Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2sweetiegherkin
Over the weekend, I read Harley Quinn: A call to arms. I still have a couple more volumes before I'm finally caught up with the new 52 HQ before moving on to Rebirth run. As always, so much to read and so little time....
3jnwelch
After enjoying Silent Days, Silent Dreams by Allen Say, about the folk artist James Castle, I'm trying Say's graphic memoir Drawing from Memory, and liking it so far.
4defaults
A very curious fan-translated manga I ran into named Terumina in which a little girl explores railroad lines in a surreal half-dreamscape version of Japan.
5Euryale
My planned reading for the next couple of weeks:
The Diary of a Teenage Girl by Phoebe Gloeckner
Lazarus, Vol. 3 by Greg Rucka
Descender, Vol. 2 by Jeff Lemire
Sunstone, Vol. 1 by Stjepan Sejic
Sensation Comics featuring Wonder Woman, Vol. 1
Hawkeye: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction
Mockingbird: I Can Explain by Chelsea Cain
I haven't ever read much Marvel, so we'll see how those go. And Sunstone is for my comics book club, so who knows what direction that group discussion will go.
The Diary of a Teenage Girl by Phoebe Gloeckner
Lazarus, Vol. 3 by Greg Rucka
Descender, Vol. 2 by Jeff Lemire
Sunstone, Vol. 1 by Stjepan Sejic
Sensation Comics featuring Wonder Woman, Vol. 1
Hawkeye: My Life as a Weapon by Matt Fraction
Mockingbird: I Can Explain by Chelsea Cain
I haven't ever read much Marvel, so we'll see how those go. And Sunstone is for my comics book club, so who knows what direction that group discussion will go.
6sweetiegherkin
You have a comics book club? That's awesome!
7Euryale
>6 sweetiegherkin: Yeah, I found it on Meetup. :) It's been an interesting reading list so far ... mostly in a good way.
8sweetiegherkin
>7 Euryale: That's cool. We tried to start one at the library but it never took off so we ended up abandoning it.
9Euryale
My library holds all came in at the same time, and I made some impulse purchases, so I have a long reading list for the rest of May and beginning of June. Oh well, It's been raining here and will continue all weekend, so I wasn't going to be going out much anyway.
Descender, Vol. 3 and Vol. 4 by Jeff Lemire
Lazarus, Vol. 4 and Vol. 5 by Greg Rucka
Lady Killer, Vol. 2 by Joelle Jones
Dark Rain: A New Orleans Story by Mat Johnson
Love and Rockets: New Stories, No. 1
Your Black Friend and Other Strangers by Ben Passmore
And, having a mini-kick for European comics:
Blacksad by Juan Diaz Canales
The Green Hand by Nicole Claveloux
Alone by Chaboute, which is much longer than I expected
Descender, Vol. 3 and Vol. 4 by Jeff Lemire
Lazarus, Vol. 4 and Vol. 5 by Greg Rucka
Lady Killer, Vol. 2 by Joelle Jones
Dark Rain: A New Orleans Story by Mat Johnson
Love and Rockets: New Stories, No. 1
Your Black Friend and Other Strangers by Ben Passmore
And, having a mini-kick for European comics:
Blacksad by Juan Diaz Canales
The Green Hand by Nicole Claveloux
Alone by Chaboute, which is much longer than I expected
10jnwelch
>9 Euryale: Oh, you've got a bunch I've liked in there, Euryale. I just read what I think is the latest in the Lazarus series, Lazarus X+66, a short story collection. I need to find the second Lady Killer; I loved the first.
11apokoliptian
>9 Euryale:
Blacksad and Chaboute are Great!!!
Blacksad and Chaboute are Great!!!
12jnwelch
>11 apokoliptian: Agreed!
I started Jeff Lemire's Royal City, and liking it, after getting a kick out of his second Black Hammer book, Black Hammer The Event.
I started Jeff Lemire's Royal City, and liking it, after getting a kick out of his second Black Hammer book, Black Hammer The Event.
13Euryale
>11 apokoliptian: I loved Blacksad! I'm saving the Chaboute for last because it's so long, but glad to hear you recommend it. :)
>12 jnwelch: Never read either of those, but I like Lemire's work. I'll have to look for Black Hammer. The second Lady Killer was fun; I hope there will be more in this series.
>12 jnwelch: Never read either of those, but I like Lemire's work. I'll have to look for Black Hammer. The second Lady Killer was fun; I hope there will be more in this series.
14LShelby
I'm in the middle of Blacksad now. I read the first volume of Valérian et Laureline previously, and in manga I'm attempting the Otomen series (not sure how far I will get) and also just started a re-read of From Far Away.
15jnwelch
>13 Euryale: I'm a Lemire fan, Euryale, as you probably can tell. If you haven't read his Collected Essex County, I recommend it. IMO, it's his best and one of the best of anyone's.
16Euryale
>15 jnwelch: Essex County was the first Lemire I read, before I got into Descender. My local libraries have recently purchased more of his work, so I'll definitely be reading more!
18Artymedon
La Lagune des Mysteres or the mysterious lagoon by Hugo pratt A theme book with three Corto Maltese adventures about shallow bodies of water which got separated from a larger body of water by some barrier or reefs. One occurs in the Orinoco delta, one in Venice, Italy, the third in Guyana.