Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2Narilka
I'm continuing the new year with my reread of the Malloreon. I'm currently on Demon Lord of Karanda.
>1 seitherin: Hope you enjoy it. I liked that one when I read it last year.
>1 seitherin: Hope you enjoy it. I liked that one when I read it last year.
3seitherin
>2 Narilka: I've barely started, but I like the tone so far.
4drmamm
On to book 4 of Wheel of Time. So far, so good.
5Sakerfalcon
I'm in Nimmira with The keeper of the mist.
6Niko
Just finished up Dust and Light to start the most recent duology by one of my favorite authors, and now starting in on The Sorcerer's Curse, an early work by ANOTHER of my favorite authors. (Unfortunately, this is the last Paula Volsky book I haven't read yet, and she doesn't seem to have a web presence to allow for any information as to whether she's still writing or not, so it may be a bit of a sad milestone for me.)
7Lynxear
I've just finished Watership Down... I enjoyed the book very much. When people saw me with the book (I read my books everywhere I go) people would stop me and say how violent the book was. So I was waiting for the real bloody scene but while there was biting/kicking/blood the violence was not gratuitous. I think the ones that thought it was excessive must have been mislead by the cover, thinking it would be a nice "bunny story" like Peter Rabbit. I am assuming Peter Rabbit is not violent.
Pleasant surprise and great read.
Pleasant surprise and great read.
8rshart3
>7 Lynxear:
"I am assuming Peter Rabbit is not violent."
Oh no -- aside from Mr. McGregor repeatedly trying to kill Peter, as he flees for his life... :-)
"I am assuming Peter Rabbit is not violent."
Oh no -- aside from Mr. McGregor repeatedly trying to kill Peter, as he flees for his life... :-)
9Lynxear
>8 rshart3: Well a story without drama is nothing :) This story has been characterized as bloody and violent. I would give Richard Adams full marks for creating tension, a smidgen of violence by any standard and a great story. I can see why it is a book used in some school programs... it has many moral lessons that would be excellent fodder for discussion and reports. Even the evil chief rabbit has a little redeeming quality when you get to know his background in the story.
10humouress
I’ve left Camorr and The Lies of Locke Lamora and have just entered a deserted Tai-Tastigon with Jame to God Stalk.
11rshart3
>10 humouress:
God Stalk is a favorite of mine. Some of the later entries in the series lag a bit, though the series overall is still very good (the overarching concept is great, with its dark elements) -- but the first is a classic.
God Stalk is a favorite of mine. Some of the later entries in the series lag a bit, though the series overall is still very good (the overarching concept is great, with its dark elements) -- but the first is a classic.
12humouress
>11 rshart3: Actually, I'll be reading it for the fourth time. This time it's for the group read conducted by Roni in the 75 Books in 2018. Join us?
Link to group read for God Stalk:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279620
Link to group read for God Stalk:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279620
13zjakkelien
I just finished Wake of vultures by Lila Bowen. I liked it quite a lot. The main character is quite interesting, being half black, half native American (Comanche ), and female but identifying as male. She can be a bit rough around the edges, but I did like her, as she's quite tenacious and courageous. It doesn't seem to be classified as young adult on the author's website, but it did feel a bit like that to me. It could have been a bit more immersive, but overall it was very good.
14Unreachableshelf
I'm in 1890s London, with demons, in Creatures of Will and Temper, which is a sort of lesbian paranormal Picture of Dorian Grey. (Some reviews refer to it as a queer or LGBT Picture of Dorian Grey, but let's be honest: those descriptors also apply to the original Picture of Dorian Grey, so further specificity is required.)
15seitherin
Finished Truthwitch by Susan Dennard. Enjoyed it. Liked the magic system.
16Narilka
>15 seitherin: Cool :) The second book expands on it. Too bad she pushed out book 3 to 2019.
Continuing my reread of the Malloreon with Sorceress of Darshiva.
Continuing my reread of the Malloreon with Sorceress of Darshiva.
17rshart3
>12 humouress:
I'm pursuing too many things already. :-) But have fun!
I'm pursuing too many things already. :-) But have fun!
18humouress
>17 rshart3: Aw; but I do understand. Pop over occasionally anyway and drop juicy hints ;0)
19Jarandel
I've been in Bollingbrook & Lassimir with Skyla in A Latent Dark, liking it so far.
20ThomasWatson
Starting 2018 with Wreckers Gate by Eric Knight. I haven't been reading a lot of fantasy lately, so this is a nice change of pace. So far this one is a good combination of the elements you'd expect from an epic fantasy. Well-written, and moves right along.
21rshart3
Just finished a jaunt around the Shattered Sea in Half a King, which I liked much better than the First Law books (I never even read the third one). This still had the fast action & colorful characters, but also was much better balanced.
22Narilka
It's on to The Seeress of Kell to finish up my Malloreon reread. It has been so great to revisit these books.
