fuzzi Delves Another Hundred ROOTs in 2018
Charlas2018 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1fuzzi
My 2017 ROOTing was fruitful: my challenge was 100, but I added over 60 books beyond that number!
I'm going to stay with my 100 ROOT challenge.
Here's my ticker:
I'll be reviewing all the books as I read them, so feel free to drop by anytime.
Oh, and my main thread is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279507#6300727
My rehoming thread will be here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279529#6301111
Come on 2018!!!
I'm going to stay with my 100 ROOT challenge.
Here's my ticker:
I'll be reviewing all the books as I read them, so feel free to drop by anytime.
Oh, and my main thread is here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279507#6300727
My rehoming thread will be here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/279529#6301111
Come on 2018!!!
2rabbitprincess
Welcome back! Have a great reading year!
4fuzzi
>2 rabbitprincess: >3 connie53: thanks!
6fuzzi
>5 majkia: hahaha, thanks...I think? I was talking with my father on the phone this am, and was telling him about a few organization projects I have underway here in the house, and he reminded me that I got that organizational gene from his side of the family. My son has it, too
7Familyhistorian
Good luck with your ROOTing in 2018!
8LauraBrook
Welcome back, and happy ROOTing!
9MissWatson
Welcome back and good luck ROOTing and rehoming!
10readingtangent
Best of luck with your 2018 ROOTs! :)
13fuzzi
Finally, my first ROOT of 2018 is complete!
#1 Circus by Alistair MacLean
A twisty tale of espionage, with a circus' high-wire artist caught up in the middle of the intrigue. Nicely done, another gripping read from this author.
#1 Circus by Alistair MacLean
A twisty tale of espionage, with a circus' high-wire artist caught up in the middle of the intrigue. Nicely done, another gripping read from this author.
14fuzzi
#2 A Civil Contract by Georgette Heyer
A thoroughly enjoyable Regency about a marriage of convenience, without the breathless and alarming situations of the typical entry in this genre.
It also has deeper characters and situations, but I've come to expect those from this author. I'm keeping this for a later reread.
15fuzzi
#3 The I Hate To Cook Book by Peg Bracken
A delightful dry and witty look at cooking for those who find kitchen chores less than enjoyable. The book includes recipes for the novice or uninspired cook, household hints, and even a couple pages of equivalent and substitution tables at the back. While written close to sixty years ago, most of this book is not dated.
From her chapter about leftovers ("or every family needs a dog") we read:
"But still you can't quite bring yourself to dispose of it! So you put it in the refrigerator, and there it stays, moving slowly toward the rear as it is displaced by other little glass jars half full of leftover ham loaf and other things. And there it remains until refrigerator-cleaning day, at which time you gather it up along with its little fur-bearing friends, and, with a great lightening of spirit, throw it away."
I'm keeping this one.
16fuzzi
#4 Why I Believe the King James Bible is the Word of God by Peter S Ruckman
This is the transcript of a sermon preached back in the 1980's about why the author believes that the King James Bible is the inerrant word of God. He uses scripture and history to back up his beliefs. It's strong meat but so worth it for the serious or questioning Christian.
17fuzzi
#5 My Father, My Son by John Pekkanen and Elmo Zumwalt
My Father, My Son is technically not a difficult book, with an easy-to-read style, the author telling the touching story of a military family without delving into detailed discussions about politics, warfare, or military tactics. But once you reach the midway point, the subject segues into the aftereffects of Vietnam, and the consequences of the methods of warfare used in that conflict. A good though sobering read, told through many interviews of the family and friends.
18fuzzi
#6 To Be a Logger by Lois Lenski
Written in the 1960s, this "regional series" tale of the loggers, their families, and their communities in the Pacific northwest is more modern than Lois Lenski's other books, but still was a pretty good read. The author researched her subject well, and it shows in her writing: her children are typical youngsters, caught up in the fun of each day...but after their chores are done. There is a little "preachy" feel in this story about what's best for the forests, but never enough to abandon the book.
19fuzzi
#7 Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown by Maud Hart Lovelace
We're back with the usual group of friends: Betsy, Tacy, and Tib, and an addition, Winona Root. Winona's father gets complimentary passes to the opera house, so the friends get to go see real plays. Of course, this encourages Betsy's writing habit.
I liked how the author has grown the characters into 12 year olds, starting to see the adult world ahead, but still rooted in childhood fun. There are bobsled parties, shopping expeditions, and an encounter with a horseless carriage! I especially enjoyed Betsy's first trip to a real library, after one is opened in her town, and her reactions to having a world of literature available.
