Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1MissWatson
I thought By gaslight would fit here or for the quarterly challenge because it is set in January and February 1885 in London. But although mention is made of the cold, the lasting impression is of smog, smoke and soot caused by coal fires, and two thirds of the book take place decades before during the American Civil War.
2MissWatson
January: cold
Just in the nick of time I finished Children of the frost by Jack London, but found the stories patronising and condescending.
Just in the nick of time I finished Children of the frost by Jack London, but found the stories patronising and condescending.
3MissWatson
January-March 2018
Belatedly I realised that my Wilkie Collins reads fit for the quarterly challenge: The Yellow Mask and other stories and The Biter Bit and other stories. Very enjoyable, I especially liked The Biter Bit and Mad Monkton. The first is a great and funny detective story, the other has an almost Gothic flavour.
Belatedly I realised that my Wilkie Collins reads fit for the quarterly challenge: The Yellow Mask and other stories and The Biter Bit and other stories. Very enjoyable, I especially liked The Biter Bit and Mad Monkton. The first is a great and funny detective story, the other has an almost Gothic flavour.
4MissWatson
February: going Hollywood
Paradies in schwerer Zeit gives us potted biographies of many German exiles from the Nazi regime who lived in Pacific Palisades for some time. Some are still household names, others have sunk into oblivion. Some of the articles were extremely short, so not very satisfying. But a good starting point for the topic in general.
Paradies in schwerer Zeit gives us potted biographies of many German exiles from the Nazi regime who lived in Pacific Palisades for some time. Some are still household names, others have sunk into oblivion. Some of the articles were extremely short, so not very satisfying. But a good starting point for the topic in general.
5MissWatson
January-March 2018
...alle Bitternis der Welt by Vsevolod Garšin
This is a collection of the stories Garšin wrote in the 1880, and they are wonderful. The defining experience of his life was his time as a volunteer in the Russian-Turkish War, and it permeates everything he wrote. Most of the stories are sad, all reflective, mostly told in first-person narrative from one or more narrators. My favourite is "The coward" where a medical student ponders on why so many people serve in a war when they plainly know that killing is wrong. Amazing psychological insight into peer pressure.
...alle Bitternis der Welt by Vsevolod Garšin
This is a collection of the stories Garšin wrote in the 1880, and they are wonderful. The defining experience of his life was his time as a volunteer in the Russian-Turkish War, and it permeates everything he wrote. Most of the stories are sad, all reflective, mostly told in first-person narrative from one or more narrators. My favourite is "The coward" where a medical student ponders on why so many people serve in a war when they plainly know that killing is wrong. Amazing psychological insight into peer pressure.
6MissWatson
I got distracted into the 16th century again, thus I can report no more books for this quarter.
7MissWatson
April: Clash of Cultures
Still in the 16th/17th century with a contemporary of Cervantes: El Inca Garcilaso de la Vega, whose father was a conquistador and his mother a Peruvian princess. Fascinating stuff, and very well written: Das Schwert und der Mond.
Still in the 16th/17th century with a contemporary of Cervantes: El Inca Garcilaso de la Vega, whose father was a conquistador and his mother a Peruvian princess. Fascinating stuff, and very well written: Das Schwert und der Mond.
9Tess_W
>8 MissWatson: I'm going to read a Henry James, also, Birgit, The Turn of the Screw. Have one more book to finish before I start!
10MissWatson
>9 Tess_W: Let me know what you think of it, Tess, because I couldn't make sense of it. I still don't know what happened, and that was a little frustrating. On the other hand, I'm now reading The Europeans and thoroughly enjoying it. (touchstones not working)
12MissWatson
April: Clash of cultures
Blumen im Schnee by Akira Yoshimura tells the story of a Japanese doctor who decides to study Western medicine in order to practice smallpox vaccination. This was a book bullet, I had never heard of the author before, but I'm glad I found him. His prose is very spare, almost documentary, but it gives a wonderful insight into a totally different way of life in 19th century Japan.
Blumen im Schnee by Akira Yoshimura tells the story of a Japanese doctor who decides to study Western medicine in order to practice smallpox vaccination. This was a book bullet, I had never heard of the author before, but I'm glad I found him. His prose is very spare, almost documentary, but it gives a wonderful insight into a totally different way of life in 19th century Japan.