23mattries37315
I just left Geatland at Beowulf's barrow and have traveled to Ankh-Morpork to follow Moist von Lipwig Making Money at the Royal Mint.
>21 rshart3: I got an ARC via Early Reviewers of that book and loved it (as well as the First Law trilogy). Unfortunately, I haven't gotten the other two books because of my own TBR pile ever growing the last five years.
>21 rshart3: I got an ARC via Early Reviewers of that book and loved it (as well as the First Law trilogy). Unfortunately, I haven't gotten the other two books because of my own TBR pile ever growing the last five years.
24seitherin
Added the 5th book of the Shadow Campaigns, The Infernal Battalion by Django Wexler, to my reading rotation.
25Sakerfalcon
I'm joining the group in Tai Tastigon for a God stalk.
26cremorn
Really loved Emily St. John Mandel's Station Eleven. It gave me the momentum to finally tackle number two in Erikson's new series, Fall of Light. Still putting off attempting the new Tad Williams...
27seitherin
Finished Fortress in the Eye of Time by C. J. Cherry and added The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction July/August 2017 into my reading rotation.
28Niko
Heading off on a new adventure with The Copper Cat and company, in The Iron Ghost.
29cimorene
Back in Valdemar. I bought the new anthology and have spent the last week reading all the others to remind myself of the backstories of several of the recurring characters
30Sakerfalcon
I'm now with Jame and Marc under the Dark of the moon.
31Narilka
I'm in the Durango Territory with Wake of Vultures.
32Darth-Heather
herding dragons up the Rain Wild river in Dragon Keeper.
33Jim53
Starting my first Jemisin with The Killing Moon.
34jnwelch
Reading and loving the third Binti book, Binti The Night Masquerade.
35HappyPanda
Busy reading Under the Pendulum Sun.
36Unreachableshelf
Today I'm starting Golden Age and Other Stories.
37rshart3
Very sad about Ursula K. Le Guin. Truly, as John Scalzi says, "losing her is like losing one of the great sequoias."
http://www.latimes.com/books/jacketcopy/la-et-jc-leguin-scalzi-20180123-story.ht...
http://www.latimes.com/books/jacketcopy/la-et-jc-leguin-scalzi-20180123-story.ht...
38Cecrow
>37 rshart3:, that's an appropriately excellent eulogy, thank you for sharing.
39seitherin
Finished The Infernal Battalion by Django Wexler. Enjoyed the book itself and the entire series.
Next into my reading rotation is a re-read of Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin.
Next into my reading rotation is a re-read of Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin.
40Sakerfalcon
I've been in Philadelphia trying not to become Nightstruck.
41Niko
Finished up The Iron Ghost (looooved it).
Moving on to alt!England with a side of steampunk in Unseemly Science.
Moving on to alt!England with a side of steampunk in Unseemly Science.
42Unreachableshelf
I'm at Wolf Glen and Winterfalls in Den of Wolves.
44cremorn
Making good progress through Fall of light, I think its a good novel. I'm going on a long drive so yesterday I was looking for audiobooks to download from the library. When I'd set the filters and hit search, top of the list was Planet of Exile so I downloaded it. Just a funny cooincidence. I've been media-quiet so I didn't know she'd died until I came here this morning. RIP.
45mattries37315
This is sci-fi more than fantasy, but I'm reading Foundation by Isaac Asimov.
46seitherin
Adding Followed by Frost by Charlie N. Holmberg to my reading rotation.
47Sakerfalcon
I'm discovering The secret history of Moscow.
48Cecrow
>47 Sakerfalcon:, that one intrigued me at first, haven't read as many positive reviews as I'd hoped.
49Sakerfalcon
>48 Cecrow: The writing is a bit rough so far, but it's making me want to go back to Moscow!
50Cecrow
>49 Sakerfalcon:, maybe a translator is to blame? And if you the know the city, that would definitely add interest.
51Zambaco
Poignantly, my book club and I are reading The Left Hand of Darkness. Like so many people, I'm shattered by the news of her death. A rare voice of sanity has disappeared from the world.
52seitherin
Finished The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction July/August 2017. Kind of a meh issue.
Next up is Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories edited by Jonathan Strahan and Charles N. Brown.
Next up is Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories edited by Jonathan Strahan and Charles N. Brown.
54seitherin
Finished Followed by Frost by Charlie N. Holmberg. Really enjoyed it. Just the right kind of romantic fairy tale I was in the mood for.
Next up is Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman.
Next up is Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman.
55Unreachableshelf
On my break I'll be starting Assassin's Fate and bracing myself to have Robin Hobb rip my heart out again.
56mattries37315
I've left Terminus and headed to the Disc to watch the Unseen Academicals in action.
57seitherin
Finished Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman. The basic bones of the story between movie and book are the same, but how the bones are fleshed out is different. I like both. I can't honestly say if I like one better than the other.
58Niko
Finished Unseemly Science and still in the mood for investigative mysteries, so doing another novella-length one with Point of Knives.