I read this as a child, and enjoyed it just as much, if not more, as an adult read.
20fuzzi
#8 Pirate King by Laurie R. King
I am a big fan of this author's Russell/Holmes books, but had not read this particular installment until now. As I read I discovered that the story line did not involve me, and I struggled to keep going. At about the halfway point it was as if the tale suddenly shifted into high gear, taking me for a joy ride. Not one of the better books in this series, but a decent one.
Note: if you've never read any Russell/Holmes volumes I highly recommend you start at the beginning with The Beekeeper's Apprentice, and not in the middle with Pirate King.
21fuzzi
#9 The Mansions of the Gods by Rene Goscinny and Albert Uderzo
The Romans decide to subdue the last outpost of Gauls by removing the forest and building a luxury block of flats. The contractor and his underlings have a little difficulty removing the trees due to Getafix' magic, but continue to aggravate our "barbarian" friends. Lots of word play, puns, etcetera, and the artwork is fabulous as always. Another fun adventure of Asterix, Obelix, Dogmatix and the gang.
22fuzzi
Rehoming Day!
10. On the Road With Charles Kuralt
11. Corrie ten Boom's Prison Letters
12. The River by Gary Paulsen
13. Twisted True Tales From Science: Explosive Experiments by Stephanie Bearce
14. Indian Captive by Lois Lenski
15. The Family Book of Best Loved Short Stories
16. She Who Laughs, Lasts by Ann Spangler
17. Father's Road by Ji-yun Jang
10. On the Road With Charles Kuralt
11. Corrie ten Boom's Prison Letters
12. The River by Gary Paulsen
13. Twisted True Tales From Science: Explosive Experiments by Stephanie Bearce
14. Indian Captive by Lois Lenski
15. The Family Book of Best Loved Short Stories
16. She Who Laughs, Lasts by Ann Spangler
17. Father's Road by Ji-yun Jang
23fuzzi
#18 The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 7
Good solid collection of the author's frontier stories with the emphasis on westerns. None of those added to this volume appeared to have been included just to "pad" the collection. And for those who are fans of the Ward McQueen/Tumbling K stories, you'll be pleased to find at the end six tales about him and Kim Sartain.
24fuzzi
#19 Betsy In Spite of Herself by Maud Hart Lovelace
Betsy visits a friend in Milwaukee, and decides to change herself into a more fascinating persona, with humorous results and only partial success, as the real Betsy keeps rising to the surface.
With each addition to this series, I find myself enjoying it more. The details from this period, a century ago, are intriguing, and add depth to the storyline, such as the porter brushing off Betsy's outer garments before she departs from the parlor car. I loved reading about the immigrant population's Christmas traditions, so similar to my own family's, drawn from my Germanic heritage. This was an entertaining read, and I am eagerly looking forward to the next book.
25fuzzi
#20 Betsy Was a Junior by Maud Hart Lovelace
We're back again with Betsy and her friends. Her older sister Julia has left for "university", and Betsy tries to be more responsible, mature, but her attempts often backfire in ways she never imagined. Still, she's writing again, which is an improvement over last year and her dismal essay contest results. Amusing, touching, even exasperating at times, this book is a keeper.
26fuzzi
#21 Betsy and Joe by Maud Hart Lovelace
Betsy is a senior, and has two young gentlemen actively wooing her: her old chum, Tony, and the boy who caught her eye four years before, Joe. She also is looking forward to adulthood with some reflection as to how she should act and what she wants from life. As the previous entries in the series, it's still a joyful book, but with slightly more serious overtones, and the author conveys the emotions and meditations of a seventeen year old quite well.
This series just gets better and better!
27fuzzi
#22 Betsy and the Great World by Maud Hart Lovelace
Betsy is finally doing what she and her friends had talked about for years, going on a tour of Europe. From the cruise boat to the Azores, and to other exotic places such as Algiers, Venice, and Oberammergau, Betsy discovers the Great World she wants to write about, makes new friends, and learns about love.
What really makes this book stand out are the details, the descriptions of the streets and countrysides of her tour. The author based these books on her own life, which explains how we are easily drawn into Betsy's adventures.
29fuzzi
#23 Sergeant York by John Perry
Before I read this biography of Alvin York, I only knew a little about him, that he was a hero of WWI and had won medals for courage.
