’s assistance when cousin Andrew disappears. Several murders and red herrings are littered through the story, as Campion works with the police to solve the mystery. This book is fourth in the series which was written in the early 30’s, I believe. Very entertaining.
The Faraday family of Cambridge requests Albert Campion’s assistance when cousin Andrew disappears. Several murders and red herrings are littered through the story, as Campion works with the police to solve the mystery. This book is fourth in the series which was written in the early 30’s, I believe. Very entertaining.
108NanaCC
71, 72, &73. Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset, translated by Tiina Nunnally, Narrated by Erin Bennett
Sigrid Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928 for this story with its descriptions of life in 14th century Norway.
In the first book, The Wreath, the story follows Kristin from childhood with her caring father, Lavrans, to her marriage to Erlend Nikulausson.
The second book, The Wife, follows Kristin and Erlend through their passionate and turbulent marriage raising seven sons.
The third book, The Cross, takes Kristin through the remainder of her life as she tries to resolve differences with her husband, watches her sons become men, and eventually finding herself alone tries to reconcile her life with her faith and becomes a nun.
Religion and faith have a big part in this trilogy, as it depicts medieval Scandinavian morals and customs. Kristin struggles through life trying to be the best she can be.
This book landed on my wishlist because of Rebeccanyc’s recommendation and review, which you can find on the book page. The Tiina Nunnally translation was also her recommendation. It was well worth the 45 hours of listening time.
Sigrid Undset won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1928 for this story with its descriptions of life in 14th century Norway.
In the first book, The Wreath, the story follows Kristin from childhood with her caring father, Lavrans, to her marriage to Erlend Nikulausson.
The second book, The Wife, follows Kristin and Erlend through their passionate and turbulent marriage raising seven sons.
The third book, The Cross, takes Kristin through the remainder of her life as she tries to resolve differences with her husband, watches her sons become men, and eventually finding herself alone tries to reconcile her life with her faith and becomes a nun.
Religion and faith have a big part in this trilogy, as it depicts medieval Scandinavian morals and customs. Kristin struggles through life trying to be the best she can be.
This book landed on my wishlist because of Rebeccanyc’s recommendation and review, which you can find on the book page. The Tiina Nunnally translation was also her recommendation. It was well worth the 45 hours of listening time.
109dchaikin
If I were starting a new audiobook right now, I would follow up your post with this book on audible. For now it’s wishlisted. Great idea and glad you enjoyed it.
110NanaCC
>109 dchaikin: As much as I enjoyed it, Dan, I would definitely recommend that you listen to a sample before buying it. The reader reads the book without any differentiation for the various people. There is no dramatization. It worked for me, although I found that I couldn’t listen to it on long car rides. It was perfect while I was knitting.
111dchaikin
Ok. I’ll do that. Thanks. No dramatization is much better than over-dramatization, not a turnoff for me, anyway.
112NanaCC
>111 dchaikin: It’s a wonderful book, Dan. I hope you’ll enjoy it as much as I did.
113japaul22
>112 NanaCC: I’m also listening to this (slowly) as a reread. The reader annoyed me at first because her voice seems very “one note” but I’ve grown to love it and can’t imagine it read a different way now. I’m just starting book 3. Glad you enjoyed this!
114dchaikin
>113 japaul22: Thanks for posting that Jennifer. Noting!
115NanaCC
>113 japaul22: Slowly is a good description of the way I listened to Kristin Lavrandsdatter as well, Jennifer. I did listen to some lighter fare in between while I was in the car. The book is wonderful.
116NanaCC
74. Southern Discomfort by Margaret Maron, narrated by C. J. Critt
This is the second book in the Judge Deborah Knott series. Newly appointed after the death of a bigoted judge, the first part of the book has Deborah getting her bearings in the new position. The rural setting in North Carolina and the close family ties between Deborah and her many brothers, her father, and aunts, are what make this series enjoyable. There is a murder, of course, but the relationships are the meat of the story. Linda (laytonwoman) introduced me to this series, and I’m glad she did. I will definitely continue.
