Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1konallis
Happy new year! After a long, long time of letting it languish on my TBR pile, I'm reading Clariel by Garth Nix.
2Sakerfalcon
Happy New year to you too! I look forward to seeing what you think about Clariel.
I ended 2017 by suddenly going on a spurt of YA reading. I enjoyed Geekerella, The unfinished life of Addison Stone and Tiny pretty things and am currently reading The vigilante poets of Selwyn Academy.
Geekerella was very cute and it was fun to pick out the parallels with the original fairy tale. Addison Stone was told in a mix of interview fragments, magazine articles and images, a structure I really enjoy. Tiny pretty things was a total soap opera but I'm a sucker for all things ballet related. I've not got very far into Vigilante Poets but it's funny so far.
I ended 2017 by suddenly going on a spurt of YA reading. I enjoyed Geekerella, The unfinished life of Addison Stone and Tiny pretty things and am currently reading The vigilante poets of Selwyn Academy.
Geekerella was very cute and it was fun to pick out the parallels with the original fairy tale. Addison Stone was told in a mix of interview fragments, magazine articles and images, a structure I really enjoy. Tiny pretty things was a total soap opera but I'm a sucker for all things ballet related. I've not got very far into Vigilante Poets but it's funny so far.
3konallis
I found Clariel slower to get into than the original Old Kingdom novels, but after a while I got absorbed and then increasingly gripped till the end. There were some structural difficulties due to the nature of the book - it's the origin story of a villain, but at the same time Clariel is the protagonist and the resolution of the plot has to reflect that - that I didn't feel were entirely resolved. I found Clariel a compelling character, though. It was interesting to visit the Old Kingdom during a very different phase in its history, and there was some striking imagery - especially the prison of dangling bottles.
I'm currently reading The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave.
I'm currently reading The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave.
4curioussquared
>2 Sakerfalcon: I really enjoyed Geekerella when I read it last year. Aside from being cute, I found it to be an interesting exploration of the culture of fandom, which I'm finding to be a growing theme in YA -- Fangirl and Eliza and Her Monsters come to mind as other examples.
>3 konallis: Agree with your thoughts on Clariel! Definitely harder to get into than the others.
I just started Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett, although I think it might be more middle grade than YA.
>3 konallis: Agree with your thoughts on Clariel! Definitely harder to get into than the others.
I just started Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett, although I think it might be more middle grade than YA.
5Sakerfalcon
>3 konallis: You're right about it being difficult to balance Clariel as a protagonist with whom we need to engage, with her reveal as the future villain . And there was a lot of whining in the first half of the book. That said, reading about the Old Kingdom again felt like coming home!
>4 curioussquared: Yes, I loved Fangirl too. I'll have to look out for Eliza and her monsters.
I enjoyed The vigilante poets, despite not always finding the characters quite as funny as I think the author wanted me to. The premise of a group of friends trying to reclaim their school's integrity after it is taken over by a reality TV show is amusing, and there are some scenes that made me laugh hysterically. I wish that Jackson and Elizabeth had been fleshed out some more, but as Ethan is the narrator it's natural that we get his perspective on his friends. There is a heroic gerbil who saves the day - what more could you want?
I've also just finished Nightstruck, a supernatural novel set in Philadelphia. I used to live there and really enjoyed following the characters in my mind's eye as they move around the city. I thought this was really dark for a YA - there are a couple of brutal deaths, and the heroine has to make a terrible decision - whether to kill her best friend . There is a bit of humour but not enough to jar with the serious material, and some romance. It ends on a major cliffhanger, and I will be grabbing the sequel as soon as I can.
>4 curioussquared: Yes, I loved Fangirl too. I'll have to look out for Eliza and her monsters.
I enjoyed The vigilante poets, despite not always finding the characters quite as funny as I think the author wanted me to. The premise of a group of friends trying to reclaim their school's integrity after it is taken over by a reality TV show is amusing, and there are some scenes that made me laugh hysterically. I wish that Jackson and Elizabeth had been fleshed out some more, but as Ethan is the narrator it's natural that we get his perspective on his friends. There is a heroic gerbil who saves the day - what more could you want?
I've also just finished Nightstruck, a supernatural novel set in Philadelphia. I used to live there and really enjoyed following the characters in my mind's eye as they move around the city. I thought this was really dark for a YA - there are a couple of brutal deaths, and the heroine has to make a terrible decision -
6MinuteMarginalia
Halfway through Thick as Thieves and enjoying it, though not quite as much as the earlier titles. (Maybe I should have reread them first.) It is interesting to see a depiciton of Attiola from another perspective, and I'm wondering if there'll be a revelation near the end as with some of the other titles in the series.
8Marissa_Doyle
Este mensaje fue borrado por su autor.
9konallis
I'm reading The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge. Since this won the overall Costa book prize as well as the children's prize, I hoped for something excellent and got it.
10konallis
Just finished Unbecoming by Jenny Downham, about three generations of women in a troubled family. I liked her earlier novel, You Against Me; this one is more complex and better still.
11nrmay
Now reading Fade Out (previously titled Dani noir) by nova den suma.
50 pages in, it hasn’t quite captured me yet.
50 pages in, it hasn’t quite captured me yet.
12konallis
I'm starting to work through the Branford Boase Award shortlist. I've read A Jigsaw of Fire and Stars by Yaba Badoe and am now on Fish Boy by Chloe Daykin, both contemporary stories with magic-realist elements.
13konallis
Just read Before I Die by Jenny Downham. Painful but excellent.
14AmeliaNB
Just read Reign the Earth by A. C. Gaughen
16curioussquared
I'm in the Copper Isles with Aly in Trickster's Queen. Listening to it on audio for the first time!