But Sergeant York was more than that, a man from the backwoods of Tennessee, used to hunting and farming, and had strong principles. After being drafted he filed to be a conscientious objector, not wanting to kill based upon his Christian beliefs, but after prayer he decided that fighting for defense was acceptable.
The first sixty pages is pre-WWI and his return to the USA, and the rest of the book details his work establishing schools for the poor children of the hills who had no access to education. I liked how Alvin York stood by his principles, butting heads with those who wanted to use his name to fill their own pockets, or further their own political careers.
Sergeant York was not perfect, had flaws, and this bio did not hide them, but told his story in a well-balanced way, and without heavy religious themes that might keep non-Christians from reading his story.
30fuzzi
#24 Covered Wagon Women Volume 2 edited by Kenneth L. Holmes
This is a thoroughly engaging book composed of journals kept by women as they crossed the prairies in 1850, destination California, Oregon, or Salt Lake City. The daily struggles to feed their families and stock, keep their children safe, and assist in all aspects of survival are fascinating to read, and contemplate. I especially enjoyed comparing the descriptions of the same landmarks, like Chimney Rock, by different writers. A map of the routes taken would have been great.
31fuzzi
#25 Greenville: Images of America by Roger Kammerer
This is a (mainly) picture history of a town close to where I live. I enjoyed seeing the old photos, and reading the captions, but mourned to see how many of the lovely structures of the past had either burned down or been razed. The section on tobacco farming and auctions was fascinating. Recommended if you're interested in history, or seeing historic images of a small town in North Carolina.
33fuzzi
>32 deep220: thanks! And how about those library books that follow me home...?
34fuzzi
#26 Projects for the Birder's Garden: Over 100 Easy Things That You can Make to Turn Your Yard and Garden into a Bird-Friendly Haven by Fern Marshall Bradley
This would be a good reference book for beginners who are interested in starting a bird garden, as it has plenty of feeder projects, recipes for bird feeding, and other bird-related information included. For those of us who have been watching birds and creating habitats for years, it's pretty elementary stuff, but still worth a look.
35fuzzi
#27 The Dog Who Bit a Policeman by Stuart Kaminsky
Though slower starting than other books in the series, this did finally pick up and I enjoyed the rest of the story. The investigation of dog-fighting included descriptions of the fights, which bothered me even though they were not particularly graphic. Worth reading, but it's best if you've read previous entries in the series.
36fuzzi
#28 Year of the Unicorn by Andre Norton
An intriguing telling of a familiar plot: maidens are given to mercenaries as payment for services rendered in battle, but in this version the mercenaries aren't quite human, and only one of the young girls has the ability to see beyond the illusions. Enjoyable but not predictable read.
37fuzzi
#29 John Muir's Wild America by Tom Melham
This is not strictly a biography, as it lets the reader know much more than this famous naturalist's history. The author not only writes about Muir's life and exploits, but follows in his footsteps, climbing the same peaks, walking the same trails, even kayaking down some of the rivers that Muir wrote of. It makes this a more personal and highly enjoyable read. And the many photographs just enhance the experience. Highly recommended.
39LoraShouse
I remember reading about 4 or 5 years ago in the paper about one of the schools Sergeant York founded out in the country somewhere. It was around a hundred years old, had been closed for several years and not kept up. It was falling apart, and I think the story was about some folks wanting to preserve it as a historic site. Unfortunately, it proved to be too far gone to be saved, and they wound up completing the demolition.
40LoraShouse
Evidently there were a lot more Betsy and Tacy books than I thought. I remember reading a few of them from the library when I was in elementary school. They didn't seem to me particularly old fashioned, except for one scene where the girls used a curling iron that they had to plug into a lamp. I thought this was a little odd, but my mother told me she had a similar curling iron when she was a girl. I think the latest of the books I read had them at about 12 or 13 years old.
41LadyoftheLodge
I have gotten back into the Betsy and Tacy books recently too. Maybe I was prompted by a series called The Mother Daughter Book Club in which (as the title suggests) the moms and daughters read books together. They read the Betsy and Tacy books. I own all of them in a set, and have enjoyed getting back to them. You have a really good list of books for your ROOTs.
42fuzzi
>39 LoraShouse: it's sad when our past, our heritage is lost, the old homes, landmarks, gone forever. The house we lived in when I was a child was built circa 1811, and I've loved old buildings since.