This is the second book in the Judge Deborah Knott series. Newly appointed after the death of a bigoted judge, the first part of the book has Deborah getting her bearings in the new position. The rural setting in North Carolina and the close family ties between Deborah and her many brothers, her father, and aunts, are what make this series enjoyable. There is a murder, of course, but the relationships are the meat of the story. Linda (laytonwoman) introduced me to this series, and I’m glad she did. I will definitely continue.
117BLBera
Hi Colleen - You have some treats ahead. I loved Allingham; I keep meaning to read through the series again.
The Deborah Knott series was great as well. I'm sorry there are no new ones coming. :(
I'm also happy to see another Ruth fan. I love her and can't wait for the next one.
The Deborah Knott series was great as well. I'm sorry there are no new ones coming. :(
I'm also happy to see another Ruth fan. I love her and can't wait for the next one.
118NanaCC
>117 BLBera: I’m looking forward to reading through these series. And, I love that they have several more in each one for me to get to.
119BLBera
It is a wonderful feeling to read the first in a series, with several ahead. Maybe I'll be moved to get back to Allingham. There are some I haven't read, but I've wanted to start from the beginning and read through the series in order.
120NanaCC
>119 BLBera: I think that some of the Allingham’s are hard to find, Beth, but I’ll read as many as I can.
121NanaCC
75. The Elusive Mrs. Polifax by Dorothy Gilman, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
This book is third in the series. Mrs. Polifax is sent by her CIA handler to communist Bulgaria, carrying eight passports in her hat to help the underground free some political prisoners. Think James Bond as a late 60ish woman who just wants an adventure. These books were written during the Cold War, so the political intrigue does make some sense. Mrs. Polifax always winds up getting involved in more than she is meant to, but that is what makes these stories silly and enjoyable.
This book is third in the series. Mrs. Polifax is sent by her CIA handler to communist Bulgaria, carrying eight passports in her hat to help the underground free some political prisoners. Think James Bond as a late 60ish woman who just wants an adventure. These books were written during the Cold War, so the political intrigue does make some sense. Mrs. Polifax always winds up getting involved in more than she is meant to, but that is what makes these stories silly and enjoyable.
122VivienneR
>121 NanaCC: Mrs Polifax is always a lot of fun!
123NanaCC
76. Hallowe'en Party: A Hercule Poirot Mystery by Agatha Christie
This is the first Agatha Christie that I’ve been disappointed in. It was almost as if it was written by someone else. I felt that the dialogue was stilted, and the mystery was murky at best. I finished it, so I won’t say it was terrible, but it just wasn’t up to her wonderful work. It starts with the death of a thirteen year old girl at a Halloween party, but it was not fun getting to the end of the book. It was one of her later books, and that may have had something to do with it. I think you can skip this one unless you are a purist and must read them all.
This is the first Agatha Christie that I’ve been disappointed in. It was almost as if it was written by someone else. I felt that the dialogue was stilted, and the mystery was murky at best. I finished it, so I won’t say it was terrible, but it just wasn’t up to her wonderful work. It starts with the death of a thirteen year old girl at a Halloween party, but it was not fun getting to the end of the book. It was one of her later books, and that may have had something to do with it. I think you can skip this one unless you are a purist and must read them all.
124NanaCC
My request for Transcription by Kate Atkinson has come in at the library. And to top it off, I’m next in line for The Witch Elm by Tana French. I knew this would happen that both books would come in at the same time. I guess my other projects will suffer for the next two weeks. :)
125RidgewayGirl
Colleen, my holds for those two books came in at the same time. Enjoy the reading!
126NanaCC
>125 RidgewayGirl: I’m sure I will enjoy them, Kay. Have you read both of them?