13MissWatson
May: South-East Asia
I picked up Chinaman's chance for a re-read because there was mention of two million dollars buried in 1975 in the garden of the US embassy in Saigon, and because I wanted ro re-acquaint myself with Artie Wu and Quincy Durant, whose second adventure is set in the Philippines.
I picked up Chinaman's chance for a re-read because there was mention of two million dollars buried in 1975 in the garden of the US embassy in Saigon, and because I wanted ro re-acquaint myself with Artie Wu and Quincy Durant, whose second adventure is set in the Philippines.
14MissWatson
May: South-East Asia
Out on the rim sees Wu and Durant in the Philippines in a very complicated caper.
Out on the rim sees Wu and Durant in the Philippines in a very complicated caper.
15MissWatson
June: digging up the past
ROOT number 44 is The Colosseum by Keith Hopkins and Mary Beard
Keith Hopkins died before he could finish the book, so Mary Beard stepped in. A useful introduction to the history of the monument, plus some debunking of all those gladiator myths. If memory serves, she was asked to be an adviser to Ridley Scott for the movie and they paid so little attention to her that she asked for her name to be removed from the credits. There are times when this reads like an attempt to get across the points the film makers ignored.
ROOT number 44 is The Colosseum by Keith Hopkins and Mary Beard
Keith Hopkins died before he could finish the book, so Mary Beard stepped in. A useful introduction to the history of the monument, plus some debunking of all those gladiator myths. If memory serves, she was asked to be an adviser to Ridley Scott for the movie and they paid so little attention to her that she asked for her name to be removed from the credits. There are times when this reads like an attempt to get across the points the film makers ignored.
16MissWatson
July: nautical
I couldn't resist tracking down Robert Surcouf – Ein Seemannsbild when someone mentioned that Karl May, of all people, had written a story about him. He was a prolific writer known today mostly for his tales about the American West, but he actually wrote armchair travel books about the whole world. Here he writes about a Breton seaman with letters of marque who got quite rich from blockade running, but who also spent some time in the Far East to support his abandoned countrymen in the lost colonies.
The Karl May Society produced a reprint of this, together with detailed bibliographical information, but they seem to have been unable to trace his source for this story, which is disappointing. He got most of his facts right, and one wonders where he got them.
I couldn't resist tracking down Robert Surcouf – Ein Seemannsbild when someone mentioned that Karl May, of all people, had written a story about him. He was a prolific writer known today mostly for his tales about the American West, but he actually wrote armchair travel books about the whole world. Here he writes about a Breton seaman with letters of marque who got quite rich from blockade running, but who also spent some time in the Far East to support his abandoned countrymen in the lost colonies.
The Karl May Society produced a reprint of this, together with detailed bibliographical information, but they seem to have been unable to trace his source for this story, which is disappointing. He got most of his facts right, and one wonders where he got them.
17MissWatson
July: nautical
It's not exactly historical, even if tomcat Nelson stows away on a working sailing ship, but fun: Ahoi, Kater Nelson! is a lovely short book for children.
It's not exactly historical, even if tomcat Nelson stows away on a working sailing ship, but fun: Ahoi, Kater Nelson! is a lovely short book for children.
18MissWatson
July: nautical
I fished Schwarze Flagge Rote Segel from the shelf, a yarn about a Royal Navy officer sent in 1776 to the Caribbean to fight smugglers and corsairs supporting the Revolutionaries in the American colonies. The author is German and slips up where English aristocracy is concerned, but as an ex-seaman he is highly competent regarding the nautical bits. His prose relies overmuch on adjectives. All in all, a solid contribution to this kind of novel, but nothing original.
Not worth keeping, therefore, but I was intrigued to find that under another pseudonym he wrote about twin brothers who served as hussars before they got pressed into opposing navies. Now that sounds like it could be different.