>40 LoraShouse: children aren't that different from generation to generation. One thing I loved about the Betsy-Tacy books, as well as Beverly Cleary's Ramona series, is that the authors have remembered, captured what a child thinks, feels, and can bring us back to our own youth. Betsy's adolescent frustrations are very much like our own were at that age.
>41 LadyoftheLodge: thank you! It think it's rather eclectic.
>40 LoraShouse: children aren't that different from generation to generation. One thing I loved about the Betsy-Tacy books, as well as Beverly Cleary's Ramona series, is that the authors have remembered, captured what a child thinks, feels, and can bring us back to our own youth. Betsy's adolescent frustrations are very much like our own were at that age.
>41 LadyoftheLodge: thank you! It think it's rather eclectic.
43fuzzi
I went back to a review of Ramona and Her Father, which more clearly expresses what I am trying to say in post #42:
...I don't know how Mrs. Cleary remembers so well what children think, but it comes through loud and clear in her words. Ramona comes home from school to find the doors locked and her unemployed father missing...
"Ramona was frightened. Tears filled her eyes as she sat down on the cold concrete steps to think. Where could her father be? She thought of her friends at school, Davy and Sharon, who did not have fathers. Where had their fathers gone? Everybody had a father sometime. Where could they go? Ramona's insides tightened with fear. Maybe her father was angry with her. Maybe he had gone away because she had tried to make him stop smoking. She thought she was saving his life, but maybe she was being mean to him. Her mother said she must not annoy her father, because he was worried about being out of work. Maybe she had made him so angry he did not love her anymore. Maybe he had gone away because he did not love her. She thought of all the scary things she had seen on television-houses that had fallen down in earthquakes, people shooting people, big hairy men on motorcycles-and knew she needed her father to keep her safe..."
44LadyoftheLodge
I love the Ramona books! I agree, they do evoke how it felt to be a child. Do you like Junie B. Jones? She makes me laugh out loud!
45fuzzi
>44 LadyoftheLodge: I don't think I've read Junie B. Jones.
But I've discovered this year that Maud Hart Lovelace also remembered what it was like to be a child, and I love her books.
But I've discovered this year that Maud Hart Lovelace also remembered what it was like to be a child, and I love her books.
46LadyoftheLodge
I also love Maud Hart Lovelace. The Junie B. Jones books are aimed at a younger crowd though.
47fuzzi
#30 Double Star by Robert Heinlein
An actor is hired to play the part of a missing dignitary, with some predictable and unexpected results.
This is one of the better vintage Heinlein, with plenty of twists and political machinations.
48fuzzi
#31 Hill's End by Ivan Southall
While seven schoolchildren are on a hike in the nearby hills, a freak and severe storm hits, decimating the area. With no adult to advise or guide them they try to make their way home, unaware of what the storm has done to their town as well.
Okay, this one I could NOT put down, stayed up waaaay past my bedtime. A gripping story for youth and adults.
49fuzzi
#32 My Recipes Are For The Birds by Irene Cosgrove
Nice little spiral-bound guide to birds and feeders, including recipes. The recipes use some ingredients that either are no longer available (Grape Nuts, All Bran cereals) or not recommended (bread crumbs, honey). I did get some ideas for ingredients to try when I make my suet cakes next autumn.
50fuzzi
#33 The Will To Win: the True Story of Tommy Smith and Jay Trump by Jane McIlvaine McClary
Here's another book to add to my "Why didn't I read this before???!" category.
Whether or not you are a fan of horse sports you might enjoy this biography of the rider Tommy Smith, and his mount Jay Trump, who together won the Grand National steeplechase in 1965. The author gives us the high society beginnings of Tommy contrasting with the hard-luck short track racing origin of Jay Trump. It's well-written, interesting, and intriguing enough to keep the reader up past bedtime. I'm keeping this one.
51fuzzi
Removed from the shelves, unread/unfinished:
#34 The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain - Did not finish
#35 Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok
#36 The New Testament in Four Versions: King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English & New English Bible by Christianity Today
#34 The Innocents Abroad by Mark Twain - Did not finish
#35 Davita's Harp by Chaim Potok
#36 The New Testament in Four Versions: King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English & New English Bible by Christianity Today
52fuzzi
July ROOTs:
#37 Rebel With a Cause by Franklin Graham
This book has been sitting around my shelves for sixteen years, recommended to me shortly after I became a Christian...and yet I've avoided reading it for no particular reason I can think of.