127RidgewayGirl
Colleen, I read them as quickly as possible on a week I was recovering from surgery and so had the time free to dig in. I have a hard time not feeling guilty if I take my time with a book with a lengthy hold list.
Both were very good, I thought, although both were slow getting started.
Both were very good, I thought, although both were slow getting started.
128NanaCC
>127 RidgewayGirl: I’m the same way. I put everything else off until I finish them. I didn’t get a call yet for The witch Elm, so I should be ok.
130NanaCC
>129 BLBera: I’m more than half done with Transcription, Beth, and enjoying it. I’ll have it done before Thanksgiving. ;-)
I picked up The Witch Elm today, so I’ll start it after Thanksgiving. I don’t feel overwhelmed at all. LOL
Meant to add.. Happy Thanksgiving!
I picked up The Witch Elm today, so I’ll start it after Thanksgiving. I don’t feel overwhelmed at all. LOL
Meant to add.. Happy Thanksgiving!
131NanaCC
77. The Whiskey Rebels by David Liss, narrated by Christopher Lane
This book is told in first person by two narrators. Ethan Saunders was one of General Washington’s most valuable spies. The war has long been over, and an accusation has cost him his reputation and pretty much everything else (except maybe his arrogance and sense of humor). Joan Maycott is a young woman married to another veteran of the Revolutionary War. Selling everything they own for the promise of a wonderful life out west (near Pittsburgh), they arrive to find they’ve been sold a bill of goods. They are both patriots who want to save the new nation from ruin, but are at odds as to how to do it. Their actions all revolve around Alexander Hamilton and his new Bank of the United States. This was a good story, with great characters, and humor.
This book is told in first person by two narrators. Ethan Saunders was one of General Washington’s most valuable spies. The war has long been over, and an accusation has cost him his reputation and pretty much everything else (except maybe his arrogance and sense of humor). Joan Maycott is a young woman married to another veteran of the Revolutionary War. Selling everything they own for the promise of a wonderful life out west (near Pittsburgh), they arrive to find they’ve been sold a bill of goods. They are both patriots who want to save the new nation from ruin, but are at odds as to how to do it. Their actions all revolve around Alexander Hamilton and his new Bank of the United States. This was a good story, with great characters, and humor.
132NanaCC
78. Transcription by Kate Atkinson
Eighteen year old Juliet Armstrong is recruited by MI5 in 1940 to transcribe recordings of conversations between Nazi sympathizers and another MI5 agent they think is a German spy. She is eventually asked to go undercover. The story moves back and forth between 1940, 1950, and 1980. After the war, she is working for the BBC editing radio scripts. A chance encounter has her looking over her shoulder as she thinks her past has come back to haunt her. I enjoyed this spy novel, written with Kate Atkinson’s flair for surprise.
And, with Atkinson’s flair for making you think....
”Juliet could still remember when Hitler had seemed like a harmless clown. No one was amused now. (“The clowns are the dangerous ones, Perry said”.)”
”Do not equate nationalism with patriotism. Nationalism is the first step to Fascism.”
I want to add that, as with many of her books, there is a twist at the end, which had me wishing I had the time to start the book over to see what clues I must have missed.
Eighteen year old Juliet Armstrong is recruited by MI5 in 1940 to transcribe recordings of conversations between Nazi sympathizers and another MI5 agent they think is a German spy. She is eventually asked to go undercover. The story moves back and forth between 1940, 1950, and 1980. After the war, she is working for the BBC editing radio scripts. A chance encounter has her looking over her shoulder as she thinks her past has come back to haunt her. I enjoyed this spy novel, written with Kate Atkinson’s flair for surprise.
And, with Atkinson’s flair for making you think....
”Juliet could still remember when Hitler had seemed like a harmless clown. No one was amused now. (“The clowns are the dangerous ones, Perry said”.)”
”Do not equate nationalism with patriotism. Nationalism is the first step to Fascism.”
I want to add that, as with many of her books, there is a twist at the end, which had me wishing I had the time to start the book over to see what clues I must have missed.