I fished Schwarze Flagge Rote Segel from the shelf, a yarn about a Royal Navy officer sent in 1776 to the Caribbean to fight smugglers and corsairs supporting the Revolutionaries in the American colonies. The author is German and slips up where English aristocracy is concerned, but as an ex-seaman he is highly competent regarding the nautical bits. His prose relies overmuch on adjectives. All in all, a solid contribution to this kind of novel, but nothing original.
Not worth keeping, therefore, but I was intrigued to find that under another pseudonym he wrote about twin brothers who served as hussars before they got pressed into opposing navies. Now that sounds like it could be different.
19MissWatson
July: nautical
Harte Männer Schwere See is the third book in a four-part series about Lt William Turner. This time we meet a historical figure, General von Steuben on his way to America on board a French frigate. The writing has improved a little since the first book, this time it's the bad French which jars. Another one off to a new home.
Harte Männer Schwere See is the third book in a four-part series about Lt William Turner. This time we meet a historical figure, General von Steuben on his way to America on board a French frigate. The writing has improved a little since the first book, this time it's the bad French which jars. Another one off to a new home.
20MissWatson
I had another nautical story set by, only to find that it is the final volume in a 13-part series which covers a 40-year career. So I think I'll try to lay my hands on the first, which is also set during the American Revolution...
21MissWatson
July: nautical
In the meantime, another fictional account of Robert Surcouf's career arrived in the mail: Der Pirat Napoleons. 155 pages short and set in generously large type, so it was a quick read. Told from the POV of his right-hand man, the Marquis de Kérazan, and I think it should have been much longer. The book ends in mid-ocean, literally, with Kérazan kissing his new wife, Napoleon at the peak of his career, and Surcouf still active in the Indian Ocean...
In the meantime, another fictional account of Robert Surcouf's career arrived in the mail: Der Pirat Napoleons. 155 pages short and set in generously large type, so it was a quick read. Told from the POV of his right-hand man, the Marquis de Kérazan, and I think it should have been much longer. The book ends in mid-ocean, literally, with Kérazan kissing his new wife, Napoleon at the peak of his career, and Surcouf still active in the Indian Ocean...
22MissWatson
August: Between the wars
Der Weg zurück by Remarque begins with the armistice in 1918 and follows a group of young men back into civilian life. Harrowing and scary in turns.
Der Weg zurück by Remarque begins with the armistice in 1918 and follows a group of young men back into civilian life. Harrowing and scary in turns.
23MissWatson
August: Between the wars
I think The remains of the day also fits here, because the glory days of Darlington Hall which butler Stevens reminisces about, were in the twenties and thirties. Somehow I didn't remember that from the movie...
I think The remains of the day also fits here, because the glory days of Darlington Hall which butler Stevens reminisces about, were in the twenties and thirties. Somehow I didn't remember that from the movie...
24MissWatson
July-September: The Old West / October: Old McDonald finally had a farm
I picked up a western novel by Lee Hoffman that I have owned for decades, Zwei Männer aus Texas. This seemed like a good time to finally read it. Very clunky German translation, so I won't keep it.
I picked up a western novel by Lee Hoffman that I have owned for decades, Zwei Männer aus Texas. This seemed like a good time to finally read it. Very clunky German translation, so I won't keep it.
25MissWatson
September: Let's have a drink
I picked up Im Sumpf for another challenge, but it fits here too: Christine, maid on a big Latvian estate, falls for the baron's groom. Her mother strongly warns her against him as he is known to be a drunkard. Very short novella with too many characters, but very interesting, as I have never knowingly read something from Latvia before.
I picked up Im Sumpf for another challenge, but it fits here too: Christine, maid on a big Latvian estate, falls for the baron's groom. Her mother strongly warns her against him as he is known to be a drunkard. Very short novella with too many characters, but very interesting, as I have never knowingly read something from Latvia before.
26MissWatson
October: Old McDonald finally had a farm
In Mein wundervoller Garten the author relates her adventures with urban gardening, deciding not to grow vegetables and becoming passionate about birdwatching. It made me apppreciate the weekly farmer's market on my doorstep even more.
ETC
In Mein wundervoller Garten the author relates her adventures with urban gardening, deciding not to grow vegetables and becoming passionate about birdwatching. It made me apppreciate the weekly farmer's market on my doorstep even more.
