Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1BookLizard
Welcome to my thread! Took me long enough to start it, but better late than never.
About me: I like Urban Fantasy, Paranormal Romance, Historical Romance, Young Adult Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Juvenile Fiction, and some Graphic Novels, Memoirs, Nonfiction, and plain old Fiction.
This year I have read:
About me: I like Urban Fantasy, Paranormal Romance, Historical Romance, Young Adult Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Juvenile Fiction, and some Graphic Novels, Memoirs, Nonfiction, and plain old Fiction.
This year I have read:
-
Canto Bight by Saladin Ahmed
-
Fire and Fury by Michael Wolff
-
Relentless: A Memoir by Julian Edelman
-
Romancing the Werewolf by Gail Carriger
-
The Art of Star Wars: The Last Jedi by Phil Szostak
-
Burn Bright by Patricia Briggs
-
The Last Jedi: Expanded Edition by Jason Fry
-
Dear Fahrenheit 451 by Annie Spence
-
All-American Murder by James Patterson, etc.
-
Iron Gold: by Pierce Brown
-
Scourged by Kevin Hearne
-
Blood Fury by J. R. Ward
-
Behind the Throne by K. B. Wagers
-
Dearest Ivie by J. R. Ward
-
Hello Stranger by Lisa Kleypas
-
A Higher Loyalty by James Comey
-
Star Wars: From a Certain Point of View
-
The Thief by J. R. Ward
-
High Voltage by Karen Marie Moning
-
A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah Maas
-
The Fates Divide by Veronica Roth
-
Dune by Frank Herbert
-
Twice Bitten by Lynsay Sands
-
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
-
Summer Hours at the Robbers Library: A Novel by Sue Halpern
-
Notorious RBG: The Life and Times of Ruth Bader Ginsburg by Irin Carmon
-
Wicked and the Wallflower by Sarah MacLean
-
Decluttering at the Speed of Life by Dana K. White
-
Last Shot by Daniel Jose Older
-
War Storm by Victoria Aveyard
-
Lending a Paw by Laurie Cass
-
Tailing a Tabby by Laurie Cass
-
Borrowed Crime by Laurie Cass
-
Pouncing on Murder by Laurie Cass
-
Cat with a Clue by Laurie Cass
-
Wrong Side of the Paw by Laurie Cass
-
Brief Cases by Jim Butcher
-
The Highlander's Promise by Lynsay Sands
-
Jedi Search by Kevin Anderson
-
Dark Apprentice by Kevin Anderson
-
Champions of the Force by Kevin Anderson
-
Brightest Embers by Jeaniene Frost
-
Serpentine by Laurell K. Hamilton
-
After the Crown by K. B. Wagers
-
Blood Kissed by Keri Arthur
-
Marked (An Alex Verus Novel) by Benedict Jacka
-
Smoke and Iron by Rachel Caine
-
The Wrong Highlander by Lynsay Sands
-
Pride by Ibi Zoboi
-
Someone I Used to Know by Patty Blount
-
Kill the Farm Boy by Kevin Hearne
-
Wildcard by Marie Lu
-
Betrayal by Aaron Allston
-
Bloodlines by Karen Traviss
-
Tempest by Troy Denning
-
Thrawn: Alliances by Timothy Zahn
-
Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield
-
Hell's Bell by Keri Arthur
-
The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton
-
The Truth About Aaron by Jonathan Hernandez
-
Unnecessary Roughness by Jose Baez
-
All-American Murder by James Patterson (reread)
-
Lessons: My Path to a Meaningful Life by Gisele Bundchen
-
Presumed Guilty: Casey Anthony: The Inside Story by Jose Baez
-
There Before the Chaos by K. B. Wagers
-
An Easy Death by Charlaine Harris
-
Indianapolis: The True Story of the Worst Sea Disaster in U.S. Naval History and the Fifty-Year Fight to Exonerate an Innocent Man by Lynn Vincent
-
Marry Me By Sundown by Johanna Lindsey
-
Into the Raging Sea: Thirty-Three Mariners, One Megastorm, and the Sinking of El Faro by Rachel Slade
-
Red Fox Clan by John Flanagan
-
The Other Miss Bridgerton by Julia Quinn
-
Summoned to Thirteenth Grave by Darynda Jones
-
That's Not What Happened by Kody Keplinger
-
Vampires Like It Hot by Lynsay Sands
-
The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang
-
The Library Book by Susan Orlean
-
Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
2BookLizard
I blame Amazon Prime and their Sudoku app for disrupting my reading. I usually read on my Kindle Paperwhite (which I love and highly recommend), but I also have a regular old Kindle which I sometimes use to read graphic novels or other books with color pictures. I've become addicted to the Sudoku app on it. I've discovered the only way I can get things done is to not recharge the Kindle when the battery gets low. (Which is how I managed to get online and finally start my thread for this year.)
