fuzzi's 2018 ROOT Rehoming Thread
Charlas2018 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
3floremolla
Hi nice to see you here again :)
4Familyhistorian
Good luck with your 2018 ROOTing goal.
5Henrik_Madsen
Welcome back and good luck ROOTing. 8-)
8FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2018, Fuzzi, glad to share an other group with you :-)
9readingtangent
Good luck with your 2018 ROOTs!
10fuzzi
And the first rehomed book of 2018 is...
#1 Racing Manhattan by Terence Blacker (an Early Reviewer selection)
Entertaining story about a young orphan who leaves home to get into the racing business, and finds a misunderstood and mistreated horse that she believes could be a champion: in other words, this is a pony book.
I did feel that the author did a decent job of telling the story in first-person, which is not always done well, and I appreciated the fact that he did not feel it necessary to flood the reader with excess information that was not needed to tell this tale.
#1 Racing Manhattan by Terence Blacker (an Early Reviewer selection)
Entertaining story about a young orphan who leaves home to get into the racing business, and finds a misunderstood and mistreated horse that she believes could be a champion: in other words, this is a pony book.
I did feel that the author did a decent job of telling the story in first-person, which is not always done well, and I appreciated the fact that he did not feel it necessary to flood the reader with excess information that was not needed to tell this tale.
11fuzzi
#2 To Be a Logger by Lois Lenski
Written in the 1960s, this "regional series" tale of the loggers, their families, and their communities in the Pacific northwest is more modern than Lois Lenski's other books, but still was a pretty good read. The author researched her subject well, and it shows in her writing: her children are typical youngsters, caught up in the fun of each day...but after their chores are done. There is a little "preachy" feel in this story about what's best for the forests, but never enough to abandon the book.
Written in the 1960s, this "regional series" tale of the loggers, their families, and their communities in the Pacific northwest is more modern than Lois Lenski's other books, but still was a pretty good read. The author researched her subject well, and it shows in her writing: her children are typical youngsters, caught up in the fun of each day...but after their chores are done. There is a little "preachy" feel in this story about what's best for the forests, but never enough to abandon the book.
12fuzzi
#3 The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper
While this book may appear dated in some ways, the tale and the pictures are timeless. This one goes in the box for my granddaughter!
And I'm purging my shelves today, here are all the books being rehomed:
4. On the Road With Charles Kuralt
5. Corrie ten Boom's Prison Letters
6. The River by Gary Paulsen
7. Twisted True Tales From Science: Explosive Experiments by Stephanie Bearce
8. Indian Captive by Lois Lenski
9. The Family Book of Best Loved Short Stories
10. She Who Laughs, Lasts by Ann Spangler
11. Father's Road by Ji-yun Jang
13fuzzi
#12 Sergeant York by John Perry
Before I read this biography of Alvin York, I only knew a little about him, that he was a hero of WWI and had won medals for courage.
But Sergeant York was more than that, a man from the backwoods of Tennessee, used to hunting and farming, and had strong principles. After being drafted he filed to be a conscientious objector, not wanting to kill based upon his Christian beliefs, but after prayer he decided that fighting for defense was acceptable.
The first sixty pages is pre-WWI and his return to the USA, and the rest of the book details his work establishing schools for the poor children of the hills who had no access to education. I liked how Alvin York stood by his principles, butting heads with those who wanted to use his name to fill their own pockets, or further their own political careers.
Sergeant York was not perfect, had flaws, and this bio did not hide them, but told his story in a well-balanced way, and without heavy religious themes that might keep non-Christians from reading his story.
14fuzzi
#13 Covered Wagon Women Volume 2 edited by Kenneth L. Holmes
This is a thoroughly engaging book composed of journals kept by women as they crossed the prairies in 1850, destination California, Oregon, or Salt Lake City. The daily struggles to feed their families and stock, keep their children safe, and assist in all aspects of survival are fascinating to read, and contemplate. I especially enjoyed comparing the descriptions of the same landmarks, like Chimney Rock, by different writers. A map of the routes taken would have been great.
15fuzzi
.
#14 Teen-Age Dog Stories edited by David Thomas
I have found that short story collections can be a mixed bag of good, mediocre, and awful tales, but Teen-Age Dog Stories was a pleasant exception to my usual experience with the genre. A couple of the stories included were old favorites from familiar authors, but the others were good enough to make me want to look up other works by their authors. Don't let the title dissuade you from trying this book: the stories within are not juvenile, include more adult themes, though never in a graphic manner.
#14 Teen-Age Dog Stories edited by David Thomas
I have found that short story collections can be a mixed bag of good, mediocre, and awful tales, but Teen-Age Dog Stories was a pleasant exception to my usual experience with the genre. A couple of the stories included were old favorites from familiar authors, but the others were good enough to make me want to look up other works by their authors. Don't let the title dissuade you from trying this book: the stories within are not juvenile, include more adult themes, though never in a graphic manner.