ETC
27MissWatson
October-December 2018: Before WWI
I read The secret agent, first published in 1907, about Mr Verloc, who informs on the anarchists finding refuge in England from their own governments and are closely surveilled by the police.
I read The secret agent, first published in 1907, about Mr Verloc, who informs on the anarchists finding refuge in England from their own governments and are closely surveilled by the police.
28MissWatson
October: Old McDonald finally had a farm
La Mare au diable turned out to be an unexpectedly short book. The love story of Germain and Marie takes up a mere 150 pages, and George Sand then adds another fifty detailing the customs surrounding a wedding between farmers in her neck of the wood. The text consists mostly of dialogue, so it is a rather easy read, and all of it in perfect grammatical French (as George Sand states she has translated it from the dialect in which Germain allegedly told her his story). It gives an unreal flavour to the whole thing, and her romanticising attitude does not help. It was interesting to learn that hemp was an important crop in the Berry.
La Mare au diable turned out to be an unexpectedly short book. The love story of Germain and Marie takes up a mere 150 pages, and George Sand then adds another fifty detailing the customs surrounding a wedding between farmers in her neck of the wood. The text consists mostly of dialogue, so it is a rather easy read, and all of it in perfect grammatical French (as George Sand states she has translated it from the dialect in which Germain allegedly told her his story). It gives an unreal flavour to the whole thing, and her romanticising attitude does not help. It was interesting to learn that hemp was an important crop in the Berry.
29MissWatson
October-December 2018: Before WWI
I have finished Die Naschmarkt-Morde, which is set in 1903 Vienna. Inspector Nechyba is a passionate amateur cook, and food takes precedence over the mystery, but I knew this going in. I may even try to cook one of the dishes. There is more actually policing in the second book of the series. One of the curiosities of the book are the quotes from official ordinances which bear no relation to the case that I can see, but they give a vivid example of bureaucratese as written in the k. u. k. Monarchy.
I have finished Die Naschmarkt-Morde, which is set in 1903 Vienna. Inspector Nechyba is a passionate amateur cook, and food takes precedence over the mystery, but I knew this going in. I may even try to cook one of the dishes. There is more actually policing in the second book of the series. One of the curiosities of the book are the quotes from official ordinances which bear no relation to the case that I can see, but they give a vivid example of bureaucratese as written in the k. u. k. Monarchy.
30MissWatson
November: She blinded me with science
I finished a wonderfully written and engaging book about a group of adventurers hired by the Dutch East India Company to steal coffee trees in Arabia, from under the Turks' noses: Der Kaffeedieb. Most of them are natural philosophers, as they were called in the 17th century, there's a botanist, the astronomer Huygens pops up and we get mechanical Turks. Mathematics play a role in the shape of cryptography. They are under close surveillance by the French secret service who see spies and conspiracies everywhere. Pure fun and educational at the same time.
ETC
I finished a wonderfully written and engaging book about a group of adventurers hired by the Dutch East India Company to steal coffee trees in Arabia, from under the Turks' noses: Der Kaffeedieb. Most of them are natural philosophers, as they were called in the 17th century, there's a botanist, the astronomer Huygens pops up and we get mechanical Turks. Mathematics play a role in the shape of cryptography. They are under close surveillance by the French secret service who see spies and conspiracies everywhere. Pure fun and educational at the same time.
ETC
31MissWatson
October-December 2018: Before WWI
I finally read Kieler Dämmerung which was entertaining in the inter-service rivalries, but the typos and sloppy grammar are annoying.
I finally read Kieler Dämmerung which was entertaining in the inter-service rivalries, but the typos and sloppy grammar are annoying.
32MissWatson
December: it's all about the music
Tiedemanns Tochter is about a Hamburg coffee trader's daughter who wants to continue with her music studies while trying to keep her father's business afloat after he suffered a stroke. Not very convincing, not good, so off it goes to the recycling bin.
Tiedemanns Tochter is about a Hamburg coffee trader's daughter who wants to continue with her music studies while trying to keep her father's business afloat after he suffered a stroke. Not very convincing, not good, so off it goes to the recycling bin.