I'm hoping I already read an ARC or two this year that I can add to my list. I'm currently reading Iron Gold by Pierce Brown. It's part of the Red Rising series. It's good but there are too many characters - some of them new - to follow.
I'm hoping I already read an ARC or two this year that I can add to my list. I'm currently reading Iron Gold by Pierce Brown. It's part of the Red Rising series. It's good but there are too many characters - some of them new - to follow.
3BookLizard
Yay! I remembered an ARC I read.
Burn Bright by Patricia Briggs.
I loved this book. Could just be because it's what I needed right now - a fast-paced book that drew me in so completely, I read it in one night/day. It's part of the Alpha and Omega series, a spin-off of the Mercy Watson series (which I loved so much when I first read it, I kept forgetting it wasn't about vampires).
Burn Bright by Patricia Briggs.
I loved this book. Could just be because it's what I needed right now - a fast-paced book that drew me in so completely, I read it in one night/day. It's part of the Alpha and Omega series, a spin-off of the Mercy Watson series (which I loved so much when I first read it, I kept forgetting it wasn't about vampires).
5luvamystery65
Woohoo! I checked the threadbook 3 days ago and you weren't on it. We are on a brain wave together. Glad you are back. Although, I could just PM you. ;-)
I need to read the Briggs book.
I need to read the Briggs book.
6BookLizard
4> Thanks!
5>I've been hibernating and not reading enough, but I'm trying to get back in the saddle, so to speak. I've got the new Iron Druid Chronicles book lined up for this month. I'll let you know how it is.
5>I've been hibernating and not reading enough, but I'm trying to get back in the saddle, so to speak. I've got the new Iron Druid Chronicles book lined up for this month. I'll let you know how it is.
7thornton37814
Welcome back! Hope you have a great year reading.
8BookLizard
I managed to read a few books this past month.
Iron Gold: got better towards the end . . . then it ended. Ugh! I suppose I will eventually pick up the next book in the series when it eventually gets published, even though I will have forgotten all about most of these characters by then.
Dear Fahrenheit 451 could be enjoyed by most book lovers, but only a librarian, or maybe someone working in a public library, can truly appreciate the humor.
All-American Murder - crapola. Poorly written.
Scourged was a suitable ending to a really good series. Sad to see it end.
The Last Jedi: Expanded Edition - let's just say, the expansion didn't seem to add much. I'm going to have to reread it since I've seen the movie like a dozen times, but one part in the book makes no sense, whatsoever. I'm going to have to go and reread it just to make sure that it really said that because there's NO WAY that could be true and it doesn't make any sense in either the book or the movie. Unless I completely misread it,in the book, Luke was planning to leave the island with Rey until he walked in on her touching hands with Kylo Ren. So then why would he change his mind??? In the movie, Luke tells her not to go to Kylo Ren - she offers Luke his lightsaber - if he was planning to leave with her anyway, he should just take it and go! Instead, he refuses and so she says that Kylo may be their last hope and (stupidly, but awesomely) goes to him. Why would Luke change his mind and NOT go if he had decided TO go? Makes no sense.