16fuzzi
#15 Christmas Horse by Glenn Balch
I found and bought a copy of the exact same Apollo edition I'd had as a child, and am therefore rehoming the Scholastic edition I have owned.
I found and bought a copy of the exact same Apollo edition I'd had as a child, and am therefore rehoming the Scholastic edition I have owned.
17fuzzi
Catching up...
#16 John Muir's Wild America by Tom Melham - (ROOT)
#17 Anne's Colors by Kelly Hill
#18 Brown Sunshine of Sawdust Valley by Marguerite Henry
#19 Double Star by Robert Heinlein - (ROOT)
#20 Captain Kidd's Cat by Robert Lawson
#21 If a Horse Had Words by Kelly Cooper
#22 The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain - (ROOT)
#23 Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok - (ROOT)
#24 The New Testament in Four Versions: King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English & New English Bible - (ROOT)
#25 What in the World Is Wrong with Gisbert? by Jochen Weeber - (ER)
#26 Rebel With a Cause by Franklin Graham - (ROOT)
#27 Beowulf
#28 Baree, Son of Kazan by James Oliver Curwood(duplicate copy)
#16 John Muir's Wild America by Tom Melham - (ROOT)
#17 Anne's Colors by Kelly Hill
#18 Brown Sunshine of Sawdust Valley by Marguerite Henry
#19 Double Star by Robert Heinlein - (ROOT)
#20 Captain Kidd's Cat by Robert Lawson
#21 If a Horse Had Words by Kelly Cooper
#22 The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain - (ROOT)
#23 Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok - (ROOT)
#24 The New Testament in Four Versions: King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English & New English Bible - (ROOT)
#25 What in the World Is Wrong with Gisbert? by Jochen Weeber - (ER)
#26 Rebel With a Cause by Franklin Graham - (ROOT)
#27 Beowulf
#28 Baree, Son of Kazan by James Oliver Curwood(duplicate copy)
18fuzzi
#29 Horses and Mules in the Civil War: A Complete History by Gene Armistead - (ROOT)
#30 A Soldier's Sketchbook by John Wilson
#31 Unleashed by Amanda Jones
#32 The Black Stallion's Ghost by Walter Farley
#33 The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain - (ROOT)
#34 Red Dog by Louis De Bernieres
#35 The World of Roger Tory Peterson by John C Devlin - (ROOT)
#30 A Soldier's Sketchbook by John Wilson
#31 Unleashed by Amanda Jones
#32 The Black Stallion's Ghost by Walter Farley
#33 The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain - (ROOT)
#34 Red Dog by Louis De Bernieres
#35 The World of Roger Tory Peterson by John C Devlin - (ROOT)
22fuzzi
#36 Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
This was a classic that I'd missed reading for over five decades but determined to attempt this year. It was an enjoyable read, believable, and kept my interest throughout the tale.
#37 Jersey Joe Walcott: A Boxing Biography - (ROOT)
#38 The Gulag Archipelago One - (ROOT)
#39 The Gulag Archipelago Two - (ROOT)
#40 The Gulag Archipelago Three - (ROOT)
23fuzzi
#41 Too Much! Not Enough! by Gina Perry
Bright colorful pictures are the highlight of this book, but the opposite concepts might be difficult for a young child to comprehend.
I received this book through Early Reviewers, but am not going to give it to my granddaughter.
24fuzzi
Cleaning off the shelves...
42. Emily Climbs by LM Montgomery - (ROOT)
43. Emily's Quest by LM Montgomery - (ROOT)
44. The Scarlet Pimpernel - (ROOT)
45. Silas Marner - (ROOT)
46. To Kill a Mockingbird - (ROOT)
47. Hans Brinker - (ROOT)
48. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
49. The Grandfathers by Conrad Richter
I've read all of these before, but some I have not reread since I bought my current copy several years ago, so out they go!
42. Emily Climbs by LM Montgomery - (ROOT)
43. Emily's Quest by LM Montgomery - (ROOT)
44. The Scarlet Pimpernel - (ROOT)
45. Silas Marner - (ROOT)
46. To Kill a Mockingbird - (ROOT)
47. Hans Brinker - (ROOT)
48. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
49. The Grandfathers by Conrad Richter
I've read all of these before, but some I have not reread since I bought my current copy several years ago, so out they go!
25fuzzi
50. Sunshine and Dust (unread, musty) - (ROOT)
51. Dust on the Sea (unread, musty) - (ROOT)
Funny how I'm culling two musty-Dust books?!
51. Dust on the Sea (unread, musty) - (ROOT)
Funny how I'm culling two musty-Dust books?!
26fuzzi
52. The Moor (duplicate copy)
53. War Horse
54. Early Birdy Gets the Worm
55. The Call of the Wild (duplicate copy)
53. War Horse
54. Early Birdy Gets the Worm
55. The Call of the Wild (duplicate copy)
27fuzzi
#56 The Black Stallion Legend by Walter Farley
Not worth the paper it's printed on, seriously. Go back and reread the first five or so entries in the series and be content.
