Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1skf
The Wind is Howling (1) by Ayako Miura is the first book I completed this year. It was a fascinating look at Japanese life after WWII and amazing what a TB patient had to endure back then--7 years in a body cast! I liked the way the translator tried to keep as much of Japanese culture and style in the writing as she could.
Now I'm goofing off reading The Runaway Jury (2) by John Grisham while I wait for a more intellectually stimulating book to arrive. Of course, you still learn things from page turners! If juries are really selected like that, does "the system" really work? (See Dave Barry's 2007 in review for comments on that and other side splitters.)
Now I'm goofing off reading The Runaway Jury (2) by John Grisham while I wait for a more intellectually stimulating book to arrive. Of course, you still learn things from page turners! If juries are really selected like that, does "the system" really work? (See Dave Barry's 2007 in review for comments on that and other side splitters.)
2Cariola
Welcome to the group, SKF. The Wind is Howling sounds interesting. You're right, the translator can make or break a book.
Come on over to The Kitchen and tell us a little about yourself.
Come on over to The Kitchen and tell us a little about yourself.
3avaland
yes, welcome! I read your post in The Kitchen. You may want to check out the Reading Globally group, if you haven't already.
4skf
I finished The Runaway Jury. Now I'm starting They Called Him Ataturk (3) by Emil Lengyel. It looks like it's about 6th grade level, but was the only book on a topic I wanted in our school library and there's no such thing as a public library here.
5skf
The Letter (4) by Richard Paul Evans.
I actually read this earlier, but forgot to mention it. I don't think I'll make 75 books this year--that means more than a book a week. Duh! Well, I'll see how far I get.
I actually read this earlier, but forgot to mention it. I don't think I'll make 75 books this year--that means more than a book a week. Duh! Well, I'll see how far I get.
6skf
I'm on to book #5 Blood Brothers by Eli Chacour (with David Hazard). I started reading Israel: A Personal History by David Ben Gurion, but found it very uninspiring. Not quite sure how someone who lived through the founding of the nation of Israel could make it seem that way! At any rate, I decided to look at the Palestinian side and felt like I was reading about two different places and times. I haven't read much from the Palestinian point of view so this is eye-opening. I read bits from each book, first one, then the other, that coincided time-wise to compare even more--but still gave up on Ben-Gurion's book. Since I will be staying with a Palestinian in Nazareth for a few days in April, I thought I should look at his side of things. I have two more books on order that should also help.
Edited for clarity
Edited for clarity
7skf
Okay, this is where I'll pick up enough books to make 75! Today (down because I'm seriously sick with the flu) I read the whole book Harsh Pink (#6) by Melanie Carlson. Yeah, it's written for high schoolers--a book my daughter was given. It's nothing like her. In fact, I had no idea that that kind of backbiting and infighting went on among cheerleaders--since I was never even interested in being one. I thought they always looked like such good friends and like they were having a good time. Guess that if they are really so nasty, they are good at their job, too!
Touchstone on author not working, but it got the right book!
Touchstone on author not working, but it got the right book!
8skf
#7--My son was given a book called Paid in Blood and he said it was captivating. I picked it up and read it, though it was rather graphically filled with violent deaths (I'd guess at least 100 bad guys died and only 1 good guy!). Just the other side of unbelievable as they effortlessly hack into CIA computers without leaving footprints and board nuclear subs parachuting onto them (without getting wet!) and then insist on joining Navy SEALS in an operation. I won't be reading the sequel, but I did read this one. Oh well, it gives me another book for my challenge!
9skf
Book #8, Blood Evidence by Mel Odom. Actually this was an audio book given to me. I wouldn't recommend it, but if you like graphic forensic science and a murder mystery it's good enough to keep your interest.
Book #9, Istanbul Express by T. Davis Bunn. The main virtue of this book was that it took place in Istanbul, a city I will be visiting in April so I'm trying to learn as much as possible about it. It did have interesting historical facts that I probably noted more because of other reading I've done.
Book #10, still working on Crescent and Star by Stephen Kinzer. This is a well written book about Turkey, it's history it's position (in 2001 when written) and his own travels there and the opinions he forms about what Turkey needs. What I'd like to know is how he learned Turkish and what gives him the authority to push his opinions of what the country needs. He has also written books on Nicaragua and Iran, rather distinct topics!
Book #9, Istanbul Express by T. Davis Bunn. The main virtue of this book was that it took place in Istanbul, a city I will be visiting in April so I'm trying to learn as much as possible about it. It did have interesting historical facts that I probably noted more because of other reading I've done.