That being said, it's a pretty good read, not glossing over nor glorifying Franklin's wild, wild days before he decided to give up rebellion to start following Jesus. The author shows his own flawed nature, while struggling as the son of a famous preacher. I never felt the book was preachy, but more of a journal of this young man's journey into maturity.
#38 Emily Climbs by LM Montgomery
This volume continues the story of Emily of New Moon. Like many of this author's protagonists Emily is an orphan, though taken to raise by somewhat sympathetic distant relatives. And like Anne of Green Gables, Emily loves to write, though no one seems to understand her creative drive. However, unlike Anne, this installment of the series is mainly told through journal entries.
It's better than other LM Montgomery's works I've read, though not quite as rich and full as her previous Anne series. Overall, I did enjoy reading about Emily and her family, her experiences at a new school, and plan to read the third book in the trilogy. Recommended.
#37 Rebel With a Cause by Franklin Graham
This book has been sitting around my shelves for sixteen years, recommended to me shortly after I became a Christian...and yet I've avoided reading it for no particular reason I can think of.
That being said, it's a pretty good read, not glossing over nor glorifying Franklin's wild, wild days before he decided to give up rebellion to start following Jesus. The author shows his own flawed nature, while struggling as the son of a famous preacher. I never felt the book was preachy, but more of a journal of this young man's journey into maturity.
#38 Emily Climbs by LM Montgomery
This volume continues the story of Emily of New Moon. Like many of this author's protagonists Emily is an orphan, though taken to raise by somewhat sympathetic distant relatives. And like Anne of Green Gables, Emily loves to write, though no one seems to understand her creative drive. However, unlike Anne, this installment of the series is mainly told through journal entries.
It's better than other LM Montgomery's works I've read, though not quite as rich and full as her previous Anne series. Overall, I did enjoy reading about Emily and her family, her experiences at a new school, and plan to read the third book in the trilogy. Recommended.
53fuzzi
#39 Mollie: The Journal of Mollie Dorsey Sanford
I've read several other diary/journal volumes from the mid 1800s USA, but found this one to be particularly enjoyable. The author started writing down her thoughts and experiences at age 14 when her family moved from Indiana to Nebraska, and continued it into her adulthood, marriage, and beyond. It's not only well-written, literate, but also it sheds more light upon the mores of the time period. The author also includes a few of her own attempts at poetry, which I thought were pretty good. I would definitely recommend this to anyone who has a passing interest in history.
54fuzzi
Off the shelves, unread:
#40 Horses and Mules in the Civil War: A Complete History by Gene Armistead
#41 The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain
#42 The World of Roger Tory Peterson by John C Devlin
#43 Jersey Joe Walcott: A Boxing Biography
#44 The Gulag Archipelago One
#45 The Gulag Archipelago Two
#46 The Gulag Archipelago Three
#40 Horses and Mules in the Civil War: A Complete History by Gene Armistead
#41 The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain
#42 The World of Roger Tory Peterson by John C Devlin
#43 Jersey Joe Walcott: A Boxing Biography
#44 The Gulag Archipelago One
#45 The Gulag Archipelago Two
#46 The Gulag Archipelago Three
55fuzzi
#47 Mistress Masham's Repose by T.H. White
An amusing tale of an orphaned heiress who tries to hide a settlement of tiny people from her heinous guardians' greedy grasps. As with previous works, the author uses dry humor throughout the story and obscure references to elicit a chuckle. Definately a read for a more subtle audience.
56fuzzi
#48 Back to God's Country by James Oliver Curwood
As a youth I read a book by James Oliver Curwood about a wolf-dog cross and loved it. As an adult I have not only rediscovered and delighted in the animal tales by this author, but have also enjoyed his other works, including this collection of short stories. It's a keeper.
In Back to God's Country we read about people and situations of one hundred years ago, in some of the most inhospitable regions and conditions imaginable. While many of the people are similar in nature (fur trappers, hunters, Mounties, etc.), the stories are individual tales of love, hate, desire, will, and despair. And they are all good reads, every one of the stories in this book is engaging, which is unusual in most short story collections I have read in the past.
If you've never read anything by this author before, I believe this book might be a good place to discover a writer who is underappreciated for his works. And I hope you enjoy his written words as much as I have.
57fuzzi
#49 Emily's Quest by LM Montgomery
A satisfying continuation of the Emily trilogy, focusing on her writing aspirations as an adult.