Iron Gold: got better towards the end . . . then it ended. Ugh! I suppose I will eventually pick up the next book in the series when it eventually gets published, even though I will have forgotten all about most of these characters by then.
Dear Fahrenheit 451 could be enjoyed by most book lovers, but only a librarian, or maybe someone working in a public library, can truly appreciate the humor.
All-American Murder - crapola. Poorly written.
Scourged was a suitable ending to a really good series. Sad to see it end.
The Last Jedi: Expanded Edition - let's just say, the expansion didn't seem to add much. I'm going to have to reread it since I've seen the movie like a dozen times, but one part in the book makes no sense, whatsoever. I'm going to have to go and reread it just to make sure that it really said that because there's NO WAY that could be true and it doesn't make any sense in either the book or the movie. Unless I completely misread it,
9BookLizard
Blood Fury by J. R. Ward - part of the Black Dagger Legacy series.
Behind the Throne by K. B. Wagers - first book in a space opera trilogy. After her sisters and niece are murdered, gunrunner Hail is tracked down and brought home to take her place as heir to the empire of Indrana. Although she doesn't want to rule, she does want to find and punish those responsible for killing her family. Fast-paced with likable characters. First Book Bullet I've been hit with in a while.
I intended to start right in on the next book in the series, After the Crown, but then I happened to open another book on my Kindle and the first sentence was: "Punting the prairie dog into the library was a mistake." Yeah, I had to check and make sure I'd read that correctly, then of course I had to keep on reading because how could I not? So I've started Gold Fame Citrus by Clare Vaye Watkins.
10luvamystery65
A quick hello my friend.
11BookLizard
Wow, I knew I hadn't posted in a while, but I didn't realize it's been THAT long. I have been reading fairly consistently, but haven't been reporting on the books read. Right now my reading is taking me to England.
Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield, the author of The Thirteenth Tale. A real storyteller's story. Everyone has a story, whether it's a story they heard from someone else, a story they've shared with others, or a story they tell themselves. This story focuses on a young child found drowned in the river and brought to the inn where she miraculously comes back to life. Everyone at the inn that evening is profoundly affected by the incident and feels a sense of ownership over the story, even as 3 different families come forward believing the child belongs to them. The child is mute, so she cannot tell them her own story, but her arrival stirs up secrets and stories that had been buried. Can the truth of her past ever be uncovered, and does it even matter, because after all, what is the truth compared to a good story?
It's not a book you race through to find out what happens. There are 6 different main storylines - the 3 families that lay claim to the child, the family that runs the inn, the man who found her in the river, and the nurse who was with the child when she came back to life. Of course, the individuals in the families have stories that belong only to themselves, and all of these stories, both past and present, intersect in some surprising ways. But the stories themselves aren't as important as the telling of the stories, and Setterfield does a masterful job of inviting the reader to pause for a moment and just enjoy a good story, and another, and another . . .
The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton. An archivist makes a startling discovery in an old box buried in a closet at work. In the box is a bag containing the sketchbook of an artist who was painting a masterpiece before a tragic incident that led to the disappearance of the painting along with a priceless family diamond, and the ruin of the man and his career. What is startling is that the sketchbook contains a drawing of a house the woman recognizes from a family story her mother used to tell. Is the house real, and if so, what is her family's connection to it? Who is the beautiful woman in the photograph that was found in the same bag as the sketchbook? What is the connection between her and the artist and the person who had possession of the bag?
The mystery is gradually revealed to the reader through the stories of different characters, both past and present, living and not. Morton paints a picture for the reader, sometimes revealing things that are significant to the reader but not the characters themselves. The house, located on a bend of the Thames, comes alive for the reader through the voice of the ghost who now haunts it. Although all the mysteries are revealed to the reader, the ending still seems a bit abrupt. I think it's because closing the book is like having the door to the house shut in your face - it's time to go, but you don't want to leave.
I'm about halfway through Lies Sleeping by Ben Aaronovitch, part of the Peter Grant/Rivers of London Series. I really want to visit London now, but my friend is insisting we go someplace warm on our next vacation.