Book #10, still working on Crescent and Star by Stephen Kinzer. This is a well written book about Turkey, it's history it's position (in 2001 when written) and his own travels there and the opinions he forms about what Turkey needs. What I'd like to know is how he learned Turkish and what gives him the authority to push his opinions of what the country needs. He has also written books on Nicaragua and Iran, rather distinct topics!
10ms.hjelliot
Have you tried 'Istanbul' by Orhan Pamuk yet? It's quite a good biography of the city if you will. (I quite like his fictional stuff as well, 'My name is red' etc).
11skf
>10 ms.hjelliot:, hjelliot, the book(s) sound(s) good. My problem at the moment is that I live in South America, so am limited to what is in my kids' school library or what a traveler can bring me that I order online. Our postal system is unreliable.
We move back stateside this summer after 24 years here. One of the few things I'm looking forward to is the public library, bookstores, a working postal system and used book sales! Otherwise, I hate the thought of leaving.
We move back stateside this summer after 24 years here. One of the few things I'm looking forward to is the public library, bookstores, a working postal system and used book sales! Otherwise, I hate the thought of leaving.
12skf
11--To the Ends of the Earth; I read this because it was supposed to deal with Byzantium (which became Constantinople, which became Istanbul). It was an okay read, but spent more time in Carthage than Byzantium.
When you edit your touchstone reverts to the first book on the list!
When you edit your touchstone reverts to the first book on the list!
13skf
#12--The Six Day War by Randolph S. Churchhill--a very pro-Israel book with a lot of background and interesting facts.
# 13--The Lemon Tree--a fascinating book tracing the history of two families in Palestine/Israel united by the same house. (See my review)
# 14 --Fuse of Armageddon by Sigmund Brouwer and Hank Hanegraaff--novel that takes place in Israel and
Gaza--interesting because I'd just been in Israel.
#15--Pursuit by Jerry Jenkins. Again, the chief virtue of the book was that it took place in Turkey, another country I recently visited.
# 13--The Lemon Tree--a fascinating book tracing the history of two families in Palestine/Israel united by the same house. (See my review)
# 14 --Fuse of Armageddon by Sigmund Brouwer and Hank Hanegraaff--novel that takes place in Israel and
Gaza--interesting because I'd just been in Israel.
#15--Pursuit by Jerry Jenkins. Again, the chief virtue of the book was that it took place in Turkey, another country I recently visited.
14skf
#16--A Skeleton in God's Closet A book whose premise I first took as a simplistic affront to my faith, that I continued reading to see how the author would extricate himself from his dilemma and finally I was fully drawn into the book emotionally.
#17--Winter Palace Because my next destination may be Russia.
#17--Winter Palace Because my next destination may be Russia.
15skf
#18--The Crown and the Crucible This book is another one about Russia. The history given both about the period (late 1800's during Tsar Alexander's reign) and previous times is very good, but the main fictional characters are predictible and too good.
16skf
#19--A House Divided Ditto to #18
17skf
#20--Travail and Triumph the next in the series, but the plots are getting better. However, how many lifetime hard labor convicts do you think walk out of Siberia at the beginning of winter, make it to a southern port, find work on ships to get them back to Europe and somehow get back to northern European Russia without dying or getting caught!??
19skf
#22--After starting about 3 books (all of which I am still working on) I finally finished one! Nicholas and Alexandra by Robert Kinloch Massie. Excellent as was his book Peter the Great. I'm going to Russia next month so I'm getting read up on these places and people.
20dihiba
I've read N & A; always found the Romanov story interesting - another good read is The File on the Tsar by Anthony Summers which was one of the first books that explored what really happened to the family - I believe the book was written before they tested their DNA with Prince Philip of Britain, if I have this right, his mother was the Tsarina's sister.
The Tsar was a cousin in Queen Elizabeth's line, being a grandson? of Queen Victoria. The Tsar, George V and Kaiser Wilhelm (another cousin) were all handsome men who bore a striking resemblance.
The Tsar was a cousin in Queen Elizabeth's line, being a grandson? of Queen Victoria. The Tsar, George V and Kaiser Wilhelm (another cousin) were all handsome men who bore a striking resemblance.
21Whisper1
WOW! I am envious of your trip to Russia. I hope it is a wonderful journey for you.
I recently finished reading The Madonna's of Leningrad by Debra Dean and learned more about the German occupation during WWII.
You might find it an interesting, quick read.