133lauralkeet
>132 NanaCC: I enjoyed Transcription as well, and like you I would benefit from a re-read. Atkinson is a great storyteller.
134NanaCC
>133 lauralkeet: She can definitely spin a good tale, Laura.
I am starting The Witch Elm by Tana French. She is another of my favorite authors. This book isn’t part of the Dublin Murder Squad series, but I’m hoping it will pull me in the way those books do.
I am starting The Witch Elm by Tana French. She is another of my favorite authors. This book isn’t part of the Dublin Murder Squad series, but I’m hoping it will pull me in the way those books do.
135VivienneR
>132 NanaCC: I'm so looking forward to Transcription. I'll remember to pay attention and maybe pick up on some clues to the ending although Atkinson's books are always worth a second visit.
136RidgewayGirl
And now the wait begins for Kate Atkinson's next book. She's promised that it will feature Jackson Brodie.
137NanaCC
>136 RidgewayGirl: Oh, fun! Such a good character.
138NanaCC
>135 VivienneR: I’m sure you’ll enjoy it, Vivienne.
139BLBera
I am so looking forward to Transcription. It's at the top of my pile for reading over the winter break.
140NanaCC
>139 BLBera: I’m sure you’ll enjoy it, Beth. It’s a good choice for your break.
141VivienneR
>136 RidgewayGirl: That's good news! Jackson Brodie was one of my favourite characters.
142NanaCC
79. Four Funerals and Maybe a Wedding by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Jasmine Blackborow
This is the 12th book in the Royal Spyness series. I’ve been listening to these books from the beginning. The woman who narrated the books, Katherine Kellgren, died of cancer earlier this year. The new reader had some big shoes to fill, and she did a fairly good job. She will take some getting used to. The book was good too. :)
This is the 12th book in the Royal Spyness series. I’ve been listening to these books from the beginning. The woman who narrated the books, Katherine Kellgren, died of cancer earlier this year. The new reader had some big shoes to fill, and she did a fairly good job. She will take some getting used to. The book was good too. :)
143NanaCC
80. The Witch Elm by Tana French
If you haven’t read anything by Tana French, you are missing some excellent writing. I have loved the books in her Dublin Murder Squad series, and this book, a stand-alone, didn’t disappoint. French writes in layers that, as you read, are pulled back revealing dense plots that continue to build. I think I enjoyed this as much as the books in her series.
If you haven’t read anything by Tana French, you are missing some excellent writing. I have loved the books in her Dublin Murder Squad series, and this book, a stand-alone, didn’t disappoint. French writes in layers that, as you read, are pulled back revealing dense plots that continue to build. I think I enjoyed this as much as the books in her series.
144lauralkeet
>143 NanaCC: I wasn't sure about this one at first, because it's a standalone, but I've seen so many positive reviews here on LT. I'm on the library list now. There's a long queue but I'll get to it one of these days.
145NanaCC
>144 lauralkeet: if you liked her other books, Laura, I’m pretty sure you will like this one.
146lauralkeet
>145 NanaCC: Oh yes, I really like French's Dublin Murder Squad series. I'm not sure why I was put off by a standalone book when the series was so good.
147NanaCC
>146 lauralkeet: I wonder if she will add anything to the Dublin Murder Squad series, or if she’s finished with that.
On another note, I’m fourth in line at the library for Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny. They have two copies, so the wait shouldn’t be too long. The last one was so good, that I’m thinking about rereading it while I wait.
On another note, I’m fourth in line at the library for Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny. They have two copies, so the wait shouldn’t be too long. The last one was so good, that I’m thinking about rereading it while I wait.
148lauralkeet
>147 NanaCC: I'm first in line for Kingdom of the Blind at my library, and the book is currently in transit to my branch. For some reason the "in transit" step takes forever. It's driving me crazy!
149BLBera
Colleen: I'll add In the Woods to my break reading pile.