58fuzzi
#50 The Simplicity of Salvation by Peter S. Ruckman
A short sermon about how the Bible teaches the simplicity of coming to Christ/becoming born again, including examples of the convoluted thinking that keeps people from God. Good and short and to the point.
59fuzzi
Cleaning off the shelves...
51. The Scarlet Pimpernel
52. Silas Marner
53. To Kill a Mockingbird
54. Hans Brinker
55. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
I've read all of these before, but I have not reread since I bought my current copy several years ago, so out they go!
51. The Scarlet Pimpernel
52. Silas Marner
53. To Kill a Mockingbird
54. Hans Brinker
55. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
I've read all of these before, but I have not reread since I bought my current copy several years ago, so out they go!
60fuzzi
56. Sunshine and Dust (unread, musty) - (ROOT)
57. Dust on the Sea (unread, musty) - (ROOT)
Funny how I'm culling two musty-Dust books?!
57. Dust on the Sea (unread, musty) - (ROOT)
Funny how I'm culling two musty-Dust books?!
61fuzzi
#58 The Black Stallion Legend by Walter Farley
Not worth the paper it's printed on, seriously. Go back and reread the first five or so entries in the series and be content.
62fuzzi
#59 Behold Here's Poison by Georgette Heyer
I have tried, but just can't get involved in this one; I haven't picked it up to resume reading since early this week. Everyone is despicable, perhaps that's why.
Out! Out! Away wi'ye!
63fuzzi
#60 Gunman's Rhapsody by Robert B Parker
I recently discovered the works of Robert B Parker, and I believe I'm hooked...
Gunman's Rhapsody is a retelling of Wyatt Earp's time in Tombstone, and a good one at that. The author writes dialogue that sounds like real-life conversations, and his characters are interesting, flawed, though likable. This was my third western by this author, and I plan to read more from his plethora of published works.
64fuzzi
#61 The Two Mrs. Abbotts by D.E. Stevenson
In this third book in the Miss Buncle series we have moved forward in time to England during World War II. Miss Buncle, now Abbott, is a mother with two typical tykes but remains the same delightfully confused individual from the past. However, in The Two Mrs. Abbotts we get to know her niece Jerry much better, and we follow the trials they all face due to the military conflict. This is a welcome addition to the other two Buncle stories as it is full of subtle, dry humor, and plenty of character development. Recommended.
67fuzzi
#67 Pony Club Team by Josephine Pullein-Thompson
This is the second book in a series about children and ponies and it's quite enjoyable. I appreciate how the author is able to write "children" so well without getting into the usual stereotypes. As a non-rider, I did get lost a little when they were describing their dressage lessons but that didn't take away from the story itself.
68fuzzi
#68 Assignment in Eternity by Robert A. Heinlein
This is an early Heinlein that should appeal to lovers of the genre, or lovers of Heinlein. I really liked the first story which turned out to be a forerunner to one of my favorite Heinlein books, Friday, but the rest in the collection were just okay.
69fuzzi
#69 Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Adam is an eleven year old son of a minstrel, and training to follow in his father's footsteps. While out on the road Adam's dog is stolen, and then he and his father become separated. Alone in thirteenth century England Adam uses his wits and talents to not only survive, but to locate both his father and his dog.
This book deserves its Newbery Metal, as an extremely well-written, believable, and exciting story for all ages.
70fuzzi
#70 Brimstone by Robert B. Parker
Another good tale told by an author who I have added to my favorites' list. Parker manages to paint his pictures and flesh out his plot with very brief descriptions and terse dialogue, and I intend to continue to read his works. Recommended, but first read the prior two books in the series.
71fuzzi
#71 Mrs. Mike by Nancy Freedman and Benedict Freedman
A "just one more chapter before turning off the light and going to bed" type of book, full of location details and human relationships within the pages. It never was boring, often touched my heart, and kept my interest for the entire read.
72fuzzi
#72 Tawny by Thomas C Hinkle
Feared for his size, wild-born Tawny is assumed to be a cattle killer. After being wrongfully accused of slaughter actually done by wolves, he winds up being hunted unmercifully by the ranchers. Despite his fear of men, the huge dog comes to trust a young cowboy, but with a huge bounty on Tawny's head will anyone listen to the truth before shooting?
Hinkle writes a ripping good tale, and has a way of putting the reader inside the story. I also appreciated his descriptive passages, none of which slowed down the exciting narrative.
73fuzzi
#73 The Leper of St. Giles by Ellis Peters
Adequate entry into the series. Cadfael was his usual curious self, but I guessed WhoDunIt early on.