28connie53
>27 fuzzi: bummer!
29fuzzi
#57 Behold Here's Poison by Georgette Heyer
I have tried, but just can't get involved in this one; I haven't picked it up to resume reading since early this week. Everyone is despicable, perhaps that's why.
Out! Out! Away wi'ye!
30fuzzi
#58 Gunman's Rhapsody by Robert B Parker
I recently discovered the works of Robert B Parker, and I believe I'm hooked...
Gunman's Rhapsody is a retelling of Wyatt Earp's time in Tombstone, and a good one at that. The author writes dialogue that sounds like real-life conversations, and his characters are interesting, flawed, though likable. This was my third western by this author, and I plan to read more from his plethora of published works.
31fuzzi
#59 The Warrior's Path (duplicate)
#60 Monument Rock (duplicate)
#61 My Life in Dog Years by Gary Paulsen
This is a delightful collection of stories about the dogs that the author has known and loved. It made me smile, and chuckle several times. Highly recommended for dog lovers, but worth reading by anyone.
#60 Monument Rock (duplicate)
#61 My Life in Dog Years by Gary Paulsen
This is a delightful collection of stories about the dogs that the author has known and loved. It made me smile, and chuckle several times. Highly recommended for dog lovers, but worth reading by anyone.
32fuzzi
#62 The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
I really enjoyed this book, read and reviewed it and fully intended to keep it...
...but a mouse made a temporary residence behind my cookbook shelf, and by the time I discovered his damage, this book was beyond salvaging. :(
I really enjoyed this book, read and reviewed it and fully intended to keep it...
...but a mouse made a temporary residence behind my cookbook shelf, and by the time I discovered his damage, this book was beyond salvaging. :(
35fuzzi
#68 Assignment in Eternity by Robert A. Heinlein
This is an early Heinlein that should appeal to lovers of the genre, or lovers of Heinlein. I really liked the first story which turned out to be a forerunner to one of my favorite Heinlein books, Friday, but the rest in the collection were just okay.
Anyone want this one?
36fuzzi
#69 Mrs. Mike by Nancy Freedman and Benedict Freedman
A "just one more chapter before turning off the light and going to bed" type of book, full of location details and human relationships within the pages. It never was boring, often touched my heart, and kept my interest for the entire read.
I rehomed this one as I wanted to SHARE it. :)
37fuzzi
#70 Cuddled and Carried by Dia L. Michels and Mike Speiser
Lovely illustrations, but some of the words used, like "nurtures", may be hard to explain to a young child.
38fuzzi
#71 The Leper of St. Giles by Ellis Peters
Adequate entry into the series. Cadfael was his usual curious self, but I guessed WhoDunIt early on.
39fuzzi
#72 Tacey Cromwell by Conrad Richter
Conrad Richter has a way of totally immersing the reader in the time and circumstances of the past, and he does so again fairly well with Tacey Cromwell. Portions of the narrative that take place in the poor section of town reminded me of A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. However, unlike most of the other books I've read by this author I was not entirely engaged and felt that the ending was a little hurried, lacked closure. I'd still recommend this but have no plans for a reread.
40fuzzi
#73 The Virgin in the Ice by Ellis Peters
Another good comfy mystery with Brother Cadfael, taking place in the winter of 1139. I appreciate how the author weaves history and culture of the time into the story without being obvious. This particular entry into the series was a tad better than the last, with the murderer not being obvious until revealed, which I appreciated.
#74 St. Peter's Fair by Ellis Peters (read in May 2018)
Another good mystery about Brother Cadfael, with lots of history sprinkled about the story to give it a ring of authenticity. I thought I knew the murderer, then I wasn't sure, then I found out...love mysteries that don't make it too easy to guess. A keeper.
42fuzzi
#76-89:
#76 Waldo & Magic, Inc
#77 Adam of the Road
#78 The Homecoming
#79 Bambi
#80 Lassie Come Home
#81 Hatchet
#82 Dogsong
#83 Kavik the Wolf Dog
#84 The Fireside Book of Dog Stories
#85 Black Gold
#86 A Tale of Two Cities (partially read)
#87 Paul Bunyan Swings His Axe
#88 The Defender's Study Bible, King James Version
#89 Thompson Chain-reference Study Bible-KJV
#76 Waldo & Magic, Inc
#77 Adam of the Road
#78 The Homecoming
#79 Bambi
#80 Lassie Come Home
#81 Hatchet
#82 Dogsong
#83 Kavik the Wolf Dog
#84 The Fireside Book of Dog Stories
#85 Black Gold
#86 A Tale of Two Cities (partially read)
#87 Paul Bunyan Swings His Axe
#88 The Defender's Study Bible, King James Version
#89 Thompson Chain-reference Study Bible-KJV
43fuzzi
Well, bummer...fell short last year.
I’m going to try again in 2019, so here is my rehoming thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301032#6670565
I’m going to try again in 2019, so here is my rehoming thread: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301032#6670565