150NanaCC
>149 BLBera: I’ll look forward to your thoughts, Beth. It is a great series.
151avaland
>131 NanaCC: I was just recommending David Liss to someone although I think his Spectacle of Corruption was the last I read.
152NanaCC
>151 avaland: I haven’t read anything else by David Liss, Lois, but this was a great intro to his work. I really enjoyed it.
153NanaCC
81. Glass Houses by Louise Penny
This was a re-read in anticipation of Louise Penny’s new book, Kingdom of the Blind. I’m second in line on the waiting list. Right now the two copies are due back on 12/26. I’m hoping that the readers are quick and have the books back much sooner.
In Glass Houses, Armand Gamache and his team are setting up an operation to catch the leaders of the drug cartels that are pouring opioids into North America. In Three Pines a strange figure shows up, identified as a cobrador, the figure is there to shame someone who has done something terrible. This was the best of the series up to this point. It was so well done, and I can’t really comment on anything without giving away the story. This one made me cry. And, Ruth Zardo became my favorite character. After reading the first book, I never would have said that. If you haven’t read this series, and enjoy a good mystery with characters that are well drawn, try it. There is a reason it has so many fans on LT. The first book is called Still Life. It is best to start the series there.
This was a re-read in anticipation of Louise Penny’s new book, Kingdom of the Blind. I’m second in line on the waiting list. Right now the two copies are due back on 12/26. I’m hoping that the readers are quick and have the books back much sooner.
In Glass Houses, Armand Gamache and his team are setting up an operation to catch the leaders of the drug cartels that are pouring opioids into North America. In Three Pines a strange figure shows up, identified as a cobrador, the figure is there to shame someone who has done something terrible. This was the best of the series up to this point. It was so well done, and I can’t really comment on anything without giving away the story. This one made me cry. And, Ruth Zardo became my favorite character. After reading the first book, I never would have said that. If you haven’t read this series, and enjoy a good mystery with characters that are well drawn, try it. There is a reason it has so many fans on LT. The first book is called Still Life. It is best to start the series there.
154NanaCC
82. The Christmas Hirelings by Mary Elizabeth Brandon, narrated by Richard Armitage
I was wrapping Christmas presents, and wanted to listen to something with a Christmas theme. At the same time, Audible offered this book which turned out to be a delight.
Sir John Penlyon plans to spend Christmas with his niece and his friend Danby. They are the people he considers to be his family. He had disowned his daughter many years before. His niece tells him how much happier Christmas would be if there were children around, and Danby suggests hiring some children for the holiday.
Written in the late 1800’s, the story has all of the Victorian style you would expect, and Richard Armitage lends his voice for a perfect narration. The book is short and sweet. I’m so glad that I picked up this free offering from Audible.
I was wrapping Christmas presents, and wanted to listen to something with a Christmas theme. At the same time, Audible offered this book which turned out to be a delight.
Sir John Penlyon plans to spend Christmas with his niece and his friend Danby. They are the people he considers to be his family. He had disowned his daughter many years before. His niece tells him how much happier Christmas would be if there were children around, and Danby suggests hiring some children for the holiday.
Written in the late 1800’s, the story has all of the Victorian style you would expect, and Richard Armitage lends his voice for a perfect narration. The book is short and sweet. I’m so glad that I picked up this free offering from Audible.
155shadrach_anki
>154 NanaCC: I picked that up via Audible too! Now that I've finished listening to David Copperfield (also narrated by Richard Armitage) I think I'll listen to this one next.
156NanaCC
>155 shadrach_anki: I think you’ll enjoy it. Very Victorian. And, Armitage’s narration is wonderful.
157Caroline_McElwee
To Colleen, Merry Christmas. May the new year bring health, joy and new adventures.
Here is something for your Christmas tree.
Here is something for your Christmas tree.
158NanaCC
>157 Caroline_McElwee: Merry Christmas, Caroline! That’s a beauty!