74fuzzi
#74 Tacey Cromwell by Conrad Richter
Conrad Richter has a way of totally immersing the reader in the time and circumstances of the past, and he does so again fairly well with Tacey Cromwell. Portions of the narrative that take place in the poor section of town reminded me of A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. However, unlike most of the other books I've read by this author I was not entirely engaged and felt that the ending was a little hurried, lacked closure. I'd still recommend this but have no plans for a reread.
75fuzzi
#75 The Radney Riding Club by Josephine Pullein-Thompson
Henry asks Noel to visit with his family over the summer, and together they decide to start a riding club of their own. Advertisements attract a variety of riders, all different ages and types, so each club day is anything but boring! While I do not understand some of the equestrian lingo, I still enjoyed the situations and personalities of the club members.
76fuzzi
With six weeks to go, I am 25 books shy of my ROOT goal for 2018.
Therefore I am going to read only ROOT books, nothing else, to the end of the year!
I may need encouragement...
Therefore I am going to read only ROOT books, nothing else, to the end of the year!
I may need encouragement...
78MissWatson
Go for it!
79rabbitprincess
Keep on truckin'! :)
80fuzzi
#76 Thundering Hooves edited by Christine Pullein-Thompson
Most short story collections I have read have been a mixed bag of good and awful, but this collection was a delight. The author/editor included works by several authors I was unfamiliar with, and only one story which I disliked, a chapter from Animal Farm (which I'd previously read). Recommended to horse-lovers and others who just like a good short story collection.
81fuzzi
#77 The Virgin in the Ice by Ellis Peters
Another good comfy mystery with Brother Cadfael, taking place in the winter of 1139. I appreciate how the author weaves history and culture of the time into the story without being obvious. This particular entry into the series was a tad better than the last, with the murderer not being obvious until revealed, which I appreciated.
83fuzzi
#79 Time For the Stars by Robert Heinlein
Thoroughly enjoyable older SciFi story that omits technology details that would have dated it. Think I might keep this one for a reread.
84fuzzi
#80 One Day Event by Josephine Pullein-Thompson
The next installment of the young pony crowd, with the usual foibles and bickering. The kids are real, and I'm learning about dressage and cross country riding without having been on a horse more than once or twice in my life! Enjoyable.
85fuzzi
#81 Tunnel in the Sky by Robert Heinlein
One of the better books by this author, a tale of a teen's fight for survival in the wilds of a remote planet. One evening I read past my usual bedtime, not wanting a pause in the story. Definitely recommended.
86fuzzi
#82 Pony Club Camp by Josephine Pullein-Thompson
And so we come to the final book in this enjoyable series. The Major has decided to have a week-long camp for pony club riders. Henry and Noel are put in charge of most of the activities, and despite the usual silliness and fussing amongst the younger members, an enjoyable time is held by all.
I'm no equestrienne, have virtually no experience with live horses, so some of the activities and terminology in this and the other books was new to me. It didn't matter, though, because the technical aspects of the story weren't the focus, the characters were, from pretentious and bossy Christopher, to annoyingly selfish Margaret, or clueless Joy. And the author let you see the growth and maturing of these typical young teens throughout the five books.
I plan on rereading the series again, and recommend them as a not-too-serious diversion for even the unhorsed adult reader such as myself.
87fuzzi
#83 Roger Zelazny's Visual Guide to Castle Amber by Roger Zelazny, Neil Randall, and Todd Cameron Hamilton
A nice companion to the Amber series complete with blueprints of Castle Amber and overviews of all the characters. Recommended for fans.
89fuzzi
>88 connie53: hi back atcha!
90fuzzi
I was trying to reach my ROOT goal despite being behind, and felt if I could read each book in a day or two, I could reach the goal by December 31st.
This is the book that blew it for me:
#84 Waldo & Magic, Inc by Robert Heinlein
I read the first half of this book, but found the characters only mildly interesting, the plot banal, and the added supernatural "magic" aspects poorly done. Not even close to a decent Heinlein imo.
This is the book that blew it for me:
#84 Waldo & Magic, Inc by Robert Heinlein
I read the first half of this book, but found the characters only mildly interesting, the plot banal, and the added supernatural "magic" aspects poorly done. Not even close to a decent Heinlein imo.
91fuzzi
#85 Blue-eyed Devil by Robert B Parker
Another entertaining installment in the Cole and Hitch series. The characters and dialogue raise this author's additions to the genre high above the average western. Recommended, but read them in order.