17AmeliaNB
Will be reading:
1.Eon
by Alison Goodman
2. Story Thieves: Worlds Apart
by James Riley
3. The Immortal Heights sequel to The Burning Sky and The Perilous Sea
(all) by Sherry Thomas
1.Eon
by Alison Goodman
2. Story Thieves: Worlds Apart
by James Riley
3. The Immortal Heights sequel to The Burning Sky and The Perilous Sea
(all) by Sherry Thomas
18nrmay
Now reading Ask me no questions by Marina Budhos, about Muslim immigrants in the U.S.
19curioussquared
Moving on to Stay Sweet by Siobhan Vivian.
20Nicoleab
MY NEW RECORD IS 500 PAGES IN 2 DAYS!!!
I've just finished reading Eon (Eon is 500 pages) by Alison Goodman
Moving on to Immortal Heights by Sherry Thomas
I've just finished reading Eon (Eon is 500 pages) by Alison Goodman
Moving on to Immortal Heights by Sherry Thomas
21IzzyHolmes
Just finished reading The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Moving on to All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
Moving on to All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
22LTAnderson
Just finished reading Victim by Airi Magdalene. This is an excellent book and definitely worth the time. Check out our review to get a little more insight.
Now looking for another Indie Author debut novel, preferably in the YA/Thriller categories. Any suggestions?
Now looking for another Indie Author debut novel, preferably in the YA/Thriller categories. Any suggestions?
23konallis
Kick by Mitch Johnson, the story of a boy from Jakarta who sews football boots in a sweatshop while dreaming of becoming a professional player. Reminds me a bit of The Bone Sparrow; both portray grinding hardship while maintaining the humour and resilience of a child's first-person POV.
24Nicoleab
I just read The Selection, The Elite, and almost finished with The One (all) by Keira Cass. I read the first 2 books by hand and The One listening on audiobook.
25konallis
I'm reading How Not to Disappear by Clare Furniss. Thematically similar to Unbecoming by Jenny Downham, which I read earlier this year: teen girl protagonist with personal issues, cross-generational friendship, dementia. Both are very good.
26konallis
Just finished Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean.
27konallis
I recently read Winterkill by Kate A. Boorman, and have just started The Light That Gets Lost by Natasha Carthew.
28MarilynsBooks
I'm currently reading Everless by Sara Holland and The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden and just finished reading One Of Us Is Lying Karen McManus
29konallis
Currently reading Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi.
30konallis
Just read Winter Damage by Natasha Carthew and have now started All About Mia by Lisa Williamson.
31Sakerfalcon
I just finished The innocence treatment which was a quick read but not special. I liked the format, but ultimately it was a bit disappointing. Not so hard-hitting as I'd hoped.
32Sakerfalcon
I've also read The witch of Willow Hall which, while it doesn't appear to have been marketed as a YA title, will have a definite appeal to that readership. It is slow to build in the first half of the book, but the historical detail and the atmosphere drew me in and made it hard for me to put the book down. I feel that the title is a bit misleading, as the witch aspect is not the strongest supernatural feature of the book - to me the title and blurb implied that the story would be of a young woman discovering and learning to use her powers, which it really wasn't. The Ghosts of Willow Hall might have been a better title. But nonetheless, this was a great read about the often difficult relationships between sisters and the harsh judgements of society.
33konallis
Late to the party, but I've just read Sally Gardner's alternative-history dystopia, Maggot Moon.
34charity123
city of bones
35konallis
Currently reading the seasonal-themed The Way Past Winter by Kiran Millwood Hargrave, a fantasy and environmental allegory rooted in Scandinavian myth.
36Astroyogini
I just finished Star Seed Nation Ascension into 5D buy Shar Veda. You gotta read it.
https://www.amazon.com/Star-Seed-Nation-Ascension-into/dp/1791328695/ref=tmm_pap...
https://www.amazon.com/Star-Seed-Nation-Ascension-into/dp/1791328695/ref=tmm_pap...
37Winter-Fox
Este mensaje ha sido denunciado por varios usuarios por lo que no se muestra públicamente. (mostrar)
Hello All, please try "Grace Coffin and the Badly-Sewn Corpse," the first book in the fun, edgy, new Grace Coffin series for YA readers. Here is the elevator pitch:
Something is brewing in Southwest Harbor, Maine.
Only two people know the truth about a tragic accident that claims the lives of a popular couple and one of them is dead. That doesn’t stop Cormac Boisverde from coming back from the Afterlife to set the record straight, even though he must make a gruesome choice to do it.
Meanwhile, seventeen-year-old Grace Coffin moves to Southwest Harbor to finish Senior year at Mount Desert Island High School and finds herself embroiled in a supernatural mystery, even as she struggles with her past and the emotional pressure cooker inside herself.
With a bubbling potion of tenderness, toughness, and dark humor, Grace Coffin invites us into her backyard, where Undead creatures lurk in the shadows, teenagers break their curfews and no one, it turns out, is perfect.
Something is brewing in Southwest Harbor, Maine.
Only two people know the truth about a tragic accident that claims the lives of a popular couple and one of them is dead. That doesn’t stop Cormac Boisverde from coming back from the Afterlife to set the record straight, even though he must make a gruesome choice to do it.
Meanwhile, seventeen-year-old Grace Coffin moves to Southwest Harbor to finish Senior year at Mount Desert Island High School and finds herself embroiled in a supernatural mystery, even as she struggles with her past and the emotional pressure cooker inside herself.
With a bubbling potion of tenderness, toughness, and dark humor, Grace Coffin invites us into her backyard, where Undead creatures lurk in the shadows, teenagers break their curfews and no one, it turns out, is perfect.