Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1ted74ca
!st book finished this year was a bit of a disappointment: Our Little Secret by Roz Nay. On to the next book!
2ted74ca
Just realized I'd finished another book last week. Not a memorable read: Gently Does It by Alan Hunter as book # 2.
4thornton37814
Happy 2018 reading!
5PaulCranswick
Happy New Year
Happy New Group here
This place is full of friends
I hope it never ends
It brew of erudition and good cheer.
6ted74ca
A perennial favourite crime fiction author of mine is Ann Cleeves. Enjoyed this one of hers: Silent Voices. Book # 3
11ted74ca
#9 The Chess Men by Peter May
15ted74ca
13. Kit's Law by Donna Morrissey. Fantastic!
19ted74ca
17. Obit by Anne Emery
21ted74ca
19. Finding Fraser by kc dyer
25ted74ca
23). The Punishment She Deserves by Elizabeth George
26ted74ca
24) The Glass Room by Ann Cleeves
29ted74ca
27) An Empty Death by Laura Wilson
31ted74ca
29) Harbour Street by Ann Cleeves
32ted74ca
30) I See You by Clare McIntosh
34ted74ca
32) Nightfall by Richard B. Wright
36ted74ca
34) The Moth Catcher by Ann Cleeves
37ted74ca
35) A Thousand Cuts by Simon Lelic
38ted74ca
36) The Endless Knot by Gail Bowen
50ted74ca
48) The Only Child by Andrew Pyper
51ted74ca
49) The Child Who by Simon Lelic
53ted74ca
51) Sylvanus Now by Donna Morrissey
55ted74ca
53) The Girl in the Green Dress by Cath Staincliffe
56ted74ca
54) Grace by Paul Lynch
57ted74ca
55) The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
59ted74ca
57) All That I Am by Anna Funder
60ted74ca
58) Bring Me Back by B.A. Paris
64ted74ca
62) The Seagull by Ann Cleeves
68ted74ca
66) The Chalk Man by C. J. Tudor
69ted74ca
67) The House Swap by Rebecca Fleet
71ted74ca
69) Lost Girls by Andrew Pyper
72ted74ca
70) Echoes of Lies by Jo Bannister
73ted74ca
71) The Quiet Side of Passion by Isabel Dalhousie.
74ted74ca
72) The Breakdown by B.A. Paris
75ted74ca
73) The Grownup by Gillian Flynn
77FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 75, Terry!
78ted74ca
>77 FAMeulstee:. Thanks! The rest is just icing on the cake now!
80thornton37814
Congrats on hitting 75!
82Whisper1
Congratulations on reaching 75, and the titles to many of these books tempt me to add them to my library. Can you tell a little bit about which books you liked best?
83ted74ca
>82 Whisper1:. Thanks for the congrats. I must confess that unless I go back and check my ratings for when I added a book to my collection, I usually can't remember much, if anything, about a book once I've done with it. I read quite a bit and have 3 or 4 on the go at one time, so I don't think I can help you out as to which ones I liked the best this year, without doing a lot of looking back! But you can look at my list of favourites on "my" page and get an idea yourself.
P.S. I just looked at your profile page-egad! I want to retract my comment that I read a lot-your library is amazing. Feel free to add me to your "interesting libraries" list if you wish, though I think my fondness for crime fiction/detective stories and mystery/psychological thrillers might not be to your taste. I love the photo of your dog, btw-collie ? or a Sheltie?
P.S. I just looked at your profile page-egad! I want to retract my comment that I read a lot-your library is amazing. Feel free to add me to your "interesting libraries" list if you wish, though I think my fondness for crime fiction/detective stories and mystery/psychological thrillers might not be to your taste. I love the photo of your dog, btw-collie ? or a Sheltie?
84ted74ca
77. The Novel Habits of Happiness by Alexander McCall Smith
85ted74ca
78. Perfect Prey by Helen Fields
86ted74ca
79. The Black Hand by Will Thomas
89ted74ca
82. A Painted Doom by Kate Ellis
91ted74ca
85) Deadly Virtues by Jo Bannister
92ted74ca
86) Cecilian Vespers by Anne Emery
93PaulCranswick
Happy holidays, Ted
94ted74ca
>93 PaulCranswick:. Thanks, Paul. Right back at you!