I recently finished reading The Madonna's of Leningrad by Debra Dean and learned more about the German occupation during WWII.
You might find it an interesting, quick read.
22skf
The trip was fantastic! We thoroughly enjoyed it (visiting a British cousin of mine who lives there, which gave his American friends a great reason for razzing him for having an American cousin!). Having read the books was a great help. I also am reading Natasha's Dance #23 which is fascinating. I have to laugh at how such a 600+ page book on Russian Culture can interest me now when had it ever been an assignment it would have been considered cruel and unusual punishment!
23Whisper1
glad you liked your trip!
Russian History is fascinating. Actually, two of my close friends are in Russia as I write this message. They always wanted to go there and now that they recently retired, decided to fulfill their dream. I'm anxious to hear about it when they return.
Did you do the usual tourist type of things? What was your favorite site that you visited?
Russian History is fascinating. Actually, two of my close friends are in Russia as I write this message. They always wanted to go there and now that they recently retired, decided to fulfill their dream. I'm anxious to hear about it when they return.
Did you do the usual tourist type of things? What was your favorite site that you visited?
24skf
We got to see Moscow and St. Petersburg. We didn't go to Tsarskoe Selo or Peter the Great's palace with the water garden (can't think of the name at the moment) as it was out of town and we didn't have transportation (and the tours were $250 each plus entrance fees!!!). We did a walking tour on our own reading from the (#24) Eyewitness Guide to St. Petersburg as we went. It was great, a bit cool, and we covered more than 10 miles!
#25 Lenin: Founder of the Soviet Union a children's book, but with enough information for me as compared to the 500+ page books in the adult section of the library!
#25 Lenin: Founder of the Soviet Union a children's book, but with enough information for me as compared to the 500+ page books in the adult section of the library!
25skf
#25 Stalin and the Kirov Murder Interesting book, but so many Russian names it got confusing. A bit more detail than I wanted. The sad thing was how evil the hearts of men can be. I'm thankful I don't live in a time and society of such fear!
26Whisper1
Hi
You might be interested in a book I read Arsenals of Folly: The Making of the Nuclear Arms Race by Richard Rhodes....lots of Russian history noted throughout.
You might be interested in a book I read Arsenals of Folly: The Making of the Nuclear Arms Race by Richard Rhodes....lots of Russian history noted throughout.
28skf
#26 King Leopold's Ghost
#27 The Real James Herriot
#28 Dreams of Tresspass: Tales of a Harem Girlhood
#29 Mirage: Napoleon's Scientists and the Unveiling of Egypt
#30 Jane Boleyn: The True Story of the Infamous Lady Rochford
#27 The Real James Herriot
#28 Dreams of Tresspass: Tales of a Harem Girlhood
#29 Mirage: Napoleon's Scientists and the Unveiling of Egypt
#30 Jane Boleyn: The True Story of the Infamous Lady Rochford
29TheTortoise
>28 skf: skf. Interesting that you have just read The Real James Herriot. I have just started reading him again after about 35 years. I read his first six books in the seventies. Recently bought Every Living Thing which is just as good and as hilarious. Also, an omnibus edition of his early stuff with lots of photo's of Yorkshire. What did you think of the book written by his son?
- TT
- TT
30alcottacre
Book 29 sounds like one I would really enjoy, being a big Egyptology fan. Is it any good?
31skf
alcotacre, sorry for the delay in answering. I haven't been on LibraryThing much recently. Yes, I enjoyed the book about Egypt. I'm not an Egyptologist, but was looking for books about Africa in general and found this very interesting from many points of view. I hadn't know Napoleon went to Egypt (call me uneducated) nor had I thought about when archeology became a science. I was impressed by the scientists who went and what they were able to do and learn without any pointers from others.
32alcottacre
#31 skf: No problem. With the holidays going on, things have been hectic everywhere. Hopefully things will slow down a bit now.
Thanks for the info about the book. A friend just sent it to me as a matter of fact, so I can now read it for myself.
Thanks for the info about the book. A friend just sent it to me as a matter of fact, so I can now read it for myself.
33skf
#31 Light Force Being a Brother Andrew fan, this book was doubly enjoyable having been to many of the places he mentions in April.
#32 Den of Lions Horrific account of 7 years as a hostage
Looks like I did 32 books in 2009 if I kept track of all of them, which I think I did. I was just curious about how many I read in a year.
#32 Den of Lions Horrific account of 7 years as a hostage
Looks like I did 32 books in 2009 if I kept track of all of them, which I think I did. I was just curious about how many I read in a year.