159NanaCC
83. The September Society by Charles Finch
This is the second book in the Charles Lennox Victorian mystery series. Lennox is a gentleman amateur sleuth, reminiscent of Lord Peter. A widow, Lady Annabelle, comes to ask Lennox for his help, when her son goes missing from Oxford. Bizarre clues that had been left in the student’s room refer to a secret club called the September Society. Of course, there must be a murder.
This book was much better than the first in the series. I’d give it 3 1/2 stars.
This is the second book in the Charles Lennox Victorian mystery series. Lennox is a gentleman amateur sleuth, reminiscent of Lord Peter. A widow, Lady Annabelle, comes to ask Lennox for his help, when her son goes missing from Oxford. Bizarre clues that had been left in the student’s room refer to a secret club called the September Society. Of course, there must be a murder.
This book was much better than the first in the series. I’d give it 3 1/2 stars.
160NanaCC
Finally, I get to start Kingdom of the Blind. Christmas festivities are done for now (I still have a big family party scheduled for January 5th), and I plan to relax and read for the next couple of days.
161lauralkeet
>160 NanaCC: I just finished it today! Enjoy.
162RidgewayGirl
Enjoy your few days to read and relax. I find that I look forward to the calm after the festivities most of all.
163NanaCC
>161 lauralkeet: I’m pretty sure I’ll finish today, Laura. :) I don’t usually get to sit and read all day, but I’m giving myself the time.
>162 RidgewayGirl: I’m taking one more free day today to enjoy the relaxation, Kay. Then, I’m headed to my daughter’s in Connecticut tomorrow. Just for the day, although I’ll bring an overnight bag just in case I change my mind. I want to see my granddaughters one more time before they head back to school, and in the oldest’s case back to her job in Illinois. We used to spend so much time together when they were younger. I miss that.
>162 RidgewayGirl: I’m taking one more free day today to enjoy the relaxation, Kay. Then, I’m headed to my daughter’s in Connecticut tomorrow. Just for the day, although I’ll bring an overnight bag just in case I change my mind. I want to see my granddaughters one more time before they head back to school, and in the oldest’s case back to her job in Illinois. We used to spend so much time together when they were younger. I miss that.
164lauralkeet
>163 NanaCC: Good for you, finishing Gamache so quickly. That was a rollicking good read, wasn't it?
165BLBera
I finally got Kingdom of the Blind and started it this morning. I think the cleaning I had planned for today might have to wait.
166NanaCC
>164 lauralkeet: I agree, Laura. ”a rollicking good read” is definitely an apt description.
>165 BLBera: I let everything go while I read it Beth. Sadly, now I need to wait for the next one.
>165 BLBera: I let everything go while I read it Beth. Sadly, now I need to wait for the next one.
167lauralkeet
I follow Louise Penny on Facebook, and in a post the other day she said she had just finished the second draft of the next book, and was starting the third. It can't come soon enough for me!
168NanaCC
>167 lauralkeet: The sooner the better. I think I’m going to re-read the series in anticipation of the next, Laura. I’ll take my time, and try not to read them back to back.
169NanaCC
84. Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny
The fourteenth entry in the Inspector Gamache series is really a good one. As Laura says, ”a rollicking good read”. It was hard to put down. Gamache and two others are invited to an old farmhouse, where they are told that they are the liquidators (executors) of an elderly woman’s will. Since none of them ever knew the woman, they are confused, and once they hear the outlandish details of the will, they are sure the woman was not in her right mind. There is a murder, and Gamache becomes involved in the investigation despite having been suspended. He is also trying to locate all of the deadly drugs that had entered the country in the last book.
If you haven’t read this series, you must start with the first book. They really need to be read in order. I enjoyed this one so much that I think I’m going to re-read the series while waiting for the next book.