92fuzzi
Rehoming counts as ROOTs!
1. Paul Bunyan Swings His Axe - (ROOT)
2. Black Gold - (ROOT)
3. The Homecoming - (ROOT)
4. Bambi - (ROOT)
5. Lassie Come Home - (ROOT)
6. Hatchet - (ROOT)
7. Dogsong - (ROOT)
8. Kavik the Wolf Dog - (ROOT)
9. The Fireside Book of Dog Stories (partially read) - (ROOT)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (partially read) - (ROOT)
11. The Defender's Study Bible, King James Version - (ROOT)
12. Thompson Chain-reference Study Bible-KJV - (ROOT)
Total for 2018 is now 97!
I can do this...
1. Paul Bunyan Swings His Axe - (ROOT)
2. Black Gold - (ROOT)
3. The Homecoming - (ROOT)
4. Bambi - (ROOT)
5. Lassie Come Home - (ROOT)
6. Hatchet - (ROOT)
7. Dogsong - (ROOT)
8. Kavik the Wolf Dog - (ROOT)
9. The Fireside Book of Dog Stories (partially read) - (ROOT)
10. A Tale of Two Cities (partially read) - (ROOT)
11. The Defender's Study Bible, King James Version - (ROOT)
12. Thompson Chain-reference Study Bible-KJV - (ROOT)
Total for 2018 is now 97!
I can do this...
94fuzzi
Hmm. I am off by two: my ROOTs Completed category has 99 books listed, but I only have 97 listed here.
Guess I need to go back and compare my notes!
Guess I need to go back and compare my notes!
95connie53
>94 fuzzi: Ahh, that is a thing. Good luck with finding the missing books.
96fuzzi
Here they are!
#98 Horse by Leon Berger (unread)
#99 Teen-Age Dog Stories by David Thomas
I have found that short story collections can be a mixed bag of good, mediocre, and awful tales, but Teen-Age Dog Stories was a pleasant exception to my usual experience with the genre. A couple of the stories included were old favorites from familiar authors, but the others were good enough to make me want to look up other works by their authors. Don't let the title dissuade you from trying this book: the stories within are not juvenile, include more adult themes, though never in a graphic manner. (review 4/22/18)
#98 Horse by Leon Berger (unread)
#99 Teen-Age Dog Stories by David Thomas
I have found that short story collections can be a mixed bag of good, mediocre, and awful tales, but Teen-Age Dog Stories was a pleasant exception to my usual experience with the genre. A couple of the stories included were old favorites from familiar authors, but the others were good enough to make me want to look up other works by their authors. Don't let the title dissuade you from trying this book: the stories within are not juvenile, include more adult themes, though never in a graphic manner. (review 4/22/18)
97fuzzi
I'm working on the last ROOT I need in order to meet my 2018 goal of 100: The Four Graces by D.E. Stevenson. So far I am enjoying it.
98fuzzi
And here it is, #100!!!!!
The Four Graces by D.E. Stevenson
In this fourth and last of the Miss Buncle series we are focused mainly on the local minister Mr. Grace and his four unwed daughters. I found this book a little slow to grab my attention, but it finally did and I enjoyed the rest of my read. I was just a little disappointed that Miss Buncle does not appear in the narrative, although she is mentioned in passing. Worth reading, especially if you enjoy other books by this author.
The Four Graces by D.E. Stevenson
In this fourth and last of the Miss Buncle series we are focused mainly on the local minister Mr. Grace and his four unwed daughters. I found this book a little slow to grab my attention, but it finally did and I enjoyed the rest of my read. I was just a little disappointed that Miss Buncle does not appear in the narrative, although she is mentioned in passing. Worth reading, especially if you enjoy other books by this author.
100fuzzi
>99 connie53: thank you!
101fuzzi
#101 Album of Horses by Marguerite Henry
A delightful overview of different horse breeds with gorgeous illustrations by Wesley Dennis.
102fuzzi
#102 Dog Days by Joyce Stranger
This is the fifth in a series of books by Joyce Stranger about dogs, their training, and also filled with remininsces about her life experiences with critters of all sorts. Another gem by an author who knows animals so well.
103fuzzi
So, 102 is my final total for 2018, whew!
Thread for 2019 ROOT challenge is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/300999#6670084
Thread for 2019 ROOT challenge is here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/300999#6670084