Once Upon a River by Diane Setterfield, the author of The Thirteenth Tale. A real storyteller's story. Everyone has a story, whether it's a story they heard from someone else, a story they've shared with others, or a story they tell themselves. This story focuses on a young child found drowned in the river and brought to the inn where she miraculously comes back to life. Everyone at the inn that evening is profoundly affected by the incident and feels a sense of ownership over the story, even as 3 different families come forward believing the child belongs to them. The child is mute, so she cannot tell them her own story, but her arrival stirs up secrets and stories that had been buried. Can the truth of her past ever be uncovered, and does it even matter, because after all, what is the truth compared to a good story?
It's not a book you race through to find out what happens. There are 6 different main storylines - the 3 families that lay claim to the child, the family that runs the inn, the man who found her in the river, and the nurse who was with the child when she came back to life. Of course, the individuals in the families have stories that belong only to themselves, and all of these stories, both past and present, intersect in some surprising ways. But the stories themselves aren't as important as the telling of the stories, and Setterfield does a masterful job of inviting the reader to pause for a moment and just enjoy a good story, and another, and another . . .
The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton. An archivist makes a startling discovery in an old box buried in a closet at work. In the box is a bag containing the sketchbook of an artist who was painting a masterpiece before a tragic incident that led to the disappearance of the painting along with a priceless family diamond, and the ruin of the man and his career. What is startling is that the sketchbook contains a drawing of a house the woman recognizes from a family story her mother used to tell. Is the house real, and if so, what is her family's connection to it? Who is the beautiful woman in the photograph that was found in the same bag as the sketchbook? What is the connection between her and the artist and the person who had possession of the bag?
The mystery is gradually revealed to the reader through the stories of different characters, both past and present, living and not. Morton paints a picture for the reader, sometimes revealing things that are significant to the reader but not the characters themselves. The house, located on a bend of the Thames, comes alive for the reader through the voice of the ghost who now haunts it. Although all the mysteries are revealed to the reader, the ending still seems a bit abrupt. I think it's because closing the book is like having the door to the house shut in your face - it's time to go, but you don't want to leave.
I'm about halfway through Lies Sleeping by Ben Aaronovitch, part of the Peter Grant/Rivers of London Series. I really want to visit London now, but my friend is insisting we go someplace warm on our next vacation.
12drneutron
The Clockmaker's Daughter sounds great! Onto the list it goes...
13BookLizard
I hope you like it.
14BookLizard
Yay! I went over 75 without even realizing it.
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year!
15FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 75!
17BookLizard
15> Thanks!
It's time for the end of the year meme!
Describe yourself: Someone I Used to Know
Describe how you feel: Scourged
Describe where you currently live: There Before the Chaos
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: Once Upon a River
Your favorite form of transportation: The Library Book
Your best friend is: Iron Gold
You and your friends are: The Brightest Embers
What’s the weather like: A Court of Frost and Starlight
You fear: All-American Murder
What is the best advice you have to give: Burn Bright
Thought for the day: That's Not What Happened
How I would like to die: An Easy Death
My soul’s present condition: Fates Divide
It's time for the end of the year meme!
Describe yourself: Someone I Used to Know
Describe how you feel: Scourged
Describe where you currently live: There Before the Chaos
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: Once Upon a River
Your favorite form of transportation: The Library Book
Your best friend is: Iron Gold
You and your friends are: The Brightest Embers
What’s the weather like: A Court of Frost and Starlight
You fear: All-American Murder
What is the best advice you have to give: Burn Bright
Thought for the day: That's Not What Happened
How I would like to die: An Easy Death
My soul’s present condition: Fates Divide
18luvamystery65
Happy New Year BL!
19thornton37814
>17 BookLizard: As a librarian, I really like your transportation form.
20BookLizard
>19 thornton37814: thornton37814, As a librarian myself, that's probably my all-time favorite answer for these memes. I'm glad there wasn't a more "obvious" answer to that question (like the obvious answer for How I would like to die was An Easy Death).