The fourteenth entry in the Inspector Gamache series is really a good one. As Laura says, ”a rollicking good read”. It was hard to put down. Gamache and two others are invited to an old farmhouse, where they are told that they are the liquidators (executors) of an elderly woman’s will. Since none of them ever knew the woman, they are confused, and once they hear the outlandish details of the will, they are sure the woman was not in her right mind. There is a murder, and Gamache becomes involved in the investigation despite having been suspended. He is also trying to locate all of the deadly drugs that had entered the country in the last book.
If you haven’t read this series, you must start with the first book. They really need to be read in order. I enjoyed this one so much that I think I’m going to re-read the series while waiting for the next book.
170NanaCC
85. Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths, narrated by Clare Corbett
This is the fifth book in the Ruth Galloway series. One of Ruth’s old college friends dies in a house fire. After hearing of his death, she receives a letter from him where he tells her of an historical archeological discovery he has just made. He has asked for her help, and mentions that he is afraid.
I’m glad that I found this series. It is a good one.
This is the fifth book in the Ruth Galloway series. One of Ruth’s old college friends dies in a house fire. After hearing of his death, she receives a letter from him where he tells her of an historical archeological discovery he has just made. He has asked for her help, and mentions that he is afraid.
I’m glad that I found this series. It is a good one.
171NanaCC
I’m pretty sure that’s it for my 2018 reading.
My favorites this year, in no particular order:
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
News of the World by Paulette Jiles
White Houses by Amy Bloom
Tangerine by Christine Mangan
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Kristin Lavrandsdatter by Sigrid Undset
Transcription by Kate Atkinson
The Witch Elm by Tana French
A re-read of Glass Houses by Louise Penny and her new one
Kingdom of the Blind
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
And, the discovery of a couple of new series which I have been enjoying:
The Ruth Galloway series by Elly Griffiths- the first book is The Crossing Places
The Mrs Pollifax series by Dorothy Gilman- the first book is The Unexpected Mrs Pollifax
My stats for the year:
Books Read Total = 85
Print/Kindle = 43; Audio = 42; Women authors = 52; New to me authors = 17
My favorites this year, in no particular order:
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
News of the World by Paulette Jiles
White Houses by Amy Bloom
Tangerine by Christine Mangan
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Kristin Lavrandsdatter by Sigrid Undset
Transcription by Kate Atkinson
The Witch Elm by Tana French
A re-read of Glass Houses by Louise Penny and her new one
Kingdom of the Blind
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
And, the discovery of a couple of new series which I have been enjoying:
The Ruth Galloway series by Elly Griffiths- the first book is The Crossing Places
The Mrs Pollifax series by Dorothy Gilman- the first book is The Unexpected Mrs Pollifax
My stats for the year:
Books Read Total = 85
Print/Kindle = 43; Audio = 42; Women authors = 52; New to me authors = 17
172VivienneR
>171 NanaCC: It was a great reading year for you, Colleen!
Here's best wishes for a 2019 full of good reading, good health and happiness!
Here's best wishes for a 2019 full of good reading, good health and happiness!
173NanaCC
>172 VivienneR: The same to you, Vivienne! Those sentiments are so meaningful to all of us. As for my reading, I think this was my best year in terms of number of books. Several of them were rather short though, so I’m not going to get too excited about it. :-)
174BLBera
>171 NanaCC: That's a nice list, Colleen. I am enjoying KIngdom of the Blind. I am caught up with Ruth Galloway, so I have to wait for the next one.
Have you every read any Martha Grimes? I think you'd like her Richard Jury series.
I just finished Transcription and loved it as well. Atkinson is amazing.
Have you every read any Martha Grimes? I think you'd like her Richard Jury series.
I just finished Transcription and loved it as well. Atkinson is amazing.
175NanaCC
>174 BLBera: I haven’t read Martha Grimes, Beth, but now I’m adding to my wishlist. :)
177NanaCC
Wishing everyone a happy, healthy, and peaceful new year.
My 2019 thread can be found at: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301200
My 2019 thread can be found at: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301200